This Unexpected Country Is Building The EU's Biggest Solar Farm – bgr.com

When you hear the word Romania, what first springs to mind is probably medieval castles or the legendary Count Dracula. Now, you can add renewable energy to the list. According to Balkan Green Energy News, Romania will finally become home to the largest solar power project in the entire EU. Rezolv Energy, the company behind the project, got the green light from the Romanian Energy Regulatory Authority to move forward with constructing a massive solar site in Romania’s Arad province: the Dama Solar.
Spain’s Iberian Peninsula solar panels already produced a surplus of energy in 2026, and England is investing heavily in solar farms. Now Europe has a new green energy haven, it seems. Valued at approximately 520 million euros, this single facility will take up over 2,400 acres of land in the northwest and will be powerful enough to deliver peak capacity of as many as 1.3 gigawatts. For reference, Germany’s Witznitz, currently the biggest facility in Europe, outputs “only” 650 megawatts at its peak.
The Romanian project, once operational, will also dwarf Spain’s Escatrón-Chiprana-Samper farm, which has 17 units combined outputting 850 megawatts. Despite Romania lagging behind other EU countries on the green energy front, the Dama Solar plant still had a rocky road. In fact, it took several years for the project to gain regulatory clearance. The biggest hurdle? Environmental concerns raised by the Transylvanian Carpathia Society, which fought back against the project in court, citing the protection of fauna and wildlife in the region.
This massive project is impressive, yet in the grand scheme of things, the 1.3 gigawatts seems minor when compared to nations in the East. China has a solar power surplus others can only dream of, and that won’t change any time soon. In 2025, the country’s solar plants routinely generated 1.17 million gigawatt-hours, over 50% more than the United States.
In Europe, Germany is the undisputed leader in solar power, generating over 8,700 gigawatt-hours as of March 26. Yet, this accounts for only 21% of the country’s entire electricity generation. Hungary takes the cake on this front. Despite producing “just” 976 gigawatt-hours from solar, it’s number one in terms of the highest solar energy share during the same period. Romania, on the other hand, produced approximately 424 gigawatt-hours, but the country is quickly ramping up its endeavors, as Dama Solar is not the only project.
Romania has also received funds from the European Investment Bank to open three new solar power plants in the southwest. These facilities will have a capacity of 190 megawatts and, when constructed, will power over 160,000 homes. Either way, Romania will undoubtedly climb in the EU green energy rankings once all these projects become something more than drawings on a piece of paper.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

U.S. startup exceeds 10% solar-to-hydrogen efficiency with 100 cm² module – pv magazine Global

Iowa-headquartered photoelectrochemical technology company SunHydrogen has achieved solar-to-hydrogen (STH) conversion efficiencies of more than 10% with its 100 cm² hydrogen modules during preliminary testing at Sparc Hydrogen’s laboratories, according to a company statement.
The latest performance follows earlier testing of SunHydrogen’s 100 cm² modules at the R&D facilities of Japanese automaker Honda, where the devices achieved an active-area STH efficiency of 10.8%. Honda and SunHydrogen have been working under a joint development agreement aimed at advancing the technology toward an installation-ready hydrogen panel and cost-effective commercial production.
“SunHydrogen’s system is an integrated semiconductor-electrocatalyst architecture in which the light-absorbing semiconductor, purpose-designed contacts and water-splitting catalysts are engineered to operate together as a single hydrogen-generating module,” SunHydrogen Business Director Tor Erik Hoftun told pv magazine. “When sunlight is absorbed, the semiconductor generates electrons and holes. Purpose-designed contacts route these photogenerated charge carriers to integrated hydrogen- and oxygen-evolution catalysts. The electrons drive the production of hydrogen, while the holes drive the production of oxygen.”
Unlike a conventional PV module, whose cell layout and electrical contacts are designed primarily to deliver power to an external circuit, such as a separate electrolyzer stack, SunHydrogen’s semiconductor module is engineered specifically for direct solar-to-hydrogen conversion.
“In PV terms, the semiconductor’s current-voltage characteristics are matched to the electrochemical load so that the coupled module operates at a point that maximizes the conversion of incident solar energy into chemical energy stored in hydrogen,” Hoftun said.
“The hydrogen-generating module operates inside a reactor housing that manages electrolyte circulation and the collection and handling of the hydrogen and oxygen produced,” he added. “Because the photovoltaic and electrochemical functions are directly coupled, the architecture does not require a separate electrolyzer stack and can avoid much of the power-conversion equipment normally used. At the pilot and system level, auxiliary balance-of-system components are still used for electrolyte circulation, gas handling, monitoring, controls and safety.”
Following the recent test results, SunHydrogen entered into an agreement with Australia-based Sparc Hydrogen, which is developing a process that uses concentrated sunlight, water and a photocatalyst to produce hydrogen without an electrolyzer. The companies plan to assess the integration of SunHydrogen’s modules into Sparc Hydrogen’s reactors, with the aim of reducing hydrogen production costs.
“Under the 24-month Sparc Hydrogen collaboration, laboratory testing under concentrated sunlight is expected to progress, subject to technical milestones, to on-sun testing at Sparc Hydrogen’s Sharp facility in South Australia and an assessment of levelized hydrogen cost, with a potential pathway to a module-supply or manufacturing-license agreement,” Hoftun said.
He added that SunHydrogen is working with CTF Solar and other manufacturing partners to support the development of higher-efficiency products with Honda R&D.
In addition to testing at the 100 cm² scale, SunHydrogen has achieved efficiencies approaching 9% with a 1.92 m², PV-sized development module in outdoor testing.
“Subject to extension of the joint development program with Honda R&D, the next development phase is expected to advance the module architecture toward active-area solar-to-hydrogen efficiencies approaching 15%, with a focus on translating higher efficiency to larger, manufacturable modules,” Hoftun said.

This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
Comments
Please login to comment
Monday, October 26, 2026
10:30 am – 11:30 am CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Thursday, September 10, 2026
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Tuesday, September 15, 2026
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Our special edition for Intersolar South America 2026 is here!
Discover the latest insights into the Brazilian solar market – in Portuguese.
Entries open in seven categories: Modules, Inverters, BoS, BESS, Manufacturing, Sustainability, Projects.
April 01 – August 31, 2026
A two-day conference in Austin, Texas, bringing together leaders in US solar manufacturing, equipment specification, and factory execution.
Saudi Arabia is accelerating its clean energy transition—join the SunRise Arabia Clean Energy Conference 2026 in Riyadh to explore how solar PV and energy storage are powering its digital economy.
pv magazine USA hosts its multi-day virtual event on U.S. solar and energy storage, covering domestic manufacturing, distributed energy and the growing role of solar-plus-storage in meeting AI-driven power demand.
Thursday, October 7, 2026
11:00 am – 12:30 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid

You have no items in your basket.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

AI Is Reshaping the Solar Energy Value Chain, with – GlobeNewswire

 | Source: BCC Research LLC BCC Research LLC
50 Milk St. Ste 16 Boston, MA 02109, USA
Boston, Aug. 31, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Artificial intelligence is fundamentally transforming the solar energy sector — from manufacturing and site selection to grid integration and end-of-life asset management. As data center energy demand prepares to triple by 2028 and hyperscalers commit hundreds of billions in clean energy capital expenditure, the convergence of AI and solar is rapidly moving from experimental to essential. BCC Research’s latest analysis, AI Impact on Solar Energy Market – BCC Pulse Report, examines the investment landscape, emerging technologies, competitive dynamics, and strategic implications of this accelerating intersection.
Key Findings
• More than 50 potential AI applications have been identified across the energy sector, with over 100 vendors integrating AI into their products and solutions, driving $13 billion in cumulative investment, according to Indigo Advisory. This signals a sector-wide shift in how solar assets are designed, operated, and optimized.
• APAC leads in both AI adoption and solar manufacturing capacity, creating a self-reinforcing innovation cycle. Notably, 26% of APAC companies invest between $400,000 and $500,000 in generative AI — outpacing North America (19%) and Europe (17%). Goldi Solar’s AI-powered manufacturing facility in Gujarat, unveiled in March 2025, exemplifies this leadership, with an annual capacity of 15.2 gigawatts and high-speed stringers producing up to 10,000 solar cells per hour.
• Hyperscaler capital expenditure is a defining demand catalyst. Amazon, Microsoft, Meta, and Google are deploying long-term solar power purchase agreements to power data centers and achieve carbon neutrality. Hyperscalers are expected to spend approximately $700 billion on CapEx by end of 2026. In March 2025, Meta signed a long-term contract with AES for a 650-megawatt solar project spanning Texas and Kansas.
• AI-driven efficiency gains are measurable and significant. LONGi’s AI-driven Jiaxing Lighthouse Factory achieved 43% higher product quality, an 84% reduction in production and delivery cycles, and 20% lower energy consumption per unit. Sector-wide, AI-advanced systems have the potential to increase yield by 40%, reduce operational costs by 30%, and cut human error by up to 95%.
• Emerging technologies are redefining solar’s capabilities. Digital twins for solar farm management, AI-powered solar irradiance forecasting, AI-enabled Energy Management Systems, AI-based Virtual Power Plants, and perovskite solar cell technology are among the key innovations reshaping the competitive landscape. Tesla Energy’s Powerwall AI system, for instance, enables homeowners to reduce grid dependence by 20% to 30% through optimized charge cycles.
• The competitive field spans established industrials and agile start-ups. Key players include Tesla Energy, ABB, Engie, LONGi, Jinko Solar, Tata Power, AutoGrid, Sonnen GmbH (a Shell Plc subsidiary), Solcast, Solargis, Aurora Solar, OpenSolar, Cosmos Innovation, Caelux, ThinkLabs AI, Rebellions, Solar AI Technologies, Edgecom Energy, and others, alongside hyperscalers Meta, Microsoft, Google, and Amazon.
Strategic Implications
The U.S. Department of Energy forecasts that data center energy demand could surge from 176 terawatt-hours in 2023 to more than 325 terawatt-hours by 2028 — a trajectory that makes AI-integrated solar and storage systems not merely attractive but operationally necessary. This demand pressure is translating directly into deal flow: Tem raised $75 million in Series B funding in February 2026 to develop an AI-based marketplace for renewable energy generation; ThinkLabs AI secured $28 million in Series A funding in March 2026 to modernize grid infrastructure for data center energy needs; and OpenSolar raised $20 million in equity funding in October 2025 to advance AI-driven solar tools globally.
On the manufacturing side, AI is compressing quality control timelines and reducing defect rates at scale, while AI-driven GIS tools and digital twins are improving site selection accuracy and operational uptime. The EU AI Act and European renewable energy targets are further accelerating responsible AI adoption across critical energy infrastructure, adding regulatory structure that enhances project bankability and attracts institutional capital. However, challenges persist: solar intermittency, data scarcity constraining model performance, AI model generalization across diverse sites, and infrastructure gaps in South America and MEA remain headwinds that will require sustained technical and policy innovation to address.
Investment Considerations
For investors, the AI-solar convergence presents a multi-layered opportunity spanning hardware manufacturers, software platforms, energy storage integrators, and project developers. The hyperscaler PPA pipeline provides long-term revenue visibility for solar developers, while AI software vendors targeting operations and maintenance optimization are demonstrating measurable ROI — Tata Power’s collaboration with AutoGrid targeted 55,000 residential and 6,000 large commercial and industrial customers, with 75 MW of peak capacity reduction projected in the first six months. Early-stage bets in perovskite technology — evidenced by Cosmos Innovation’s $19.7 million Series A and Caelux’s $12 million raise — carry higher risk but potentially transformative upside if efficiency and durability targets are met. Companies best positioned are those integrating AI across the full solar value chain: from manufacturing quality control and irradiance forecasting to Virtual Power Plant orchestration and grid-scale energy management.
About the Report
AI Impact on Solar Energy Market – BCC Pulse Report provides a qualitative assessment of AI’s strategic impact on the solar energy sector, encompassing investment activity, emerging use cases, technology adoption trends, competitive intelligence, and regional dynamics across key global markets.
About BCC Research
BCC Research provides objective, unbiased measurement and assessment of market opportunities with detailed market research reports. Our experienced industry analysts assess growth trends, identify and evaluate new and changing market opportunities, and provide critical information and innovative decision support tools to help inform the strategic decision-making process.
For media inquiries, email press@bccresearch.com or visit our media page for access to our market research library.
Any data and analysis extracted from this press release must be accompanied by a statement identifying BCC Research LLC as the source and publisher.
“Wireless charging could make powering an EV as seamless as parking it—an important step toward truly autonomous mobility.”
“AI is bringing intelligence to a traditional building material, turning continuous manufacturing data into better quality and lower waste.”

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Waaree Renewable Technologies secures 291 MWp solar-plus-storage project – pv-magazine-india.com

Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd has received a Letter of Award (LOA) to execute the engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) works for a 291 MWp ground-mounted solar PV project and 280 MWh battery energy storage system (BESS). The company said the project is awarded by one of India’s thermal power generating companies.
The project is scheduled for completion during the financial year 2027-28.
The latest award follows two other EPC orders secured by Waaree Renewable Technologies in August this year. These include a 124 MWp (88 MW AC) ground-mounted solar PV project from an Indian renewable energy solutions company and a 210 MWp (150 MW AC) grid-connected ground-mounted solar project from Solaris Horizon Energy, a step-down subsidiary of Waaree Energies Ltd.
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
Comments
Please login to comment
Thursday, October 7, 2026
11:00 am – 12:30 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid

You have no items in your basket.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Westbridge Sells Red Willow Project in Alberta for Up to $19 Million – energynews.pro

Westbridge Sells Red Willow Project in Alberta for Up to $19 Million  energynews.pro
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Nibulon adds solar power to grain elevators – World Grain

Nibulon adds solar power to grain elevators  World Grain
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

NIBULON Adds Solar Power to Three More Elevator Complexes – Grain Journal

©2023 GEAPS Media Group.
All rights reserved
Photo credit: NIBULON.
Photo credit: NIBULON.
NIBULON has equipped three additional elevator complexes with solar power plants as part of its efforts to reduce energy costs and support its decarbonization strategy.
Ground-mounted solar power plants were installed during summer 2026 at the company’s Bessarabska, Zolotoniska and Denykhivska branches. With the additions, five of NIBULON’s elevator complexes, representing more than 20% of its elevator facilities, now have solar power plants.
Each plant can provide between 25% and 50% of an elevator’s electricity needs, depending on the facility’s operating mode. The solar installations at the three newly equipped branches have photovoltaic module capacities of up to 350 kilowatts.
Each facility uses HUAWEI inverters and has between 546 and 566 bifacial solar panels, with each panel rated at up to 620 watts. The plants are connected to the electrical grid and equipped with ENcombi controllers, allowing them to operate with the external grid or alongside a diesel generator when grid power is unavailable.
The solar installations serve several purposes for NIBULON. They reduce the amount of electricity the company purchases on the day-ahead electricity market and allow the company to feed surplus solar-generated electricity into the regional distribution grid.
The systems also can operate alongside diesel generators during scheduled or emergency power outages. This capability helps reduce diesel fuel consumption while maintaining power to elevator operations.
NIBULON’s solar power expansion is part of its broader decarbonization strategy. The company plans to equip 30% of its elevator complexes with solar power plants by 2030.
Source: NIBULON, “More Than 20% of NIBULON’s Elevators Are Already Equipped with Solar Power Systems
Subscribe to our newsletters to get the last update into your inbox!

217-877-9660
info@grainjournal.com

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Virginia targets grid costs holding up public solar projects – The Center Square

Workers inspect solar panels at an outdoor solar farm. Photo: Trinh Trần / Pexels
Reporter
Workers inspect solar panels at an outdoor solar farm. Photo: Trinh Trần / Pexels
(The Center Square) – Virginia is launching a new grant program aimed at helping local governments and school divisions cover grid connection costs that can delay or derail public solar projects.
Lawmakers set aside $2 million for the Solar Interconnection Grant Program, which opened for applications Monday through the Virginia Department of Energy.
The program is aimed at interconnection costs, which can include utility-required transformers, relays, metering changes, protection equipment, engineering and other upgrades needed before a solar facility can connect to the electric distribution system.
Virginia Energy says those expenses can make public-sector solar projects harder to complete when the required upgrades exceed available capital or other funding.
The funding comes from Virginia’s general fund in fiscal 2027. The Department of Energy may use up to 15% of the amount for staffing, or as much as $300,000.
An earlier House budget amendment sought $5 million for the program before lawmakers ultimately approved $2 million.
The program was established through Senate Bill 659 and House Bill 683, identical bills passed by the General Assembly. The law took effect July 1 and directs the Division of Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency to award competitive grants to public bodies, including local governments and school divisions.
Priority must be given to projects on previously developed sites.
Grants may cover eligible interconnection costs up to 25% of the total solar project cost or $600,000, whichever is less, according to Virginia Energy.
“Virginia’s public bodies should not have to put strong solar projects on hold because the cost of connecting to the grid is beyond reach,” Virginia Department of Energy Director Vince Maiden said. “This program will help communities move viable projects forward, reduce long-term energy costs, and provide better information about the interconnection challenges that public-sector solar projects face across the Commonwealth.”
The program is temporary and expires July 1, 2027. The law also requires Virginia Energy to report annually on the program to the chairs of the House Appropriations and Senate Finance and Appropriations committees by Nov. 1.
Applications are due Oct. 2.
Reporter
Your browser is out of date and potentially vulnerable to security risks.
We recommend switching to one of the following browsers:

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Austrian startup offers hybrid PV-wind system for off-grid applications – pv magazine Global

Austrian startup Novventos Clean Energy has developed a container-based hybrid power system combining photovoltaics with small vertical-axis wind turbines. The system is designed to supply decentralized electricity for off-grid and temporary applications, with a common energy management system controlling both generation technologies.
Founded in 2023, Novventos Clean Energy has developed the “sky.boost” PV system with a modular architecture designed for installation on ISO containers. According to the company, the system can be assembled within a few hours.
The second generation component is the “naca.boost,” a small vertical-axis wind turbine designed for installation at heights of 3 meters to 8 meters. The manufacturer says the turbine can harness turbulent airflow close to the ground, where conventional wind turbines may be less suitable.
A fairing directs the wind toward the rotor. The wind component is intended to complement PV generation during periods of low solar irradiance. According to Novventos, two naca.boost turbines can generate 12,000 kWh of electricity, while the PV component produces an average of 3,400 kWh. The company does not specify the period over which these generation figures apply.
The PV and wind components are controlled by the company’s “master.boost” energy management system, which monitors the output of both technologies and manages energy distribution.
Generation and operating data are also centralized on the company’s cloud platform and can be accessed through a web-based interface.
Novventos combines the components in a container-based system marketed as “mobile.energy.” The company says the system is intended for off-grid locations and temporary applications and can also be supplied with an optional trailer.
Novventos has not provided detailed technical specifications for the complete system. In particular, the company does not state the installed PV or wind power capacity, making it difficult to assess the stated electricity-generation figures.
The company also does not mention battery storage as part of the mobile.energy system.
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
Comments
Please login to comment
Monday, October 26, 2026
10:30 am – 11:30 am CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Thursday, September 10, 2026
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Tuesday, September 15, 2026
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Our special edition for Intersolar South America 2026 is here!
Discover the latest insights into the Brazilian solar market – in Portuguese.
Entries open in seven categories: Modules, Inverters, BoS, BESS, Manufacturing, Sustainability, Projects.
April 01 – August 31, 2026
A two-day conference in Austin, Texas, bringing together leaders in US solar manufacturing, equipment specification, and factory execution.
Saudi Arabia is accelerating its clean energy transition—join the SunRise Arabia Clean Energy Conference 2026 in Riyadh to explore how solar PV and energy storage are powering its digital economy.
pv magazine USA hosts its multi-day virtual event on U.S. solar and energy storage, covering domestic manufacturing, distributed energy and the growing role of solar-plus-storage in meeting AI-driven power demand.
Thursday, October 7, 2026
11:00 am – 12:30 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid

You have no items in your basket.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Photovoltaic Combiner Boxes Market Outlook to 2035 – IndexBox

We use cookies to improve your experience and for marketing. Read our cookie policy Manage cookies
Search across reports, market insights, and blog stories.
Tell us where to send the sample and whether you want this report customized.
Thank you. Our team will review your request and reply to your business email.
Our team will review your request and route it to support@indexbox.io.
According to the latest IndexBox report on the global Photovoltaic Combiner Boxes market, the market enters 2026 with broader demand fundamentals, more disciplined procurement behavior, and a more regionally diversified supply architecture.
The global photovoltaic combiner boxes market is entering a phase of sustained expansion, underpinned by the accelerating deployment of solar photovoltaic systems across utility-scale, commercial, and residential segments. As solar capacity additions continue to climb at an annual rate of 8-12% through 2030, the demand for combiner boxes—critical components that aggregate multiple PV strings into a single circuit—is set to follow with a lag of four to eight months. This report analyzes the market from 2012 to 2025 and provides a forecast to 2035, capturing the structural shifts that are reshaping the competitive landscape.
Among the most notable trends is the rising penetration of smart combiner boxes, which now account for over 25% of new procurement in developed markets and command a 30-50% price premium over standard enclosures. These units, equipped with integrated monitoring, remote disconnect, and arc-fault detection, are becoming the default choice for utility-scale projects that prioritize operational efficiency and safety. The market is also witnessing a gradual diversification of supply chains away from China, which currently produces an estimated 60-70% of global output, as tariff actions in the United States and policy incentives in India and Europe encourage local assembly and component sourcing.
This report provides a comprehensive assessment of market size, demand structure, supply capability, trade flows, pricing, and competitive dynamics, offering a data-driven foundation for manufacturers, distributors, investors, and strategy teams operating in the solar energy value chain.
The baseline scenario for the photovoltaic combiner boxes market points to steady growth over the 2026-2035 forecast period, with the market index expected to rise from 100 in 2025 to approximately 158 by 2035, reflecting a compound annual growth rate of 4.7%. This trajectory is anchored in the continued expansion of global solar PV installations, which are projected to grow at 8-12% annually through 2030, directly boosting the need for combiner boxes in utility-scale, commercial, and residential systems.
The shift toward higher voltage architectures, particularly 1500-VDC and emerging 2000-VDC systems, is driving specification changes that require upgraded combiner box ratings, influencing both product design and average selling prices. Smart combiner boxes with integrated monitoring and remote disconnect capabilities are gaining share, particularly in developed markets, and are expected to account for a growing portion of revenue as utilities and EPC contractors prioritize operational visibility and predictive maintenance.
Aftermarket service and replacement demand is also becoming a steady revenue stream, with the installed base of solar farms exceeding 500 GW globally generating 15-20% of annual combiner box demand from upgrades, end-of-life replacements, and capacity expansion retrofits. However, the market faces several headwinds, including input cost volatility for copper, aluminum, and enclosure-grade steel, which have fluctuated 15-25% year-on-year since 2022, compressing margins for manufacturers without hedging strategies.
Qualification bottlenecks for new suppliers, requiring 9-18 months of product validation against standards such as IEC 61439-2, UNE 206009, and UL 1741, slow market entry and limit competition. Tariff and trade policy uncertainty in the US, India, and the EU creates planning difficulties for cross-border supply chains, while the gradual diversification of production away from China introduces transitional inefficiencies. Despite these challenges, the market is expected to benefit from supportive renewable energy policies, declining solar LCOE, and the increasing integration of solar with storage and smart grid infrastructure, ensuring a positive growth trajectory through 2035.
Utility-scale solar farms are the largest consumers of photovoltaic combiner boxes, driven by the global push for gigawatt-level renewable energy projects. These installations typically use high-voltage DC systems (1500-VDC and increasingly 2000-VDC) that require robust combiner boxes capable of handling higher currents and providing advanced protection features. The demand in this segment is closely tied to the pace of new solar farm construction, which is accelerating due to declining LCOE and supportive government auctions. Through 2035, the trend toward larger project sizes and the integration of smart monitoring capabilities will drive demand for premium combiner boxes with remote diagnostics and arc-fault detection.
Key demand-side indicators include the volume of new utility-scale capacity additions, the average project size, and the adoption of high-voltage architectures. As EPC contractors prioritize operational efficiency and safety, the shift toward smart combiner boxes is expected to accelerate, with these units accounting for a growing share of procurement in developed markets. The aftermarket segment also contributes significantly, as existing solar farms require periodic upgrades and replacements of combiner boxes to meet evolving safety standards and performance requirements. Current trend: Dominant segment, growing with large-scale project deployments.
Major trends: Adoption of 1500-VDC and 2000-VDC system architectures, Integration of smart monitoring and remote disconnect features, Increasing project sizes and gigawatt-scale solar parks, and Focus on arc-fault detection and enhanced safety compliance.
Representative participants: Eaton Corporation, Schneider Electric, Sungrow Power Supply, Huawei Technologies, and ABB Ltd.
Commercial and industrial rooftop solar installations represent a significant and growing segment for photovoltaic combiner boxes. These systems, typically ranging from 100 kW to several MW, require combiner boxes that balance cost-effectiveness with reliability and safety. The demand in this segment is driven by corporate sustainability commitments, rising electricity prices, and government incentives for distributed generation. As C&I installations increasingly adopt higher voltage configurations and smart monitoring to optimize energy yield and reduce operational costs, the demand for advanced combiner boxes is expected to grow.
Through 2035, the trend toward building-integrated photovoltaics and the integration of solar with energy storage systems will create additional demand for combiner boxes with enhanced communication capabilities and modular designs. Key demand-side indicators include the volume of new C&I installations, the average system size, and the adoption of smart energy management systems. The aftermarket for replacement and upgrade of existing combiner boxes in C&I installations also contributes to steady demand, as aging systems are retrofitted with modern safety and monitoring features. Current trend: Steady growth driven by corporate sustainability targets and distributed generation.
Major trends: Corporate renewable energy procurement and net-zero targets, Integration with battery storage and smart building systems, Adoption of modular and plug-and-play combiner box designs, and Rising demand for remote monitoring and predictive maintenance.
Representative participants: Schneider Electric, Eaton Corporation, Fronius International, Delta Electronics, and Chint Electric.
Residential solar installations, typically ranging from 3 kW to 20 kW, use smaller combiner boxes that aggregate 4-6 strings. This segment is driven by the global expansion of rooftop solar adoption, supported by falling panel prices, favorable net metering policies, and growing consumer awareness of energy independence. While the volume of combiner boxes per installation is lower than in larger segments, the sheer number of residential installations creates substantial demand. Through 2035, the trend toward smart home energy management and the integration of solar with home batteries will drive demand for combiner boxes with monitoring capabilities and enhanced safety features, such as rapid shutdown and arc-fault detection.
Key demand-side indicators include the number of new residential solar installations, the average system size, and the penetration of smart inverters and energy management systems. The aftermarket for residential combiner boxes is also emerging, as early installations reach end-of-life and require replacement or upgrade to meet updated electrical codes and safety standards. Current trend: Moderate growth, with increasing adoption of smart home energy systems.
Major trends: Growth of rooftop solar in emerging markets, Integration with home energy storage and EV charging, Adoption of rapid shutdown and arc-fault protection, and Rise of smart home energy management platforms.
Representative participants: Eaton Corporation, Schneider Electric, Fronius International, Delta Electronics, and Huawei Technologies.
The industrial automation and instrumentation segment encompasses combiner boxes used in specialized solar applications such as remote monitoring stations, telecommunications towers, and off-grid industrial facilities. These applications require combiner boxes with high reliability, low voltage drop, and robust environmental protection, often in harsh conditions. Demand in this segment is driven by the expansion of off-grid solar systems for industrial use, as well as the integration of solar power into existing industrial automation infrastructure.
Through 2035, the trend toward digitalization and remote monitoring in industrial settings will drive demand for smart combiner boxes with advanced communication interfaces and diagnostic capabilities. Key demand-side indicators include the deployment of off-grid solar systems in mining, oil and gas, and remote infrastructure, as well as the adoption of industrial IoT platforms. The segment is relatively small but offers opportunities for suppliers that can meet stringent quality and certification requirements. Current trend: Niche but growing, driven by specialized applications and high-reliability requirements.
Major trends: Expansion of off-grid solar for remote industrial sites, Integration with industrial IoT and remote monitoring, Demand for high-reliability components in harsh environments, and Adoption of modular and customizable combiner box solutions.
Representative participants: ABB Ltd, Siemens AG, Phoenix Contact, Weidmüller Interface, and Eaton Corporation.
The OEM integration and maintenance segment covers combiner boxes supplied to original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) that integrate them into larger solar systems, as well as aftermarket replacement parts and services. This segment is driven by the need for modular, plug-and-play designs that simplify installation and maintenance, reducing labor costs and downtime. As solar systems become more complex, OEMs and maintenance providers require combiner boxes that are easy to integrate with monitoring systems and can be quickly replaced or upgraded. Through 2035, the trend toward standardized components and digital procurement will shape this segment, with suppliers offering online configuration tools and transparent pricing.
Key demand-side indicators include the volume of solar system installations by major OEMs, the frequency of component replacements, and the adoption of predictive maintenance practices. The aftermarket for consumables such as fuse holders, connectors, and surge protectors is a steady revenue stream, driven by the aging installed base and the need for periodic maintenance. Current trend: Steady demand from system integrators and aftermarket service providers.
Major trends: Modular and plug-and-play designs for faster installation, Digital procurement and online configuration tools, Growth of aftermarket service and replacement parts, and Standardization of components across system types.
Representative participants: Sungrow Power Supply, Huawei Technologies, Chint Electric, TBEA Sunoasis, and Delta Electronics.
Interactive table based on the Store Companies dataset for this report.
Asia-Pacific leads the market, driven by massive solar buildouts in China, India, and Southeast Asia. China remains the largest producer and consumer, while India’s policy incentives and local manufacturing push are accelerating demand. The region’s growth is supported by falling solar costs and ambitious renewable targets. Direction: Dominant and fastest-growing.
North America is a significant market, with the US driving demand through utility-scale projects and the Inflation Reduction Act. Tariffs on Chinese imports are encouraging local assembly and sourcing, while the shift to 1500-VDC systems and smart combiner boxes is prominent. Canada also contributes to regional demand. Direction: Steady growth with tariff-driven supply shifts.
Europe’s market is mature but growing, supported by the EU’s renewable energy targets and REPowerEU plan. Germany, Spain, and the Netherlands are key markets. The region emphasizes high-quality, smart combiner boxes with advanced safety features, and local manufacturing is being incentivized to reduce import dependence. Direction: Moderate growth with focus on smart technology.
Latin America is an emerging market, with Brazil, Chile, and Mexico leading solar deployment. Government auctions and declining costs are driving utility-scale projects, boosting demand for combiner boxes. The region offers growth opportunities but faces infrastructure and financing challenges. Direction: Emerging growth driven by solar auctions.
The Middle East and Africa are at an early stage, but large-scale solar projects in the UAE, Saudi Arabia, and South Africa are creating demand. The region’s high solar irradiance and falling costs make it attractive, though market development is uneven. Local manufacturing is limited, relying on imports. Direction: Early-stage growth with large project potential.
In the baseline scenario, IndexBox estimates a 4.7% compound annual growth rate for the global photovoltaic combiner boxes market over 2026-2035, bringing the market index to roughly 158 by 2035 (2025=100).
Note: indexed curves are used to compare medium-term scenario trajectories when full absolute volumes are not publicly disclosed.
For full methodological details and benchmark tables, see the latest IndexBox Photovoltaic Combiner Boxes market report.
This report provides an in-depth analysis of the Photovoltaic Combiner Boxes market in the world, covering market size, growth trajectory, demand structure, supply capability, trade flows, pricing, competitive landscape, and forecast to 2035.
The study is designed for manufacturers, distributors, importers, exporters, investors, procurement teams, advisors, and strategy teams that need a consistent, data-driven view of market dynamics and a transparent analytical definition of the product scope.
This report covers the global market for Photovoltaic Combiner Boxes, which are electrical enclosures that aggregate the output of multiple solar panel strings into a single combined circuit for connection to an inverter. The analysis encompasses various product types, applications, and value chain segments relevant to the solar energy industry.
The report combines the standard market-statistics backbone with strategic chapters that are useful for commercial planning, sourcing decisions, market entry, competitor monitoring, and portfolio prioritization.
The market is segmented into decision-relevant buckets so that demand drivers, pricing logic, supply constraints, and competitive positions can be compared across the same analytical frame.
The classification coverage includes photovoltaic combiner boxes segmented by product type (standard, smart, components, integrated systems, consumables), by application (industrial automation, electronics, semiconductor, OEM), and by value chain stage (upstream inputs, manufacturing, distribution, after-sales service). The report provides a comprehensive view of the market structure and dynamics.
Coverage includes global totals, major demand markets, production and sourcing hubs, leading exporters and importers, and country profiles for the top national markets.
The report combines official statistics, trade records, company disclosures, product-level evidence, and analyst validation. Data are standardized, reconciled, and cross-checked to keep market sizing, trade flows, pricing, and forecasts comparable across countries and time periods.
All indicators are mapped to a consistent product definition and reviewed against the segmentation framework used in the Table of Contents.
Report Scope and Analytical Framing
Concise View of Market Direction
Market Size, Growth and Scenario Framing
Commercial and Technical Scope
How the Market Splits Into Decision-Relevant Buckets
Where Demand Comes From and How It Behaves
Supply Footprint, Trade and Value Capture
Trade Flows and External Dependence
Price Formation and Revenue Logic
Who Wins and Why
Where Growth and Supply Concentrate
Commercial Entry and Scaling Priorities
Where the Best Expansion Logic Sits
Leading Players and Strategic Archetypes
Detailed View of the Most Important National Markets
How the Report Was Built
Major player in solar combiner boxes for utility-scale PV
Offers combiner boxes for residential to utility
Provides combiner boxes for PV systems
Supplies combiner boxes for solar applications
Leading in smart combiner boxes with monitoring
Produces combiner boxes integrated with inverters
Major combiner box manufacturer for global markets
Offers combiner boxes for utility projects
Combiner boxes for residential and commercial
Provides combiner boxes for PV systems
Combiner boxes for industrial and utility
Specialist in combiner boxes for solar
Offers combiner boxes for PV applications
Supplies combiner boxes and junction boxes
Combiner boxes for residential solar
Combiner boxes with fuse protection
Provides combiner boxes for PV systems
Combiner boxes for string inverters
Offers combiner boxes for commercial solar
Specialist in combiner box production
Combiner boxes for distributed PV
Exports combiner boxes globally
Combiner boxes for microinverter systems
Offers combiner boxes for string inverters
Combiner boxes for off-grid solar
Specialist in combiner boxes for off-grid
Combiner boxes for residential solar
Combiner boxes for European markets
Combiner boxes for DC-optimized systems
Combiner boxes with rapid shutdown
Instant access. No credit card needed.
Online access to 2M+ reports, dashboards, and tables. Trusted by Fortune 500 teams.
IndexBox, Inc.
2093 Philadelphia Pike #1441
Claymont, DE 19703, USA
Contact us
© 2026 IndexBox, Inc
Select the sections and data you need. Delivery by e-mail within 24 hours.
No sections selected yet
Minimum order: $99

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Arizona Solar Farm Becomes an Unexpected Owl Nursery – currently.att.yahoo.com

Arizona Solar Farm Becomes an Unexpected Owl Nursery  currently.att.yahoo.com
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

How Many Solar Panels Would It Take To Replace A Micro Nuclear Reactor? – SlashGear

We covered how many solar panels it would take to replace a nuclear reactor (hint: it’s a lot), but a more feasible exercise would be building a solar project to supplant a micro nuclear reactor. To replace their output with solar would require tens of thousands of solar panels on the low end, or hundreds of thousands of panels to replace a higher production microreactor.
The difference, as you’d imagine, is one of scale. A nuclear reactor is a massive installation, a large, site-built power plant that typically generates hundreds to over a thousand megawatts of electricity. These huge power generators sit on large, dedicated sites surrounded by supporting civil works, including containment buildings, cooling towers, and extensive safety systems.
A micro nuclear reactor is a much smaller production. They’re factory built units intended to be transported on trucks or similar vehicles, and as such produce significantly less power (usually in the neighborhood of 10 to 20 megawatts of electricity). They’re often deployed for modular or temporary use at sites like remote communities, mines, industrial sites, microgrids, or to assist during disaster response. The U.S. Army, for example, is reportedly developing such a microreactor that would weigh in at around 40 tons and be transportable by C-17 Globemaster III aircraft.
Much like replacing a full nuclear reactor with wind turbines, the sheer scale of such a project is daunting. And while replacing the output of a microreactor is significantly more feasible, it’s wholly dependent on the output of the reactor, which can vary broadly. Microreactor output generally ranges from one to 20 megawatts, with many designs in the five to 10 range.
The other consideration is that, while a reactor can run at almost full power continuously, a solar panel’s efficiency depends on weather, cloud cover, location, panel wattage, and several other variables. Planners typically use a 20% capacity factor for solar panels in sunny locations to estimate the number of panels required. Using widely available, common residential solar panels at 550W at 20% capacity factor, you’d need around 41,000 panels to replace a 5 megawatt microreactor (around 22.5 MW of solar), or 82,000 to replace a 10 megawatt model (45 MW of solar). Scale the panels up to industrial 750W versions and you could reduce those numbers to 30,000 and 60,000, respectively. And even then, that’s before considering the different maintenance requirements for solar panels, and the panels that may need to be fixed or switched out over time.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Tata Power Renewables commissions 100 MW group captive solar project in Tamil Nadu – pv magazine India

Tata Power Renewable Energy Ltd (TPREL), a subsidiary of The Tata Power Co. Ltd (Tata Power), has successfully commissioned its 100 MW group captive solar project at Vellalankottai and Nalandhula villages in Kayathar, Tamil Nadu.
The project will supply clean power to TP Solar (40.625 MW), Tata Power’s solar cell and module manufacturing arm; Tata Electronics(53.125 MW), an electronics manufacturing company focused on semiconductors, precision engineering and advanced electronics; and Tata Realty Infrastructure Ltd (6.25 MW), Tata Group’s real estate and infrastructure development arm, supporting the decarbonization of their operations.
With this commissioning, TPREL’s utility-scale renewable energy portfolio has grown to 12.3 GW, including 7 GW of operational capacity comprising 5.7 GW of solar and 1.3 GW of wind. The remaining 5.3 GW is under various stages of development, comprising 2.2 GW of solar and 3.1 GW of wind capacity, with projects scheduled for phased commissioning over the next 6 to 24 months.
The project is expected to generate 240.63 million units (MUs) of clean electricity annually and help offset around 1.5 lakh tonnes of CO₂ emissions per annum. 
TPREL said the project uses flexible terrain compatible (FTC) single-axis tracker technology and 261,660 monocrystalline PERC bifacial solar modules to maximize energy generation and improve operational efficiency across varying terrain conditions.
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
Comments
Please login to comment
Thursday, October 7, 2026
11:00 am – 12:30 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid

You have no items in your basket.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Aptera Solar EV Surpasses 4 kWh Daily Charging Milestone – Fuel Cells Works

FCW Team

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Best Buy shoppers are rushing to get $800 Anker portable power station, solar panel for $300 in rare Labor Da – Cleveland.com

If you purchase a product through a link on our site, we may receive compensation.
Portable power stations can be expensive, especially when you add solar charging to the equation. But right now, shoppers can snag the Anker SOLIX C300X Portable Power Station with a 60W Solar Panel for just $300, marked down from $800 at Best Buy as part of a Labor Day deal.
That’s a staggering $500 off—a price that’s hard to ignore for anyone looking for reliable backup power without spending a fortune.
The Anker SOLIX C300X is designed to deliver portable power wherever you need it, whether you’re heading off-grid, camping, traveling, or preparing for an emergency. It packs a 288Wh capacity and 300W output, with up to 600W of surge power, giving you enough muscle to keep everything from phones and laptops to drones, small appliances and even mini-fridges running.
And then there’s the solar panel. The included 60W Anker SOLIX PS60 is designed to fold down to an extremely compact, book-sized form, making it far easier to transport than bulky traditional solar panels. With its lightweight, portable design, the setup is marketed for adventures where you can carry your power source—and the panels—along with you.
The C300X also features eight charging ports, including AC outlets, USB-C and USB-A, plus a car socket. Its 140W two-way USB-C connection can rapidly charge compatible devices while also providing a faster way to recharge the power station itself.
Solar-powered portable stations rarely hit this kind of price, making the $500 discount one of the standout reasons to take a closer look before the deal disappears. For $300, getting both a capable portable power station and a foldable solar panel makes this Labor Day offer particularly tempting.
Shop the $300 Anker portable power station deal here
Ashley Palya is the commerce writer for Cleveland.com. She loves keeping up with trends and always has her eyes open for unmissable deals/top-rated products to share with readers. Previously, Ashley was a news…
Use of and/or registration on any portion of this site constitutes acceptance of our User Agreement, (updated 8/1/2024) and acknowledgement of our Privacy Policy, and Your Privacy Choices and Rights (updated 1/1/2026).
© 2026 Advance Local Media LLC. All rights reserved (About Us).
The material on this site may not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with the prior written permission of Advance Local.
Community Rules apply to all content you upload or otherwise submit to this site.
YouTube's privacy policy is available here and YouTube's terms of service is available here.
Ad Choices iconAd Choices

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Testimony resumes for Penn Forest solar farm – Times News Online

A hearing before the Penn Forest Township Zoning Hearing Board about a proposed solar farm in Albrightsville resumed Thursday with more testimony.
The earlier hearing had included hours of testimony.
Plainfield Solar LLC and Lynx Associates Ltd. presented a substantive validity challenge to the zoning ordinance regarding the solar farm plan.
The challenge alleges that the township’s “zoning ordinance and map do not provide for its fair share of this use, the zoning ordinance is unconstitutionally exclusionary and that the applicant is entitled to site specific relief.”
The applicant will be required to prove those claims at the hearing.
Representing Plainfield Solar at the hearing was attorney Shawn N. Gallagher.
The hearing was held before the zoning hearing board, whose solicitor is Greg L. Mousseau.
The property, located at 0 North Meckesville Road, Albrightsville, was noted as owned by Queen of Peace Missionary Associates.
Township solicitor Tom Nanovic began by questioning Nancy Sercinello, a professional land use planner with Sercinello Planning Associates who has 28 years of experience.
Sercinello was questioned about the 2011 zoning map when solar was a permitted use throughout the township. Beginning in September 2025 the zoning ordinance was updated, allowing solar as an accessory use in I and C1A zones. The property being discussed is in an R-2 zone.
Sercinello testified that 13 public meetings were held beginning in 2023 before the zoning ordinance was adopted. Nanovich asked, “There are over 200 acres available for solar farms?” “Yes,” Sercinello replied, highlighting that there are provisions for such use as required by law.
There were questions about solar as an accessory use versus principal use. When Gallagher asked about this property, Sercinello testified that “this is not an accessory use.”
The township’s next witness was Josh Fry, department head of Municipal Engineering. Fry testified about wetlands and mitigation with the state Department of Environmental Protection, and minimizing impact when looking at wetlands on a property.
Gallagher questioned if there are any high-voltage lines near the farm. “Not that I’m aware of,” Fry responded. The lines are needed to run a solar farm, and it’s less costly if they are close to the property.
Greg Loftus, township zoning/code enforcement, was asked if there were any applications for solar farms. “There are no applications as a principal use,” he responded.
After reviewing a transcript of the hearing both attorneys will complete their proposed findings and conclusions of law as required.
At the next zoning hearing board hearing on Oct. 1 at 6:30 p.m. a continuance will be issued, with a decision to be rendered at the township meeting on Oct. 22 at 7 p.m.
Attending the hearing was resident, Karen Lane, who said: “Without saying what is legal and what’s not, this area was built on the environment — for hunting, fishing, camping, kayaking and hiking, etc. Industry has no place in this environment. We want to preserve it. Once we lose it, it’s gone.”

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Solar PV O&M Market Grows To 348 GW Globally – TaiyangNews

Global solar PV O&M capacity increased by 61 GW in 2025 to reach 348 GW, according to Wood Mackenzie 
The 15 largest providers now manage more than half of the assessed global O&M market 
The North American market saw lower contract costs, while O&M activity nearly doubled in the Middle East and Africa 
The global solar PV operations and maintenance (O&M) market grew significantly in 2025, with assessed capacity reaching a combined 348 GW. This includes 61 GW added within 2025, with the 15 largest O&M providers adding 41 GW to their portfolios. 
Their combined capacity reached 200 GW, giving them 57% of the global market share, notes Wood Mackenzie in its Global Solar PV O&M Service Provider Dynamics 2026 report. It tracks more than 130 O&M vendors across the Americas, Asia Pacific excluding China, and Europe, the Middle East and Africa.  
Novasource Power Services is the world’s largest solar PV O&M provider, with 38.4 GW under management as of the end of 2025. It was followed by RES Energy Global Services, SOLV Energy, Solarig Energy Services, and Recurrent Energy in that order among the top 5 companies as they pursued cross-regional expansions. 
Sterling & Wilson increased its portfolio by 53% to 13.5 GW, moving into sixth place. It managed 12.2 GW in the Asia Pacific excluding China (APeC) region, where it was the largest provider. 
BayWa r.e. Services and Origis Energy Services also entered the top 15. Their portfolios increased by 2.6 GW and 1.8 GW, respectively. 
Growth varied sharply among individual providers, the report highlights. Engie more than doubled its O&M fleet and moved to 8th place globally, ‘leapfrogging six competitors’. Its Americas portfolio grew 172% during the year. 
Among second-tier providers, megaom, the standalone O&M business of FRV, recorded a 243% increase in its portfolio to 3.8 GW, entering the global top 30 for the first time. 
“The global O&M market is consolidating quickly around a core group of scaled providers, but the dynamics look very different depending on where you are,” said Khalif Ahmad Zikri, research analyst at Wood Mackenzie. 
The regional picture was also uneven. In North America, full-wrap O&M contract costs fell 18% year-on-year (YoY) as competition increased. Meanwhile, O&M volume in the Middle East and Africa nearly doubled in 2025, with new providers entering the market.
TaiyangNews 2024

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

AI Is Reshaping the Solar Energy Value Chain, with – globenewswire.com

 | Source: BCC Research LLC BCC Research LLC
50 Milk St. Ste 16 Boston, MA 02109, USA
Boston, Aug. 31, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Artificial intelligence is fundamentally transforming the solar energy sector — from manufacturing and site selection to grid integration and end-of-life asset management. As data center energy demand prepares to triple by 2028 and hyperscalers commit hundreds of billions in clean energy capital expenditure, the convergence of AI and solar is rapidly moving from experimental to essential. BCC Research’s latest analysis, AI Impact on Solar Energy Market – BCC Pulse Report, examines the investment landscape, emerging technologies, competitive dynamics, and strategic implications of this accelerating intersection.
Key Findings
• More than 50 potential AI applications have been identified across the energy sector, with over 100 vendors integrating AI into their products and solutions, driving $13 billion in cumulative investment, according to Indigo Advisory. This signals a sector-wide shift in how solar assets are designed, operated, and optimized.
• APAC leads in both AI adoption and solar manufacturing capacity, creating a self-reinforcing innovation cycle. Notably, 26% of APAC companies invest between $400,000 and $500,000 in generative AI — outpacing North America (19%) and Europe (17%). Goldi Solar’s AI-powered manufacturing facility in Gujarat, unveiled in March 2025, exemplifies this leadership, with an annual capacity of 15.2 gigawatts and high-speed stringers producing up to 10,000 solar cells per hour.
• Hyperscaler capital expenditure is a defining demand catalyst. Amazon, Microsoft, Meta, and Google are deploying long-term solar power purchase agreements to power data centers and achieve carbon neutrality. Hyperscalers are expected to spend approximately $700 billion on CapEx by end of 2026. In March 2025, Meta signed a long-term contract with AES for a 650-megawatt solar project spanning Texas and Kansas.
• AI-driven efficiency gains are measurable and significant. LONGi’s AI-driven Jiaxing Lighthouse Factory achieved 43% higher product quality, an 84% reduction in production and delivery cycles, and 20% lower energy consumption per unit. Sector-wide, AI-advanced systems have the potential to increase yield by 40%, reduce operational costs by 30%, and cut human error by up to 95%.
• Emerging technologies are redefining solar’s capabilities. Digital twins for solar farm management, AI-powered solar irradiance forecasting, AI-enabled Energy Management Systems, AI-based Virtual Power Plants, and perovskite solar cell technology are among the key innovations reshaping the competitive landscape. Tesla Energy’s Powerwall AI system, for instance, enables homeowners to reduce grid dependence by 20% to 30% through optimized charge cycles.
• The competitive field spans established industrials and agile start-ups. Key players include Tesla Energy, ABB, Engie, LONGi, Jinko Solar, Tata Power, AutoGrid, Sonnen GmbH (a Shell Plc subsidiary), Solcast, Solargis, Aurora Solar, OpenSolar, Cosmos Innovation, Caelux, ThinkLabs AI, Rebellions, Solar AI Technologies, Edgecom Energy, and others, alongside hyperscalers Meta, Microsoft, Google, and Amazon.
Strategic Implications
The U.S. Department of Energy forecasts that data center energy demand could surge from 176 terawatt-hours in 2023 to more than 325 terawatt-hours by 2028 — a trajectory that makes AI-integrated solar and storage systems not merely attractive but operationally necessary. This demand pressure is translating directly into deal flow: Tem raised $75 million in Series B funding in February 2026 to develop an AI-based marketplace for renewable energy generation; ThinkLabs AI secured $28 million in Series A funding in March 2026 to modernize grid infrastructure for data center energy needs; and OpenSolar raised $20 million in equity funding in October 2025 to advance AI-driven solar tools globally.
On the manufacturing side, AI is compressing quality control timelines and reducing defect rates at scale, while AI-driven GIS tools and digital twins are improving site selection accuracy and operational uptime. The EU AI Act and European renewable energy targets are further accelerating responsible AI adoption across critical energy infrastructure, adding regulatory structure that enhances project bankability and attracts institutional capital. However, challenges persist: solar intermittency, data scarcity constraining model performance, AI model generalization across diverse sites, and infrastructure gaps in South America and MEA remain headwinds that will require sustained technical and policy innovation to address.
Investment Considerations
For investors, the AI-solar convergence presents a multi-layered opportunity spanning hardware manufacturers, software platforms, energy storage integrators, and project developers. The hyperscaler PPA pipeline provides long-term revenue visibility for solar developers, while AI software vendors targeting operations and maintenance optimization are demonstrating measurable ROI — Tata Power’s collaboration with AutoGrid targeted 55,000 residential and 6,000 large commercial and industrial customers, with 75 MW of peak capacity reduction projected in the first six months. Early-stage bets in perovskite technology — evidenced by Cosmos Innovation’s $19.7 million Series A and Caelux’s $12 million raise — carry higher risk but potentially transformative upside if efficiency and durability targets are met. Companies best positioned are those integrating AI across the full solar value chain: from manufacturing quality control and irradiance forecasting to Virtual Power Plant orchestration and grid-scale energy management.
About the Report
AI Impact on Solar Energy Market – BCC Pulse Report provides a qualitative assessment of AI’s strategic impact on the solar energy sector, encompassing investment activity, emerging use cases, technology adoption trends, competitive intelligence, and regional dynamics across key global markets.
About BCC Research
BCC Research provides objective, unbiased measurement and assessment of market opportunities with detailed market research reports. Our experienced industry analysts assess growth trends, identify and evaluate new and changing market opportunities, and provide critical information and innovative decision support tools to help inform the strategic decision-making process.
For media inquiries, email press@bccresearch.com or visit our media page for access to our market research library.
Any data and analysis extracted from this press release must be accompanied by a statement identifying BCC Research LLC as the source and publisher.
“Wireless charging could make powering an EV as seamless as parking it—an important step toward truly autonomous mobility.”
“AI is bringing intelligence to a traditional building material, turning continuous manufacturing data into better quality and lower waste.”

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

U.S. domestic solar modules near cost parity with global supply – pv-magazine-usa.com

Technical advisory firm Intertek CEA has released its Q2 2026 PV Price Forecasting Report, projecting a strategic realignment across global solar manufacturing hubs. While Chinese suppliers push to restore profit margins following extended price compression, module pricing in the United States, India, and other major rest-of-world markets is expected to hold relatively flat through 2027.
Annual global solar installations are forecast to remain constrained in the low-600 GW range in 2026 and 2027, down from roughly 650 GW in 2025. This slowdown is primarily driven by the stagnating domestic Chinese market, reinforced by the phase-out of demand-side subsidies, tighter energy consumption rules, and new efficiency standards, said the report.
Chinese suppliers pivot to margin expansion
Domestic policy in China is accelerating domestic price increases, which are expected to spill over into international markets, said the report. Major Chinese manufacturers are guiding toward reduced export volumes while actively pursuing higher-margin international sales.
According to Intertek CEA’s regional cost modeling, integrated production costs globally show a massive spread. Fully integrated production costs for TOPCon modules in China remain the global floor at under $0.12/W. In Southeast Asia and India, regional manufacturing costs hover near $0.17/W for TOPCon technology.
Meanwhile, unsubsidized all-in U.S. manufacturing costs for TOPCon modules using U.S. cells exceed $0.37/W prior to incentives. However, factoring in Section 45X Advanced Manufacturing Production Credits brings net U.S. TOPCon production costs down to approximately $0.21/W.
The Section 45X subsidies effectively eliminate much of the historical cost penalty for domestic U.S. manufacturing, narrowing the net cost gap between U.S.-made modules and non-Chinese imports from Southeast Asia or India to just $0.01/W to $0.03/W.
Trade policy and policy mandates dictate regional pricing
U.S. module prices are projected to stay elevated as buyers await final clarity on the tariff structures emerging from the ongoing polysilicon Section 232 investigation. While operational cell capacity outside duty-subject nations remains tight, expanding non-duty ingot, wafer, and cell capacity throughout 2026 and 2027 is expected to alleviate acute procurement bottlenecks.
In India, pricing dynamics are increasingly governed by domestic procurement mandates. The Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM) List-II, which requires domestic module makers to utilize domestic cells for public tenders, is officially in effect.
While Indian module prices are expected to linger near $0.20/W due to grandfathered 2026 projects, developers face near-term cell supply shortages for late-2026 and 2027 deliveries. A secondary cost adjustment is anticipated in 2028 when ALMM List-III mandates the use of domestically produced wafers.
Across all international sea lanes, elevated freight costs continue to compound baseline module pricing, said the report. Logistics disruptions tied to ongoing Middle East conflict and early peak-season surcharges have pushed ocean freight rates above $0.01/W, adding cost pressures to cross-border deliveries through 2027.
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
Comments
Please login to comment
Monday, October 26, 2026
10:30 am – 11:30 am CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Thursday, September 10, 2026
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Tuesday, September 15, 2026
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
A two-day conference in Austin, Texas, bringing together leaders in US solar manufacturing, equipment specification, and factory execution.
Entries open in seven categories: Modules, Inverters, BoS, BESS, Manufacturing, Sustainability, Projects.
April 01 – August 31, 2026
Thursday, October 7, 2026
11:00 am – 12:30 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
pv magazine USA hosts its multi-day virtual event on U.S. solar and energy storage, covering domestic manufacturing, distributed energy and the growing role of solar-plus-storage in meeting AI-driven power demand.

You have no items in your basket.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Ivan Saha Joins JAKSON Engineers As Managing Director – TaiyangNews

Ivan Saha has been appointed as Managing Director of JAKSON Engineers, a part of JAKSON Group 
He will lead the company as it expands its solar manufacturing and deepens backward integration 
Saha joins the company with more than three decades of experience across solar, semiconductors, and sustainable energy 
JAKSON Engineers Limited has appointed solar industry veteran Ivan Saha as the company’s Managing Director, placing him in charge of its solar manufacturing expansion. The appointment was announced by JAKSON Solar. 
Saha joins JAKSON Group with more than 31 years of experience spanning the semiconductor, solar, and sustainable energy sectors. According to the company’s announcement, his experience covers technical, operational, and business functions.   
In his new role, Saha will focus on expanding JAKSON Engineers’ manufacturing footprint. He will also support the company’s large-scale backward integration plans across the solar value chain. 
Before joining JAKSON Engineers, Saha held leadership positions at Reliance Infrastructure, Vikram Solar, and ReNew. In his last assignment, he was CEO, Renewables Manufacturing, at Reliance Infrastructure. 
He is currently also the Co-Chair of the International Technology Roadmap for Photovoltaic (ITRPV) Board and a member of the World Solar Congress Advisory Board. 
His appointment comes as JAKSON Group works to strengthen its manufacturing capabilities and advance its backward integration plans. 
The solar manufacturing arm of JAKSON operates 1.2 GW module manufacturing capacity and plans to add 4 GW module, 3 GW cell, and 6 GW ingot and wafer production capacity (see Jakson Engineers’ INR 80B Plan For 6 GW Solar PV Manufacturing). 
In December 2025, it announced plans to establish India’s first hi-tech solar module recycling facility with its technical partner Ecoprogetti of Italy (see Jakson Ropes In Ecoprogetti For 300 MW Solar Module Recycling Plant). 
“As solar manufacturing becomes more integrated and digitalised, process control, quality and cost efficiency will increasingly shape competitiveness. Ivan’s relevant experience in these domains will be valuable as JAKSON advances its manufacturing plans,” said JAKSON Group Vice Chairman Sundeep Gupta. 
TaiyangNews 2024

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Section 232 tariffs push U.S. module prices to 2023 levels, but analysts see a path back to 30 cents per watt – pv-magazine-usa.com

The recent Section 232 trade action taken by the Trump Administration to impose tariffs and minimum import prices on silicon products will dramatically reshape domestic solar procurement, making U.S. module assembly using imported cells the de facto industry standard and offering the greatest benefits to vertically-integrated companies, according to clean energy advisory firm Intertek CEA. 
Speaking during a recent webinar, Intertek CEA policy research manager Christian Roselund and associate director for market intelligence Joseph C. Johnson detailed the regulatory and market consequences of the trade action.
The Section 232 action, which was announced August 6 and takes effect December 4, 2026, establishes a two-pronged tariff scheme, requiring imports entering the United States on or after the effective date to meet a minimum import price (MIP) at the time of their first arm’s-length sale while also paying a 15% ad valorem tariff on the entered value.
The MIPs are set at 38 cents per watt for modules and 22 cents per watt for cells, and the Intertek analysts translated the weight-based benchmarks for upstream materials to their cost-per-watt equivalents: 3.7 cents for polysilicon, and 12 cents for ingots and wafers.
The fact that the MIPs stack with the ad valorem 15% tariff and existing Section 301 tariffs of between 10 and 12.5 percent has led spot pricing for imported and domestic modules to increase to roughly 46 cents per watt. 
Johnson noted that the market last saw similar prices during the reaction to the Southeast Asian anti-circumvention inquiry in 2022 and 2023. However, he predicted that prices for modules assembled in the U.S. using imported cells will eventually settle around a floor of 30 cents per watt in the future as the market adapts.
The path back to 30-cent modules
The Intertek CEA analysts say the primary effect of the Section 232 tariffs will be the effective elimination of solar module imports to the U.S., with simple economics driving buyers toward domestically-assembled modules.
“We’re expecting domestic module assembly to start to dominate the market in 2027,” said Roselund, but he also noted that existing vertically integrated companies would have the easiest time selling into the new domestic market.
“Vertically integrated companies can afford to sell at these inflated minimum import prices and pocket the margin,” he said. “Say, if you’re a company that makes cells and modules and you make cells overseas, you sell in at 22 cents a watt, you can have your modules produced at a lower cost because you’ve made the profit on the cell side. And the higher the degree of vertical integration, the more benefit this has.”
On the other side of the coin, domestic companies that only assemble modules face higher cell prices from suppliers both foreign and domestic. And while domestic cell manufacturers might benefit from the higher prices they can charge as volatility drives higher prices, they will eventually face a hit to their profitability due to the cost of imported silicon wafers.
The potential benefits to vertically-integrated companies may not be enough to drive new investment in stateside processing of polysilicon and manufacturing of silicon ingots, wafers and cells. Johnson noted that an uncertain environment when it comes to potential changes in policy is likely to stifle that kind of growth. 
“Given all of the unknowns [around the future of the tariffs and U.S. trade policy], it is very difficult to commit to a multi-year, hundreds of millions of dollars of new capex spend on a PV facility that could continue to face a lot of policy turmoil,” he said. “It’s very difficult for manufacturers to expand in that type of environment when there are so many unknowns about how many projects might still continue to get built out into the future. What is clear, though, is there is going to be a lot of module assembly for developers to take advantage of.”
Johnson went on to lay out one potential path to profitable domestic module assembly that doesn’t rely on vertical integration. He envisioned a framework under which a foreign cell manufacturer sells its products to module assemblers in the U.S. market above the MIP, then pays those assemblers to process the cells into modules (for which the latter company would earn Section 45X tax credits) and then agrees to buy the modules back from the assembler at a prearranged price that guarantees a small margin for the assembler, before eventually selling the modules into the market at a slight markup. 
In this way, the cell supplier makes money on the initial sale of the cells and on the modules, the assembler ensures revenue from the cell supplier and earns a profit through its assembly operations, and the market buyers get domestically-assembled modules at prices below the imported module MIP.
With U.S. module assembly capacity trending toward double the projected annual PV installation volume in the United States by the end of 2027, Johnson says these companies will have to turn to creative solutions like these to survive in a highly-competitive market. 
“Having a decent amount of excess module capacity is always good,” Johnson said. “As a module maker, you want to be able to respond to seasonality, to rush orders that let you capture maybe higher prices on a desperate customer… But when you start to get to multiples of demand — you know, 2x the amount of US demand as module capacity — that’s typically when we start to expect more competitive forces to work.”
The effects of these kinds of market forces may still be years off, though. The analysts expect additional regulations to come from the Commerce Department within the next few months, followed by delays on imports as U.S. Customs undertakes a significant expansion of its role and authority in this area. 
“As we saw with UFLPA [The Uyghur Forced Labor Prevention Act], even the product that got cleared took time to get cleared,” Roselund said. “This can mean delays on imports. Unfortunately, that’s kind of the best-case scenario.”
The full Intertek CEA webinar on Section 232 policy and market impacts can be viewed now on the firm’s YouTube channel.
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
Comments
Please login to comment
Monday, October 26, 2026
10:30 am – 11:30 am CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Thursday, September 10, 2026
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Tuesday, September 15, 2026
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
A two-day conference in Austin, Texas, bringing together leaders in US solar manufacturing, equipment specification, and factory execution.
Entries open in seven categories: Modules, Inverters, BoS, BESS, Manufacturing, Sustainability, Projects.
April 01 – August 31, 2026
Thursday, October 7, 2026
11:00 am – 12:30 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
pv magazine USA hosts its multi-day virtual event on U.S. solar and energy storage, covering domestic manufacturing, distributed energy and the growing role of solar-plus-storage in meeting AI-driven power demand.

You have no items in your basket.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

K-12 school solar tops 2.4 GW, while battery storage emerges as next growth market – pv-magazine-usa.com

More than 10,800 K-12 schools across the United States now use solar energy, bringing installed school solar capacity to 2.4 GW as districts look to reduce electricity costs and increasingly pair generation with battery storage.
Generation180’s sixth edition of Brighter Future: The State of Solar and Battery Storage in U.S. K-12 Schools found that 10,840 schools have solar, representing about 9% of U.S. K-12 schools. More than 7 million students, or roughly one in seven nationwide, now attend a solar-powered school. The average school solar installation is 225 kW.
Generation180 said school solar capacity has more than tripled over the past decade. According to their new report, the current 2.4 GW fleet could produce electricity equivalent to the consumption of more than 450,000 U.S. homes.
Solar targets major school operating expense
The growth comes as school districts face significant utility expenses alongside broader pressure on facility budgets. The U.S. Department of Energy estimates that K-12 districts spend nearly $8 billion annually on energy, making it their second-largest expense after teacher salaries. DOE estimates that a 20% improvement in efficiency could save schools about $2 billion annually.
Solar can help districts reduce or stabilize part of that expense over the long term. Generation180 highlighted Roanoke City Public Schools in Virginia, which expects its solar program to save $46.5 million in energy costs over 35 years.
“This report shows that school solar is no longer concentrated in just a few places,” said Tish Tablan, Senior Director of Generation180’s Electrify Our Schools program and lead report author. “Urban, suburban, and rural school districts across the country are using clean energy to reduce costs, improve facilities, and prepare students for the economy of the future.”
California maintains wide lead 
State rankings for cumulative solar capacity in K-12 schools.
California remains the largest U.S. market for school solar, with 2,921 solar-powered K-12 schools and about 895 MW of cumulative capacity. New Jersey ranks second with 901 schools and roughly 310 MW, followed by New York with 701 schools and 167 MW. Illinois ranks fourth by number of solar schools with 659, followed by Arizona with 561. Massachusetts, Minnesota, Connecticut, Wisconsin and Florida complete the top 10.
The rankings look different when measured as a share of each state’s schools. Hawaii and Vermont lead the nation with solar at 30% of schools, followed by Connecticut at 29%, New Jersey at 27% and Washington, D.C., at 25%. California, despite its large absolute lead, has solar at 23% of its schools.
State rankings for number of solar-powered K-12 schools.
Growth is also spreading beyond the earliest school solar markets. From 2021 through 2025, California added 494 solar-powered schools, while New York added 318, New Jersey 219, Minnesota 194, and Illinois 153. Virginia added 111, while Wisconsin, Massachusetts, and Connecticut were also among the top 10 states for new installations. 
Third-party ownership remains central
Generation180 found that third-party-owned systems account for 74% of school solar capacity for projects where ownership information was available. The category includes power purchase agreements, leases, energy service agreements and off-site community solar. Direct ownership, including projects financed with grants, bonds, loans and cash, accounts for 26%.
Third-party systems were also considerably larger, averaging 280 kW compared with 149 kW for directly owned installations. Generation180 cautioned, however, that it had ownership information for only about 57% of schools in the dataset.
Battery storage gains ground
The 2026 report also contains Generation180’s first national census of battery energy storage at K-12 schools. It identified 155 schools with batteries installed since 2016. Ninety-four have solar-plus-storage systems, while 61 have battery storage without solar. Despite recent growth, batteries are installed at only about 0.1% of U.S. K-12 schools. The figure marks a notable increase from the approximately 40 schools with storage that Generation180 had identified as of early 2024. 
State rankings for battery energy storage systems (BESS) in K-12 schools.
California accounts for 109 of the 155 schools identified in the new census. Massachusetts ranks second with 10, followed by Oregon with seven, Hawaii with six, and Arkansas with three.
Recent projects show how schools are using storage for more than backup power. A 5 MW / 20 MWh battery microgrid serving school facilities in Wakefield, Massachusetts, is designed to provide power outage backup while also reducing peak electricity costs. Project developer Lightshift Energy said the system could save local utility customers up to $20 million over its operating life.
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
Comments
Please login to comment
Monday, October 26, 2026
10:30 am – 11:30 am CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Thursday, September 10, 2026
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Tuesday, September 15, 2026
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
A two-day conference in Austin, Texas, bringing together leaders in US solar manufacturing, equipment specification, and factory execution.
Entries open in seven categories: Modules, Inverters, BoS, BESS, Manufacturing, Sustainability, Projects.
April 01 – August 31, 2026
Thursday, October 7, 2026
11:00 am – 12:30 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
pv magazine USA hosts its multi-day virtual event on U.S. solar and energy storage, covering domestic manufacturing, distributed energy and the growing role of solar-plus-storage in meeting AI-driven power demand.

You have no items in your basket.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

After 72 hours without power, Hawai'i residents trade generator hacks and wish they had solar – The Cool Down

© 2025 THE COOL DOWN COMPANY. All Rights Reserved. Do not sell or share my personal information. Reach us at hello@thecooldown.com.
“Basically check all large rechargeable battery packs for a power out port.”
Photo Credit: iStock
When a blackout stretches past 72 hours, convenience quickly gives way to more urgent priorities like keeping food cold, charging phones, heating water, and finding enough light to get through the night.
That was the mood of a thread on the r/Hawaii subreddit, where residents traded generator routines, battery-powered workarounds, and one increasingly familiar regret of not preparing for backup-ready solar sooner.
In a thread, a poster broke down the saga on Reddit.
“Tonight will make 72 hours no power,” the user said. “Broke out the generator to charge up everyone’s devices and lanterns, boil some water, and run the deep freezer for a while. What else we doing to get through this?”
Some of the most practical replies centered on other ways to keep smaller devices running. 
“I learned that I can charge my phone off of my lawnmower batteries!” one user exclaimed. “Basically check all large rechargeable battery packs for a power out port. Our car battery jump kit also has this option.”
💡These best-sellers from Quince deliver affordable, sustainable luxury for all
Starting at $50
Starting at $99
Starting at $60
Starting at $80
The discussion also reflected how quickly backup gear had become scarce. 
“Costco is out of generators,” one commenter lamented.
Battery packs came in clutch for one user.
“This was a lifesaver for us after three days no power,” a user wrote. “We have finally been restored this morning in Keaʻau. I hope everyone else gets power back today! Stay strong, this too will pass.”
People in the thread also described adjusting their routines around whatever power source they could access. One commenter said the household was “going to work for all power needs – A/C, hot showers, charging, etc.” while relying on a generator at home only for “the fridge and freezers.”
The outage also pushed the conversation toward longer-term home energy choices. The same commenter joked that the family’s entertainment consisted of “giving the family tons of s*** for vetoing solar for years.” 
“Bet solar just got a LOT more attractive,” another replied.
One commenter cautioned: “Solar doesn’t help you unless you have battery storage for that solar, which is what we are saving for.”
The thread drew a distinction between heavy-load uses and small-device charging. A generator may be best used for heavy loads such as food storage or water heating, while phones, lanterns, and similar devices may be better served by lawnmower batteries, jump kits, or other large rechargeable packs.
The discussion also pointed to two separate resilience questions of whether a household needs a generator at all, and whether solar should be paired with battery storage so it can continue providing backup power during an outage. One commenter said solar panels alone may not address every need.
Some commenters were feeling generous.
“If someone’s on or close to the Windward side and is still without power and wants to borrow a generator, hit me up,” they offered.
Get TCD’s free newsletters for easy tips, smart advice, and a chance to earn $5,000 toward home upgrades. To see more stories like this one, change your Google preferences here.
© 2025 THE COOL DOWN COMPANY. All Rights Reserved. Do not sell or share my personal information. Reach us at hello@thecooldown.com.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Shawn Boden Ryan Transforms Cargo Bike with Solar Panels for Challenging Alpine E-Bike Race – freeyork

About
Advertising
Contact
2026-08-31
In the world of extreme eco-sport, the Sun Trip stands out as a formidable challenge—a rally where e-bikes must rely solely on solar power. Riders can take their own routes or navigate through checkpoints and varied terrain, forbidden from using grid electricity, testing both engineering and endurance. Since its inception in 2013, the event has spanned continents, from Europe to North Africa.
Designer: Shawn Boden Ryan
This year’s Alpine edition introduced a groundbreaking e-bike, powered by a solar panel array ingeniously mounted on its front. Ryan engineered this futuristic bike by adapting a salvaged Omnium cargo bike. Equipped with a 200W solar array and a Genasun GVB-8 boost MPPT charge controller, it connects to two 36-volt batteries from EM3-EV and Infinit, driving a 250W Tongsheng TSDZ2B mid-drive motor.
Managing weight was crucial. Despite carrying camping and camera gear, the bike maintained a light weight of just under 135 pounds. However, during the competition, extreme weather posed challenges. With temperatures soaring to 41 degrees Celsius, the Infinit battery’s safety management system temporarily halted energy storage. Ryan described these conditions saying, “The BMS was essentially doing its job and protecting the battery, but it meant that for periods of the day I couldn’t store all the solar energy the panels were producing.” Faced with this, he had to use grid electricity, disqualifying him from the solar-only category.
For an innovative look at how solar energy is harnessing new potentials, explore Stella Juva’s solar-powered healthcare delivery to remote areas.
Despite these hurdles, the successfully implemented solar capacity powered the bike efficiently on favorable days. Acknowledging the 250W motor’s struggles on lengthy climbs, Ryan has begun redesigning for the future Sun Trip from France to China in 2028. He envisages shifting to a long-wheelbase semi-recumbent design, enhancing aerodynamics and comfort with an expanded solar canopy.
For inspiration on solar-powered creativity beyond e-bikes, discover how Swas transforms copper art in Blazing Phoenix with a blowtorch.
Source: yankodesign.com
The Sun Trip is a rally where e-bikes must rely solely on solar power. Riders can take their own routes or navigate through checkpoints and varied terrain, forbidden from using grid electricity, testing both engineering and endurance.
During the competition, extreme weather posed challenges, with temperatures reaching 41 degrees Celsius. This caused the Infinit battery’s safety management system to temporarily halt energy storage, leading to the use of grid electricity and disqualifying him from the solar-only category.
Ryan has begun redesigning for the future Sun Trip from France to China in 2028. He envisages shifting to a long-wheelbase semi-recumbent design, enhancing aerodynamics and comfort with an expanded solar canopy.

© 2026 FREEYORK
Cookie Policy
Privacy Policy
Terms of Service

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

From solar to chips: Powering India's manufacturing rise – Forbes India

Videos
Podcasts
Photo Features

India’s manufacturing ambitions are moving deeper into the value chain. The opportunity is no longer limited to assembling products or adding factory capacity; it is increasingly about building the technologies, supply chains, skills and industrial capabilities that allow India to compete in strategically important sectors.

At MAKE 2026: India’s Global Manufacturing Era, presented by CNBC-TV18 and the manufacturing platform Zetwerk, our distinguished speakers examined the different dimensions of that challenge-from building a self-reliant clean-energy manufacturing ecosystem and developing a domestic semiconductor value chain to strengthening the productivity, technology and talent that underpin globally competitive manufacturing. Taken together, the sessions offered a view of what it will take for India to move from scale and opportunity to deeper industrial capability.

Zetwerk is a technology-led, asset-light manufacturing platform for industrial and consumer goods in India and globally. It brings together manufacturing capacity across a network of third-party suppliers and its own facilities through a “universal factory”, unified by Zetwerk OS, its proprietary technology backbone. Its customer base spans start-ups and large industrial companies across sectors including utilities, renewables, consumer electronics, artificial intelligence infrastructure, aerospace, space and defence, oil and gas and industrial automation.

India’s clean-energy transition is creating a manufacturing opportunity that extends well beyond solar-panel assembly. In a discussion moderated by Sonal Bhutra, Hardip Singh, COO, Grew Solar; Prashant Mathur, CEO, Saatvik Green Energy; and Harsh Vardhan Govil, COO – Solar Manufacturing, SAEL, examined what it will take to build a more resilient and competitive solar manufacturing ecosystem.

The discussion focused on the need to build greater depth across the solar value chain, including domestic capabilities in cells, wafers, ingots and other upstream components. The role of the Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM), policy consistency, manufacturing scale and the ability to compete with China's established cost and capacity advantages were central to the conversation.

The challenge, however, is not simply to create more capacity. Indian manufacturers also have to contend with capital costs, infrastructure requirements and the need for greater investment in R&D. Building the workforce required for a more sophisticated solar industry, strengthening domestic technology capabilities and creating access to green financing will be important to the next phase of growth.

The opportunity is also being reinforced by new sources of demand. AI data centres, electric mobility and commercial and industrial consumers are creating additional requirements for solar power, making the development of a domestic manufacturing ecosystem increasingly important to India's broader energy-security ambitions. India's solar industry is simultaneously moving towards greater vertical integration, with companies such as Saatvik expanding into solar cells and planning further upstream manufacturing capabilities.

The semiconductor opportunity presents a similar challenge, but with an even more complex value chain.

The discussion brought together Pankaj Mohindroo, Chairman, India Cellular & Electronics Association; Parag Naik, CEO, Sampige Semiconductor; Sujay Shetty, Partner – ESDM & Semiconductor, PwC India; Anand Kumar, MD – India, STMicroelectronics; and Pranjal Jain, Head of Manufacturing & Supply Chain, boAt Lifestyle.

The central question was how India can move from semiconductor ambition to a more complete domestic ecosystem. The India Semiconductor Mission has created policy momentum, but the discussion highlighted the longer time horizon required to build an ecosystem of this complexity. Capital, R&D incentives, talent and integration with global supply chains remain important pieces of the puzzle.

Consumer electronics can play an important role in pulling that ecosystem forward. Building Indian brands across areas such as mobile devices, audio, mobility and IT can create domestic demand for locally developed technology while giving manufacturers a pathway to scale.

That makes semiconductors more than a component story. The larger ambition is to connect design, manufacturing, consumer demand and intellectual property into an ecosystem capable of supporting India's next generation of electronics and high-tech industries.

The third conversation moved from individual sectors to the broader capabilities required to make India a manufacturing hub.

Dr. Bharat Kaushal, Corporate Officer, Hitachi and Executive Officer, Hitachi India, and Vivek Abrol, MD & CEO, Luminous Power Technologies, joined moderator Shivani Bazzaz, Special Correspondent, CNBC-TV18, to discuss the technology, talent and capital required to build globally competitive manufacturing businesses.

India already has a substantial manufacturing talent base. The question is whether that talent is equipped for the next level of manufacturing excellence, where technology becomes an embedded part of the production system.

That requires a stronger culture of learning—one in which engineers and organisations are willing to look beyond India, understand how more mature manufacturing ecosystems operate and bring those lessons back into domestic industry.

The company’s experience in solar manufacturing illustrates how international exposure can accelerate technological learning. The objective is not to copy what another country has built, but to understand the technology and manufacturing discipline behind it, adapt those lessons and create capabilities suited to India's requirements.

That learning also feeds into Luminous' development of connected inverters, which give consumers greater visibility into how much solar energy is being generated, consumed and transferred to the grid.

The conversation also broadened the energy discussion beyond solar manufacturing itself.

EVs and semiconductors may be among the most visible areas of India's manufacturing push, but both depend on a larger energy ecosystem. Power generation, transmission, pricing, storage, solar panels, inverters and battery-management systems are becoming increasingly important to industrial competitiveness.

The Pradhan Mantri Suryodaya Yojana was discussed as an example of how the energy transition can affect both consumers and manufacturers. For households, rooftop solar can change electricity costs; for industry, the implications extend into the cost structure and productivity of the business.

The larger point is that energy management is no longer peripheral. It is becoming part of the core industrial model, with the ecosystem around solar, inverters, batteries and storage increasingly important to India's manufacturing roadmap.

If India is going to build these capabilities, the question of where capital goes becomes equally important.

The discussion highlighted railways and energy as major areas of opportunity, spanning railway modernisation, urban mobility, high-speed rail, grid management, transmission, automation and energy storage. The issue is not simply how much capital is deployed, but whether it is being allocated towards investments that improve productivity and long-term competitiveness.

That is where technologies such as generative AI and condition monitoring enter the manufacturing equation. AI can potentially reduce energy losses, improve predictive maintenance and optimise existing assets, but the investment case still has to be measured against the productivity gains it can actually deliver.

The broader message is that India's manufacturing build-out cannot rely only on subsidies or capacity creation. Capital has to improve the underlying economics of production.

As manufacturing becomes more technology-intensive, the distinction between physical products and software is also becoming less clear.

At Luminous, the integration of software, firmware and hardware has changed the way products are designed and manufactured. Connected inverter systems, for example, require different product models to work through a common technological layer rather than relying on entirely customised manufacturing processes.

The company uses end-of-line testing to test the hardware and software together, ensuring that products leaving the factory meet the required performance and quality standards. Standardisation therefore becomes essential to controlling cost, improving optimisation and maintaining consistency at scale.

The same challenge is emerging in sectors such as railways, where legacy systems have to operate alongside increasingly modernised digital infrastructure. As software becomes embedded into physical systems, manufacturing discipline increasingly has to encompass both.

The conversations ultimately returned to the question of how quickly India can close the productivity and technology gap with more mature manufacturing economies.

China was an important reference point, particularly for its standardisation, manufacturing productivity, speed of product development and sustained investment in technology. But the lesson is not to reproduce China's model wholesale.

India also has a distinctive advantage in its domestic market. The country's population scale, affordability and changing consumption patterns provide manufacturers with an opportunity to develop products for India while building capabilities that can eventually serve global markets.

Productivity gains will require greater standardisation; resilience will require sustained investment; and technological catch-up will require capital that can stay invested through longer development cycles.

The discussions pointed to a manufacturing opportunity that is broader than any single sector.

In solar, India has to move deeper into the value chain. In semiconductors, it has to build an ecosystem spanning design, fabrication, packaging, IP and demand. And across manufacturing more broadly, it has to develop the talent, technology, energy infrastructure and capital discipline required to make those capabilities productive at scale.

India has the market, policy momentum and industrial ambition to become a larger manufacturing economy. The next question is whether it can build enough technological depth, supply-chain resilience and manufacturing productivity to turn that scale into a durable competitive advantage.

As the discussions at MAKE 2026 made clear, the next manufacturing phase will not be defined simply by how much India makes, but by how much capability it builds while making it.

The pages slugged ‘Brand Connect’ are equivalent to advertisements and are not written and produced by Forbes India journalists.

First Published: Aug 31, 2026, 22:45
Get your hands on our editions for as less as Rs. 1200 a year!

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Canadian Solar: Energy Storage Shipments Jump 73% And Beat Guidance As Backlog Reaches $3.5 Billion – Pulse 2.0

Canadian Solar’s battery energy storage business was the standout growth engine in the company’s second-quarter 2026 results, with shipments rising 73% year-over-year and substantially exceeding management’s guidance while contracted storage backlog reached $3.5 billion.
Battery energy storage shipments recognized as revenue totaled 3.7 GWh, increasing 82% sequentially and 73% year-over-year.
Management had guided for only 2.8 GWh to 3.2 GWh of shipments, meaning the actual result exceeded the high end of guidance by approximately 16%.
The company noted that 471 MWh of the 3.7 GWh total was shipped to Canadian Solar’s own projects under execution, with the associated revenue expected to be recognized in future quarters.
The growth is particularly notable because Canadian Solar’s traditional solar-module operation remains under pressure.
Solar module shipments totaled 3.1 GW, increasing 25% sequentially but declining 60% year-over-year.
Total Q2 revenue reached $1.2 billion, increasing 12% sequentially while falling 29% year-over-year. Revenue landed at the top of the company’s $1 billion to $1.2 billion guidance range.
Storage is therefore becoming increasingly important to Canadian Solar’s growth mix.
The company’s e-STORAGE business had a $3.5 billion contracted backlog at June 30, including contracted long-term service agreements.
Canadian Solar emphasized that these are signed, binding customer commitments, providing multi-year earnings visibility.
The broader project pipeline is also substantial.
Recurrent Energy had approximately 22 GWp of solar projects under development and approximately 84 GWh of battery energy storage development projects.
The storage pipeline included about 600 MWh under construction, 4.4 GWh in backlog and more than 79 GWh in advanced and early-stage development.
Canadian Solar’s positive strategic story also includes a major expansion of U.S. manufacturing.
The company officially opened Phase I of its heterojunction solar cell factory in Jeffersonville, Indiana, in July.
The first phase has 2.1 GWp of nameplate capacity and is the first commercial-scale HJT solar-cell manufacturing facility in the United States.
Phase II is expected to add another 4.2 GWp, taking total U.S. solar-cell capacity to 6.3 GWp, with trial production expected to start in the first quarter of 2027.
Canadian Solar is simultaneously expanding its Mesquite, Texas, solar-module facility from 5 GWp to 10 GWp of nameplate capacity, with completion targeted for the second half of 2026.
Management expects the combined footprint to establish CS PowerTech as one of North America’s largest integrated photovoltaic manufacturers.
The quarter’s consolidated profitability was less favorable.
Gross profit declined to $168 million from $271 million sequentially and $505 million in the prior-year quarter.
Gross margin was 13.9%, compared with 25.1% in Q1 and 29.8% a year earlier.
The Q1 comparison was affected by tariff-refund benefits that did not recur in Q2, while the prior-year quarter benefited from the release of unrealized profit associated with sales-type leasing of a U.S. project.
Canadian Solar consequently reported a $77 million GAAP net loss attributable to shareholders, or $1.40 per share, compared with a $32 million loss in Q1.
The company nevertheless ended the quarter with approximately $1.9 billion of cash.
Its Q3 outlook points toward another sequential step-up in business volume.
Canadian Solar expects third-quarter revenue of $1.3 billion to $1.5 billion, gross margin of 13.5% to 15.5%, module shipments of 3.5 GW to 3.8 GW, and battery storage shipments of 3.4 GWh to 3.8 GWh.
The midpoint of revenue guidance, $1.4 billion, would represent approximately 16% sequential growth from Q2’s $1.2 billion.
Management also continues to expect 4.5 GWh to 5.5 GWh of U.S. battery energy storage shipments for the full year.
Canadian Solar expects both U.S. solar and storage shipments to accelerate through the second half, while Recurrent Energy is expected to complete project sales delayed from Q2.
The key positive angle is therefore the company’s rapidly scaling storage platform.
A 73% increase in shipments, performance materially above guidance, a $3.5 billion contracted backlog and an 84 GWh development pipeline suggest that battery storage is becoming an increasingly meaningful counterweight to the volatility of conventional solar-module manufacturing.
KEY QUOTES:
“We achieved 3.7 GWh of energy storage shipments to internal and external projects under execution, serving utility-scale projects across North America, EMEA, Asia Pacific and Latin America.”
“As we double down on our U.S. manufacturing strategy, we continue to rebalance our global project development business and optimize capital allocation across our core growth engines.”
Colin Parkin, Chief Executive Officer of Canadian Solar
“We anticipate the cadence of U.S. solar and storage shipments to accelerate in the second half, with each quarter of 2026 delivering larger volumes than the last.”
Colin Parkin, Chief Executive Officer of Canadian Solar
Thank you for visiting Pulse 2.0. We work hard every day to bring leaders and decision makers like you the latest intelligence on business, finance, capital markets, deal flow, law, tech, and AI. Click here to subscribe to the Pulse 2.0 Newsletter.
Stay informed with the day's intelligence on business, finance, capital markets, deal flow, law, tech, and AI delivered to your inbox each evening at 6pm ET.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Solar PV O&M market reaches 348 GW as top vendors gain – manufacturingtodayindia.com

Solar PV O&M market reaches 348 GW as top vendors gain  manufacturingtodayindia.com
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Arizona Solar Farm Becomes an Unexpected Owl Nursery – Currently.com

Arizona Solar Farm Becomes an Unexpected Owl Nursery  Currently.com
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Get modest but ample backup support with Anker's 2,010Wh SOLIX S2000 power station at $549 off for Labor Day – 9to5Toys

As part of Amazon’s ongoing Labor Day Sale event, the official Anker SOLIX storefront is offering its newest 2,010Wh S2000 Portable Power Station down at $649.99 shipped, matching the price we’re seeing directly. This newer unit has been carrying an $1,199 tag with it since it released in May, though discounts have largely kept the price down at $700, $680, and $650 this summer on average, with June’s Prime Day Sale event giving us a drop to $600. You’re getting the second-lowest price we have tracked at Amazon following its direct launch deal in May.
The Anker SOLIX S2000 power station is a more modest and compact companion that can handle plenty while reducing idle power consumption (down to sub-6W) far better than past models (which typically are at 10W to 20W). It has a nice 2,010Wh LiFePO4 capacity and steady output up to 1,500W (surging to 3,000W), to handle personal devices, appliances, and more – with a strong focus on refrigerator backup during outages, with Anker claiming it handles “up to 35 hours of refrigerator backup with 20 percent more real-world runtime than competing 2kWh units.”
It brings along eight port options for connection needs (5x ACs, 2x USB-Cs, 1x USB-A), as well as four main ways to recharge. You can do so from a standard AC outlet, by connecting up to 400W of solar panel input, using the brand’s alternator charger as you drive, or by charging from an AC outlet and solar panels together.
As I stated, Amazon’s Labor Day Sale is in full swing, and you’ll definitely want to check out the wide array of deals there. If you are strictly looking for more deals like this, be sure to head over to our dedicated power stations hub regularly for the best from multiple brands.

Get early-bird launch savings on Jackery’s expandable HomePower 1000 Plus V2 1,024Wh power station + bundles from $619

Jackery Member Event Sale offers expanded 6,126Wh Explorer 2000 Plus power station + 2x 200W solar panels at $2,599 low, more

EcoFlow’s short-term Labor Day Sale is offering up to 58% power station and accessory discounts starting from $169

Get Bluetti’s 288Wh Elite 30 V2 station for compact personal device power support while down at $219
FTC: We use income earning auto affiliate links. More.
Subscribe to the 9to5Toys YouTube Channel for all of the latest videos, reviews, and more!

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Cape Town turns back on Eskom by signing solar PPAs for 70 MW – Renewables Now

Cape Town turns back on Eskom by signing solar PPAs for 70 MW  Renewables Now
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

1,222 tons is what Korea threw away in solar panels last year, a Korean smelter wants 120,000 tons a year of the stuff by 2030, and the gap gets filled by American panels sailing 6,330 miles from four shredding plants on US soil – autonocion.com

By: Luis Reyes
Published: Aug 31, at 11:00am ET
When a solar farm comes down, every panel on it has to go somewhere, and the word the industry uses for where they go is recycled. It shows up in procurement documents, sustainability reports and ribbon-cutting releases, usually sitting next to a recovery rate in the high nineties. A Los Angeles research firm spent this year pulling regulatory filings and corporate disclosures to work out what that word covers in practice.
Sustainable Source Studios published its answer on July 22 and pushed it out to the press on August 19. For roughly nine out of every ten retired American panels, the firm says, the word covers a landfill.
Two of the recyclers named in the paper have since disputed it. One of them runs the plant in Cedartown, Georgia. And S3 has already corrected one of its own seven headline findings by a factor of fifteen.
Isaac Nichelson, who founded S3 and wrote the paper, put the central claim in a single line. “Almost none of what the United States calls ‘solar recycling’ is closed-loop recovery,” he wrote, in a passage pv magazine USA quoted on August 20.
The National Renewable Energy Laboratory prices recycling a single module at $15 to $45, against $1 to $5 to drop the same module at a landfill. NREL’s own behavioral modeling of the 2020 to 2050 window puts about 80 percent of American modules in landfills, 10 percent through recycling and 1 percent into reuse under baseline conditions.
So S3’s 90 percent sits a little above the federal lab’s baseline projection, not somewhere off the map.
S3 puts the volume the country is walking into at about one million tons of retired modules by 2030 and roughly ten million tons by 2050.
The United States shut its last primary lead smelter in 2013, after the EPA tightened the national air standard for lead. S3 traces what filled the hole. Korea Zinc, through its holding company PedalPoint and the recycler evTerra, runs four shredding plants on American soil. Metal-bearing concentrate from those plants travels roughly 5,500 nautical miles, about 6,330 miles, to Korea for smelting. Korea Zinc has told investors it wants 120,000 tons a year of solar material moving through its Onsan smelter by 2030, and S3 notes that Korea’s own projected solar waste came to about 1,222 tons in 2025.
No spam. Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy policy (opens in new window)
S3 lists that gap as its third finding. American panels fill it.
Nobody disputes the shipping. What the recyclers dispute is what it means, and Korea Zinc has been moving on that front too. The company bought the Clarksville, Tennessee zinc refinery from Trafigura’s Nyrstar in December and plans to replace it with a $7.4 billion complex opening in phases from 2029, with the US Department of Defense holding 40 percent of the joint venture.
SOLARCYCLE switched on its 255,000-square-foot line in Cedartown on January 29, aiming for a million panels a year by the end of 2026 and a ceiling of 5 gigawatts’ worth annually. We wrote about that plant and the glass factory going up beside it in July.
Asked about the report, the company kept it short. “We disagree with the allegations,” it said, while adding that it welcomed attention to competing schools of thought inside the industry.
Then it gave numbers. For most of the panels it has processed, SOLARCYCLE says more than 80 percent of the mass stays in the United States and goes to domestic offtakers, with under 20 percent heading to refining partners abroad because no American refinery runs at that scale yet. The company puts its value recovery at 97 percent, and says the 0.15 percent of silver it misses ends up in a clean slag the smelter sells as a concrete input.
SOLARCYCLE has also decided against R2 certification for now, saying the standard offers thin guidance on material tracking and overlaps with the ISO 9001, 14001 and 45001 certifications it already holds.
Solar Panel Recycling, LLC runs plants in Salisbury, North Carolina, Lawrenceville, Georgia and Breckenridge, Texas. SPR went further.
“We do not shred modules and ship them overseas for smelting,” the company said in its statement, which also said no one from S3 contacted it during the research or set foot in any of the three sites.
SPR says the paper misstates its annual processing volume at 69,000 tons, about a third of what it actually runs. It says its recovered glass, aluminum and copper stay domestic, and that it sends silver offshore for final refining the same way every other operator does, because no US silver refinery works at scale.
Both companies landed on the same point about who sits at the top of S3’s chart.
The release that went out on August 19 said two North American facilities held R2v3 Appendix G, the solar-specific certification, and that one of the two ran at industrial scale.
Business Wire carried a corrected version stating that the seventh finding “understated the number of North American facilities holding R2v3 Appendix G,” and that S3 fixed it after querying SERI’s certified facility directory directly.
The corrected count is at least 30.
S3 keeps the argument alive on different ground. Of those 30-plus facilities, the revised finding says 16 are certified only to hand panels to the next vendor with no materials recovery in scope, four hold certificates scoped purely to PV modules, and one operates at industrial scale. The same correction added a line disclosing that S3 has provided sustainability consulting to Comstock Inc. That disclosure was already in the white paper’s footnotes. It was not in the original release.
Comstock Metals holds the top-right box on S3’s quadrant chart, and the paper calls it the only North American operation meeting every criterion for certified, zero-landfill domestic processing. Its plant sits in Silver Springs, Nevada, designed for 100,000 tons a year.
Comstock announced on August 11 that it had fully integrated and tested the system and run panels through every stage of production. Final integration was due mid-August, with the ramp toward a first production milestone starting after that. Chief executive Corrado De Gasperis put that milestone in September.
SOLARCYCLE and SPR both seized on the same document, arguing the paper reads a design capacity as current throughput. Comstock says S3 handled the research independently and that it supplied no data or assistance.
SERI added Appendix G to the R2 standard in 2024, and under the R2 Code of Practices, facilities handling PV modules are not required to add it to their scope until January 31, 2027. S3’s own reading of the standard is that a compliant custody record can stop at the first certified vendor in the chain, or at a smelter’s gate.
Federal rules are not going to settle it first. The EPA announced on October 23, 2023 that it would move retired panels into the universal waste category, and its own page still describes that rule as one the agency is planning to propose.
Which leaves the market doing the sorting. First Solar has run in-house recycling for its cadmium telluride modules for more than 20 years and reported material recovery above 95 percent in 2025, which is why S3 names it as an exception alongside Comstock, and why its Louisiana plant is a different animal from the crystalline-silicon lines everyone else is building.
Comstock’s first production milestone is due in September. S3’s correction is dated August 19. January 31, 2027 is the next date on the calendar that forces anyone to prove anything.
What do you think?
Luis Reyes · Aug 18, 2026
Luis Reyes · Aug 23, 2026
Luis Reyes · Aug 10, 2026
Luis Reyes · Aug 6, 2026
Luis Reyes · Aug 15, 2026
Luis Reyes · Aug 8, 2026
Luis Reyes · Aug 31, 2026
Luis Reyes · Aug 31, 2026
Chema Bonilla Díaz · Aug 31, 2026
Luis Reyes · Aug 31, 2026
Olivia Richman · Aug 30, 2026
Autonotion is the English-language automotive editorial by Autonocion.com — car news, reviews, and industry analysis for American readers.
Other links
Company
Subscribe
Get the latest car news in your inbox:
By submitting your email you allow autonocion.com to send you news or promotions. More info

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

GREW Solar makes a key move to expand North India reach – Manufacturing Today India

GREW Solar makes a key move to expand North India reach  Manufacturing Today India
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Solar PV O&M market reaches 348 GW as top vendors gain – Manufacturing Today India

Solar PV O&M market reaches 348 GW as top vendors gain  Manufacturing Today India
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Enthusiast turns cargo bike into ultra-efficient solar vehicle for Alpine adventure and beyond – Yanko Design


The Sun Trip has to be one of the most grueling eco-adventures and rallies where e-bikes race against time for 100 percent solar recharging ability. The sheer level of raw testing of machines against the elements, with no support crew or vehicles during the expedition, is what makes this Alpine adventure reserved only for those who are deep in their roots of engineering.
The eco adventure requires the e-bikes to go through mandatory checkpoints via designated regions, or pick their own routes. There’s no scope for any repair assistance or night camping provisions. One rule that’s crystal clear is that you never touch grid electricity during the course of the competition; otherwise, you are disqualified for the solar leg. Since 2013, the event has run successful editions in Europe, Central Asia, China, and North Africa.
Designer: Shawn Boden Ryan

This year’s Alpine edition saw an interesting e-bike powered by a solar panel array mounted on the front of the ride. The man behind the build is Ryan, who took a salvaged Omnium cargo bike with a sizeable front rack panel and turned it into a solar-powered ride for the competition. The first task was to remove those big panels and make way for a very unique 200W solar power array connected to the Genasun GVB-8 boost MPPT single charge controller. This was then mated to the two 36-volt batteries – one of them from EM3-EV, and the other from Infinit. Doing the heavy lifting in the setup is a 250W Tongsheng TSDZ2B mid-drive motor from Varstrom.

Since the amount of energy generated by the solar panels is a premium, the setup runs perfectly in this configuration. Keeping the overall weight down to a minimum was essential; therefore, even with the camping gear, camera equipment, and other essentials, the bike clocked just under 135 lbs. The changing spectrum of weather during the course of the competition was a big challenge, as the heatwave proved to be a big challenge. One of his batteries – the Infinit modular – took the onslaught of 41 degrees Celsius. “The BMS was essentially doing its job and protecting the battery, but it meant that for periods of the day I couldn’t store all the solar energy the panels were producing,” Ryan said.


The handicap forced him to plug into the grid for 1kWh of energy harvesting, which automatically put him out of the solar-only competition. On the good days, the 200 W capacity proved enough to power his bike through, but scope for things going wrong was pretty thin. Even if the battery would not have failed, it was anybody’s guess if he would have managed to make it through the solar-only competition. That I say because Ryan himself admitted that, “250W Tongsheng did struggle thermally on some of the really long climbs.” Learning from those little outcomes, he is already redesigning the concept bike for the Sun Trip from France to China in 2028.


He is considering shifting from a cargo bike to a long-wheelbase semi-recumbent layout. The solar bike will have the rider seat considerably further forward, topped with the wide solar canopy. This will increase the solar area, boost the aerodynamics, and make the ride more comfortable over long distances.





You get light from above. You get wind from above too. So at some point, somebody was bound to ask the obvious next question, why…
Every camera product ever made has one thing in common: it needs you to operate it. A gimbal needs a hand to hold it. A…
Living in a sustainable, conscious, and smart manner has become not only a necessity but our moral obligation and duty toward the planet. Our homes…
Modern life has become surrounded and dependent on consumer electronics, from the appliances we use day in and day out to the smartphone that almost…
You know that frantic airport moment when you need your laptop but it’s buried deep in your suitcase? Or when you’re rolling through the terminal…
Furniture ideas are really evolving during quarantine and I am loving that a table brings a lot more to the table than being a table….
We’re an online magazine dedicated to covering the best in international product design. We have a passion for the new, innovative, unique and undiscovered. With our eyes firmly focused on the future.
Editorial Standards and Ethics / Privacy Policy

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Solar panels are a boon to famers in Phil Hands cartoon – Lake Geneva News

Solar panels are a boon to famers in Phil Hands cartoon  Lake Geneva News
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Ukraine Launches 150 MW Solar Support Auctions – TaiyangNews

Ukraine has launched two renewable energy auctions – 50 MW for solar PV and 100 MW for solar-plus-storage projects 
The maximum bid price is €0.08/kWh for solar PV and €0.12/kWh for solar-plus-storage projects 
Projects can be located across several Ukrainian regions, with bids to be submitted through Prozorro.Sale 
Ukraine’s JSC “Guaranteed Buyer”, the state-owned renewable energy buyer, has launched two auctions offering a combined 150 MW of support for new solar power projects, including systems paired with energy storage. 
The first auction offers a 50 MW quota for solar PV projects with a ceiling of €0.08/kWh on bids.  
The other auction is for 100 MW solar-plus-storage capacity with a maximum bid price of €0.12/kWh. For projects under this category, the storage system must have a power capacity of at least 80% of the solar plant’s installed capacity with at least 2 kWh for every kW of installed solar capacity. Support will be available to the winning facilities from 00:00 to 11:59 hrs. and from 14:00 to 23:59 hrs. No market premium will be paid during the period from 12:00 to 13:59 hrs. 
The auctions cover projects in several Ukrainian regions, including Dnipropetrovsk, Zhytomyr, Zaporizhzhia, Kyiv, Kirovohrad, Mykolaiv, Odesa, Poltava, Sumy, Kharkiv, Kherson, Cherkasy, and Chernihiv, as well as Kyiv city. 
The last date to submit bids for these auctions is September 24, 2026, while bidding is scheduled for September 25. The bidding will take place through the electronic trading system of JSC “Prozorro.Sale” via authorized electronic marketplaces.  
According to the Solar Energy Association of Ukraine, the country targets to install more than 1.5 GW of solar and over 3 GWh of battery storage capacity in 2026, as it goes about rebuilding its power system as it deals with power shortages and electricity imports (see Ukraine Targets 1.5 GW Solar, 3 GWh Storage In 2026). 
TaiyangNews 2024

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Can REITs become a capital-recycling engine for renewables? – pv magazine Global

China’s first reported expansion of a clean REIT for inter-institutional investors has put a relatively uncommon financing structure in the spotlight: turning dozens of small commercial and industrial (C&I) solar plants into an investable product for long-term institutional capital.
PCG Power completed the first expansion of its “Xingzheng Jishi – Bicheng Nengfa New Energy Holding-type Real Estate Asset-backed Special Plan (Carbon Neutrality)” on Aug. 20. The product was established in December 2025 with around 130 MW of operating C&I distributed solar assets.
Following the expansion, the underlying portfolio had grown to about 400 MW, representing roughly CNY 1.5 billion ($209 million) of investment, while cumulative fundraising exceeded CNY 800 million.
The deal matters less for its absolute size than for the capital cycle it is attempting to establish. Renewable energy projects require large amounts of upfront capital but can remain in operation for 20 to 30 years. For developers that retain projects on their balance sheets, capital can therefore remain tied up for decades. Project finance helps build assets; securitization can help recycle the capital already embedded in them.
In theory, that creates a loop: develop, build, operate, securitize, reinvest – and build again.
Renewable energy securitization itself is not new. US residential solar loan-backed securities have developed into what ratings agency KBRA describes as a mainstream asset-backed securities (ABS) product. In Europe, listed vehicles such as The Renewables Infrastructure Group (TRIG) give investors exposure to portfolios of wind, solar, and storage assets. India has also used infrastructure investment trusts, including Virescent Renewable Energy Trust, whose initial portfolio comprised around 395 MW of operating solar projects.
REIT-style structures holding renewable infrastructure, however, remain far less common than property REITs, particularly for highly fragmented C&I solar portfolios. China’s “inter-institutional REITs” are also not identical to the listed public REITs familiar to international investors. In July, the Shanghai Stock Exchange formally defined the products as real estate asset-backed securities with equity characteristics, renaming what had previously been known as holding-type real estate ABS.
The harder question is why renewable energy assets, despite their long operating lives and potentially stable cash flows, have not fitted REIT structures as naturally as offices, warehouses, or shopping centers.
PCG’s portfolio illustrates one answer: standardization.
Samuel Yan, president and CFO of PCG Power, told pv magazine that the projects in the company’s first portfolio averaged only around 3 MW each. The initial 130 MW pool comprised roughly 40 to 50 projects, while the expansion added more than 200 MW and another 50 to 60 projects across multiple provinces and industries.
Unlike a property REIT holding several large buildings, a distributed solar vehicle may therefore have to manage dozens or even hundreds of small assets. Each rooftop can differ in ownership documentation, structural loading, commercial contracts, power consumption patterns, and counterparty credit.
PCG has sought to address that problem by standardizing assets before they reach the capital market. Yan said the company applies “red-line” criteria that can disqualify a project outright, including property compliance and structural safety requirements, alongside “yellow-line” criteria under which additional returns may compensate for manageable, non-standard risks. The company then applies standardized engineering procedures, a unified operations and maintenance (O&M) platform, and common long-term operating rules.
The implication is that the financial product cannot be standardized unless the physical assets are standardized first.
There is a second challenge. A REIT platform is not simply another way for a developer to package several projects, sell them, and walk away. It requires a continuing pipeline of new assets, long-term operations, repeat expansions, and sustained cash-flow quality.
Yan said this distinguishes the model from the traditional develop-build-sell approach used by many renewable energy developers. In effect, it could turn a renewable energy developer from an asset seller into an asset manager, favoring companies that combine development, construction, O&M, power trading, and financial asset management.
China is an unusually large test bed for that model. Distributed PV capacity had reached 576 GW by the end of June 2026, according to the National Energy Administration. Meanwhile, China is formalizing a multi-layer REIT market. The Shanghai Stock Exchange said in July that inter-institutional REIT issuance across 15 asset categories, including renewable infrastructure, had already approached CNY 100 billion.
Still, REITs are unlikely to become a universal answer to renewable energy finance. Assets generally need established operating cash flows before securitization. Fragmented portfolios carry high due diligence and management costs, while electricity prices, power purchase agreement performance, curtailment, degradation, and customer credit create risks that differ substantially from property rents. Tax treatment and eligible-asset rules also vary between jurisdictions.
The more realistic role for REITs is therefore as an additional exit and capital-recycling channel alongside bank lending, project finance, infrastructure funds, and conventional ABS.
The real test of PCG’s experiment is not whether one solar REIT can be issued. It is whether portfolios can repeatedly absorb new assets and attract long-term capital. If they can, securitization could turn operating renewable energy plants from a destination for capital into a source of capital for the next generation of projects.
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
Comments
Please login to comment
Monday, October 26, 2026
10:30 am – 11:30 am CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Thursday, September 10, 2026
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Tuesday, September 15, 2026
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Our special edition for Intersolar South America 2026 is here!
Discover the latest insights into the Brazilian solar market – in Portuguese.
Entries open in seven categories: Modules, Inverters, BoS, BESS, Manufacturing, Sustainability, Projects.
April 01 – August 31, 2026
A two-day conference in Austin, Texas, bringing together leaders in US solar manufacturing, equipment specification, and factory execution.
Saudi Arabia is accelerating its clean energy transition—join the SunRise Arabia Clean Energy Conference 2026 in Riyadh to explore how solar PV and energy storage are powering its digital economy.
pv magazine USA hosts its multi-day virtual event on U.S. solar and energy storage, covering domestic manufacturing, distributed energy and the growing role of solar-plus-storage in meeting AI-driven power demand.
Thursday, October 7, 2026
11:00 am – 12:30 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid

You have no items in your basket.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Commerce offers incentives to help expand solar energy storage – Alexandria Echo Press

🏥 👮🏽 👩‍🚒 HEROES AMONG US — NOMINATE ONE TODAY! 👩‍🚒 👮🏽 🏥
Sponsored By
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ST. PAUL — Minnesotans looking to get more from their solar energy systems may be eligible for thousands of dollars in state incentives to add battery storage.
The Minnesota Department of Commerce has just over $1.4 million remaining through its Energy Storage Incentive Program for eligible customers outside Xcel Energy’s service territory. The program provides incentives of $250 per kilowatt-hour of battery capacity, up to $7,000. Funding is limited and available on a first-come, first-served basis.
ADVERTISEMENT
Battery storage allows homeowners and businesses to store electricity produced by solar panels and use it later — including when the sun isn’t shining. By storing more of the solar energy they produce for later use, customers may also be able to further reduce their electric bills and provide low-cost clean energy to the overall power system when it is needed most.
Additionally, if a battery storage unit is coupled with the appropriate energy management system, storage units can be equipped to provide power during outages.
“Most of us don’t think much about electricity until the power goes out,” Minnesota Department of Commerce Temporary Commissioner Julia Dreier said in a press release. “Battery storage can give families and businesses another layer of resilience by allowing them to save some of the energy their solar panels produce for when they need it. We know these systems can be a significant investment, and this program can help make that option more accessible to Minnesotans who decide it’s right for them.”
The incentive is available to qualifying Minnesotans, including homeowners, businesses, government entities, and schools, served by electric utilities outside Xcel Energy’s territory. Battery systems must be paired with solar and may not exceed 50 kilowatt hours of capacity.
Minnesotans who already have solar can explore adding battery storage, while those considering a new solar installation can consider installing solar and storage together.
Commerce has provided more than $600,000 in incentives to Minnesotans through its Energy Storage Incentive Program since 2024.
Battery storage can:
ADVERTISEMENT
Battery systems remain a significant investment, even with an incentive. Commerce encourages Minnesotans to consider their individual energy needs and goals and talk with a qualified installer about whether battery storage makes sense for them.
“We want Minnesotans to feel like they have options when it comes to how they power their homes and businesses,” Assistant Commissioner Lissa Pawlisch said in a press release. “These incentives are one way we can help more families and businesses decide whether storage makes sense for them.”
Minnesotans interested in the program should first determine which electric utility serves their property. Those outside Xcel Energy’s service territory should talk with a few qualified solar or battery installers about system options to help determine whether a battery system meets their energy needs and goals. Customers should also check with their electric utility to see whether additional battery storage rebates or rate programs are available.
Customers within Xcel Energy’s service territory are covered by a separate battery storage incentive program administered through Xcel Energy.
Learn more about battery storage, eligibility, current incentive availability and how to apply on Commerce’s Battery Energy Storage Incentives webpage .
In 2023, Minnesota lawmakers passed more than 40 initiatives to reduce pollution and prepare communities for climate change, including 100 percent carbon-free electricity by 2040, a $100 million investment in climate-resilient community infrastructure, incentives for electric vehicles, and grants for expanding the use of solar.  
To date, Commerce has awarded nearly 200 solar energy grants to schools and over 200 awards for solar on public buildings  
ADVERTISEMENT
As of 2025, Minnesota has reduced emissions by 48% compared to 2005 levels. Zero-carbon energy accounts for much of Minnesota’s electricity generation, with 55% coming from renewable and nuclear sources, outpacing the national share of 43%. 

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

India adds 6.6 GW of rooftop solar in H1 – pv magazine Global

India installed 6.6 GW of rooftop solar capacity in the first half of calendar year 2026, up 136% compared to the 2.8 GW installed in H1 2025, according to Mercom India’s newly released Q2 and 1H 2026 India Rooftop Solar Market Report.
The figure includes 3.8 GW of rooftop solar capacity added in the second quarter, up 41% from the 2.7 GW installed in Q1 2026. Q2 installations also increased 136% year on year from 1.6 GW in Q2 2025.
Rooftop solar accounted for 33% of India’s total solar installations during the quarter.
According to Mercom, rooftop solar installations were primarily driven by the Pradhan Mantri Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana (PM Surya Ghar program). Rooftop systems had been installed in nearly 4.5 million households by June 2026, reaching approximately 45% of the program’s target of 10 million households.
Residential installations continued to dominate the market in Q2 2026, contributing 84% of total additions. Industrial installations accounted for 10%, followed by commercial installations at 5%, and government installations at 1%.
Installations under the capex model accounted for a majority of quarterly additions in Q2 2026.
The implementation of ALMM List-II requirements from June 1, 2026, increased pressure on domestic cell availability and domestic content requirement (DCR) module prices. Subsequent transition measures eased near-term pressure, with eligible net-metering and open access projects receiving a transition window until Dec. 31, 2026. Residential consumers under PM Surya Ghar opting for the “Give It Up” category can forgo the subsidy and use non-DCR modules until the program ends in March 2027.
“India has a strong residential rooftop solar pipeline, but converting it into installations will depend on faster approvals, financing, and project delivery. Higher grid tariffs should strengthen commercial demand, but rising system costs and regulatory constraints could limit industrial growth,” said Raj Prabhu, CEO of Mercom Capital Group. “The ALMM transition window will help projects move forward in the second half, but it could also trigger a rush to meet deadlines and increase price volatility. Beyond 2026, market growth will depend on domestic cell capacity ramping up quickly and states removing approval, metering, and grid connectivity bottlenecks.”
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
Comments
Please login to comment
Monday, October 26, 2026
10:30 am – 11:30 am CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Thursday, September 10, 2026
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Tuesday, September 15, 2026
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Our special edition for Intersolar South America 2026 is here!
Discover the latest insights into the Brazilian solar market – in Portuguese.
Entries open in seven categories: Modules, Inverters, BoS, BESS, Manufacturing, Sustainability, Projects.
April 01 – August 31, 2026
A two-day conference in Austin, Texas, bringing together leaders in US solar manufacturing, equipment specification, and factory execution.
Saudi Arabia is accelerating its clean energy transition—join the SunRise Arabia Clean Energy Conference 2026 in Riyadh to explore how solar PV and energy storage are powering its digital economy.
pv magazine USA hosts its multi-day virtual event on U.S. solar and energy storage, covering domestic manufacturing, distributed energy and the growing role of solar-plus-storage in meeting AI-driven power demand.
Thursday, October 7, 2026
11:00 am – 12:30 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid

You have no items in your basket.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Zambia: Small delay for Maamba’s coal expansion, as solar and biomass additions advance – African Energy

Maamba Energy Ltd’s major expansion of generation capacity has seen small delays owing to logistical challenges caused by Gulf War III, but the IPP remains confident of bringing significant, additional capacity online in the near term
Tagged with:
Pin Zambia
Subscribe to African Energy
View subscription options
Issue 546 – 29 July 2026
Pin Nigeria
Pin Power, Commercial & industrial, Renewable energy
Issue 545 – 01 July 2026
Pin Nigeria
Pin Resources, Upstream oil & gas
Issue 544 – 29 June 2026
Pin Power, Strategy & risk, Climate change, Finance & investment
African Energy is a brand of
©Copyright 2026 African Energy
Head Office
4 Bank Buildings
Station Road
Hastings
TN34 1NG
United Kingdom

T: +44 (0)1424 721667

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

China Solar PV News Snippets: LONGi, Mingyang Thin Film Partner On BIPV & More – TaiyangNews

Leading vertically integrated PV manufacturer LONGi and Mingyang Thin Film Technology, a subsidiary of Mingyang Smart Energy, have signed a strategic cooperation and framework agreement covering building-integrated photovoltaics (BIPV) and zero-carbon parks. The cooperation will cover joint project development, solution collaboration, and sharing business opportunities.
Mingyang Thin Film Technology holds engineering qualifications including general contracting for power engineering construction, along with capabilities spanning project investment and development. LONGi will contribute its PV product R&D and system-solution expertise through its BIPV systems business unit. The companies plan to jointly develop projects including zero-carbon parks.
In February, Mingyang announced plans to invest more than RMB 3.5 billion in Zhongshan, Guangdong Province, to develop six clean energy-related projects, including a GW-scale BIPV perovskite production line (see China Solar PV News Snippets).
Perovskite PV manufacturer GCL Perovskite has signed a strategic cooperation agreement with Wuhan Lingyun Building Decoration Engineering Co., Ltd., covering perovskite BIPV curtain walls and PV windows. The partnership will span joint R&D, product supply, EPC contracting, and market development.
GCL Perovskite will provide its GW-scale production capabilities and BIPV product portfolio, while Wuhan Lingyun will contribute its design, manufacturing, and construction capabilities in architectural curtain walls. The companies plan to develop perovskite PV curtain wall and window products for green-building applications, including low-carbon public buildings and ultra-low-energy buildings.
CL Perovskite is leading the drafting of a group standard for single-junction perovskite solar modules for space applications (see China Solar PV News Snippets).
PV wafer-cutting equipment manufacturer and silicon wafer processing service provider Gaoce reported revenue of RMB 1.58 billion in the first half of 2026, up 9.06% year-on-year. However, its net loss widened to RMB 489.89 million from RMB 88.55 million a year earlier, while net loss excluding non-recurring gains and losses increased to RMB 526.38 million from RMB 121.83 million.
Gaoce attributed the wider loss to low utilization rates across the PV supply chain and continued low product prices. In its interim report, the company said mainstream n-type wafers for TOPCon cells are currently about 130 µm thick, while heterojunction (HJT) wafers are typically around 110 µm. It is also conducting R&D and testing on 50 µm ultra-thin wafers for flexible HJT cells.
For FY2025, Gaoce Technology reported revenue of RMB 3.65 billion, down 18.43% year on year (see China Solar PV News Snippets).
The Shandong Provincial Development and Reform Commission, Shandong Energy Administration, and other authorities have issued a notice supporting co-located energy storage at renewable energy plants. For operating and planned PV projects adding storage, the total power rating of co-located storage will be temporarily capped at 50% of the PV plant’s installed capacity, while the limit for wind projects will be 30%.
Lithium-ion battery storage projects must be completed and grid-connected within one year of being included on the project list, while projects using sodium-ion, flow, solid-state, or semi-solid-state batteries will have up to 18 months. Projects adding storage duration without increasing power can be submitted at any time under simplified procedures. The same applies to storage mainly used for auxiliary power and improving output-curve accuracy, provided its power rating does not exceed 5% of the renewable plant’s installed capacity.
Shandong will also support renewable energy plants and co-located storage in jointly participating in the spot electricity market. Where storage is charged using electricity from the associated wind or PV plant, the corresponding discharged electricity will be treated as wind or solar generation for settlement. Existing renewable energy plants that fail to meet their committed storage obligations will face priority output reductions during renewable energy curtailment periods.
TaiyangNews 2024

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Global solar O&M market reaches 348 GW as consolidation accelerates – pv magazine Global

The global solar PV operations and maintenance (O&M) market reached 348 GW at the end of 2025, after adding 61 GW during the year. The expansion came amid accelerating industry consolidation, with the 15 largest providers managing 200 GW, or 57% of the capacity analyzed.
The figures come from Wood Mackenzie’s “Global Solar PV O&M Service Provider Dynamics 2026” report, which examines portfolio sizes, cost trends and service strategies among more than 130 active providers across the Americas, Asia-Pacific excluding China, and Europe, the Middle East and Africa.
Consolidation accelerated in 2025, with the 15 largest providers adding a combined 41 GW to their portfolios to reach 200 GW of managed capacity. NovaSource Power Services retained its position as the world’s largest solar PV O&M provider, with 38.4 GW under management at the end of the year.
RES Energy Global Services, Solv Energy, Solarig Energy Services and Recurrent Energy retained their positions among the five largest providers globally. Several are pursuing cross-regional expansion strategies as scale becomes an increasingly important competitive factor.
The rankings also saw new entrants. BayWa r.e. Services and Origis Energy Services joined the global top 15 after adding 2.6 GW and 1.8 GW, respectively, to their managed portfolios.
Engie more than doubled its O&M portfolio in 2025, rising six places to rank eighth globally. Growth was driven primarily by the Americas, where its portfolio expanded by 172%.
Sterling & Wilson recorded 53% year-on-year growth, taking its managed capacity to 13.5 GW and placing it sixth globally. The company also leads the Asia-Pacific market, where it manages 12.2 GW.
Among smaller providers, megaom, the independent O&M unit of FRV, recorded the strongest percentage growth. Its portfolio expanded by 243% to 3.8 GW, taking the company into the global top 30 for the first time.
Regional markets showed markedly different trends. Wood Mackenzie described North America as a mature and highly competitive market, with pricing pressure pushing down the cost of comprehensive O&M services. Prices for “full-wrap” contracts fell 18% year on year.
By contrast, O&M volumes in the Middle East and Africa nearly doubled in 2025. Historically lower market penetration, combined with rapid growth in PV installations, is attracting new service providers to the regions.
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
Comments
Please login to comment
Monday, October 26, 2026
10:30 am – 11:30 am CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Thursday, September 10, 2026
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Tuesday, September 15, 2026
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Our special edition for Intersolar South America 2026 is here!
Discover the latest insights into the Brazilian solar market – in Portuguese.
Entries open in seven categories: Modules, Inverters, BoS, BESS, Manufacturing, Sustainability, Projects.
April 01 – August 31, 2026
A two-day conference in Austin, Texas, bringing together leaders in US solar manufacturing, equipment specification, and factory execution.
Saudi Arabia is accelerating its clean energy transition—join the SunRise Arabia Clean Energy Conference 2026 in Riyadh to explore how solar PV and energy storage are powering its digital economy.
pv magazine USA hosts its multi-day virtual event on U.S. solar and energy storage, covering domestic manufacturing, distributed energy and the growing role of solar-plus-storage in meeting AI-driven power demand.
Thursday, October 7, 2026
11:00 am – 12:30 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid

You have no items in your basket.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

From solar cells to solar farms: Quest for ultra-low cost PV gets $100 million federal boost – Renew Economy

Tuesday, September 1, 2026
The federal government’s Australian Renewable Energy Agency (Arena) will invest more than $100 million across 20 research and development projects as part of its mission to further drive down the cost of solar power generation.
In what will be its largest single investment in solar PV research and development, Arena announced on Monday that it will invest up to $105.6 million across a portfolio of projects primarily being undertaken by universities across Australia.
The funding is part Arena’s 30-30-30 vision that aims to achieve 30 per cent PV module efficiency and 30 cents per watt (W) installed cost by 2030, and solar electricity below $20 per megawatt-hour.
The investment will support research aimed at accelerating the commercialisation of next-generation solar cell technology; fast-tracking ultra low-cost solar; and reducing the cost of designing, building, operating, and maintaining large-scale solar farms.
Projects to secure funding span a range of research priorities, including improving solar efficiency, cost and stability across advanced cells and modules, and innovations to improve the performance of solar farms and reduce the levelised cost of electricity (LCoE).
The investment is the next brick in the wall of ARENA’s ambition to drive down the cost of solar to 30 cents per watt by 2030 as well as ensure that Australia remains at the forefront of solar innovation.
“Australia has played a leading role in the development of solar technology, and these projects will help ensure we continue to strengthen that position,” said Chris Faris, acting ARENA CEO.
“The portfolio brings together a mix of near-term improvements and breakthrough technologies that have the potential to lower costs, improve performance and accelerate the deployment of solar energy both in Australia and around the world.”
A total of 20 projects secured funding, weighted heavily to research and development being undertaken by Australia’s leading universities. The University of New South Wales (UNSW) secured funding for 12 separate research projects, alongside projects being undertaken by Australian National University (ANU), the University of Melbourne, and the University of Sydney.
Two businesses also secured funding. Newcomer Sunspence Pty Ltd was awarded $3.6 million to help develop its lightweight bifacial solar farm system, while Proa Energy Australia Pty Ltd was awarded $4.2 million to test a platform designed to help solar farms detect faults, improve performance, and reduce operating costs.
Among the recipients of funding is University of Sydney researcher Professor Anita Ho-Baillie, who was awarded $7.25 million develop more durable silicon-perovskite tandem solar cells and modules.
Partnering with Australian solar panel manufacturer Unison Solar Energy, Professor Ho-Baillie, the University’s inaugural John Hooke Chair of Nanoscience, will aim to push tandem-cell technology one step closer to becoming commercially viable. Specifically, Professor Ho-Baillie and her team will aim to demonstrate the reliability of silicon (Si)-perovskite cells under a series of industry standards.
“There isn’t much room for silicon to improve because its theoretical limit is only 30 percent – but for perovskite-silicon tandem, it is about 40 percent,” said Professor Ho-Baillie. 
“This is a fantastic opportunity for us to make research we’ve been doing at the University for the last six years translational. We’d love to be able to see it through, to get Si-perovskite technology to the stage of being commercially viable for clean power generation.”
To join more than 29,000 others and get the latest clean energy news delivered straight to your inbox, for free, click here to subscribe to our free daily newsletter.
Joshua S. Hill is a Melbourne-based journalist who has been writing about climate change, clean technology, and electric vehicles for over 15 years. He has been reporting on electric vehicles and clean technologies for Renew Economy and The Driven since 2012. His preferred mode of transport is his feet.
Related Topics
© Copyright RenewEconomy 2026. All rights reserved.

Learn more

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

ARENA commits AU$105.6 million to next wave of solar research in Australia – PV Tech

The Australian Renewable Energy Agency (ARENA) has announced up to AU$105.6 million (US$70.5 million) for 20 research and development projects aimed at reducing the cost of large-scale solar.
The agency has described the financing as its largest single investment in solar PV research and development to date.

The funding will support R&D projects that improve efficiency, reduce costs, and enhance stability across advanced cells and modules, alongside innovations aimed at lowering the cost of building, operating, and maintaining solar PV power plants and reducing the levelised cost of electricity (LCOE).
The investment builds on ARENA’s ultra-low-cost solar (UCLS) ambition, which targets an installed solar cost of 30 cents per watt by 2030, as part of the agency’s broader “30-30-30” vision of 30% module efficiency and an LCOE below AU$20 per megawatt-hour.
ARENA acting CEO Chris Faris said the projects would help ensure Australia remained at the forefront of solar innovation while addressing challenges facing the renewable energy industry.
“Achieving ultra-low-cost solar requires innovation across the entire value chain,” Faris said.
“From the solar cells and modules themselves through to the way solar farms are built, operated and maintained, these projects will help unlock practical solutions that support a faster, more affordable energy transition.”
ARENA said it had initially allocated AU$60 million to the Ultra Low-Cost Solar PV Research and Development Funding Round before expanding the pool in response to the quality of applications received.
As detailed in the tables above, the funding is split across two streams. Stream 1 covers cells and modules, targeting improved efficiency, reduced cost, and better stability, with 13 projects awarded to research institutions, including the University of New South Wales (UNSW), the Australian National University (ANU), the University of Melbourne and the University of Sydney.
The largest single grant, AU$7.4 million, went to the University of Sydney for work on durable silicon tandem cells, while ANU received AU$7.1 million for parallel-connected perovskite/silicon tandem research.
UNSW, which leads the bulk of the funded cell and module projects, is also pursuing work spanning AI-accelerated PV material discovery, chalcogenide-based tandem cells and UV resilience improvements for silicon.
Stream 2 addresses balance-of-system deployment costs, operations and maintenance, and other approaches to reducing LCOE or improving yield, with seven projects funded across ANU, UNSW, the University of Melbourne and two commercial applicants, Sunspense and Proa Energy Australia.
That stream targets a cost category that ARENA has separately identified as a growing constraint on Australia’s solar sector.
An ARENA white paper published in July 2026 found that Australia’s weighted-average installed cost for utility-scale solar had stalled at AU$1.52 per watt, with balance-of-system costs, covering labour, civil works, grid connection and project delivery, now the dominant component of total project costs and largely resistant to reduction even as module prices continued to fall.
That earlier white paper found laboratory cell efficiencies had reached 27.9%, with commercially available modules hitting 26.2% in 2025, up from 22% in 2022, but concluded that cost reduction now depends more on construction methods and system integration than on module pricing.
ARENA general manager solar Dan Sturrock made a similar point at the Smart Energy Conference 2026 in May, telling delegates that Australia needs utility-scale solar generation costs to roughly halve, to around AU$25-30/MWh on an LCOE basis, to unlock the 10GW of annual capacity additions the agency judges necessary for decarbonisation, rather than the 2-3GW currently reaching financial close each year.
The new funding round adds to a broader portfolio of ARENA-backed solar innovation initiatives.
In June 2026, ARENA committed a further AU$95.4 million to extend the Australian Centre for Advanced Photovoltaics (ACAP) through to 2033, a UNSW-led consortium that has been credited with a series of globally recognised advances in cell efficiency, durability and tandem cell technology since its establishment in 2012.
ARENA’s AU$1 billion Solar Sunshot programme, which targets domestic manufacturing capacity across the solar supply chain, has separately been described as a mechanism that could reshape Australia from a solar consumer into a manufacturing hub, spanning module production, polysilicon feasibility studies and ingot and wafer manufacturing.
Together, the research funding round, the ACAP extension and the Solar Sunshot programme represent parallel strands of a broader ARENA strategy aimed at closing the gap between Australia’s cell-level research strength and the project-level cost outcomes needed to expand the country’s utility-scale solar pipeline.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

K-12 school solar tops 2.4 GW, while battery storage emerges as next growth market – pv magazine USA

More than 10,800 K-12 schools across the United States now use solar energy, bringing installed school solar capacity to 2.4 GW as districts look to reduce electricity costs and increasingly pair generation with battery storage.
Generation180’s sixth edition of Brighter Future: The State of Solar and Battery Storage in U.S. K-12 Schools found that 10,840 schools have solar, representing about 9% of U.S. K-12 schools. More than 7 million students, or roughly one in seven nationwide, now attend a solar-powered school. The average school solar installation is 225 kW.
Generation180 said school solar capacity has more than tripled over the past decade. According to their new report, the current 2.4 GW fleet could produce electricity equivalent to the consumption of more than 450,000 U.S. homes.
Solar targets major school operating expense
The growth comes as school districts face significant utility expenses alongside broader pressure on facility budgets. The U.S. Department of Energy estimates that K-12 districts spend nearly $8 billion annually on energy, making it their second-largest expense after teacher salaries. DOE estimates that a 20% improvement in efficiency could save schools about $2 billion annually.
Solar can help districts reduce or stabilize part of that expense over the long term. Generation180 highlighted Roanoke City Public Schools in Virginia, which expects its solar program to save $46.5 million in energy costs over 35 years.
“This report shows that school solar is no longer concentrated in just a few places,” said Tish Tablan, Senior Director of Generation180’s Electrify Our Schools program and lead report author. “Urban, suburban, and rural school districts across the country are using clean energy to reduce costs, improve facilities, and prepare students for the economy of the future.”
California maintains wide lead 
State rankings for cumulative solar capacity in K-12 schools.
California remains the largest U.S. market for school solar, with 2,921 solar-powered K-12 schools and about 895 MW of cumulative capacity. New Jersey ranks second with 901 schools and roughly 310 MW, followed by New York with 701 schools and 167 MW. Illinois ranks fourth by number of solar schools with 659, followed by Arizona with 561. Massachusetts, Minnesota, Connecticut, Wisconsin and Florida complete the top 10.
The rankings look different when measured as a share of each state’s schools. Hawaii and Vermont lead the nation with solar at 30% of schools, followed by Connecticut at 29%, New Jersey at 27% and Washington, D.C., at 25%. California, despite its large absolute lead, has solar at 23% of its schools.
State rankings for number of solar-powered K-12 schools.
Growth is also spreading beyond the earliest school solar markets. From 2021 through 2025, California added 494 solar-powered schools, while New York added 318, New Jersey 219, Minnesota 194, and Illinois 153. Virginia added 111, while Wisconsin, Massachusetts, and Connecticut were also among the top 10 states for new installations. 
Third-party ownership remains central
Generation180 found that third-party-owned systems account for 74% of school solar capacity for projects where ownership information was available. The category includes power purchase agreements, leases, energy service agreements and off-site community solar. Direct ownership, including projects financed with grants, bonds, loans and cash, accounts for 26%.
Third-party systems were also considerably larger, averaging 280 kW compared with 149 kW for directly owned installations. Generation180 cautioned, however, that it had ownership information for only about 57% of schools in the dataset.
Battery storage gains ground
The 2026 report also contains Generation180’s first national census of battery energy storage at K-12 schools. It identified 155 schools with batteries installed since 2016. Ninety-four have solar-plus-storage systems, while 61 have battery storage without solar. Despite recent growth, batteries are installed at only about 0.1% of U.S. K-12 schools. The figure marks a notable increase from the approximately 40 schools with storage that Generation180 had identified as of early 2024. 
State rankings for battery energy storage systems (BESS) in K-12 schools.
California accounts for 109 of the 155 schools identified in the new census. Massachusetts ranks second with 10, followed by Oregon with seven, Hawaii with six, and Arkansas with three.
Recent projects show how schools are using storage for more than backup power. A 5 MW / 20 MWh battery microgrid serving school facilities in Wakefield, Massachusetts, is designed to provide power outage backup while also reducing peak electricity costs. Project developer Lightshift Energy said the system could save local utility customers up to $20 million over its operating life.
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
Comments
Please login to comment
Monday, October 26, 2026
10:30 am – 11:30 am CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Thursday, September 10, 2026
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Tuesday, September 15, 2026
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
A two-day conference in Austin, Texas, bringing together leaders in US solar manufacturing, equipment specification, and factory execution.
Entries open in seven categories: Modules, Inverters, BoS, BESS, Manufacturing, Sustainability, Projects.
April 01 – August 31, 2026
Thursday, October 7, 2026
11:00 am – 12:30 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
pv magazine USA hosts its multi-day virtual event on U.S. solar and energy storage, covering domestic manufacturing, distributed energy and the growing role of solar-plus-storage in meeting AI-driven power demand.

You have no items in your basket.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

California Legislature passes string of pro-solar bills

The California State Assembly passed a bill Sunday that could spur more distributed energy sources like solar power to be built in the state. Senate Bill 905, which was introduced by Sen. Josh Becker (D-13) in January, is concerned more efficient grid utilization and reducing electricity costs for utility customers, and directs utility operators to…

The post California Legislature passes string of pro-solar bills appeared first on Solar Power World.

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Megasol adds ZRM+ low-glare glass to LEVEL Up solar roofs – Solarbytes

0
Powered by :
Swiss solar manufacturer Megasol has upgraded its LEVEL Up roof-integrated photovoltaic system to feature its low-glare ZRM+ (Zero Reflect Matt+) microstructured glass as standard. Designed to mimic the low reflectivity of conventional clay tiles, the surface keeps reflection levels between 3,000 and 18,000 cd/m²—well under the 20,000 cd/m² regulatory threshold confirmed in tests by Bern University of Applied Sciences. The frameless glass-on-glass module delivers over 200 Wp/m² with Class 5 hail resistance and CEN/TR 15601 rain tightness, immediately replacing earlier product lines. LEVEL Up with ZRM+ replaces all previous product variants. It is also available immediately for residential, commercial and sensitive planning zones.
SOLARbytes brings you the latest news in solar world in bite size; essentially a gist of important solar news in few sentences.
Subscribe to our Newsletter!

Quick Links
© 2026 SOLARbytes | SOLARbytes is a publication of Wat(t) Bytes Media Pvt. Ltd. All rights reserved.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Cheaper, smarter and tougher: $105m bet on Aussie solar – aapnews.aap.com.au

Australia’s solar industry will claim a $105 million research boost designed to make panels cheaper, more efficient and more durable.
The Australian Renewable Energy Agency (ARENA) announced its biggest single stake in solar panel research and development on Monday, revealing the funds would go towards 20 projects investigating ways to advance the technology. 
The announcement comes as solar energy commitments rise across Australia, with a record number of large-scale solar project investments and household rooftop solar installations during the June quarter, according to the Clean Energy Regulator.  
The latest round of ARENA’s Ultra Low-Cost Solar PV Research and Development program opened in July 2025 and offered $60 million in funding to projects that could lower the cost of large-scale solar farms. 
But the agency revised its funding goals after reviewing the proposals and assessing their potential, acting chief executive Chris Faris said.
“When we saw the quality of applications, we decided to increase funding to support a broader portfolio of high-quality projects,” he said. 
Many of the 20 successful projects will be pursued at universities, including UNSW and the Australian National University, and most will investigate ways to make cells and modules more efficient and durable. 
The ultimate goal of the investments is to lower the levelised cost of electricity from large-scale solar farms to less than $20 per megawatt hour, and Mr Faris said local researchers were well placed to achieve it. 
“Australia has played a leading role in the development of solar technology and these projects will help ensure we continue to strengthen that position,” he said. 
“The portfolio brings together a mix of near-term improvements and breakthrough technologies that have the potential to lower costs, improve performance and accelerate the deployment of solar energy, both in Australia and around the world.”
ARENA’s investments include projects testing ways to make solar panels better suited to Australian conditions, using artificial intelligence technology to identify the best materials, and using cells in tandem for greater efficiency. 
Research into tandem solar cells, which stacked perovskites on top of silicon, had potential to deliver significant energy gains, UNSW researcher Prof Anita Ho-Baillie said. 
ARENA funding would allow her research team to experiment with the cells over five years. 
“Our next round of testing will prove this technology’s ability to cope with UV light and mechanical stresses,” she said. 
“We’d love to be able to see it through, to get Si-perovskite technology to the stage of being commercially viable for clean power generation.”
License this article

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Australia Accelerates Next-Generation Solar R&D with $105.6 Million Technology Push – SolarQuarter

Australia Accelerates Next-Generation Solar R&D with $105.6 Million Technology Push  SolarQuarter
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Solar energy – IRENA – International Renewable Energy Agency

Solar energy  IRENA – International Renewable Energy Agency
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment