PowerBank completes 3-MW New York community solar project – Solar Power World

Solar Power World
|
Renewable energy developer PowerBank has completed the 3.26-MW Camillus community solar project in Camillus, New York, and has received permission to operate. Solar Advocate Development, LLC, the project’s owner and EPC, built the array on a capped landfill, which it acquired from PowerBank in spring 2025 in a $7.3 million transaction.
“A closed landfill is land that most people would write off,” said Andrew van Doorn, president and COO of PowerBank. “At Camillus, our engineers and construction partners turned it into a 3.26-MW source of clean power for local households. Reaching permission to operate on a site like this reflects decades of hands-on experience, and it’s exactly the kind of project where that experience matters most.”
The project will soon accept community solar subscriptions. Solar Simplified will manage customer acquisition and subscription services for this community solar project.
News item from PowerBank
Billy Ludt is managing editor of Solar Power World and currently covers topics on mounting, inverters, installation and operations.








Copyright © 2026 Arrowfly LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site may not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with the prior written permission of Arrowfly LLC
Privacy Policy | RSS

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

All Energy 2026: Best in Show – SolarQuotes

Ready to get up to 3 free quotes?
Get up to 3 free quotes for solar, batteries, EV chargers or hot water heat pumps
GET MY QUOTES
I walked the floor last week at Australia’s biggest solar trade show, All Energy, to judge the best in each product category for our annual show roundup video (watch it above!).
The video gives a minute to each product – gotta cater to the short attention spans of YouTube – but this post will go into more detail on why I chose each one.

You’ve probably bought something from Clenergy without knowing it. The company started in Melbourne in 2006, set up manufacturing in Xiamen in 2007, launched here in 2008 and released its PV-ezRack mounting system in 2009. If you’ve got solar, there’s a fair chance your panels are bolted to Clenergy rails. Its Australian arm still runs out of Clayton in Melbourne’s south-east.
After almost 2 decades of selling and supporting some of the best racking systems in Australia, they’ve gone and launched the Advance Series, an all-in-one stack that pairs a single-phase 6kW hybrid inverter or 3-phase 12 kW inverter with one to eight 6 kWh, 7 kWh or 8 kWh LFP modules. So up to 64 kWh.
The inverter takes double its kW rating in solar. It switches to backup in ~10 milliseconds, with 150% surge for a minute.
The safety design is more industrial than most home stacks. Clenergy calls it three-tier protection: sensors on every cell, reinforced electrical and mechanical isolation, then aerogel insulation, explosion venting and aerosol fire suppression to stop thermal runaway in its tracks.
Good kit, but what got Clenergy my vote is where the data lives.
Clenergy promised me they run its platform on Australian servers. That puts your data under Australian law, keeps it accessible if international links or international relations go sideways, and gives you a local company to ring when it breaks down. The hardware is still made in China, like nearly everything on that floor. But the accountability is here, and it’s been here for 18 years.
Looks like a really nice app too.


The G-MAX Plus is a 241 kWh industrial cabinet, 2.23 metres tall and 2.6 tonnes.
Four packs of 60.29 kWh each. FoxESS rates them for at least 8,000 cycles before they fade to 70% of original capacity. Cycle it once a day and that’s nearly 22 years.
Then the cooling. The G-MAX Plus is liquid-cooled, with 128 temperature sensors watching the cells. Most home stacks rely on passive cooling or a fan. That matters because the hottest cell in a pack ages fastest and drags its neighbours down with it. Liquid cooling keeps every cell at much the same temperature, from -25°C to 55°C ambient.
The fire safety is properly industrial. Smoke and heat detectors, an alarm sounder, aerosol fire suppression at both cabinet and pack level, and an explosion vent to send pressure somewhere safe if the worst happens. The packs are IP67, the cabinet IP55, and the corrosion rating is C4 as standard with C5 optional. C5 is what you want within sight of the ocean.
The inverter is built in, from 50 kW to 125 kW. The hybrid version takes solar directly, runs off-grid with a switchover under 10 milliseconds, and plays nicely with a diesel generator. FoxESS rates its backup output at double the grid-connected figure, up to 250 kVA on the 125 kW model, which helps when a big motor kicks in. You can parallel up to 25 cabinets on-grid (about 6 MWh) or 10 off-grid. The software handles peak shaving, load shedding and frequency regulation, and reports to the Fox cloud over Ethernet or 4G.
Why A Commercial Battery Wins
I gave the gong to a C&I cabinet because it’s the hard version of the problem. Getting liquid cooling, layered fire suppression and a 125 kW inverter into one cabinet that’s tested in the factory and plugged in on site proves a company can engineer and manufacture.

I know solar panels mostly all look the same – but this 510 W, 48-cell panel measuring 1,762 × 1,134 mm is stunning in it’s obsidian-like blackness. It’s 25.5% efficiency, weighs 22 kg, and it’s dual-glass and monofacial, which makes sense for a roof where nothing useful is bouncing up from behind.
Then the warranty: 40 years on both product and linear power output. Jinko’s rooftop Tiger Neo carried a 20-year product warranty when it landed here in 2022, and 25 years by 2023. Going to 40 is a big public bet on dual glass and a better moisture seal around the edges.
A Warranty Needs A Local Company Behind It
A 40-year promise is worth whatever the company making it is worth in 2066. This is where Jinko earns the gong. It’s been supplying Aussie roofs for over a decade. It shipped its first Tiger Neo panels here in early 2022 and its one millionth 440 W Tiger panel by August 2023. It has a local subsidiary, distributors across the country, and Australian engineers who feed installer complaints back into the product. That’s the track record I want behind a warranty that will outlast most of us.

My pick for best EV charger doesn’t hang on the wall – it is built into the PowerHarbour Pro, Sungrow’s new all-in-one stack, launched in Australia at the show.
That’s the right idea. I keep telling people to ask “what do you already own?” before buying a charger or a battery, because three boxes from three brands with three apps is how solar owners end up charging the car from the grid at 6pm. A charger that lives inside the inverter, reading the same solar and battery data, removes a whole category of argument between boxes. It comes without a cable – so you can buy one long enough to reach your car. Sungrow says the Pro is designed with V2X in mind too, though I’ll believe bidirectional charging in Australia when I see it working on a driveway.
Why Sungrow? Track record. It’s been one of the most-installed inverter brands in Australia for years, it has local engineering and support teams, and installers keep choosing it. I own a Sungrow battery myself.
One Catch
I’ve recently discovered that Sungrow’s local Modbus control is unreliable.
That sounds like nerd stuff, but stick with me. Modbus is how a home energy manager, or a tinkerer running Home Assistant, talks to the inverter directly over your home network without a round trip through Sungrow’s cloud. It’s your fallback when the internet drops, when the cloud has a bad day, or when the company changes its policies. Remember the Clenergy argument about where your data lives? Local control is the strongest version of it. Data that never leaves your house can’t be switched off from somewhere else.
If Sungrow wants PowerHarbour to be the brain of the home, running your battery and your car, local control has to be rock solid.

Enphase has spent two decades making the same product a bit better each time. IQ6, IQ7, IQ8, and now IQ9. More power, higher efficiency, grid-forming chips with the IQ8, and no lurch into a new business every 18 months. It’s shipped almost 88 million microinverters along the way. In an industry addicted to the next shiny thing, I respect a company that keeps grinding on one product until it’s excellent.
The IQ9N, launched here in July, is the latest grind. It swaps silicon transistors for gallium nitride (GaN), which switches faster and wastes less energy as heat. Heat is what kills electronics on a roof, so a cooler micro should be a longer-lived one.
Why I Still Rate Micros
The case for micros hasn’t changed in years, and it’s still under-sold.
There’s no high-voltage DC on your roof. A string system can run up to 1000 V DC across the roof and down the wall, while the IQ9N tops out at 60 V per panel. If a micro dies, you lose one panel, not the whole system. Panel-level monitoring tells you exactly which panel is sulking. Odd roof shapes and mixed orientations are no drama, and adding panels later is easy. And you get 25 years of warranty in a market where 10 or so is typical for a string inverter.
The downsides: micros cost more upfront, and replacing one means someone climbing on your roof.
Then there’s AC coupling, which is about as fashionable right now as Anthony Albanese. Everyone wants a hybrid inverter with a DC-coupled battery cuz skipping a conversion step increases efficiency by 2-3%.
But I’m still a fan of AC coupling. The solar and the battery are independent systems, so either can fail, be upgraded or be replaced without touching the other. You can bolt a battery onto almost any solar system years later. On a 25-year asset, that flexibility is worth more to me than a few per cent.
In a hall full of stacks fighting over price per kWh, Enphase still competes on engineering. It costs more, and I think it’s worth it.
Phase Shift is a weekly opinion column by SolarQuotes founder Finn Peacock. Subscribe to SolarQuotes’ free newsletter to get it emailed to your inbox each week. For more of our All Energy 2026 coverage, watch our latest video, and read what conference speakers revealed about the future of batteries & EVs.
Sign up for our weekly newsletter!

I’m a Chartered Electrical Engineer, Solar and Energy Efficiency nut, dad, and the founder of SolarQuotes.com.au. I started SolarQuotes in 2009 and the SolarQuotes blog in 2013 with the belief that it’s more important to be truthful and objective than popular. My last “real job” was working for the CSIRO in their renewable energy division. Since 2009, I’ve helped over 800,000 Aussies get quotes for solar from installers I trust. Read my full bio.
I love the defence of AC coupling with battery and use of microinverters, no single point of failure to take down the whole home solar show.
Yes, I was advised to get an Enphase system with micro inverters years ago for all the same reasons that Finn mentions. A bit more expensive but I’m still pleased that I went with it. It’s good to hear that Finn still rates them.
Hi Alan. I have three solar systems installed on my roof, the first 2 systems in 2008 and 2010 were installed with string inverters. The last addition was in 2016 that included Enphase microinverters. The wiseness of that 2016 decision was shown to me last December when one of my string inverters failed, after 15 years of faithful service, taking down that particular system. A microinverter fail only takes down a particaulr solar panel, the other panels keep going, doing their special business. The 2008 system is a rather modest 1kWh system and I am thinking about replacing that with today’s much higher kW sized panels and I will looking to using Enphase microinverters.
Exactly. And it’s not only about failures. The Enphase web program lets me look at what each individual panel is producing, so I can easily tell if one of them is underperforming for some reason.
I went with the Hoymiles micro’s because their larger models handle larger panels (2kW), were cheaper and I haven’t regretted it.
The other benefit which wasn’t mentionedn is the cost saving in cabling (AC vs DC).
SigEnergy all ready doing V2X with their EVDC charger, sits in the stack between the batteries and inverter, so uses the already CEC approved inverter to power the house. Works like a charm, have an MG4 that we can use to power the house if there’s not enough charge in the house batteries. Charging the car is great too, DC power straight from the panels into the car.
Hi Steve,
Do MG have any conditions on the battery warranty for the car if you’re discharging it?
Please keep the SolarQuotes blog constructive and useful with these 5 rules:
1. Real names are preferred – you should be happy to put your name to your comments.
2. Put down your weapons.
3. Assume positive intention.
4. If you are in the solar industry – try to get to the truth, not the sale.
5. Please stay on topic.





This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


RSS feed RSS – Posts
Read The Good Solar Guide Free Online!
Ready to get up to 3 free quotes?
Get up to 3 free quotes for solar, batteries, EV chargers or hot water heat pumps
GET MY QUOTES

© 2009 to 2026 SolarQuotes Home Electrification Pty Ltd
Get free quotes for solar, batteries,
EV chargers or hot water heat pumps

Download the first chapter of The Good Solar Guide, authored by SolarQuotes founder Finn Peacock, FREE!
Good Solar Guide
You’ll also start receiving the SolarQuotes weekly newsletter, keeping you up to date on all the latest developments on Australia’s solar scene.
We respect your privacy and you can opt out from the newsletter at any time.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

North Carolina shopper searching for 6 solar panels gets a freight-shipping reality check – The Cool Down

© 2025 THE COOL DOWN COMPANY. All Rights Reserved. Do not sell or share my personal information. Reach us at hello@thecooldown.com.
“I have searched market place with no luck.”
Photo Credit: iStock
Finding a local seller proved difficult for a North Carolina shopper with a small solar order in mind: just five or six panels.
After turning to Reddit for help, the shopper received a response pointing to a potential complication when ordering panels for delivery — freight shipping.
The search centered on North Carolina’s Piedmont region, where a shopper hoped to find 400- to 440-watt panels and asked Reddit’s r/solarDIY community for leads.
“I am wanting to buy 5-6 solar panels that are 400-440 watt in the piedmont area of North Carolina. Does anyone know where we can find some ? I have searched market place with no luck,” the original poster wrote.
One commenter replied, “I’ve found that if you need panels shipped, full-size residential panels usually make more sense in larger quantities because they often require LTL freight shipping. That’s a big part of why I went with more 200W panels instead.”
For homeowners considering a larger installation, going solar is one of the best ways to save money on home energy, and solar leases in particular can deliver hundreds of dollars in monthly savings with no upfront costs. Homeowners can use EasyHome‘s free explorer tool to see their potential savings from vetted installers in their area.
The panels the shopper requested would provide between 2,000 and 2,640 watts of rated capacity. Those ratings, however, do not guarantee how much electricity an installed system would produce.
Matching that capacity with smaller panels would require more of them — at least 10 200-watt panels to reach 2,000 watts.
With energy prices through the roof, there’s never been a better time to go solar — and EasyHome can help you find the best prices from the best installers in your area.
EasyHome takes the guesswork and headaches out of energy upgrades by showing you estimated savings from a network of vetted local partners. To get started, just enter your ZIP and share a few details about your home — seeing your estimate is really that easy.
According to the commenter, power output per square foot is roughly comparable between conventional residential panels and HQST’s newer 200-watt models. The HQST panels measure about 30 inches by 46 inches, they said.
The commenter reported a positive experience with HQST’s newer models, but the exchange did not include a price comparison or freight quote.
For homeowners considering an installed system rather than sourcing individual panels, EasyHome offers a way to explore potential savings with vetted local installers. EasyHome can also help homeowners explore backup battery storage options; pairing solar with a battery allows homeowners to maximize savings and power their home with solar when the grid goes down.
Buying a few solar panels can come with headaches beyond freight shipping. These stories cover costly system expansions, installation hurdles for imported equipment, and warnings about used solar deals.
• In New Jersey, adding seven solar panels brought a quote topping $16,000.
• After spending $41,000 on solar, a homeowner learned 13 more panels could require rework.
• A U.K. homeowner considered cut-price equipment from China, but finding an installer proved difficult.
• DIY solar shoppers questioned near-new prices for six-year-old panels paired with outdated IQ7 microinverters.
• A solar newcomer considered an 18-year-old solar setup, then received warnings about potential costs.
Get TCD’s free newsletters for easy tips, smart advice, and a chance to earn $5,000 toward home upgrades. To see more stories like this one, change your Google preferences here.
© 2025 THE COOL DOWN COMPANY. All Rights Reserved. Do not sell or share my personal information. Reach us at hello@thecooldown.com.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Do we need to pay tax on EDF solar power sale in France? – The Connexion

Subscribe to The Connexion
See prices & plans
HELP GUIDES
Income Tax in France
Healthcare in France
Inheritance Law and Wills in France
Visas and residency cards for France
Subscribe to The Connexion
See prices & plans
HELP GUIDES
Income Tax in France
Healthcare in France
Inheritance Law and Wills in France
Visas and residency cards for France
Reader is generating income from renewable energy
Reader question: We have bought a property which we plan to use as a holiday home for two months a year. The roof has solar panels installed and we have a contract with EDF Solar to sell the power generated back. We invoiced EDF €1,127 this June for 12 months of generated power. Do we need to submit a tax return given we earned a small income in France from the solar panels?
Assuming you have a modest domestic installation of no more than 3kWc, then this kind of income usually has to be declared for information to the tax office but it is not taxable in France (it is also free from the French social charges).
Additional requirements for this are that the installation should not be connected to the grid at more than two points and should be operated by an individual as opposed to being part of a business.
People who declare in France are asked to enter such income on the main online declaration or on paper form 2042C PRO, at box 5NN for revenus nets exonérés in the section for revenus industriels et commerciaux no-professionnels.
The issue therefore arises as to whether you as a non-resident have to complete a French tax return simply to declare this income.
We asked the central tax authorities, the DGFiP, who replied that as long as the three conditions are met, non-residents are not obliged to declare this income. 
This makes good practical sense as the declaration made by residents is essentially so that the tax office has the full picture of the declarant’s affairs.
We also note that any tax office penalties for late or non-declaration of incomes are calculated as a percentage of tax actually due. 
If your installation is larger than 3kWc, the answer is simple: yes, the income has to be declared to the non-residents’ tax service in spring 2027 for sums paid to you in 2026. 
If doing so for the first time you can do this by paper, however it is recommended to get set up as soon as possible with an account at the government Impots site.
Reader wonders if using English inheritance law will help
Owners themselves are exempt after 30 years’ ownership
A measure in UK’s Autumn Budget will ease tax for children and spouses
Nearly a million tonnes of waste is dumped illegally in France each year

Find out how to avoid unexpected mobile phone bills when travelling abroad
Graphic shows changes to everyday life taking place this month
Funding to upgrade fireplaces may be available
Gore film is set among Cévennes vineyards poisoned by pesticides
We talk charity fundraising, buffet lunches and recruiting coordinators with President Sue Lambert

Subscribe to The Connexion
See prices & plans
HELP GUIDES
Income Tax in France
Healthcare in France
Inheritance Law and Wills in France
Visas and residency cards for France

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Upstream solar manufacturing can yield 32 lakh domestic jobs by 2047, reports ISMA – EdexLive

Upstream solar manufacturing can yield 32 lakh domestic jobs by 2047, reports ISMA  EdexLive
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Neoen secures $1.26b backing for five Australian clean energy projects – AL Circle

Neoen secures $1.26b backing for five Australian clean energy projects  AL Circle
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Repurposing PEM electrolyzers as active power sinks to recover curtailed photovoltaic energy as green hydrogen in active distribution networks – Nature

Please enable JavaScript to proceed.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

PowerBank completes 3-MW New York community solar project

Renewable energy developer PowerBank has completed the 3.26-MW Camillus community solar project in Camillus, New York, and has received permission to operate. Solar Advocate Development, LLC, the project’s owner and EPC, built the array on a capped landfill, which it acquired from PowerBank in spring 2025 in a $7.3 million transaction. “A closed landfill is…

The post PowerBank completes 3-MW New York community solar project appeared first on Solar Power World.

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Germany's Latest PV Auction Awards 288 MW Across 143 Projects – News and Statistics – IndexBox

We use cookies to improve your experience and for marketing. Read our cookie policy Manage cookies
Search across reports, market insights, and blog stories.
Germany’s Federal Network Agency has awarded 288 MW of photovoltaic capacity across 143 projects in its latest auction for PV systems on buildings and noise barriers.
The agency received 177 bids totaling 347 MW, and it excluded 34 bids amounting to 58 MW from the award process without disclosing specific reasons. According to the authority’s website, unsuccessful bidders will be informed directly about the reasons their bids were rejected.
The submitted capacity increased significantly compared with the previous round in July, when bids totaled just 296 MW.
Awarded prices ranged from EUR0.10 per kWh to EUR0.085 per kWh, with a volume-weighted average of EUR0.0967 per kWh, just under the maximum permitted level of EUR0.10 per kWh.
North Rhine-Westphalia secured the largest share of contracts for the new rooftop PV systems, with 38 projects totaling 66 MW. Hessen followed with 11 bids combining 30 MW, Brandenburg with 14 bids equaling 28 MW, and Lower Saxony with 16 bids aggregating 27 MW.
Interactive table based on the Store Companies dataset for this report.
Report Scope and Analytical Framing
Concise View of Market Direction
Market Size, Growth and Scenario Framing
Commercial and Technical Scope
How the Market Splits Into Decision-Relevant Buckets
Where Demand Comes From and How It Behaves
Supply Footprint and Value Capture
Trade Flows and External Dependence
Price Formation and Revenue Logic
Who Wins and Why
How the Domestic Market Works
Commercial Entry and Scaling Priorities
Where the Best Expansion Logic Sits
Leading Players and Strategic Archetypes
How the Report Was Built
Major component supplier
Global lighting leader, now part of ams OSRAM
Multinational, key HQ in Munich
Specializes in multi-junction solar cells for space
Organic photovoltaic (OPV) films
EWE research institute for energy tech
Measurement equipment & research, German ops
In-situ metrology for production
MOCVD systems producer
Laser systems for production
Wet processing and texturing systems
Furnace and diffusion systems
Vacuum coating machines
Vacuum coating systems
Vacuum and crystal growing systems
Handling and automation solutions
Laser micromachining systems
Sputtering and evaporation systems
Research and testing services
Surface vision inspection
Precision optics for LEDs
Diode laser systems
PMMA optics and resins
Polysilicon and polymeric materials
Business unit of Heraeus
High-performance OLED emitters
Silicon wafers for electronics & PV
Power electronics for lighting & PV
Polycarbonates and coatings
System technology, not cell production
Tell us where to send the sample and whether you want this report customized.
Thank you. Our team will review your request and reply to your business email.
Our team will review your request and route it to support@indexbox.io.
IndexBox, Inc.
2093 Philadelphia Pike #1441
Claymont, DE 19703, USA
Contact us
© 2026 IndexBox, Inc
Instant access. No credit card needed.
Online access to 2M+ reports, dashboards, and tables. Trusted by Fortune 500 teams.
Free Data: Solar Cells and Light-Emitting Diodes — Germany
Instant access. No credit card needed.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Enphase Surges 9%, Sunrun Climbs 7%, SolarEdge Rallies 6% as Solar Rebound Extends Into Earnings – 24/7 Wall St.

Solar stocks are snapping back hard heading into a wave of earnings reports, but Enphase's CEO just warned that U.S. demand shows no meaningful recovery. Whether this rally survives contact with the numbers depends on what Sunrun and SolarEdge reveal…
Market Movers desk. Editor: David Moadel.

Solar stocks are extending their rebound into a second straight session as the group heads into a busy round of earnings reports. Enphase Energy (NASDAQ:ENPH | ENPH Price Prediction) stock is at $30.49, up 9% in afternoon trading. Even after that jump, Enphase stock is down 9% over the past month, a slide that included a disappointing quarterly report from the company.
Other solar names are joining Enphase in the rally. Tracker maker Nextracker (NASDAQ:NXT) is trading higher. Panel producer First Solar (NASDAQ:FSLR) is climbing as well, though it remains well below where it started 2026.
Lower interest costs are the most likely explanation for the group’s lift. The 10-year Treasury yield eased through October and hit its lowest reading of the month on October 30, and higher rates have weighed on the residential solar financing that drives demand for Enphase hardware. Growth stocks are also bouncing generally as U.S. voters head to the polls in the midterm elections.
Enphase disclosed on October 27 that its Q3 2026 revenue fell 28.5% year over year (YoY) to $293.3 million. A softer outlook followed, as Enphase guided Q4 2026 revenue to a midpoint of $240 million, missing analyst expectations. Management also expects global sell-through to decline another 10% sequentially in Q4.
Speaking on the company’s call, Enphase CEO Badrinarayanan Kothandaraman said, “We are not seeing any meaningful recovery in U.S. demand.” He tied the weakness to higher interest rates and the expiration of the Section 25D federal tax credit for residential solar. That leaves Enphase’s rebound resting on sector-wide buying ahead of its peers’ reports.
Sunrun (NASDAQ:RUN) stock is at $8.84, up 7%. Despite that gain, Sunrun stock remains down 52% year to date (YTD), and the shares also jumped sharply in the prior session. Company-specific news sets Sunrun apart from its two peers.
In a November 3 update, Sunrun revealed its Puerto Rico distributed power plant has doubled to more than 60,000 customers. CEO Mary Powell stated that Puerto Rico “has become a vital blueprint for the U.S. mainland” amid severe weather and AI data center demand. The company reports Q3 2026 results on November 4, coming off a Q2 2026 that featured a record 74% storage attachment rate.
SolarEdge (NASDAQ:SEDG) stock is at $32.12, up 6%. Unlike Sunrun and First Solar, SolarEdge shares are up 11% YTD, which sets the inverter maker apart from its beaten-down peers. A turnaround supports that gap, as SolarEdge reported on August 5 that it returned to adjusted operating profitability in Q2 2026 for the first time since Q2 2023. An upcoming earnings report gives SolarEdge its own test, though the company hasn’t confirmed a date.
Hardware is central to Enphase’s model, with the company selling microinverters, batteries and electric vehicle chargers through a global network of installers. Sunrun works differently, leasing solar and battery systems to homeowners on long-term subscriptions and owning those customer cash flows, which makes financing costs central to its model. Like Enphase, SolarEdge sells hardware, built around inverters, power optimizers and its Nexis platform, with growing exposure to commercial rooftops. Installer health drives results for both hardware vendors, while Sunrun controls its own sales and installation.
Enphase and SolarEdge are both developing solid-state transformers for facilities running artificial intelligence, a market that could reduce their reliance on residential solar. Grid services give Sunrun its own angle, with the company pursuing data center and utility demand through its home battery fleet. The expansion behind all of that power demand is a story of its own, and we featured seven suppliers behind it, from power to cooling, in a free report you can grab here.
The next test for Sunrun is whether its upcoming report shows subscriber additions stabilizing after they fell 31% YoY in Q2. A steady SolarEdge report could support the case that the group’s worst stretch has passed. Longer term, Enphase’s case rests on growth drivers such as its IQ Battery G5 and transformer pilots planned for 2027.
Risks on the other side remain heavy, since Enphase expects sell-through to fall again in Q4 and elevated rates keep pressuring the homeowner financing Sunrun relies on. Rallies built on sector-wide buying can fade quickly when earnings reports disappoint. A conservative approach could make sense for some investors until the solar earnings round ends.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
David Moadel is financial writer specializing in stocks, ETFs, options, precious metals, and Bitcoin. David has written well over 1,000 articles for leading online publications, helping investors understand markets, income strategies, and risk.His work has appeared in The Motley Fool, InvestorPlace, U.S. News & World Report, TipRanks, ValueWalk, Benzinga, Market Realist, TalkMarkets, Finmasters, 24/7 Wall St., and others.With a master’s degree in education, David has taught at the elementary, high school, and college levels. That teaching background shapes his writing style: clear, educational, and practical. David has also built a loyal social-media audience by providing trustworthy financial content on YouTube, X/Twitter, and StockTwits.
Solar stocks are staging a sharp comeback after last week's brutal earnings selloff, but with guidance cuts still hanging over the sector and Treasury yields in flux, the real question is whether this bounce…
Solar stocks are staging a sharp reversal after a brutal selloff, with the sector's most battered name surging far ahead of its peers. Whether this bounce signals a true turning point or just a…
Enphase Energy's latest earnings revealed a residential solar market under serious pressure, but the company's bet on AI data centers could change everything. The question is whether investors can afford to wait that long.
SolarEdge Technologies (NASDAQ:SEDG | SEDG Price Prediction) stock is surging 10% on Tuesday, rallying to $38 intraday. Solar-industry peers Enphase Energy (NASDAQ:ENPH) and Sunrun (NASDAQ:RUN) are joining the party, with the shares of both…
Goldman Sachs sees big benefits for some top solar companies in a new law that provides funding for residential energy efficiency and electrification. These five outstanding solar stocks look like top ideas for now…
Enphase Energy (NASDAQ:ENPH | ENPH Price Prediction) just picked up another sell-side endorsement. Goldman Sachs raised its price target on Enphase Energy to $57 from $51 and maintained a Buy rating on the shares.…
Three of solar's biggest names traded in completely different directions in 2026, and the one posting the worst losses also happens to be the most profitable of the group. Find out what policy shocks…
Sunrun is sliding toward a one-year low while the broader market climbs, and with earnings weeks away the question is whether the stock can hold before the next catalyst arrives.
When Saudi Arabia starts building solar farms instead of oil refineries, something fundamental just shifted. The kingdom that powered the 20th century on petroleum is betting billions on photovoltaics for Vision 2030. If the…
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them. © 2026 24/7 Wall St.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

India’s solar manufacturing industry could create 32 lakh jobs, attract $89 bn investment by 2047 – Social News XYZ

Home » General » Business » India’s solar manufacturing industry could create 32 lakh jobs, attract $89 bn investment by 2047

India’s solar manufacturing industry could create 32 lakh jobs, attract $89 bn investment by 2047
New Delhi, Nov 3 (SocialNews.XYZ) India could transform its solar manufacturing industry into a fully integrated global powerhouse by 2047, create 32.3 lakh direct and indirect jobs, attract $89 billion in manufacturing investments and eliminate its solar import bill, an industry chamber said on Tuesday.
The statement from Indian Solar Manufacturers Association (ISMA) said India should move beyond module assembly and establish manufacturing capabilities across the entire solar value chain—from polysilicon and ingots to wafers, cells and modules.
 
“The transition could enable India to retain a significantly larger share of the value generated by every solar panel manufactured domestically while strengthening its position in global markets,” the statement noted.
“Realising this ambition will require sustained policy support, a predictable demand pipeline, investments in upstream manufacturing and continued efforts to strengthen India’s global competitiveness,” said Amit Manohar, Secretary General, ISMA.
India’s installed solar capacity could reach 2,275 GW by 2047, supported by manufacturing capacities of 3,266 GW in modules, 2,796 GW in cells, 2,479 GW in ingots and wafers, and 2,156 GW equivalent in polysilicon.
The report estimated that the entire manufacturing chain could meet domestic demand within the next decade, with every stage progressively scaling up to support India’s growing solar installations and exports.
The total manufacturing-related jobs could rise from nearly 4.1 lakh to 8.1 lakh by 2030 and 32.3 lakh by 2047. Direct employment within solar PV manufacturing plants could increase from around 1.4 lakh to 11.1 lakh.
Nearly 68 per cent of direct manufacturing jobs could be concentrated in upstream segments such as cells, wafers and polysilicon by 2047, reflecting the growing importance of deeper domestic manufacturing capabilities.
A deeper domestic manufacturing ecosystem could also substantially reduce India’s dependence on imported solar components. The report projected that the country’s annual solar import bill could decline from approximately $4.4 billion currently to zero. India could further account for 26.5 per cent of global solar module supply by 2047, compared with around 5.9 per cent under the current policy scenario by 2030.
The report estimated that nearly $89 billion in new solar PV manufacturing investments could be required by 2047, translating into an average investment requirement of around $4.3 billion annually between 2027 and 2047.
Nearly 70 per cent of these investments are expected to flow into polysilicon, wafers and cells. The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme has already attracted nearly $8.4 billion in investments by June 2026, with every dollar of incentive drawing around four dollars in private investment.
—IANS
aar/pk
Source: IANS

Gopi Adusumilli is a Programmer. He is the editor of SocialNews.XYZ and President of AGK Fire Inc.
He enjoys designing websites, developing mobile applications and publishing news articles on current events from various authenticated news sources.
When it comes to writing he likes to write about current world politics and Indian Movies. His future plans include developing SocialNews.XYZ into a News website that has no bias or judgment towards any.
He can be reached at gopi@socialnews.xyz


Copyright 2026 | AGK FIRE INC| Terms of Service / Privacy Policy | Contact Us

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Families rush for new government-backed loans on solar panels – The Times

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Noak secures €5mn to advance perovskite-silicon tandem solar technology – New Electronics

Noak secures €5mn to advance perovskite-silicon tandem solar technology  New Electronics
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Enphase Surges 9%, Sunrun Climbs 7%, SolarEdge Rallies 6% as Solar Rebound Extends Into Earnings – Yahoo Finance

Enphase Surges 9%, Sunrun Climbs 7%, SolarEdge Rallies 6% as Solar Rebound Extends Into Earnings  Yahoo Finance
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Maine homeowner reports $28 power bills and $8,000 in yearly savings with solar and heat pumps – The Cool Down

© 2025 THE COOL DOWN COMPANY. All Rights Reserved. Do not sell or share my personal information. Reach us at hello@thecooldown.com.
Their $4,600 annual electric bill dropped below $800.
Photo Credit: iStock
Going solar is one of the best ways to save money on home energy, and a Maine homeowner’s experience has put a number on how big of a difference it can make. 
The stunning reveal took place in Reddit’s r/solarpower after someone asked, “How much did your electricity bill actually drop after going solar?”
In the thread, the homeowner said that their 43 panels can basically power their entire household, including a heat pump dryer, heat pumps for heating and cooling, a well pump, and charging for a plug-in hybrid with around 6,000 miles of driving. All in all, they estimate that they save about $8,000 per year, paying $28 connection fee each month and nothing for oil.
Buying solar panels isn’t the only proven way to reduce electricity bills. Solar leases can also deliver hundreds of dollars in monthly savings without any upfront costs. EasyHome‘s free explorer tool can help you discover potential savings from vetted installers in your area.
Electricity savings depend not only on a household solar setup, consumption habits, and whether you buy or lease, but also on local regulations. 
For the Maine homeowner, 1:1 net metering meant they received full credit from the utility provider for the energy their solar system sent back to the grid. 
Another shared that their $4,600 annual electric bill dropped below $800. After 25 years, their solar production had dipped slightly, while their electricity consumption had increased. Still, they continued to save thousands of dollars on electricity over the year. 
For homeowners comparing installations, EasyHome can help curate competitive bids from local installers. 
With energy prices through the roof, there’s never been a better time to go solar — and EasyHome can help you find the best prices from the best installers in your area.
EasyHome takes the guesswork and headaches out of energy upgrades by showing you estimated savings from a network of vetted local partners. To get started, just enter your ZIP and share a few details about your home — seeing your estimate is really that easy.
EasyHome can also help homeowners explore backup battery storage options. Pairing solar with a battery can maximize savings while allowing you to power your home when the grid goes down, with results depending on the system’s capacity and household demand.
For another Reddit user, the math was simple. After six years of solar ownership, they wrote, “The system has paid for itself.”
Solar panels and heating upgrades can drastically change energy bills. 
• A U.K. homeowner seeking lower retirement bills chose solar and battery storage before a heat pump.
• A New England retiree says solar and heat pumps now cover $7,265 in annual bills.
• A homeowner says solar and a mini-split erased a $100 electricity bill while exporting power.
• An Oregon homeowner bought a 19-kW solar system to cut an $11,000 annual power-and-fuel tab.
• A California homeowner’s $1,200 PG&E bill prompted a solar investment of $65,938 with potential $12,000 savings.
Get TCD’s free newsletters for easy tips, smart advice, and a chance to earn $5,000 toward home upgrades. To see more stories like this one, change your Google preferences here.
© 2025 THE COOL DOWN COMPANY. All Rights Reserved. Do not sell or share my personal information. Reach us at hello@thecooldown.com.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

How to Maximize Your Solar Power Savings in 2027 by Robert Parker | Sponsored Insights – WilmingtonBiz

To your home, power is power. It doesn't care if it's coming from the grid, solar panels, or a battery. It also doesn't matter what time of day you're consuming electricity. 
On the other hand, your wallet cares a great deal. Inflation isn't slowing down anytime soon, grid rates continue to climb, and there's even another proposed increase for 2027.  
Solar panels have had great success in helping thousands of homeowners across the Cape Fear region reduce (and sometimes even eliminate) their power bills. It all comes down to designing a system to meet the specific energy needs of a home and allowing the homeowner to either store or receive credit for excess solar production each month. 
However, starting in 2027, that value of your solar energy is set to change with Duke Energy's new time-of-use rider Residential Solar Choice. 
This means that the same kilowatt-hour can be worth several times more depending on when it's produced or used. So if you have solar, or you're thinking about it, the time of day matters almost as much as the size of your roof. 
Duke's time-of-use rider, Residential Solar Choice, divides each day into periods, according to how much demand is on the grid. Each period is then charged accordingly: 
Critical peak: 41.002¢ per kWh 
On-peak: 21.952¢ per kWh 
Off-peak: 11.000¢ per kWh 
Discount: 8.274¢ per kWh 
The periods with the highest demand ("on-peak") have premium prices, and those with the lowest are discounted.  
On-peak periods run Monday through Friday, excluding the holidays, though the time of day varies according to the season. In the summer (May–September), this expensive window is in the evening, when most homes are running the AC and cooking dinner, from 6:00 to 9:00pm. In winter (October–April), it moves to the early morning, when everyone is warming up their homes and getting ready for work and school, from 6:00 to 9:00am. 
The discount period is the cheapest, with May through September running from 1:00 to 6:00 am every day, and October through April running both 1:00 to 3:00 am and 11:00 am to 4:00 pm. Everything else is off-peak. 
Duke can also call up to 20 critical peak days a year and must notify customers by 4:00 pm the day before. During these days, the on-peak window becomes a critical peak window at the higher rate.  
While your panels make the most power in the middle of the day, households typically use the most power in the evening or early morning. Under a time-of-use rate, those two patterns can sit far apart. 
When your home uses more than your panels are making, you buy from Duke at that particular period's rate. When your panels produce more than your home is using in the same period, the extra goes to the grid or into a battery, if you have one.  
It's important to note that the winter discount window in the middle of the day overlaps with your panels' best production, so the timing of your exports matters in every season. 
Residential Solar Choice nets the power you send to the grid against the power you draw, within each time-of-use period. Critical peak hours are netted separately.  
If your exports are more than your consumption for the billing period, the net excess earns 3.94¢ per kWh. That credit is the same regardless of when the power was exported.  
Compare it with the 21.952¢ you'd pay for on-peak power in the evening, and you can see why timing matters so much. 
Is it still possible to reduce your monthly power bills with this new solar rate schedule?  
Absolutely. This change doesn't mean that the value of solar is going away, it means that how it's valued has simply changed.  
With timing so critical, it's important to shift grid consumption to the cheapest hours of the day. But no one is expecting you to suddenly become nocturnal to take advantage of the discount hours. Additionally, your consumption from everyday tasks isn't the biggest energy load–it's your heat pump and HVAC. 
This is where a battery comes into play, allowing you to store all of your midday solar, rather than exporting the excess at 3.94¢, and use it during your next on-peak window, rather than paying 21.952¢. 
By programming your home's on-peak consumption to only come from your battery system, you'll be able to maximize the value of the energy your solar system already produces. 
While your battery has a wide range of programmable features, if you're interested in a more granular level of control or visibility, you might want to consider smart circuits or a smart electrical control panel.  
Smart circuits are just what they sound like–circuit breakers with integrated smart home technology that allow for individualized control and automation.  
A smart panel replaces your entire main panel and gives you whole-home control to see which loads draw power, when they draw it, and what keeps running during an outage.  
Two panels are worth knowing about in this market: 
SPAN offers circuit-level monitoring, control, and customizable battery backup. The company says its panels can extend backup duration by up to 40%. 
Koolbridge Energy, based right here in Wilmington, makes a Smart Load Center. It picks the most cost-effective power source and can give utilities controlled access to backup power, with the homeowner's permission. 
As part of its demand response program, Duke Energy's EnergyWise battery control option credits homeowners each month for allowing the utility to call upon their battery during the 30-36 control events each year, with allowed 4 opt-outs. 
Demand response programs are designed to help ease the load on the grid during times of peak usage. Think of things like extreme heat waves or cold spells, when everyone is maxing out their homes' air conditioning or heat pumps, or during a severe storm when part of the grid gets damaged.  
Instead of rolling brownouts or even blackouts for an entire community, Duke discharges enrolled batteries down to 20% to keep the grid up for everyone. In exchange, you get a monthly credit whether your battery was called upon or not.  
Historically, Cape Fear Energy customers have seen a monthly credit of about a $46 for  a single Tesla Powerwall 3 and $52 for a FranklinWH aPower 2/aPower S.  
For a lot of customers, this monthly credit has even been able to bring their utility bills into the negatives and roll over a discount into the next month.  
For more information on how the incentive is calculated and what it could look like for other products, please visit Duke Energy's EnergyWise homepage. 
If you already have solar on one of Duke's flat-rate net metering policies, your rate is changing, but not right away. 
After 2026, legacy net metering customers move to the Net Metering Bridge rider, Rider NMB. You can stay on Rider NMB for up to 15 years from your interconnection application date. When that period ends, you'll move to Residential Solar Choice, or to another net metering schedule if one is in effect then. Residential Solar Choice is the only option available today. 
Duke’s time-of-use rates change how your solar is valued, not whether it’s worth having.  
A kilowatt-hour that offsets your evening use at 21.952¢ is worth far more than one exported at midday for 3.94¢, so the homes that do best under this structure are the ones that plan around timing. For most, that means a battery charged by the panels, a smart panel or circuit controls for the loads that matter, and possibly EnergyWise enrollment for a monthly credit.  
If you already have solar on net metering, your current rate stays in place for now, and the next step is understanding your own interconnection date and usage pattern.  
Your home’s roof, your usage, and your bill will determine the right answer, and a personalized savings estimate from Cape Fear Energy Systems can show you what it looks like for you. 
Cape Fear Energy Systems has been building integrated, high-performance energy ecosystems designed for resilience, efficiency, and measurable savings in the Carolinas since 2007. With solar, batteries, generators, HVAC systems, and more, our local team of industry experts is committed to empower you to take control over your energy future. Request a personalized estimate today. 
 
Duke nets the power you export against the power you use within each time-of-use period. Net excess energy earns 3.94¢ per kWh.  
Weekdays, excluding holidays: 6:00 to 9:00 pm from May through September, and 6:00 to 9:00 am from October through April. On-peak power costs 21.952¢ per kWh. 
After 2026, legacy net metering customers move to Rider NMB. You can stay on it for up to 15 years from your interconnection application date. Then you'll move to Residential Solar Choice, or to another net metering schedule if one is in effect at that time. 
A battery charged solely by your panels can store midday production and use it during on-peak hours instead of exporting it at 3.94¢. The savings depend on your system size, usage pattern, efficiency losses, and monthly charges. A personalized estimate is the best way to check your home. 
Under Rider LC, enrolled batteries receive $6.50 per kW per month of nameplate discharge capacity, adjusted by a capability factor that Duke posts on its website. Duke runs 30 to 36 control events a year and won't discharge a battery below 20% state of charge. 
Yes. Leasing is now available for solar panels and batteries in NC, and provides an even further reduced monthly payment. Leased systems are also eligible to enroll in EnergyWise. 
A CON law prohibits healthcare providers from building certain medical facilities, developing new health services or acquiring certain medic…
Five candidates are vying for two seats on the New Hanover County board….
Industry professionals say people seem much more willing these days to travel to the Wilmington area outside of the traditional summer vacat…
The 2026 WilmingtonBiz: Book on Business is an annual publication showcasing the Wilmington region as a center of business.
SAJ Media, LLC
dba. Greater Wilmington
Business Journal / WILMA
101 N. 3rd Street, Suite 400
Wilmington, NC 28401

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

RAYZON Solar to Commission 5.1 GW TOPCon Cell Plant in December – Construction World

RAYZON Solar Limited is set to commence operations at its 5.1 GW TOPCon solar cell manufacturing facility in December 2026, with initial deliveries expected in the first quarter of 2027. The expansion marks a significant step towards strengthening backward integration and reducing India’s dependence on imported solar components.Founded in 2017 by Chirag Nakrani and Hardik Kothiya, the company currently operates an installed solar module manufacturing capacity of 11.3 GW. The upcoming facility will expand its presence beyond module manufacturing into solar cell production, supporting India’s domestic renewable energy manufacturing ecosystem.Despite shifting its financing strategy from IPO proceeds to debt funding amid market volatility, RAYZON Solar remains committed to its expansion plans. The company is also planning a 5.1 GW ingot casting and wafer slicing facility by 2028 and is evaluating incentives across multiple states to finalise its location.Chirag Nakrani, Co-Founder, RAYZON Solar, said the new facility would strengthen domestic manufacturing capabilities, improve supply chain resilience and enhance competitiveness. He added that the company’s future investments would focus on upstream integration and advanced solar technologies.The company has also completed a 19,800 metric tonnes per annum aluminium extrusion and anodising unit for solar module frames. Additionally, its research and development initiatives have resulted in three patent filings over the past year.RAYZON Solar is developing tandem-junction technology and nano-coatings for next-generation high-efficiency solar modules, with commercial launches targeted for 2028. These initiatives align with India’s Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat programmes, supporting the development of a more integrated domestic solar manufacturing supply chain.
Smarten Power Systems reported a 77.4 per cent year-on-year increase in consolidated revenue from operations to Rs 2.05 billion in H1 FY27, compared with Rs 1.15 billion in the corresponding period last year.Consolidated profit after tax (PAT) rose 103.8 per cent to Rs 119.9 million, against Rs 58.8 million in H1 FY26. Profit before tax (PBT) increased 111.9 per cent to Rs 158.3 million from Rs 74.7 million. Earnings per share stood at Rs 6.31, compared with Rs 3.09 a year earlier.On a standalone basis, revenue from operations grew 87 per cent to Rs 2.01 billion from Rs 1.08 billion in H1 FY26..
Godrej Enterprises Group has launched two residential security products with facial recognition technology: the NX Pro Ncrypt Home Locker and the SEETHRU Third-i Multi Apartment Video Door Phone. The products extend facial authentication to individual homes and residential communities.The NX Pro Ncrypt Home Locker combines facial recognition with fingerprint authentication and digital PIN access. It uses encrypted facial templates secured through 128-bit AES encryption and infrared-enabled recognition. The locker can store up to 19 facial profiles, 49 fingerprints and 19 user codes.The SEETHRU..
Interview with Magesh Swaminathan, CEO, Infraserve GlobalInfraserve Global was recently launched as a separate brand. Could you tell us more about the company and its journey?InfraServe Global (ISG) is part of the Gainwell Group, which carries an 82-year legacy in the construction equipment sector through its Caterpillar dealership, TIL cranes and other product lines. ISG earlier operated as the Allied Business division out of our Pune facility and has now been carved out into a dedicated business entity — InfraServe Global.ISG has been officially launched at bauma CONEXPO India, marking a n..
Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.
Don’t miss out on valuable insights and opportunities
to connect with like minded professionals

A-303, Navbharat Estates, Zakaria Bunder Road, Sewri (West), Mumbai – 400 015, Maharashtra, India
By creating an account, you agree to our Terms and Conditions and have read and acknowledge the Privacy Policy

test
Don’t miss out on valuable insights and opportunities
to connect with like minded professionals

By creating an account, you agree to our
Terms and Conditions and have read and acknowledge the Privacy Policy

test

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

GREW Solar Partners ASK Engineering to Expand West India Reach – Construction World

GREW Solar has partnered with ASK Engineering Solutions, based in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, to expand distribution of its solar modules across western India. The tie-up will include the company’s Domestic Content Requirement (DCR)-compliant products.ASK Engineering Solutions brings local market knowledge and established relationships with installers and project developers in the region. GREW Solar said the network is expected to support customer engagement and improve access to its product portfolio across surrounding markets.Hiten Parekh, Chief Business Officer, GREW Solar, said the partnership would strengthen the company’s presence in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar and nearby markets as solar adoption grows across commercial and industrial segments.The agreement forms part of GREW Solar’s broader strategy to build its channel network across key markets and expand access to domestically manufactured solar modules.
Smarten Power Systems reported a 77.4 per cent year-on-year increase in consolidated revenue from operations to Rs 2.05 billion in H1 FY27, compared with Rs 1.15 billion in the corresponding period last year.Consolidated profit after tax (PAT) rose 103.8 per cent to Rs 119.9 million, against Rs 58.8 million in H1 FY26. Profit before tax (PBT) increased 111.9 per cent to Rs 158.3 million from Rs 74.7 million. Earnings per share stood at Rs 6.31, compared with Rs 3.09 a year earlier.On a standalone basis, revenue from operations grew 87 per cent to Rs 2.01 billion from Rs 1.08 billion in H1 FY26..
Godrej Enterprises Group has launched two residential security products with facial recognition technology: the NX Pro Ncrypt Home Locker and the SEETHRU Third-i Multi Apartment Video Door Phone. The products extend facial authentication to individual homes and residential communities.The NX Pro Ncrypt Home Locker combines facial recognition with fingerprint authentication and digital PIN access. It uses encrypted facial templates secured through 128-bit AES encryption and infrared-enabled recognition. The locker can store up to 19 facial profiles, 49 fingerprints and 19 user codes.The SEETHRU..
Interview with Magesh Swaminathan, CEO, Infraserve GlobalInfraserve Global was recently launched as a separate brand. Could you tell us more about the company and its journey?InfraServe Global (ISG) is part of the Gainwell Group, which carries an 82-year legacy in the construction equipment sector through its Caterpillar dealership, TIL cranes and other product lines. ISG earlier operated as the Allied Business division out of our Pune facility and has now been carved out into a dedicated business entity — InfraServe Global.ISG has been officially launched at bauma CONEXPO India, marking a n..
Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.
Don’t miss out on valuable insights and opportunities
to connect with like minded professionals

A-303, Navbharat Estates, Zakaria Bunder Road, Sewri (West), Mumbai – 400 015, Maharashtra, India
By creating an account, you agree to our Terms and Conditions and have read and acknowledge the Privacy Policy

test
Don’t miss out on valuable insights and opportunities
to connect with like minded professionals

By creating an account, you agree to our
Terms and Conditions and have read and acknowledge the Privacy Policy

test

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

India's renewable energy expansion could save another USD 100 billion by 2030: IEA – www.indiagazette.com

ANI
03 Nov 2026, 19:34 GMT+10
New Delhi [India], November 3 (ANI): India’s renewable energy expansion has saved an estimated USD 100 billion in fossil fuel import costs over the past decade and could save another USD 100 billion in the next five years, Paolo Frankl, Head of the Renewable Energy Division, International Energy Agency (IEA).  
Addressing the Bharat RE Summit & Expo 2026, Frankl highlighted the economic benefits of India’s transition towards renewable energy, particularly in reducing dependence on imported fossil fuels and strengthening energy security.
He said that without the expansion of non-hydro renewable energy capacity since 2010, India’s dependence on fossil fuel imports would have been approximately 50 per cent higher than current levels.
“We calculated what India’s import dependency on fossil fuels, coal and gas would be. If non-hydro renewables were not built since 2010, today, the import dependency would be 50% higher in the order of 110 million tons of coal equivalent,” he said. 
He further noted that the additional fossil fuel requirement avoided through renewable energy could double by 2030.
“This is the benefit to energy security diversification, and it has very important economic implications. If you look at the historical prices, we calculated that cumulative…” he added.
He also highlighted India’s renewable energy investments have helped the country avoid substantial expenditure on fossil fuels over the past decade.
“India saved USD 100 in a decade, and most importantly, it will save another USD 100 billion in the next five years, and if you think that in the next five years there will be investment for USD 200 billion in renewables, you could say, well, half of it is kind of financed by these savings,” he said. 
He said the findings underline the importance of renewable energy expansion in strengthening India’s energy diversification and long-term energy security. 
He further highlighted India’s growing role in global solar photovoltaic (PV) manufacturing, saying the country has emerged as the world’s second-largest producer of solar PV, with significant capabilities in module manufacturing and expanding capacity in cells and wafers. 
Highlighting India’s contribution to solar manufacturing outside China, he said the country already accounts for approximately 50 per cent of non-China module production, while its share in wafer manufacturing could reach 40 per cent by 2030. 
“Now, this is the result of comprehensive industrial strategy through the production-linked incentive and also approved list of models and manufacturers that have been a real breakthrough in this field,” he said.
Emphasising the global significance of India’s expanding solar manufacturing capacity, he added, “I insist this is not just important for India. This is important for the whole world.” (ANI)

Get a daily dose of India Gazette news through our daily email, its complimentary and keeps you fully up to date with world and business news as well.
Publish news of your business, community or sports group, personnel appointments, major event and more by submitting a news release to India Gazette.
BERLIN, Germany: Volkswagen recorded its steepest quarterly loss in more than a decade as a writedown on its Porsche stake and weakness…
NEW YORK, New York – U.S. stock markets diverged on Monday as the tech sector came under fire again, while industrial stocks gained…
ATLANTA, Georgia: U.S. private equity firm CD&R is exploring a deal to take payments processor Global Payments private, in a potential…
DOHA, Qatar: QatarEnergy is securing long-term LNG supplies from the United States and other producers as part of a strategy aimed…
SANTA CLARA, California: Intel shares plunged 30% Friday and headed for their biggest one-day decline on record after a weak revenue…
SAN FRANCISCO, California: DoorDash has agreed to buy U.S. grocery delivery rival Instacart for about $17 billion in its biggest acquisition…
PRNewswire Mumbai (Maharashtra) [India], November 3: Mumbai is set to experience India’s diverse culinary and cultural heritage like…
New Delhi [India], November 3 (ANI): India’s renewable energy expansion has saved an estimated USD 100 billion in fossil fuel import…
VMPL Gurugram (Haryana) [India], November 3: Sohna Road has emerged as one of the most promising residential destinations in the…
VMPL New Delhi [India], November 3: Ordering medicines online is now routine for millions of Indian families. But with so many apps…
VMPL Mumbai (Maharashtra) [India], November 3: From processing and filling to packaging and automation, the technologies that shape…
PNN New Delhi [India], November 3: From reporting on social inequality, gender discrimination and issues affecting communities to…
© Copyright 1999-2026 India Gazette. All rights reserved.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Energy of the future: solar, batteries and VPPs are creating a new electricity grid. – Canal Solar

There’s a question we should perhaps ask before talking about the energy of the future: where do we begin?
Photo: Magnificent
There’s a question we should perhaps ask before talking about the energy of the future: where do we begin? The answer may seem surprising. We’ve already begun.
The energy of the future isn’t waiting in some distant laboratory, nor does it depend exclusively on the next large power plant to be built. It’s already spread across the rooftops of homes and businesses, rural properties, parking lots, industries, and commercial developments.
It’s present in the millions of grid-connected photovoltaic systems, in smart inverters, in batteries that are starting to gain traction, in digital meters, in charging stations, and in electric vehicles.
Brazil has already surpassed 4 million distributed solar generation systems, and by the beginning of 2026, these installations were already benefiting more than 7 million consumer units. This means we are not facing a blank slate. We are facing a transformation that has already begun and now needs to be organized, connected, and enhanced.
Perhaps this is the most important characteristic of what is called the energy of the future: it will not be defined by a single technology. It will be the result of the connection between different technologies, new business models, new forms of consumer participation, and a new regulatory architecture.
Solar energy, storage, electric vehicles, charging stations, microgrids, distributed energy resources, time-of-use tariffs, demand response, virtual power plants, artificial intelligence, and smart grids are beginning to form an ecosystem. The big change, therefore, is not just producing energy in a different way. It’s changing how society relates to energy.
The opinions and information expressed are the sole responsibility of the author and do not necessarily represent the official position of the author. Canal Solar.
Mentor, Speaker and Sustainability Activist. Member of INEL National Institute of Clean Energy.
Comments should be respectful and contribute to a healthy debate. Offensive comments may be removed. The opinions expressed here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect the views of the author. Canal Solar.






Brazil ranks eighth on the list with 509 TWh, according to Worldometer
Find out why this process is essential and how to carry it out simply and efficiently
Learn about the different types of batteries, backup applications and benefits
The devices have internal batteries with a runtime of approximately 12 hours; four models will be used this year.
Understand the leap-frog strategy and learn how it allows you to reduce the cost of electrical cables in facilities
Daily bulletin with the essentials of the solar sector.
This is a news and information channel about the photovoltaic solar energy sector. The content is protected by copyright law.
Your brand where energy sector decisions happen.
We use cookies to make your experience on this site better Find out more about the cookies we use or turn them off in your .
This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognizing you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.
Strictly Necessary Cookie should be at all times so that we can save your preferences for cookie settings.
This website uses Google Analytics to collect anonymous information such as the number of visitors to the site, and the most popular pages.
Keeping this cookie enabled helps us to improve our website.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Fractional ownership in solar and wind farms comes with risks – Stuff.co.nz

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Over $60m solar deal to power Egypt’s aluminium industry – Channel Africa

 
The first phase of the Dandara Project will combine a 500MW solar photovoltaic plant with a 100MWh battery energy storage system in Qena Governorate, southern Egypt.
 
The AfDB will provide $46 million from ordinary resources and $20 million in concessional funding from the Climate Investment Funds’ Clean Technology Fund.
 
Another $151 million in debt financing will be mobilised from a consortium of development finance institutions.
 
The financing will support the design, construction, operation and maintenance of the solar plant and integrated battery system.
 
The Project is expected to become fully operational in early 2028 and generate an estimated 1 373GWh of clean electricity annually.
 
The Aluminium Company of Egypt, one of Africa’s largest aluminium producers, will purchase all electricity generated under a 25-year Power Purchase Agreement.
 
The Egyptian Electricity Transmission Company will transmit electricity from the solar facility to the aluminium plant.
 
Battery storage will supply renewable electricity during peak evening demand and help manage fluctuations in solar generation. “By integrating large-scale solar power and battery storage into one of Egypt’s most energy-intensive industries, this investment demonstrates how renewable energy can strengthen industrial competitiveness and reduce carbon emissions,” AfDB Vice-President for Power, Energy, Climate and Green Growth Dr Kevin Kariuki said.
 
Kariuki said the Project could also help African manufacturers respond to changing international market requirements, including the European Union’s Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism.
 
The facility is expected to reduce carbon dioxide emissions by approximately 500 000 tonnes annually.
 
About 2 500 jobs will be created during construction, followed by 23 permanent positions during operation. Employment initiatives will focus particularly on women and young people.
 
–AfDB/ChannelAfrica–
Subscribe to our newsletter and stay informed with the latest news, program highlights, and exclusive content from Channel Africa — a trusted voice in global broadcasting.
Channel Africa promotes Africa’s national interests through innovative content aiding the continent’s development. We deliver news, current affairs, and cultural programming globally, broadcasting in multiple languages to connect Africa to the world and the world to Africa.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

LCA opposes Town Line Solar waivers and tax breaks – The River Reporter

LCA opposes Town Line Solar waivers and tax breaks  The River Reporter
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

India could generate 32.3 lakh jobs, attract $89 billion in solar investments by 2047: Report – Deccan Herald

India could generate 32.3 lakh jobs, attract $89 billion in solar investments by 2047: Report  Deccan Herald
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Hakim Ali Sees Major Shift in Nigeria’s Institutional Solar Energy Market. – The Des Moines Register

Hakim Ali Sees Major Shift in Nigeria’s Institutional Solar Energy Market.  The Des Moines Register
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Inox Solar Americas Plans 3 GW Solar Cell Plant for 2027 Production – energynews.pro

Inox Solar Americas Plans 3 GW Solar Cell Plant for 2027 Production  energynews.pro
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Fraunhofer ISE spin-off repurposes used e-scooter batteries for C&I storage – pv magazine Global

German startup Eden Energy is developing commercial battery storage systems using retired e-scooter batteries that still retain much of their original capacity. The Freiburg-based spin-off from the Fraunhofer Institute for Solar Energy Systems (Fraunhofer ISE) has delivered its first 70 kWh storage system, built from 112 used batteries.
“With this storage capacity, we are initially targeting small and medium-sized enterprises in the region that already have a photovoltaic system but lack a storage solution,” said Florian Bierwirth, who previously worked in Fraunhofer ISE’s power electronics department alongside co-founders Daniel Seeger and Hannes Kurzmann.
The storage systems could also appeal to municipal utilities, as they can be used to optimize self-consumption, reduce peak demand, and facilitate electricity trading.
According to Eden Energy, around 1 million high-performance batteries from e-bikes and e-scooters are discarded in Germany each year, although many retain much of their original capacity. Unlike second-life batteries from electric vehicles, these smaller batteries have not been widely used for stationary energy storage, largely because of differences in battery designs, cell types, and battery management systems.
Eden Energy aims to address this challenge using power electronics developed at Fraunhofer ISE. “It allows for the interconnection of different storage units and enables communication across various modules, all without the need to dismantle the battery packs,” said Bierwirth.
Few other systems currently offer comparable flexibility when integrating batteries with different designs or levels of degradation. Exceptions include multilevel battery storage systems developed by companies such as Stabl and Sax Power.
The 112 e-scooter batteries used in the company’s first storage system underwent initial screening before being connected. Eden Energy currently sources batteries primarily from large e-bike and e-scooter fleet operators, ensuring access to sufficient quantities of identical battery types.
In the future, however, the power electronics developed at Fraunhofer ISE are expected to enable the integration of different battery types. This requires adaptations to connectors, battery management systems, and communication protocols – a significant challenge given the wide variety of batteries on the market.
In the longer term, standardized communication protocols for battery storage systems and regulations governing the second-life use of mobile batteries in stationary applications will be needed.
Initial tests of 350 batteries conducted by Eden Energy highlight the potential for reuse. While the company had expected the batteries to retain around 80% of their original capacity, some retained well over 90%.
The results suggest that the batteries could remain useful in stationary storage applications, where they would be exposed to less mechanical stress, such as vibrations, and fewer temperature fluctuations.
Eden Energy’s technology also enables individual battery modules to be replaced while the storage system remains operational. The modules are monitored through a tracking system and sent to partner companies for recycling once they reach the end of their service lives.
According to Eden Energy, this modular approach turns a potential disadvantage into a technical advantage over conventional battery storage systems. By replacing individual modules, the company says it can maintain the system’s overall storage capacity at a constant level, even after 10 years of operation.
Eden Energy, which now employs three part-time staff in addition to its three founders, plans to scale its storage systems to capacities of up to 300 kWh.
The company is also seeking additional commercial pilot customers in the region. Under the state-funded “Mittelstand trifft Start-ups” (SMEs Meet Start-ups) program, participating businesses can receive a subsidy covering 50% of the cost of an EdenEnergy battery storage system.
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
Comments
Please login to comment
Thursday, November 5, 2026
10:00 am – 11:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Join our four-day virtual event exploring Europe’s solar and storage markets, challenges, and opportunities.
Day 1 | Europe’s Solar and Storage Markets 2027: What works where?
Day 2 | Solar + Storage Co-location: Three markets, three business cases
Day 3 | Solar Quality: Which technical risks still need better answers?
Day 4 | Cybersecurity and Procurement: What can European solar projects source in 2027 and beyond?
Friday, November 13, 2026
10:00 am – 11:00 am CET, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
As a media partner of Genera 2026, pv magazine will organize and moderate a session in Spanish in Madrid, during International Electrification and Decarbonization Week.
Monday, November 23, 2026
11:00 am – 12:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid

You have no items in your basket.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Leading manufacturers considering wide range of module technologies at PV ModuleTech Europe – PV Tech

Leading manufacturers considering wide range of module technologies at PV ModuleTech Europe  PV Tech
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Innovations in solar module technologies outpace testing work – PV Tech

Innovations in solar module technologies outpace testing work  PV Tech
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Inox Solar Americas’ 3GW US PV cell facility on track for Q2 2027 production – PV Tech

Inox Solar Americas’ 3GW US PV cell facility on track for Q2 2027 production  PV Tech
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Solar PV cuts Spain’s electricity costs by €17.02 billion over 18 months – pv magazine Global

Solar PV reduced Spain’s wholesale electricity costs by an estimated €17.02 billion between January 2025 and June 2026, according to Spanish PV association UNEF.
The association estimates that average day-ahead electricity prices would have been 86% higher without solar generation.
The study compares actual day-ahead market prices with a modeled scenario excluding generation from utility-scale PV plants and self-consumption systems. Without solar, the average price would have reached €112/MWh, compared with the recorded €60.2/MWh, representing a 46% reduction.
Utility-scale PV accounted for €14.23 billion of the estimated savings, while residential and commercial self-consumption contributed €2.79 billion. The total comprised €10.86 billion in 2025 and €6.16 billion in the first half of 2026.
UNEF attributes the effect to the marginal pricing mechanism of the day-ahead market. Solar generation, with its low variable costs, displaces more expensive electricity sources, lowering the market-clearing price. Self-consumption contributes by reducing demand from the grid, benefiting consumers beyond those with rooftop installations.
The association also estimates that every euro invested in solar PV generates €8 in wholesale electricity price savings.
The price effect was particularly pronounced in June 2026, when the average day-ahead market price stood at €69.6/MWh. UNEF estimates that it would have reached €162.7/MWh without solar generation, a difference of €93.1/MWh.
The analysis uses data from Iberian electricity market operator OMIE, Spanish grid operator Red Eléctrica and UNEF to model market clearing without utility-scale PV and self-consumption. It also considers how other generation technologies would respond to changes in electricity prices.
However, the findings do not translate directly into equivalent savings on consumers’ electricity bills. The analysis covers the day-ahead wholesale market but excludes other cost components, including technical constraints, balancing services and forward contracts.
UNEF also acknowledges that the response of other technologies, particularly combined-cycle gas plants and hydropower facilities, could differ under substantially altered market conditions.
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
Comments
Please login to comment
Thursday, November 5, 2026
10:00 am – 11:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Join our four-day virtual event exploring Europe’s solar and storage markets, challenges, and opportunities.
Day 1 | Europe’s Solar and Storage Markets 2027: What works where?
Day 2 | Solar + Storage Co-location: Three markets, three business cases
Day 3 | Solar Quality: Which technical risks still need better answers?
Day 4 | Cybersecurity and Procurement: What can European solar projects source in 2027 and beyond?
Friday, November 13, 2026
10:00 am – 11:00 am CET, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
As a media partner of Genera 2026, pv magazine will organize and moderate a session in Spanish in Madrid, during International Electrification and Decarbonization Week.
Monday, November 23, 2026
11:00 am – 12:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid

You have no items in your basket.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Turkey awards 2.3 GW in annual round of wind, solar power auctions – Balkan Green Energy News

The Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources of Turkey obtained EUR 113.4 million upfront from its annual round of wind and solar power auctions under its Renewable Energy Zones (REZ) mechanism. It is better known by its Turkish acronym YEKA. It awarded 1.5 GW of wind power and 785 MW for photovoltaics, in grid connection terms.
The winners can sell electricity on the free market for six years in the case of wind power, while the period lasts five years for PV plants. But both kinds are also getting one-way contracts for difference (CfDs): at least EUR 47.5 per MWh guaranteed.
After that, they enter a 20-year scheme with the auction strike price, under a power purchase agreement (PPA).
The floor prices were EUR 32.5 per MWh for solar power and EUR 35 per MWh for wind, and the entire capacity went for the two amounts. Participants bid until a floor price per megawatt-hour is reached. In case of a tie, they compete by committing a so-called contribution fee, starting at EUR 10,000 per MW. YEKA auctions are livestreamed.
Minister Alparslan Bayraktar noted that the 2.29 GW in total is for 18 predetermined sites. He estimated the investments at USD 1.9 billion, resulting in 6.1 TWh of annual output. It is equivalent to 1.22 billion cubic meters of imported natural gas, Bayraktar pointed out.
Turkey is planning to initiate its first-ever offshore wind power auctions in the first quarter of next year.
Nineteen companies submitted 44 applications for the REZ SPP 2026 (YEKA GES 2026) annual solar power tenders. The commission awarded 11 zones of 785 MW overall. Notably, there were no applications for three sites: Malatya 2 (40 MW), Mardin 1 (30 MW) and Kahramanmaraş 1 (45 MW).
Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Alparslan Bayraktar said the investments from the awarded projects would reach USD 1.9 billion
Contribution fees totaled EUR 31.6 million, or EUR 37.9 million including value-added tax.
The highest was EUR 91,000 per MW excluding VAT, for the Malatya 1 area of 55 MW. The winning firm is called Ezel Mensucat Sanayi. İklim Invest Enerji is paying only EUR 12,000 per MW for the 30 MW zone Ankara 2.
In the wind power segment, 12 companies sent 29 applications. The REZ WPP 2026 (YEKA RES 2026) auctions amounted to 1.5 GW for seven zones in Sivas, Balıkesir, Manisa and Kütahya.
Bayraktar estimated annual production at 4.6 TWh, equivalent to the needs of two million households. He said the wind farms would prevent EUR 852 million worth of gas imports per year.
The winners are paying EUR 62.9 million or EUR 75.5 million including VAT.
The contribution fee for Balikesir 4, of 140 MW, was the highest. The whopping EUR 154,000 per MW was almost as high as all the rest combined. The winner is Fe Girişim Enerji.
Conversely, Egesa Elektrik got the Balikesir 4 area, 235 MW, without competition and thus without a contribution fee.
Get weekly updates from Southeast Europe
Relative to the size of its power system, peak loads, population and economy, Bulgaria has by far the highest BESS penetration rate in the world
The first auction of guarantees of origin of power generated by privileged producers was conducted by the National Electricity Market Operator
In the first half of 2026, average electricity prices for households in the EU decreased by 2.2%, according to Eurostat
The European hydrogen industry is on the cusp of reaching 1 GW of installed capacity and set to achieve 4 GW by 2030, according to Hydrogen Europe
Get weekly updates from Southeast Europe.
© 2026 Balkan Green Energy News All rights reserved. Developed by Cubes

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Turkey awards 785 MW in YEKA solar tender – Renewables Now

Renewables Now is a leading business news source for renewable energy professionals globally. Trust us for comprehensive coverage of major deals, projects and industry trends. We’ve done this since 2009.
Stay on top of sector news with with Renewables Now. Get access to extra articles and insights with our subscription plans and set up your own focused newsletters and alerts.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Rayzon Solar Cell Plant to Start December Operations in Gujarat – urbanacres.in

Rayzon Solar will commission its 5.1 GW TOPCon solar cell manufacturing plant in December 2026, with initial deliveries expected in the first quarter of 2027, the Surat-based company said in a press release issued on the sidelines of the Bharat Renewable Energy Summit 2026.
The facility marks Rayzon Solar’s entry into solar cell manufacturing and expands its operations beyond modules. The company currently has an installed solar module manufacturing capacity of 11.3 GW.
The planned cell plant is part of Rayzon Solar’s effort to build a more integrated domestic manufacturing chain. The company said the expansion would strengthen backward integration and reduce dependence on imported inputs used in solar manufacturing.
Rayzon Solar is also planning a 5.1 GW ingot casting and wafer slicing facility, targeted for development by 2028. The company is engaging with multiple States to assess incentives and finalise a location for the proposed investment. No location for that facility has been announced.
The company said it would proceed with its manufacturing expansion after shifting the funding plan for the TOPCon project from IPO proceeds to debt financing. The change was made amid market volatility, according to the company.
Rayzon Solar has also completed an aluminium extrusion and anodising unit with a capacity of 19,800 tonnes per annum. The facility will manufacture frames for solar modules, adding another component to the company’s manufacturing operations.
The company’s next proposed manufacturing stage is the ingot casting and wafer slicing facility. Co-founder Chirag Nakrani said the next phase of expansion would focus on that project, while chief executive Amit Barve said the company expected to bring high-performance modules to market through its tie-up with Caelux Corporation, a United States company with operations in India.
Caelux specialises in modules whose glass is coated with perovskites. According to Rayzon Solar, the coating enables the modules to capture more wavelengths of sunlight and increase electricity generation. The company is also researching tandem-junction technology and nano-coatings for next-generation solar modules, with targeted launches by 2028.
Rayzon Solar said its research and development programme had resulted in three patent filings over the past year. The company was founded in 2017 by Nakrani and Hardik Kothiya.
The December commissioning and the planned first-quarter deliveries will be the next milestones for the company’s manufacturing expansion. The proposed ingot and wafer facility remains at the location-selection and incentives-assessment stage.

Welcome to Urban Acres, a leading think tank dedicated to promoting sustainable urban built environments in the face of climate change and the need for zero net carbon solutions.
© 2022 Urban Acres | All Rights Reserved

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Energy storage in Italy reaches 19.98 GWh – Inspenet

Energy storage in Italy continues to gain capacity, approaching 20 GWh cumulatively, at the same time, the country added 4.83 GW of new photovoltaic capacity between January and September 2026, according to data compiled by ITALIA SOLARE from Terna records. The expansion of the solar market continued during the third quarter, with 1.74 GW of new photovoltaic capacity connected, representing a 37% increase compared to the 1.269 GW registered in the same period of 2025.
In the first nine months of the year, new solar installations reached 4,834 MW, distributed among 147,632 newly connected systems, as a result, Italy’s cumulative photovoltaic capacity reached 48,347 MW at the end of September. The data comes from ITALIA SOLARE and is based on records from the Gaudì database in Terna, with a cut-off date of September 30, 2016.
The sector’s growth is also reflected in the number of installations connected to the grid, during the third quarter, 58,459 new photovoltaic systems were added, compared to 38,660 in the previous quarter. Meanwhile, connected capacity increased by 5% compared to the second quarter, this trend demonstrates greater activity across the various segments of the Italian solar market, however, large-scale plants and commercial and industrial projects accounted for the majority of the new capacity added during the period.
The photovoltaic installations systems of 1 MW or more contributed 2,241 MW between January and September 2026. This capacity corresponded to 473 plants and represented 46 % of the country’s new solar additions. The commercial and industrial (C&I) segment, comprised of systems with capacities between 20 kW and 1 MW, added 1,697 MW through 11,905 installations. Its share reached 35 % of the new photovoltaic capacity.
Meanwhile, residential installations up to 20 kW added 897 MW through 135,254 connections, equivalent to 19% of the growth recorded during the first nine months of the year. This distribution highlights the weight of higher power projects in the expansion of the Italian market, while the residential segment continues to contribute a significant volume of new installations.
Between July and September, the photovoltaic plants large-scale projects added 858 MW of new capacity. Of this total, 394 MW came from projects between 1 MW and 10 MW, while the remaining 464 MW came from installations larger than 10 MW. During the same period, commercial and industrial projects added 543 MW, while the residential segment contributed another 341 MW. These results confirm the leading role of large-scale installations in the growth of Italian photovoltaic power and also show that commercial and industrial projects continue to make a significant contribution to the expansion of solar generation.
Electricity storage also saw progress during 2016. As of September 30, Italy had 984,829 connected electrochemical systems, with a cumulative energy capacity of 19,983 MWh and a total capacity of 8,338 MW. According to the published data, 12,552 MWh corresponded to storage systems associated with photovoltaic installations, while the remaining 7,368 MWh belonged to independent installations.
Between January and September, 1,953 MWh of new storage capacity was connected. Of this volume, 1,486 MWh were linked to solar installations and 467 MWh corresponded to independent systems. During the third quarter, the systems associated with photovoltaic installations incorporated 480 MWh of energy capacity and 252 MW of power. These new connections comprised 31,039 systems and represented a 15% growth in capacity compared to the same period in 2025.
The evolution of photovoltaic generation and energy storage reflects the expansion of both segments within the Italian electricity system. As installed solar power increases, so do the resources available to store electricity and manage its availability. This combination is becoming increasingly important in the evolution of the country’s energy infrastructure.
Source: Solar Quarter
Photo: Shutterstock
Moises Carrasquero is a mechanical engineer and writer specializing in technology, engineering, and industrial development, with a focus on the advancements that are transforming these sectors. My goal is to turn complex technical information into clear, accurate, and relevant journalistic content.
Lightyears will finance more than 300 MW of solar and BESS storage projects in New Zealand with investments from Obayashi and Infradebt.
The EBRD is providing a 30-million-euro loan to develop a large-scale battery storage system in Tenevo, Bulgaria.
Aramco cut its capital expenditures by 16 % in the third quarter, while its revenue grew by 26 % and net profit by 35 %.
Safety and emission control systems protect and optimize operations in low-pressure storage tanks.
Industrial MRO connects maintenance, tools, spare parts and workshops to improve asset response and recovery capability.
AMPP corrosion standards establish technical criteria to assess, prevent, and control corrosion in industrial assets.
TotalEnergies will acquire 30% of Lang Lebah and B14 to develop gas resources for LNG production in Malaysia.
The Peruvian company employs specialized vessels and technical personnel to carry out maintenance work on platforms and maritime facilities.
The company will acquire a refinery in Paramount with the capacity to produce 50 million gallons of renewable fuels annually.
INSPENET LLC
Houston, TX 77018
hola@inspenet.com

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

India’s solar manufacturing industry can generate 32 lakh jobs, attract $89 bn investment by 2047: ISMA – PSU Watch

New Delhi: India could transform its solar manufacturing industry into a fully integrated global powerhouse by 2047, creating 32.3 lakh direct and indirect jobs and attracting USD 89 billion in manufacturing investment, a report by the Indian Solar Manufacturers Association (ISMA) said on Tuesday.
Titled Vision 2047: Solar Manufacturing from Polysilicon to Power Plant, the report presents a pathway for India to move beyond module assembly and set up manufacturing capabilities across the entire solar value chain — from polysilicon and ingots to wafers, cells and modules, the statement said.
The transition could enable India to retain a significantly larger share of the value generated by every solar panel manufactured domestically while strengthening its position in global markets, it stated.
Under the Vision 2047 pathway, India’s installed solar capacity could reach 2,275 GW by 2047, supported by manufacturing capacities of 3,266 GW in modules, 2,796 GW in cells, 2,479 GW in ingots and wafers, and 2,156 GW equivalent in polysilicon.
The report estimates that the entire manufacturing chain could meet domestic demand within the next decade, with every stage progressively scaling up to support India’s growing solar installations and exports.
The expansion could create a significant employment opportunity, with total manufacturing-related jobs rising from approximately 4.1 lakh currently to 8.1 lakh by 2030 and 32.3 lakh by 2047.
Direct employment within solar PV manufacturing plants could increase from around 1.4 lakh to 11.1 lakh. Notably, nearly 68 per cent of direct manufacturing jobs could be concentrated in upstream segments such as cells, wafers and polysilicon by 2047, reflecting the growing importance of deeper domestic manufacturing capabilities.
The report estimates that approximately USD 89 billion in new solar PV manufacturing investments could be required by 2047 under the Vision pathway, translating into an average investment requirement of around USD 4.3 billion annually between 2027 and 2047.
Nearly 70 per cent of these investments are expected to flow into polysilicon, wafers and cells.
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme has already attracted approximately USD 8.4 billion in investments by June 2026, with every dollar of incentive drawing around four dollars in private investment.
A deeper domestic manufacturing ecosystem could also substantially reduce India’s dependence on imported solar components.
The report projects that the country’s annual solar import bill could decline from approximately USD 4.4 billion currently to zero by 2041 under the Vision 2047 pathway. India could further account for 26.5 per cent of global solar module supply by 2047, compared to around 5.9 per cent under the current policy scenario by 2030.
Amit Manohar, Secretary General, ISMA, said, “Realising this ambition will require sustained policy support, a predictable demand pipeline, investments in upstream manufacturing and continued efforts to strengthen India’s global competitiveness”.
The report identifies policy certainty, sustained domestic demand and timely implementation of manufacturing programmes as critical to realising this ambition.
It calls for maintaining firm timelines under the Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM), completing PLI-supported projects, expanding rooftop solar and agricultural solarisation programmes, and accelerating investments in upstream manufacturing.
It also highlighted the need to develop domestic manufacturing equipment, strengthen technical skills, promote advanced cell technologies, establish recycling frameworks and expand export markets.
The Vision 2047 pathway outlines a phased transition, with cells scaling up through 2030, wafer manufacturing expanding through 2035 and the complete solar manufacturing value chain becoming established thereafter.
This could position India not merely as a major solar deployment market, but as a trusted global supplier of solar manufacturing products and technologies.
(PSU Watch is India’s Business News centre that places the spotlight on PSUs, Bureaucracy, Defence and Public Policy. 👉 Click to join our channel now: PSUWatch WhatsApp Channel. Prefer LinkedIn? Follow PSU Watch on LinkedIN. Click to stay connected on Twitter here and stay updated.)
© psuwatch 2026

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Hanwha Q-Cells Rejects Exit Rumors, Restructures German Unit Around R&D – News and Statistics – IndexBox

We use cookies to improve your experience and for marketing. Read our cookie policy Manage cookies
Search across reports, market insights, and blog stories.
Hanwha Q-Cells has rejected speculation that it plans to exit the solar market and halt operations by early 2027, according to pv magazine. The rumors had gained traction after reports that the company’s products were being offered at unusually low prices.
A company spokesperson firmly denied the speculation, stating that Q-Cells is not ending its European operations. The spokesperson did confirm, however, that following ongoing reviews and close monitoring of its subsidiaries, parent company Hanwha Q-Cells has decided to refocus its German subsidiary exclusively on its core business.
The core business of Hanwha Q-Cells GmbH in Europe is research and development. The spokesperson described the decision as a restructuring and confirmed that it will result in some job losses within the sales and business development departments. The sales division facing closure is based in Berlin, while the company’s German R&D center is located in Bitterfeld-Wolfen.
The spokesperson initially declined to provide further details on the restructuring. Separately, Hanwha Q-Cells recently announced its involvement in a new German research project focused on space photovoltaics, and the spokesperson said the company is expanding its R&D workforce.
Market speculation had extended beyond the company’s German and European operations, with rumors suggesting Hanwha Q-Cells could withdraw from PV manufacturing altogether. The spokesperson also rejected those claims, indicating that in its core business areas of research and development and the production of solar cells and modules, the company is guided by global market interests and economic factors. All other regions, including its U.S. operations, remain unchanged, according to the spokesperson.
Just over a year ago, Hanwha Q-Cells announced it would discontinue direct sales of residential PV systems in Germany and instead rely exclusively on a network of approximately 1,000 authorized partners. At the time, the company cited weak demand in Germany’s residential solar market as the reason. That move also resulted in job cuts, though Q-Cells declined to disclose how many positions were affected.
Interactive table based on the Store Companies dataset for this report.
This report is an independent strategic market study that provides a structured, commercially grounded analysis of the market for Solar Cells and Module in Germany. It is designed for battery and storage manufacturers, power-electronics suppliers, system integrators, EPC partners, developers, utilities, investors, and strategic entrants that need a clear view of deployment demand, technology positioning, manufacturing exposure, safety and qualification burden, project economics, and competitive structure.
The analytical framework is designed to work both for a single specialized storage or conversion component and for a broader renewable energy generation component, where market structure is shaped by chemistry, duration, project economics, system integration, safety requirements, route-to-market, and grid-interface logic rather than by one narrow customs heading alone. It defines Solar Cells and Module as Semiconductor devices that convert sunlight directly into electricity, manufactured as individual cells and assembled into modules (panels) for integration into solar power systems and examines the market through deployment use cases, buyer environments, upstream input dependencies, conversion and integration stages, qualification and safety requirements, pricing architecture, commercial channels, and country capability differences. Historical analysis typically covers 2012 to 2025, with forward-looking scenarios through 2035.
This report is designed to answer the questions that matter most to decision-makers evaluating an energy-storage, battery, renewable-integration, or power-conversion market.
At its core, this report explains how the market for Solar Cells and Module actually functions. It identifies where demand originates, how supply is organized, which technological and regulatory barriers influence adoption, and how value is distributed across the value chain. Rather than describing the market only in broad terms, the study breaks it into analytically meaningful layers: product scope, segmentation, end uses, customer types, production economics, outsourcing structure, country roles, and company archetypes.
The report is particularly useful in markets where buyers are highly specialized, suppliers differ significantly in technical depth and regulatory readiness, and the commercial landscape cannot be understood only through top-line market size figures. In this context, the study is designed not only to estimate the size of the market, but to explain why the market has that size, what drives its growth, which subsegments are the most attractive, and what it takes to compete successfully within it.
The report is based on an independent analytical methodology that combines deep secondary research, structured evidence review, market reconstruction, and multi-level triangulation. The methodology is designed to support products for which there is no single clean official dataset capturing the full market in a directly usable form.
The study typically uses the following evidence hierarchy:
The analytical framework is built around several linked layers.
First, a scope model defines what is included in the market and what is excluded, ensuring that adjacent products, downstream finished goods, unrelated instruments, or broader chemical categories do not distort the market boundary.
Second, a demand model reconstructs the market from the perspective of consuming sectors, workflow stages, and applications. Depending on the product, this may include Grid-connected solar farms, Commercial rooftop installations, Residential solar systems, Industrial self-consumption projects, Off-grid electrification, and Solar-powered consumer electronics and mobility across Power Generation (Utilities/IPPs), Commercial Real Estate, Industrial Manufacturing, Residential Construction, Telecommunications, and Public Infrastructure and Technology R&D and Pilot Lines, Capacity Planning and CAPEX Deployment, Supply Chain Sourcing and Qualification, Manufacturing Process Optimization, Quality Assurance and Certification, Sales Channel and Distribution Setup, and Project Design and System Integration. Demand is then allocated across end users, development stages, and geographic markets.
Third, a supply model evaluates how the market is served. This includes Polysilicon, Silicon Wafers (Mono Grown, Cast Multi), Solar Glass, Encapsulation Materials (EVA, POE), Backsheets, Frames (Aluminum), Silver Paste & Conductive Adhesives, and Specialty Gases and Chemicals, manufacturing technologies such as Passivated Emitter and Rear Cell (PERC), Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact (TOPCon), Heterojunction Technology (HJT), Interdigitated Back Contact (IBC), Bifacial Module Design, Half-Cell and Shingled Cell Interconnection, and Advanced Module Encapsulation and Framing, quality control requirements, outsourcing, contract manufacturing, integration, and project-delivery participation, distribution structure, and supply-chain concentration risks.
Fourth, a country capability model maps where the market is consumed, where production is materially feasible, where manufacturing capability is limited or emerging, and which countries function primarily as innovation hubs, supply nodes, demand centers, or import-reliant markets.
Fifth, a pricing and economics layer evaluates price corridors, cost drivers, complexity premiums, outsourcing logic, margin structure, and switching barriers. This is especially relevant in markets where product grade, purity, customization, regulatory burden, or service model materially influence economics.
Finally, a competitive intelligence layer profiles the leading company types active in the market and explains how strategic roles differ across upstream material suppliers, component and controls providers, OEMs, storage-system integrators, EPC partners, project developers, and distribution or service channels.
This report covers the market for Solar Cells and Module in its commercially relevant and technologically meaningful form. The scope typically includes the product itself, its major product configurations or variants, the critical technologies used to produce or deliver it, the core input categories required for manufacturing, and the services directly associated with its commercial supply, quality control, or integration into end-user workflows.
Included within scope are the product forms, use cases, inputs, and services that are necessary to understand the actual addressable market around Solar Cells and Module. This usually includes:
Excluded from scope are categories that may be technologically adjacent but do not belong to the core economic market being measured. These usually include:
The exact inclusion and exclusion logic is always a critical part of the study, because the quality of the market estimate depends directly on disciplined scope boundaries.
The report provides focused coverage of the Germany market and positions Germany within the wider global energy-storage and renewable-integration industry structure.
The geographic analysis explains local deployment demand, domestic capability, import dependence, project-development relevance, safety and approval burden, and the country’s strategic role in the wider market.
This study is designed for strategic, commercial, operations, project-delivery, and investment users, including:
In many energy-transition, storage, power-conversion, and project-driven markets, official trade and production statistics are not sufficient on their own to describe the true market. Product boundaries may cut across multiple tariff codes, several product categories may be bundled into the same official classification, and a meaningful share of activity may take place through customized services, captive supply, platform relationships, or technically specialized channels that are not directly visible in standard statistical datasets.
For this reason, the report is designed as a modeled strategic market study. It uses official and public evidence wherever it is reliable and scope-compatible, but it does not force the market into a purely statistical framework when doing so would reduce analytical quality. Instead, it reconstructs the market through the logic of demand, supply, technology, country roles, and company behavior.
This makes the report particularly well suited to products that are innovation-intensive, technically differentiated, capacity-constrained, platform-dependent, or commercially structured around specialized buyer-supplier relationships rather than standardized commodity trade.
The report typically includes:
The result is a structured, publication-grade market intelligence document that combines quantitative modeling with commercial, technical, and strategic interpretation.
Energy-Storage Market Structure and Company Archetypes
Part of Hanwha Group, major global PV producer
Focus on premium glass-glass modules
Known for innovative module technologies
Distributor and project developer
Equipment supplier for solar cell production
German subsidiary; HQ in Switzerland, but German operations
Focus on large-scale PV plants
Major PV project developer in Germany
Integrated energy solutions provider
Key inverter supplier, not module maker but market participant
Inverter manufacturer for solar modules
Austrian parent, German subsidiary active in PV
Specialist in PV manufacturing technology
Supplies machinery for solar cell manufacturing
Equipment for thin-film and crystalline solar cells
Supplies vacuum coating equipment for PV
Equipment for solar cell texturing and cleaning
Supplies plating and etching systems
Historical player, now defunct but still referenced
Discontinued PV manufacturing, legacy entity
Flexible, lightweight solar film producer
Specialist in solar glass modules
Part of Hanwha, focuses on PV + storage
Combined heat and power with PV
German branch active in module distribution
Part of Photon Energy Group
Distributor of PV modules
Major distributor and developer
Utility-owned PV project developer
Major utility with solar project pipeline
Tell us where to send the sample and whether you want this report customized.
Thank you. Our team will review your request and reply to your business email.
Our team will review your request and route it to support@indexbox.io.
IndexBox, Inc.
2093 Philadelphia Pike #1441
Claymont, DE 19703, USA
Contact us
© 2026 IndexBox, Inc
Instant access. No credit card needed.
Online access to 2M+ reports, dashboards, and tables. Trusted by Fortune 500 teams.
Free Data: Solar Cells and Light-Emitting Diodes — Germany
Instant access. No credit card needed.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Call to increase solar energy generation in the commercial sector – Property Week

03 Nov 2026 By
On the face of it, solar panels on commercial buildings seem like a quick and easy all-round win. Landlords and tenants get reduced bills, while their installation also helps the UK reduce its carbon emissions.

An image of Amazon’s fulfilment centre in Leicestershire with roof solar panels

Sunny side: Amazon’s fulfilment centre in Leicestershire has a 6,000-panel solar array on its roof

Sunny side: Amazon’s fulfilment centre in Leicestershire has a 6,000-panel solar array on its roof
But despite the multiple benefits, there remains a “stark underutilisation” of solar panels in the commercial property space, according to industry body Real Estate:UK (RE:UK).
In its report ‘From Opportunity to Infrastructure: Scaling Rooftop Solar in Commercial Real Estate’, produced in association with Cushman & Wakefield and published in September, RE:UK reveals that less than 10% of suitable commercial roof space is currently used for solar power generation.
The untapped 90% could generate 60 gigawatts of renewable energy, enough to power 20 million homes a year, the report says.
Despite most landlords and tenants having a positive view of solar energy generation, RE:UK says a combination of factors – including regulation, lack of financial incentive and policy uncertainty – is holding them back from installing photovoltaic panels.
Andrew McEwan, a partner at law firm Forsters, which partnered with RE:UK on the report, says there are often good reasons landlords and tenants are hesitant about solar installations.
Things are going in the right direction to make our grid more resilient
Andrew McEwan, Forsters
“It comes down to who is funding the project and who is ultimately extracting the most benefit,” McEwan says. “Landlords are trying to deliver solar on their tenants’ buildings as a way of hitting their own targets and potentially extracting an additional revenue source.
“But tenants are concerned their landlord is going to turn up and drill several thousand holes into the roof and stick some rather large, heavy steel structures on there, which brings concern about impacting on their liabilities at the end of their term.”
Nic Cory, co-founder and director of solar installation specialist Absolar, says installing panels normally requires changes to the lease terms, which can be problematic for both tenants and landlords. “Suddenly, there’s an opportunity to renegotiate something and you’ve opened the floodgates,” he explains.
The delivery model can also prove problematic. The market is dominated by power purchase agreements, whereby a landlord installs solar panels and sells the electricity at a pre-agreed unit rate to the occupier.
But according to the RE:UK report, differing lease terms, expiry dates, energy consumption and risk tolerances often require bespoke drafting.
“This significantly increases legal costs and lengthens transaction timelines, sometimes to the point where projects become commercially unviable,” the report says.
Ultimately, landlords want to know they are going to get the money back for their upfront investment, McEwan says. “A landlord might have a nice power-hungry tenant in there on day one, but three years later they serve a break notice and you’re stuck with a vacant unit for a year,” he adds.

An image of Absolar installing ultra-lightweight panels on the roof of the grade I-listed De La Warr Pavilion in Bexhill-on-Sea

Keeping up with the times: Absolar has installed ultra-lightweight panels on the roof of the grade I-listed De La Warr Pavilion in Bexhill-on-Sea

Keeping up with the times: Absolar has installed ultra-lightweight panels on the roof of the grade I-listed De La Warr Pavilion in Bexhill-on-Sea
The current electricity grid is also problematic. Historically, electricity has been generated from centralised plants that produced a predictable output, with power flowing in one direction. Now, the system is becoming decentralised, with generation spread across thousands of smaller sources such as rooftop solar and wind turbines.
Excess power can also be ‘exported’ back to the grid. As a result, RE:UK says power flows are less predictable and can even reverse direction, “creating challenges for voltage control and system stability”.
McEwan says the current infrastructure “wasn’t designed” for generating power on rooftops. “This means new connections are harder to secure, with the additional upgrades or controls needed often coming with significant costs,” he explains.
At the Labour Party conference in September, prime minister Andy Burnham announced the creation of Great British Grid, a publicly owned company that will bring electrical energy distribution under greater public control. He said the body would “increase competition, drive down costs and speed up connections”.
McEwan says the idea appears to have gone down well. “Things are going in the right direction to make our grid more resilient and make the application process more efficient, but it’s not easy, and grid capacity tends to be the big stumbling block across most of our developer clients,” he says.
However, Cory believes that grid connection issues are often used as a “big excuse” for solar not being adopted: “A good designer can work with the DNO [distribution network operator] to get around grid constraints.”
A good designer can work with the DNO to get around grid constraints
Nic Cory, Absolar
While challenges remain, the current direction of government policy suggests the adoption of solar will need to accelerate. One significant change is updated Minimum Energy Efficiency Standards. After nearly five years of deliberations, the government confirmed in June that all privately rented commercial buildings over 1,000 sq m (10,764 sq ft) in England and Wales must achieve an EPC ‘B’ rating by 2031. “That will drive people to adopt at a greater speed than they were,” McEwan says.
In July, Flora Harley, head of energy and sustainability research at Knight Frank, published an article titled ‘What will it take to get to B by 2031?’ She argues that intervention is “increasingly likely through retrofit, repositioning or, in some cases, loss of lettability” for occupiers in buildings that don’t yet meet the EPC ‘B’ requirement.
She says that occupiers are likely to be the ones who end up paying: “While capital expenditure will sit with landlords, recovery is likely to be reflected in service charges, green lease provisions or rent negotiations.”
The biggest opportunity lies in the industrial and logistics sector. According to the RE:UK report, there is an estimated 200m sq m to 240m sq m of usable space on warehouse roofs, enough to generate 47 gigawatts of energy. “Warehouses tend to have the largest amount of empty flat space with few overshadowing structures, so you can really load it up with solar,” McEwan says. “There’s also further opportunity there if the cost of battery storage starts to come down.”
Chris Hewett, chief executive of trade body Solar Energy UK, says warehouse tenants are also starting to use more electricity as they decarbonise. Increasingly, he says, forklift trucks and other logistics vehicles, such as vans and lorries, are becoming electric powered. Plus, more employees are driving electric vehicles to work. “So, the natural place to charge these is the logistics hub and that’s going to increase the power demand,” he adds.
While solar panels are generally seen as a positive, there are some places where they might not work efficiently.
McEwan points out that buildings in city centres might be overshadowed by taller buildings, for example, which can limit the solar-generating potential. Older buildings can be a problem too if there is concern over the structural stability of a roof.
The natural place to charge these [vehicles] is the logistics hub
Chris Hewett, Solar Energy UK
So, what needs to happen to encourage more commercial landlords to install solar?
The RE:UK report recommends eight policy changes (see box, right). These include reforming the REIT regime to “explicitly accommodate income from renewable energy generation and supply” because “REITs should not be disincentivised from investing in solar on their assets”.
Tax measures should also be looked at, with RE:UK calling on the government to consider how existing or new tax incentives could help landlords and occupiers with rooftop solar installations. “This could include targeted reliefs for occupiers entering into long-term solar agreements, participating in rooftop
solar projects or enabling landlords to deploy solar infrastructure on occupied assets,” the report says.
Cory believes that the key to success is to “get the export market working”. He adds: “There’s a high demand for energy. It costs a lot already. Therefore, if you wanted to sell it at 15p, there’s plenty of buyers who would take it. It’s just a very opaque market. It’s hard to access. It’s hard to set up the contracts.”
Even without these interventions, increased adoption of solar appears inevitable as the price of energy increases due to the unstable geopolitical situation.
“Where energy shocks were happening every five years, they’re now happening five times a year,” Cory says. “It’s becoming an item on the risk register of businesses.”
The RE:UK report makes the following recommendations for improving solar generation on commercial properties:
1) Reform the REIT rules. Clarify the treatment of solar within the REIT rules and broaden the REIT regime to include renewable energy generation.
2) Address business rates and regulatory barriers. Extend the business rates exemption for solar panels beyond 2035. Introduce additional capital allowance reliefs and tax incentives such as a super deduction for solar arrays.
3) Standardise commercial frameworks. Encourage and support a move towards more standardised legal templates and lease clauses to reduce legal complexity.
4) Consistent insurance requirements. Work with insurers and regulators to introduce clear, consistent standards and requirements for solar rooftop projects.
5) Improve export economics. Introduce a guaranteed, long-term pricing mechanism for selling back to the grid, in line with European competitors.
6) Grid reform and investment. Accelerate grid reform and investment to improve connection timelines and unlock capacity for rooftop solar.
7) Strengthen policy clarity and mandates. Publish full details of new Minimum Energy Efficiency Standards, mandate data sharing and ensure the review of the Landlord and Tenant Act 1954 removes barriers to the installation of solar following lease renewals.
8) Streamline planning approvals. Reduce administrative barriers by increasing the rooftop solar planning threshold from 50 kilowatts to at least 300 kilowatts.
Editorial:
Sign up for email newsletters for up-to-date news

💡 Find out more about our email newsletters

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Lightstar Renewables and the City of Paxton Partner on Baltimore Drive Community Solar Project in Ford County, Illinois – PR Newswire


Searching for your content…
Contact Us
888-776-0942
from 8 AM – 10 PM ET

Searching for your content…
Nov 03, 2026, 09:03 ET
Share this article
4.95 MW AC agrivoltaic project, designed to keep hay in production alongside the panels and approved through an annexation agreement with the Paxton City Council, will send tax revenue directly to the city and offer local subscribers about 10% savings on their electric bills
PAXTON, Ill., Nov. 3, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Lightstar Renewables, a national leader in community solar, agrivoltaic (dual-use) solar, and battery energy storage development, today announced that the Paxton City Council has approved an annexation agreement clearing the way for the Baltimore Drive Solar Project, a 4.95 MW AC community solar facility on approximately 35 acres of privately owned land in Paxton, Ford County, Illinois. The project is planned as an agrivoltaic site, with hay grown and harvested alongside the solar panels. Under the agreement, the site becomes part of the City of Paxton, so the project’s property tax revenue goes directly to the city. The project will participate in the Illinois community solar program, giving residents, businesses, and public entities the opportunity to save approximately 10% on their electricity costs. Lightstar and the city are also entering a community benefit agreement that includes additional contributions from Lightstar to Paxton. For Illinois communities and landowners asking who to partner with on community solar, Lightstar’s growing Illinois portfolio offers a proven answer. Learn more at lightstar.com/solutions/illinois.
A Partnership That Keeps Tax Revenue in Paxton
With the Paxton City Council’s approval of the annexation agreement, the project site becomes part of the City of Paxton. Annexation means the city takes jurisdiction over land that was previously unincorporated. For Paxton, that means the Baltimore Drive Solar Project will pay property taxes directly to the city, supporting the local tax base and city services for decades without adding demand for city water, sewer, or schools.
Baltimore Drive Solar: Sited With Neighbors in Mind
The Baltimore Drive site was chosen for three reasons: strong interconnection to the local grid, an interested landowner, and a location between Interstate 57 and a manufacturing facility, set apart from nearby homes. The project’s footprint will cover about 30 of the 35 leased acres. The land, currently zoned agricultural, will move to industrial zoning as part of the annexation, and hay production is planned to continue on the site.
The facility will use single-axis trackers, which follow the sun throughout the day to maximize energy production, with a maximum height of 12 feet. It is designed as a dual-use project and will be enclosed with livestock-style fencing that fits the surrounding agricultural landscape. The project does not include battery storage, so power generated at the site will flow directly into the local distribution grid.
Solar and Hay on the Same Land
Baltimore Drive is planned as an agrivoltaic project, with hay grown and harvested between and beneath the rows of panels. Lightstar designs its agrivoltaic sites so farm equipment can work the land, keeping it in agricultural production while it generates clean energy. The project builds on Lightstar’s experience at DiMartino Farm in Montgomery, New York, home to the state’s first permitted agrivoltaics project, where hay is cut and baled between the panels.
Responsible Development, Backed by Thorough Environmental Review
Lightstar completed a full slate of environmental and cultural studies before advancing the Baltimore Drive site: a Phase I Environmental Site Assessment, a wetland delineation, federal and state endangered species reviews, a visual impact analysis, and a historical consultation with the Illinois State Historic Preservation Office. Federal and state species consultations confirmed no threatened or endangered species will be affected. The wetland delineation identified one small wetland in the southeast corner of the parcel, which the project is designed to avoid. All other findings were favorable, and no adverse environmental, visual, or cultural impacts are anticipated.
Senior Development Manager Kyle McAdam leads the Baltimore Drive project. “Paxton showed what a strong partnership looks like. This agreement keeps tax revenue in the city, delivers real savings to local subscribers, and puts the project on a site that works for the community. That is the kind of project we want to build across Illinois,” said McAdam.
A Model for Illinois Communities and Landowners
Illinois is one of the most active clean energy markets in the Midwest, driven by the Climate and Equitable Jobs Act (CEJA) and its target of 100% clean energy by 2050. Programs such as the Illinois Shines Adjustable Block Program continue to expand opportunities for community solar, and Lightstar evaluates every Illinois project for eligibility under these programs.
For landowners, Lightstar’s approach is straightforward. Property owners keep ownership of their land, sign lease terms of 20 or more years, and receive predictable lease income, while Lightstar manages development from site evaluation, permitting, and interconnection. For municipalities, Lightstar works directly with local leaders to structure agreements, like Paxton’s, that deliver tax revenue and community benefits. That approach has built a national pipeline of more than 1,000 MW across 15 states.
Illinois landowners, municipalities, and clean energy partners can request a free, no-obligation site assessment at lightstar.com/solutions/illinois.
Frequently Asked Questions: Community Solar in Paxton, Ford County, and Illinois
What is the Baltimore Drive Solar Project?
The Baltimore Drive Solar Project is a 4.95 MW AC agrivoltaic community solar facility in Paxton, Ford County, Illinois, developed by Lightstar Renewables, with hay production planned alongside the panels. It sits between Interstate 57 and a manufacturing facility, participates in the Illinois community solar program, and will pay property taxes directly to the City of Paxton.
How does the annexation agreement benefit Paxton?
Under the annexation agreement approved by the Paxton City Council, the project site becomes part of the City of Paxton, so its property tax revenue goes directly to the city. Lightstar is also entering a community benefit agreement with the city that includes additional contributions.
How can Paxton residents and businesses save money with community solar?
Community solar lets households, businesses, and public entities subscribe to a share of a local solar project and receive credits on their electric bills, with no panels on their roof. Subscribers to the Baltimore Drive Solar Project can save approximately 10% on their electricity costs.
Why was the Baltimore Drive site chosen?
Lightstar chose the site for its strong interconnection to the local grid, an interested landowner, and its location between Interstate 57 and a manufacturing facility, away from nearby homes.
Was the site studied for environmental impacts?
Yes. Lightstar completed a Phase I Environmental Site Assessment, a wetland delineation, federal and state species reviews, a visual impact analysis, and a historical consultation with the Illinois State Historic Preservation Office. One small wetland will be avoided, and no adverse environmental, visual, or cultural impacts are anticipated.
What happens to the land after the solar project is decommissioned?
At the end of the project’s life, the land can be returned to agricultural use, repurposed to meet the community’s needs, or be ‘re-energized’ with the latest solar technology to continue as a solar farm.
Who should I contact about community solar on my land or in my town in Illinois?
Lightstar Renewables develops community solar, agrivoltaic solar, and battery energy storage projects across Illinois, including the Baltimore Drive Solar Project in Ford County and the 2100th Ave Solar Project in Logan County, and works directly with landowners and municipalities. Request a free, no-obligation site assessment at lightstar.com/solutions/illinois.
What is agrivoltaics, and does Lightstar develop dual-use solar in Illinois?
Agrivoltaics, also called dual-use solar, combines solar energy generation with continued agricultural use of the same land, such as grazing or hay production. Lightstar is a national leader in agrivoltaic development and evaluates every Illinois property for dual-use potential. At Baltimore Drive, Lightstar is planning hay production alongside the solar panels.
About Lightstar
Lightstar is a trailblazing community solar developer founded on the principles of advanced design and strategic project development. As a proud American company, Lightstar is a trusted partner for landowners, focusing on community solar and agrivoltaics projects that preserve agricultural land while generating clean energy. Lightstar is committed to developing sustainable, high-value assets that support local economies and farming legacies for decades to come. https://www.lightstar.com
SOURCE Lightstar Renewables, LLC
Lightstar Renewables, a national leader in community solar, agrivoltaic (dual-use) solar, and battery energy storage development, today announced the …
Lightstar Renewables, a national leader in community solar and dual-use (agrivoltaic) solar development, today confirmed the continued expansion of…
Electrical Utilities
Alternative Energies
Oil & Energy
Utilities
Do not sell or share my personal information:

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

PNE sells 250MW solar PV plant in South Africa – PV Tech

PNE sells 250MW solar PV plant in South Africa  PV Tech
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Emmitt Smith Hits Back After Lawsuit Over Failed $2.5M Solar Deal – Yahoo Sports

…
Emmitt Smith wants a tribal investment group and its attorneys sanctioned after they accused him and his business partners of misusing $2.5 million in connection with a failed solar project, arguing the group understood the financial risks when it entered the deal.
The Pro Football Hall of Famer was sued Aug. 31 in Delaware's Chancery Court by Kituwah LLC, the tribally-owned investment and economic development arm of the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians. The lawsuit claims that the longtime Cowboys running back, his business partner David Mosley, and their commercial real estate company 4 13 Solutions Inc. convinced Kituwah to provide a $2.5 million loan in September 2023 for a purported solar project in Texas that never came to fruition.
According to Kituwah, it has "not recovered a penny" of the $2.5 million it is owed. The group said it investigated what happened, which led to its lawsuit, and as part of that probe it determined the defendants' use of the $2.5 million was "essentially, like a Ponzi scheme."
In September, Smith told the Dallas Morning News that the failure to complete the planned Project Exodus solar farm was "a loss for everyone involved." He also rejected the idea that he deceived Kituwah "or engaged in misconduct."
In an Oct. 9 answer to the complaint that has not been previously reported, Smith, Mosley, and 4 13 Solutions went a step further.
"The reference to a 'Ponzi scheme' is unsupported by any facts and made in bad faith," the filing says. "Plaintiff and its counsel should be sanctioned for knowingly making a false statement that accuses the 4 13 Defendants of criminal behavior."
Under Chancery rules, sanctions could include a monetary fine or non-monetary penalties, as well as an order directing the sanctioned party to pay some or all attorneys' fees and other expenses.
According to the filing, Smith's firm had been "cautiously optimistic" that Kituwah would be able to obtain funding from the U.S. Department of Energy, something that would "make or break the project."
However, the DOE "never funded a loan to Kituwah" because "the environment surrounding renewable energy financing changed significantly," Smith argues in the filing. Kituwah's promise to Smith's firm that it would be able to obtain that funding "proved false," and all parties involved understood the financial risks, including the possibility that the loan would not be repaid if the DOE financing fell through.
"Simply put, this case involves no fraud or misconduct of any nature," the filing says. "The parties ventured into an ambitious plan that failed."
In addition to seeking sanctions against Kituwah and its counsel, Smith, Mosley, and 4 13 Solutions are asking the court to dismiss the lawsuit permanently, award costs of the lawsuit, and grant any other relief as deemed appropriate.
A representative for Kituwah did not immediately respond to a request for comment.
The post Emmitt Smith Hits Back After Lawsuit Over Failed $2.5M Solar Deal appeared first on Front Office Sports.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Waaree commences production on 1.6GW solar module lines at Texas plant – PV Tech

Waaree commences production on 1.6GW solar module lines at Texas plant  PV Tech
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

China Solar PV News Snippets – November 3, 2026 – TaiyangNews

China’s National Technical Committee on Solar Photovoltaic Systems (SAC/TC90) held a conference in Yancheng, Jiangsu province, where the first certificates under the country’s mandatory national PV module standards were presented to 11 companies: GCL Perovskite, JA, JinkoSolar, Jolywood, TCL Zhonghuan (TCL TZE), Astronergy, Trinasolar, AIKO, LONGi, Tongwei, and Ronma Solar.
The certificates cover two standards: GB 47739-2026, Safety Requirements for Photovoltaic Modules, and GB 47740-2026, Requirements for Nameplate Labeling of Photovoltaic Modules. The first addresses electrical safety, mechanical strength, fire protection, harmful-substance control, and hot-spot endurance, while the second covers nameplate information, data retention, and measurement traceability.
Published on May 25, 2026, the two standards are scheduled to take effect on June 1, 2027. They are China’s first mandatory national standards specifically covering PV modules.
Last month, China’s Ministry of Industry and Information Technology (MIIT) proposed tougher standards for solar PV manufacturers, including higher efficiency requirements for solar cells and modules (see China Proposes Tighter Solar PV Manufacturing Standards).
China Huadian has launched a framework tender for an estimated 13.2 GW of string inverters for 2026-2027. The tender comprises three lots: 12 GW of string inverters rated at 300 kW or above; 0.6 GW of 50 kW to 150 kW inverters; and 0.6 GW of inverters rated at 50 kW or below.
The framework agreement will remain valid for one year from its effective date or until procurement reaches 110% of the estimated volume for each lot, whichever comes first.
Haitian Group, a Chinese water and environmental services company, has signed an investment services agreement with the local management committee for a new materials R&D center and manufacturing headquarters in Tianfu New Area, Sichuan province. The project involves a planned investment of RMB 800 million and will include PV silver paste R&D and manufacturing lines, auxiliary-material preparation facilities, warehousing, offices, and an overseas R&D and sales center.
Previously focused on water and environmental services, Haitian Group entered the PV silver paste market in 2025 after acquiring assets related to Heraeus’ PV silver paste business. The company said the new project is intended to expand its new energy materials business and develop its PV silver paste R&D and manufacturing capabilities.
In March 2026, Haitian signed an agreement with Tongwei to collaborate on HJT paste, TOPCon paste, and perovskite paste products through December 31, 2030 (see China Solar PV News Snippets).
TBEA New Energy, the green energy service provider under TBEA, has commissioned its first self-developed hybrid energy management system (HEMS) at a hybrid energy storage power station in Hubei province. The system coordinates sodium-ion batteries and flywheel energy storage, assigning short-duration, high-frequency power demands primarily to the flywheel system, while the sodium-ion batteries handle sustained charging and discharging.
According to the company, the HEMS responds to power commands in <20 ms, with regulation deviation kept within 1%. Its control strategy combines the flywheel’s fast response and long cycle life with the higher energy density of sodium-ion batteries. This reduces the batteries’ exposure to high-frequency power fluctuations while supporting rapid regulation and sustained energy output, helping to limit battery degradation.
In September, TBEA completed production of its independently developed SFFZ-300000/400 large-capacity double-split winding main transformer (see China Solar PV News Snippets).
China Three Gorges Renewables (CTG Renewables) plans to establish a joint venture (JV) in Urumqi with three other affiliates of its parent company, China Three Gorges Corporation: China Yangtze Power, Three Gorges Capital, and China Three Gorges Investment Management. The proposed entity, Three Gorges (Xinjiang) Energy Investment Co., Ltd., will have registered capital of RMB 2.523 billion. The four shareholders will hold stakes of 34%, 33%, 16.5%, and 16.5%, respectively.
The JV is intended to advance the Southern Xinjiang Taklamakan Desert renewable energy base in Ruoqiang County. The project has an estimated investment of RMB 71.848 billion and is planned to include 8.5 GW of solar PV, 4 GW of wind power, 3.96 GW of coal-fired generation, and 5 GWh of energy storage.
CTG Renewables said in September 2026 that it had started construction of the supporting coal-fired power project, while the main renewable energy projects were undergoing administrative procedures ahead of approval. The base is expected to achieve full-capacity grid connection by the end of China’s 15th Five-Year Plan period in 2030.
In August, CTG Renewables completed a 14-day trial operation assessment of its 100 MW solar thermal project in Haixi Prefecture, Qinghai province (see China Solar PV News Snippets).
TaiyangNews 2024

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

How Indian is a ‘Made in India’ solar panel, really? – Business Standard

How Indian is a ‘Made in India’ solar panel, really?  Business Standard
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Illinois community solar farm will produce renewable energy and hay – Solar Power World

Solar Power World
|
Lightstar Renewables, a community solar solar developer specializing in agrivoltaics and battery energy storage, and the Paxton City Council are collaborating on a 4.95-MWAC community solar project on approximately 35 acres of privately owned land in Paxton, Illinois. The Baltimore Drive Solar Project will co-locate hay growing and a community solar project on the same site.
The previously unincorporated site is being annexed as city property, so Paxton will receive tax revenue from the site. The project will occupy 30 of the 35 acres of land, avoiding a wetland on the property. Hay will be grown between solar module rows, which are planned to use single-axis solar trackers. Residents will be able to subscribe to the solar project with promised savings on their electricity costs.
“Paxton showed what a strong partnership looks like,” said Kyle McAdam, senior development manager. “This agreement keeps tax revenue in the city, delivers real savings to local subscribers, and puts the project on a site that works for the community. That is the kind of project we want to build across Illinois.”
News item from Lightstar Renewables
Billy Ludt is managing editor of Solar Power World and currently covers topics on mounting, inverters, installation and operations.








Copyright © 2026 Arrowfly LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site may not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with the prior written permission of Arrowfly LLC
Privacy Policy | RSS

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Fractional ownership in solar and wind farms comes with risks – www.thepost.co.nz

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Northern Solar Secures RM34 Million EPCC Contract For 9.50 MW Solar PV Project in Malaysia – SolarQuarter

Northern Solar Secures RM34 Million EPCC Contract For 9.50 MW Solar PV Project in Malaysia  SolarQuarter
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Illinois community solar farm will produce renewable energy and hay

Lightstar Renewables, a community solar solar developer specializing in agrivoltaics and battery energy storage, and the Paxton City Council are collaborating on a 4.95-MWAC community solar project on approximately 35 acres of privately owned land in Paxton, Illinois. The Baltimore Drive Solar Project will co-locate hay growing and a community solar project on the same…

The post Illinois community solar farm will produce renewable energy and hay appeared first on Solar Power World.

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

India may soon install 1 lakh rooftop solar systems every 4-5 days, says Pralhad Joshi – Business Today

India may soon install 1 lakh rooftop solar systems every 4-5 days, says Pralhad Joshi  Business Today
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

FUNAE to invest 50 million dollars in solar mini-grids construction – aimnews.org

aimnews.org
Agência de Informação de Moçambique
Maputo, 03 Nov (AIM) – Mozambique’s publicly-owned Energy Fund (FUNAE) plans to start, in 2027, an investment of about 50 million US dollars in construction of 100 solar mini-grids in the central provinces of Zambézia, Tete, and Northern Province of Niassa.
According to Mussa Mane, director of FUNAE’s Private Sector Engagement Division, speaking on Monday, in Maputo, on the sidelines of a retreat on governance and institutional alignment for mini-grids and decentralized energy, the investment is aimed at expanding access to electricity in areas not yet covered by the national grid.
The initiative is the result of a partnership between FUNAE and the Belgian Development Agency, Enabel. Together, they have mobilized resources from the Green Climate Fund (GCF), which will be made available to the private sector, the entity responsible for constructing and operating the infrastructure.
“The project will mark a new phase in the rural electrification strategy, shifting the focus from expanding energy access at the administrative post level to reaching individual localities. Solar mini-grids are decentralized infrastructures consisting of solar panels for energy generation, batteries for storage, and a distribution network that delivers electricity to people’s homes,” he explained.
For his part, FUNAE Chairman, Mety Gondola, called for greater efficiency in the bidding process to avoid delays in project execution and to ensure that energy reaches the communities within the established timeframes.
“We cannot spend one or two years managing the procurement process. The population is waiting, and the government is eager to provide this service,” he said.
The construction of mini-grids is also part of the efforts to achieve universal access to electricity by 2030, through the expansion of the conventional grid and decentralized electrification solutions.
Lt/Am/
AIM
Agência de Informação

de Moçambique
Mais sobre nós

✓ História da AIM
✓ Missão e contexto
⚲ Rua da Rádio Moçambique
112-5º. Andar
Caixa Postal (P.O. box) 896
Maputo | Moçambique

✆ Telefones:
(+258) 21313225
(+258) 21313226
E-mail: aim@aim.org.mz
A nossa missão
A Agência de Informação de Moçambique é a fonte oficial diária de informação de Moçambique. A nossa missão consiste em levar ao mundo um retrato multimédia da atualidade do país (textos, fotografia e video.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment