ClearVue announces coating breakthrough for energy-generating solar glass – pv magazine Australia

Australian building-integrated PV (BIPV) specialist ClearVue Technologies has announced a manufacturing breakthrough that allows its energy-generating Gen 3 glass units to accept high-performance soft low-emissivity (Low-E) coatings using the same established systems as conventional commercial glazing.
Perth-headquartered ClearVue’s Gen3 solar vision glass product features PV cells integrated into a laminated glass unit designed to generate electricity while maintaining glass transparency. The company said its units can generate more than 50 W of energy per square metre while maintaining up to 80% visible light transmittance.
In a boost to the commercial opportunities for the technology, ClearVue said its glass units can now be coated via a “magnetron sputter-coating process” after the PV cells have been laminated and processed, allowing a Low-E coating to be applied to the finished solar glass units. These coatings help control the amount of solar heat entering a building and are commonly specified across commercial façade projects worldwide.
“This removes a practical barrier for the industry,” ClearVue Chief Executive Officer Doug Hunt said. “It means energy-generating glass can be considered alongside conventional façade products, rather than requiring an entirely separate design or manufacturing process.”
“This is an important step in moving energy-generating façades from a specialist product towards standard commercial practice.”
According to ClearVue, the manufacturing capability allows the coating to be applied on surface 4, the room-facing side of the double-glazed unit, where it provides the greatest reduction in solar heat gain.
ClearVue believes it is currently the only BIPV supplier able to offer this capability while also generating renewable energy from the same glazing unit. The company said other BIPV products typically apply the coating on surface 5 of a triple-glazed unit, where thermal performance is reduced.
Hunt said the manufacturing breakthrough makes it easier for the façade industry to adopt energy-generating glazing without changing the way projects are already designed and delivered.
“For energy-generating glass to become widely used, it needs to fit within the systems the industry already understands and trusts,” he said.
“Architects and engineers can continue specifying the performance they need, while glass processors can use their existing production infrastructure. The difference is that the glass can now also generate clean energy for the building.”
ClearVue said it validated the new capability at glass manufacturer AGC Interpane’s facility in Germany, where the Gen 3 Vision Glass units were cleaned, coated and tested using the same production line and settings as conventional float glass, with no changes required to the coating process.
The manufacturing development is part of a series of recent commercial and technical milestones for ClearVue, including securing major international certifications for its Gen 3 Solar Vision Glass and its thermal management junction box.
The company’s ClearVue-Helios rooftop solar panel has also recently been added to the Clean Energy Council’s approved products list, ensuring it can connect to the grid and is eligible for all government grant and subsidy programs.
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
Comments
Please login to comment
Thursday, October 7, 2026
11:00 am – 12:30 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid

You have no items in your basket.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Malaysia issues long-awaited rooftop solar rules for homes under NEM programs – The Cool Down

© 2025 THE COOL DOWN COMPANY. All Rights Reserved. Do not sell or share my personal information. Reach us at hello@thecooldown.com.
The extra power can be sent to the Tenaga Nasional Berhad grid.
Photo Credit: iStock
Homeowners and installers in Malaysia now have a clearer rulebook for putting up rooftop solar under the country’s two net metering programs.
As pv magazine reported, Suruhanjaya Tenaga released installation guidance for residential rooftop systems under the NEM Rakyat and NEM GoMEn schemes.
To qualify, applicants generally need to be customers of national utility Tenaga Nasional Berhad, and the solar photovoltaic system must be installed on the roof of the ratepayer.
Under NEM Rakyat, capacity limits depend on the type of household connection. Single-phase homes can install up to 5 kilowatts AC, while three-phase homes can go up to 12.5 kilowatts AC, pv magazine reported.
NEM GoMEn, meanwhile, permits systems as large as 1,000 kilowatts, though the size remains subject to technical and network constraints.
Electricity produced by a rooftop array must be consumed on-site first. When generation exceeds the property’s needs, the extra power can be sent to the TNB grid and credited against usage on a one-to-one basis. Those returns may be carried forward for up to 12 months.
💡These best-sellers from Quince deliver affordable, sustainable luxury for all
Starting at $50
Starting at $99
Starting at $60
Starting at $80
That net metering treatment will remain in place for 10 years. After the term ends, the solar system can continue operating but only for self-consumption rather than under NEM bill offsets, as pv magazine noted.
Malaysia has been reworking its solar incentive framework for years.
The country moved from a feed-in tariff to net metering in 2016, then adjusted the policy in 2017 after homeowner uptake came in below expectations.
That was followed by NEM 2.0, which ran from January 2019 until December 2020, and then NEM 3.0, which began in December 2020 with a quota of 2.5 gigawatts.
A rooftop system can reduce how much electricity a household needs to buy from the grid, and the ability to offset usage with exported power can improve the economics of going solar.
Anyone with an installation larger than 72 kilowatts must complete a NEM Assessment Study, and all projects need to meet applicable electrical, safety, technical, and TNB connection requirements.
In practice, households need to verify that they are eligible, ensure the system is tied to the premises, confirm whether the property has a single-phase or three-phase connection, and size the installation within the relevant limits.
Even once the 10-year NEM period has passed, the panels can still lower household electricity use by supplying power on-site.
Get TCD’s free newsletters for easy tips, smart advice, and a chance to earn $5,000 toward home upgrades. To see more stories like this one, change your Google preferences here.
© 2025 THE COOL DOWN COMPANY. All Rights Reserved. Do not sell or share my personal information. Reach us at hello@thecooldown.com.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Africa Solar Capacity Additions Set to Hit 17 GW in 2026 – mvapulse.com

⚡ Quick Read
The African renewable energy landscape is undergoing a significant transformation, with Africa solar capacity additions projected to reach 17 GW in 2026. This represents a robust 45% year-over-year (YoY) growth, signaling a rapid acceleration in the continent’s transition toward clean energy. According to a recent report by Ember, this expansion is largely fueled by a massive influx of Chinese solar panel imports, which accounted for 23 GW of exports to the continent in the 12 months leading to June 2026.
The data reveals a stark reality regarding local manufacturing: only 6% of solar panels installed in Africa are produced domestically. While countries like South Africa, Nigeria, Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, and Kenya maintain small-scale manufacturing plants, the vast majority of the 17 GW expected in 2026 will rely on imported technology. Interestingly, while manufacturing output in Egypt and Tanzania is set to quadruple to 3,500 MW in 2026, these panels are primarily earmarked for export to the U.S. market, where they command higher premiums compared to Chinese-origin modules.
Distributed solar remains the primary engine of this growth, accounting for three-quarters of the total capacity additions. Furthermore, 36 out of 54 African nations are expected to see record-breaking solar installations in 2026. Key players include South Africa (3.3 GW), Egypt (2 GW), the Democratic Republic of Congo (1.7 GW), Algeria (1.4 GW), and Morocco (1 GW).
For EPC contractors and solar developers, the reliance on Chinese imports presents both a procurement opportunity and a supply chain risk. The high volume of imports—averaging 47 MW of capacity per day—suggests a highly liquid market for module procurement. However, the volatility in diesel prices, exacerbated by geopolitical tensions and subsidy removals in major markets like Nigeria and Egypt, is driving an urgent demand for distributed solar solutions. Developers who can secure reliable supply chains amidst this massive import volume will be best positioned to capture the C&I (Commercial & Industrial) market share.
The coming year will be critical as 10 African countries are expected to add at least 1 GW of capacity each between 2023 and 2026. As the India renewable energy sector continues to expand its own domestic manufacturing capacity under the PLI scheme, the African market serves as a vital case study in the global competition for solar hardware. Stakeholders should monitor whether the manufacturing hubs in Egypt and Tanzania pivot toward local demand if U.S. trade policies or regional pricing dynamics shift, potentially altering the competitive landscape for international EPC firms operating in the region.
Aditya Pathre is the Founder of MVApulse and covers India’s renewable energy sector, including solar, wind, battery energy storage systems (BESS), green hydrogen, transmission infrastructure, renewable energy policy and competitive bidding. His reporting focuses on project developments, market trends, government policies and energy transition across India.
India’s Power Sector Intelligence Portal
MVApulse is an independent publication covering India’s renewable energy sector including solar, wind, BESS, transmission, green hydrogen, EPC and power markets.
Copyright © 2026 MVApulse. Powered by Swadi Innovative Technologies Pvt Ltd.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Investments in co-located solar-plus-storage reach $35 billion in H1, says BloombergNEF – pv magazine Australia

Global investment in renewable energy reached $457 billion (USD 327.5 billion) in the first half of 2026, virtually unchanged from the previous six months but 21% below the record set in the second half of 2024.
Data from BloombergNEF (BNEF) show that renewable energy deployment remains on track despite regulatory changes in key markets, including the United States and China. Investment, however, is increasingly shifting toward assets that offer greater flexibility in managing revenues.
Financing for standalone utility-scale solar fell more sharply than investment in onshore wind. Investment in standalone solar PV declined 20% year on year to $105.2 billion (USD 75.4 billion), its lowest level since the solar investment boom began in 2021.
Growing revenue uncertainty, driven by solar price cannibalisation, curtailment and grid congestion, is pushing investors and developers toward more flexible project configurations.
Against this backdrop, co-located solar-plus-storage projects attracted a record $34.88 billion (USD 25 billion) in investment in the first half of 2026. The figure was nearly double the total recorded in the second half of 2025 and three times the amount invested in the first half of that year. The United States and Australia led investment in the segment.
The United States was the second-largest market for renewable energy investment, behind China but ahead of the European Union, recording 54% year-on-year growth. Developers accelerated project financing to meet tax credit deadlines and respond to surging electricity demand, driven in part by data centers.
Solar investment rose 41% to a record $63.9 billion (USD 45.8 billion), while wind investment reached $19.26 billion (USD 13.8 billion), more than double the previous year’s figure. Projects that remain eligible for tax credits could sustain construction activity in the short term, with the final installations scheduled through 2030.
Global wind investment totaled $128.8 billion (USD 92.3 billion), down 27% year on year. Offshore wind was particularly hard hit, with investment plunging 72% amid poor auction results, higher capital and financing costs and a shrinking pipeline of projects likely to reach financial close.
Onshore wind investment declined by a more moderate 4% to $112.6 billion (USD 80.7 billion). Europe, however, bucked the trend, with Germany, Romania and Serbia all recording record investment levels following recent auctions.
China accounted for just one-quarter of global investment, down from more than half in 2022, following reforms to its electricity market. By contrast, Vietnam quadrupled its investment, while investment across Southeast Asia surpassed $16.7 billion (USD 12 billion). Nigeria increased investment in distributed solar and storage, Central Asia maintained investment above $5.58 billion (USD 4 billion), and Brazil helped push global biofuel investment to $10.7 billion (USD 7.7 billion).
BloombergNEF expects new renewable energy installations in 2026 to fall below 2025 levels, marking the first year-on-year decline in more than a decade. It expects growth to resume in 2027.
From pv magazine Global
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
Comments
Please login to comment
Thursday, October 7, 2026
11:00 am – 12:30 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid

You have no items in your basket.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Catalonia unveils 300-MW solar farm cluster – Renewables Now

Catalonia unveils 300-MW solar farm cluster  Renewables Now
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

The 6th-Gen Goal Zero Yeti 1500 Is Adventurous, Reliable, and Long-Lasting – gearjunkie.com

The 6th-Gen Goal Zero Yeti 1500 Is Adventurous, Reliable, and Long-Lasting  gearjunkie.com
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

India Solar Manufacturing: Module Glut and DCR Cell Shortages – mvapulse.com

⚡ Quick Read
The Indian solar manufacturing landscape is currently navigating a complex transition as it attempts to scale domestic production. While government-led initiatives like the Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM) and Domestic Content Requirement (DCR) mandates have successfully incentivized the establishment of new module assembly lines, the ecosystem remains structurally imbalanced. The rapid expansion of module manufacturing capacity has far outstripped the current annual demand, leading to a significant market glut that is testing the financial resilience of domestic players.
The primary bottleneck identified by industry analysts is the widening chasm between module assembly capacity and upstream cell manufacturing. Manufacturers are finding it increasingly difficult to source DCR-compliant cells at competitive price points. This shortage is exacerbated by the fact that many domestic module makers remain heavily reliant on imported cells, which do not meet the DCR criteria required for government-tendered projects. Consequently, manufacturers are caught in a cycle of rising domestic cell prices and increased financing constraints, as banks become more cautious about lending to projects that lack a stable, cost-effective supply chain.
For EPC contractors and solar developers, this supply chain volatility presents a direct operational risk. Projects tied to DCR mandates are particularly vulnerable to price spikes and delivery delays. Developers must now account for higher procurement costs and potential timeline slippage in their financial modeling. The reliance on a limited pool of DCR-compliant cell suppliers reduces bargaining power and complicates project commissioning schedules. EPC firms are advised to diversify their procurement strategies and maintain closer oversight of their supply chain partners to mitigate the impact of these market imbalances.
The industry is looking toward further government intervention to bridge the cell-manufacturing gap. Without a robust domestic cell production base, the reliance on imports will continue to clash with localization mandates. As the India renewable energy sector continues its aggressive expansion toward 500 GW of non-fossil fuel capacity by 2030, stabilizing the manufacturing value chain is essential. Stakeholders should monitor upcoming policy announcements that may offer production-linked incentives specifically targeting cell manufacturing to alleviate the current pressure on the downstream module market.
Aditya Pathre is the Founder of MVApulse and covers India’s renewable energy sector, including solar, wind, battery energy storage systems (BESS), green hydrogen, transmission infrastructure, renewable energy policy and competitive bidding. His reporting focuses on project developments, market trends, government policies and energy transition across India.
India’s Power Sector Intelligence Portal
MVApulse is an independent publication covering India’s renewable energy sector including solar, wind, BESS, transmission, green hydrogen, EPC and power markets.
Copyright © 2026 MVApulse. Powered by Swadi Innovative Technologies Pvt Ltd.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Fujiyama Power Adds 1 GWh Lithium Battery Capacity in Ratlam – mvapulse.com

⚡ Quick Read
Fujiyama Power Systems has announced a strategic expansion of its manufacturing footprint in India, focusing on the growing demand for energy storage solutions. The company’s board of directors has officially approved the addition of 1 GWh of lithium battery manufacturing capacity at its Ratlam facility in Madhya Pradesh. This development follows a previously announced 2 GWh expansion at the same site, signaling a robust commitment to scaling up domestic production of critical energy storage components.
The latest expansion involves an investment of ₹5 crore. Currently, Fujiyama Power operates a 0.5 GWh lithium battery manufacturing plant in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh, which is currently running at approximately 70% capacity utilization. The new 1 GWh capacity at the Ratlam facility is expected to be commissioned and operational by the second quarter of the 2026-27 fiscal year.
The Ratlam complex serves as a centralized hub for the company, integrating solar panels, power electronics, and battery manufacturing under one roof. Recent milestones at the Ratlam site include the commissioning of a 2 GW solar panel manufacturing facility in Q1 FY27 and a 2 GW power electronics manufacturing facility in August 2026. Following these additions, the company’s total solar panel manufacturing capacity has reached 3,568 MW, while its power electronics manufacturing capacity now stands at 4,180 MW.
For EPC contractors and solar developers, the expansion of indigenous lithium battery manufacturing capacity is a significant development. As grid-scale energy storage projects become increasingly common to address intermittency in renewable energy, having a domestic supplier with integrated capabilities in solar and power electronics provides a streamlined procurement option. The ability to source batteries, solar modules, and power electronics from a single complex in Ratlam could potentially reduce logistics costs and simplify supply chain management for large-scale projects.
The company is now focused on the execution phase of the 1 GWh expansion to meet its Q2 FY27 operational deadline. As the Indian renewable energy sector continues to pivot toward hybrid projects and round-the-clock (RTC) power supply, the demand for reliable, domestically manufactured battery storage will likely intensify. Fujiyama Power’s move aligns with the broader national objective of achieving self-reliance in the energy value chain, ensuring that developers have the necessary hardware to support India’s ambitious renewable energy transition goals.
Aditya Pathre is the Founder of MVApulse and covers India’s renewable energy sector, including solar, wind, battery energy storage systems (BESS), green hydrogen, transmission infrastructure, renewable energy policy and competitive bidding. His reporting focuses on project developments, market trends, government policies and energy transition across India.
India’s Power Sector Intelligence Portal
MVApulse is an independent publication covering India’s renewable energy sector including solar, wind, BESS, transmission, green hydrogen, EPC and power markets.
Copyright © 2026 MVApulse. Powered by Swadi Innovative Technologies Pvt Ltd.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Invenergy, GCPUD break ground for new solar energy facility – GCJ.news

Success! Now Check Your Email
To complete Subscribe, click the confirmation link in your inbox. If it doesn’t arrive within 3 minutes, check your spam folder.

120-megawatt project expected to be completed in late 2027

MOSES LAKE — A ceremonial groundbreaking earlier this month marked the construction start of a solar energy project by a private firm, Invenergy, in collaboration with the Grant County PUD, that is expected to produce 120 megawatts of clean, renewable power by the end of 2027.
When the company “flips the switch,” the Quincy Solar Energy Center will generate enough electricity to serve the equivalent of 25,000 homes, said Mateo Gomez, Invenergy’s senior manager for development.
Headquartered in Chicago, Invenergy initiated development in 2018 and reached a 20-year power purchase agreement with Grant PUD in 2025.
Despite its name, the Quincy Solar site is located on a 670-acre tract in the 5000 block of Road 10-NE, about two miles northwest of the Grant County International Airport and Port of Moses Lake. Another separate solar farm, called Quincy Valley Solar, is under construction in the Beezley Hills area north of Winchester.
The distinction led to some good-natured banter between state Sen. Judy Warnick of Moses Lake and state Rep. Alex Ybarra and Grant PUD commission president Larry Schaapman, both of Quincy, during Invenergy’s Aug. 18 groundbreaking ceremony.
“It’s Moses Lake, actually,” said Warnick. Responded Ybarra, “I’m from Quincy; I love the name.”
Warnick said she appreciated that the largely barren property was “in the middle of nowhere” and not taking farm ground out of production.
Also in attendance for the event were Schaapman’s fellow PUD commissioners Nelson Cox, Tom Flint, Terry Pyle, and Judy Wilson, PUD general manager/CEO John Mertlich, and other utility district staff; Grant County commissioner Kevin Burgess and county Development Services director Jim Cook-Anderson and members of his planning staff.
Mertlich and Schaapman said the Invenergy project helps Grant PUD move toward Washington state’s target of having 100% clean, renewable energy by 2045.
Other attendees included representatives from Cupertino Electric, a privately owned electrical engineering and construction company headquartered in San Jose, California that is serving as general contractor and partner in the project. Also on hand were union personnel from Electrical Workers Local 191, Operating Engineers Local 302, and Laborers Local 348.
“We’re excited to see construction underway and our members contributing to this important milestone,” said IBEW Local 191 board president Jeremy Chase.
Gomez said upward of 200 jobs will be supported during peak construction, providing a boost to local businesses, and more than $27 million will be paid out “in economic benefits” over the life of the project through local taxes, land lease payments, and other expenditures.
While he declined to disclose the project’s total construction cost at this time, Gomez said the facility will include solar panels, electrical collection systems, inverters, a project substation, access roads, operations building, and related infrastructure. When completed, it’s expected to be manned by two skilled full-time operations-and-maintenance personnel, he said. 
Invenergy, a privately held independent power producer, is leasing the property from landowners John and Alycia Gebbers of Brewster and financing the project through private investors. Grant PUD, which has an existing transmission line nearby, will be the sole customer and will deliver power through the regional grid.
“We are happy to be takers of it,” said Schaapman.
In recognition of that relationship, Invenergy donated $20,000 toward the PUD’s “Share the Light” program, which helps local individuals and families pay their electric bills during times of financial hardship.

Along with electrical generation, the facility will incorporate battery storage as part of a “secure, reliable grid,” which Gomez called “incredibly important.”
“As Washington experiences growing electricity demand and increasing pressure on the grid from extreme weather conditions, projects like Quincy Solar help strengthen security and support a more resilient energy future,” he said in a press statement.
In the long term, Grant PUD says it potentially needs to add approximately 800 megawatts of solar generation in the next two decades to meet state goals.
Last October, the utility district similarly entered into a 20-year power purchase agreement with San Francisco-based Clearway Energy Group, which is developing the Royal Slope Energy Center for a 260-megawatt solar and 260-megawatt battery energy storage facility near Vantage. That project is also expected to be operational in late 2027.
There are other proposed or developing solar projects in Grant County where the PUD is not the power purchaser, but the district may provide transmission services to connect to the regional grid, said Chuck Allen, the PUD’s senior manager of external affairs and communications.
To supplement generation from its two hydroelectric dams on the Columbia River, Grant PUD is also among regional utilities researching other potential alternative energy sources including geothermal-turbine power, modular nuclear reactor technology, and in the short term, the use of natural gas generators during energy shortfalls such as prolonged cold or hot spells.
Ybarra, a state legislator serving on the House Environment and Energy Committee, has repeatedly said there is a need for “firm energy” to ensure “a reliable grid” in the future. Referencing Washington’s target to have 100% clean energy by 2045, Ybarra said, “We’re not going to get there with just solar and wind.”
 

Success! Now Check Your Email
To complete Subscribe, click the confirmation link in your inbox. If it doesn’t arrive within 3 minutes, check your spam folder.
Get local news delivered to your inbox

Check your inbox for a confirmation link.
GCJ News (EIN 39-2507414) is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization and the owner and operator of this website and the gcj.news domain.
EIN #39-2507414
contact@gcj.news
PO Box 783
Ephrata, WA 98823
© 2026 GCJ.news · All rights reserved · Sitemap
We use cookies to keep GCJ.news working and, with your consent, to understand how our community uses the site. We use this data only internally to run and improve the site — we never sell your personal information. See our cookie & privacy policies.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

ML System stock trades steady as smart glass demand supports outlook – AD HOC NEWS

ML System stock is supported by growing smart glass and photovoltaic demand, with recent financial figures highlighting revenue growth and profitability from its latest reported period.
ML System (ISIN PLMOL0000012) is a Poland-based photovoltaic and smart glass specialist whose stock is underpinned by demand for integrated solar technologies in building and infrastructure projects as of August 31, 2026.
The company focuses on building-integrated photovoltaics and advanced glass solutions that can turn facades, roofs, and other surfaces into energy-generating assets, giving it exposure to both construction and renewable energy cycles.
In its most recent reported financial period, ML System disclosed revenue figures for the latest fiscal year or interim reporting window, highlighting year-over-year growth in sales from photovoltaic modules and smart glass products and showing a positive trend in profitability measures such as operating income and net profit for that period.
Those latest figures indicated that revenue in the current reporting year increased versus the prior year, with a quantified percentage gain that reflected expanding demand for the company’s solutions and a corresponding rise in operating profit that signaled improved scale and cost efficiency.
For investors, the combination of revenue growth and earnings expansion in the latest report suggests that ML System has been able to convert its product pipeline and project backlog into higher-margin sales, which can support the stock’s valuation in a competitive renewable energy landscape.
Per the most recently available financial overview for ML System covering its latest fiscal year or interim period, the company reported a clear increase in sales compared with the previous comparable period, with revenue up by a double-digit percentage and a corresponding improvement in operating profit.
In that report, ML System’s revenue for the current reporting period was higher than in the prior year, and the company also showed an increase in net profit, demonstrating that growth was not solely driven by top-line expansion but also by better profitability.
The company’s operating margin in the latest period improved compared with the previous year, reflecting both scale effects as volumes increased and ongoing efficiency measures across production and project execution.
ML System also reported healthy cash flow generation from operations in the latest reported year or interim period, giving it more flexibility to invest in new manufacturing capacity, research and development, and international expansion.
Compared with historical figures from earlier fiscal years, the latest results show a clear upward trajectory in key metrics such as revenue, operating profit, and net earnings, reinforcing the narrative that the company has been growing into its niche in smart glass and building-integrated photovoltaics.
Recent coverage of ML System emphasizes that the company’s technological positioning in smart glass and solar integration has led to a growing pipeline of projects, which in turn feeds into revenue visibility for upcoming quarters.
Consensus expectations for ML System’s latest reported period were for continued revenue growth and stable or improving margins, and the company’s published figures broadly aligned with those expectations, supporting a steady view on the stock.
From a balance sheet perspective, ML System has maintained a manageable level of debt relative to its equity and cash flow, which can be important for investors considering the capital-intensive nature of manufacturing and large-scale photovoltaic installations.
Market observers also note that ML System’s exposure to both residential and commercial building projects provides diversification across different customer segments, reducing reliance on any single market.
In addition, the company has been investing in research and development to maintain a technological edge in smart glass coatings, photovoltaic integration, and energy management systems, which can support future product differentiation and pricing power.
ML System’s core business revolves around advanced glass products that integrate photovoltaic cells and other functional coatings, allowing windows, facades, and skylights to generate electricity while maintaining aesthetic and functional properties.
These solutions are used in a variety of applications, from office buildings and public infrastructure to industrial facilities and transport projects, aligning with broader trends toward sustainable construction and energy efficiency.
The company’s smart glass technologies can incorporate features such as adjustable light transmission, thermal insulation improvements, and integration with building management systems, providing both energy and comfort benefits.
ML System also supplies more traditional photovoltaic modules and systems, complementing its smart glass portfolio and enabling it to offer comprehensive energy solutions to architects, developers, and end customers.
As regulations and incentives continue to favor greener buildings and lower carbon footprints, ML System’s product range positions it to benefit from mandates and voluntary initiatives that encourage on-site renewable generation.
As of August 31, 2026, ML System stock reflects investor expectations that the company can continue to grow its revenue and profit base off the latest reported period’s results while executing on new projects in smart glass and building-integrated photovoltaics.
For shareholders, key variables to monitor over the coming quarters include the pace of new project awards, the evolution of operating margins as volumes scale further, and the company’s ability to maintain a solid balance sheet while investing in capacity and innovation.
ML System remains a specialized player in the intersection of construction and renewable energy, and its recent financial performance provides a quantitative backdrop for evaluating how its stock may respond to future developments in regulation, technology, and demand.
Investors who want to explore ML System’s latest detailed figures, project portfolio, and corporate presentations can review its investor materials. These documents typically include breakdowns of revenue by segment, margin trends, and strategic priorities for the next reporting periods.
Further official information on ML System’s financial results, corporate governance, and strategy is available through its investor communications, which provide audited reports and updates on upcoming events such as earnings releases and shareholder meetings.
One representative product category for ML System is its smart glass solutions that integrate photovoltaic cells directly into glazing, enabling energy generation without compromising the appearance or function of building envelopes.
These products are designed to meet architects’ aesthetic requirements while delivering measurable energy output and contributing to building certification standards such as green building labels and energy efficiency ratings.
By combining solar generation with advanced coatings and control systems, ML System’s smart glass offerings can reduce the need for separate solar panels and streamline the integration of renewable energy into building design.
ML System stock, traded on its home market, reflects the company’s positioning in the growing field of smart glass and photovoltaics as of August 31, 2026, giving investors exposure to both renewable energy demand and construction trends.
With its latest reported revenue and profit figures showing growth versus prior periods, the stock’s performance can be viewed against the broader backdrop of decarbonization efforts and increased interest in building-integrated energy solutions.
Company: ML System
ISIN: PLMOL0000012
Ticker: ML System
Exchange: Home market listing
Sector / Industry: Renewable energy and smart glass
Index membership: Local market index

Disclaimer…

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

ARENA backs next solar generation with over $100 million – Manufacturers' Monthly

ARENA backs next solar generation with over $100 million  Manufacturers’ Monthly
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Gone with the wind – in with more solar: BG says so long to its iconic wind farm, the first in Ohio – BG Independent News


By JAN McLAUGHLIN
BG Independent News
After lumbering along past their normal lifespan, the towering wind turbines west of Bowling Green are coming down. 
The iconic wind turbines put Bowling Green on the map for renewable energy in 2003, when the site became Ohio’s first commercial wind farm. Since then, the turbines have been a recognizable part of the Bowling Green landscape, piercing the flatness with their lofty limbs.
But on Monday, crews gathered at the base of the turbine closest to U.S. 6 at the Wood County Landfill, beginning the preliminary work to remove the giants.
The process won’t be easy and it won’t be cheap.
The good news is the City of Bowling Green has been saving for this moment, and has budgeted revenue from rates over the last two decades to pay for its share of the $1.77 million demolition costs.
“We knew it was going to be a large amount,” said Brian O’Connell, the city’s director of infrastructure and public utilities. 
Bowling Green will pay about half of the removal expenses, since the city has 51% of the project ownership. The other half will be split between the other nine communities that signed onto the wind project.
The wind farm was developed by American Municipal Power Inc. as a joint venture of the City of Bowling Green and other Ohio municipalities on property owned by Wood County and leased for the project. 
So far, the crews have worked on removal of underground electrical infrastructure. Next will come the dismantling of the four turbines, one at a time. Large cranes will be used to lower the blades, nacelles (the white boxes on top that house the engines), and tower sections to the ground for disassembly and removal.
Following removal of the above-ground portions of each turbine, crews will excavate and remove the underground foundations. The foundations extend approximately 33 feet below ground and will be removed through excavation without the use of blasting. Each site will then be backfilled, inspected and restored.
By the end of the year, it is expected that the flat landscape will no longer be interrupted by the tall turbines.
Materials from the turbines will not be disposed of at the Wood County Landfill. The contractor intends to maximize reuse and recycling throughout the decommissioning process, including recycling metals, wiring and concrete, recovering oils and fluids when possible, and evaluating major turbine components for potential resale or reuse.
BG claim to fame
The city’s previous utilities director, Daryl Stockburger, was the push behind the wind farm in the early 2000s
“That was a one of a kind project,” O’Connell said. “In Ohio, nobody else had done that. Nobody.”
The turbines became a trademark for the town.
“Everybody recognized when you saw the turbines you were getting close to Bowling Green,” O’Connell said.
O’Connell recalled seeing the towering turbines for the first time, when he came to Bowling Green in 2004 to interview for a job in the city’s engineering department.
“I had never seen anything like that,” he said. “They were shiny and new.”
But they are no longer shiny, the technology is ancient by today’s standards, and replacement parts became almost impossible to find.
“It’s sad to see them coming down,” O’Connell said. “They were great while they lasted.”
The original capacity of the project was 7.2MW – which was enough to supply electricity for approximately 2,500 residential customers. The energy production was cut to 5.4 megawatts in 2021 when one of the turbines was retired early due to the expense of repairs.
The project has been a success for Bowling Green as a green energy source and a statement of the city’s values. 
“The wind turbines have been a landmark on our western horizon for two decades,” O’Connell said.
After watching the turbines limp along for the last couple years, the city formally decommissioned them in 2025 after they reached the end of their 20-year operational life, and their maintenance contract was no longer renewable. 
Replacement parts were hard to find, the repairs were taking longer, and the turbine productivity suffered in the last few years. Plus repairs weren’t cheap. Failed gearboxes could cost up to $500,000 to replace. And arranging for a crane tall enough to make the repairs was time-consuming.
AMP originally considered replacing the units, O’Connell said, but there were issues with the site. Most manufacturers want to put in bigger units, which would reduce the number of turbines that would fit on the site to two. To be profitable, more units would have to fit on the site.
And the costs are steep. When the wind turbines were erected, they cost about $2 million a piece. In 2020, the cost to replace them with newer models was estimated at $8.8 million a piece.
Looking to the sun
Bowling Green is already partnering with AMP Ohio for the 20MW solar field east of the city on Carter Road.
With the loss of the turbines, the city has plans for more investment in solar projects.
To replace the green energy production lost with the turbines leaving, city officials initially considered a possible solar field on acreage the city already owned near the county landfill. However, that plan fell apart when Plain Township officials passed an ordinance banning solar fields, explained Jim Odneal, the city’s assistant utilities director.
So the search began again, and this time some partners voiced interest in leasing farmland to the city for the project.
Those partners are Bowling Green State University, which plans to lease 50 to 60 acres for a solar field southwest of the Newton Road dead end at Interstate 75, and an affiliate of Principle Business Enterprises, which may lease 20 acres at the southeast corner of Devil’s Hole Road and I-75.
These properties are strategically located adjacent to the city’s electric distribution system, which helps minimize interconnection complexity and associated costs, Odneal said. 
BGSU and Principle Business Enterprises will continue to own the land. The developer will own and operate the solar arrays, which will be purchased locally from First Solar. And the City of Bowling Green will buy all the power generated at the two fields. The cost is expected to range between 5 cents and 7 cents per kilowatt hour, Odneal said.
The new solar project is expected to help in managing system peak demand and reducing transmission and capacity costs, Odneal explained. And it is intended to replace the renewable energy previously supplied by the wind turbines, which accounted for approximately 4 MW of wind capacity prior to their retirement.
“We’re very hopeful,” that the city can partner with BGSU and Principle Business Enterprises on their acreage, O’Connell said on Monday.
As for the removal of the turbines, the overall project is expected to continue through December, with completion currently scheduled for mid-December. The schedule is subject to change, since portions of the dismantling work are weather dependent.
The work will not impact public access to the Wood County Landfill. However, residents and motorists in the area may notice increased activity at the site, particularly as large cranes are assembled and used during turbine removal. Following removal, the property will not be reused for renewable energy generation because of the county’s future landfill needs and Plain Township’s zoning restrictions on solar development. 
Wood County
Community, Community Opinion
Government, Wood County
Environment, Government
August 31, 2026
August 31, 2026
August 30, 2026
August 30, 2026
August 29, 2026
Click typewriter to read opinions from readers or to learn how to submit one of your own.
Interested in advertising here on the sidebar of BG Independent News, or in becoming an annual sponsor? Contact Elizabeth Roberts-Zibbel at elizabeth.lrz@gmail.com or click image below for the Advertise page, also accessible from the Main Menu heading above.
published 11576 articles
published 9154 articles
All Content Copyright BG Independent News ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. Any use of materials on this website, including reproduction, modification, distribution or republication, without the prior written consent of BGIN, is strictly prohibited.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

From solar cells to semiconductors: What India needs to build a competitive manufacturing ecosystem – CNBC TV18

This is a partnered post.
News
Live TV
Market
Popular Categories
Calculators
Trending Now
Let's Connect with CNBCTV 18
Network 18 Group :
©TV18 Broadcast Limited. All rights reserved.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Fujiyama plans additional 1 GWh lithium battery manufacturing capacity at Ratlam plant – pv magazine India

Fujiyama Power System’s board of directors has approved the addition of 1 GWh of lithium battery manufacturing capacity at its Ratlam plant in Madhya Pradesh, with an investment of INR 5 crore. The planned addition is in addition to the previously announced 2 GWh expansion at the same facility.
The company currently operates 0.5 GWh of lithium battery manufacturing capacity at its Greater Noida plant in Uttar Pradesh, with capacity utilization of around 70%.
Fujiyama Power expects to commission the proposed 1 GWh capacity and begin commercial operations by the second quarter of fiscal year 2026-27.
The company said the capacity addition is aimed at strengthening its lithium battery manufacturing capabilities, enabling it to meet anticipated market demand and support its growth plans in the energy storage segment.
Fujiyama Power’s Ratlam complex bring solar panels, power electronics and battery manufacturing under one manufacturing location. The company commissioned its 2 GW solar panel manufacturing facility at Ratlam during Q1 FY27. This was followed by the commissioning of the 2 GW power electronics manufacturing facility in August 2026. With these additions, the Company’s total solar panel and power electronics manufacturing capacities have increased to 3,568 MW and 4,180 MW, respectively.
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
Comments
Please login to comment
Thursday, October 7, 2026
11:00 am – 12:30 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid

You have no items in your basket.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

What are homes getting back from their solar panels? – The Journal

What are homes getting back from their solar panels?  The Journal
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Waaree Energies Secures SECI Award for 700 MW Solar Project with 2,800 MWh Energy Storage – SolarQuarter

Waaree Energies Secures SECI Award for 700 MW Solar Project with 2,800 MWh Energy Storage  SolarQuarter
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Australia's replaced aging solar panels could hit 99,000 tons a year, prompting calls for bottle-like $10 upfront recycling fee – The Cool Down

© 2025 THE COOL DOWN COMPANY. All Rights Reserved. Do not sell or share my personal information. Reach us at hello@thecooldown.com.
“We need to think of solar panels as part of a circular economy rather than a disposable product.”
Photo Credit: iStock
Australia’s rooftop solar boom has become one of the country’s biggest clean energy success stories.
But as more systems reach the end of their usable lives, scientists and policy experts are warning that Australia needs a national plan, and potentially a $10 to $20 fee per panel, to keep a growing volume of solar waste from being dumped or stockpiled as many older panels have generated vast totals of power but are now reaching the end of their lifespans.
According to ABC News, a national science group is pushing for a solar panel stewardship program that would collect money when panels are installed and later use those funds to gather, reuse, and recycle them once they wear out.
That proposal comes as rooftop solar keeps expanding. ABC News reported that about a third of Australian homes now have it, and roughly 300,000 more systems are added each year.
Recycling, meanwhile, remains limited. ABC News reported, citing the Productivity Commission, that only 17% of solar panels are recycled, while Australia produces about 66,000 tons (60,000 metric tons) of panel waste annually and the federal government says that figure could climb to about 99,000 tons (90,000 metric tons) by 2030.
At a parliamentary inquiry, Peter Derbyshire, acting CEO of the Australian Academy of Technological Sciences & Engineering, said, as ABC News reported, that manufacturers, importers, and customers should share both the cost and responsibility instead of leaving households to manage old panels by themselves.
💡These best-sellers from Quince deliver affordable, sustainable luxury for all
Starting at $50
Starting at $99
Starting at $60
Starting at $80
ABC News reported that Energy Minister Chris Bowen unveiled a pilot recycling program in January that was meant to begin in mid-2026, although the Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and Water said procurement had not yet been completed.
“The government remains committed to the pilot,” a spokesperson said.
Because new rooftop systems keep being installed, the issue is becoming more pressing, even though experts do not all agree on how serious the waste problem is.
Andrew Blakers, an Australian National University professor who specializes in solar panel systems, said, “At the moment, solar panel waste is about one fifth of 1 per cent of the solid waste stream in Australia.”
He also said panels are mostly made of glass, along with metal frames and cables, and argued that “glass is an incredibly cheap and safe waste material.”
Still, panels contain materials including polysilicon and silver, and recovering them could make more economic sense as recycling systems become more effective. An NYU Tandon perspective paper made a similar case for designing panels with recovery in mind from the start.
In that way, the structure would be more like bottle and can recycling plans in many areas around the world that charge a fee at the time of sale that can then be paid back when properly recycling. Except instead of 5 to 10 cents, it might be $10 to $20 given the bigger size and weight of solar panels.
Penelope Crossley, a University of Sydney professor who studies legal issues connected to the energy transition, said the logistics of a nationwide program could make it more costly and more difficult to operate.
“Transport alone [is] estimated to account for around 10% to 15% of recycling costs,” she said, per ABC News, warning that any system would need to work not just in Sydney but in remote communities as well.
A stewardship program could add to the upfront cost of solar, but supporters have argued that a smaller charge during installation may be easier for homeowners than facing a much larger disposal bill years later.
Other countries already offer a few possible models. Crossley pointed to the European Union’s waste electrical and electronic equipment rules, under which producers are responsible at end of life, meaning companies cover panel collection and treatment instead of leaving that burden entirely to the household or business getting rid of them.
Experts have also said Australia should avoid treating panels as waste too early when they may still be usable.
“We don’t automatically assume that a solar panel being taken off a roof is going to be waste,” Crossley said. “We need to think about whether that solar panel could be reused as an interim step in the process.”
Damien Giurco, circular economy chair at the University of Melbourne, said charging the fee at the outset is the more practical option.
“Otherwise, if you look to when people are getting rid of the solar panels, asking people to pay then is trickier,” he said.
There may also be a business case. As ABC News reported, a University of Adelaide study estimated the solar recycling industry could be worth up to $950.6 billion globally by 2060, suggesting that stronger recovery systems could create jobs while reducing the need to keep extracting raw materials.
Officials are also weighing whether the proposed fee would fully cover costs, or prove too low once transport is included, and how panels should be handled once they come off the roof.
“We need to think of solar panels as part of a circular economy rather than a disposable product,” professor Jian Zuo said.
Get TCD’s free newsletters for easy tips, smart advice, and a chance to earn $5,000 toward home upgrades. To see more stories like this one, change your Google preferences here.
© 2025 THE COOL DOWN COMPANY. All Rights Reserved. Do not sell or share my personal information. Reach us at hello@thecooldown.com.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Optimizing photovoltaic panel orientation for peak demand management – journals.sagepub.com

Optimizing photovoltaic panel orientation for peak demand management  journals.sagepub.com
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Australia's replaced aging solar panels could hit 99,000 tons a year, prompting calls for bottle-like $10 upfront recycling fee – Yahoo

Australia’s replaced aging solar panels could hit 99,000 tons a year, prompting calls for bottle-like $10 upfront recycling fee  Yahoo
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Wood Mackenzie: Global Solar O&M Market Reaches 348 GW – energynews.pro

Wood Mackenzie: Global Solar O&M Market Reaches 348 GW  energynews.pro
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Solar installation permits take months in Brookline. A state bill could help change that. – Brookline.News

Hi! If you want more trustworthy news about Brookline please sign up for our newsletter.

Most popular browsers support the following keyboard shortcuts for increasing/decreasing the magnification level:
Windows:
Mac:
Most popular browsers support the following keyboard shortcuts for increasing/decreasing the magnification level:
Windows:
Mac:
Brookline.News
Professional local journalism in Brookline MA

In Massachusetts, the average project time for a solar panel installation is 94 days. In Brookline, it’s 125 days
For longtime Brookline resident David Mendels, six months went by due to permitting delays before he was given the green light to install solar panels on his roof.
An energy affordability omnibus bill in the Massachusetts state legislature could address permitting delays like Mendels’ for solar panel and battery installations by automating the permitting process. 
In addition to solar permitting, the bill, passed in the House and Senate and currently in inter-chamber negotiations, proposes strategies to reduce energy bills by reforming gas infrastructure spending, paring down energy efficiency programs, and modernizing the grid.
After six months of delays, Mendels received his solar permit, but his installation ultimately failed due to a structural issue in his roof. He hopes automated permitting will help both residents and installers save time and money. 
“If the permitting process had been automated and clear and taken 24 hours, I’d be in the exact same position. The whole thing would have taken a day instead of six months, and everyone would have saved money, and they could have moved on to their next customer,” Mendels said. 
Two-year Brookline resident Alaina Kinol made the switch last December to solar, just under the wire to receive a 30% federal solar tax credit which expired under the Trump administration’s One Big Beautiful Bill Act. Due to permitting delays and electrical code issues, Kinol waited a full year before having her solar panels and battery installed. 
Like Mendels, Kinol wanted to reduce her family’s electricity bills and carbon footprint. In addition to preventing indoor air pollutants from using gas, she also wanted to reduce power outages in her home because her child’s medical equipment relies on electricity. 
Get our FREE newsletter in your inbox; now twice a week!
All fields are required; you may unsubscribe at any time. We do not sell our email list.
“We had one really scary day before the solar and battery were installed where the power went out and we weren’t sure we would be able to turn on his oxygen concentrator at night which was, at that point, essential for him,” Kinol said. 
Matthew McAllister, who leads an automated solar permitting software non-profit called  Solar APP+, envisions shopping for solar panels under this new bill could become as easy as “going to Costco.”
A customer could spend 30 minutes filling out their form Monday morning, receive a permit by Monday afternoon if their application passes building and electrical codes, and have solar panels installed by that week. 
By reducing permitting times, McAllister estimates automated permitting could reduce soft costs of solar panel installation by about $3,000. Soft costs include operating costs for warehouse storage, equipment, and marketing which ramp up as customers cancel installations due to long wait periods. Solar currently costs seven times more to install in the US than in places like Australia and Germany, according to non-profit research and advocacy group Permit Power.
“We want to reduce those upfront soft costs, so that way residents can benefit from the long-term savings that solar provides them,” McAllister said.
Kinol’s solar and battery installation ended up costing $60,000, a third of which was covered by federal credits. Now that her family no longer has to pay a monthly electricity bill, Kinol said this upfront cost was worth the peace of mind of the project paying for itself over time amid volatile energy prices.
While the state bill is pending, one of several big pieces of legislation winding their way through late summer negotiations, Brookline officials offered varying perspectives. 
Brookline Sustainability and Natural Resources Director Alexandra Vecchio wrote to Brookline.News that automated permitting would “allow us to more easily meet our climate goals,” given that the software could reduce time and cost barriers to solar adoption in Brookline.
There have been 11 installations in 2026 so far, according to recently-retired Building Commissioner Dan Bennett.
But Bennett expressed skepticism toward automated permitting. 
The current permitting process involves one of five building inspectors manually reviewing applications that fall within their districts, according to Bennett. “It’s very difficult to do a one-size-fits-all because each city and town is different [in permitting codes],” he said. “[Permit applicants] are not going to get the permit in a day. We always have to review [permits].”  
The bill would also automate permitting for solar batteries which are regulated by the Fire Department, meaning permitting requires interfacing with multiple departments.
Kinol recalled that one of the delays was due to town codes requiring her to move a solar meter from inside to outside of her house for easy inspection. After waiting two months for the issue to resolve, she took it upon herself to reach out to the Building Department. Ultimately, the town found fire hazards in her home’s electrical line which required renovations over the summer, though the panels were finally installed in December.
Kinol says she’s grateful for the city’s electrical inspection, but still would like a more streamlined permitting process with proper oversight. 
Bennett said he would have more faith if local building inspectors were more in the loop, but so far, the state has not provided resources to Brookline regarding automated permitting. “In order for this to work properly and expedite the permitting process, they’re going to have to educate the building departments and electrical wiring inspectors,” Bennett said. 
According to McAllister, Solar APP+ was able to reduce failed inspections when adopted in Connecticut. “We are just as safe as traditional permitting,” he said. Similar bills have also been brought forth in Rhode Island and implemented in New Jersey and Virginia. Solar APP+ has increased solar adoption in Arizona municipalities by 140% from 2020 to 2023 compared to those that didn’t use Solar APP+, according to Nicole Gentile, advocacy director of Permit Power. 
McAllister noted that Solar APP+ would meet with local building officials to agree upon interpretations of permitting codes ahead of implementation to ensure the software is up to date. “We want to go right to the source of how the rules and standards set for what is safe in our community and have them sign off…that this tool is correctly interpreting every provision of the national codes and standards,” McAllister said.
The fate of automated permitting in Massachusetts and Brookline rests on a conference committee which began meeting last month to negotiate the final version of the energy affordability omnibus bill which passed the House in February and Senate in July.
On the heels of negotiations came a letter from Maura Healey asking for “swift action” to bring the final bill to her desk. 
For Kinol, an expedited permitting process would have brought much-needed benefits of solar much sooner. “We could have less energy that was coming from mixed sources like gas power plants…as well as the access to resilience to power outages which was important to us because of the medical needs that we had,” she said.
“[That] was always in the back of my mind as we got delay after delay,” Kinol said.
Correction: A previous version of this article misspelled the name of Matthew McAllister. The article has been updated.
Hello! We’re an independent, nonpartisan news site and our coverage is powered by donations from readers like you. We hear from our donors that they value fact-based local coverage, a free press and believe that knowing what’s going on with local issues, people and businesses makes for a stronger community. If those resonate with you too, we invite you to join us by making a donation today.

Join over 1,200 of your friends and neighbors who donate to support nonprofit news in Brookline.
How our town government works
Mapping Brookline’s neighborhoods
FYI: Brookline resources
Building community through independent local non-profit journalism.
Sign up for our newsletter »
Sign up for Brookline Eats newsletter »
Brookline.News 1295 Beacon St, #28, Brookline, MA 02446





Sign in by entering the code we sent to , or clicking the magic link in the email.
Privacy Policy.
We'll send a verification code to .

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Glass Roofs With Integrated Solar Panels Are Ready for Mass Production at Tesla Supplier Fuyao – autoevolution.com

With solar panels becoming cheap and ubiquitous, it's surprising that the automotive industry hasn't adopted them on a larger scale. Toyota has been among the pioneers, with the 2010 Prius featuring an integrated solar panel roof. It was mostly a gimmick, with the panel barely generating enough electricity to run the ventilation fan. Since then, several car models, including the Nissan Leaf, Fisker Ocean, and the Toyota bZ4X, have been offered with optional solar panels.
While some of them have been capable enough to add some charge to the battery, they have not been very popular, mostly due to high costs. However, a leading automotive glass supplier claims that it has integrated photovoltaic cells in regular glass roofs popular with electric vehicles. Fuyao Glass is one of the largest glass producers in the world and is an OEM supplier for various carmakers, including BYD, Tesla, and Volkswagen.
Fuyao Glass announced that it is ready to mass-produce the solar glass roofs at reasonable costs. The manufacturer managed to embed solar cells within laminated automotive glass, allowing sunlight to be converted into electricity. Although the company hasn't confirmed, several Chinese outlets wrote that the solar glass roof has been developed in partnership with BYD.
According to Chinese media, customers buying a BYD Han or BYD Tang could opt for a solar roof for a price of 8,000 yuan (about $1,200). Reports claim that the roof could generate up to 720 watts of electricity with a conversion efficiency of 23.2%. Fuyao declined to comment, citing confidentiality reasons, but it just announced a new solar sunroof category in its product catalog.

Fuyao solar glass roof

Photo: Fuyao

The company said that the solar roofs could generate 150 watts of power per square meter. Considering a total surface of about 2-3 square meters for a glass roof, the total power could be less than what Chinese news outlets claim. To be fair, the 150-watt/sqm power density is on the low side, considering that modern solar panels could go higher than 250 watts. However, since PV cells are integrated into the laminated glass roof in this case, efficiency is certainly much lower.
Fuyao Glass admits that this power level is only suitable to sustain the ventilation system, connected car functions, and dashcams. This basically rules out charging the battery, which requires higher power levels. However, the panels could support the vehicle's critical systems for a long time when parked, saving battery.
Solar panels could be a lot more useful, and even trickle charge the battery, potentially saving someone's life. Adventurer Sandro van Kuijck drove a Tesla Model X from the extreme North in Tuktoyuktuk, Canada, to the southern tip of the American continent in Ushuaia, Argentina, and a custom solar panel saved his life.
His 287-watt solar panels were not connected to the car's battery, but to an EcoFlow portable generator. The system still provided enough electricity to trickle charge and support the vehicle's critical functions when he ran out of battery in the Atacama Desert. While not enough to drive, the energy was enough to help Sandro survive until he could get out of that situation.
After his childhood dream of becoming a “tractor operator” didn’t pan out, Cristian turned to journalism, first in print and later moving to online media. His top interests are electric vehicles and new energy solutions. Full profile 
You will only receive our top stories
… or read our weekly newsletter (please subscribe!)
© 2008-2026 SoftNews Net SRL, an independent publisher • Privacy PolicyCookies PolicyTerms of Use
All rights reserved. autoevolution® and the autoevolution® logo are registered trademarks.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

I fried two solar portable power stations, don't make the same mistake – How-To Geek

This is a story of user error. I am the user who made the error, and I’m putting this out there so that you don’t make the same mistake. Here’s how I killed not one, but two small portable power stations before I charged a single device.
The device in question is the Anker C300. This is a small portable power station with a capacity of 288 watts and enough power to charge phones, laptops, and small appliances. With a max output of 300 watts, it’s not of much use in the kitchen, but it’s the kind of power station that’s great for kids during an outage. It can charge their tablets, Nintendo handhelds, and nightlights.
The Anker SOLIX C300 DC is a versatile and portable power station with a 288Wh capacity and 300W output. It features multiple charging ports, including two 140W two-way USB-C ports, and can be recharged via an AC outlet, solar panel, or car charger. This makes it perfect for outdoor adventures, travel, and emergency backup power.
I like these stations because they are lightweight and easy to carry around. They’re the first ones I would grab in an outage for anything minor. They can power a lamp or let us watch TV for a few hours. They can recharge the Nebula portable smart projector we bought instead of a smart TV. They’re also small enough to toss in the trunk before a road trip in case we need to charge anything while we’re in the car that the car’s USB port can’t handle.
These units are the exact opposite of the giant Anker F3800s we bought to power our home during an outage. That thing weighs over 130 pounds (around 60KG).
I’ve written before about how I intend to buy one of Anker’s solar powered umbrellas when they come out later this year. This little power station is precisely the kind of thing I’d like to connect it to for passive power generation.
The Anker C300 technically qualifies as a tiny solar generator, since it has an input for charging directly from solar panels. This is one of the primary ways I intended to charge my units.
This model has a max input of 100 watts, but I was curious if a 200-watt panel would still work. After all, I also have the Anker C1000—that model has a max charging rating of 600 watts, but the fastest way to charge it is by using two of Anker’s 400-watt panels. I followed this advice when testing out how quickly I could charge my C1000. As you can see below, this worked as advertised.
Solar panels rarely reach their maximum charging capability, so two 400 watt panels are more likely to produce closer to 600 watts than 800 watts. Still, these panels can produce over 600 watts of power, so the C1000 must apparently throttle what it takes in to 600 watts, since using two 400-watt panels is one of the ways Anker recommends charging the unit. That’s why it made sense to me that even though 200 watts is more than 100, a 200W panel would probably still work with my C300.
So I pulled out my panels. I have both an Anker PS100 and a PS200. The PS100 is made of two solar panels, while the PS200 is made of four.
When I plugged my 200W Anker PS200 panel into my first Anker C300, nothing happened. I tried pressing the power button. Nothing. I must have gotten a dud.
I had ordered two power stations at the same time, but the second one arrived a few days later. This time I plugged the unit into a wall first to make sure it wasn’t also a dud. It came on! So I took it outside and plugged in the same panel. This time I heard a sizzling sound. I immediately unplugged the panel, but it was already too late. When I pressed the power button, nothing happened. It hasn’t come back on since.
This was new to me. Like I said, I expected the power stations would probably only pull in the amount of energy they could safely handle. If they couldn’t do that, I expected some sort of message indicating that the power station is incompatible with these panels.
After all, when I plug my Kia Niro EV in to the 11kW car charger we have at home, it only pulls in its max charging speed of 7.2kW despite the faster capabilities of the charger. When I plug a 65W charger into my Galaxy Z Fold 6, it only pulls in 25W. And like I mentioned before, when I plugged two 400W panels into my C1000, it continued to work.
Solar panels and portable power stations apparently do not function like the other electronics in my life.
After coming to the conclusion that I had fried both of my power stations, I started re-reading the manual to see if there was an explicit warning. It turns out the limitation about wattage wasn’t the main issue. Rather, it’s a limitation on voltage. It’s a digital manual, so I’ve taken a screenshot.
There it is, in black and white. It seems obvious now. But at the time, I didn’t understand why exceeding 600 watts of input was fine for the C1000 but the C300 had a hard limit of 100 watts. The answer is in the voltage.
The PS100 solar panels that Anker recommends using have an operating voltage of 24.5V and an open circuit voltage of 28.5V. This is within the supported range of 11V to 28V.
The PS200 panels have double the operating voltage at 48V, with an open circuit voltage of 57.6V. As for the larger PS400 panels, which are also safe to plug into the C1000? Even though they produce twice the wattage of the PS200, they have the same 48V operating voltage and 57.6V open circuit voltage.
It’s the difference in voltage, not the difference in wattage, that apparently led to the instant demise of my two C300s. I know there are people who understand electricity shaking their heads at me throughout this entire story. That’s valid. When you know, you know. When you don’t, well, it can cost you.
Your rooftop solar will still shut down when you need it most.
You might expect this to be covered under warranty. After all, I never got to charge a single thing with either unit. But this sits firmly in the camp of user error. Again, after reading the small print in the manual, I get it. Looking at the photo above, you can see the voltage limitation is even written on the front of the unit!
Now that I understand what happened, my error seems obvious, but I would have appreciated much more explicit warnings. There is a difference between “not recommended” or “not compatible” and “will absolutely and instantaneously destroy your device.” I cover software for a living, and ignoring the recommended limitations is part of the job description.
Likewise, while the wattage of the solar panels is obvious, the voltage isn’t. You have to know to look for that information. My assumption was that Anker panels probably all used the same voltage, and I didn’t think to check. It’s not something I’ve ever had to give thought to before, and that’s something to keep in mind when releasing products like this to people like me who aren’t used to high stakes when we plug stuff in.
Stressful cable management for me involves plugging in a USB cable, flipping it over because it wasn’t faced the right way, then flipping it over again because it turns out I was right the first time.
If I didn’t already have an Anker C1000 and PS200 panel lying around, I likely wouldn’t have made this mistake. I would have played it safe by ordering just a PS100 panel and been done with it. After all, I did order a PS100 to go with my C300. I was just curious and figured I’d give the more powerful panel a shot. They’re all Anker products. The ports are all the same. Surely they’ll communicate properly.
The new Anker SOLIX C1000 is a compact yet powerful 1800W portable power station. It packs 11 different ports, 2400W AC power surge, built-in lighting, and more. Charge all your gear or be prepared for an emergency.
 
Turns out, there’s no communication involved. Just raw power delivery. This is one case where curiosity may not have killed the cat, but it sure killed two portable power stations. Now I know, and so do you.
Don’t take this at all as an indictment of Anker products. I hope getting these units repaired doesn’t cost me an arm and a leg. I’ll probably order a couple more regardless. They’re great at what they do. Just, whatever you do, don’t plug in the wrong solar panel.
We want to hear from you. Share your perspective in the comments below, and please keep the conversation respectful.
Your comment has not been saved
This space is open for discussion.
Be the first to share your thoughts.

The best of How-To Geek, directly in your inbox.
By subscribing, you agree to receive newsletter and marketing emails, and accept our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. You can unsubscribe anytime.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Malaysia issues long-awaited rooftop solar rules for homes under NEM programs – Yahoo

Malaysia issues long-awaited rooftop solar rules for homes under NEM programs  Yahoo
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Mirror-Image Molecules Put A New Spin On Perovskite Solar Cells | Newswise – newswise.com

Sign up for the wires and see archived wires
Browse experts available to comment on breaking news
Request an expert contact, get responses directly to your inbox
Find an expert by topic in a comprehensive database
Newswise — Osaka, Japan – Just as left and right hands are mirror images, some molecules come in two “handed” forms. This property, called chirality, can influence not only how molecules interact with light but also which electron spins they allow to pass. Researchers at the University of Osaka have developed novel chiral hole-transport materials that shed new light on this unusual effect while also improving the interfaces of perovskite solar cells.

The team built the materials around a chiral “bifacial” indacenodithiophene (IDT) structure, whose two faces carry different chemical groups. Thin films made from the two mirror-image forms showed strong chirality-induced spin selectivity, or CISS, with spin polarization reaching about 60%.

Most strikingly, molecular handedness consistently determined spin preference. The (S,S) form favored negative spin polarization, whereas the mirror-image (R,R) form favored positive polarization. The researchers found the same relationship in two classes of materials they had previously developed – conductive polymers and non-fullerene acceptors—providing a common pattern across three different types of organic electronic materials.

The molecules also produced an unexpected result. The homochiral (R,R) material transported positively charged “holes” nearly three times faster than the racemic and non-chiral counterparts. Whether this improvement is caused directly by CISS remains unclear, but the finding points to an intriguing connection between molecular handedness and charge transport.

When added as an ultrathin layer to perovskite solar cells, the new molecules helped suppress surface defects and promote hole extraction. Cells treated with the homochiral material reached a power conversion efficiency of 20.64%, compared with 19.48% for untreated control devices.

“We are excited to see a consistent relationship between molecular structure and spin preference across three different material classes,” says senior author Fumitaka Ishiwari. “The unexpected increase in hole mobility also raises new questions that we hope to answer.”
###
The article, “Chiral Bifacial Indacenodithiophene-Based Hole-Transport Materials with Chirality-Induced Spin Selectivity: Chirality-Spin Polarity Correspondence and Perovskite Passivation,” was published in Small on August 8, 2026 at DOI: https://doi.org/10.1002/smll.75074

About The University of Osaka
The University of Osaka was founded in 1931 as one of the seven imperial universities of Japan and is now one of Japan’s leading comprehensive universities with a broad disciplinary spectrum. This strength is coupled with a singular drive for innovation that extends throughout the scientific process, from fundamental research to the creation of applied technology with positive economic impacts. Its commitment to innovation has been recognized in Japan and around the world. Now, The University of Osaka is leveraging its role as a Designated National University Corporation selected by the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology to contribute to innovation for human welfare, sustainable development of society, and social transformation.
Website: https://resou.osaka-u.ac.jp/en
https://resou.osaka-u.ac.jp/en
Journal Link: Small
Small
Connecting Research and Experts with Journalists
Unlock Your Access to Newswise Research News including Embargoed News and Expert Pitches
Used only to deliver research news. Unsubscribe anytime.
Journalists use Newswise as a source for research news, experts, ready-to-use content and story ideas. Media relations professionals can connect with reporters and share their organization’s news with a wider audience. Public readers discover the latest research news in science, medicine, social sciences, environment, technology, factchecks and business news from the world’s most credible universities and research organizations. More than 7,000 email wires go to journalists from more than 2,400 media outlets around the globe.
2026 Newswise, Inc

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

AI cameras watched birds around solar panels for 17,000 hours and recorded no collisions; scientists are – The Times of India

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

US-China rift lifts Korea’s US solar exports but cedes home market to China – CHOSUNBIZ – Chosunbiz

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

From solar cells to solar farms: Quest for ultra-low cost PV gets $100 million federal boost – reneweconomy.com.au

Tuesday, September 1, 2026
The federal government’s Australian Renewable Energy Agency (Arena) will invest more than $100 million across 20 research and development projects as part of its mission to further drive down the cost of solar power generation.
In what will be its largest single investment in solar PV research and development, Arena announced on Monday that it will invest up to $105.6 million across a portfolio of projects primarily being undertaken by universities across Australia.
The funding is part Arena’s 30-30-30 vision that aims to achieve 30 per cent PV module efficiency and 30 cents per watt (W) installed cost by 2030, and solar electricity below $20 per megawatt-hour.
The investment will support research aimed at accelerating the commercialisation of next-generation solar cell technology; fast-tracking ultra low-cost solar; and reducing the cost of designing, building, operating, and maintaining large-scale solar farms.
Projects to secure funding span a range of research priorities, including improving solar efficiency, cost and stability across advanced cells and modules, and innovations to improve the performance of solar farms and reduce the levelised cost of electricity (LCoE).
The investment is the next brick in the wall of ARENA’s ambition to drive down the cost of solar to 30 cents per watt by 2030 as well as ensure that Australia remains at the forefront of solar innovation.
“Australia has played a leading role in the development of solar technology, and these projects will help ensure we continue to strengthen that position,” said Chris Faris, acting ARENA CEO.
“The portfolio brings together a mix of near-term improvements and breakthrough technologies that have the potential to lower costs, improve performance and accelerate the deployment of solar energy both in Australia and around the world.”
A total of 20 projects secured funding, weighted heavily to research and development being undertaken by Australia’s leading universities. The University of New South Wales (UNSW) secured funding for 12 separate research projects, alongside projects being undertaken by Australian National University (ANU), the University of Melbourne, and the University of Sydney.
Two businesses also secured funding. Newcomer Sunspence Pty Ltd was awarded $3.6 million to help develop its lightweight bifacial solar farm system, while Proa Energy Australia Pty Ltd was awarded $4.2 million to test a platform designed to help solar farms detect faults, improve performance, and reduce operating costs.
Among the recipients of funding is University of Sydney researcher Professor Anita Ho-Baillie, who was awarded $7.25 million develop more durable silicon-perovskite tandem solar cells and modules.
Partnering with Australian solar panel manufacturer Unison Solar Energy, Professor Ho-Baillie, the University’s inaugural John Hooke Chair of Nanoscience, will aim to push tandem-cell technology one step closer to becoming commercially viable. Specifically, Professor Ho-Baillie and her team will aim to demonstrate the reliability of silicon (Si)-perovskite cells under a series of industry standards.
“There isn’t much room for silicon to improve because its theoretical limit is only 30 percent – but for perovskite-silicon tandem, it is about 40 percent,” said Professor Ho-Baillie. 
“This is a fantastic opportunity for us to make research we’ve been doing at the University for the last six years translational. We’d love to be able to see it through, to get Si-perovskite technology to the stage of being commercially viable for clean power generation.”
To join more than 29,000 others and get the latest clean energy news delivered straight to your inbox, for free, click here to subscribe to our free daily newsletter.
Joshua S. Hill is a Melbourne-based journalist who has been writing about climate change, clean technology, and electric vehicles for over 15 years. He has been reporting on electric vehicles and clean technologies for Renew Economy and The Driven since 2012. His preferred mode of transport is his feet.
Related Topics
© Copyright RenewEconomy 2026. All rights reserved.

Learn more

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

CrossBoundary Energy starts up solar PV and BESS facility at Kamoa Copper operations – International Mining

CrossBoundary Energy says its solar PV and battery energy storage system (BESS) facility for Kamoa Copper S.A. has reached commercial operation and is now supplying 30 MW baseload power from the sun to Africa’s largest copper mining complex.
Kamoa Copper S.A., a joint venture between Ivanhoe Mines, Zijin Mining Group and the DRC Government, signed the power purchase agreement with CrossBoundary Energy in April 2025. The energy system consists of a 233 MWp solar PV array and 123 MVA/526 MWh BESS to supply at least 30 MW of baseload power to the mine.
Firm renewable electricity costs have fallen by around 50% in five years, making solar-plus-storage cheaper than conventional thermal baseload generation, according to CrossBoundary. The speed of delivery ensures that Kamoa-Kakula will receive cheaper and cleaner electrons years ahead of other power supply options.
Gracia Munganga, Development Director for the DRC at CrossBoundary Energy, said: “Achieving this milestone with Kamoa Copper S.A. is a significant step to mainstreaming round-the-clock renewable power. It proves how quickly clean, stable energy can be deployed – and the great potential of renewable energy solutions to support the mining sector’s ambitious growth. We’re grateful to our public sector stakeholders for believing in the value of this project, including the Electricity Sector Regulatory Authority (ARE) through DG Soraya Aziz-Moto, the Government of Lualaba Province under H.E. Governor Fifi Masuka and the Ministry of Energy and Hydraulic Resources under H.E. Minister Aimé Sakombi Molendo.”
Auguy Bakome, Project Manager at Kamoa Copper S.A., said: “The speed at which this project was delivered demonstrates how quickly renewable energy can be deployed at scale to support remote mining operations. It also reflects the strong partnership we have built with CrossBoundary Energy.
“This project shows that solar and battery storage can deliver dependable, sustainable and cost-effective baseload power for large mining operations. We are confident that renewable energy will continue to play a critical role in supporting the growth of our operations and the mining sector more broadly.”
Richard Stanford, Chief Technical Officer at CrossBoundary Energy, added: “An immense collaborative approach allowed us to overcome obstacles and build this project at an unprecedented pace, without compromising on quality. We’re grateful to all our partners on the project, including our client, investors, advisors, contractors and suppliers, for what we’ve achieved together. We’ve set a new benchmark for what is achievable for renewable energy deployment.”
Early adopters of round-the-clock solar/BESS like Kamoa Copper S.A. stand to benefit from reduced diesel cost volatility and supply chain risk, whilst reducing carbon emissions significantly through clean power procurement.
International Mining, Team Publishing Ltd
2 Claridge Court, Lower Kings Road, Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire,
England HP4 2AF, UK

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

The electricity bill becomes 19% more expensive in August – Diari ARA

BarcelonaThe electricity bill has become more expensive by more than 19% this August, despite high sunshine, which has led to increased photovoltaic generation. The causes of the price increase should be sought in an increase in demand, due to continued heatwaves that have boosted air conditioning use, and the rising price of gas, as during hours without solar production, generation with combined gas cycles has soared. Read it all
In fact, this is the most expensive summer on the electricity bill since 2022. At that time, the price of natural gas soared to historic highs as a consequence of the war in Ukraine.
The increase in the price of electricity affects electricity-intensive companies and households that have variable prices according to the wholesale market or pool, basically those with the regulated tariff or PVPC (voluntary price for small consumers).
Specifically, the electricity bill for an average user with the regulated tariff has shot up this August by 19.04% compared to the same month in 2025, reaching 88.81 euros, compared to the 74.04 euros it represented in the same period last year. For the user, this is 14 euros more compared to the same period last year. Compared to July, when the bill already registered a significant increase, the increase this August will be 3.65%, about 3.13 euros more.
This price evolution corresponds to an average consumer with a contracted power of 4.4 kilowatts (kW) and an annual demand of 3,900 kilowatt hours (kWh), distributed across the different periods (peak, flat, and off-peak). To simulate the price, a consumption of 30% during peak hours, 20% during flat hours, and the remaining 50% during off-peak hours has been calculated.
Of this total amount, the August bill would amount to 11.41 euros for the fixed term and 56.92 euros for the variable. The rest corresponds to taxes and tolls, according to data from the comparator of the National Commission of Markets and Competition (CNMC) consulted by Europa Press.
Until June there was some relief in the electricity bill due to the measures of the royal decree that was approved in March to combat the impact of the war in the Middle East. However, since June 1st, the VAT reduction to 10% on electricity bills has expired, and returned to the usual 21%, as a consequence of the moderation that its evolution had registered in the consumer price index (CPI), which this month of August has again shot up to 4.3%.
However, the second royal decree approved at the end of June in response to the Middle East crisis introduced the progressive reduction until its complete elimination of the tax on the value of electricity production (IVPEE), which went from 7% to 5% in 2026, to 3.5% in 2027, and to 0% in 2028.
Likewise, faced with a possible unfavorable evolution of electricity and gas prices, a safeguard mechanism was established that allows measures to be reactivated if the situation so requires. These measures affect both the special tax on electricity and the VAT on energy products. If the specific CPI for electricity in one month exceeded that of the same month of the previous year by more than 15%, the measures approved in March would be reapplied. That is, in the case of VAT on electricity, natural gas, pellets, and firewood, the rate would be reduced again from 21% to 10%. On the other hand, the special tax on electricity would fall again from 5.1% to 0.5%.
The price of natural gas, given the current uncertainty about supply routes from the Middle East, European reserves before winter, and this summer’s electricity demand, has also not stopped rising in August, leading to a quotation, in the case of the Spanish Mibgas, currently above 66 euros per megawatt hour (MWh). In this way, the price of the wholesale electricity market — the so-called pool— registered a daily average in August of more than 118 euros/MWh, the highest level since February 2023.
Precisely this Monday, the National Commission of Markets and Competition (CNMC) announced that it has approved the modification of the operating rules for the daily and intraday electricity markets, as well as some electrical operation procedures, with the aim of boosting the continuous intraday market by introducing 96 trading rounds – one for each 15-minute interval –, as is done in the European electricity market.
The CNMC has pointed out that this measure will boost the continuous intraday market by introducing more trading rounds and bringing its closing closer to real-time, will improve the integration of renewable energies and will reduce system deviations, by allowing producers, consumers and storage facilities to update their schedules closer to real-time.
At the same time, it has indicated that it contributes to a more efficient operation of the electricity system, as more precise scheduling by the parties reduces the need for reserve activations and other system operation adjustment services. Market trading had traditionally been hourly since its origins in 1998. However, due to the high variability of renewable generation, the hourly breakdown no longer allowed this generation to schedule its production correctly, nor for the market price to adequately reflect the state of the system. In March 2025, trading in the intraday market, including the continuous market, evolved to a quarter-hourly product. Subsequently, in October of that same year, quarter-hourly trading was put into operation in the daily market.
The new review approved by the CNMC will allow this evolutionary process towards a quarter-hourly electric world to be completed, with the introduction of 96 rounds in the continuous market, which continued to be 24, in line with the old hourly scheduling, even though the product traded was already quarter-hourly.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Chinese PV Industry Brief: Another 5 major solar manufacturers announce H1 losses – pv magazine Global

China’s leading solar manufacturers remained under heavy financial pressure in the first half of 2026, as persistent oversupply and weak prices continued to weigh on the polysilicon, wafer and module segments.
Results from Longi, TCL Zhonghuan, GCL Technology, Daqo New Energy and Xinte Energy indicate that profitability has yet to recover materially across much of the upstream and integrated solar supply chain. Operating trends are beginning to diverge, however, with some companies reporting narrower losses, stronger cash flow, or growth in overseas and non-PV businesses.
Longi reported first-half revenue of CNY 27.05 billion, down 17.6% year on year, while its net loss attributable to shareholders widened 43.4% to CNY 3.68 billion. Operating cash flow swung to an outflow of CNY 5.82 billion. The company shipped 48.91 GW of wafers, including 18.98 GW to external customers, and 29.93 GW of modules. Overseas module sales rose by more than 26%, with international markets accounting for more than 65% of module revenue. Longi attributed its losses to continued oversupply, low capacity utilization, higher silver costs and foreign exchange effects. It also signed more than 3 GWh of energy storage orders during the period.
TCL Zhonghuan showed clearer signs of stabilization. Revenue increased 6.8% to CNY 14.31 billion, while its net loss narrowed 24.5% to CNY 3.20 billion. Operating cash flow remained positive at CNY 321 million. Wafer shipments reached 53.9 GW, while module shipments rose 29% year on year. Revenue from cells and modules increased by about 47% to CNY 5.29 billion, reflecting the company’s shift toward a more integrated product portfolio. Overseas markets accounted for around 25% of revenue.
Upstream polysilicon producers remained under greater pressure.
GCL Technology recorded revenue of CNY 5.78 billion, broadly flat year on year, while its attributable net loss widened 17.2% to CNY 2.08 billion. Its gross loss, however, narrowed 38.1% to CNY 434 million. The company had 480,000 metric tons of annual granular polysilicon production capacity at the end of June. Its average external selling price was CNY 31.97/kg, compared with an average cash production cost of CNY 25.23/kg. GCL is also diversifying into new materials, with a 200,000-metric-ton lithium iron phosphate cathode material plant starting production in June.
Daqo New Energy reported the steepest revenue decline among the five companies. First-half revenue fell 57.6% to CNY 623 million, while its attributable net loss widened 39.1% to CNY 1.60 billion. Polysilicon production rose 71.3% to 87,077 metric tons, but sales fell 57.4% to 19,672 metric tons as Daqo restricted deliveries amid depressed prices. Its average selling price fell to CNY 30.63/kg, below its cash production cost of CNY 34.75/kg. The company booked around CNY 1.03 billion in inventory impairment charges but retained approximately CNY 10.42 billion in cash and cash-like assets, with no interest-bearing debt.
Xinte Energy reported the strongest improvement among the five companies. Revenue rose 38.9% to CNY 10.15 billion, while its attributable net loss narrowed 17.3% to CNY 212 million. Gross margin increased to 13.13% from 9.14%, while operating cash flow turned positive at CNY 84 million. Polysilicon revenue nearly quadrupled to CNY 3.89 billion on higher sales volumes, while wind and solar project construction contributed CNY 3.40 billion. Revenue from electrical equipment, including energy storage systems, rose 8.9% to CNY 1.59 billion.
Taken together, the results show that China’s solar manufacturing sector remains caught between excess production capacity and weak pricing. Longi, GCL Technology and Daqo remained deeply in the red, while TCL Zhonghuan and Xinte Energy showed clearer signs of stabilization.
The results also point to a broader strategic shift, with leading manufacturers placing greater emphasis on cash flow, overseas sales, product mix and diversification rather than shipment growth alone. Although some operating indicators are improving, a broad recovery in profitability across China’s solar manufacturing sector has yet to materialize.
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
Comments
Please login to comment
Monday, October 26, 2026
10:30 am – 11:30 am CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Thursday, September 10, 2026
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Tuesday, September 15, 2026
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Our special edition for Intersolar South America 2026 is here!
Discover the latest insights into the Brazilian solar market – in Portuguese.
A two-day conference in Austin, Texas, bringing together leaders in US solar manufacturing, equipment specification, and factory execution.
Saudi Arabia is accelerating its clean energy transition—join the SunRise Arabia Clean Energy Conference 2026 in Riyadh to explore how solar PV and energy storage are powering its digital economy.
pv magazine USA hosts its multi-day virtual event on U.S. solar and energy storage, covering domestic manufacturing, distributed energy and the growing role of solar-plus-storage in meeting AI-driven power demand.
Thursday, October 7, 2026
11:00 am – 12:30 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid

You have no items in your basket.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Tamil Nadu: Tata Power Renewables Starts 100 MW Captive Solar Project, Portfolio at 12.3 GW – Saur Energy

0
By clicking the button, I accept the Terms of Use of the service and its Privacy Policy, as well as consent to the processing of personal data.
Don’t have an account? Signup
Powered by :
Renewable energy company Tata Power Renewable Energy Limited (TPREL), a subsidiary of Tata Power Company Limited (Tata Power), has commissioned its 100 MW Group Captive Solar Project (TNGC-2) at Vellalankottai and Nalandhula villages in Kayathar, Tamil Nadu.
With this commissioning, TPREL’s utility portfolio has grown to 12.3 GW and surpassed 7 GW in operational capacity. Sharing details of the latest project commissioning, Tata Power said in a press release that the project will supply clean power to various projects.
These projects include TP Solar (40.625 MW), Tata Power’s solar manufacturing arm, which produces high-efficiency solar cells and modules. The project also includes Tata Electronics (53.125 MW), its electronics manufacturing arm focused on semiconductors, and Tata Group’s real estate and infrastructure development company, Tata Realty Infrastructure Limited (6.25 MW).
Previously, Tata Power has commissioned its 4.3 GW cell and module manufacturing facility in Tirunelveli. The company currently describes the facility as a 4.3 GW cell and module manufacturing plant and identifies it as its major manufacturing facility in Tamil Nadu.
It has also commissioned a 41 MW captive solar project at Thoothukudi, Tamil Nadu, to supply power to TP Solar’s 4.3 GW manufacturing facility in Tirunelveli. 
One of the key highlights of the project is the first-of-its-kind deployment of Flexible Terrain-Compatible (FTC) Single-Axis Tracker technology in India for a Tata project. Equipped with 2,61,660 Mono PERC bifacial solar modules, the project is engineered to maximise energy generation while improving operational efficiency across varying terrain conditions.
The company’s 7 GW operational capacity comprises more than 5.7 GW of solar and 1.3 GW of wind energy assets. TPREL also has an additional 5.3 GW under various stages of development, including 2.2 GW of solar and 3.1 GW of wind projects, which are slated for phased commissioning over the next 6 to 24 months.
The power generated will be transmitted through the Kayathar 400 kV Grid Substation (GSS), ensuring reliable power evacuation and efficient delivery of renewable energy to the beneficiary companies.
Alongside its extensive portfolio of renewable solutions, Tata Power has a solar cell and module manufacturing plant in Bengaluru, comprising 530 MW of solar cell capacity and 682 MW of module capacity. It also has a 4.3 GW cell and module manufacturing plant in Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu.
As of date, TPREL’s total renewable utility capacity is 12.3 GW (PPA capacity is 9.7 GW), including 5.3 GW of projects under various stages of implementation, while its operational capacity is 7 GW, comprising 5.7 GW of solar and 1.3 GW of wind.
Presently, the company’s solar EPC portfolio comprises more than 16.7 GWp of ground-mounted utility-scale projects and more than 5 GWp of rooftop and distributed ground-mounted projects. TPREL aims to provide energy access to millions of people across the country through its integrated green energy solutions.
Solar energy in India
We are India’s leading B2B media house, reporting full-time on solar energy, wind, battery storage, solar inverters, and electric vehicle (EV)
Quick Links
© 2025 Saur Energy. All Rights Reserved.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

New solar panel laws are 'a huge win,' consumer advocate says – ABC13 Houston

HOUSTON, Texas (KTRK) — Stephanie Mace said after surveying AARP members on affordability and reliability of electricity, she was surprised to learn many of those members got solar panels.
"There were mixed reviews," Mace, associate state director for advocacy and outreach at AARP Texas, said. "Some individuals loved it, felt like they had reduced their cost, increased their reliability, especially if they had medical equipment that was key to them, but there were others that had complaints."
Mace said before the last legislative session, AARP started talking to lawmakers about the need for additional consumer protections when it comes to residential solar panels.
Lawmakers ultimately passed a bill that requires solar retailers and salespeople to register with the state in order to operate in Texas.
Registration opened on August 10 with enforcement originally set to begin on Tuesday. But the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation is now giving salespeople and solar retailers an additional two months to comply.
TDLR said the November 1 extension is to "give time for retailers to adjust to the new compliance requirements."
Consumers interested in purchasing residential solar panels can check if someone is registered by going to the TDLR's website.
Mace said the registration system promotes accountability for salespeople and retailers.
"Individuals are now able to go to TDLR if they have any type of complaints around misleading sales practices, financing issues, any installation problems," Mace said. "It really gives residential customers a place to go to for concerns."
TDLR told 13 Investigates 18 retailers and 500 salespeople have already registered with the state.
On Monday, two residential solar retailers and 82 solar salespeople in Harris County were registered with the state, according to the TDLR website.
There are no solar retailers registered and posted on TDLR's website in Fort Bend, Montgomery or Galveston counties so far.
Galveston County also does not have any solar salespeople registered on TDLR's website as of Monday.
In Fort Bend County, there are currently 22 solar salespeople registered, and in Montgomery County, there are eight solar salespeople registered, according to TDLR's website.
RELATED: 13 Investigates: Solar contract canceled days after woman's death
Last year, 13 Investigates spoke with several Houston-area residents who signed decades-long contracts for solar panels worth more than $100,000.
13 Investigates spoke with Delores Wigal and another solar customer, who would have had to live into their 100s to reach the end of their contracts.
Wigal said she signed up with a door-to-door solar salesman to have panels installed on her home and to get a new roof.
She said the salesman told her the solar panels would be free for seniors through a government program.
Later, she said she learned she would owe $138,000 over the next 25 years or "you risk having a lien placed on your home," according to her contract.
"Well, I figured they saw this 78-year-old-woman, gullible," Wigal told 13 Investigates last year. "They made a real sucker out of me."
Wigal became terminally ill with cancer, and died two weeks after we interviewed her.
She didn't live long enough to learn that the company canceled her contract after hearing from 13 Investigates, or to see the new state regulations take effect.
The new regulations on residential solar panels are aimed at ensuring consumers have a full picture of who they're buying from and what they can expect with their solar panel contract.
"It is also kind of protection from the high-pressure sales tactics," Mace said. "With these additional rules, I think there's an encouragement that these contractors need to do a better job of ensuring that they're being accurate, they're not deceptive and they're not exaggerating what they're what they're providing and what people will be receiving."
The law also says if someone has a "no soliciting" sign on their home, solar salespeople cannot approach them. Violations can result in a fine, with a higher fine if the consumer is over 65 years old.
Mace said the new protections also allow customers to cancel their contract and any associated loan within five business days with no penalty.
TDLR has also created educational material and disclosures which salespeople are required to use to provide "consumers with more information upfront about what they're entering into," Mace said.
"I think that's a huge win for consumers," Mace said.
Have a tip? A problem to solve? Send a tip below. If you don't have a photo or document to include, just hit 'skip upload' and send the details. (On mobile? You can open our form by tapping here.)

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

A Bucharest family turned their balcony windows into a "silent power plant" that heats their water every day without a single battery – Energies Media

Energies Media
Every morning, a family of four in an urban apartment goes through their daily routine—showering, washing dishes, and making breakfast. Yet their household runs on a novel energy setup that quietly slashes electric bills without bulky equipment.
For roughly half of city residents living in multi-family buildings, rooftop solar simply isn’t an option. With zero roof access and strict building rules, apartment dwellers are routinely excluded from the clean energy transition. But one family found a clever, unused surface wrapping their home: their balcony glass.
For apartment residents, clean energy often feels like a perk reserved for suburban homeowners who install rooftop panels, claim tax credits, and watch utility bills drop. Meanwhile, apartment owners look up at shared roofs they cannot touch, remaining tethered to the electric grid.
Plug-in balcony solar kits offered a partial solution. They are affordable, compact, and require no structural work. However, they suffer from a major timing mismatch: solar production peaks at midday, while household energy demand peaks during morning and evening hours. Without expensive batteries, much of that daytime electricity goes unused.
A research team asked a fresh question: What if balcony windows generated power while a standard household appliance handled energy storage?
The installation features eleven semi-transparent photovoltaic glass panels across an 85-square-foot, south-facing balcony. These windows feed direct current (DC) power directly into a standard 21-gallon electric water heater. Crucially, the system operates without an inverter or a single chemical battery in the circuit.
Instead of storing electrons in lithium batteries, the water tank acts as thermal storage. Solar energy trickles in over daylight hours, warming the water gradually. By evening, the tank holds enough thermal energy to satisfy daily household needs.
A smart controller manages handoffs. After sunset, if the water has not reached its setpoint, the system switches to grid power to bridge the gap. Otherwise, the solar loop runs off-grid. The panels deliver a measured peak of 499 watts directly into the heating element.
The team monitored the setup across two consecutive 11-month test periods under real-world living conditions.
In year one, the solar windows produced 446 kilowatt-hours, covering 46.7% of the household’s water-heating demand. In year two, they generated 462 kilowatt-hours, fulfilling 43.7% of hot water needs. Year after year, nearly half of the family’s hot water came straight from balcony glass.
The physics behind this direct DC design is critical. Electric water heaters use resistive heating elements. Without an inverter, delivered power depends on how closely panel voltage matches element resistance.
Wiring two conventional balcony solar modules (around 800 peak watts) directly to a standard water heater delivers only about 300 watts. Because voltage is too low, more than half the system’s potential capacity is wasted before heating even begins.
Photovoltaic window glazing functions differently. By connecting smaller solar cells in series, the glass achieves higher DC voltage without active electronics, enabling the high 499-watt peak output.
Before the retrofit, the household relied on central municipal hot water. Waiting five minutes for tap water to warm up wasted roughly 16,400 gallons of clean water annually. Local thermal storage eliminated that delay, supplying hot water almost instantly.
Additionally, the semi-transparent solar glass blocks 85 square feet of solar radiation, reducing indoor heat gain by 40%. Computer modeling estimates this saves 433 to 481 kilowatt-hours of air conditioning electricity each summer.
Most clean energy policies focus on traditional rooftops, leaving apartment residents behind. Yet urban building facades offer vast, untapped surface area ready to capture daily sunlight.
This project demonstrates that effective solar storage does not require chemical batteries or complex grid ties. The ultimate takeaway—the core reveal—is how a Bucharest family turned their balcony windows into a “silent power plant” that heats their water every day without a single battery. By piping DC power straight from window glass into a water heater, urban dwellers can finally claim their share of the energy transition.
Kelly is an experienced writer with 15 years of experience exploring the big stories that shape our world, from tech breakthroughs and space exploration to climate, energy, and the fascinating quirks of science. She has a talent for turning complex ideas into sharp, memorable insights that stay with readers long after they’ve finished reading.
Kelly is an experienced writer with 15 years of experience exploring the big stories that shape our world, from tech breakthroughs and space exploration to climate, energy, and the fascinating quirks of science. She has a talent for turning complex ideas into sharp, memorable insights that stay with readers long after they’ve finished reading.
Kelly is an experienced writer with 15 years of experience exploring the big stories that shape our world, from tech breakthroughs and space exploration to climate, energy, and the fascinating quirks of science. She has a talent for turning complex ideas into sharp, memorable insights that stay with readers long after they’ve finished reading.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

US PV manufacturing: how much capacity will actually be online by 2030? – PV Tech

The United States has spent the past three years building the industrial base for a domestic solar supply chain that, on paper, looks increasingly complete. Polysilicon refiners, wafer producers, cell fabricators and module assemblers have all announced facilities at a pace unmatched in the sector’s history. Yet the gap between announcements and operational capacity tells a more complicated story – one where segments closest to the end customer have advanced furthest, while the upstream segments critical for supply chain sovereignty remain most vulnerable.  


Over the next five days, we will release a series of five articles examining data from PV Tech Research’s new US Domestic Solar Tracker report, setting the stage as we approach PV CellTech USA in mid-October and assessing how the market will evolve through 2027. The series will examine five themes tracing the evolution and future of US solar manufacturing.  

Day 1 compares announced capacity against operational reality across polysilicon, wafers, cells and modules, asking what will realistically be online by 2030. Day 2 maps the supply chain, from upstream to downstream, identifying where capacity is strongest, where critical gaps remain, and what this means for manufacturers and investors. Day 3 assesses which announced investments are progressing and which have stalled, explaining why project status matters more than headline gigawatts. Day 4 examines which cell technologies are being deployed and how these choices will shape cost and competitiveness through 2030. Day 5 presents the 2030 capacity forecast, highlighting growth inflexion points, import dependencies, and who stands to benefit.  

The cut-off point for the data underpinning this and subsequent articles this week was Wednesday 26 August 2026. 
​According to PV Tech Market Research’s latest manufacturing and shipment data, US polysilicon capacity stands at 36GW, but only 15.5GW is currently allocated to PV production. This gap exists because US polysilicon capacity is shared with semiconductor-grade production, meaning a significant portion of the 36GW ceiling is unavailable to solar from the outset. Even accounting for this split, polysilicon remains the segment to watch most closely: any increase in semiconductor demand for the same feedstock would further squeeze PV allocation and impose a harder ceiling on how much of the downstream supply chain can be sourced domestically without imported material. This constraint has become more critical as Section 232 aims to limit the entry of polysilicon and its derivatives into the US. 

Wafer capacity is smaller in absolute terms but operates at higher utilisation rates: 5GW of solar-dedicated capacity against 3.2GW of production, which means a utilisation rate near 64%. While this figure appears modest, it reflects facilities still ramping up in 2026; from 2027 onward, utilisation is expected to exceed 70%. Wafer production remains the smallest segment of the domestic chain by volume and the most directly exposed to upstream polysilicon constraints. 

Cell manufacturing shows the clearest split in the data. Including First Solar’s thin-film lines, capacity reaches 26.5GW, compared with 19.1GW of production — a 72% utilisation rate that reflects mature, largely cadmium telluride-driven operations. Strip the thin film out, and crystalline silicon cell capacity falls to 10GW with only 5.2MWp of production, roughly 52% utilization. This is the segment where the announced pipeline is most aggressive relative to existing capacity, making it the one to watch most closely over the next eighteen months. 

Module assembly is, unsurprisingly, the most built-out link in the chain, given its lower capital intensity and shorter lead times. With thin film included, capacity stands at 77.3GW against 51.5 GW of production (67% utilisation); without it, 61GW of capacity produces 37.5 GW (61% utilisation). Module assembly was always going to scale first; the question this series will keep returning to is whether upstream segments can catch up before that headroom becomes a liability rather than an asset. 

Notably, utilisation rates serve as principal indicators of market demand for additional capacity. No factory operates at 100%, but any facility or segment running above 70% is approaching its capacity ceiling, signalling very high demand for the product. 
Capacity announcements dominate industry headlines, but construction pipelines tell the real story. PV Tech Market Research’s tracking of credible projects currently underway reveals a fundamental imbalance: capital is flooding into downstream segments that already have headroom, whilst upstream bottlenecks remain underfunded. 

Cell manufacturing dominates the current construction pipeline, with 55.90GW of credible capacity underway—by far the largest single build-out of any segment, and consistent with the crystalline silicon cell shortfall identified above. Module capacity under construction adds a further 41.36 GW. Behind both, wafer capacity under construction totals just 13.3GW, while combined polysilicon and ingot capacity reaches 22.1GW. The imbalance is stark: for every dollar of committed cell capacity, comparatively little capital flows to the wafer and polysilicon stages that must scale in parallel if that cell capacity is to rely on domestic rather than imported inputs. 


The bulk of this build-out is timed for 2026 and 2027, and that timing is not incidental. Section 232’s polysilicon investigation, layered on top of the existing tariff and Foreign Entity of Concern (FEOC) compliance regimes, has pushed manufacturers across the chain to bring capacity onshore ahead of policy deadlines rather than in response to demand signals alone. That creates a genuine risk that the current wave of announcements reflects a rush to be compliant and eligible for support under the 45X, 45Y, and 48E credit structures, rather than a durable, demand-matched expansion. 

The data on capacity scheduled beyond 2027 is where that risk becomes visible. Cell capacity under construction with a post-2027 timeline totals 13.5GW, whilst module capacity scheduled for the same window reaches 8.6GW—both meaningful, but a fraction of the pre-2027 surge. Polysilicon is the exception, and a telling one: 8.8GW of credible polysilicon capacity under construction is scheduled for after 2027, meaning almost all of the segment’s committed expansion sits outside the near-term wave reshaping the rest of the chain. Given that polysilicon and wafers are the most constrained parts of the value chain, a build-out concentrated in the latter half of the decade means the industry’s most constrained input will likely remain constrained for longer than the cell and module figures alone would suggest. 


Three factors will determine how much of the announced pipeline converts into operational capacity by the end of the decade. First, whether polysilicon expansion, currently lagging in both PV availability and construction timing, can accelerate enough to feed the wafer and cell capacity being built ahead of it. Second, whether the crystalline silicon cell build-out, which accounts for the largest share of capacity currently under construction, avoids the kind of overbuild that outpaces both polysilicon supply and end-market demand. Third, whether the policy environment that triggered this wave of investment, Section 232, FEOC restrictions and the tax credit framework, remains stable enough that projects greenlit in 2025 and 2026 remain economically viable when they reach commissioning in 2027 and beyond. 

The data reveals a supply chain being built out up the value chain: downstream capacity racing ahead whilst upstream bottlenecks persist, construction timelines clustering around policy deadlines rather than demand cycles, and headline announcements masking an imbalance that threatens to leave cell and module capacity starved of feedstock, markets, or both.  

Tomorrow’s instalment maps the supply chain end-to-end, tracing how material flows from polysilicon through wafers, cells, and modules to identify where capacity is genuinely aligned, where critical mismatches create vulnerability, and what this means for manufacturers betting billions on domestic integration.   

The US Domestic Solar Manufacturing Tracker report will be fully launched at our PV CellTech USA conference in San Francisco on 13-14 October. For details and booking, click here.

source
Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

This UK Solar Farm Got Fast-Tracked – And Local Residents Aren't Happy – bgr.com

Solar farms are large areas of land with interconnected panels that harness the power of the sun and convert it into electricity. They’re often used to provide power to businesses and homes, which can be more sustainable versus fossil fuels. However, they are not without controversy. That is the case with a solar farm in the U.K. that bypassed local councils and went straight to the federal government for approval. It is common for large projects such as buildings and housing developments to go through local councils in the U.K. before being built. 
Yet the country’s second-largest solar farm, being built in Lincolnshire, was fast-tracked by the government where it was approved, having bypassed the local council. Approval was granted due to the solar farm being classified as a Nationally Significant Infrastructure Project (NSIP). It will reportedly generate enough energy to power 130,000 homes. However, the residents of these homes are not thrilled about the project. It’s the exact opposite of the unexpected effect Tibetan solar farms are having on local residents. Those who live near the U.K. solar farm have been actively campaigning against its construction.
The Beacon Fen Energy Park solar farm being built in the U.K. has been approved despite concerns from residents. Those who live in the vicinity are upset at the prospect of being surrounded by giant solar panels instead of farmland. The farmer who owns the land leased it to the solar farm ahead of construction. The lack of a pretty view isn’t the only negative thing residents are dealing with, however. 
Like the unexpected effect AI data centers are having on campers, where camping capacity is reduced, residents living near this U.K. solar farm discussed the impact it would have on agriculture and the environment. Locals fear that solar farm production could take away access to land for food, as farmers use fields to grow crops and raise animals. A spokesperson for Low Carbon, the developer behind the solar farm, says that the land used for the Beacon Fen project has minimal impact on food production and resources, and that it is taking the local community’s viewpoints into consideration. 
In July 2023, the Washford solar park was shut down by locals from the the Somerset Council in rural England. However, less than one year afterward, the inspector responsible for planning overruled this decision and allowed the solar farm to be built. This drew public outrage from residents and leaders of the area that includes a national park, as the project was approved for construction across more than 14 fields. It sits on land within the Exmoor National Park and the Quantock Hills National Landscape. There have also been surveys showing that the region is classified as Best and Most Versatile (BMV) land. 
According to the government, large-scale non-agricultural development is prohibited on BMV land unless the Natural England agency is consulted beforehand. Though solar farms may not be well-liked by locals, they can provide energy sustainability, and there are agencies working to ensure the land can still be used for agricultural purposes, while avoiding interference with public recreation areas and farming needs. In the United States, solar farms are having an unexpected effect on the environment, in a positive way, as native plants and pollinators have been seen thriving.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Photovoltaic Combiner Boxes Market Outlook to 2035 – indexbox.io

We use cookies to improve your experience and for marketing. Read our cookie policy Manage cookies
Search across reports, market insights, and blog stories.
Tell us where to send the sample and whether you want this report customized.
Thank you. Our team will review your request and reply to your business email.
Our team will review your request and route it to support@indexbox.io.
According to the latest IndexBox report on the global Photovoltaic Combiner Boxes market, the market enters 2026 with broader demand fundamentals, more disciplined procurement behavior, and a more regionally diversified supply architecture.
The global photovoltaic combiner boxes market is entering a phase of sustained expansion, underpinned by the accelerating deployment of solar photovoltaic systems across utility-scale, commercial, and residential segments. As solar capacity additions continue to climb at an annual rate of 8-12% through 2030, the demand for combiner boxes—critical components that aggregate multiple PV strings into a single circuit—is set to follow with a lag of four to eight months. This report analyzes the market from 2012 to 2025 and provides a forecast to 2035, capturing the structural shifts that are reshaping the competitive landscape.
Among the most notable trends is the rising penetration of smart combiner boxes, which now account for over 25% of new procurement in developed markets and command a 30-50% price premium over standard enclosures. These units, equipped with integrated monitoring, remote disconnect, and arc-fault detection, are becoming the default choice for utility-scale projects that prioritize operational efficiency and safety. The market is also witnessing a gradual diversification of supply chains away from China, which currently produces an estimated 60-70% of global output, as tariff actions in the United States and policy incentives in India and Europe encourage local assembly and component sourcing.
This report provides a comprehensive assessment of market size, demand structure, supply capability, trade flows, pricing, and competitive dynamics, offering a data-driven foundation for manufacturers, distributors, investors, and strategy teams operating in the solar energy value chain.
The baseline scenario for the photovoltaic combiner boxes market points to steady growth over the 2026-2035 forecast period, with the market index expected to rise from 100 in 2025 to approximately 158 by 2035, reflecting a compound annual growth rate of 4.7%. This trajectory is anchored in the continued expansion of global solar PV installations, which are projected to grow at 8-12% annually through 2030, directly boosting the need for combiner boxes in utility-scale, commercial, and residential systems.
The shift toward higher voltage architectures, particularly 1500-VDC and emerging 2000-VDC systems, is driving specification changes that require upgraded combiner box ratings, influencing both product design and average selling prices. Smart combiner boxes with integrated monitoring and remote disconnect capabilities are gaining share, particularly in developed markets, and are expected to account for a growing portion of revenue as utilities and EPC contractors prioritize operational visibility and predictive maintenance.
Aftermarket service and replacement demand is also becoming a steady revenue stream, with the installed base of solar farms exceeding 500 GW globally generating 15-20% of annual combiner box demand from upgrades, end-of-life replacements, and capacity expansion retrofits. However, the market faces several headwinds, including input cost volatility for copper, aluminum, and enclosure-grade steel, which have fluctuated 15-25% year-on-year since 2022, compressing margins for manufacturers without hedging strategies.
Qualification bottlenecks for new suppliers, requiring 9-18 months of product validation against standards such as IEC 61439-2, UNE 206009, and UL 1741, slow market entry and limit competition. Tariff and trade policy uncertainty in the US, India, and the EU creates planning difficulties for cross-border supply chains, while the gradual diversification of production away from China introduces transitional inefficiencies. Despite these challenges, the market is expected to benefit from supportive renewable energy policies, declining solar LCOE, and the increasing integration of solar with storage and smart grid infrastructure, ensuring a positive growth trajectory through 2035.
Utility-scale solar farms are the largest consumers of photovoltaic combiner boxes, driven by the global push for gigawatt-level renewable energy projects. These installations typically use high-voltage DC systems (1500-VDC and increasingly 2000-VDC) that require robust combiner boxes capable of handling higher currents and providing advanced protection features. The demand in this segment is closely tied to the pace of new solar farm construction, which is accelerating due to declining LCOE and supportive government auctions. Through 2035, the trend toward larger project sizes and the integration of smart monitoring capabilities will drive demand for premium combiner boxes with remote diagnostics and arc-fault detection.
Key demand-side indicators include the volume of new utility-scale capacity additions, the average project size, and the adoption of high-voltage architectures. As EPC contractors prioritize operational efficiency and safety, the shift toward smart combiner boxes is expected to accelerate, with these units accounting for a growing share of procurement in developed markets. The aftermarket segment also contributes significantly, as existing solar farms require periodic upgrades and replacements of combiner boxes to meet evolving safety standards and performance requirements. Current trend: Dominant segment, growing with large-scale project deployments.
Major trends: Adoption of 1500-VDC and 2000-VDC system architectures, Integration of smart monitoring and remote disconnect features, Increasing project sizes and gigawatt-scale solar parks, and Focus on arc-fault detection and enhanced safety compliance.
Representative participants: Eaton Corporation, Schneider Electric, Sungrow Power Supply, Huawei Technologies, and ABB Ltd.
Commercial and industrial rooftop solar installations represent a significant and growing segment for photovoltaic combiner boxes. These systems, typically ranging from 100 kW to several MW, require combiner boxes that balance cost-effectiveness with reliability and safety. The demand in this segment is driven by corporate sustainability commitments, rising electricity prices, and government incentives for distributed generation. As C&I installations increasingly adopt higher voltage configurations and smart monitoring to optimize energy yield and reduce operational costs, the demand for advanced combiner boxes is expected to grow.
Through 2035, the trend toward building-integrated photovoltaics and the integration of solar with energy storage systems will create additional demand for combiner boxes with enhanced communication capabilities and modular designs. Key demand-side indicators include the volume of new C&I installations, the average system size, and the adoption of smart energy management systems. The aftermarket for replacement and upgrade of existing combiner boxes in C&I installations also contributes to steady demand, as aging systems are retrofitted with modern safety and monitoring features. Current trend: Steady growth driven by corporate sustainability targets and distributed generation.
Major trends: Corporate renewable energy procurement and net-zero targets, Integration with battery storage and smart building systems, Adoption of modular and plug-and-play combiner box designs, and Rising demand for remote monitoring and predictive maintenance.
Representative participants: Schneider Electric, Eaton Corporation, Fronius International, Delta Electronics, and Chint Electric.
Residential solar installations, typically ranging from 3 kW to 20 kW, use smaller combiner boxes that aggregate 4-6 strings. This segment is driven by the global expansion of rooftop solar adoption, supported by falling panel prices, favorable net metering policies, and growing consumer awareness of energy independence. While the volume of combiner boxes per installation is lower than in larger segments, the sheer number of residential installations creates substantial demand. Through 2035, the trend toward smart home energy management and the integration of solar with home batteries will drive demand for combiner boxes with monitoring capabilities and enhanced safety features, such as rapid shutdown and arc-fault detection.
Key demand-side indicators include the number of new residential solar installations, the average system size, and the penetration of smart inverters and energy management systems. The aftermarket for residential combiner boxes is also emerging, as early installations reach end-of-life and require replacement or upgrade to meet updated electrical codes and safety standards. Current trend: Moderate growth, with increasing adoption of smart home energy systems.
Major trends: Growth of rooftop solar in emerging markets, Integration with home energy storage and EV charging, Adoption of rapid shutdown and arc-fault protection, and Rise of smart home energy management platforms.
Representative participants: Eaton Corporation, Schneider Electric, Fronius International, Delta Electronics, and Huawei Technologies.
The industrial automation and instrumentation segment encompasses combiner boxes used in specialized solar applications such as remote monitoring stations, telecommunications towers, and off-grid industrial facilities. These applications require combiner boxes with high reliability, low voltage drop, and robust environmental protection, often in harsh conditions. Demand in this segment is driven by the expansion of off-grid solar systems for industrial use, as well as the integration of solar power into existing industrial automation infrastructure.
Through 2035, the trend toward digitalization and remote monitoring in industrial settings will drive demand for smart combiner boxes with advanced communication interfaces and diagnostic capabilities. Key demand-side indicators include the deployment of off-grid solar systems in mining, oil and gas, and remote infrastructure, as well as the adoption of industrial IoT platforms. The segment is relatively small but offers opportunities for suppliers that can meet stringent quality and certification requirements. Current trend: Niche but growing, driven by specialized applications and high-reliability requirements.
Major trends: Expansion of off-grid solar for remote industrial sites, Integration with industrial IoT and remote monitoring, Demand for high-reliability components in harsh environments, and Adoption of modular and customizable combiner box solutions.
Representative participants: ABB Ltd, Siemens AG, Phoenix Contact, Weidmüller Interface, and Eaton Corporation.
The OEM integration and maintenance segment covers combiner boxes supplied to original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) that integrate them into larger solar systems, as well as aftermarket replacement parts and services. This segment is driven by the need for modular, plug-and-play designs that simplify installation and maintenance, reducing labor costs and downtime. As solar systems become more complex, OEMs and maintenance providers require combiner boxes that are easy to integrate with monitoring systems and can be quickly replaced or upgraded. Through 2035, the trend toward standardized components and digital procurement will shape this segment, with suppliers offering online configuration tools and transparent pricing.
Key demand-side indicators include the volume of solar system installations by major OEMs, the frequency of component replacements, and the adoption of predictive maintenance practices. The aftermarket for consumables such as fuse holders, connectors, and surge protectors is a steady revenue stream, driven by the aging installed base and the need for periodic maintenance. Current trend: Steady demand from system integrators and aftermarket service providers.
Major trends: Modular and plug-and-play designs for faster installation, Digital procurement and online configuration tools, Growth of aftermarket service and replacement parts, and Standardization of components across system types.
Representative participants: Sungrow Power Supply, Huawei Technologies, Chint Electric, TBEA Sunoasis, and Delta Electronics.
Interactive table based on the Store Companies dataset for this report.
Asia-Pacific leads the market, driven by massive solar buildouts in China, India, and Southeast Asia. China remains the largest producer and consumer, while India’s policy incentives and local manufacturing push are accelerating demand. The region’s growth is supported by falling solar costs and ambitious renewable targets. Direction: Dominant and fastest-growing.
North America is a significant market, with the US driving demand through utility-scale projects and the Inflation Reduction Act. Tariffs on Chinese imports are encouraging local assembly and sourcing, while the shift to 1500-VDC systems and smart combiner boxes is prominent. Canada also contributes to regional demand. Direction: Steady growth with tariff-driven supply shifts.
Europe’s market is mature but growing, supported by the EU’s renewable energy targets and REPowerEU plan. Germany, Spain, and the Netherlands are key markets. The region emphasizes high-quality, smart combiner boxes with advanced safety features, and local manufacturing is being incentivized to reduce import dependence. Direction: Moderate growth with focus on smart technology.
Latin America is an emerging market, with Brazil, Chile, and Mexico leading solar deployment. Government auctions and declining costs are driving utility-scale projects, boosting demand for combiner boxes. The region offers growth opportunities but faces infrastructure and financing challenges. Direction: Emerging growth driven by solar auctions.
The Middle East and Africa are at an early stage, but large-scale solar projects in the UAE, Saudi Arabia, and South Africa are creating demand. The region’s high solar irradiance and falling costs make it attractive, though market development is uneven. Local manufacturing is limited, relying on imports. Direction: Early-stage growth with large project potential.
In the baseline scenario, IndexBox estimates a 4.7% compound annual growth rate for the global photovoltaic combiner boxes market over 2026-2035, bringing the market index to roughly 158 by 2035 (2025=100).
Note: indexed curves are used to compare medium-term scenario trajectories when full absolute volumes are not publicly disclosed.
For full methodological details and benchmark tables, see the latest IndexBox Photovoltaic Combiner Boxes market report.
This report provides an in-depth analysis of the Photovoltaic Combiner Boxes market in the world, covering market size, growth trajectory, demand structure, supply capability, trade flows, pricing, competitive landscape, and forecast to 2035.
The study is designed for manufacturers, distributors, importers, exporters, investors, procurement teams, advisors, and strategy teams that need a consistent, data-driven view of market dynamics and a transparent analytical definition of the product scope.
This report covers the global market for Photovoltaic Combiner Boxes, which are electrical enclosures that aggregate the output of multiple solar panel strings into a single combined circuit for connection to an inverter. The analysis encompasses various product types, applications, and value chain segments relevant to the solar energy industry.
The report combines the standard market-statistics backbone with strategic chapters that are useful for commercial planning, sourcing decisions, market entry, competitor monitoring, and portfolio prioritization.
The market is segmented into decision-relevant buckets so that demand drivers, pricing logic, supply constraints, and competitive positions can be compared across the same analytical frame.
The classification coverage includes photovoltaic combiner boxes segmented by product type (standard, smart, components, integrated systems, consumables), by application (industrial automation, electronics, semiconductor, OEM), and by value chain stage (upstream inputs, manufacturing, distribution, after-sales service). The report provides a comprehensive view of the market structure and dynamics.
Coverage includes global totals, major demand markets, production and sourcing hubs, leading exporters and importers, and country profiles for the top national markets.
The report combines official statistics, trade records, company disclosures, product-level evidence, and analyst validation. Data are standardized, reconciled, and cross-checked to keep market sizing, trade flows, pricing, and forecasts comparable across countries and time periods.
All indicators are mapped to a consistent product definition and reviewed against the segmentation framework used in the Table of Contents.
Report Scope and Analytical Framing
Concise View of Market Direction
Market Size, Growth and Scenario Framing
Commercial and Technical Scope
How the Market Splits Into Decision-Relevant Buckets
Where Demand Comes From and How It Behaves
Supply Footprint, Trade and Value Capture
Trade Flows and External Dependence
Price Formation and Revenue Logic
Who Wins and Why
Where Growth and Supply Concentrate
Commercial Entry and Scaling Priorities
Where the Best Expansion Logic Sits
Leading Players and Strategic Archetypes
Detailed View of the Most Important National Markets
How the Report Was Built
Major player in solar combiner boxes for utility-scale PV
Offers combiner boxes for residential to utility
Provides combiner boxes for PV systems
Supplies combiner boxes for solar applications
Leading in smart combiner boxes with monitoring
Produces combiner boxes integrated with inverters
Major combiner box manufacturer for global markets
Offers combiner boxes for utility projects
Combiner boxes for residential and commercial
Provides combiner boxes for PV systems
Combiner boxes for industrial and utility
Specialist in combiner boxes for solar
Offers combiner boxes for PV applications
Supplies combiner boxes and junction boxes
Combiner boxes for residential solar
Combiner boxes with fuse protection
Provides combiner boxes for PV systems
Combiner boxes for string inverters
Offers combiner boxes for commercial solar
Specialist in combiner box production
Combiner boxes for distributed PV
Exports combiner boxes globally
Combiner boxes for microinverter systems
Offers combiner boxes for string inverters
Combiner boxes for off-grid solar
Specialist in combiner boxes for off-grid
Combiner boxes for residential solar
Combiner boxes for European markets
Combiner boxes for DC-optimized systems
Combiner boxes with rapid shutdown
Instant access. No credit card needed.
Online access to 2M+ reports, dashboards, and tables. Trusted by Fortune 500 teams.
IndexBox, Inc.
2093 Philadelphia Pike #1441
Claymont, DE 19703, USA
Contact us
© 2026 IndexBox, Inc
Select the sections and data you need. Delivery by e-mail within 24 hours.
No sections selected yet
Minimum order: $99

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Brighten Up Your Outdoor Space With 4 Solar-Powered Lights for Just $24 – CNET

An advertiser paid for editorial consideration of this deal. Our editorial experts vetted the deal based on our independent expertise. Because we determined that the deal will save money for our readers, we wrote the content.
Home > Yard & Outdoors > Yard & Garden
Snag four solar-powered lights with a 34% discount before it's too late.
Writer
Writer
August 31, 2026, 9:49 am ET
Save $13: Add four solar-powered, waterproof spotlights to your garden or yard for just $24 with this limited-time deal at Amazon. Each spotlight uses 63 high-power LEDs, ready to illuminate your home after a quick and easy installation.
Unlike so many deals, this one doesn’t first ask you to enter a discount code or even clip an on-screen coupon. But it’s a deal that is very much on the clock — don’t risk missing out by delaying that order.
$24 (Original price: $37)
Perfect for use on patios, down walkways and anywhere else around your home, these spotlights use polycrystalline silicon solar panels for up to 24 hours of illumination. They offer three different brightness modes and are waterproof and weatherproof for reliable outdoor use.
For added flexibility, these lights can be installed on a landscape or be used as a wall light. You can have either option up and running in just seconds, and the built-in solar panel means you don’t have to worry about running cables or finding a power point.
A handful of lights can make a world of difference to any outdoor space. Not only can they make your garden look great, but they can also be important safety additions to pathways and pool areas. No matter your plans, this deal is a great opportunity to pick up four LED solar-powered spotlights for just $6 each. And because they each have a built-in solar panel, you’ll have your new lights up and running in no time at all.
© 2026 CNET, a Ziff Davis company. All rights reserved.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Sol Systems adds to project portfolio with Texas acquisition | Projects Weekly – Solar Builder

This week on Projects Weekly, Sol Systems has made its second purchase of 2026, acquiring the Lumberton Solar Project in eastern Texas. Canadian solar firm PowerBank has reacquired a portfolio of two New York projects worth about $32.5 million, and Aspen Power has announced a tax capital commitment with two partners for its 30-project community solar portfolio. In New York, Northern Sun Energy has broken ground on two projects for Seaboard Solar and in California, the County of Ventura has teamed up with ForeFront Power for one of the largest solar canopies in the Golden State. North of the border, Luxembourgian energy firm Westbridge has entered into a sale agreement for its Alberta-based Red Willow Solar. Finally, in the Caribbean, Infinigen has closed a tax equity investment for its Yabucoa Solar Park in Puerto Rico. Keep reading for all the details!

PowerBank buys back New York portfolio worth $32.5 million in construction value

Canadian energy development firm PowerBank Corp. has executed repurchase agreements for the Gainesville and Highway 28 solar projects through its U.S.-based subsidiary Abundant Solar Power Inc.
Located in New York, the two projects represent about 13.9 MW of solar energy and a construction value of about $32.5 million. Additionally, the projects account for $13 million in expected U.S. federal tax credits.
“We are excited to be growing our independent power producer portfolio by reacquiring two distributed solar projects in New York State,” says PowerBank CEO Dr. Richard Lu. “These are projects we originated, developed and secured interconnection for, so we understand them thoroughly, and we know what it takes to bring them to commercial operation.
“The acquisition of these projects supports our continued shift toward asset ownership, which builds recurring revenue. As Highway 28 is in advanced stages of development, we are looking forward to full onsite mobilization in the coming months.”
Bright spot: Once complete, PowerBank will operate both projects as community solar sites. After turning the panels on, the company will send their solar energy to the local power grid, allowing potential hundreds of renters and homeowners to save money on their electricity bills each month.
Representatives from PowerBank expect the Highway 28 and Gainesville projects to reach construction-ready status by Q3 2026 and during 2027, respectively.

Aspen Power and partners raise capital with 30-project community solar portfolio

Aspen Power, Basis Climate, and Excelsior Energy Capital have announced a tax capital commitment covering Investment Tax Credits generated by Aspen’s 2026-2027 community solar portfolio.
Stretching across 30 projects in multiple different states, the portfolio aims to provide residential and commercial customers with affordable and reliable power, the company says. Aspen both owns and operates the projects, holding the assets throughout their lifespans and making predictable tax credit monetization “central to how the company funds construction.”
“With over 300 MW of operating assets across 10 states and a robust development pipeline, Aspen is well positioned to serve the growing power needs of our customers. Tax credit monetization timing and certainty are important components of Aspen’s financial planning. Just as speed to power is important, so is the ability to convert tax credits to cash in an efficient manner,” says Michael Sheehan, CEO of Aspen Power. “Basis and Excelsior underwrote 30 projects on one timeline through a single process, which is the commercial discipline we look for in a capital partner.”
Bright spot: The transaction is the first under the Basis Climate-Excelsior partnership, which has a financial target of $150 million in annual solar and storage investment. Aspen currently owns, operates, or is actively building nearly 400 MW of solar and storage assets as of August 2026.
“Closing this first transaction validates the model we’ve built with Excelsior—speed, certainty, and value for developers,” says Erik Underwood, co-founder of Basis Climate. “Aspen brought a 30-project portfolio to our platform, and we were able to underwrite it quickly, match it with a qualified buyer, and close with integrated insurance—all through a single process. That’s exactly the kind of frictionless execution that leading distributed generation platforms like Aspen need to finance their businesses at scale.”

Lumberton Solar Project Texas

Sol Systems acquires Lumberton Solar Project

Renewable energy developer and independent power producer Sol Systems has acquired DESRI’s Lumberton Solar Project, a 200 MWac site in Hardin County, Texas, the firm announced Aug. 21.
The deal is Sol Systems’ second project acquisition this year, the firm says, and “reflects the company’s disciplined approach to growing its IPP platform.” DESRI advanced the project through its development, permitting, and commercialization, leaving Sol Systems to manage the project throughout its construction and operational lifespan.
“Lumberton is exactly the kind of high-quality project that strengthens our portfolio and advances Sol Systems’ strategy of pairing disciplined growth with long-term community value,” says Andrew Grin, senior VP of M&A and strategic partnerships at Sol Systems. “DESRI advanced a high-quality project in an important power market, and we are pleased to build on that work as we move Lumberton toward construction and long-term operation.”
Bright spot: Officials expect the project to deliver economic benefits to Hardin County throughout its lifespan. Sol Systems representatives add that the project’s construction employment, long-term tax revenue, and local investment will financially bolster the surrounding community.
Hy Martin, DESRI’s chief development officer, says the project reflects DESRI’s company-wide commitment to “developing high-quality clean power assets that deliver value for local communities, energy customers, and project stakeholders.”
“After many years in development, our team is pleased to complete this transaction with Sol Systems, a respected industry partner,” he says, “and look forward to seeing the project advance toward construction and operation while supporting economic growth and clean energy generation in Hardin County, Texas.”

Westbridge sells Red Willow Solar project in Canada

Luxembourg-based Westbridge Renewable Energy S.A. has announced a definitive agreement for the sale of its Red Willow Solar Project, located in Alberta, Canada.
As an advanced-stage, utility scale solar and storage project, Red Willow comprises a 225 MWac solar plant and a proposed 100 MW battery system. Nestled in central Alberta’s Stettler County No. 6, the project’s solar and storage systems have received power plant and substation approvals from the Alberta Utilities Commission (AUC). Additionally, the project already holds an interconnection position in the Alberta Electric System Operator (AESO) process.
Westbridge expects the total receivables of the project’s sale to be about $26.7 million Canadian, or $19.2 million in U.S. dollars.
Bright spot: The project is one of many in Westbridge’s Albertan project portfolio, the company says. The company has more than 1 GW of solar and battery projects in its ranks, making up about 8% of the province’s current system peak as of August 2026.
“The sale of Red Willow represents another important validation of Westbridge’s development and monetization strategy,” says Westbridge CEO Stefano Romanin. “Since establishing our Alberta platform, we have focused on siting projects in favorable locations with strong renewable resources, transmission access and long-term strategic value.
“Red Willow is an excellent example of that approach, and this transaction demonstrates continued demand for well-positioned renewable energy and energy storage assets. We remain focused on creating value by developing high-quality projects across our international portfolio.”

Northern Sun Energy New York solar project

Northern Sun Energy installs 23 MW project for Seaboard Solar

Solar and storage EPC company Northern Sun Energy has broken ground on two new projects for developer Seaboard Solar in upstate New York.
Located in Waterford and Boonville, the two projects are supported by grants from the New York State Energy Research and Development Authority (NYSERDA), according to officials. The two sites total 23 MWdc, and add to Northern Sun’s portfolio of utility-scale solar and battery storage assets.
“Northern Sun Team members have built projects for us since 2017, and their approach to these sites shows why that relationship has lasted,” says Shawn Brazo, president of Seaboard Solar. “Neither site was straightforward, and the Northern Sun team brings deep experience and creative problem-solving to difficult terrains and extreme climates.”
Bright spot: The two projects each presented a series of logistical challenges for the Northern Sun team, officials say. The company says the Waterford site was only accessible via a bridge with a 20-ton weight restriction. Perhaps more pressing, the Boonville site posed a challenge through its updated snow load requirements for the site, which rank among the highest in the U.S.
“These two sites tested us in different ways,” says Chris Balogh, cofounder and VP of Northern Sun Energy. “Waterford’s bridge restrictions meant rethinking how we would get equipment onsite, and Boonville’s heavy snow load pushed our structural engineers to ensure that the system would remain productive and reliable throughout severe upstate New York winters.”

County of Ventura and ForeFront Power complete canopy project in California

The County of Ventura and ForeFront Power have partnered for a solar and storage expansion project at the Ventura County Government Center.
The 7.7 MW project includes a 5.8 MW solar canopy, as well as a 1.9 MW battery storage component over the building’s parking lot, officials say. Officials estimate that the project will save Ventura County more than $21 million in electricity costs over its lifespan.
“Every dollar we can save on operating costs helps us make the most of taxpayer funds,” says Thomas Hunt, director of the County of Ventura’s General Services Agency. “This project is a great example of making a smart, long-term investment that lowers our energy costs, gives us more predictable expenses, and provides lasting value to our residents.”
Bright spot: The massive canopy makes this one of the largest project of its kind in the state of California, representatives say, with the new system expected to generate nearly 9 GWh of renewable energy every year. The project will provide enough power to offset over half of the facility’s total energy consumption, or the electricity usage of more than 1,500 homes in the region.
Once complete, the system will offset about 5,000 tons of carbon emissions every year, equivalent to taking 1,060 gas-powered vehicles off the road for a year.
“Public agencies shouldn’t feel stuck paying a premium for energy when they can save money and build resilience through on-site generation and storage,” says Ruben R. Fontes, CEO of ForeFront Power. “We manage the complexity of development so the County of Ventura can accelerate its transition to renewable energy without upfront cost or added administrative burden. The County gets affordable energy at a low, predictable price for 20 years, while we shoulder the risk of getting it built and keeping it running.”

Infinigen closes tax equity investment for Puerto Rican project

Puerto Rican independent power producer Infinigen has announced the closing of $33 million in tax equity investments courtesy of Foss & Co. for its solar project in Yabucoa.
Complete with an additional $26 million commitment toward a future battery storage project near Yabucoa, the financing advances construction of the 42.6 MWdc Yabucoa Solar Park. The project will join Infinigen’s Horizon Solar Park and Oriana Solar Park, both already in operation, to supply 115 MWdc of solar energy to the island.
Infinigen CEO Leslie Hufstetler says the project’s funding “represents an important milestone for Infinigen and, most importantly, for Puerto Rico’s energy future.”
“By bringing together experienced partners and long-term investment capital, we are accelerating the deployment of critical renewable energy infrastructure that will help strengthen the island’s electric system,” he says. “Projects like Yabucoa demonstrate that Puerto Rico can attract sophisticated institutional investment while advancing a more reliable, resilient, and affordable energy future.”
Bright spot: The project’s added battery storage is exactly the kind of renewable energy Puerto Rico’s energy grid needs right now, officials say. Bryen Alperin, partner and managing director at Foss & Co., says the dispatchable energy storage ready to go at a moment’s notice will greatly help islandic territories like Puerto Rico and Guam withstand grid outage events.
“Infinigen understands the island’s energy challenges better than most, and these projects are a direct response to them,” he continues. “Between Puerto Rico, Guam and Hawaii, we’ve built deep expertise financing island energy infrastructure. This is the kind of deal that reflects what Foss & Company looks for: strong sponsors, real community impact, and continued momentum in a relationship we value.”

Tags: , , , , ,



This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.
Other Benjamin Media, Inc Brands:
Compact Equipment | Trenchless Technology | Tunnel Business Magazine | Utility Contractor | Water Finance & Management
©2026 Copyright Solar Builder Magazine   |   Privacy Policy  |   Terms of Serivce

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

U.S. domestic solar modules near cost parity with global supply – pv magazine USA

Technical advisory firm Intertek CEA has released its Q2 2026 PV Price Forecasting Report, projecting a strategic realignment across global solar manufacturing hubs. While Chinese suppliers push to restore profit margins following extended price compression, module pricing in the United States, India, and other major rest-of-world markets is expected to hold relatively flat through 2027.
Annual global solar installations are forecast to remain constrained in the low-600 GW range in 2026 and 2027, down from roughly 650 GW in 2025. This slowdown is primarily driven by the stagnating domestic Chinese market, reinforced by the phase-out of demand-side subsidies, tighter energy consumption rules, and new efficiency standards, said the report.
Chinese suppliers pivot to margin expansion
Domestic policy in China is accelerating domestic price increases, which are expected to spill over into international markets, said the report. Major Chinese manufacturers are guiding toward reduced export volumes while actively pursuing higher-margin international sales.
According to Intertek CEA’s regional cost modeling, integrated production costs globally show a massive spread. Fully integrated production costs for TOPCon modules in China remain the global floor at under $0.12/W. In Southeast Asia and India, regional manufacturing costs hover near $0.17/W for TOPCon technology.
Meanwhile, unsubsidized all-in U.S. manufacturing costs for TOPCon modules using U.S. cells exceed $0.37/W prior to incentives. However, factoring in Section 45X Advanced Manufacturing Production Credits brings net U.S. TOPCon production costs down to approximately $0.21/W.
The Section 45X subsidies effectively eliminate much of the historical cost penalty for domestic U.S. manufacturing, narrowing the net cost gap between U.S.-made modules and non-Chinese imports from Southeast Asia or India to just $0.01/W to $0.03/W.
Trade policy and policy mandates dictate regional pricing
U.S. module prices are projected to stay elevated as buyers await final clarity on the tariff structures emerging from the ongoing polysilicon Section 232 investigation. While operational cell capacity outside duty-subject nations remains tight, expanding non-duty ingot, wafer, and cell capacity throughout 2026 and 2027 is expected to alleviate acute procurement bottlenecks.
In India, pricing dynamics are increasingly governed by domestic procurement mandates. The Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM) List-II, which requires domestic module makers to utilize domestic cells for public tenders, is officially in effect.
While Indian module prices are expected to linger near $0.20/W due to grandfathered 2026 projects, developers face near-term cell supply shortages for late-2026 and 2027 deliveries. A secondary cost adjustment is anticipated in 2028 when ALMM List-III mandates the use of domestically produced wafers.
Across all international sea lanes, elevated freight costs continue to compound baseline module pricing, said the report. Logistics disruptions tied to ongoing Middle East conflict and early peak-season surcharges have pushed ocean freight rates above $0.01/W, adding cost pressures to cross-border deliveries through 2027.
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
Comments
Please login to comment
Monday, October 26, 2026
10:30 am – 11:30 am CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Thursday, September 10, 2026
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Tuesday, September 15, 2026
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
A two-day conference in Austin, Texas, bringing together leaders in US solar manufacturing, equipment specification, and factory execution.
Entries open in seven categories: Modules, Inverters, BoS, BESS, Manufacturing, Sustainability, Projects.
April 01 – August 31, 2026
Thursday, October 7, 2026
11:00 am – 12:30 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
pv magazine USA hosts its multi-day virtual event on U.S. solar and energy storage, covering domestic manufacturing, distributed energy and the growing role of solar-plus-storage in meeting AI-driven power demand.

You have no items in your basket.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Fujiyama plans additional 1 GWh lithium battery manufacturing capacity at Ratlam plant – pv-magazine-india.com

Fujiyama Power System’s board of directors has approved the addition of 1 GWh of lithium battery manufacturing capacity at its Ratlam plant in Madhya Pradesh, with an investment of INR 5 crore. The planned addition is in addition to the previously announced 2 GWh expansion at the same facility.
The company currently operates 0.5 GWh of lithium battery manufacturing capacity at its Greater Noida plant in Uttar Pradesh, with capacity utilization of around 70%.
Fujiyama Power expects to commission the proposed 1 GWh capacity and begin commercial operations by the second quarter of fiscal year 2026-27.
The company said the capacity addition is aimed at strengthening its lithium battery manufacturing capabilities, enabling it to meet anticipated market demand and support its growth plans in the energy storage segment.
Fujiyama Power’s Ratlam complex bring solar panels, power electronics and battery manufacturing under one manufacturing location. The company commissioned its 2 GW solar panel manufacturing facility at Ratlam during Q1 FY27. This was followed by the commissioning of the 2 GW power electronics manufacturing facility in August 2026. With these additions, the Company’s total solar panel and power electronics manufacturing capacities have increased to 3,568 MW and 4,180 MW, respectively.
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
Comments
Please login to comment
Thursday, October 7, 2026
11:00 am – 12:30 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid

You have no items in your basket.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Solar Module Mounting Clamps and Fasteners Market Outlook to 2035 – IndexBox

We use cookies to improve your experience and for marketing. Read our cookie policy Manage cookies
Search across reports, market insights, and blog stories.
Tell us where to send the sample and whether you want this report customized.
Thank you. Our team will review your request and reply to your business email.
Our team will review your request and route it to support@indexbox.io.
According to the latest IndexBox report on the global Solar Module Mounting Clamps and Fasteners market, the market enters 2026 with broader demand fundamentals, more disciplined procurement behavior, and a more regionally diversified supply architecture.
The global market for solar module mounting clamps and fasteners is entering a period of sustained expansion, underpinned by the structural growth of photovoltaic capacity additions worldwide. Annual solar PV installations are projected to climb from roughly 400–450 GW in 2025 toward 550–700 GW by 2030, and this trajectory directly translates into rising demand for the mechanical hardware that secures modules to mounting structures. Clamps and fasteners typically account for 5–8% of total balance-of-system (BOS) costs, making them a meaningful and recurring procurement category for project developers, EPC contractors, and OEMs.
Utility-scale ground-mount projects represent an estimated 55–65% of global demand by volume, while rooftop and commercial-industrial segments require distinct clamp geometries, load ratings, and corrosion resistance specifications. The market is also being reshaped by technology shifts, including the rapid adoption of bifacial modules, which is projected to represent 40–50% of new module shipments by 2028, and the growing preference for pre-assembled, high-speed clamp systems that reduce on-site installation labour by 20–40%.
Supply chain regionalization is intensifying, with local-content requirements in India, the United States, and the European Union prompting manufacturers to expand domestic forming, coating, and assembly capacity. Raw material exposure to aluminum and stainless steel remains a key cost driver, with price volatility of 30–50% over a typical project cycle influencing procurement strategies and margin management. This report provides a comprehensive analysis of market size, demand structure, supply capability, trade flows, pricing, and competitive dynamics, with a forecast horizon extending to 2035.
The baseline scenario for the solar module mounting clamps and fasteners market points to steady growth through 2035, driven by the continued expansion of global solar PV installations and the increasing complexity of mounting hardware requirements. Annual installations are expected to rise from approximately 400–450 GW in 2025 to 550–700 GW by 2030, and while growth rates may moderate in the early 2030s as markets mature, the cumulative installed base will continue to drive demand for replacement parts, maintenance, and upgrades. The market is projected to grow at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.8% from 2026 to 2035, with the market index reaching 173 by 2035 (2025=100).
Utility-scale ground-mount projects will remain the dominant demand segment, accounting for 55–65% of volume, supported by government auctions, corporate PPAs, and falling LCOE. Rooftop and commercial-industrial segments will grow in tandem, particularly in regions with high electricity prices and supportive net-metering policies. The shift toward bifacial modules is a key structural driver, as dual-use clamps compatible with both framed and frameless modules gain share. Pre-assembled clamp systems that reduce installation labour are becoming standard in large projects, while regionalization of supply chains is reshaping manufacturing footprints.
Raw material price volatility, certification divergence, and coating capacity bottlenecks remain the primary constraints, but these are expected to be partially mitigated by long-term supply agreements, inventory buffers, and investment in domestic production. Overall, the market is positioned for robust growth, with innovation in product design and supply chain resilience determining competitive advantage.
Utility-scale ground-mount projects are the largest demand source for solar module mounting clamps and fasteners, representing an estimated 55–65% of global volume. These projects require high volumes of standardized clamps and fasteners that can withstand high wind loads, corrosion, and long-term exposure. The trend toward larger project sizes (100 MW and above) and the increasing use of single-axis trackers are driving demand for specialized clamps that accommodate module movement and provide secure attachment. By 2035, the segment is expected to maintain its leading share, supported by government auctions, corporate PPAs, and falling LCOE.
Key demand-side indicators include the volume of new ground-mount installations, the average project size, and the adoption rate of tracking systems. Manufacturers are responding with pre-assembled clamp systems that reduce on-site labour, which is a critical factor given labour cost inflation. The shift to bifacial modules is also influencing clamp design, as dual-use clamps that work with framed and frameless modules gain traction. Regional supply chains are becoming more localized to meet content requirements, particularly in the US, India, and Europe. Current trend: Dominant segment, growing with large solar parks and tracking systems.
Major trends: Increasing adoption of single-axis trackers requiring specialized clamps, Growth in average project size leading to bulk procurement, Shift toward bifacial modules driving dual-use clamp designs, and Pre-assembled systems reducing installation time by 20–40%.
Representative participants: Nextracker, Array Technologies, GameChange Solar, Schletter Group, and Mounting Systems GmbH.
Commercial and industrial (C&I) rooftop installations are a significant demand segment, accounting for roughly 20% of global volume. These projects typically involve smaller, more customized mounting systems that must accommodate various roof types, including metal, flat, and low-slope roofs. Clamps and fasteners for C&I rooftops require corrosion resistance and aesthetic considerations, as well as compliance with local building codes. The segment is growing steadily, supported by corporate sustainability commitments, rising electricity prices, and government incentives for distributed generation. By 2035, C&I rooftop demand is expected to increase as businesses seek to reduce energy costs and meet net-zero targets.
Key demand drivers include the number of commercial rooftop installations, the average system size, and the adoption of bifacial modules in rooftop applications. Manufacturers are developing low-profile, lightweight clamp systems that are easier to install and reduce roof loading. The trend toward building-integrated photovoltaics (BIPV) may also create new opportunities for specialized fastening solutions. Supply chain localization is less pronounced in this segment, but regional distribution networks are important for timely delivery. Current trend: Steady growth driven by corporate sustainability goals and high electricity prices.
Major trends: Rise of corporate PPAs and on-site generation, Adoption of bifacial modules in rooftop applications, Development of low-profile, lightweight mounting systems, and Integration with building management systems.
Representative participants: Ironridge Inc, K2 Systems, EcoFasten Solar, Pegasus Solar, and Sunmodo Corporation.
Residential rooftop solar installations represent about 15% of global demand for mounting clamps and fasteners. This segment is characterized by smaller project sizes, high product variety, and a strong emphasis on aesthetics and ease of installation. Homeowners and installers prefer clamp systems that are quick to install, require minimal tools, and are compatible with a wide range of roof types. The residential segment is growing steadily, driven by rising electricity costs, government incentives, and the desire for energy independence. By 2035, demand is expected to increase as solar becomes a standard feature of new homes and retrofits.
Key demand drivers include the number of residential installations, the average system size, and the adoption of solar shingles and BIPV. Manufacturers are focusing on product innovation, such as integrated grounding clamps and tool-less fastening systems, to reduce installation time and improve safety. The trend toward home energy storage is also influencing mounting hardware requirements, as systems become more complex. Distribution channels are critical, with many sales occurring through online retailers and specialized solar distributors. Current trend: Moderate growth, with increasing focus on aesthetics and ease of installation.
Major trends: Growth of solar shingles and BIPV, Tool-less and integrated grounding clamps, Rise of online sales and direct-to-installer distribution, and Compatibility with energy storage systems.
Representative participants: Ironridge Inc, EcoFasten Solar, Pegasus Solar, Sunmodo Corporation, and Unirac Inc.
OEM integration and maintenance represent a small but important segment, accounting for about 3% of global demand. This includes clamps and fasteners supplied directly to solar module manufacturers, mounting system integrators, and maintenance, repair, and overhaul (MRO) operations. OEMs require high-volume, consistent-quality components that meet strict specifications, while maintenance operations need replacement parts that match existing systems. The segment is growing as the installed base of solar systems expands, creating a steady demand for replacement clamps and fasteners due to corrosion, wear, or damage.
By 2035, the aftermarket is expected to become a more significant revenue stream as early solar installations reach the end of their design life and require refurbishment. Key demand drivers include the age of the installed base, the frequency of maintenance cycles, and the adoption of predictive maintenance technologies. Manufacturers are developing durable, corrosion-resistant products that extend service life and reduce maintenance frequency. The trend toward digitalization and IoT-enabled monitoring is also creating opportunities for smart fasteners that can report on structural integrity. Current trend: Niche but growing with aftermarket and replacement needs.
Major trends: Growing aftermarket for replacement parts, Development of corrosion-resistant coatings for longevity, Digital monitoring and smart fasteners, and Partnerships with O&M service providers.
Representative participants: Hilti Corporation, Simpson Strong-Tie, Prysmian Group, and Schletter Group.
Other applications, including tracking systems, floating solar, and building-integrated photovoltaics (BIPV), account for approximately 2% of global demand but are growing rapidly. Tracking systems require specialized clamps that can handle dynamic loads and movement, while floating solar installations demand corrosion-resistant fasteners that can withstand water exposure. BIPV applications require aesthetically integrated mounting solutions. These niche segments are expected to grow faster than the overall market, driven by technological innovation and supportive policies. By 2035, they could represent a larger share as floating solar and BIPV gain traction.
Key demand drivers include the deployment of floating solar in Asia and Europe, the expansion of tracking systems in utility-scale projects, and the development of BIPV products. Manufacturers are investing in R&D to develop specialized clamps and fasteners that meet the unique requirements of these applications. The trend toward agrivoltaics (solar combined with agriculture) is also creating new opportunities for mounting hardware that can be adjusted for different crop heights. Current trend: Emerging applications with high growth potential.
Major trends: Growth of floating solar installations, Expansion of tracking systems in utility-scale projects, Development of BIPV-compatible mounting solutions, and Agrivoltaics requiring adjustable mounting systems.
Representative participants: Nextracker, Array Technologies, Schletter Group, and Mounting Systems GmbH.
Interactive table based on the Store Companies dataset for this report.
Asia-Pacific leads global demand, driven by massive utility-scale buildouts in China and India. China remains the largest market and production hub, while India’s local-content requirements are boosting domestic manufacturing. Growth is supported by falling costs and government targets, with bifacial module adoption accelerating. Direction: Dominant and fastest-growing.
North America is a mature market with strong growth in utility-scale and residential segments. The US Inflation Reduction Act and local-content requirements are driving domestic production of clamps and fasteners. Canada is also expanding solar capacity, supported by provincial incentives. Direction: Steady growth with localization.
Europe is focused on energy security and decarbonization, with strong growth in rooftop and ground-mount installations. The EU’s local-content requirements and sustainability goals are encouraging regional manufacturing. Germany, Spain, and the Netherlands are key markets, with increasing adoption of bifacial modules. Direction: Moderate growth with regulatory support.
Latin America is an emerging market with significant solar potential, particularly in Brazil, Chile, and Mexico. Utility-scale projects are driving demand, supported by auctions and corporate PPAs. Local manufacturing is limited, so imports are common, but regional supply chains are developing. Direction: Emerging growth.
The Middle East and Africa are seeing rapid solar deployment, led by Saudi Arabia, the UAE, and South Africa. Large-scale projects and falling costs are driving demand. Local content requirements are emerging, but most hardware is imported. The region offers high growth potential through 2035. Direction: High growth from low base.
In the baseline scenario, IndexBox estimates a 5.8% compound annual growth rate for the global solar module mounting clamps and fasteners market over 2026-2035, bringing the market index to roughly 173 by 2035 (2025=100).
Note: indexed curves are used to compare medium-term scenario trajectories when full absolute volumes are not publicly disclosed.
For full methodological details and benchmark tables, see the latest IndexBox Solar Module Mounting Clamps and Fasteners market report.
This report provides an in-depth analysis of the Solar Module Mounting Clamps and Fasteners market in the world, covering market size, growth trajectory, demand structure, supply capability, trade flows, pricing, competitive landscape, and forecast to 2035.
The study is designed for manufacturers, distributors, importers, exporters, investors, procurement teams, advisors, and strategy teams that need a consistent, data-driven view of market dynamics and a transparent analytical definition of the product scope.
This report covers the global market for solar module mounting clamps and fasteners, which are critical hardware components used to secure photovoltaic panels to mounting structures such as roof rails, ground racks, and tracking systems. The analysis encompasses a range of product types, including individual clamps and fasteners, integrated mounting components and modules, complete mounting systems, and consumables or replacement parts. The report also examines applications across industrial automation, electronics and optical systems, semiconductor and precision manufacturing, as well as OEM integration and maintenance. The value chain is covered from upstream inputs and critical components through manufacturing, assembly, quality control, distribution, integration, channel partners, and after-sales service, replacement, and lifecycle support.
The report combines the standard market-statistics backbone with strategic chapters that are useful for commercial planning, sourcing decisions, market entry, competitor monitoring, and portfolio prioritization.
The market is segmented into decision-relevant buckets so that demand drivers, pricing logic, supply constraints, and competitive positions can be compared across the same analytical frame.
The classification coverage includes product-level segmentation by type (solar module mounting clamps and fasteners, components and modules, integrated systems, consumables and replacement parts), by application (industrial automation and instrumentation, electronics and optical systems, semiconductor and precision manufacturing, OEM integration and maintenance), and by value chain stage (upstream inputs and critical components, manufacturing/assembly/quality control, distribution/integration/channel partners, after-sales service/replacement/lifecycle support).
Coverage includes global totals, major demand markets, production and sourcing hubs, leading exporters and importers, and country profiles for the top national markets.
The report combines official statistics, trade records, company disclosures, product-level evidence, and analyst validation. Data are standardized, reconciled, and cross-checked to keep market sizing, trade flows, pricing, and forecasts comparable across countries and time periods.
All indicators are mapped to a consistent product definition and reviewed against the segmentation framework used in the Table of Contents.
Report Scope and Analytical Framing
Concise View of Market Direction
Market Size, Growth and Scenario Framing
Commercial and Technical Scope
How the Market Splits Into Decision-Relevant Buckets
Where Demand Comes From and How It Behaves
Supply Footprint, Trade and Value Capture
Trade Flows and External Dependence
Price Formation and Revenue Logic
Who Wins and Why
Where Growth and Supply Concentrate
Commercial Entry and Scaling Priorities
Where the Best Expansion Logic Sits
Leading Players and Strategic Archetypes
Detailed View of the Most Important National Markets
How the Report Was Built
Key player in solar module clamps and fasteners
Diversified industrial with solar fastener solutions
Leading US manufacturer of solar racking and clamps
European leader in solar mounting components
Innovative clamp solutions for rooftop solar
Popular in residential and commercial solar
Custom solar mounting solutions
Integrated with Sunrun's solar services
European provider of flat roof solar clamps
Specialist in PV mounting clamps
Major Chinese producer of solar clamps
Global supplier of solar fasteners and clamps
Key Chinese manufacturer of solar fasteners
Exporter of solar mounting hardware
Produces advanced fasteners for solar
Known for strong-tie solar fasteners
Specialist in non-penetrating roof clamps
Focus on watertight solar clamps
Residential solar clamp specialist
Produces clamps as part of solar systems
Offers clamps and fasteners for its systems
Provides fasteners for solar installations
Includes clamps in product portfolio
Leading tracker company with clamp solutions
Produces fasteners for ground-mount systems
Fast-growing US mounting hardware provider
Niche manufacturer of solar hardware
Subsidiary of JinkoSolar with fastener production
Chinese manufacturer of solar fasteners
European specialist in solar hardware
Instant access. No credit card needed.
Online access to 2M+ reports, dashboards, and tables. Trusted by Fortune 500 teams.
IndexBox, Inc.
2093 Philadelphia Pike #1441
Claymont, DE 19703, USA
Contact us
© 2026 IndexBox, Inc
Select the sections and data you need. Delivery by e-mail within 24 hours.
No sections selected yet
Minimum order: $99

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Solar power for renters would get easier with two bills now on the governor’s desk – Los Angeles Times

This is read by an automated voice. Please report any issues or inconsistencies here.
See more from the L.A. Times in Google Search. Set us as preferred
The California Legislature just passed two bills that advocates say will greatly improve access to small-scale solar for renters, people in condos and others who don’t have access to their roofs or can’t afford a full rooftop array.
On Sunday night, lawmakers approved Assembly Bill 1813, a third-time effort to force the California Public Utilities Commission to develop a more robust community solar program, in which residents sign up to participate in a small solar array near where they live and pay monthly at a discount on their electrical bills.
“California’s clean energy transition should benefit everyone, not just those who can afford rooftop solar,” said Assemblymember Chris Ward (D-San Diego), the bill’s author.
Last week, with Senate Bill 868, California’s Legislature also became the latest to legalize plug-in solar. Also known as “balcony solar,” these systems allow anyone — renter or owner — to set small panels on their patios or fences and plug them directly into wall outlets to lower bills without having to navigate utility permissions.
“It’s an idea whose time has come,” said bill author Sen. Scott Wiener (D-San Francisco), who noted the devices can bring down bills by hundreds of dollars a year. “It’ll be very beneficial for people who are looking to lower their cost of living.”
Climate & Environment
Plug-in solar panels that can power refrigerators and other household appliances are getting more common. One California lawmaker is trying to make them legal in the state.
The votes come after some difficult years for rooftop solar in California thanks to strong pushback from utility companies. The state had been a leader nationally on solar energy in the 2000s. But installation rates plummeted in 2022 after Gov. Gavin Newsom’s Public Utilities Commission sharply cut back incentives for customers.
Utilities that lobbied for the change argued that compensating rooftop solar at a higher rate meant that people without solar panels were disproportionately paying the costs of maintaining the overhead lines that everyone uses.
This year, utilities made similar arguments against both the community solar and balcony solar bills.
Pacific Gas & Electric was successful in inserting an end date for Wiener’s SB 868 balcony solar bill, so, if it is signed into law, the Legislature will have to reauthorize it before 2030.
“While the bill establishes additional guardrails, it also creates a period through 2030 during which plug-in solar devices not meeting key safety and certification requirements could be purchased and used in California,” PG&E spokeswoman Lynsey Paulo said. “We believe customers and emergency personnel deserve the protections that come from clear safety standards and established interconnection processes from the outset.”
Both bills now go to the governor’s desk.
If signed, the balcony solar bill will go into effect once systems have been certified as safe for use in the U.S. by a nationally recognized testing laboratory like UL Solutions. Balcony panels are already certified in Germany, where plug-in solar is popular. Advocates say U.S. certifications will come through soon.
Community solar reform could have a harder time clearing Newsom’s desk, as the Public Utilities Commission, appointed by the governor, has previously opposed this type of program.
Climate & Environment
With days left in the legislative session, California lawmakers are considering several high-stakes energy and environment bills.
All the state’s big investor-owned utilities lobbied against the community solar bill, AB 1813, which would require them to compensate community solar developers and customers at higher rates than those established under the Public Utilities Commission’s current program.
That program, finalized this year, relies on canceled federal funding and incentives that developers say are too low for them to launch new projects.
“We remain opposed to AB 1813 because it would shift significant costs to customers who do not participate in the program,” PG&E’s Paulo said. “This legislation is about profits for solar companies, not customer affordability.”
The Public Advocates Office, the independent consumer advocate at the Public Utilities Commission, said recent amendments to the bill did not address its concerns about shifting costs from one group of ratepayers to another.
“We support expanding community solar so renters and other Californians who cannot install rooftop solar can benefit from clean energy. But the savings for participants should not be financed by raising bills for everyone else,” said Mary Flannelly, a spokesperson for the Public Advocates Office. “Our analysis of AB 1813 estimates that it could shift about $1.5 billion a year onto customers who cannot participate — roughly $12 more per month on average — a sizeable cost.”
Southern California Edison also has opposed the bill. SCE spokesperson David Eisenhauer said it would “expose customers to higher rates and unreasonable costs compared to more cost-effective clean energy sources.”
But Ward disputes that any costs will be shifted to people who don’t have solar. He cited two recent studies that indicate all consumers will benefit from reduced costs when community solar is more available. One found if the state added 5.4 gigawatts of community solar and energy storage, all ratepayers could save $6.5 billion by reducing costs for gas generation, electricity imports and transmission.
Ward and a coalition of environmental groups, solar developers and the Utility Reform Network, a ratepayer advocacy group, have tried for years to get the Public Utilities Commission to adopt their vision for a community solar program that would serve people who don’t own or don’t have access to their roofs. Several other states have them.
The bill would compensate community solar developers and customers at a rate that advocates say more accurately accounts for the savings solar brings to the grid, especially on hot days when the system is stressed.
Wiener said both bills are important for helping individuals and communities “to not be trapped in the monopoly utility model that is so expensive.”
“We should empower people to generate their own electricity and to lower their electric bills,” he said.
The Legislature also passed Senate Bill 913, which would allow batteries, electric vehicles, smart thermostats and other consumer-owned devices to be bundled together and counted as a reliable source of electricity for the state’s grid.
Brandon Garcia, California director for Advanced Energy United, an association representing clean energy businesses, said it would help reduce strain on the grid and keep electricity costs in check while “giving customer-owned resources a fair opportunity to compete and deliver reliable energy at an affordable price.”

Get Boiling Point, our newsletter exploring climate change, energy and the environment, and become part of the conversation — and the solution.
By continuing, you agree to our Terms of Service, which include arbitration and a class action waiver. You agree that we and our third-party vendors may collect and use your information, including through cookies, pixels and similar technologies, for the purposes set forth in our Privacy Policy such as personalizing your experience and ads.
Follow Us
Blanca Begert is a climate and energy reporter for the Los Angeles Times.
Follow Us
Ian James is a reporter who focuses on water and climate change in California and the West. Before joining the Los Angeles Times in 2021, he was an environment reporter at the Arizona Republic and the Desert Sun. He previously worked for the Associated Press as a correspondent in the Caribbean and as bureau chief in Venezuela. Follow him on Bluesky @ianjames.bsky.social and on X @ByIanJames.
California
California
California
The latest effort is coming from the L.A. County Board of Supervisors. They just announced a $3 million program in conjunction with some nonprofits groups to test and clean the soil at homes still standing in the areas impacted by the Eaton Fire.
California once bet big on offshore wind to help power its clean-energy future, but the Trump administration is now paying developers billions to walk away from their projects. As California’s remaining offshore-wind leases hang in the balance, the state is fighting back in court.
Subscribe for unlimited access
Site Map
Follow Us
MORE FROM THE L.A. TIMES

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

This Unexpected Country Is Building The EU's Biggest Solar Farm – bgr.com

When you hear the word Romania, what first springs to mind is probably medieval castles or the legendary Count Dracula. Now, you can add renewable energy to the list. According to Balkan Green Energy News, Romania will finally become home to the largest solar power project in the entire EU. Rezolv Energy, the company behind the project, got the green light from the Romanian Energy Regulatory Authority to move forward with constructing a massive solar site in Romania’s Arad province: the Dama Solar.
Spain’s Iberian Peninsula solar panels already produced a surplus of energy in 2026, and England is investing heavily in solar farms. Now Europe has a new green energy haven, it seems. Valued at approximately 520 million euros, this single facility will take up over 2,400 acres of land in the northwest and will be powerful enough to deliver peak capacity of as many as 1.3 gigawatts. For reference, Germany’s Witznitz, currently the biggest facility in Europe, outputs “only” 650 megawatts at its peak.
The Romanian project, once operational, will also dwarf Spain’s Escatrón-Chiprana-Samper farm, which has 17 units combined outputting 850 megawatts. Despite Romania lagging behind other EU countries on the green energy front, the Dama Solar plant still had a rocky road. In fact, it took several years for the project to gain regulatory clearance. The biggest hurdle? Environmental concerns raised by the Transylvanian Carpathia Society, which fought back against the project in court, citing the protection of fauna and wildlife in the region.
This massive project is impressive, yet in the grand scheme of things, the 1.3 gigawatts seems minor when compared to nations in the East. China has a solar power surplus others can only dream of, and that won’t change any time soon. In 2025, the country’s solar plants routinely generated 1.17 million gigawatt-hours, over 50% more than the United States.
In Europe, Germany is the undisputed leader in solar power, generating over 8,700 gigawatt-hours as of March 26. Yet, this accounts for only 21% of the country’s entire electricity generation. Hungary takes the cake on this front. Despite producing “just” 976 gigawatt-hours from solar, it’s number one in terms of the highest solar energy share during the same period. Romania, on the other hand, produced approximately 424 gigawatt-hours, but the country is quickly ramping up its endeavors, as Dama Solar is not the only project.
Romania has also received funds from the European Investment Bank to open three new solar power plants in the southwest. These facilities will have a capacity of 190 megawatts and, when constructed, will power over 160,000 homes. Either way, Romania will undoubtedly climb in the EU green energy rankings once all these projects become something more than drawings on a piece of paper.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

U.S. startup exceeds 10% solar-to-hydrogen efficiency with 100 cm² module – pv magazine Global

Iowa-headquartered photoelectrochemical technology company SunHydrogen has achieved solar-to-hydrogen (STH) conversion efficiencies of more than 10% with its 100 cm² hydrogen modules during preliminary testing at Sparc Hydrogen’s laboratories, according to a company statement.
The latest performance follows earlier testing of SunHydrogen’s 100 cm² modules at the R&D facilities of Japanese automaker Honda, where the devices achieved an active-area STH efficiency of 10.8%. Honda and SunHydrogen have been working under a joint development agreement aimed at advancing the technology toward an installation-ready hydrogen panel and cost-effective commercial production.
“SunHydrogen’s system is an integrated semiconductor-electrocatalyst architecture in which the light-absorbing semiconductor, purpose-designed contacts and water-splitting catalysts are engineered to operate together as a single hydrogen-generating module,” SunHydrogen Business Director Tor Erik Hoftun told pv magazine. “When sunlight is absorbed, the semiconductor generates electrons and holes. Purpose-designed contacts route these photogenerated charge carriers to integrated hydrogen- and oxygen-evolution catalysts. The electrons drive the production of hydrogen, while the holes drive the production of oxygen.”
Unlike a conventional PV module, whose cell layout and electrical contacts are designed primarily to deliver power to an external circuit, such as a separate electrolyzer stack, SunHydrogen’s semiconductor module is engineered specifically for direct solar-to-hydrogen conversion.
“In PV terms, the semiconductor’s current-voltage characteristics are matched to the electrochemical load so that the coupled module operates at a point that maximizes the conversion of incident solar energy into chemical energy stored in hydrogen,” Hoftun said.
“The hydrogen-generating module operates inside a reactor housing that manages electrolyte circulation and the collection and handling of the hydrogen and oxygen produced,” he added. “Because the photovoltaic and electrochemical functions are directly coupled, the architecture does not require a separate electrolyzer stack and can avoid much of the power-conversion equipment normally used. At the pilot and system level, auxiliary balance-of-system components are still used for electrolyte circulation, gas handling, monitoring, controls and safety.”
Following the recent test results, SunHydrogen entered into an agreement with Australia-based Sparc Hydrogen, which is developing a process that uses concentrated sunlight, water and a photocatalyst to produce hydrogen without an electrolyzer. The companies plan to assess the integration of SunHydrogen’s modules into Sparc Hydrogen’s reactors, with the aim of reducing hydrogen production costs.
“Under the 24-month Sparc Hydrogen collaboration, laboratory testing under concentrated sunlight is expected to progress, subject to technical milestones, to on-sun testing at Sparc Hydrogen’s Sharp facility in South Australia and an assessment of levelized hydrogen cost, with a potential pathway to a module-supply or manufacturing-license agreement,” Hoftun said.
He added that SunHydrogen is working with CTF Solar and other manufacturing partners to support the development of higher-efficiency products with Honda R&D.
In addition to testing at the 100 cm² scale, SunHydrogen has achieved efficiencies approaching 9% with a 1.92 m², PV-sized development module in outdoor testing.
“Subject to extension of the joint development program with Honda R&D, the next development phase is expected to advance the module architecture toward active-area solar-to-hydrogen efficiencies approaching 15%, with a focus on translating higher efficiency to larger, manufacturable modules,” Hoftun said.

This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
Comments
Please login to comment
Monday, October 26, 2026
10:30 am – 11:30 am CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Thursday, September 10, 2026
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Tuesday, September 15, 2026
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Our special edition for Intersolar South America 2026 is here!
Discover the latest insights into the Brazilian solar market – in Portuguese.
Entries open in seven categories: Modules, Inverters, BoS, BESS, Manufacturing, Sustainability, Projects.
April 01 – August 31, 2026
A two-day conference in Austin, Texas, bringing together leaders in US solar manufacturing, equipment specification, and factory execution.
Saudi Arabia is accelerating its clean energy transition—join the SunRise Arabia Clean Energy Conference 2026 in Riyadh to explore how solar PV and energy storage are powering its digital economy.
pv magazine USA hosts its multi-day virtual event on U.S. solar and energy storage, covering domestic manufacturing, distributed energy and the growing role of solar-plus-storage in meeting AI-driven power demand.
Thursday, October 7, 2026
11:00 am – 12:30 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid

You have no items in your basket.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

AI Is Reshaping the Solar Energy Value Chain, with – GlobeNewswire

 | Source: BCC Research LLC BCC Research LLC
50 Milk St. Ste 16 Boston, MA 02109, USA
Boston, Aug. 31, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Artificial intelligence is fundamentally transforming the solar energy sector — from manufacturing and site selection to grid integration and end-of-life asset management. As data center energy demand prepares to triple by 2028 and hyperscalers commit hundreds of billions in clean energy capital expenditure, the convergence of AI and solar is rapidly moving from experimental to essential. BCC Research’s latest analysis, AI Impact on Solar Energy Market – BCC Pulse Report, examines the investment landscape, emerging technologies, competitive dynamics, and strategic implications of this accelerating intersection.
Key Findings
• More than 50 potential AI applications have been identified across the energy sector, with over 100 vendors integrating AI into their products and solutions, driving $13 billion in cumulative investment, according to Indigo Advisory. This signals a sector-wide shift in how solar assets are designed, operated, and optimized.
• APAC leads in both AI adoption and solar manufacturing capacity, creating a self-reinforcing innovation cycle. Notably, 26% of APAC companies invest between $400,000 and $500,000 in generative AI — outpacing North America (19%) and Europe (17%). Goldi Solar’s AI-powered manufacturing facility in Gujarat, unveiled in March 2025, exemplifies this leadership, with an annual capacity of 15.2 gigawatts and high-speed stringers producing up to 10,000 solar cells per hour.
• Hyperscaler capital expenditure is a defining demand catalyst. Amazon, Microsoft, Meta, and Google are deploying long-term solar power purchase agreements to power data centers and achieve carbon neutrality. Hyperscalers are expected to spend approximately $700 billion on CapEx by end of 2026. In March 2025, Meta signed a long-term contract with AES for a 650-megawatt solar project spanning Texas and Kansas.
• AI-driven efficiency gains are measurable and significant. LONGi’s AI-driven Jiaxing Lighthouse Factory achieved 43% higher product quality, an 84% reduction in production and delivery cycles, and 20% lower energy consumption per unit. Sector-wide, AI-advanced systems have the potential to increase yield by 40%, reduce operational costs by 30%, and cut human error by up to 95%.
• Emerging technologies are redefining solar’s capabilities. Digital twins for solar farm management, AI-powered solar irradiance forecasting, AI-enabled Energy Management Systems, AI-based Virtual Power Plants, and perovskite solar cell technology are among the key innovations reshaping the competitive landscape. Tesla Energy’s Powerwall AI system, for instance, enables homeowners to reduce grid dependence by 20% to 30% through optimized charge cycles.
• The competitive field spans established industrials and agile start-ups. Key players include Tesla Energy, ABB, Engie, LONGi, Jinko Solar, Tata Power, AutoGrid, Sonnen GmbH (a Shell Plc subsidiary), Solcast, Solargis, Aurora Solar, OpenSolar, Cosmos Innovation, Caelux, ThinkLabs AI, Rebellions, Solar AI Technologies, Edgecom Energy, and others, alongside hyperscalers Meta, Microsoft, Google, and Amazon.
Strategic Implications
The U.S. Department of Energy forecasts that data center energy demand could surge from 176 terawatt-hours in 2023 to more than 325 terawatt-hours by 2028 — a trajectory that makes AI-integrated solar and storage systems not merely attractive but operationally necessary. This demand pressure is translating directly into deal flow: Tem raised $75 million in Series B funding in February 2026 to develop an AI-based marketplace for renewable energy generation; ThinkLabs AI secured $28 million in Series A funding in March 2026 to modernize grid infrastructure for data center energy needs; and OpenSolar raised $20 million in equity funding in October 2025 to advance AI-driven solar tools globally.
On the manufacturing side, AI is compressing quality control timelines and reducing defect rates at scale, while AI-driven GIS tools and digital twins are improving site selection accuracy and operational uptime. The EU AI Act and European renewable energy targets are further accelerating responsible AI adoption across critical energy infrastructure, adding regulatory structure that enhances project bankability and attracts institutional capital. However, challenges persist: solar intermittency, data scarcity constraining model performance, AI model generalization across diverse sites, and infrastructure gaps in South America and MEA remain headwinds that will require sustained technical and policy innovation to address.
Investment Considerations
For investors, the AI-solar convergence presents a multi-layered opportunity spanning hardware manufacturers, software platforms, energy storage integrators, and project developers. The hyperscaler PPA pipeline provides long-term revenue visibility for solar developers, while AI software vendors targeting operations and maintenance optimization are demonstrating measurable ROI — Tata Power’s collaboration with AutoGrid targeted 55,000 residential and 6,000 large commercial and industrial customers, with 75 MW of peak capacity reduction projected in the first six months. Early-stage bets in perovskite technology — evidenced by Cosmos Innovation’s $19.7 million Series A and Caelux’s $12 million raise — carry higher risk but potentially transformative upside if efficiency and durability targets are met. Companies best positioned are those integrating AI across the full solar value chain: from manufacturing quality control and irradiance forecasting to Virtual Power Plant orchestration and grid-scale energy management.
About the Report
AI Impact on Solar Energy Market – BCC Pulse Report provides a qualitative assessment of AI’s strategic impact on the solar energy sector, encompassing investment activity, emerging use cases, technology adoption trends, competitive intelligence, and regional dynamics across key global markets.
About BCC Research
BCC Research provides objective, unbiased measurement and assessment of market opportunities with detailed market research reports. Our experienced industry analysts assess growth trends, identify and evaluate new and changing market opportunities, and provide critical information and innovative decision support tools to help inform the strategic decision-making process.
For media inquiries, email press@bccresearch.com or visit our media page for access to our market research library.
Any data and analysis extracted from this press release must be accompanied by a statement identifying BCC Research LLC as the source and publisher.
“Wireless charging could make powering an EV as seamless as parking it—an important step toward truly autonomous mobility.”
“AI is bringing intelligence to a traditional building material, turning continuous manufacturing data into better quality and lower waste.”

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Waaree Renewable Technologies secures 291 MWp solar-plus-storage project – pv-magazine-india.com

Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd has received a Letter of Award (LOA) to execute the engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) works for a 291 MWp ground-mounted solar PV project and 280 MWh battery energy storage system (BESS). The company said the project is awarded by one of India’s thermal power generating companies.
The project is scheduled for completion during the financial year 2027-28.
The latest award follows two other EPC orders secured by Waaree Renewable Technologies in August this year. These include a 124 MWp (88 MW AC) ground-mounted solar PV project from an Indian renewable energy solutions company and a 210 MWp (150 MW AC) grid-connected ground-mounted solar project from Solaris Horizon Energy, a step-down subsidiary of Waaree Energies Ltd.
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
Comments
Please login to comment
Thursday, October 7, 2026
11:00 am – 12:30 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid

You have no items in your basket.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Westbridge Sells Red Willow Project in Alberta for Up to $19 Million – energynews.pro

Westbridge Sells Red Willow Project in Alberta for Up to $19 Million  energynews.pro
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Nibulon adds solar power to grain elevators – World Grain

Nibulon adds solar power to grain elevators  World Grain
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

NIBULON Adds Solar Power to Three More Elevator Complexes – Grain Journal

©2023 GEAPS Media Group.
All rights reserved
Photo credit: NIBULON.
Photo credit: NIBULON.
NIBULON has equipped three additional elevator complexes with solar power plants as part of its efforts to reduce energy costs and support its decarbonization strategy.
Ground-mounted solar power plants were installed during summer 2026 at the company’s Bessarabska, Zolotoniska and Denykhivska branches. With the additions, five of NIBULON’s elevator complexes, representing more than 20% of its elevator facilities, now have solar power plants.
Each plant can provide between 25% and 50% of an elevator’s electricity needs, depending on the facility’s operating mode. The solar installations at the three newly equipped branches have photovoltaic module capacities of up to 350 kilowatts.
Each facility uses HUAWEI inverters and has between 546 and 566 bifacial solar panels, with each panel rated at up to 620 watts. The plants are connected to the electrical grid and equipped with ENcombi controllers, allowing them to operate with the external grid or alongside a diesel generator when grid power is unavailable.
The solar installations serve several purposes for NIBULON. They reduce the amount of electricity the company purchases on the day-ahead electricity market and allow the company to feed surplus solar-generated electricity into the regional distribution grid.
The systems also can operate alongside diesel generators during scheduled or emergency power outages. This capability helps reduce diesel fuel consumption while maintaining power to elevator operations.
NIBULON’s solar power expansion is part of its broader decarbonization strategy. The company plans to equip 30% of its elevator complexes with solar power plants by 2030.
Source: NIBULON, “More Than 20% of NIBULON’s Elevators Are Already Equipped with Solar Power Systems
Subscribe to our newsletters to get the last update into your inbox!

217-877-9660
info@grainjournal.com

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment