Arkansas Is Trying To Solve One Of Solar's Biggest Problems Using A Local Rice Farm – BGR

It’s probably not surprising that California and Texas are two of the states with the most solar panels, since they have a lot of land mass and plenty of sunshine throughout the year. With a new research project occurring in Arkansas, though, maybe the Diamond State will become well known for enhanced solar energy production. The Arkansas research project could help with the problem that some people have with the idea of converting farmland to solar production.
The project is occurring through the University of Arkansas Division of Agriculture. It involves floating 96 solar panels on a tiny segment of a 40-acre rice reservoir near Stuttgart, which is in east-central Arkansas. The experiment is occurring at the Rice Research and Extension Center, which is a research area for helping Arkansas farmers with rice production. By placing the panels over a body of water, the researchers hope to show they can generate electricity with solar panels without taking farmland out of production and alleviate some of the concerns over installing solar farms.
A solar panel installation of this size should generate about 70 kilowatts of energy, meaning this layout is small. The research team planned to install the panels in May, but Professor Michael Popp, who is leading the research, told BGR that the timeline now calls for installing the panels by the end of 2026. The research remains focused on determining the best operational and maintenance techniques to use for floating solar panels in Arkansas’ climate and weather.
Solar farms are quickly being installed across the United States, and second quarter 2026 installations outpaced second quarter 2025 installations by 45%, according to the Solar Energy Industries Association. However, these installations are sparking controversy about replacing farmland with solar farms. Floating solar farms represent one option for conserving farmland.
The idea of using floating solar farms, called floatovoltaics, is not new. Several hundred such projects are already installed around the world. One floating solar farm in the Netherlands is positively affecting underwater habitats, for example. A research team from Oregon State University and the U.S. Geological Survey studied 11 solar panel installations on reservoirs in six different states, learning that the effects of the projects on the surrounding environment and the bodies of water varied based on location. Popp told BGR that the team will be reviewing the Oregon State study as they get closer to the actual panel installation date. 
In addition to showing the viability of using floating solar panels instead of putting them on farmland, Arkansas’ researchers will be measuring how much the solar panels can reduce water evaporation by partially covering the surface of the reservoirs. The researchers will also measure whether the panels can reduce algal growth on the water by preventing sunlight from directly reaching the water surface. 
The 96 floating solar panels at the Rice Research and Extension Center will only occupy about 0.1 acre on a 40-acre reservoir. Researchers plan to place anchors in the reservoir bed to hold buoys in place that will support the panels when installation occurs. The plan calls for researchers to place another 24 panels on the embankment of the reservoir. 
After installation, Popp said the panels should have a useful lifespan of 30 years. He said the team hopes to have some initial research data in hand by the middle of 2027. Because the research area is located in the Mississippi Flyway, researchers will also measure whether the floating panels affect migratory birds who use the reservoirs. Geese and ducks tend to winter in Arkansas and begin flying north again in February and March. “We are not installing a very large system but plan on making observations about wildlife interactions,” Popp said to BGR.
A solar energy research project like this is appropriate for Arkansas, which is no stranger to solar panel installations. A new solar farm in northeast Arkansas will serve a Google data center in the state, generating almost 2.5 gigawatts of direct current upon completion in 2029. At the time of this writing, Arkansas had 73 solar farms in operation with a total operating capacity of almost 2.8 gigawatts. Another 103 planned solar farms have been announced with an expected capacity of more than 21 gigawatts.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Solar farm proposed for Slippery Rock Township – New Castle News

Cloudy. High 72F. Winds SW at 5 to 10 mph..
Partly cloudy. Low 58F. Winds light and variable.
Updated: October 12, 2026 @ 12:54 pm

Reporter
A solar farm is being proposed in Slippery Rock Township.
Denver, Colorado-based SunShare Community Solar is proposing to install a four-megawatt solar system, consisting of 7,826 panels on 14.2 acres, on the approximately 140-acre parcel of land at 2752 Frew Mill Road, according to supervisor Chairman George Johnson.
Javascript is required for you to be able to read premium content. Please enable it in your browser settings.
Story continues below video
nvercilla@ncnewsonline.com 
Reporter
{{description}}
Email notifications are only sent once a day, and only if there are new matching items.
Your comment has been submitted.

Reported
There was a problem reporting this.
Log In
Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.
Sign up now to get our FREE breaking news coverage delivered right to your inbox.
First Amendment: Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of grievances.
Your browser is out of date and potentially vulnerable to security risks.
We recommend switching to one of the following browsers:

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Broker’s call: Emmvee Photovoltaic (Buy) – BusinessLine

 -547.65
 -157.10
+ 64.00
 -1,774.00
 -2,301.00
 -547.65
 -157.10
 -157.10
+ 64.00
+ 64.00
 -1,774.00
Emmvee is among India’s leading integrated solar PV module and cell manufacturers with 10.30 GW of module capacity and 2.94 GW of cell capacity
Target: ₹395
CMP: ₹297.05
We initiate coverage on Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd (EMMVEE) with a ‘Buy’ rating and a target price of ₹395, valuing the company at 7.5x its 4-quarter ending Sep-28 EEBITDA.
Emmvee is among India’s leading integrated solar PV module and cell manufacturers with 10.30 GW of module capacity and 2.94 GW of cell capacity, with further capex and backward integration plans. It is among the pioneers of the high-efficiency TOPCon technology in India, thus catering to the market’s deficit in TOPCon capacity.
It is enlisted in ALMM List I and List II, enabling it to supply to projects with DCR mandate. Being among the larger players in a fragmented market and an early mover in technology adoption and backward integration has helped the company to benefit from the industry tailwinds.
This is reflected in its strong order book and better margins. We expect the company will continue to see these benefits, as India continues its focus on achieving its renewable energy targets.
Emmvee is currently trading at 6.2x 1-year fwd EV/EBITDA. It trades at 5.7x FY28E EBITDA, which is at about 6 per cent discount to the industry average of 6x, and a significant 28/41 per cent discount, respectively, to Waaree and Premier’s corresponding multiples. Considering the strong growth expectation and further benefit from backward integration, we value the company at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 7.5x based on 4-quarter ending Sep-28E EBITDA, arriving at a target price of ₹395.
Published on October 12, 2026
Copyright© 2026, THG PUBLISHING PVT LTD. or its affiliated companies. All rights reserved.
BACK TO TOPArrow Icon
Comments have to be in English, and in full sentences. They cannot be abusive or personal. Please abide by our community guidelines for posting your comments.
We have migrated to a new commenting platform. If you are already a registered user of TheHindu Businessline and logged in, you may continue to engage with our articles. If you do not have an account please register and login to post comments. Users can access their older comments by logging into their accounts on Vuukle.
Terms & conditions  |  Institutional Subscriber

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Opinion | Cut your losses on solar power, Mayor Bowser. D.C. will thank you. – The Washington Post

Opinion | Cut your losses on solar power, Mayor Bowser. D.C. will thank you.  The Washington Post
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Trinasolar and Smart Commercial Energy Deliver Landmark Solar install at Western Sydney Airport – Renewable Energy Magazine

The install features 8,824 Trinasolar Vertex S+ 510W (NEG18R.28) modules, with the airport’s rooftop PV install spanning the main terminal roof, both piers and covered car park walkways.
Delivered by leading EPC, Smart Commercial Energy, the project marks another milestone in the companies’ partnership spanning more than a decade, combining Trinasolar’s globally proven solar technology with Smart Commercial Energy’s local engineering and project delivery expertise.
The install includes:
Smart Commercial Energy worked alongside electrical contractor Heyday 5, and builder Multiplex, to deliver the install. Given the airport location, the project required detailed glare studies to protect pilots and air traffic control from reflection.
“Having worked with Smart Commercial Energy for more than a decade, we’re proud to partner with them on another significant Australian infrastructure project,” said Edison Zhou, Head of Australia, New Zealand and Pacific Islands at Trinasolar.
“For EPCs, reliability and bankability are critical. We combine globally proven solar technology with dedicated Australian after-sales support, giving our partners confidence in both the products they install and the manufacturer behind them.”
“This is one of the biggest solar installations on an airport in Australia, and a genuinely complex project,” said Ben Adamson, Head of Projects and Performance at Smart Commercial Energy, who led the delivery team. “I’m really proud of what our team and partners delivered, on time and on budget.”
“Renewable energy and world class infrastructure aren’t a trade-off, they’re part of the same project,” said Huon Hoogesteger, Managing Director of Smart Commercial Energy.
Trinasolar and Smart Commercial Energy’s decade-long partnership includes the Goulburn Community Solar Farm, recipient of the 2026 Clean Energy Council Community Value and Impact Award.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Risen releases 23.5%-efficient anti-glare heterojunction solar module – pv magazine Global

Chinese solar module manufacturer Risen Energy has unveiled a new heterojunction (HJT) solar module featuring a dual-layer optical design to reduce glare.
The company said the new product is part of its Hyper-ion series and is designed for installations with stringent glare-control requirements, such as those near airports and residential areas, where reflected sunlight may cause visual disturbances.
“Risen Energy’s capabilities in photovoltaic optical safety extend beyond product development. It is also the principal drafting organization behind T/CPIA0119-2025, the group standard for Photovoltaic Module Glare Testing Method,” the manufacturer said in a statement. “The launch of Hyper-ion anti-glare module represents the translation of this accumulated technical and standardization expertise into a commercial product.”
According to Risen Energy, the module uses a dual-layer optical design combining a micron-scale matte glass surface, produced through a process it calls “nanocrystalline phase reconstruction,” with technology to suppress internal reflections. The company did not provide further technical details about the process.
The manufacturer said tests conducted by Germany’s TÜV Rheinland showed a maximum daylight glare probability (DGP) of 0.30, below the Class AAA threshold of 0.35, and a maximum glare luminance of 3,463.94 cd/m², compared with a limit of 20,000 cd/m². The module also achieved a specular reflectance as low as 0.85%, according to the company.
The RSM132-8-710-730BHDG module comes in five versions, with power outputs of 710 W, 715 W, 720 W, 725 W and 730 W. Their conversion efficiencies range from 22.9% to 23.5%, while open-circuit voltages range from 50.01 V to 50.33 V and short-circuit currents from 18.00 A to 18.38 A.
The bifacial module features 132 HJT cells and measures 2,384 mm × 1,303 mm × 33 mm. It weighs 37.5 kg and features 2 mm anti-glare glass on the front and 2 mm heat-strengthened glass on the rear, along with an anodized aluminum alloy frame.
Under bifacial nameplate irradiance conditions, with rear-side irradiance of 135 W/m², the module delivers between 796 W and 818 W, according to the manufacturer’s specifications. With a 10% rear-side power gain, its equivalent power output ranges from 781 W to 803 W.
The panel has a temperature coefficient of -0.24%/C for maximum power, an operating temperature range of -40 C to 70 C, and a maximum system voltage of 1,500 V. It can withstand mechanical test loads of up to 5,400 Pa on the front and 2,400 Pa on the rear, depending on the installation method.
Risen Energy offers a 15-year product warranty and a 30-year linear power output warranty. The company specifies an annual degradation rate of 0.3% over 30 years, with guaranteed power output of 90.3% at the end of the warranty period.

This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
Comments
Please login to comment
The new issue of pv magazine Global is out now!
Available in print and digital – get your copy today!
Monday, October 12, 2026
10:00 am – 11:00 am CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
pv magazine USA hosts its multi-day virtual event on U.S. solar and energy storage, covering domestic manufacturing, distributed energy and the growing role of solar-plus-storage in meeting AI-driven power demand.
pv magazine hosts its four-day virtual event on European solar and energy storage, exploring market opportunities, solar-plus-storage business cases, technical quality, and cybersecurity in the years ahead.
pv magazine Session returns to NetZero Milan as Knowledge Partner, organizing and moderating a two-hour conference on the evolving global solar supply chain.
Get your ticket at a discounted rate with pv magazine.
Join pv magazine for an expert session exploring quality, technology and the challenges of scaling India’s solar industry.
Lunes, 19 de octubre de 2026
16:00 – 17:00 CEST, Berlín, París, Madrid
Friday, October 23, 2026
11:00 am – 12:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Monday, October 26, 2026
10:30 am – 11:30 am CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid

You have no items in your basket.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

TP Solar’s output of made-in-India modules rises to 1GW – PV Tech

TP Solar’s output of made-in-India modules rises to 1GW  PV Tech
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Amazfit T-Rex Dual Solar now shipping in Europe, offers two solar panels – Notebookcheck

The Amazfit T-Rex Dual Solar ($649 on Amazon) was announced in mid-September, and has been available in the U.S. for a few weeks. The watch is now finally shipping in Europe as of today. The smartwatch is now available for €649.90 in the Amazfit online store. The smartwatch’s standout feature is that it has two solar panels. As with the Garmin Fenix 9 Pro Solar, Amazfit combines the display with solar cells.
In addition, however, the glass-ceramic back is also equipped with solar cells, which cover roughly twice the area of the panels on the front. This should allow the smartwatch to charge particularly quickly using solar energy when attached to a backpack, for example, so that both sides are exposed to daylight. Amazfit advertises a battery life of up to 25 days without solar charging, 34 days with three hours of sunlight per day on the front, or 51 days with three hours of sunlight per day on the back.
 

The T-Rex Dual Solar is also designed to be particularly rugged, with a titanium bezel, sapphire glass, and a case water-resistant to 10 ATM. The 1.32-inch AMOLED display achieves an impressive brightness of 3,000 nits and a resolution of 466 x 466 pixels. In addition to a heart rate and SpO2 sensor, Amazfit includes a skin temperature sensor, but omits an ECG. 
An NFC chip for contactless payments comes as standard, as do a speaker, microphones, and a GPS module. With Amazfit LiveShare, the smartwatch can share the wearer’s location, distance traveled, pace, and current heart rate with selected friends, so they can see if problems arise.
 
Amazfit

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Glowing Guest Molecules Push Organic Solar Cells Past 20% Efficiency – Bioengineer.org

Glowing Guest Molecules Push Organic Solar Cells Past 20% Efficiency
Organic solar cells have spent the past decade on a remarkable winning streak. Built from carbon-based semiconductors that can be printed like ink, they have climbed from single-digit efficiencies to the threshold of twenty percent, driven largely by the invention of non-fullerene acceptors, a family of molecules that harvest light with extraordinary efficiency. Yet a stubborn physical bottleneck has kept the technology from reaching its theoretical ceiling: a form of energy loss called non-radiative recombination, in which excited charges quietly dissipate their energy as heat instead of contributing to the voltage a cell can deliver. Now a team of researchers from Hong Kong, Shanghai, Beijing, Shenzhen and Hangzhou reports in Nature Photonics a strategy that attacks this loss mechanism at its photophysical roots, achieving a certified power conversion efficiency of 20.84 percent in a single-junction device.
The core of the problem lies at the boundary between the two light-absorbing materials inside an organic photovoltaic cell. When a photon is absorbed, it creates a tightly bound electron-hole pair, an exciton, which must travel to the interface between the electron-donating polymer and the electron-accepting molecule to be split into free charges. In the process, an interfacial charge-transfer state forms, in which the electron and hole sit on adjacent molecules. These charge-transfer excitons are the workhorses of charge generation, but they are also a liability. Because they are spatially separated, their electron and hole wavefunctions overlap only weakly, which means they couple poorly to light. They cannot easily emit a photon, and instead they tend to decay non-radiatively, releasing their energy as molecular vibrations and heat. Every charge-transfer exciton lost this way erodes the open-circuit voltage, the maximum voltage the cell can produce, and therefore the overall efficiency.
The research team, led by Yingze Zhang and Sai Ho Pun of the Hong Kong University of Science and Technology together with Gang Li of the Hong Kong Polytechnic University and colleagues, approached the problem not by redesigning the morphology of the blend or tweaking the energy levels of the frontier orbitals, the two conventional levers of organic photovoltaic optimization, but by adding an entirely new photophysical channel. Their idea was to introduce a small fraction of a solid-state emissive guest acceptor, a molecule based on a tetraphenylethylene, or TPE, core, into a state-of-the-art host system built around Y-series non-fullerene acceptors. The guest is chosen so that its localized excited state, the excited state confined to a single molecule, sits energetically close to the charge-transfer manifold at the interface.
This energetic resonance is the key to the whole scheme. When an interfacial charge-transfer exciton forms, it normally faces a choice between radiative decay, which is slow and improbable, and non-radiative decay, which is fast and dominant. But if a localized excited state of the host acceptor lies just slightly above the charge-transfer state, thermal energy at room temperature is enough to push the exciton back up onto that localized state. From there, the excitation can hop onto the emissive guest molecule through resonance energy transfer, the same near-field mechanism that transfers energy between closely spaced fluorescent dyes. The guest, engineered to luminesce strongly even in the solid state, then has a real chance of emitting a photon. The result is an indirect but effective radiative recombination pathway: charge-transfer excitons that would otherwise be lost as heat are thermally recycled into bright, emissive states.
Establishing that this counterintuitive route actually operates required an extensive experimental and computational campaign. The team grew single crystals of the TPE-based acceptors to resolve their molecular packing, confirming that the twisted tetraphenylethylene core suppresses the tight pi-pi stacking that normally quenches emission in organic solids. Photoluminescence quantum yield measurements showed that the guest molecules retain strong solid-state emission when blended into the host. Transient spectroscopy, including time-resolved photoluminescence and electroluminescence measurements performed with collaborators at Zhejiang University, traced the flow of excitation from the charge-transfer states to the localized states and finally to the emissive guest. Molecular dynamics simulations, run with the GROMACS package, mapped the distribution of intermolecular distances and demonstrated that the energetic resonance between the charge-transfer and localized manifolds is thermally accessible across realistic molecular configurations.
The device-level consequences are striking. Cells containing the emissive guest acceptor showed markedly enhanced electroluminescence quantum efficiency, the fraction of injected charges that emerge as photons when the device is driven like a light-emitting diode. Because electroluminescence and the reverse process of non-radiative recombination are two sides of the same coin, this enhancement translates directly into suppressed voltage loss. The team measured a non-radiative voltage loss as low as 0.142 electronvolts, an ultralow figure by the standards of organic photovoltaics, where losses of 0.2 to 0.3 electronvolts are common. Crucially, the guest did not compromise the other pillars of device performance: charge generation remained efficient, charge transport was preserved, and devices still delivered power conversion efficiencies of around 17 percent in the binary host system.
The full payoff came when the strategy was combined into a ternary blend, in which the donor polymer, the host acceptor and the emissive guest acceptor coexist in a single active layer. The resulting single-junction devices achieved a power conversion efficiency of 21.2 percent, independently certified at 20.84 percent, with an open-circuit voltage of 0.93 volts. For a single-junction organic solar cell, these numbers place the work at the very front of the field, and the certified figure matches or exceeds the best values reported for any organic photovoltaic architecture to date. The fact that the gain comes from reducing a fundamental loss channel, rather than from squeezing more current out of the absorber, suggests the approach is complementary to, rather than competing with, existing optimization strategies.
What makes the result conceptually important is the reframing of how energy loss should be fought. For years, the community has pursued two main routes: controlling the nanoscale morphology of the donor-acceptor blend so that charges separate cleanly, and engineering the frontier orbital energies of the molecules to minimize the energetic offset at the interface. The new work adds a third, distinctly photophysical lever. By deliberately engineering a thermally accessible bridge between dark charge-transfer states and bright localized states, and by supplying a luminescent sink that gives those excitons somewhere to go, the researchers effectively convert a loss channel into a radiative one. The same principle of charge-transfer to localized-state coupling has been discussed theoretically, notably in work on hybridized exciton states, but demonstrating it with a practical guest-acceptor additive in a record-efficiency device is a significant step from theory to technology.
There are, of course, questions that will shape the next phase of this research. The guest acceptor strategy was demonstrated in one particular host system, and extending it to other donor-acceptor pairs will require careful matching of the localized excited state energy to each interface. Long-term operational stability, always a central concern for organic photovoltaics, will need to be verified for the ternary blends. And the mechanism itself, involving thermal repopulation of higher-energy states, invites scrutiny of whether the small energetic penalty involved costs anything in photocurrent at different operating temperatures. Still, the combination of certified efficiency, spectroscopic evidence and molecular simulation presented in the study makes a compelling case that solid-state luminescence can be harnessed as a design tool. If the approach generalizes, the path from twenty-one percent toward the Shockley-Queisser-inspired limits of organic photovoltaics may run not through new absorbers alone, but through molecules engineered to glow.
Subject of Research: Suppression of non-radiative recombination in organic solar cells using solid-state emissive acceptors
Article Title: Solid-state emissive acceptors enable thermally accessible radiative pathways for efficient organic solar cells
Article References: Solid-state emissive acceptors enable thermally accessible radiative pathways for efficient organic solar cells. (n.d.). https://doi.org/10.1038/s41566-026-02009-8
Image Credits: AI Generated
DOI: 10.1038/s41566-026-02009-8
Keywords: organic solar cells, non-fullerene acceptors, non-radiative recombination, charge-transfer states, electroluminescence, open-circuit voltage, ternary blend, photophysics, energy loss, power conversion efficiency, resonance energy transfer, Nature Photonics
News Source: Denise Maddox. (October 12, 2026). Glowing Guest Molecules Push Organic Solar Cells Past 20% Efficiency. Scienmag.
We bring you the latest biotechnology news from best research centers and universities around the world. Check our website.
Success! An email was just sent to confirm your subscription. Please find the email now and click ‘Confirm’ to start subscribing.
Bioengineer.org © Copyright 2023 All Rights Reserved.
Login to your account below




Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.


Bioengineer.org © Copyright 2023 All Rights Reserved.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Oswal Pumps to Set Up 1.2 GW Solar Cell Facility by April 2028 – Energetica India Magazine

Oswal Pumps will invest in captive TOPCon solar cell manufacturing to strengthen domestic supply security, reduce dependence on external suppliers and support its integrated solar manufacturing operations.
October 12, 2026. By News Bureau
Oswal Pumps, a manufacturer of solar pumping systems, solar modules and electric motors, has announced that the Board of Directors of its wholly owned subsidiary, Oswal Solar Energy (OSEPL) has approved plans to set up a 1.2 GW solar cell manufacturing facility based on TOPCon (Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact) technology.
The commercial production is expected to commence by April 2028. The entire output is intended for captive consumption by OSEPL's in-house solar module lines. It is intended to secure a steady, reliable supply of DCR cells and reduce the company's exposure to spot-market price volatility and supplier-driven commercial terms. It will also extend OSEPL's value addition from module assembly into cell manufacturing. Together, these benefits are expected to strengthen the group's cost structure, competitive positioning in government-backed programmes and profitability at the consolidated level over time.
The initiative is expected to benefit Oswal Pumps by ensuring access to ALMM List-II-compliant domestic solar cells for modules supplied under PM-KUSUM, PM Surya Ghar, rooftop solar and other government-linked projects, helping safeguard order book eligibility. It will also reduce dependence on third-party and imported cells amid constrained domestic availability, while lowering input and freight costs to strengthen the company’s competitiveness in price-sensitive government tenders. 
The use of TOPCon cells can deliver higher efficiency and energy yield, enabling the production of higher-wattage, premium solar modules. Additionally, end-to-end control over cell and module quality is expected to improve product reliability and warranty performance for solar pumping systems. In-house cell and module supplies can also support faster order execution and turnaround times for large projects. 
The total project cost is estimated at approximately INR 456 crore. Of this, about INR 296 crore is proposed to be funded through debt. The balance of INR 159.85 crore is proposed to be funded from the unutilised IPO proceeds of INR 163.04 crore, which were originally earmarked for the Aluminium Frame Facility, the remaining 300 MW EVA Encapsulant Facility and the remaining 500 MW Solar Module Facility through infusion in OSEPL. It is proposed to deploy the Net Proceeds towards the aforementioned solar cell manufacturing facility by Financial Year 2028.
The Board of Directors of the company in its meeting held recently, inter-alia, approved variation in the objects/ terms of utilisation of the IPO proceeds and modification of the time limit for the utilisation of the IPO Proceeds, subject to the receipt of requisite statutory/ regulatory approvals including the approval of the Shareholders of the company.
The company evaluated long-term sourcing arrangements with established domestic cell manufacturers, including multi-year off-take commitments. The commercial terms available, covering both pricing and upfront security deposit requirements, were not aligned with the company's assessment of long-term value or its approach to prudent working capital management. This puts both availability and cost of the key input outside the company's control, a strategic exposure for a business anchored to DCR-dependent programmes (PM-KUSUM, PM Surya Ghar). A comparative evaluation found that setting up captive cell manufacturing capacity was the more economically viable option.
Backward-integrating into cell manufacturing directly addresses this: it secures supply, insulates OSEPL from spot-price and deposit demands, deepens value addition from module assembly into cell manufacturing, and is expected to improve the margin and profitability at the consolidated level for the Company.
The change re-directs scarce IPO capital from a low value-add, deferrable component (frames), surplus module capacity, and surplus EVA encapsulant capacity to the highest-leverage point in the chain (cells), where control of supply is now business-critical.
At a capacity of 1.2 GW, the facility will meet approximately 75 percent of Oswal Solar Energy’s (OSEPL) overall cell requirements, with the remaining demand continuing to be met through external sourcing in the near term. The investment in cell manufacturing is prioritised over adding further module capacity, as the company’s existing and planned module lines, comprising an approximately 570 MW line and an additional 1 GW line under development, are sufficient to meet current requirements. Expanding module capacity further could increase its dependence on externally sourced cells, particularly those subject to Domestic Content Requirement (DCR) constraints.
The company has also prioritised cell manufacturing over expanding its aluminium frame facility, as frames are standardised components that can be sourced from the market in the near term. With frame technology continuing to evolve, investing in additional manufacturing capacity could carry a risk of capital becoming obsolete. In contrast, in-house cell production is expected to strengthen supply security and protect margins. Similarly, the retained 1.2 GW EVA encapsulant capacity is expected to largely meet the company’s module manufacturing requirements, with only a small additional quantity likely to be sourced externally. Investing in the remaining 300 MW of EVA capacity would therefore tie up capital in a manufacturing segment that is not considered the primary constraint on the company’s solar manufacturing economics, unlike solar cells.
All three sources involve capital allocated to lower-value activities or areas where capacity is currently sufficient. In contrast, the cell plant addresses the most critical supply-chain gap and strategic priority in OSEPL’s integrated manufacturing operations. Hence this is expected to create greater value than further investment in module capacity or a conventional aluminium-frame manufacturing line.
With ALMM List-II now in force, demand for domestically manufactured cells is set to rise sharply. We see this as the right opportunity to invest. Choosing TOPCon technology ensures we are building for the future, with higher efficiency and better long-term performance for our customers.
India's renewable energy ambitions, together with programmes such as PM-KUSUM and PM Surya Ghar, give us strong visibility of demand. We are confident this investment will strengthen our competitive position and create long-term value for all our stakeholders.”

GPI Targets 45 CBG Projects in Three Years, Says GPI Business Head Vipin Malhotra

India’s Domestic Solar Cell Base to Mature by 2028–29: Ishver Dholakiya, Goldi Solar

EVERTA’s Manasvi Sharma Says Uptime, Utilisation Matter More Than Charger Deployment Numbers

India’s Grid Needs to Become More Intelligent and Responsive: AVEVA

India Needs Grid-Forming Inverters to Integrate More Solar, Wind

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

IW receives $1.5M one-time payment from Sycamore Cross solar farm – Smithfield Times

IW receives $1.5M one-time payment from Sycamore Cross solar farm  Smithfield Times
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

The Print Factory invests in solar – Printweek

The Print Factory invests in solar  Printweek
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Doral to expand Israel's largest solar power plant – Globes – Israel Business News


At an investment estimated at NIS 800 million, Doral Group Renewable Energy Resources (TASE: DORL) is expanding its Hadarey Shean project in the Valley of Springs (Emek Hamayanot) near Beit She’an in north-east Israel. The project is already the largest commercial solar energy installation in Israel.

Stage B of the project will be based on agrivoltaic (dual-use) technology whereby solar panels are positioned above agricultural crops in a way that allows the production of electricity without substantially impairing agricultural activity below them. The regulatory environment for large projects of this kind has only recently been completed.

The project will be constructed on agricultural fields belonging to eleven kibbutzim in the Valley of Springs, and will extend over 1,700 dunams. This part of the solar power plant will produce 150 megawatts of electricity, and will have a storage capacity of 800 megawatt hours.

Together with Stage A, the conventional stage, of the project, output will be 325 megawatts and storage capacity will be 1,500 megawatt hours, which is equivalent to about half the output of a gas-fired power plant. Doral says that the agrivoltaic part of the project alone will yield annual revenue of NIS 150 million.

Published by Globes, Israel business news – en.globes.co.il – on October 12, 2026.

© Copyright of Globes Publisher Itonut (1983) Ltd., 2026.

At an investment estimated at NIS 800 million, Doral Group Renewable Energy Resources (TASE: DORL) is expanding its Hadarey Shean project in the Valley of Springs (Emek Hamayanot) near Beit She’an in north-east Israel. The project is already the largest commercial solar energy installation in Israel.
Stage B of the project will be based on agrivoltaic (dual-use) technology whereby solar panels are positioned above agricultural crops in a way that allows the production of electricity without substantially impairing agricultural activity below them. The regulatory environment for large projects of this kind has only recently been completed.
The project will be constructed on agricultural fields belonging to eleven kibbutzim in the Valley of Springs, and will extend over 1,700 dunams. This part of the solar power plant will produce 150 megawatts of electricity, and will have a storage capacity of 800 megawatt hours.
Together with Stage A, the conventional stage, of the project, output will be 325 megawatts and storage capacity will be 1,500 megawatt hours, which is equivalent to about half the output of a gas-fired power plant. Doral says that the agrivoltaic part of the project alone will yield annual revenue of NIS 150 million.
Published by Globes, Israel business news – en.globes.co.il – on October 12, 2026.
© Copyright of Globes Publisher Itonut (1983) Ltd., 2026.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

IEA PVPS explores glare from solar installations and surrounding legislation internationally – PV Tech

IEA PVPS explores glare from solar installations and surrounding legislation internationally  PV Tech
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

China Solar PV News Snippets – October 12, 2026 – TaiyangNews

As the solar industry pushes for higher output and leaner manufacturing, pushing performance limits requires more than cutting costs. True market success depends on ensuring that next-generation designs can endure decades of field operations without unexpected degradation.
The TaiyangNews Reliable PV Module Design Online Conference, taking place on Thursday, October 15, 2026, from 09:30 to 13:00 CEST, will bring together leading module manufacturers, material and component suppliers, testing organizations, and other industry experts to discuss the latest module products and design concepts, material choices, quality considerations, and reliability challenges, from cells, glass, encapsulants, backsheets, and interconnection technologies to complete module architectures.
At the conference, Ronald Sastrawan, Director, Green Tech Solutions, Munich Re, will provide an insurance perspective on product and performance warranties.
Register for free here.
POWERCHINA has brought its 1 GW Gonghe hybrid photovoltaic (PV) and concentrated solar power (CSP) project in Gonghe County, Qinghai Province, into full-capacity operation. Developed and operated by POWERCHINA, the project is part of China’s second batch of large-scale wind and solar power bases and combines a 900 MW PV plant with a 100 MW molten-salt tower CSP facility.
The CSP section features a 219 m solar receiver tower and 10,310 heliostats with a total collection area of approximately 500,000 m², while the PV plant uses about 1.898 million modules. The project combines PV generation with molten-salt thermal storage to provide long-duration peak-shaving support. It is expected to deliver more than 2 billion kWh of electricity to the grid annually.
In April, POWERCHINA ignited the 100 MW CSP section of its 1 GW CSP-PV integrated project in Bozhou, Xinjiang (see China Solar PV News Snippets).
Jiangxi Fengyin New Energy plans to invest RMB 60 million in a waste PV module recycling project in Shangrao, Jiangxi province. The facility is designed to process 300,000 metric tons of discarded PV modules annually. The project is undergoing public disclosure of its environmental impact assessment (EIA) and has not yet started construction.
According to the EIA submitted to local authorities, the project will mainly process single-glass PV modules through manual dismantling, oxygen-free pyrolysis at 450°C to 550°C, physical separation, and cleaning. Recovered materials will include tempered glass, aluminum frames, silicon cell material, copper ribbons, and junction boxes. The EIA estimates a resource recovery rate of approximately 94.92%. The recovered silicon cell material and copper ribbons will be sold to downstream processors for further treatment.
Major Chinese energy developer CHN Energy has operationalized all four 660 MW units at its Ningxia Zhongwei Power Plant, completing the 2.64 GW project. The company describes it as China’s first fully operational peaking power source supporting a large-scale renewable energy base in the desert, Gobi, and other arid regions. The plant is designed to generate 11.8 billion kWh annually, with an automatic generation control (AGC) ramp rate of 2.27% of rated capacity per minute.
The facility supports the Tengger Desert renewable energy base in Ningxia and the associated power source base for the Ningxia-Hunan ±800 kV ultra-high-voltage DC transmission project. The broader base is planned to include 13 GW of renewable capacity, comprising 9 GW of solar and 4 GW of wind, alongside 4.64 GW of coal-fired peaking capacity. The plant is expected to help smooth fluctuations in wind and solar output and support the transmission and grid integration of large volumes of renewable power.
In August, CHN Energy fully grid-connected a 1 GW solar PV project in Xinjiang through one of its subsidiaries (see China Solar PV News Snippets).
Guangdong province has introduced a 3-year action plan for energy-saving and carbon-reduction upgrades in key industries, including a RMB 0.10/kWh surcharge for projects that fail to meet mandatory energy-consumption limits or benchmark efficiency levels. Projects on the annual list will face the surcharge from January 1 of the following year, in addition to their market-based electricity prices. The additional revenue will be used to offset power-system operating costs. The surcharge will end in the second month after compliance with the relevant efficiency thresholds is verified. Guangdong aims to reduce capacity operating below benchmark efficiency levels to near zero by the end of 2028.
The plan also calls for wider use of clean energy in energy-intensive sectors. Cement producers are encouraged to develop distributed solar, distributed wind, and energy storage in an integrated manner. It also emphasizes greater use of green power in flat-glass production and solar energy in the paper industry. Coal-fired power plants can pursue low-carbon upgrades by integrating renewable energy and adding storage. Guangdong also plans to accelerate the development of energy-saving and carbon-reduction standards for sectors including PV equipment manufacturing.
The measures follow a national 3-year campaign that the National Development and Reform Commission and four other central government agencies published in June. The national plan allows regions to impose differential power tariffs up to RMB 0.10/kWh above market-based electricity prices and promotes integrating coal-fired power with renewable energy and storage.
Nine electricity retailers in Guangxi affiliated with centrally administered state-owned enterprises, including subsidiaries of CHN Energy and CR Power, have jointly petitioned the regional government over mounting power-market losses. They said wholesale electricity costs have remained above retail contract prices, resulting in cumulative losses of more than RMB 2 billion from January to August. September losses were expected to exceed RMB 1 billion, while full-year losses could surpass RMB 5 billion.
The companies said they signed their 2026 retail contracts at fixed prices averaging about RMB 0.260/kWh, while Guangxi’s average spot-market price reached RMB 0.633/kWh on September 30. Following the broader shift of wind and solar generation to market-based trading, they called for proper implementation of settlement rules for electricity volumes covered by the renewable energy price mechanism.
They argued that prices under medium- and long-term contracts signed by the grid company on behalf of commercial and industrial (C&I) users should be passed directly through to those users, rather than leaving electricity retailers to absorb the price difference. They also requested that September settlements be deferred, a wholesale-retail price pass-through mechanism be established, and orderly termination of retail contracts be supported.
TaiyangNews 2024

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Solid-state emissive acceptors enable thermally accessible radiative pathways for efficient organic solar cells – Nature

Please enable JavaScript to proceed.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

September PV Index: module prices ease as demand edges up – pv Europe

 
All four module segments slipped in September 2026, with TOPCon bifacial at €0.114/W. sun.store’s purchasing managers’ index rose to 67 from 65, just below its historical average of 68.
Module prices continued to diverge between standard and premium products in September 2026, according to the latest PV Index from online trading platform sun.store. All four module segments eased over the month. Full Black dipped by just 1 percent, matching TOPCon bifacial, and overtook Back Contact as the most expensive segment in the index. Back Contact slipped for a second month running, falling by 4 percent.
– Full Black: €0.129/W (-1% m/m)
– Back Contact: €0.128/W (-4% m/m)
– TOPCon monofacial: €0.120/W (-2% m/m)
– TOPCon bifacial: €0.114/W (-1% m/m)
The gap between the two TOPCon variants narrowed slightly in September, but bifacial modules remain the cheaper option for standard utility-scale projects.
Ranked by capacity sold on sun.store over the three months to September 2026, the top five module brands were:
sun.store
Trina held the top position. A three-month view smooths out the effect of individual large orders, so the ranking shows which suppliers are moving consistent volume through the marketplace.
– Hybrid 1-20 kW €94.66/kW ▲ +5.8% m/m
– Hybrid >20 kW €59.93/kW ▼ -6.9% m/m
– String/on-grid >20 kW €22.03/kW ▼ -10.5% m/m
Hybrid inverter prices moved in opposite directions across the two size bands. Larger commercial units remain by some distance the most competitively priced part of the inverter market on a per-kW basis.
sun.store
The easing in the string and on-grid series above 20 kW mostly reflects a change in the mix of models traded, not a price cut on any single product. In August, the mix leaned more heavily towards premium three-phase inverters, including models from Huawei, Kostal and Sungrow.
August PV Index: premium modules hold ground as demand cools
In September, the mix shifted towards cheaper, larger commercial models from brands such as GoodWe and Sofar. That pulls the index figure down, even though the prices of individual models have changed little.
sun.store
sun.store
 
sun.store’s PV purchasing managers’ index (PMI) came in at 67 in September 2026, up from 65 in August. That puts it just below its historical average of 68, pointing to steady demand.
sun.store
 
The index has run in a narrow band around 68 since the series began, and that level, marked on the chart, is the reference point for any single reading. By that measure, September was a steady month, not a strong one.
– 47 percent plan to buy more
– 40 percent expect no change
– 13 percent plan to buy less
– Full Black is now the most expensive module segment, narrowly ahead of Back Contact
– Bifacial TOPCon is still cheaper than monofacial, although the gap narrowed slightly in September
– Trina leads the module brand table on a three-month view, so the ranking reflects sustained volume rather than one large order
– The index for string and on-grid inverters above 20 kW fell by 10.5 percent, mainly because of a shift towards cheaper commercial models. Hybrid inverter prices moved in opposite directions across the two size bands
– The PMI rose to 67 from 65, just below its historical average of 68 (hcn)
Newsletter subscribers can read this article free of charge.
Subscribe to the pv Europe newsletter
With this subscription, I agree to receive information about publishing and online offers from Alfons W. Gentner Verlag GmbH & Co. KG. I can withdraw this consent and unsubscribe at any time. More on how we handle data is available in our privacy policy.
Not quite what you’re after? Try one of our other pv Europe newsletters.
– Special newsletter for investors (monthly)
– Special newsletter PV for farmers (monthly)
 
Download solar irradiation data for your region. A free service from pv Europe and meteotest.
Looking to stay on top of all relevant industry and business news?
Register here for free event updates.
A podcast for investors on the opportunities and risks of the solar market. The pv Europe editorial team offers their own analysis and discusses current topics with experts.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Former East Portland Landfill Site to House Solar Farm, Nature Sanctuary – Portland Mercury

Top Events Today and This Week
Live Music • Arts • Food • & More!
Support Portland Mercury
Top Events Today and This Week
Live Music • Arts • Food • & More!
Support Portland Mercury
Support Smart, Local Journalism
Make a Small Monthly Donation
Portland Mercury
A former demolition dumping ground on Northeast 82nd Avenue is undergoing a major transformation into a nature preserve and solar farm. 
In 2024, the Bird Alliance purchased a 12.5-acre piece of the lot, located just across the street from McDaniel High School. The site sits just west of the tree-dense Rocky Butte Natural Area, but the lot itself features mostly overgrown grass. Until the 1970s, the site was home to a quarry operated by Rose City Sand and Gravel, featuring an 80-foot excavation pit. For around a decade in the 1970s and ’80s, the old gravel quarry was used as a demolition landfill, and the pit was filled with construction debris and other trash. 
The trash pit is now covered with a clay cap, making the site technically open for a new use. But the site has proven tough for commercial development—partially due to environmental challenges, but also because of neighborhood pushback.
None of this was a deterrent to the Bird Alliance, which advocates for remediation of local brownfield (AKA contaminated) sites. The Dharma Rain Zen Center owns the other half of the lot, and has worked for more than a decade to make improvements to the land. The Bird Alliance wants to continue that work, aiming to transform the site into a nature sanctuary with restored wildlife habitat. The organization also plans to relocate its wildlife care center, currently located at its headquarters near Forest Park, to the 82nd Ave site. 
“Bird Alliance of Oregon has advocated for decades on policies to remediate brownfield sites like this one and put them back to productive use,” the Bird Alliance said after it bought the property in 2024. “Now, the organization will be part of the solution by turning this open space into a destination that truly benefits the community, the local environment, and the region’s wildlife.” 
Late this summer, a construction crew broke ground on a massive solar panel installation at the 82nd Ave site, positioned low to the ground on a roughly 2-acre plot of land. The panels are expected to generate power for about 140 low-income households in East Portland. The installation is an example of what’s known as a “community solar” project, referring to an off-site solar farm that generates electricity for customers across a region, instead of requiring each household to install their own rooftop panels. 
The solar installation received funding from a Portland Clean Energy Community Benefits Fund (PCEF) grant. The Asian advocacy organization APANO applied for the grant and is spearheading the project, along with the Bonneville Environmental Foundation and the Bird Alliance. The community solar installation at the site is part of APANO’s largest goal to help underserved, cost-burdened households in east Portland access renewable resources that will save them money. 
Late last month, leaders from the Bird Alliance, APANO, PCEF, and more gathered at the 82nd Ave site to share details about the project. PCEF program manager Sam Baraso said the work taking place at the Bird Alliance site “brings together so many of [PCEF’s values] in one place,” from renewable energy production to workforce development to restoring natural space that has been neglected. 
Community solar projects are gaining traction, both in Portland and across the country, as a way to broaden the reach of the renewable resource. While rooftop solar panels allow homeowners to benefit from long-term energy cost savings, the initial installation is expensive, often running a household tens of thousands of dollars for a complete installation. Many people can’t afford to front the expense. Renters, too, typically aren’t able to benefit from the resource. 
“Many times, when people hear about solar, they think, ‘Oh, I need to own my house, and it’s going to go across my roof.’ That’s not the case [here], hence the word ‘community,’” Jessica Carmona, renewable energy program director at the Bonneville Environmental Foundation, said at last month’s event. 
The energy generated at off-site solar farms will go directly to the utility grid—in this case, transmission lines operated by Pacific Power—and generate utility bill credits for those enrolled in community solar programs. The 82nd Ave solar farm is expected to cut enrolled customers’ household electricity bills by up to 50 percent. 
Project leaders said the solar initiative’s economic and social benefits are also represented by the workers building out the installation. The work has been led by contractor Imagine Energy, which prioritizes hiring people from diverse backgrounds and training them for lifelong careers in the clean energy industry. In order to hire the project crew, Imagine Energy turned to a Portland employment training and mentorship nonprofit called Leaders Become Legends. 
Leaders Become Legends co-founder Bretto Jackson said the organization works to help integrate formerly incarcerated people into the workforce, particularly by addressing mental health challenges, so they can stay in good jobs for the long-run. Jackson said after people are released from prison, they’re expected to get trained and get to work, without any acknowledgment of the trauma they may have faced in the criminal justice system. 
“It’s just all about how to teach these guys how to get back into the community and learn how to operate amongst these civilians out here when they’ve been incarcerated,” Jackson said. “When I recruit my clients, I don’t talk about jobs. I say we have generational wealth-building career opportunities. The money they’re making on these projects, if they invest and save right, they could use to buy a house one day, get their credit fixed to move forward in life. So it’s a big deal.”
Imagine Energy site supervisor Grant Laughlin said he thinks the fact that PCEF helped pay for a project like this, with its unique workforce opportunities, is an example of the city “putting their money where their mouth is” to make the construction industry more diverse and equitable. 
Work on the 82nd Ave site is ongoing, though the solar panels are expected to go online soon—likely at the start of 2027. Those interested in enrolling can find out more through APANO or the Bonneville Environmental Foundation. 
Micah Meskel, the Bird Alliance of Oregon’s conversation and rehabilitation director, said he thinks the work happening at the site exemplifies PCEF’s impact on the community. 
“I’m looking around at this solar community solar array, the jobs that it creates, the utility relief it will provide. As I look out to 82nd, where we have these new trees planted…[it’s] all because of the Portland Clean Energy Fund, and it is such a benefit to all of us,” Meskel said at the event last month. “I’m inspired to continue to advocate for [PCEF’s] protection, to ensure that projects like those we’ve heard about today are the priority of that program in the future.”
Taylor Griggs is a news reporter for the Portland Mercury. She is interested in all of your ideas, comments and concerns, particularly those related to transportation, climate, labor, and Portland city…
Sign up for our newsletter for news recaps, updates, and more!
is a proud member of the Noisy Creek network.
Support Portland Mercury

You must be to post a comment.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Why Solar Roof Tiles Are Still Rare After Tesla Quit, and When They’re Worth It – Intelligent Living

Date:
In August 2026, Tesla quietly stopped selling its Solar Roof. The product page now redirects to ordinary solar panels. There was no press release, no farewell blog post, just a decade-long experiment that Reuters confirmed had been shut down. Industry estimates put the total at roughly 3,000 US installations in seven years. Tesla had once targeted 1,000 installs per week and had claimed its tiles would be cheaper than a regular roof with solar panels. It missed the volume target by more than 95 percent.
So it is fair to ask why more roofs are not made of solar tiles. The honest answer has four parts, and none of them is “the technology is bad.” It is physics, trades, money, and policy.
Two of those four just changed, which is why the question looks different in 2026 than it did even two years ago. This guide works through all four, examines how the market for solar roof tiles, solar shingles, and building-integrated photovoltaics (BIPV) is developing across the United States, Europe, Asia, and Australia, and sets out the specific situations where the math genuinely works.
Table of Contents
Almost all rooftop solar today is what the industry calls BAPV: building-applied photovoltaics. The panels sit on top of an existing roof, held up by racking, wired together, and covered by a separate warranty from the roof itself.
Solar roof tiles invert that relationship. The tile or shingle is the roof covering, with photovoltaic cells laminated inside a component sized and shaped like the roofing material it replaces.
That single design decision explains most of the category’s advantages and nearly all of its problems, and it places solar tiles inside a wider move toward sustainable roofing solutions. Beautiful rooflines, no racking, no penetrations, and no “those panels look ugly” conversation with a spouse or a historic district board. The other benefits of solar roofs are less visible but real, from a cooler roof deck to one integrated system instead of two. Also: a product that must simultaneously satisfy roofing codes, electrical codes, structural loads, fire ratings, and waterproofing, in sizes that vary from roof to roof. Integration does not stop at tiles, either: the same logic produces solar facades, solar glazing, and flexible solar panels that adhere to any rooftop, all chasing the same goal of generation that disappears into the building.
The category is not empty. It is simply smaller and more specialized than the panels-plus-racking business.
The main systems sold in 2026 are GAF Energy’s Timberline Solar, CertainTeed’s Apollo II and Solstice shingles, LUMA Solar’s shingle, and the remaining Tesla roofs already on homes. GAF’s ES 2 energy shingle is the only solar shingle approved by Miami-Dade County, the toughest wind code in the United States, and it is assembled in Georgetown, Texas. In Europe, Switzerland’s Freesuns makes clay and slate tiles for heritage buildings and is weighing a move into the US market.
Cost and power figures reflect 2026 installed pricing and manufacturer data sheets. GAF’s published specification for the ES 2 lists 57 watts per shingle, a 23 percent improvement over the 46-watt first generation, with about 30 energy shingles covering one roofing square, or roughly 1.7 kW per square. All three systems carry 25-year product and power coverage, although GAF’s product warranty is narrower and limited to leak-causing defects.
This is the first structural reason the category stays small, and it has nothing to do with engineering quality. A solar tile roof cannot use the whole roof.
Only the pitches that face the right direction, at the right angle, without shade, can generate power. In practice, only 30 to 60 percent of a typical roof is active.
Then there is the tile itself. Solar shingles top out at around 16 watts per square foot of active area, while a modern rack-mounted panel exceeds 20 watts per square foot and runs above 22 percent efficiency. The best solar shingle on the market, LUMA’s 100-watt unit, reaches 22.1 percent, but it carries a five-year product warranty, which tells you something about how hard the form factor is to guarantee.
Multiply the two effects, and the numbers get sobering. A Tesla Solar Roof produces roughly 7 to 9 watts per square foot of total roof area once inactive tiles are counted.
A rack-mounted array on the same roof can produce several times that in the usable zones, because panels can be placed only where the sun is good and left off the rest.
Heat compounds it. Panels sit a few inches above the roof deck, and air flows underneath, which keeps operating temperatures down. Tiles sit flat against the deck.
Less airflow means more heat, and heat costs solar output. Color matters too: dark tiles absorb better, so the terracotta and slate finishes that make the product attractive in the first place are the least efficient versions of it.
A conventional solar job has a clear division of labor. The roof already exists, so a solar crew mounts racking, bolts on panels, and an electrician makes the final connection.
A solar tile roof needs a roofer to tear off and rebuild the roof, a solar installer to lay out the array, and an electrician to commission it. Three trades, one schedule, more permits, and a much longer sales cycle.
The economics for the roofer are the sharpest part of the problem. Roofing is a volume business, and a solar tile quote can take many times longer to design and sell than a straightforward re-roof. Industry trainer Kate Collardson has described the practical consequence bluntly: a roofer looking at a solar tile job sees the dozens of ordinary roofing jobs they could have sold in the same time.
Repair is the second half of the trade problem, and it is worse than it first appears. A conventional array has electronics on each panel and a monitoring map that shows exactly how much every panel is producing, so a failure is easy to locate. A solar shingle array has no room for that per-shingle electronics, so faults get found with thermal cameras.
Then comes access: to reach a failed shingle in the middle of the array, a technician has to walk across the working shingles, and walking on them risks micro-fractures that create problems years later. That combination is why repair bills on solar shingle roofs run higher than on panel systems and why some installers simply will not service them.
Warranty structure adds friction. GAF’s shingle warranty covers the shingles, but the inverter and power electronics are only covered if the homeowner buys a paid add-on.
A roof and a solar system sold as one product can still end up with two warranty contacts, two failure modes and two sets of fine print. Some national insurers also apply a premium of 5 to 15 percent to Tesla Solar Roof installations because the replacement cost is higher, though GAF and CertainTeed systems generally insure at standard asphalt rates.
Here is the number that decides most purchases.
Standard rack-mounted solar has fallen to a record low of about $2.49 to $2.50 per watt installed in the United States, working out to roughly $2.80 to $3.50 per watt after typical system design and electrical costs. Solar shingles run about $6.00 to $8.50 per effective watt. Depending on the system and the roof, integrated solar costs roughly 60 to 190 percent more than conventional solar for the same power output.
Put on one house, the gap becomes concrete. For a 2,500-square-foot roof, a solar shingle system costs between $52,500 and $62,500 to install. A conventional asphalt re-roof plus an 8 kW panel array on the same house comes in near $31,000.
The premium is therefore somewhere between $21,500 and $31,500, spent on aesthetics, roof integration, and a single warranty relationship rather than on kilowatt-hours.
Payback follows from that. Because the premium is real and there is no federal residential credit to offset it, a solar tile roof typically takes 18 to 35 years to pay for itself in the United States, against roughly 10 to 17 years for conventional panels.
The spread depends almost entirely on what electricity costs where you live, because the roof itself performs about the same everywhere.
The pattern is unmistakable. Solar tiles make the most sense where grid electricity is expensive and the sun is strong: coastal California, the Northeast, and islands with high rates. They make the least sense in cheap-power, high-heat markets, where a 30-year payback is longer than the warranty on the components doing the generating.
This is the part most guides have not caught up with. The 30 percent federal Residential Clean Energy Credit, the tax code’s Section 25D, no longer applies to solar installed in the United States.
The One Big Beautiful Bill Act, signed on July 4, 2025, terminated the credit for any expenditure made after December 31, 2025, and the IRS treats the expenditure as made when installation is completed. A solar roof finished in January 2026 gets nothing, even if it was paid for in 2025. A Congressional Research Service analysis confirms the timing rules in detail.
The credit never covered the whole roof anyway. Solar tiles and shingles that generate electricity qualified, but decking, rafters, and purely structural components did not. Anyone who still presents you with a 2026 quote in which a 30 percent federal credit has been subtracted to reach a net price should be treated with caution.
What remains is a patchwork. State and utility programs still exist, and the DSIRE database maintained by NC State is the canonical place to check what applies to a specific address.
New York’s NY-Sun program offers rebates of $0.20 to $0.40 per watt depending on utility territory. Massachusetts’s SMART program pays production incentives for ten years. California still has net metering, but the NEM 3.0 structure introduced in 2023 pays much less for exported power, which pushed California payback periods out by years. Texas has no statewide rebate, though Austin Energy and CPS Energy offer local ones.
The deeper shift is psychological. Solar tiles were designed for buyers who cared most about how a roof looks, and they are now being sold to buyers who care most about what it saves. When appearance stops being the deciding factor, a premium of $21,500 or more becomes very hard to justify.
The United States is not the whole market, and in some ways it is the least important one. The single biggest difference in the global picture is regulation, and Europe has just changed the rules in a way that could matter more than any consumer preference.
One number frames the whole discussion. Rooftop solar is still rare even in its most familiar and cheapest form: about 5.55 percent of US single-family roofs carry panels, and that national average hides enormous variation, from roughly one roof in four in California to under 3 percent in several states. Solar tiles are a rounding error inside that number.
Europe’s mandate is an attempt to bypass that slow consumer adoption curve entirely by making solar a design requirement rather than a purchase decision.
Under Article 10 of the revised Energy Performance of Buildings Directive, all new buildings in the European Union must be designed to optimize solar energy generation, a requirement that applies to permit applications filed after May 29, 2026, so that solar can be added later without structural changes. Deployment obligations phase in quickly: new public and non-residential buildings above 250 square meters by the end of 2026, existing ones of the same size by 2027, and all new residential buildings by the end of 2029. The EU is targeting at least 700 GW of installed solar by 2030, up from 406 GW in 2025.
That matters because mandated solar tends to be built in, not bolted on. When a new building has to be solar-ready from the design stage, the marginal cost of integrating generation into the roof or facade falls sharply, because no separate trades, no separate permits, and no structural retrofit are needed. This is the environment where BIPV has always made its strongest case, and it is not a coincidence that the global BIPV market is projected to grow from about $13.45 billion in 2025 to $47.02 billion by 2031.
Different countries are arriving at the same technology for different reasons. In Switzerland, Freesuns sells clay and slate tiles in heritage districts where conventional panels would fail planning review and reports steady growth since 2019 along with interest in the US market. In Germany, researchers at the Fraunhofer Institute for Solar Energy Systems argue the comparison itself is wrong-headed, proposing that solar roof tiles be judged as free electricity from a roof that would have been built anyway rather than head to head against the cheapest possible panel.
In the United Kingdom, affordability dominates. Ben Graves, co-founder of the UK solar company Sunsave, has said most people there simply do not have enough money to pay for it, and his company does not offer the product at all.
In China, manufacturing scale is the differentiator, with BIPV factories advertising gigawatt-level annual capacity and curved photovoltaic roof tiles appearing on large public buildings.
Australia, India, Canada, Ireland, South Africa, and New Zealand all show steady search interest in solar roof tiles, and the pattern is consistent: the product sells where roofs are expensive, electricity is expensive, or regulators insist on appearance. Where all three are absent, panels win.
None of this makes solar tile roofs irrational. It makes them narrower than the marketing implies. On the evidence, a solar tile roof is worth pricing seriously in these situations:
The inverse list is shorter but firmer. Heavily shaded roofs, complex roofs with many dormers, hips, and valleys, low-pitch roofs that cannot shed water properly, and any house where the owner is optimizing purely for financial return should choose conventional panels.
There is a resale argument as well. Residential solar tends to increase a home’s value, and Zillow research puts the average premium at about 4.1 percent. That is real money, but it does not close a cost gap of $21,500 or more.
Three developments could move solar roof tiles out of the premium niche, and one of them is already in production.
A fourth factor is less technical. If the EU mandate does for integrated solar what building codes did for insulation, the volume will come from new construction rather than from homeowners comparing quotes. Once the category has that volume, the premium narrows for everyone else.
For most homeowners optimizing for cost, no. With the US federal residential credit gone, a solar tile roof typically pays back in 18 to 35 years against roughly 10 to 17 years for conventional panels. They become financially defensible when the roof is being replaced anyway, when electricity rates are high, or when design rules leave no other option.
Between $21 and $30 per square foot installed in the United States in 2026, depending on the brand and the complexity of the roof. For a 2,500-square-foot roof that is roughly $52,500 to $62,500, which is about 1.7 to 2 times the cost of a conventional re-roof combined with rack-mounted solar panels of similar output.
They exist and are being installed today. GAF Energy’s Timberline Solar ES 2, CertainTeed’s Apollo II and Solstice, and LUMA Solar’s shingles are all in production, and the European manufacturer Freesuns supplies clay and slate tiles for heritage buildings. What the category lacks is scale, not product.
Tesla, the most visible manufacturer, stopped selling its Solar Roof in August 2026 after roughly 3,000 US installations and a settlement over sudden price increases. The category itself continues: GAF, CertainTeed, and LUMA all sell solar shingles today, and European demand is being reinforced by solar mandates on new buildings.
Technically yes, but the economics rarely work unless the roof needs replacing. Installing tiles means removing the existing roof covering, so the sensible approach is to combine the two projects. Anyone with several years of roof life left is usually better served by conventional panels, with solar tiles considered at the next re-roof.
Solar roof tiles are rare for four compounding reasons: they can only generate on part of the roof, they are slower and more expensive to install and repair, they cost two to three times as much per watt as panels, and the policy environment that might have subsidized them has moved in the opposite direction in the United States. Tesla’s exit was the visible symptom, not the cause.
But the category is not dying. It is being re-founded on two more durable foundations: nailable shingles that roofing crews can install at scale and European rules that make built-in solar a design requirement rather than a luxury. The likely future of solar roof tiles is not the retrofit market that Tesla pursued. It is the new-build and heritage market, where the tiles are not competing against cheap panels at all, and where a roof that generates its own electricity stops being a premium product and starts being the default one.
Share post:
Popular

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Risen Energy unveils 730W HJT solar module with anti-glare optical design – PV Tech

Risen Energy unveils 730W HJT solar module with anti-glare optical design  PV Tech
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Dolphin Telecoms signs solar deal with Grid Crux to power ACE cable landing station in Lagos, Nigeria – BeBeez International

UAE telecom firm Dolphin Telecoms has signed a ten-year Energy-as-a-Service (EaaS) agreement with Nigerian clean energy developer Grid Crux Energy Solutions to develop a solar system at Dolphin’s Lagos Cable Landing Station in Lagos, Nigeria.



ACE-Carte-2026-2-jpg
ACE submarine cable landing locations
– ACE
Under the agreement, Grid Crux will design, finance, install, and operate the system at the cable landing station where the Africa Coast to Europe (ACE) submarine cable will land.
According to reports, the solar project is expected to generate more than 144MWh of power per year, and almost 1.5GWh of power across the lifetime of the agreement.
The companies said that the solar array will operate alongside the cable landing stations’ existing power sources and will reduce the reliance on diesel generation.
“We are focused on three things for Dolphin: reliability, cost reduction and ESG. We look forward to delivering the quality of service Grid Crux is known for and supporting Dolphin on this journey,” said CEO of Grid Crux Energy Solutions, Mojola Ola.
The ACE cable spans around 17,000km (10,563 miles), connecting 18 points across 18 countries, including Benin, France, Gambia, Guinea, Nigeria, Portugal, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Spain, and South Africa.
Dolphin Telecoms operates across Africa and part of the Middle East. Established in 2013, the company operates major regional subsea landing hubs and offices in Lagos, Nigeria; Accra, Ghana; and Dakar, Senegal.
Olkaria
Microsoft and G42 data center in Kenya stalled due to lack of power capacity

Safaricom
Vodacom finalizes $2.1bn deal to snap up additional 20% stake in Kenya's Safaricom

Gabon data center inauguration
Cameroon's ST Digital opens data center in Gabon

Ablecom Ablecool
Empowering data centers for sustainability & cost savings

Mulwala Solar Farm
Google, AirTrunk-backed solar farm in NSW, Australia nears completion

Episode

Read the orginal article: https://www.datacenterdynamics.com/en/news/dolphin-t/

EdiBeez srl
COUNTRY
CATEGORY
PREMIUM
WHO WE ARE
INFORMATION
Login to your account below




Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Tata Power partners Norway's Ocean Sun to pilot membrane-based floating solar in India – Prop News Time

Advertisement
The Gulf conflict has disrupted global supply chains, pushed…
REITs have changed the way commercial real estate is owned a…
What really powers the cloud? Behind every Google search, A…
What really powers the cloud? Behind every Google search, A…
Luxury real estate is one of the most talked-about segments …
Tata Power has partnered with Norway-based Ocean Sun to bring membrane-based floating solar technology to India, the company said on Wednesday. The agreement was signed on the sidelines of the second India-EFTA Prosperity Summit. The collaboration begins with a pilot of about 300 kWp at Tata Power’s Mulshi reservoir in Maharashtra, which will assess the technology’s performance, reliability, cost competitiveness and scalability. Unlike conventional systems built on interconnected pontoons, Ocean Sun’s design places solar modules on a thin membrane that floats directly on the water.
Representative image
Tata Power said on Wednesday that it has partnered with Norway-based renewable energy technology company Ocean Sun to bring its membrane-based floating solar technology to India. The collaboration agreement was signed on the sidelines of the second India-EFTA Prosperity Summit, a company statement said. 
The statement said the agreement reinforces the growing India-Norway and India-EFTA partnerships in technology, innovation and clean energy. Tata Power described itself as one of India’s largest integrated power companies. 
The collaboration will begin with a pilot of about 300 kWp at Tata Power’s Mulshi reservoir in Maharashtra. The pilot will assess the performance and reliability of Ocean Sun’s technology under Indian operating conditions, and examine its cost competitiveness and scalability. The project is also expected to provide operational insights that could inform larger deployments in India. 
Conventional floating solar systems generally use interconnected pontoon structures to support solar modules. Ocean Sun’s technology instead mounts solar PV modules on a thin hydro-elastic membrane that floats directly on the water surface. The membrane-based design is intended to reduce structural requirements and could simplify transportation and installation. Contact with the water may also provide natural cooling, which can help module efficiency. 
Tata Power Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director Praveer Sinha said the focus is on finding scalable and affordable ways to tap India’s large floating solar potential. According to estimates by the National Institute of Solar Energy, the country has more than 102 GWp of floating solar potential. 
Tata Power already operates floating solar capacity in India. Its subsidiary, Tata Power Renewable Energy Limited, commissioned the 126 MW Omkareshwar Floating Solar Project in Khandwa district of Madhya Pradesh in 2024, developed with NHDC Limited. The company has described it as one of the largest floating solar installations in the country, using bifacial glass-to-glass modules and adaptive mooring systems. 
The second India-EFTA Prosperity Summit was held in New Delhi on 7 October to mark the first anniversary of the India-EFTA Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement coming into force. Its theme was building a USD 100 billion investment partnership and creating one million jobs in India. Reports said the Ministry of Commerce and Industry and Invest India played an important role in facilitating India’s engagement with EFTA and supporting international investment and technology collaboration. Norway is one of the four EFTA member states. 
Ocean Sun is a Norwegian company with a patented floating power system in which solar panels are mounted on a thin hydroelastic membrane. Its installations include a 2 MWp plant at the Banja reservoir in Albania, built with Norwegian energy company Statkraft next to its 72 MW hydropower plant. The plant’s first 500 kWp unit restarted commercial operation in April 2022 after an incident in the summer of 2021, and three further units took capacity to 2 MWp in December 2022. 
The statement did not disclose the investment value of the pilot, its financial terms or a commissioning date. 
The Mulshi pilot size, the technology comparison, Omkareshwar, the Albania details (including the 2021 incident) and the summit background come from other reports, not your PTI text. Please check them before publishing. 
Source: PTI
Have something to say? Post your comment
12th Oct, 2026
12th Oct, 2026
12th Oct, 2026
12th Oct, 2026
12th Oct, 2026
12th Oct, 2026
12th Oct, 2026
12th Oct, 2026
12th Oct, 2026
12th Oct, 2026

Advertisement
Enter the email ID used to register with us
This disclaimer (“Disclaimer”) is applicable to the entire Site. Upon entering the Site it is recommended that you immediately read the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy listed therein. Your continued usage of this Site will indicate your unconditional acceptance of the said Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy. You hereby agree that Prop News Time reserves the right to modify at any time, the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy governing this Site without prior notification. Your usage of the Site implies that you will be bound by any such modification. You agree and acknowledge that it is your responsibility to periodically visit the Site and stay updated with the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy of the Website.
The information contained in this Site has been provided by Prop News Time for information purposes only. This information does not constitute legal, professional or commercial advice. Communication, content and material within the Site may include photographs and conceptual representations of projects under development. All computer-generated images shown on the Site are only indicative of actual designs and are sourced from third party sites.
The information on this Site may contain certain technical inaccuracies and typographical errors. Any errors or omissions brought to the attention of Prop News Time will be corrected as soon as possible. The content of this Site is being constantly modified to meet the terms, stipulations and recommendations of the Real Estate Regulation Act, 2016 (“RERA”) and rules made thereunder and may vary from the content available as of date. All content may be updated from time to time and may at times be out of date. Prop News Time accepts no responsibility for keeping the information on this website up to date or any liability whatsoever for any failure to do so.
While every care has been taken to ensure that the content is useful, reliable and accurate, all content and information on the Site is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. Prop News Time does not accept any responsibility or liability with regard to the content, accuracy, legality and reliability of the information provided herein, or, for any loss or damage caused arising directly or indirectly in connection with reliance on the use of such information. No information given under this Site creates a warranty or expands the scope of any warranty that cannot be disclaimed under applicable law.
This Site provides links to other websites owned by third parties. Any reference or mention of third-party websites, projects or services is for purely informational purposes only. This information does not constitute either an endorsement or a recommendation.  Prop News Time accepts no responsibility for the content, reliability and information provided on these third-party websites. Prop News Time will not be held liable for any personal information or data collected by these third parties or for any virus or destructive properties that may be present on these third-party sites.
Your use of the Site is solely at your own risk. You agree and acknowledge that you are solely responsible for any action you take based upon this content and that Prop News Time is not liable for the same. All details in the form of news stories, photos and videos provided on this Site are updated on the basis of information available from the respective developers/owners/promoters. All such information will not be construed as an advertisement. This Site is for guidance only. Your use of this Site – including any suggestions set out in the Site and or any use of the resources available on this Site, do not create any professional–client relationship between you and Prop News Time. Prop News Time cannot accept you as a client until certain formalities and requirements are met.
Cookie Disclaimer
We use cookies to give you the best possible service while using our website, please accept it and continue browsing if you’re happy with this. For more information see our Privacy Policy
 
PropNewsTime is a dedicated property news website that covers the latest events, stories, updates and occurrences in the industry. We are an unbiased entity not affiliated with any builder, broking firm and banking institution.
This action is final. Once your account and all associated personal data has been deleted, you have to again register and all your data will be lost.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

India May Mandate Local Inverters, Batteries For Rooftop PV – TaiyangNews

India is considering mandating locally manufactured inverters and batteries under the next phase of PM Surya Ghar 
The next phase is expected to follow the current scheme, which is scheduled to end on March 31, 2027 
Earlier, MNRE mandated India-based data storage and daily generation-data sharing for inverters used under PM Surya Ghar 
India is considering mandating domestically manufactured solar inverters and batteries under the next phase of its flagship rooftop solar scheme, the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana (PMSGMBY or PM Surya Ghar).  
The proposal could also include domestic content requirements for batteries, according to a Mint report citing Renewable Energy Secretary Santosh Kumar Sarangi, who said the proposals remain under consideration. 
India introduced the PM Surya Ghar scheme in February 2024 with a total outlay of INR 750 billion to provide up to 300 units of free electricity/month to 10 million households. The target is to achieve 30 GW of installed rooftop solar capacity (see India Eyeing 30 GW Rooftop Solar Capacity With New Scheme).   
According to the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), a total of 14.8 GW rooftop solar capacity had been commissioned as of August 4, 2026, under PM Surya Ghar scheme.    
Solar modules used under PM Surya Ghar are subject to the Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM) List-I requirements, while solar cells must comply with ALMM List-II, subject to applicable exemptions. Residential net-metering consumers who opt out of government subsidies under the ‘Give It Up’ campaign are exempt from the List-II requirement until March 31, 2027, the scheme’s scheduled end date (see MNRE Clarifies ALMM List-II Exemption For PM Surya Ghar Users).  
The proposed requirements would extend domestic sourcing rules beyond the solar cells and modules currently covered by the ALMM framework and Domestic Content Requirement (DCR). Inverters and batteries are not currently covered by equivalent ALMM lists, meaning the government may need to introduce separate localization criteria for these products. 
India has significantly expanded its domestic solar manufacturing capacity through measures including the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme and ALMM requirements, alongside tariffs on imported products. According to Mercom India Research, cumulative solar PV module manufacturing capacity reached 261.7 GW in June 2026, while solar cell capacity stood at 36.6 GW (see India Adds 50.6 GW Solar Module Capacity In 1H 2026).  
The proposed localization requirements would extend India’s domestic manufacturing push to rooftop solar inverters and batteries. Domestic inverter manufacturing is already expanding ahead of the proposed move, with Waaree Power Private Limited recently announcing plans to increase its annual inverter manufacturing capacity to 4.15 GW (see Waaree Power Expands Solar Inverter Manufacturing Capacity).    
India’s battery-cell manufacturing capacity, however, remains limited relative to its projected needs. According to Wood Mackenzie, the country had just 2 GWh of commissioned battery-cell manufacturing capacity in 2026, equivalent to less than 1% of its approximately 260 GWh demand pipeline from competitive tenders that year. The research firm estimates that India remains 10 to 15 years away from achieving a globally competitive, self-sufficient battery-cell industry (see Wood Mackenzie: India’s Battery Self-Sufficiency 10 Years Away).  
Despite the expansion of domestic manufacturing, gaps remain in India’s solar and battery supply chains. The proposed inverter and battery requirements are still under consideration, with Sarangi saying the ministry is evaluating recommendations from various stakeholders as it considers ways to strengthen domestic manufacturing across the value chain. He did not specify what support the government might provide to manufacturers. 
Separately, in August 2026, MNRE directed inverter manufacturers supplying systems under PM Surya Ghar to store inverter-level data on servers in India and share daily generation data with the National Portal through a standard application programing interface, to ensure data security.  
TaiyangNews will host the 3rd TaiyangNews Solar Technology Conference India (STCI 2027) on January 20-21, 2027, at New Delhi which will bring together leading solar manufacturers, upstream technology suppliers, and quality experts to delve into the evolving landscape of Indian PV manufacturing. Registrations will open soon here.    
TaiyangNews 2024

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Virginia unlocks $67 million once withheld, helping 1,000 homes cut energy bills – The Cool Down

© 2025 THE COOL DOWN COMPANY. All Rights Reserved. Do not sell or share my personal information. Reach us at hello@thecooldown.com.
In older or damaged homes, those improvements can make indoor conditions safer.
Photo Credit: iStock
More than $67 million in Virginia climate-program funding that had been held back is being steered into home repair and efficiency work around the state.
Among the clearest effects are critical repairs at more than 1,000 homes that could ultimately help cut utility costs.
Per WDBJ, the state is releasing more than $67 million in Regional Greenhouse Gas Initiative funds that the Youngkin administration had withheld. Gov. Abigail Spanberger said $15 million of that total is earmarked for Virginia’s Weatherization Deferral Repair program, while the remaining $52 million will go to the state’s Affordable and Special Needs Housing program.
More than 1,000 homes are expected to benefit from repair funding aimed at issues that often prevent efficiency upgrades from moving forward, including leaking roofs, structural damage, electrical problems, plumbing defects, and mold- or moisture-related deterioration.
Want to go solar but not sure who to trust? EnergySage has your back with free and transparent quotes from fully vetted providers in your area.
To get started, just answer a few questions about your home — no phone number required. Within a day or two, EnergySage will email you the best options for your needs, and their expert advisers can help you compare quotes and pick a winner.
Weatherization is one path to lower bills, but going solar is also one of the best ways for homeowners to save money on home energy. Virginians interested in that option can use EnergySage to get free solar installation estimates and compare quotes.
Virginia’s Department of Housing and Community Development manages both the Weatherization Deferral Repair program and the federal Weatherization Assistance Program through a statewide network of 15 providers.
The repair program is designed to get homes “weatherization-ready,” allowing them to qualify for federally supported efficiency improvements.
After those barriers are addressed, households can move on to Weatherization Assistance Program upgrades such as insulation, air sealing, efficient lighting, and carbon monoxide alarms. In older or damaged homes, those improvements can make indoor conditions safer while also lowering monthly energy costs.
FROM OUR PARTNER
Want to go solar but not sure who to trust? EnergySage has your back with free and transparent quotes from fully vetted providers that can help you save as much as $10k on installation.
To get started, just answer a few questions about your home — no phone number required. Within a day or two, EnergySage will email you the best local options for your needs, and their expert advisers can help you compare quotes and pick a winner.
The other $52 million in released RGGI funding will go to the Affordable and Special Needs Housing program, which applies stronger energy-efficiency standards to affordable-housing construction, rehabilitation, and adaptive-reuse projects.
Her office also said that when Virginia rejoined RGGI, the governor and General Assembly established bill credits to offset RGGI costs for households and small businesses.
State officials said Virginia could see hundreds of millions of dollars in RGGI investments, with communities continuing to receive those proceeds without additional cost. That could widen the reach of home repairs and energy-efficiency requirements in affordable housing.
For homeowners looking beyond weatherization, solar can be another powerful way to rein in electricity costs. With EnergySage’s help, the average person can save up to $10,000 on solar purchases and installations. EnergySage’s solar map shows the average cost of a home solar panel system on a state-by-state level, along with solar incentives for each state, and together these tools can help homeowners get the best price for rooftop solar panels and access available incentives.
💡Go deep on the latest news and trends shaping the residential solar landscape
Adding battery storage to a solar setup is also one of the best ways to protect your home during outages, save money on energy, and go off-grid. Homeowners can explore EnergySage for information about home battery storage options, including competitive installation estimates.
Spanberger called the funding release a practical investment for households across the commonwealth. “Investing in energy efficiency is one of the most effective and impactful ways to lower monthly energy costs for Virginians,” she said.
Get TCD’s free newsletters for easy tips, smart advice, and a chance to earn $5,000 toward home upgrades. To see more stories like this one, change your Google preferences here.
© 2025 THE COOL DOWN COMPANY. All Rights Reserved. Do not sell or share my personal information. Reach us at hello@thecooldown.com.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Doral Renewables' 900MW Mammoth Solar Phases Near Commercial Operation – News and Statistics – IndexBox

We use cookies to improve your experience and for marketing. Read our cookie policy Manage cookies
Search across reports, market insights, and blog stories.
Doral Renewables, an independent power producer headquartered in Philadelphia, has marked the near-term start of commercial operation for three sites within its Mammoth Solar project in Pulaski County, Indiana, according to PV Tech. The Mammoth South, Mammoth Central I and Mammoth Central II phases each have a capacity of 300MWac, together accounting for 900MW of the project’s 1.3GW total.
The Pulaski County installations were built over an 18-month period. The broader Mammoth project also includes Mammoth North in Starke County. The three phases now approaching commercial operation are agrivoltaics projects, pairing solar hardware with agricultural practices such as livestock grazing and food production beneath solar infrastructure.
The agrivoltaics work is partly tied to an ongoing partnership with Purdue University that was entered into earlier this year. Demonstration zones at the Pulaski and Starke County sites are set aside for research and community impact activities, where researchers can run crop trials and test robotics and advanced monitoring systems.
A US$1.3 billion financial investment raised by Doral Renewables funded the three Pulaski County photovoltaic sites, with the financing announced in 2025. The company broke ground in October 2021 on the first phase of the project, the Mammoth Solar North facility in Starke County.
AEP Energy, a division of American Electric Power, was among the earliest to agree to serve as an offtaker for the sites’ energy. The Mammoth project favors domestic inputs where possible, using trackers from Nextracker and the resources and skills of specialist construction company SOLV Energy.
At the celebration of the Pulaski County operations, Robert Vinje, chief operating officer at Nextpower, described Mammoth Solar as an example of connecting American manufacturing directly to American energy infrastructure, citing Indiana steel made by Indiana workers and built into an Indiana power plant that generates electricity for Indiana communities. He said the company was proud to partner with Doral and Bechtel on a project delivering reliable, high-performance solar generation while creating lasting economic and agricultural value for farmers, families and communities in Indiana.
Doral’s solar and storage development portfolio spans more than 22GW nationwide, including nearly 450MWac in active operation, 900MWac imminently reaching commercial operation and over 1,700MWac under construction. The company operates in 16 states and five electricity markets in the United States.
Interactive table based on the Store Companies dataset for this report.
Report Scope and Analytical Framing
Concise View of Market Direction
Market Size, Growth and Scenario Framing
Commercial and Technical Scope
How the Market Splits Into Decision-Relevant Buckets
Where Demand Comes From and How It Behaves
Supply Footprint and Value Capture
Trade Flows and External Dependence
Price Formation and Revenue Logic
Who Wins and Why
How the Domestic Market Works
Commercial Entry and Scaling Priorities
Where the Best Expansion Logic Sits
Leading Players and Strategic Archetypes
How the Report Was Built
Major US solar manufacturer
Residential & commercial solar
Former Cree LED business
Spin-off from SunPower
Specialty & high-power LEDs
LED technology & solutions
Advanced photonics
Residential solar panels
CIGS solar technology
US & Canadian manufacturing
North American manufacturing
US-made solar panels
US operations of Korean parent
3D architecture LEDs
High-quality lighting
High-brightness microdisplays
Disinfection & purification
US crystalline silicon solar
Next-generation tandem cells
Tandem cell technology
Manufacturing equipment
Turnkey production lines
Distributor & assembler
Residential & commercial
Former Philips business
Specialty & horticultural
Military & commercial
Aluminum nitride substrates
Materials for UV LEDs
US division of Kyocera
Tell us where to send the sample and whether you want this report customized.
Thank you. Our team will review your request and reply to your business email.
Our team will review your request and route it to support@indexbox.io.
IndexBox, Inc.
2093 Philadelphia Pike #1441
Claymont, DE 19703, USA
Contact us
© 2026 IndexBox, Inc
Instant access. No credit card needed.
Online access to 2M+ reports, dashboards, and tables. Trusted by Fortune 500 teams.
Free Data: Solar Cells and Light-Emitting Diodes — United States
Instant access. No credit card needed.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Premier Energies secures US$419 million in orders in Q2 FY2027 – PV Tech

Premier Energies secures US$419 million in orders in Q2 FY2027  PV Tech
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

India adds 35.2GW of solar capacity in nine months—report – PV Tech

India adds 35.2GW of solar capacity in nine months—report  PV Tech
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Grounding Strategy Reduces Lightning Overvoltage in Solar Panels – News and Statistics – IndexBox

We use cookies to improve your experience and for marketing. Read our cookie policy Manage cookies
Search across reports, market insights, and blog stories.
A team of researchers in Indonesia has introduced a new grounding approach designed to cut lightning-caused overvoltage in photovoltaic installations by choosing the best locations for grounding points and comparing various grounding setups.
The scientists pointed out that prior studies have typically safeguarded solar panels with a Lightning Protection System featuring lightning rods linked to down conductors, including Franklin rods. Their work, by contrast, takes into account the chance of direct lightning hits on solar panels or their supports even when such a protection system exists, a situation where current may travel through the panels toward the grounding point.
To study how PV systems react to lightning strikes in transient terms, the researchers created an equivalent electrical circuit model. The simulated array was made up of ten solar panels, each rated at 200 W, standing in for a portion of a bigger installation. With ATPDraw 7.2 software, the team depicted the electrical properties of PV frames, mounting structures, grounding conductors and electrodes using equivalent resistance, inductance, capacitance and mutual inductance parameters.
Lightning strikes were modeled with a Heidler current source featuring a 50 kA peak amplitude and a 1.2/50 ms impulse waveform. Two configurations were examined: direct grounding via the PV module frames and grounding via the mounting structures. The simulations assessed how soil resistivity, grounding-point location and the number of grounding connections shape transient voltage distribution.
Grounding-point locations were altered to determine how the electrical path between the strike location and the grounding connection affects overvoltage levels. Single- and dual-grounding arrangements were also compared to judge the advantages of extra connections. The model presumed electrically interconnected metallic PV frames and evaluated voltage differences against a reference potential, while leaving out physical damage mechanisms and potential differences involving PV power conductors and inverters.
Findings revealed that increasing soil resistivity from 30 ohm-meters to 3,000 ohm-meters markedly elevated transient voltage levels in both configurations. At lower resistivities, the greatest voltages emerged near the lightning injection point, whereas at 3,000 ohm-meters they moved toward the grounding connection. Grounding via the mounting structures generally yielded lower maximum voltages owing to their lower electrical resistance.
At a fixed soil resistivity of 30 ohm-meters, maximum voltages spanned 1.97 MV to 2.64 MV for frame grounding and 2.14 MV to 2.43 MV for mounting-based grounding, depending on where the connection was placed. In both cases, situating the grounding point nearest to the lightning injection point minimized peak voltages by shortening the current discharge path and reducing its impedance.
Bringing in a second grounding point lowered transient voltages further by 47.5% to 54.8% for frame grounding and by 43.2% to 50.7% for mounting-based grounding. The researchers tied these gains to reduced grounding impedance and more effective dissipation of lightning current. The simulated peak current hit 48.78 kA, which the team said falls within the safety limits of IEEE Std 80, the IEEE Guide for Safety in AC Substation Grounding.
The results suggest that grounding-point location and the number of connections matter more for transient voltage mitigation than whether frame- or mounting-based grounding is chosen. Shorter discharge paths, lower grounding resistance and multiple grounding connections can considerably boost grounding performance.
On the whole, the study stresses the value of strategically placed grounding points, low-resistivity soil conditions and multipoint grounding in curbing lightning-induced overvoltage and raising the reliability of PV installations.
The methodology appeared in a paper titled Study of the selection of an individual grounding location point against direct lightning strikes on solar panel systems, published in Results in Engineering. The research group consisted of scientists from Indonesia’s Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember and Universitas Hasanuddin.
This report provides an in-depth analysis of the Solar Panels market in Indonesia, covering market size, growth trajectory, demand structure, supply capability, trade flows, pricing, competitive landscape, and forecast to 2035.
The study is designed for manufacturers, distributors, importers, exporters, investors, procurement teams, advisors, and strategy teams that need a consistent, data-driven view of market dynamics and a transparent analytical definition of the product scope.
This report covers photovoltaic (PV) solar panels, which are devices that convert sunlight directly into electricity. It encompasses the global market for finished modules, including all major product technologies and form factors designed for a wide range of end-use applications.
The report combines the standard market-statistics backbone with strategic chapters that are useful for commercial planning, sourcing decisions, market entry, competitor monitoring, and portfolio prioritization.
The market is segmented into decision-relevant buckets so that demand drivers, pricing logic, supply constraints, and competitive positions can be compared across the same analytical frame.
The market data is classified and analyzed according to international trade codes, primarily under the Harmonized System (HS) headings for photovoltaic cells and electric generating sets. This ensures consistent tracking of trade flows for assembled solar modules and relevant apparatus across global markets.
Coverage focuses on Indonesia and includes demand, supply capability where present, trade flows, pricing, competition, and outlook.
The report combines official statistics, trade records, company disclosures, product-level evidence, and analyst validation. Data are standardized, reconciled, and cross-checked to keep market sizing, trade flows, pricing, and forecasts comparable across countries and time periods.
All indicators are mapped to a consistent product definition and reviewed against the segmentation framework used in the Table of Contents.
Report Scope and Analytical Framing
Concise View of Market Direction
Market Size, Growth and Scenario Framing
Commercial and Technical Scope
How the Market Splits Into Decision-Relevant Buckets
Where Demand Comes From and How It Behaves
Supply Footprint and Value Capture
Trade Flows and External Dependence
Price Formation and Revenue Logic
Who Wins and Why
How the Domestic Market Works
Commercial Entry and Scaling Priorities
Where the Best Expansion Logic Sits
Leading Players and Strategic Archetypes
How the Report Was Built
Tell us where to send the sample and whether you want this report customized.
Thank you. Our team will review your request and reply to your business email.
Our team will review your request and route it to support@indexbox.io.
IndexBox, Inc.
2093 Philadelphia Pike #1441
Claymont, DE 19703, USA
Contact us
© 2026 IndexBox, Inc
Instant access. No credit card needed.
Online access to 2M+ reports, dashboards, and tables. Trusted by Fortune 500 teams.
Free Data: Solar Cells and Light-Emitting Diodes — Indonesia
Instant access. No credit card needed.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

India wastes 4% of solar power amid power shortages in July, August, report shows – The Edge Malaysia

NEW DELHI (Oct 12): India turned away nearly 1.8 billion units of renewable electricity in July and August, even as it grappled with power shortages and dwindling coal stocks at power plants during a period of record electricity demand, a report showed on Monday.
About 4.2% of total solar generation could not be absorbed by the grid in July and August, highlighting inadequate transmission infrastructure, data from the Centre for Research on Energy and Clean Air (CREA) showed.
The data highlight a growing challenge for India as it expands renewable energy capacity to meet its clean energy targets of 500 gigawatts (GW) by 2030 from the present 304 GW.
“Despite record renewable generation, significant volumes of renewable electricity continued to be curtailed because of grid and operational constraints,” CREA analysts said.
India, the world’s third-biggest solar power generator, held back 14% of its solar power output between April and June, according to government data.
The South Asian nation’s transmission network has struggled to keep pace with the increase in green energy, particularly solar, which accounts for about 168 GW, or nearly a third of its power generation capacity, according to government figures.
The clean power curbs came even as peak power demand touched 270 GW in July and coal inventories at power stations fell sharply, the energy think tank said.
Nearly half of the country’s coal plants had stocks under four days of their requirement early this month.
India added renewable capacity at a rapid pace over the past year, helping non-fossil sources account for more than half of the country’s installed power capacity.
Solar generation jumped 39% from a year earlier during the quarter ended September, while renewable generation excluding large hydro crossed 100 billion units for the first time.
Coal remained the backbone of India’s power system during the quarter, supplying about two-thirds of electricity despite record renewable generation, as rising demand and a 20% decline in hydropower output linked to the El Niño weather pattern increased reliance on fossil fuels, the report said.
Uploaded by Liza Shireen Koshy

Copyright © 1999-2026 The Edge Communications Sdn. Bhd. 199301012242 (266980-X). All rights reserved

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

September/October 2026 issue: Preparing for tomorrow’s solar and storage trends

   How much is an electron worth? I’ve been staying inside a lot more this year because the weather in Pennsylvania has been mercurial. Frequent flash flood conditions, hazy skies from traveling wildfire smoke, sweltering heat in record breaking temperatures. I’m more familiar with the hum of central air conditioning than I’ve ever been,…

The post September/October 2026 issue: Preparing for tomorrow’s solar and storage trends appeared first on Solar Power World.

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Premier Energies secures INR 4,001 crore in solar cell, module and EPC orders in Q2 FY27 – pv magazine India

Premier Energies Ltd received orders worth INR 4,001 crore in the July–Sep. quarter of FY27. The orders came from major power producers, module manufacturers, engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) companies, and other customers. These cover the supply of 2,308 MW of solar cells and modules, as well as EPC project execution. The order value excludes orders from the retail market segment.
The strong order inflow supports the company’s growth as it continues to expand its manufacturing capabilities.
Premier Energies Ltd’ total module manufacturing capacity has nearly doubled to 11.1 GW, while the solar cell manufacturing capacity has increased from 3.6 GW to 10.6 GW following the commissioning of a 7 GW TOPCon solar cell manufacturing facility last month at Naidupeta, Andhra Pradesh.
“Our growing order book is a strong validation of our growth strategy and execution ability,” said Chiranjeev Saluja, managing director, Premier Energies. “The Indian solar market is extremely demanding with customers looking for scale, bankability and latest technology. As India’s largest integrated solar manufacturer, we are ready to serve needs of customers across market segments.”
Premier Energies manufactures high-efficiency solar cells and modules as well as a full range of power transformers. It is now setting up 10 GW ingot-wafer manufacturing capacity for backward integration and 12 GWh battery container manufacturing capacity.
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
Comments
Please login to comment
Friday, October 23, 2026
11:00 am – 12:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Monday, October 12, 2026
10:00 am – 11:00 am CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Join pv magazine for an expert session exploring quality, technology and the challenges of scaling India’s solar industry.
The new issue of pv magazine Global is out now!
Available in print and digital – get your copy today!

You have no items in your basket.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Elgin acquires 40MWp Baywa r.e. solar farm in Ireland – Solar Power Portal

The Kilderry Solar project is awaiting construction and was brought through early development by Baywa r.e., which received planning consent for the project in October 2024.
October 12, 2026
Independent power producer (IPP) Elgin has taken on a 40MWp solar power plant in County Kilkenny, Ireland.
The 37MW Kilderry Solar project is awaiting construction and was brought through early development by Baywa r.e., which received planning consent for the project in October 2024.
The deal, financial details of which were not disclosed, follows the IPP’s acquisition of the 200MW Blackhall solar plant in County Meath in September.
Elgin noted the proximity of the site to other projects it owns in Ireland, making the project a “strong strategic fit”. It added that the investment supports its ambition to contribute to Ireland’s energy transition and long-term energy security.
The IPP has a large number of projects in Ireland awaiting construction. Per Solar Media Market Research, it has about 1GWp in planning and operational in the country, with just over 60% of that capacity currently awaiting construction.
Related:Great British Energy continues Solar Stewardship Initiative work
Its transition to an IPP, a move many developers are making in recent years as value shifts away from development to execution and operation, came after it commissioned the Edgeworthstown Solar Farm in Ireland.
Elgin secures revenue for its projects partly through government schemes, with many of its UK projects receiving Contracts for Difference (CfDs); in Auction Round 7 (AR7) which concluded in February, Elgin won the second-most contracts of any developer, across eight projects, totalling 382MW.
It said when it took on Blackhall that the acquisition would increase its capacity eligible for participation in the sixth round of Ireland’s Renewable Electricity Support Scheme (RESS). In the case of the Kilderry solar farm, it would technically have had to be Baywa r.e. that bid for the support scheme if it secures a RESS 6 contract, as the qualification window was 30 July to 27 August.
Read more about:
Molly Green
Section Editor, Informa
Molly joined the team in 2024 and has led coverage on the UK sites. Now shifting to a more global view, Molly is interested in how legislation shapes market dynamics, covering the intersection of policy design, investment patterns, and energy transition pathways.
Google Preferred Source
Google Preferred Source
Copyright © 2026 Informa PLC. Informa PLC is registered in England and Wales with company number 8860726 whose registered and head office is 5 Howick Place, London, SW1P 1WG.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

India wastes 4.2% of solar power in July, August due to inadequate infra: CREA – Business Today

India wastes 4.2% of solar power in July, August due to inadequate infra: CREA  Business Today
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

European Energy secures £28.8 million for Bedfordshire solar farm construction – Solar Power Portal

The 45.5MW Snakes Meadow solar farm has been developed thus far by European Energy, which currently owns 100% of the project.
October 12, 2026
Danish independent power producer (IPP) European Energy has secured construction financing from Jyske Bank for a 57.4MWp solar plant in Bedfordshire.
The 45.5MW Snakes Meadow solar farm has been developed thus far by European Energy, which currently owns 100% of the project. The developer said it might bring in a new long-term owner later in the project lifecycle while continuing to oversee construction.
Jyske Bank will provide a construction credit facility of DKK255 million (£28.8 million) and a DKK36 million letter of credit and guarantee facility. It is the first UK construction financing between Jyske Bank and European Energy, the company said. In August, it secured a comparable financing deal with Danske Bank for a 68MW project in Cornwall.
The Snakes Meadow project is due to enter commercial operation in 2027 and has a grid connection secured.
According to Solar Media Market Research’s database, European Energy currently has 13 sites awaiting or under construction in the UK.
Related:GB Energy launches £30 million ‘People’s Power’ fund for community energy
Read more about:
Molly Green
Section Editor, Informa
Molly joined the team in 2024 and has led coverage on the UK sites. Now shifting to a more global view, Molly is interested in how legislation shapes market dynamics, covering the intersection of policy design, investment patterns, and energy transition pathways.
Google Preferred Source
Google Preferred Source
Copyright © 2026 Informa PLC. Informa PLC is registered in England and Wales with company number 8860726 whose registered and head office is 5 Howick Place, London, SW1P 1WG.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

U Mobile, HLGY to jointly develop 5G-based services for smart solar farms in Malaysia – Telecompaper

Malaysian operator U Mobile has signed an agreement with renewable energy developer HLGY Energy to explore the use of private 5G connectivity, AI and industrial automation in solar farm operations in Malaysia. Under the terms of the deal, the companies will assess the deployment of a private 5G network to support monitoring, inspection and maintenance activities at solar farms. U Mobile would provide communications infrastructure and support the development of automation and digital solutions for HLGY Energ
Complete profile
Before downloading the whitepaper, we would like to ask you to complete your profile with company and position. After confirming you will receive the white paper.
Telecompaper
This Site
Contact Information
Legal Information

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Ko San Tech (CEO Lee Sung-hee, Kim Kwang-soo), a company specializing in industrial inkjet systems – 매일경제

TOP
Most Read
Language
Change font
A
A
A
A
Share
Ko San Tech (CEO Lee Sung-hee, Kim Kwang-soo), a company specializing in industrial inkjet systems, announced that it has been selected for “Scale-Up TIPS,” a technology development support project by the Ministry of SMEs and Startups. The Scale-Up Tips, organized by the Ministry of SMEs and Startups, is a core technology development project that supports Scale-Up to gain global competitiveness by investing heavily in promising technology companies in new industries such as manufacturing and hardware.
Through this support project, Gosan Tech will carry out the task of “developing technology to mass-produce flexible perovskite solar cells to implement a vehicle-integrated (VIPV) energy platform.” The study period is three years until August 31, 2029, and the total project cost is about 4 billion won. Major domestic investment management companies will be in charge of business operators.
Through the task, Gosan Tech plans to develop mass production technology of large-area flexible perovskite solar cell modules using its own high-precision industrial inkjet technology and even push for demonstration (PoC) to apply it to vehicle-integrated solar power (VIPV).
VIPV is a next-generation energy technology that integrates solar power generation functions on the surface of vehicles to generate power directly while driving. In particular, flexible perovskite solar cells are in the spotlight as a new solar application field because they can be applied to various types of vehicle appearances including curved surfaces. Through this, the plan is to preempt core manufacturing technologies essential for mass production of perovskite solar cells, such as making large-area uniform thin films and securing process reproducibility.
Meanwhile, it has continuously advanced inkjet-based next-generation solar cell commercialization technology by establishing R&D lines for commercialization of perovskites at the Korea Chemical Research Institute’s Win-Win Technology Cooperation Center and conducting joint research with related research teams.
“With this selection of scale-up tips, we have made a turning point to expand the accumulated high-precision inkjet technology to the next-generation solar field,” a Ko San Tech official said. “We will establish a technology to mass-produce large-area flexible perovskite solar cells through continuous cooperation with the Korea Chemical Research Institute and increase the success rate of commercialization through verification of actual vehicle application.”
“We will strengthen our global market competitiveness by expanding our application to a variety of next-generation solar fields such as BIPV (Building Integrated Solar) starting with vehicle integrated solar power in the future,” he added.
8 Hours ago
9 Hours ago
1 Hour ago
3 Hours ago
9 Hours ago
4 Hours ago
4 Hours ago
3 Hours ago
8 Hours ago
2026.10.11 10:09
※ This article was translated using AI technology for reader convenience.
Maeil Business(MK) provides these translations “as they are” and makes no warranties of any kind, either explicitly or implicitly, regarding accuracy, reliability and marketability, suitability for a particular purpose, etc. of translation. Please be informed that the content provided may not be translated accurately due to limitations in machine translation before using this service.
Copyright (c) Maekyung AX. All rights reserved.
Unauthorized reproduction, redistribution, or use for AI training is prohibited.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Premier Energies Secures INR 4,001 Crore in Orders in Q2 FY2026-27 – SolarQuarter

Premier Energies Secures INR 4,001 Crore in Orders in Q2 FY2026-27  SolarQuarter
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Oswal Pumps redirects ₹1,598.50 crore IPO funds to solar cell plant – scanx.trade

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

e-Storage to deliver 200 MWh BESS for OX2 in NSW – pv magazine Australia

e-Storage, the energy storage-focused subsidiary of PV giant Canadian Solar, has announced it will deliver a 100 MW / 200 MWh battery energy storage system (BESS) to developer OX2 for its Muswellbrook solar-plus-storage project in New South Wales (NSW).
Construction has already commenced on the solar and battery project being built by Swedish-headquartered renewables developer OX2 in partnership with the Australian arm of Japanese resources and energy company Idemitsu. The project, being constructed at the site of a former Muswellbrook coal mine in the Hunter Valley, will comprise a 135 MW solar farm and 100 MW / 200 MWh BESS.
e-Storage has signed an agreement to supply and commission the battery system that will utilise its SolBank 3.0 battery containers. SolBank is the lithium-iron phosphate chemistry-based battery designed and manufactured by e-Storage for utility-scale applications.
The Canadian company said it will deliver an integrated solution featuring SolBank 3.0 containers paired with power conversion systems (PCS), plant controls, and the company’s proprietary EQ-S Energy Management System (EMS).
e-Storage said once operational, the system will support the long-term hybrid power purchase agreement (PPA) OX2 has signed with web giant Amazon for the project, converting variable solar output into firm, contracted supply.
The 135 MW solar farm and 100 MW / 200 MWh BESS is one of nine Australian renewables projects Amazon signed PPAs with earlier this year as part of a part of a 430 MW deal. Amazon has contracted 94.5 MW of solar and 70 MW of battery capacity from the Muswellbrook project.
OX2 Australia Vice President Steve Symons said the BESS is a key element of the project, helping to strengthen grid reliability in a region transitioning away from coal.
“This battery storage system is what turns Muswellbrook into a true hybrid facility, pairing solar generation with storage so we can capture energy when the sun is shining and deliver it when the grid needs it most,” he said. “It’s a key step in providing firm, reliable renewable power to the Hunter region.”
e‑Storage said shipments are scheduled to begin in Q3 2027, with commercial operation targeted for Q3 2028. 
In addition to supplying the BESS, e‑Storage is also responsible for the grid connection studies, supplying the hybrid power plant controller that coordinates the battery with the co-located solar farm, and leading the overall integration and commissioning of the hybrid project. The company will also be responsible for maintenance of the Muswellbrook BESS under a 20-year long-term service agreement (LTSA).
The Muswellbrook project is being delivered as a joint venture between Bouygues Construction Australia and Equans Solar & Storage with Idemitsu Australia as co-development partner.
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
Comments
Please login to comment
Friday, October 23, 2026
11:00 am – 12:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Monday, October 12, 2026
10:00 am – 11:00 am CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
The new issue of pv magazine Global is out now!
Available in print and digital – get your copy today!

You have no items in your basket.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Rooftop solar reaches new highs across Australia – pv magazine Global

The string of records from Australia’s renewable energy transition continue to tumble with rooftop solar output reaching a new all-time high of 17,488 MW in the National Electricity Market (NEM) at noon on Sunday.
Geoff Eldridge from Global Power Energy (GPE NEMLog) said the new peak is 495 MW higher than the previous record of 16,993 MW set just two weeks earlier and 2,388 MW, or 15.81% up on the 15,100 MW generated on 4 October 2025. 
At the time of the new rooftop solar generation peak, combined distributed PV and utility-scale solar share of NEM consumption reached a record 72.29%, up from the 70.80% achieved on 12 September 2026.
Eldridge said the latest rooftop solar output milestone is part of a “remarkable run” with four new records across three regions in just five days.
On Wednesday, 7 October Victoria recorded 4,191 MW of rooftop solar generation, surpassing its previous high of 4,036 MW set in January this year. During this peak interval, renewables contributed 65.9% of the state’s total generation.
On the same day, South Australia recorded a new rooftop solar peak of 2,070 MW, eclipsing the previous peak of 1,970 MW set two weeks earlier. At the time of the new high, renewables covered 96.3% of the state’s total electricity demand.
On Friday, 9 October New South Wales recorded a new rooftop solar generation peak of 6,346 MW, 241 MW higher than the previous record of 6,106 MW set nine days earlier.
Eldridge highlighted that the new peaks are instantaneous output records and not daily energy production records but pointed out that they do demonstrate the growing contribution of renewable energy across the NEM.
“They reinforce the expanding contribution of consumer energy resources and the changing daytime operating environment across the NEM,” he said.
The Australian Energy Market Operator said between 1 January and 30 September 2026, renewable energy has accounted for an average of 44% of all electricity generation across the NEM.  About 4 million Australian homes and small businesses have embraced rooftop solar, having installed an estimated 22 GW of rooftop PV capacity, and that enthusiasm is continuing to build with 2026 on track to be a record year of installations.

This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
Comments
Please login to comment
The new issue of pv magazine Global is out now!
Available in print and digital – get your copy today!
Monday, October 12, 2026
10:00 am – 11:00 am CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
pv magazine USA hosts its multi-day virtual event on U.S. solar and energy storage, covering domestic manufacturing, distributed energy and the growing role of solar-plus-storage in meeting AI-driven power demand.
pv magazine hosts its four-day virtual event on European solar and energy storage, exploring market opportunities, solar-plus-storage business cases, technical quality, and cybersecurity in the years ahead.
pv magazine Session returns to NetZero Milan as Knowledge Partner, organizing and moderating a two-hour conference on the evolving global solar supply chain.
Get your ticket at a discounted rate with pv magazine.
Join pv magazine for an expert session exploring quality, technology and the challenges of scaling India’s solar industry.
Lunes, 19 de octubre de 2026
16:00 – 17:00 CEST, Berlín, París, Madrid
Friday, October 23, 2026
11:00 am – 12:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Monday, October 26, 2026
10:30 am – 11:30 am CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid

You have no items in your basket.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Giraffe-shaped solar panels power Valley Children’s Healthcare – American Hospital Association

Valley Children’s Healthcare
Madera, Calif.
xxxxxx
Valley Children’s Healthcare’s giraffe-shaped, solar panel microgrid. Photo courtesy of Valley Children’s Healthcare.
Valley Children’s Healthcare in Madera, Calif., is protecting patient care, investing in energy independence and advancing its sustainability goals, all with a touch of whimsy. This summer, the pediatric health system installed an array of solar panels designed in the shape of its longtime mascot, George the Giraffe.
Located in California’s Central Valley, Valley Children’s developed a microgrid that will provide 80% of the organization’s power needs. Leaders say the project is aimed primarily at ensuring reliable electricity for critical hospital operations in a region where wildfires and grid disruptions can threaten power transmission.
“So first and foremost, it’s about ensuring that our patient care is never interrupted, and that we do not have to rely upon external resources to meet our mission to the extent we’re able,” President and CEO Todd Suntrapak said.
The initiative also reduces the health system’s carbon footprint by more than 50 percent and is expected to lower energy costs over time. Notably, Valley Children’s became the second pediatric hospital in the country to earn The Joint Commission’s sustainability certification, reflecting its commitment to sustainable solutions.
LEARN MORE
Noncommercial use of original content on http://www.aha.org is granted to AHA Institutional Members, their employees and State, Regional and Metro Hospital Associations unless otherwise indicated. AHA does not claim ownership of any content, including content incorporated by permission into AHA produced materials, created by any third party and cannot grant permission to use, distribute or otherwise reproduce such third party content. Request permission to reproduce AHA content.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Near-infrared defect detection method for photovoltaic panels based on the FBCT-YOLOv8 algorithm – Nature

Please enable JavaScript to proceed.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Kredence Materials Gears Up For India’s Solar Cell Expansion With Capacity Expansion – Saur Energy

0
By clicking the button, I accept the Terms of Use of the service and its Privacy Policy, as well as consent to the processing of personal data.
Don’t have an account? Signup
Powered by :
Vadodara-based Kredence Electronics Materials is expanding its high-purity chemical manufacturing capabilities with a new hydrogen peroxide purification facility with an annual capacity of approximately 40,000 metric tons.
The project marks a significant step in the company’s efforts to strengthen the domestic supply chain for electronic-grade chemicals serving India’s rapidly expanding solar-cell manufacturing industry and emerging semiconductor ecosystem. India’s solar cell capacity is slated to rise from about 35 GW currently to 100 GW by 2027-28.  
Over the last 11 years, Kredence has developed its business around high-purity chemicals, supply-chain management and technical support for electronics manufacturing. What began with a focus on the Indian solar industry has gradually evolved into a broader platform covering specialised wet chemicals, inventory management, application support and technology-led products.
As solar-cell manufacturing capacity expands in India, demand for electronic-grade hydrogen peroxide is also expected to rise alongside. At the same time, semiconductor manufacturing in the country is creating demand for chemicals requiring substantially tighter contamination control and analytical standards.
Bharat Bhatnagar, Managing Director, Kredence stresses that “India’s renewable energy and semiconductor ecosystem is entering a transformative phase. At Kredence, our focus is to build reliable, high-quality electronic-grade chemical solutions with strong local manufacturing, technology partnerships and just-in-time supply. We are committed to supporting India’s ambition of becoming a globally competitive manufacturing hub while creating a sustainable, technology-driven future.”
Kredence is developing the facility with advanced purification and quality-control capabilities, targeting impurity control at approximately the 0.1 ppb (parts per billion) level for relevant parameters. This level of purification is intended to support requirements across both solar manufacturing and, progressively, semiconductor and advanced electronics applications.
The project, besides strengthening domestic availability of high-purity hydrogen peroxide, will also reduce dependence on imported material and improve supply-chain resilience for Indian manufacturers.
Alongside the increase in manufacturing capacity, Kredence is also expanding the scale of its inventory and logistics infrastructure. The company has built its supply model around Just-in-Time inventory management, recognising that the availability of critical chemicals directly affects production continuity, plant utilisation and manufacturing efficiency for solar-cell producers.
As customer capacities have increased, Kredence has progressively developed local inventory planning, warehousing, responsive logistics and close coordination with manufacturing teams. Depending on customer requirements and product volumes, the supply chain includes different packaging and transportation formats, including IBCs and ISO tanks.
The 40,000 metric ton hydrogen peroxide facility is expected to significantly increase the scale at which this model can operate. Greater domestic production and purification capacity will allow the company to maintain larger supply volumes, improve inventory planning and support customers with greater flexibility as their manufacturing operations expand. Kredence says it can currently service customers representing approximately 60–70 GW of solar-cell manufacturing capacity.
While Hydrogen Peroxide will form an important part of Kredence’s next phase of growth, the company continues to expand its broader wet-chemistry portfolio for solar-cell manufacturing. Its product range includes electronic-grade and high-purity chemicals used across Mono PERC, TOPCon and HJT cell technologies, including hydrofluoric acid, hydrochloric acid, potassium hydroxide, sodium hydroxide, hydrogen peroxide, additives and other specialised process chemicals. The company’s strategy has gradually shifted from supplying individual chemicals towards providing a more integrated chemistry platform. This includes supporting product qualification, technical trials, inventory planning, process requirements and continuity of supply..
POCl₃ 7N remains one of Kredence’s key high-purity products for the solar-cell industry. Phosphorus oxychloride is used in the phosphorus diffusion process during solar-cell manufacturing, where consistency and contamination control are important to process performance.
Producing and supplying high-purity POCl₃ requires specialised purification, handling, packaging and quality-control systems. Kredence has developed these capabilities as part of its wider focus on electronic-grade chemicals. The product also reflects the technical foundation the company intends to build upon as it moves towards increasingly demanding purity requirements across electronics manufacturing.
Kredence is also expanding its technology-led solar-cell additive business through partnerships with Chinese technology companies. The initiative combines technology transfer with local manufacturing, dedicated testing capabilities and wafer-level evaluation in India.
The company is also building application-support capabilities to conduct additive trials at customer manufacturing facilities and assist with process optimisation. A significant portion of specialised additives used by Indian cell manufacturers is currently imported. Kredence aims to localise these products through a combination of proven technology, domestic production and on-ground technical support.
The Hydrogen Peroxide project also bridges Kredence’s existing solar business and its ambitions in the semiconductor and advanced electronics sector. Semiconductor manufacturing requires significantly tighter control over metallic impurities, particles, contamination, packaging and consistency than conventional industrial chemical applications. 
Kredence is therefore investing not only in purification infrastructure but also in analytical testing, contamination control, specialised packaging, quality systems and technical expertise required for progressively higher-purity applications. Its experience in the solar industry provides a foundation in high-purity chemicals, customer qualification, large-scale supply, JIT inventory management, and technical coordination with manufacturing facilities.
Kredence has become an integral part of India’s solar-cell manufacturing ecosystem, supporting customers not only through high-purity products but also through dependable supply, technical support and responsive service. As the industry continues to expand and evolve, Kredence remains committed to strengthening its capabilities and continuing to serve its customers with the reliability and flexibility
We are India’s leading B2B media house, reporting full-time on solar energy, wind, battery storage, solar inverters, and electric vehicle (EV)
Quick Links
© 2025 Saur Energy. All Rights Reserved.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

In a first, Utah got more power from solar than any other source – Grist

We hand-package the week’s best Grist stories. Delivered free every Saturday morning.
We hand-package the week’s best Grist stories. Delivered free every Saturday morning.


A nonprofit, independent media organization dedicated to telling stories of climate solutions and a just future.


Utah’s solar generation eclipsed all other electricity sources for the first time ever in May, the culmination of a slow but steady years-long shift away from coal. Energy experts are calling it a win for the environment and the state’s economy. 
Photovoltaic panels in Utah produced nearly 1 terawatt hour in May 2026. That represented nearly a third of all electricity generated in the state that month, according to data from Ember, a global energy think tank. Natural gas generated 32 percent, coal generated 28 percent, and wind 2 percent.

“The trend of more and more solar in Utah is wonderful news for air quality, it’s wonderful news for the climate, and it’s wonderful news for jobs and the economy,” said Dan Schroeder, a physics professor at Weber State University who regularly checks energy data.
Schroeder attributes the trend to several large solar farms coming online in recent years. The 2,500-acre Green River Energy Center in the central part of the state became operational this spring, and includes 400 megawatts of solar generation and 400 megawatts of battery storage. Excelsior Energy Capital’s Faraday Solar project in Utah County, the state’s second-largest county,  started providing up to 685 megawatts for the Meta data center there last fall. The Elektron Solar Project, an 80-megawatt photovoltaic farm, began sending electricity to Salt Lake City, Park City, and Summit County in June 2024.
Grist thanks its sponsors. Become one.
To support our nonprofit environmental journalism, please consider disabling your ad-blocker to allow ads on Grist. Here’s How
Solar also supports nearly 8,000 jobs in Utah, according to the latest information from the Solar Energy Industries Association. The state is home to 132 solar companies, including 54 solar developers and 23 solar manufacturers. Investors committed $1.5 billion to Utah’s solar market in 2025 alone.
Oil and gas extraction, by comparison, accounted for 1,291 jobs in the state in 2025, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Coal mining accounted for 1,059 in 2023, the most recent year the bureau has data for that industry. Utah had another 1,905 jobs in coal and petroleum product manufacturing last year. 
The rise of solar power has helped the state wean itself off a dependence on coal. In 2017, coal generated between 64 percent and 78 percent of electricity in Utah, depending on the month. By 2023, it started accounting for less than half of the state’s power sources in certain times of the year. This spring, it was less than a third. 
Electricity generation is complicated, however, and solar won’t represent a third of Utah’s portfolio every month. But with its sunny, dry climate, “Utah still has room to grow its solar percentage,” Schroeder said.
Grist thanks its sponsors. Become one.
To support our nonprofit environmental journalism, please consider disabling your ad-blocker to allow ads on Grist. Here’s How
He pointed to California, which saw nearly 51 percent of its electricity generation come from solar panels in May, the most recent month that Ember has data — showing Utah has much more room to grow.
“We’re going to see milestones like this increasingly happen,” said Logan Mitchell, a climate scientist and energy analyst with Utah Clean Energy.
About 51 percent of the new utility-scale electricity generation added to the country’s grid is expected to come from solar this year, according to the U.S. Energy Information Administration. The country is likely to add another 43.4 gigawatts of solar, 24.3 gigawatts of battery storage, and 11.8 gigawatts of new wind power in 2026, compared to just 6.3 gigawatts of natural gas generation and zero new coal capacity.
Some of Utah’s electricity gets exported to other states, and some of its solar farms serve a single customer, like the project in Utah County that has a contract with Meta, the parent company of Instagram and Facebook.
Mitchell pulled the numbers from the state’s largest electricity provider, PacifiCorp, which is the parent company of Rocky Mountain Power. Turns out, another renewable energy source has seen a surge in generation in the region — wind power.
Wind blew past all other energy sources in PacifiCorp’s portfolio for Utah, Wyoming, and Idaho in December and January for the first time, according to data from the U.S. Energy Information Administration.
“Wind plus solar is on a tear right now,” Mitchell said. “We may have achieved liftoff.”
And the two power sources complement each other, Mitchell said, since wind generation is highest in the winter months, and solar produces the most electricity in the summer.
Most of PacifiCorp’s wind generation comes from facilities in Wyoming, according to Jona Whitesides, a spokesperson with Rocky Mountain Power. He said the recent sweep in wind power likely comes from the company’s investment in new turbines, including 400 megawatts added to the grid last fall at PacifiCorp’s Rock Creek II facility.
“A lot of days we are using more wind,” Whitesides said. “There are no fuel costs there; it’s essentially free.”
The Trump administration is phasing out tax incentives for wind and solar projects, however, calling them “expensive and unreliable.” But renewables combined with battery storage increasingly produce some of the cheapest, cleanest, and most consistent energy sources in the country, Mitchell said, and are not subject to the price spikes and uncertainty brought by global politics. What’s more, burning fossil fuels like coal and natural gas, which is mostly composed of methane, creates pollution and contributes to a warming planet. 
Mitchell said he keeps a running list of the ways a warming West is hurting Utahns at home. A record-hot spring followed by a cold snap caused fruit farmers to lose their crops, for example. Utah also saw virtually zero snowpack over the winter, setting the stage for an explosively bad wildfire season and uncertainty about the state’s future water supply. Emergency room visits from tick bites are also on the rise in the West, Axios reports, as milder winters and earlier onset of warm temperatures help the insects thrive.
“In order to reduce those impacts in the future, we need to be reducing our emissions,” Mitchell said. “And we need to be doing it faster.”
Still, the shift in priorities at the federal level caused PacifiCorp to abandon plans to build more wind and solar projects in the next two decades, according to its latest Integrated Resource Plan update. The pivot has earned the utility criticism from renewable advocates like Utah Clean Energy.
Whitesides called the plan a “snapshot in time” that is constantly revised depending on energy costs, along with federal and state policies.
“It didn’t make financial sense to move forward with new renewable resources at this given time,” Whitesides said. “In two years, we could have a different administration. It may bring back more renewables.”

A weekend roundup of Grist stories, handpicked by our editors. Catch up on the climate news that matters.
Climate news without the doom. Learn about climate solutions and how to be part of them.
Grist thanks its sponsors. Become one.
Grist thanks its sponsors. Become one.
To support our nonprofit environmental journalism, please consider disabling your ad-blocker to allow ads on Grist. Here’s How
The only newsroom focused on finding solutions at the intersection of climate and justice. Donate today to help keep Grist’s site and newsletters free. All donations TRIPLED for a limited time. 
© 1999-2026 Grist Magazine, Inc. All rights reserved. Grist is powered by WordPress VIP. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

City of Ann Arbor expanding SEU pilot from Bryant neighborhood – WEMU

The success of Ann Arbor’s Sustainable Energy Utility in the Bryant neighborhood has the city looking to expand the project.
There are already 80 homes in the Bryant neighborhood that have had solar panels installed or have signed up to do so. New enrollments are beginning to slow down in Bryant, but residents in other parts of Ann Arbor have expressed interest.
Grant funding is earmarked for Bryant. An amendment to the ordinance will allow that funding to go to other locations.
Council member Lisa Disch it’ll be great to expand the program.
Council member Travis Radina lives in the Bryant neighborhood and has seen the solar panels installation. He says he’s heard from neighbors who are very happy about having the panels have reduced their energy cost.
Non-commercial, fact based reporting is made possible by your financial support.  Make your donation to WEMU today to keep your community NPR station thriving.
Like 89.1 WEMU on Facebook and follow us on X (Twitter).
Contact WEMU News at 734.487.3363 or email us at studio@wemu.org.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Who makes solar panels? Chinese quartet continues to dominate the market – oEnergetice.cz

The global photovoltaic market is entering a period of stronger competition and lower capacity utilisation, according to a report by Enerdata. While solar power installations worldwide continue to grow, European panel manufacturers face cost pressures, project cancellations and uncertainty over future manufacturing support.
According to Enerdata’s report The New Global Reality for PV Module Manufacturers – 2026, the 40 largest manufacturers tracked delivered a total of 643 GWp of photovoltaic modules in 2025, down 6% from the previous year. Global installations, meanwhile, reached a record 664 GWp.
At the top remained Chinese companies LONGi, with deliveries of 87 GWp, JinkoSolar with 86 GWp, JA Solar with 70 GWp and Trina Solar with 67 GWp. Year-on-year results fell for three of the four manufacturers. The market shows that even the biggest players are not immune to growing competitive pressure.
Global nameplate module manufacturing capacity reached 1,315 GWp, according to Enerdata, but aggregate capacity utilisation fell to around 49%. In 2024, it stood at about 66%. Manufacturers therefore have capacity far in excess of current delivery volumes.
Industrial policy is also shaping the competitive landscape. The report says Chinese subsidies for the solar industry amounted to 3.2% of revenue, compared with an average of 0.9% across 15 other sectors. These differences make it harder for manufacturers in Europe to compete.
New installations in the European Union totalled 65.1 GWp in 2025, marking the first year-on-year decline in a decade. Cumulative installed capacity nevertheless rose to 406 GWp.
At the same time, EU module manufacturing capacity fell from 12.6 GWp in 2024 to 10.8 GWp in 2025. Solar cell production stood at around 2 GWp, while production of silicon wafers and ingots in the EU had virtually disappeared. The European market therefore remains dependent on foreign supply chains.
Uncertainty over financing and regulatory conditions is complicating Europe’s manufacturing ambitions. French company Carbon cancelled a project for an integrated factory with planned production capacity of 5 GWp in May 2026. Chinese company DAS Solar, by contrast, is building a 3 GWp module factory in Mandeure, France.
Other projects are at the planning stage. If the announced investments go ahead, they could significantly increase Europe’s manufacturing capacity.
The European Net-Zero Industry Act (NZIA) sets an indicative target for 2030 of at least 30 GWp of manufacturing capacity at every stage of the value chain. Meeting it will depend not only on building factories, but also on their ability to compete on price and secure stable buyers.
For Europe, the key question remains whether it can combine the rapid expansion of photovoltaics with economically sustainable domestic manufacturing.
This article is a machine translation of the Czech original and has not yet been fully reviewed. In case of any doubt, please refer to the Czech version.
reuters.com, 12 October 2026, 04:02
ft.com, 12 October 2026, 02:00
reuters.com, 11 October 2026, 22:26
reuters.com, 10 October 2026, 08:05
Become a partner.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

India’s Solar Cell Growth to Boost Metallization Paste Demand: Interview – Mercomindia.com

Markets & Policy
Tenders & Auctions
Solar Projects
Large-Scale Projects
Rooftop
C&I
Manufacturing
Modules
Inverters & BOS
Technology
Finance and M&A
Markets & Policy
T&D
Utilities
Smart Grid
Microgrid
Events
Webinars
Interviews
DKEM aims to expand India operations with customized solar metallization pastes
October 12, 2026
Follow Mercom India on WhatsApp for exclusive updates on clean energy news and insights
India’s expanding solar cell manufacturing capacity and the rising preference for n-type TOPCon cells are creating significant opportunities for metallization paste and, particularly, technologies that can reduce both silver consumption and production costs.
In an exclusive interview with Mercom India, Weili Shi, Chairman and General Manager at DK Electronic Materials (DKEM), talks about the company’s India strategy, plans to expand customized silver pastes and local technical support team, and its development of low-silver-content, silver-coated copper, and pure copper metallization technologies.
Edited excerpts from the interview:
What are DKEM’s plans and priorities for its solar business in India?
DKEM is the world’s largest supplier and technology leader of metallization pastes for the solar industry and has supported the transition from p-type to n-type solar cells, as well as developments in Laser Enhanced Contact Optimization (LECO) and silver-coated copper metallization.
DKEM aims to support manufacturers with product technology and process engineering expertise while expanding its market presence. We are already engaged with Adani, Premier Energies, Avaada, Waaree, Tata Power Solar, Emmvee, RenewSys, Grew Solar, Alpex Solar, Goldi Solar, Saatvik Solar, Evervolt, Gopin and Jupiter.  Our local channel partner supports customer coordination and on-site service across manufacturing hubs.
How does DKEM assess the opportunity created by India’s expanding solar cell manufacturing capacity, and what are its plans for manufacturing, R&D, technical support, or other investments in the Indian market?
India’s solar cell manufacturing capacity is expected to grow from roughly 30 to 35 GW toward 100 GW by the end of 2027, increasing the demand potential for metallization pastes. The industry is also shifting from p-type PERC to n-type TOPCon. DKEM’s products are already in mass production at several Indian cell manufacturers. It has established India-focused sales and technical teams and works with a local channel partner for logistics and on-site coordination.
The company plans to deepen customer collaboration, expand local technical support, and set up a dedicated R&D team to develop process-specific customized pastes.
How are policies such as ALMM List-II and India’s broader push for domestic solar manufacturing influencing DKEM’s strategy for the Indian market?
ALMM List-II and India’s domestic manufacturing push are accelerating localization across the solar value chain. Equipment choices, process recipes, and material specifications may differ from other markets. DKEM plans to work more closely with Indian cell manufacturers and accelerate development of customized silver pastes for local process, performance, cost, and compliance requirements..
Silver paste remains critical to solar cell manufacturing. What technology developments is DKEM pursuing to reduce silver consumption while maintaining cell efficiency, reliability, and production yields?
DKEM is pursuing four silver-reduction pathways: fine-line printing, low-silver-content pastes, silver-coated copper pastes, and pure copper pastes. For G12R TOPCon cells, many Chinese lines use about 70 to 80 mg of silver paste per cell, while many Indian lines use about 85 to 100 mg. DKEM expects advanced fine-line printing and customized pastes to narrow this gap while maintaining efficiency, reliability, and yields. Its technical teams also support process optimization and qualification at customer sites.
Which of DKEM’s products are most critical for high-efficiency solar cell manufacturing today?
For TOPCon cells, DKEM highlights three products. The DK72E front-side finger paste is optimized for LECO technology and is designed to significantly reduce metallization-induced recombination while improving contact quality. The DK95E rear-side finger paste is compatible with PECVD and LPCVD poly-Si processes. The DK82E busbar paste is designed for solderability and reliability. The combination supports outstanding conversion efficiency, a wide process window, and long-term reliability.
As India adds new solar cell manufacturing capacity, which silver paste, low-silver, and copper-based metallization products does DKEM expect to see the strongest demand for in the Indian market?
DKEM expects near-term demand to focus on mature silver pastes and proven silver-reduction methods, particularly fine-line printing using advanced screen technologies and customized pastes. Copper-based solutions require additional capital expenditure, process changes, and longer validation cycles. DKEM therefore expects low-silver-content and silver-coated copper pastes to gain adoption as manufacturers progress through further efficiency and reliability validation.
With silver remaining a major cost component in cell manufacturing, how much can low-silver and silver-copper metallization technologies reduce cell production costs?
The savings depend on each production line’s starting silver consumption. Fine-line printing and customized silver pastes can reduce silver consumption per watt by more than 30% from current Indian baselines. Low-silver-content pastes can provide further reductions. Silver-coated copper metallization on the rear side of TOPCon cells can reduce silver use by about 50%.
What potential does DKEM see for copper-based paste to replace silver in solar cell metallization, and what technical challenges must be overcome for large-scale commercial adoption?
DKEM sees copper as a major long-term alternative to silver and divides the technology into silver-coated copper and pure copper pastes. DKEM’s silver-coated copper metallization solution is already in mass production on the rear side of TOPCon cells with a global customer. Broader adoption of copper-based metallization will require further progress in performance, cost, and reliability. Key technical areas include the synergistic optimization of paste formulations and sintering techniques to minimize copper oxidation and enhance grid line conductivity; the development of simpler, more cost-effective process equipment and conditions; and the assessment and management of copper diffusion risks. DKEM also identifies interconnectionand encapsulation as relevant to managing reliability risks.
How is silver price volatility influencing DKEM’s R&D priorities and the development of lower-silver or copper-based paste technologies?
Silver reduction has been a research priority even before the recent rise in silver prices considering the sustainability of the solar industry. Its roadmap covers fine-line printing, low-silver-content pastes, silver-coated copper pastes, and pure copper pastes. Higher silver prices have increased the urgency of commercializing these technologies, particularly for manufacturers seeking lower metallization costs.
Beyond current TOPCon applications, how is DKEM preparing its metallization technology for HJT, back-contact, tandem, and other next-generation solar cells?
Beyond TOPCon, DKEM has developed silver-coated copper pastes for heterojunction cells that are already used at industrial scale. For TBC ( TOPCon Back Contact) cells, it offers pastes for n-Poly, p-Poly, and busbar applications. For perovskite and silicon tandem cells, DKEM is developing and offering ultra-low-temperature curing pastes. Its conductive pastes and electronic adhesives can also serve semiconductor packaging, display, and advanced electronics applications in India.
This interview was sponsored by DKEM
Parth Shukla
RELATED POSTS
© 2026 by Mercom Capital Group, LLC. All Rights Reserved.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

‘Sunlight salary’: Exactly how much solar panels knock off your energy bills – even under grey skies – Euronews.com

Europe Today
Euronews' flagship morning TV show with the news and insights that drive Europe, live from Brussels every morning at 08.00. Also available as a newsletter and podcast.
The Ring
The Ring is Euronews’ weekly political showdown, where Europe’s toughest debates meet their boldest voices. In each episode, two political heavyweights from across the EU face off to propose a diversity of opinions and spark conversations around the most important issues of EU affairs and the wider European political life.
No Comment
No agenda, no argument, no bias, No Comment. Get the story without commentary.
My Wildest Prediction
Dare to imagine the future with business and tech visionaries
The Big Question
Deep dive conversations with business leaders
Euronews Tech Talks
Euronews Tech Talks goes beyond discussions to explore the impact of new technologies on our lives. With explanations, engaging Q&As, and lively conversations, the podcast provides valuable insights into the intersection of technology and society.
The Food Detectives
Europe's best food experts are joining forces to crack down on fraud. Euronews is following them in this special series: The Food Detectives
Water Matters
Europe's water is under increasing pressure. Pollution, droughts, floods are taking their toll on our drinking water, lakes, rivers and coastlines. Join us on a journey around Europe to see why protecting ecosystems matters, how our wastewater can be better managed, and to discover some of the best water solutions. Video reports, an animated explainer series and live debate – find out why Water Matters, from Euronews.
Climate Now
We give you the latest climate facts from the world’s leading source, analyse the trends and explain how our planet is changing. We meet the experts on the front line of climate change who explore new strategies to mitigate and adapt.
Europe Today
Euronews' flagship morning TV show with the news and insights that drive Europe, live from Brussels every morning at 08.00. Also available as a newsletter and podcast.
The Ring
The Ring is Euronews’ weekly political showdown, where Europe’s toughest debates meet their boldest voices. In each episode, two political heavyweights from across the EU face off to propose a diversity of opinions and spark conversations around the most important issues of EU affairs and the wider European political life.
No Comment
No agenda, no argument, no bias, No Comment. Get the story without commentary.
My Wildest Prediction
Dare to imagine the future with business and tech visionaries
The Big Question
Deep dive conversations with business leaders
Euronews Tech Talks
Euronews Tech Talks goes beyond discussions to explore the impact of new technologies on our lives. With explanations, engaging Q&As, and lively conversations, the podcast provides valuable insights into the intersection of technology and society.
The Food Detectives
Europe's best food experts are joining forces to crack down on fraud. Euronews is following them in this special series: The Food Detectives
Water Matters
Europe's water is under increasing pressure. Pollution, droughts, floods are taking their toll on our drinking water, lakes, rivers and coastlines. Join us on a journey around Europe to see why protecting ecosystems matters, how our wastewater can be better managed, and to discover some of the best water solutions. Video reports, an animated explainer series and live debate – find out why Water Matters, from Euronews.
Climate Now
We give you the latest climate facts from the world’s leading source, analyse the trends and explain how our planet is changing. We meet the experts on the front line of climate change who explore new strategies to mitigate and adapt.
Britain may be famous for grey skies and rainy days, but its sunshine could still help residents shave more than €1,000 a year off household electricity bills.
An analysis of more than 15 million UK homes by solar software company GreenSketch estimates that an optimised rooftop solar and battery system could save the average household around €1,100 a year – what the company calls a ‘sunlight salary’.
Even in Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland, the average savings topped €930.
The findings show that household savings depend on more than sunshine alone. Electricity prices, the angle of your roof, when you use power, battery storage and payments for electricity sent back to the grid are all important factors.
Researchers used satellite imagery to model individual homes, accounting for the slope of rooftops as well as their orientation, local electricity use and hourly solar generation.
Southwest Wales had the highest average estimated savings at around €1,160 a year, followed by southeast England at about €1,150. In Northern Ireland, the best returns were found in the east rather than the south, which GreenSketch says shows that local weather and geography can affect solar generation as much as geolocation.
Those figures challenge the idea that solar panels only make financial sense in sunnier places. Although they generate more electricity in direct sunlight, solar panels still produce power on overcast days – good news for Europe’s less sunny stretches.
Solar can also cover the cost of installment relatively quickly. The Energy Saving Trust – an independent UK energy advice organisation – estimates that a typical system can pay for itself in 10 to 12 years.
The UK findings point to similar potential elsewhere around Europe.
If solar panels don’t need Mediterranean sunshine to cut electricity bills – especially when paired with batteries that let households store power generated during the day and use it later – they could make financial sense far beyond southern Europe.
A Joint Research Centre (JRC) study published earlier this year found that solar panels on rooftops could meet 40 per cent of the EU’s long-term electricity needs by 2050.
In Finland and Denmark, non-residential roofs alone could provide at least 95 per cent of the solar capacity targeted for 2030.
Still, just one in ten European rooftops has solar panels, according to the JRC, leaving enormous room for further expansion.


Browse today's tags

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Solar Energy Market to Surpass $606 billion by 2030 at 23% CAGR, Solar Cell Panels Accounting for 71% – EIN News

Solar Energy Market to Surpass $606 billion by 2030 at 23% CAGR, Solar Cell Panels Accounting for 71%  EIN News
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

I’ve been testing solar gadgets for a long time – they’re finally worth buying – ZDNET

/ trending today
Our gifting experts are obsessively searching for holiday gifts that are unique, thoughtful and suitable for any budget.
Home & Office > Energy
I remember when solar gadgets died fast, flooded, or crumbled to dust. Years of long-term testing show today's cameras and panels are a different story.
Senior Contributing Editor
Senior Contributing Editor
October 8, 2026, 1:14 pm ET
Over the past few years, there’s been an influx of solar devices such as doorbells, surveillance cameras, and floodlights. They’re easy to set up because they don’t need cables run to them, and you don’t have to periodically take the unit off the wall to charge it (remember the early Ring doorbells?)
Also: How I avoided a $300 Wi-Fi bill on my cruise
You attach these solar-powered devices to the wall, connect them using an app, and the setup is done.
More from ZDNET
Once they’re up and connected to Wi-Fi, they’re pretty self-sufficient. And because they harvest their own power from the sun, you’re hopefully helping make the planet last a little longer for those who will come after us.
But how long do these devices last? Because there’s no point trying to save yourself the effort of putting cables up and trying to be green if you’re chucking stuff away every year or so.
I have quite a bit of experience with solar, from large units that generate enough power to run a home to small panels that keep off-grid devices such as weather stations, trail cameras, Meshtastic nodes, and Raspberry Pi computers running.
In my experience, there are two failure points unique to solar devices — failures that are separate from the myriad ways that other consumer electronics can die.
Also: I found 6 forgotten cables that are still surprisingly useful
The first is the solar panel. Panels can be poor quality and just not up to the job right from the start. Or they can suffer from delamination, where the layers peel due to a combination of UV exposure from sunlight, daily and seasonal heat/cold cycles, and moisture. Finally, the electrical contacts can suffer from DC corrosion across wires and circuitry, damaging vital electrical connections.
The second failure point is the battery. It’s outside 24/7/365, exposed to heat and cold, being trickle-charged a lot in the summer months, and a lot less in the winter months. Once the battery can’t keep up with the device’s power draw, it’s game over.
If I were writing this five years ago, I’d say, “Don’t bother with solar stuff.” So much of what was on sale then was utter garbage. I lost count of the number of solar lights I took down that died as soon as the shorter autumnal days came, security cameras that stopped working because they’d filled with water (one time, I opened a camera and a tiny frog hopped out, looked at me, blinked, and hopped off), or solar panels that crumbled into something resembling Doritos as soon as I touched them.
Also: I tested the world’s first solar AMOLED sports watch
I know this because I was sent a lot of gear for testing and review, and almost nothing made it into the pages of ZDNET. Things have improved significantly in three areas.
First, solar panels have improved, and the smaller panels you typically find on doorbells and cameras can usually deliver enough power to keep the device running year-round. Another thing that’s improved is weatherproofing. I mean, if a frog could make its way inside a camera, that was something that desperately needed attention. I wish I had a photo or video of that!
Also: Will plug-in solar plus batteries solve your power problem? I did the math
Batteries have also improved. Not so much in the underlying chemistry (these devices still mostly use lithium-ion packs), but in component and build quality. Batteries just seem to last longer now than they did a few years ago.
So, what’s been my experience lately? Back in early 2023, I built a handful of environmental monitoring stations based on Pi Zero 2 W boards, each connected to sensors and a 4G cellular module for communication.
Built to last a few months, these are still working fine three and a half years on. OK, partly I put this down to the fact that I totally overbuilt these units, housing them in plastic ammo boxes and using copious amounts of silicone grease for weatherproofing. However, none of that would have mattered if the solar panels (super-tough 10W Voltaic panels) and batteries hadn’t also been able to withstand continuous usage.
Also: Run your Raspberry Pi off-grid with solar power. Here’s what you need
A couple of years ago, I installed a test surveillance camera — the Baseus S1 (if you want something similar but newer, take a look at the amazing X1 Pro — overlooking one of my outbuildings.
This camera has a sun-tracking solar panel designed to maximize solar harvesting, and while I’d initially thought that this motorized part of the panel would be a potential weakness, it’s worked flawlessly, without any care or maintenance whatsoever, since the day I put it up. I checked on the battery in this camera today, and it’s at 100%.
Also: Are online solar calculators accurate? I tested a 200W panel
Another example: earlier this year, I fitted a $17 solar panel to a surveillance camera (that sounds so dramatic every time I type it) used to keep an eye on an honor box. As the better-than-average summer has given way to a wet, overcast autumn, the panel is still delivering enough power to keep the camera fully charged.
When I fitted the panel, I went to great lengths to position it for the best results, but the orientation of the box was changed shortly afterward, leaving the panel pointing in a south-easterly direction rather than the optimal due south, yet it still does the job.
The other day, I wrote about my one-year test of a 200W solar panel. This panel had absolutely no problem coping with the UK weather for a year, and after cleaning, it looks new.
I could go on, but I’ll spare you. As solar-powered products and solar components such as panels and controllers have gone mainstream in the past few years, they’ve improved a lot. They’re now at a point where, unless there’s a reason you can’t use a solar product (it’s a shaded location, or you live at a latitude where the nights are particularly long), it’s hard to justify the hassle of running cables and such.
One category of solar products I still have reservations about is power banks with a built-in panel. I have tested a few that seem to work quite well (ToughTested makes some decent stuff), but overall, most of these are poorly constructed and gimmicky.
Also: Most solar power banks I’ve tested were gimmicks – this one is the real deal
So, if you’re thinking about getting yourself a solar-powered camera, doorbell, or floodlight (be careful if buying a solar power bank), I say go for it. If you can, look for a reputable brand; failing that, pick something with a decent number of good reviews, and you should have a product that will give you a few years of service.

Please accept cookies to view the comments powered by Disqus.
© 2026 ZDNET, a Ziff Davis company. All rights reserved.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment