Solarcentury Africa to build 112MWp Zambian solar PV project – PV Tech

Solarcentury Africa to build 112MWp Zambian solar PV project  PV Tech
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

'My usage matches my storage': UK homeowner questions the payoff from a second solar battery – The Cool Down

© 2025 THE COOL DOWN COMPANY. All Rights Reserved. Do not sell or share my personal information. Reach us at hello@thecooldown.com.
“I’m struggling to understand the economics …”
Photo Credit: iStock
After running his home’s numbers, one U.K. solar owner concluded that spending £2,500 (about $3,300 at current exchange rates) on a second home battery might cut costs by only about 90 pence ($1.21) on a bad solar day.
The homeowner explained in a Reddit thread on r/SolarUK that he installed 18 panels rated at 485 watts each and a 9-kilowatt Sigenstor system. The OP said he is on Octopus Go, which lets him charge overnight at 7 pence (9 cents) per kilowatt-hour, and that the setup already covers almost all of his peak-rate electricity use.
He clarified that his household averages about 15 kWh per day. Using one low-generation day as an example, he said an overnight charge plus roughly 2 kWh of solar got the home into late afternoon, leaving about 3 kWh to be used during peak-rate hours.
For him, the question came down to this: “I’m struggling to understand the economics of paying £2.5k for a battery,  which can only raise a few pence per KWH of export?”
Adding battery storage is one of the best ways to protect your home during outages, save money on energy, and gain more energy independence. Homeowners comparing systems can explore EnergySage for home battery storage options and competitive installation estimates, and EnergySage has teamed up with electrification brand Qmerit to help homeowners get the best price on home battery storage solutions.
A common point in the replies was that a bigger battery makes far more sense for homes with heavier electricity demand. One commenter said their house imported around 20 kWh per day and ended up with a bill close to £2,000 ($2,658), so shifting the rest of that usage from 26p (35 cents) to 7p (9 cents) per kWh made added battery capacity worthwhile.
Another commenter cited yearlong modeling from October 2025 through September 2026 using real smart-meter data from 20 homes, along with 4-kWp solar systems and batteries ranging from 5 to 20 kWh. Their takeaway was: “Going from 9.5 to 20 kWh saved an extra £114 ($151) a year on average.”
In the same analysis, homes using less than 4,000 kWh annually gained only about £30 ($40) in extra savings from the larger battery, while homes using more than 6,000 kWh saw about £260 ($346). Since the original poster appears to use roughly 15 kWh per day, his household seems to fall between those two groups, making more storage less compelling before export payments are enabled.
With energy prices through the roof, there’s never been a better time to go solar — and EasyHome can help you find the best prices from the best installers in your area.
EasyHome takes the guesswork and headaches out of energy upgrades by showing you estimated savings from a network of vetted local partners. To get started, just enter your ZIP and share a few details about your home — seeing your estimate is really that easy.
Commenters said the best way to size a battery is based on a home’s actual electricity use, not what other solar owners install. The original poster said, “My usage matches my storage and generation really quite well,”
Rather than adding hardware, several people suggested enabling export payments first, checking export tariffs such as Agile Export, and considering battery-dispatch programs such as Axle Energy. One commenter said they had made “an additional £165 ($219) exporting to Axle since July” and added, “Each session earns me about £7 ($9.30).”
Adding battery storage can also give homeowners more control over when they buy electricity, when they use their own solar power, and how prepared they are for outages. For people who want backup without jumping straight to a whole-home system, Pila offers another option. Pila’s plug-and-play batteries cost a fraction of a whole-home backup system.
These stories show how other U.K. homeowners are weighing battery storage against tariff savings and export income. 
• One homeowner weighed battery-only storage to dodge peak rates and hit G98/G99 hurdles.
• Battery owners called off-peak charging without solar a no-brainer under the right tariffs.
• On Octopus Go, one homeowner found what five cheap hours buys with an EcoFlow battery.
Get TCD’s free newsletters for easy tips, smart advice, and a chance to earn $5,000 toward home upgrades. To see more stories like this one, change your Google preferences here.
© 2025 THE COOL DOWN COMPANY. All Rights Reserved. Do not sell or share my personal information. Reach us at hello@thecooldown.com.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

ML System stock: Polish patent adds to PhotonRoof technology portfolio – ad-hoc-news.de

ML System has received a patent decision from the Patent Office of the Republic of Poland for a photovoltaic structural element with a textured layer and a manufacturing method. The company reported the development in a release dated October 6, 2026, published on its official website.
According to ML System, the patented solution combines a photovoltaic cell with textured glass and a durable ceramic coating. The resulting products are designed to generate clean energy while also serving structural or protective functions and meeting architectural requirements.
The company says the technology can be used in photovoltaic facade panels, roof tiles and glazing. It is already incorporated into the PhotonWall facade range, PhotonRoof photovoltaic roof tiles and other building-integrated photovoltaics, or BIPV, solutions. ML System’s website also lists a separate October 15 update titled ML System Expands Photonroof. Another Patent and Over 23,000 sq m of Photovoltaic Roof Tiles in Orders.
The patent expands the documented technology portfolio, but the release does not quantify the direct financial contribution of the protected invention. Investors therefore need to distinguish the intellectual-property announcement from future sales, margins and cash flows.
Lang & Schwarz showed ML System at 3.20 euros on October 29, 2026, at 23:00 Berlin time. The quote is dated and valid, while no verified Xetra closing basis was available for a same-session comparison. A real-time quote of ML System stock is available separately.
The broader Polish equity market can be followed through the WIG 20; its direction does not establish a causal link to ML System’s patent announcement.
Current market reports provide additional context for trading conditions.
More news and analyses on ML System stock are available in the topic overview.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

ACME Solar signs 400 MW firm renewable power deal in India – pv magazine Global

ACME Marigold Urja, a wholly owned subsidiary of ACME Solar Holdings, has signed a long-term power purchase agreement (PPA) with NTPC Ltd for a 400 MW firm and dispatchable renewable energy (FDRE) power project.
The project was awarded under NTPC’s FDRE Tranche-I tender for the selection of renewable energy power generators to supply 1,200 MW of firm and dispatchable power, with assured peak power supply, from interstate transmission system (ISTS)-connected renewable energy projects anywhere in India.
The projects are to be developed on a build-own-operate (BOO) basis.
Under the agreement, ACME Marigold Urja will supply the contracted capacity of 400 MW at a tariff of INR 4.37/kWh.
Power supply is scheduled to commence on June 30, 2028, and the PPA will remain in effect for 25 years from the scheduled commencement of supply date.
From pv magazine India
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
Comments
Please login to comment
Venerdì, 19 Novembre 2026
11:00  – 12:00 CET, Roma
pv magazine hosts its four-day virtual event on European solar and energy storage, exploring market opportunities, solar-plus-storage business cases, technical quality, and cybersecurity in the years ahead.
As a media partner of Genera 2026, pv magazine will organize and moderate a session in Spanish in Madrid, during International Electrification and Decarbonization Week.
Monday, November 2, 2026
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Thursday, November 5, 2026
10:00 am – 11:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Monday, November 23, 2026
11:00 am – 12:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid

You have no items in your basket.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Scientists Crack Solar Panels' 33% Efficiency Ceiling – BGR

The vast majority of commercial solar panels in use today rely on single-junction solar cells to absorb and convert sunlight into energy we can use to power our homes, cars, giant holiday decorations, and other gadgets. However, a physics theory known as the Shockley-Queisser limit states that a single-junction solar cell can only convert a maximum of 33.7% of incoming sunlight into energy. This theory has been broadly accepted as fact ever since it was first defined back in 1961. But now, scientists at the Institut de Ciències Fotòniques (ICFO) in Barcelona, Spain may have finally broken the efficiency ceiling.
A research team led by ICFO Professor Jordi Martorell discovered a way to make solar panel cells more efficient by limiting their photon emissions. Here’s why it works: After a cell absorbs sunlight, it then emits light back out in all directions. That process means it’s losing potential energy. The ICFO researchers converted the solar cell into a specially designed optical cavity that can still receive sunlight, but has less of an opening from which the energy can escape.
According to Dr. Francisco Bernal Texca, author of the team’s research article, their work may enable solar cells to reach efficiencies close to 43% (via ICFO). Bernal Texca further explains that “the simplicity of the cavity cell design does not introduce any additional fabrication complexity, unlike many of the approaches currently being explored to surpass the Shockley–Queisser limit.” This method is still experimental, though, so you’ll have to rely on other ways to make your home’s solar power more efficient in the meantime.
Widespread improvements to solar panel efficiency would solve many energy problems we currently face. But it’s still a long way from landing on our roofs. 
Despite recent solar panel innovations that have increased reliability, many of today’s solar panels achieve less than 25% efficiency, largely due to physical limitations alongside mass manufacturing material constraints, sun reflection, and potential shading. It’s difficult to reach the 33% ceiling dictated by the Shockley-Queisser limit, and it’s reasonable to assume that reaching the new theoretical maximum of 43% will be equally rare. It certainly doesn’t help that fossil fuels are ruining solar power by blocking out a portion of the sunlight, too.
But what if every solar panel actually could operate at 40% efficiency or higher? According to Prof. Martorell, “Achieving higher efficiencies is essential, because they directly translate into a lower cost per watt and more efficient use of land and materials for solar energy deployment.” That’s a modest way of describing an innovation that could potentially change the world. Another way to describe it would be to say that someday, consumer-grade solar panels may even be able to generate enough solar power for your home to go completely off-grid.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Refresco, GB NRG, plan UK's largest rooftop solar – Trending Now Sustainable Construction

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Off-Grid Solar Is Now the Cheapest Power for Nearly 400 Million People – Crude Oil Prices Today | OilPrice.com

Click Here for 150+ Global Oil Prices Link
Click Here for 150+ Global Oil Prices Link
Click Here for 150+ Global Oil Prices Link
Click Here for 150+ Global Oil Prices Link
Click Here for 150+ Global Oil Prices Link
Click Here for 150+ Global Oil Prices Link
Click Here for 150+ Global Oil Prices Link
Click Here for 150+ Global Oil Prices Link
Wall Street Banks Raise Oil Price Forecasts as Supply Fears Deepen
Find us on:
Solar accounted for 72.6% of…
Solar power outpaced every other…
Solar stocks are showing a clear…
Alex Kimani
Alex Kimani is a veteran finance writer, investor, engineer and researcher for Safehaven.com. 
More Info
The World Bank now ranks off-grid solar as the cheapest way to bring electricity to at least 398 million people who still live without it. A joint report released this week by the World Bank’s Energy Sector Management Assistance Program (ESMAP) and the off-grid solar industry association GOGLA treats the technology as permanent infrastructure. Systems once sold as a stopgap until the grid arrived now power households, businesses and factories, and 95% of surveyed customers still had working solar home systems four or more years after buying them. The report estimates that bringing reliable off-grid electricity to those 398 million people will take $11.4 billion between 2027 and 2030. That includes $1.3 billion a year in grants and affordability subsidies and $1.6 billion a year in equity, debt and receivables financing. It is a small but critical slice of the $3 trillion to $5 trillion in average annual energy transition investment the world needs by 2030.
The sector already supports 219,000 jobs in the companies tracked by GOGLA, with full-time employment up 29% between 2021 and 2025. Some 7.4 million people use off-grid solar to run microenterprises or other income-generating activities, generating an estimated $28 billion in additional income and savings over 15 years.
According to the report, the number of people using off-grid solar products such as solar home systems, water pumps, generators and lanterns rose by 26% over the past two years, from 118 million to 149 million. Uptake has been lopsided. In Sub-Saharan Africa, 47% of all solar home system sales in 2025 occurred in Kenya, Nigeria and Zambia, while most markets in West and Central Africa are not growing. 
Kenya remains the largest market among tracked countries, with sales jumping 61% between 2023 and 2025 to roughly 2.4 million units. High upfront costs remain the main hurdle for poorer communities. Only about a third of unelectrified households can afford an entry-level Tier 1 pay-as-you-go system, another third can do so only at a stretch, and the rest are priced out.
ADVERTISEMENT
Related: Mexico’s Richest Man Sells $1.15 Billion in Oil Stocks
That said, solar adoption has been surging across the globe thanks largely to falling costs. Chinese-made solar panels have dropped to 12 cents per watt, down from $5 to $6 per watt at the turn of the millennium, a 40- to 50-fold collapse that has reshaped the economics of energy access. 
Africa, especially, is experiencing an unprecedented solar surge, with the continent on track to install a record 17 gigawatts (GW) of capacity in 2026. That is a 45% increase year-on-year and the third consecutive record year. Some 36 of Africa’s 54 countries are expected to hit record installation volumes, and 19 countries are recording triple-digit growth, led by the Democratic Republic of the Congo at 544% and Zimbabwe at 282%. About 94% of the panels installed across Africa still come from China, though the continent’s solar panel manufacturing is set to quadruple to about 3.5 GW in 2026.
Similarly, India is undergoing a solar revolution, with installed solar capacity reaching 164.59 GW as of July 31, 2026. India is also rolling out ambitious household solar programs. PM Surya Ghar (Muft Bijli Yojana) targets rooftop solar for 10 million households and had reached about 5.16 million by mid-August. The program pairs capital subsidies with low-interest financing to deliver up to 300 units of free electricity a month. It provides up to ?78,000, about $820, in subsidies for residential systems of 3 kW or larger, along with access to collateral-free loans at roughly 7% interest.
India’s neighbor, Pakistan, is undergoing one of the fastest consumer-led solar revolutions in the world, and it is reshaping the national power grid. Driven by soaring grid tariffs and an influx of ultra-cheap Chinese photovoltaic panels, industrial giants, small businesses and millions of households are defecting from the national grid to secure affordable, stable power. Pakistan’s cement giant Bestway Cement has deployed 26 MW of solar capacity at its Chakwal plant, where solar now supplies more than a quarter of the facility’s power, with another 6.34 MW due by the end of the year.
By Alex Kimani for Oilprice.com
More Top Reads From Oilprice.com
Back to homepage
Previous Post
Solar Has Overtaken Nuclear in the Global Power Mix
Alex Kimani is a veteran finance writer, investor, engineer and researcher for Safehaven.com. 
$120 Oil Is Almost Here, and Trump Has Few Good Options
Oil Prices Rise Despite Middle East Export Recovery
Trump Targets $6.2 Billion Offshore Wind Project Nearing Completion
Record Tanker Rates Cripple U.S. Crude Oil Flows to Asia
Oil Refineries Become Prime Targets as Global Fuel Shortage Worsens

© OilPrice.com
The materials provided on this Web site are for informational and educational purposes only and are not intended to provide tax, legal, or investment advice.
Nothing contained on the Web site shall be considered a recommendation, solicitation, or offer to buy or sell a security to any person in any jurisdiction.
Merchant of Record: A Media Solutions trading as Oilprice.com

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

DTE Energy starts commercial operations at 132MW Fish Creek Solar Park in Michigan – PV Tech

DTE Energy starts commercial operations at 132MW Fish Creek Solar Park in Michigan  PV Tech
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Low-Cost Dual-Axis Solar Tracker Boosts Energy Yield 45 Percent in Ethiopian Field Tests – Bioengineer.org

Low-Cost Dual-Axis Solar Tracker Boosts Energy Yield 45 Percent in Ethiopian Field Tests
Engineers in Ethiopia have built and field-tested a dual-axis solar tracker that follows the sun using satellite positioning and an inertial sensor instead of the light-dependent resistors found in most low-cost designs, and their prototype harvested roughly 45 percent more energy per day than a fixed-tilt panel over a fifteen-day outdoor campaign. The work, carried out at Bahir Dar Institute of Technology in Bahir Dar, Ethiopia, and published in Discover Energy, describes a complete system built from an Arduino Uno microcontroller, a NEO-7M GPS module, an MPU6050 gyroscope, and two NEMA 17 stepper motors driving a 25-watt monocrystalline panel. The full prototype cost about 14,580 Ethiopian birr, roughly 94 US dollars, a figure the authors argue places the design within reach of the low- and middle-income contexts where conventional trackers remain too expensive or too maintenance-intensive to deploy.
The central problem the researchers set out to solve is the angular mismatch that limits every stationary photovoltaic array. Because the sun’s position relative to a fixed panel changes continuously through the day and across seasons, a fixed-tilt installation spends much of its operating life pointed away from the optimal orientation, and the resulting cosine losses cut directly into energy yield. Dual-axis trackers address this by rotating a panel on two independent axes, azimuth and elevation, to keep the surface nearly perpendicular to incoming radiation. Published studies generally report gains of 30 to 45 percent over static installations and 8 to 15 percent over single-axis trackers, but these systems bring greater mechanical complexity, more actuators, and higher initial and maintenance costs, a trade-off that has slowed adoption in resource-constrained regions.
Existing low-cost trackers mostly fall into two camps, and each carries a distinctive weakness. Light-sensor-based closed-loop systems use pairs of light-dependent resistors to find the brightest direction, but they perform poorly under the dusty, humid, and overcast conditions common in sub-Saharan environments. Purely astronomical open-loop systems compute the sun’s position from location and time, making them weather-independent, but they accumulate mechanical pointing errors because nothing checks where the panel actually is. GPS-only designs lack orientation feedback, GPS-LDR hybrids retain the fragile optical components, and inertial systems corrected by Kalman filtering demand computational resources beyond what an 8-bit ATmega328P microcontroller, with its 32 kilobytes of flash memory and 2 kilobytes of SRAM, can deliver. The Bahir Dar team’s contribution is a closed-loop hybrid that fits entirely on that inexpensive platform.
The architecture works in two layers. The NEO-7M GPS module, which delivers latitude, longitude, and UTC time at one hertz, feeds a solar position algorithm executed on the microcontroller roughly once per second. The algorithm computes reference solar azimuth and elevation angles with sub-degree theoretical accuracy, and because it depends only on orbital mechanics rather than on measured light, it remains stable under cloud cover, dust, or diffuse radiation. In the second layer, the MPU6050 inertial measurement unit samples angular velocity along three axes at 50 hertz, and the firmware numerically integrates those readings to estimate the panel’s actual orientation. The difference between the computed solar reference and the estimated panel angle becomes an error signal, which a proportional correction law with an empirically tuned gain of 0.2 converts into corrected motor targets for the stepper drivers.
Gyroscope integration on cheap MEMS sensors drifts, typically at 0.1 to 1.0 degrees per minute for uncorrected angular rate integration, so the team applied gravity-vector corrections from the accelerometer to partially mitigate cumulative drift, and the periodic SPA-referenced correction pulls the estimate back toward the true solar position. The authors are explicit that this reduces but does not eliminate drift, and that long-term drift behavior over extended outdoor periods has not been fully characterized. Limit switches on both axes prevent over-rotation and define the home position, and micro-stepping at one-sixteenth resolution improves positioning while reducing motor vibration. A worked example from solar noon on September 29 shows the controller correcting a 1.5-degree elevation error and a 1.6-degree azimuth error with motor adjustments of roughly eleven steps.
Tracking accuracy was validated against reference solar positions from the United States Naval Observatory for the Bahir Dar site. Across the fifteen test days, mean signed tracking error was minus 0.53 degrees in elevation and minus 0.32 degrees in azimuth, with maximum absolute deviations of about 2.07 degrees and 5.00 degrees respectively, figures drawn from a representative single-day comparison on September 29. The team also distinguishes these error metrics from a separate statistical quantity, the mean angular position magnitude, which for the dual-axis tracker reflects its broader two-dimensional operating range of 22.67 degrees with a standard deviation of 2.70 degrees, indicating more consistent angular coverage throughout the day rather than larger error.
The energy results came from simultaneous measurement of three collocated systems, the dual-axis tracker, a single-axis tracker, and a fixed-tilt panel, all using identical 25-watt modules of the same age at the same GPS location. Data were recorded from 09:00 to 16:00 local time at five-minute intervals, yielding 84 samples per day, on fifteen test days spanning September 29 to December 14, 2025. Energy was computed by integrating measured power over those samples. On the representative first day, the dual-axis system harvested 180.14 watt-hours against 110.89 watt-hours for the single-axis tracker and 104.63 watt-hours for the fixed panel. Averaged across all fifteen days, the dual-axis tracker improved daily energy yield by 45.53 percent over the fixed installation and 29.12 percent over single-axis tracking, and it frequently operated near the panel’s 25-watt rated output for extended periods.
The tracker’s own energy appetite proved small. Measured under controlled repositioning trials and scaled proportionally, the two stepper motors consumed between 0.0367 watt-hours for three daily movements and 0.952 watt-hours for 78 movements, while the control electronics, the Arduino, GPS module, and gyroscope, drew about 6.8 watt-hours over the eight-hour operating window. Total daily overhead ranged from 6.84 to 7.75 watt-hours, or 3.71 to 4.37 percent of the 177.46 to 184.15 watt-hours harvested, leaving the net gain substantial. An illustrative economic scenario, linearly scaled to a hypothetical 200-watt system with a performance ratio of 0.85 and diesel displacement at 117 birr per liter, suggested annual savings of about 5,218 birr and a base-case payback of roughly 3.1 years, with sensitivity analysis spanning about 2.7 to 4.7 years. The authors stress this is a preliminary illustration, not a validated projection, resting on unverified assumptions of linear scalability, stable fuel prices, and constant irradiance.
Several important caveats frame the findings. Because no calibrated pyranometer was available, irradiance-normalized metrics such as performance ratio or specific yield could not be computed; all comparisons rest on absolute energy yield measured under simultaneous, identical conditions at one site. The validation used a small 25-watt prototype over fifteen days distributed across four months, so seasonal variability, component aging, and year-round performance remain untested. The 3D-printed PETG structural parts were not evaluated for long-term ultraviolet degradation, thermal cycling fatigue, or mechanical creep, and the authors state that extended validation, reliability testing, and comprehensive economic sensitivity analysis are required before any scalable deployment recommendation can be confirmed. Even with those limits, the demonstration that a sub-degree-accurate, weather-independent, closed-loop dual-axis tracker can be assembled from locally available components for under a hundred dollars is a concrete data point for off-grid photovoltaics in low- and middle-income countries, and the team recommends future work on multi-season field trials, fuller environmental monitoring, larger-capacity and networked multi-panel configurations, and advanced sensor-fusion control strategies.
Subject of Research: Design and field validation of a low-cost GPS and gyroscope dual-axis solar tracker in Ethiopia
Article Title: A hybrid cost effective dual axis tracking system for enhanced solar yield in Ethiopia
Article References: Wondafrash, F. T., Nagarajan, S., Fentaw, B. A., Umamaheswaran, S., & Degu, B. B. (2026). A hybrid cost effective dual axis tracking system for enhanced solar yield in Ethiopia. Discover Energy, 6(1), Article 67. https://doi.org/10.1007/s43937-026-00190-z
Image Credits: AI Generated
DOI: 10.1007/s43937-026-00190-z
Keywords: solar tracker, dual-axis tracking, photovoltaics, GPS, gyroscope, MPU6050, Arduino, Ethiopia, Bahir Dar, energy yield, off-grid power, renewable energy
News Source: Faith Mcneil. (October 30, 2026). Low-Cost Dual-Axis Solar Tracker Boosts Energy Yield 45 Percent in Ethiopian Field Tests. Scienmag.
We bring you the latest biotechnology news from best research centers and universities around the world. Check our website.
Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.


Bioengineer.org © Copyright 2023 All Rights Reserved.
Login to your account below




Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.


Bioengineer.org © Copyright 2023 All Rights Reserved.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Perovskite: The Next Big Leap in Solar PV in India? – Energetica India Magazine

While India is scaling TOPCon, Perovskite and tandem technologies are emerging as the next frontier in efficiency. As the industry looks at the path from laboratory breakthroughs to commercial production, Energetica India spoke to industry stakeholders to understand how manufacturers are preparing for this next phase of solar PV.
October 30, 2026. By Mrinmoy Dey

Valeo’s Vaibhav Mutha on Scaling India’s Domestic PV Ribbon Manufacturing

Dhash’s Bhupendra Singh Rawat on Building India’s Solar Component Ecosystem

Kimbal Targets Australia and Southeast Asia for Global Expansion

Prassann Daphal, CEO, Recyclekaro, on Building India’s Critical Mineral Recycling Ecosystem

Evolving Climate Risks Are Reshaping RE Insurance: Amitabh Dewan, Policybazaar for Business

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

SEG Solar Secures Land for Planned 4 GW HJT Solar Cell Facility in Texas – ACROFAN USA

SEG Solar Secures Land for Planned 4 GW HJT Solar Cell Facility in Texas  ACROFAN USA
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

MAHLE Commissions Germany's Largest Photovoltaic-Thermal System In Vaihingen – Motoring Trends

Automotive tier 1 supplier MAHLE has fully commissioned a photovoltaic-thermal (PVT) system at its manufacturing site in Vaihingen an der Enz, Germany, marking the largest installation of its kind in the country.
The 2,000-square-metre facility comprises over 1,000 PVT hybrid modules supplied by Dresden-based startup Sunmaxx, integrated with a geothermal borehole field and a heat pump system. The installation delivers over 430 kWp of electrical capacity and a projected annual output of 1,086 megawatt-hours of thermal energy, meeting almost the entire heating demand of the site previously supplied by fossil fuels.
The geothermal borehole field acts as a seasonal thermal storage unit, storing excess heat generated during summer months for winter use by the heat pump.
The modules utilise cooling plates developed by MAHLE, based on its automotive thermal management technology used in electric vehicles. Positioned at the rear of the PVT modules in full-surface thermal contact, the cooling plates absorb heat from the solar cells to reduce temperature-related power losses and transfer thermal energy to the heat transfer fluid.
Established in 1979, the Vaihingen facility employs 200 workers and serves as MAHLE’s sole European plant manufacturing Visco fans and pumps for engine cooling systems.
Martin Wellhoeffer, Member of the MAHLE Group Management Board, responsible for the business unit Thermal and Fluid Systems, said, “With our PVT system in Vaihingen, we are creating a unique bridge from proven automotive technology to pioneering energy technology, underscoring the consistent implementation of our sustainability strategy.”
Joachim Wulff, Plant Manager, MAHLE, said, “We are particularly proud to have installed this forward-looking technology here at the site, using existing structures and without interrupting ongoing operations.”

Maruti Suzuki India has partnered with Adobe to modernise its digital ecosystem across marketing, sales, service and vehicle ownership lifecycle touchpoints.
The initiative integrates legacy systems to unify customer profiles and content delivery platforms. The automaker utilises Adobe Experience Manager Sites as a Cloud Service alongside Edge Delivery Services to manage brand web portals, including NEXA and ARENA, achieving reduced page load times and incorporating 3D showroom interfaces.
Additionally, Adobe Experience Platform consolidates customer data to support campaign orchestration, loyalty initiatives and service workflows. The manufacturer is also integrating artificial intelligence capabilities through journey orchestration tools and content optimisation solutions.
Sunil Kakkar, Director of Corporate Planning and Executive Committee Member at Maruti Suzuki India, said, “This collaboration has enabled us to respond to the market shifts very effectively, innovate faster and create a meaningful experience that strengthens our leadership in the quickly evolving digital landscape, so we can deliver superior products with high value while shaping the future of the automotive ecosystem.”
Shobhit Mittal, Executive Vice-President of Digital Enterprise, Maruti Suzuki India, said, “One of the biggest challenges during Maruti Suzuki’s website revamp was integrating multiple legacy systems. We had to ensure data consistency and smooth connectivity across platforms while delivering a modern, intuitive interface. Adobe’s live “See-to-Believe” proof of concept was a game changer. It allowed us to experience the platform’s capabilities in real time, demonstrating how their solutions could handle complex integrations and deliver personalized experience at scale. Adobe’s consultative approach, involving global experts, showcased strong commitment for us and assured us that they were the right partner to deliver a seamless, future-ready digital experience.”
Tapan Sahoo, Senior Executive Officer of Digital Enterprise, Maruti Suzuki India, said, “Transformation is about people coming together with a shared vision, collaborating across teams and co-creating value for customers.”

KUKA Mexico has opened its Innovation and Technology Development Centre in Monterrey, expanding operations in Northern Mexico.
The R&D setup is located within the Centre for Innovation, Research and Technology Development at the Universidad Autonoma de Nuevo Leon within the Technological Research and Innovation Park.
Spread across the 500-square-meter facility, it provides automation technologies, training programmes, technical support and product demonstrations for sectors including automotive, intralogistics, electronics and metalworking.
The facility houses educational cells from the KUKA College training initiative, autonomous mobile robots for intralogistics and industrial robots for welding applications.
Through a collaboration with the university, the centre aims to double KUKA Mexico’s annual training capacity from approximately 550 engineers to support technicians, students and partners in robotics and automation deployment. The opening coincides with KUKA marking 30 years of operations in Mexico since its establishment in 1996.
Christopher Hernandez Moya, MD, KUKA Mexico, said, “Opening this new facility marks an important step in KUKA Mexico’s continued growth. By establishing a stronger presence in Northern Mexico, we are working more closely with our customers, partners and educational institutions to expand robotic automation training. At the same time, we are providing greater access to KUKA technologies, services and technical expertise. We are excited to continue supporting the development of automation and manufacturing talent in the region.”

Hyundai Motor India, one of the leading passenger vehicle manufacturers, has formally inaugurated its manufacturing plant in Talegaon, Pune.
The Chief Minister of Maharashtra Devendra Fadnavis, accompanied by Hyundai Motor Group Executive Chair Euisun Chung and Hyundai Motor India Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer Tarun Garg inaugurated the new facility.
The plant operates with an installed annual production capacity of 170,000 units, which the company plans to scale to 320,000 units by 2030 through a phased investment of up to INR 110 billion.
Combined with Hyundai’s Chennai facility, total manufacturing capacity in India for the company will reach approximately 1.14 million units annually by 2030. The Talegaon facility incorporates artificial intelligence (AI) quality control systems, automated assembly platforms and an engine plant producing 150,000 units per year. To support plant operations, 55 supplier partners have invested nearly INR 46 billion in the state.
“The inauguration of Hyundai Motor India’s Pune plant and the company’s achievement of 4 million cumulative passenger vehicle exports reflect India’s growing strength as a global automotive manufacturing hub. Hyundai’s continued investments in advanced manufacturing technologies, innovation, localization and skill development will contribute significantly to economic growth, employment generation and development of a robust automotive ecosystem in Maharashtra. We welcome Hyundai’s long-term commitment to the state and the nation. The Government of Maharashtra shall extend our full support to Hyundai’s future growth journey,” said Devendra Fadnavis.
Euisun Chung said, “India remains one of Hyundai’s most important and strategic markets globally. The inauguration of the Pune plant reflects our long-term commitment to India’s growth and our confidence in its bright future. HMIL’s milestone of 4 million cumulative vehicle exports demonstrates the global competitiveness of Indian manufacturing and highlights India’s growing role within Hyundai Motor Group’s worldwide operations.”
Tarun Garg, MD and CEO, Hyundai Motor India, said, “The inauguration of our Pune plant marks the beginning of HMIL’s next chapter of growth in India. We will invest INR 110 billion in phases at this facility. Beyond expanding manufacturing capacity, the facility will drive industrial development, innovation and employment generation in the region. Supporting this vision is a strong regional supplier ecosystem, with 55 supplier partners having already invested nearly INR 46 billion in the state. Together with tier-II vendors, the ecosystem has created more than 18,000 employment opportunities in Maharashtra, reinforcing the region’s emergence as a key automotive manufacturing hub. As we celebrate 30 years in India, we remain committed to creating long-term value for our customers, partners and communities. We sincerely thank the Government of Maharashtra, under the leadership of Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis and the Government of India, for fostering a progressive ecosystem that continues to strengthen manufacturing, investment and economic growth in India.”
The ceremony also marked Hyundai Motor India’s milestone of 4 million cumulative passenger vehicle exports from India since 1999, alongside domestic sales approaching 10 million units. The Venue model produced at the Pune facility will be exported to more than 35 countries as part of the company’s global supply chain strategy.

Automotive technology firm Six Sense Mobility has opened its first manufacturing facility in Noida, Uttar Pradesh, following an investment of over INR 150 million. The launch coincides with the company’s fourth anniversary and supports a target revenue of INR 5 billion backed by an INR 1.6 billion order book.
The company, supported by IIT Delhi and funded by Piper Serica and investor Ashish Kacholia, currently supplies automotive devices to markets in India and Europe. Six Sense Mobility plans to expand operations into North America and Southeast Asia, while tripling its workforce over the next two years by adding approximately 300 engineering and manufacturing positions.
The new 40,000-square-foot plant features integrated electronics manufacturing and assembly capabilities with an annual installed capacity exceeding one million units. The facility brings hardware development, firmware engineering, software integration and serial assembly under one roof to manufacture connected-vehicle electronics, vehicle-to-everything (V2X) communication devices, radar systems, and advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS).
Sumit Roy, Co-Founder 7 CEO, Six Sense Mobility, said, “Four years ago, we set out to build automotive electronics with full control over the hardware and software. This facility gives us the capacity to support larger customer programmes and take technologies like V2X from the lab into vehicles at scale. Designing and manufacturing them here in India is our contribution to Make in India and the journey toward Viksit Bharat”.

Copyright@2024 pin 365.com

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Türkiye plans AI-backed certification for green industry – Türkiye Today

Türkiye’s 2027 Presidential Annual Program sets AI-supported certification of green transformation in industry and broader access to AI tools for manufacturers as goals, according to a compilation by Anadolu Agency (AA).
The program focuses on “twin transition,” the term for combined green and digital transformation, across all areas of manufacturing. Priority sectors include chemicals, pharmaceuticals and medical devices, machinery, electrical equipment, automotive, electronics and rail system vehicles.
The stated aim is higher competitiveness and productivity and a shift to higher value-added production.
Facilities that report reduced emissions and improved energy and resource efficiency are planned to receive certification showing these results. Work will be carried out to develop an AI-based system for certifying green transformation in industry.
R&D activities and technology transfer will be supported to adopt sustainable production and green transformation technologies.
Investments approved under the Green Transformation and Digital Transformation programs will receive either priority investment status or high-intensity support under the Strategic Move Program, depending on their amounts.
The program includes sectoral analyses in manufacturing and encourages integrating AI, big data analytics, and advanced automation into production processes. Support for company investments under the Digital Transformation Program will continue. Small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) will receive consultancy on digital maturity assessments in particular.
European Digital Innovation Hubs, supported under the Digital Europe Program, are planned to offer SMEs infrastructure, access to finance, business development consultancy and training in digitalization.
The KOSGEB AI Credit Program, provided through the GO Digital Wallet, will support access to high-performance computing resources, secure data storage and AI tools for holders of the Techno-Venture Badge (“Teknogirisim Rozeti”). KOSGEB is a state agency, the Small and Medium Enterprises Development Organization. Model factories will also develop the physical and human infrastructure for digital transformation.
The Türkiye Green Industry Project, carried out by the Ministry of Industry and Technology, KOSGEB, TUBITAK (the Scientific and Technological Research Council of Türkiye) and the World Bank, has a total budget of $450 million.
As of September 2026, the Green Transformation Program has 186 active applications, 139 from large-scale companies and 47 from SMEs. The projected investment of these applications reached about 165.5 billion liras ($3.34 billion).
A total of 3,456 enterprises applied to KOSGEB calls on solar energy investments, resource efficiency, waste reduction, water conservation and sustainable production methods. Support payments of 6.9 billion liras ($139 million) went to the 1,987 enterprises whose projects were accepted.
Under the TUBITAK Green Innovation Technology Leadership Support, support was approved for 1,482 projects as of Sept. 28, and about 231.7 million liras ($4.7 million) was paid to solution partners.
The Green Transformation in Industry Support approved 372 projects, with about 1.6 billion liras ($32 million) paid to the organizations involved. The Green Transformation Support of the R&D and Innovation Networks for Industry (SAYEM) approved 10 platforms, with about 203 million liras ($4.1 million) paid.
As of September, 85 enterprises from the machinery, automotive, textile, chemicals, food, and electronics sectors applied to the Digital Transformation Program. The total investment amount of the applications is about 21 billion liras ($424 million).
Under the SME Digital Transformation Support Program, 284 applications worth 3.5 billion liras ($71 million) were approved. Of these, 139 enterprises used loans totaling 1.4 billion liras ($28 million).
The DDX Digital Transformation Assessment Model, developed by TUBITAK’s Türkiye Industrial Management Institute, measured the digital maturity level of 1,036 enterprises across Türkiye.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

French solar car park rollout falls short of legal deadline – pv magazine Global

Parksun, a French solar mapping service for car parks, has published the first national, store-by-store survey of 16,790 food retailers and specialist stores in France. Three months after a July 1, 2026, deadline set by the APER law, 85% of large supermarket car parks still had no visible solar canopies, according to the survey.
France’s APER law requires outdoor car parks larger than 1,500 square meters to cover half their area with photovoltaic canopies.
“Until now, nobody had measured its implementation,” said Matthieu Mazzega of Parksun. The share of car parks equipped with solar canopies increased from 4.5% in 2023 imagery to 6.7% in 2025 imagery and 9% in 2026 imagery. “We can therefore see that the pace accelerated as the July 2026 deadline approached, and the actual share today is around 8% to 10%.”
Among food retailers, 1,456 of the 1,713 car parks measuring at least 10,000 square meters had no visible solar canopies, representing 85% of the total. Some may have signed contracts before June 30, 2026, allowing them to defer the deadline to Jan. 1, 2028.
A further 5,960 supermarket car parks measure between 1,500 and 10,000 square meters and face a solarization deadline of July 1, 2028.
Non-compliance can result in annual fines of up to €40,000 for the largest car parks and €20,000 for smaller ones, following a formal notice from the prefect.
Progress varies among retailers. E.Leclerc had solar canopies at 16.3% of its car parks, while Système U had equipped 15%, around twice the average. Among specialist retailers, Feu Vert and Norauto were among the stronger performers. Carrefour, Netto, Grand Frais, Castorama and Conforama were among the least advanced, at around 3%.
Parksun estimates that covering half of the 62.8 square kilometers of supermarket car parks covered by the survey would provide around 6.3 GW of solar capacity and generate approximately 7 TWh of electricity annually. Existing solar canopies covered around 146 hectares at the survey’s cutoff date.
Parksun measured each store individually using publicly available data, including retailer store locators, the open-source All The Places project and OpenStreetMap. Car park boundaries were drawn from France’s National Institute of Geographic and Forest Information (IGN) BD TOPO database or OpenStreetMap, including access roads. Solar canopies were identified using IGN’s high-definition LiDAR data and individually checked against the most recent aerial imagery. Only photovoltaic canopies were counted.
The aerial images date from 2023 to 2026, depending on the department, so canopies installed after the images were taken are not included. The survey does not identify exemptions or deadline extensions granted through contracts. Parksun describes the results as a measurement of deployment, not a finding of regulatory non-compliance.
From pv magazine France
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
Comments
Please login to comment
Venerdì, 19 Novembre 2026
11:00  – 12:00 CET, Roma
pv magazine hosts its four-day virtual event on European solar and energy storage, exploring market opportunities, solar-plus-storage business cases, technical quality, and cybersecurity in the years ahead.
As a media partner of Genera 2026, pv magazine will organize and moderate a session in Spanish in Madrid, during International Electrification and Decarbonization Week.
Monday, November 2, 2026
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Thursday, November 5, 2026
10:00 am – 11:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Monday, November 23, 2026
11:00 am – 12:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid

You have no items in your basket.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

First Solar: The Market May Be Underestimating Its Competitive Moat (FSLR) – Seeking Alpha

Solar power plant

ngkaki/iStock via Getty Images

ngkaki/iStock via Getty Images
Investors seem to have lost some confidence in First Solar (FSLR), and I think the reaction has gone too far. Revenue declined 4% last quarter, contract cancellations have raised concerns, and a large portion of earnings comes
This article was written by
Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have a beneficial long position in the shares of FSLR either through stock ownership, options, or other derivatives. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.
Seeking Alpha’s Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Computer-designed P3CPenT molecules point to better perovskite solar cell materials – Bioengineer.org

Computer-designed P3CPenT molecules point to better perovskite solar cell materials
Perovskite solar cells have raced past many rivals in the photovoltaic world, with device efficiencies now exceeding 26 percent and drawing level with conventional silicon technology. Yet a persistent bottleneck sits inside every cell: the layer that ferries positively charged holes away from the light-absorbing perovskite and toward the electrode. A new computational study published in Discover Electronics examines whether a relatively unexplored molecular framework, known as P3CPenT, could be engineered into a better hole transport material, and reports that three newly designed derivatives show electronic and optical properties that look markedly more promising than the parent molecule.
The work, led by Nida Fatima and Khuram Ali, is purely theoretical. Rather than synthesizing new chemicals and measuring them in a laboratory, the researchers used density functional theory, or DFT, and its time-dependent variant, TD-DFT, to model the behavior of molecules on a computer. They took the reference molecule P3CPenT and designed three donor–acceptor derivatives, named P3CPenT-1, P3CPenT-2, and P3CPenT-3, by modifying the terminal acceptor groups. All calculations were performed at the PBEPBE level with the 6-311G(d,p) basis set, a combination the authors selected after comparing five different exchange–correlation functionals against experimental absorption data for the reference compound.
The central finding concerns the energy gap between a molecule’s highest occupied molecular orbital, the HOMO, and its lowest unoccupied molecular orbital, the LUMO. In organic semiconductors, a narrower gap generally means easier charge transfer and better electronic communication across the molecule. The reference P3CPenT showed a gap of 3.00 electron volts, but the three designed derivatives came in substantially lower, at values between 2.00 and 2.30 electron volts. The authors attribute this narrowing to the donor–acceptor architecture, in which electron-rich donor sections push charge toward electron-poor acceptor ends, extending π-electron delocalization along the molecular backbone.
Optical behavior shifted in parallel. When the researchers simulated the electronic absorption spectra, the maximum absorption wavelength of the reference molecule sat at 369.84 nanometers, deep in the ultraviolet. The designed derivatives moved dramatically into the visible range: P3CPenT-1 absorbed at 551.07 nanometers, P3CPenT-2 at 539.51 nanometers, and P3CPenT-3 at 620.20 nanometers. This bathochromic shift, the authors explain, arises from stronger donor–acceptor interactions and extended conjugation, which lower the energy needed to excite electrons. Because a solar cell can only harvest photons its materials actually absorb, pulling absorption into the visible spectrum is a meaningful step toward capturing more of the sun’s output.
Geometry matters as much as energy levels in these systems, and the optimized structures offered encouraging signs there too. The bond lengths between the donor core, the thiophene π-bridge, and the acceptor groups ranged from 1.417 to 1.507 angstroms, consistent with partial double-bond character and active conjugation. Dihedral angles between the bridge and the acceptor units fell between 179.19 and −179.52 degrees, meaning those fragments lie almost flat relative to one another. Near-planar geometry reduces steric hindrance, favors charge delocalization, and supports the intermolecular stacking that efficient hole transport demands. Thiophene, the bridging unit in all these molecules, is already prized in the field for its high hole mobility and strong optoelectronic performance.
To probe how charge actually moves within each molecule, the team deployed a battery of complementary analyses. Frontier molecular orbital maps showed HOMO density concentrated on the donor core while LUMO density extended toward the acceptor segments, the classic signature of intramolecular charge transfer. Density of states calculations, performed with PyMOlyze 1.1, confirmed the donor–acceptor character of the electronic structure. Transition density matrix heat maps, generated with Multiwfn, revealed efficient spatial separation of electron–hole pairs and strong donor-to-acceptor charge-transfer character. Molecular electrostatic potential surfaces highlighted electron-rich regions around the nitrogen- and oxygen-bearing acceptor units. The authors caution that an apparent population of mid-gap states in the density of states spectra is an artifact of Gaussian broadening used in visualization, not a real electronic feature.
The study also assessed how well the designed molecules would align energetically with MAPbI3, the archetypal methylammonium lead iodide perovskite absorber, whose valence band maximum and conduction band minimum lie near −5.4 and −3.9 electron volts respectively. For a hole transport layer to work, its HOMO must sit close enough to the perovskite’s valence band to pull holes out, while its LUMO must be positioned to block electrons from leaking back. The calculated HOMO levels of the three derivatives, at −5.3264, −5.1718, and −5.1937 electron volts, fell within the range considered suitable for hole extraction and comparable to established materials such as Spiro-OMeTAD and PTAA, the costly and dopant-dependent workhorses that currently dominate high-efficiency devices.
Among the three candidates, P3CPenT-1 emerged as the standout. Using a constant short-circuit current density of 21.3117 milliamperes per square centimeter adopted from the literature, the researchers estimated an open-circuit voltage of 1.0965 electron volts, a fill factor of 89.02 percent, and a theoretical power conversion efficiency descriptor of 20.80 percent. P3CPenT-3 followed with a predicted efficiency of 18.05 percent, while P3CPenT and P3CPenT-2 both landed near 15.08 percent. The authors are careful to frame these numbers: they derive from simplified theoretical relationships and a 0.3 electron volt empirical energy-loss factor, and they represent qualitative, comparative indicators of relative photovoltaic potential rather than experimentally validated device efficiencies or certified power conversion figures.
That caution runs throughout the paper, and it matters. The authors note that the PBEPBE functional, while matching experimental absorption data reasonably well for the reference molecule, can underestimate long-range charge-transfer excitations, so all calculated absorption wavelengths should be read comparatively rather than as absolute predictions. They also emphasize that the entire investigation is a first-principles molecular screening exercise, intended to identify promising candidates and illuminate structure–property relationships, not to forecast real-world performance. Experimental synthesis, stability assessment, detailed charge-transport characterization, and full device-level validation remain necessary before any of these molecules can be judged as practical hole transport materials.
Even with those limits, the study offers a useful template for how computational screening can narrow the search for next-generation solar cell materials. The perovskite field still wrestles with charge recombination losses, interfacial instability, and long-term durability, and the hole transport layer sits at the heart of several of those problems. By showing that terminal acceptor engineering on the P3CPenT framework systematically narrows energy gaps, red-shifts absorption, and tunes energy-level alignment, the work gives experimentalists a concrete, ranked shortlist, with P3CPenT-1 at the top, and a set of design principles for extending the approach. The datasets behind the calculations, including DFT output files, have been deposited in a Zenodo repository, allowing other groups to reproduce the models or push the same framework further before anyone commits to the synthesis bench.
Subject of Research: Computational design of P3CPenT-based hole transport materials for perovskite solar cells
Article Title: Optimization of P3CPenT-based hole transport layers to boost efficiency in perovskite solar cells
Article References: Fatima, N., & Ali, K. (2026). Optimization of P3CPenT-based hole transport layers to boost efficiency in perovskite solar cells. Discover Electronics, 3(1), Article 133. https://doi.org/10.1007/s44291-026-00283-y
Image Credits: AI Generated
DOI: 10.1007/s44291-026-00283-y
Keywords: perovskite solar cells, hole transport materials, P3CPenT, DFT, TD-DFT, donor–acceptor molecules, MAPbI3, charge transfer, power conversion efficiency, molecular design, photovoltaics, computational screening
News Source: Denise Maddox. (October 30, 2026). Computer-designed P3CPenT molecules point to better perovskite solar cell materials. Scienmag.
We bring you the latest biotechnology news from best research centers and universities around the world. Check our website.
Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.


Bioengineer.org © Copyright 2023 All Rights Reserved.
Login to your account below




Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.


Bioengineer.org © Copyright 2023 All Rights Reserved.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Major Solar investment completed at Victoria Square by Solmatix – Business First Online

BUSINESSFIRST
INFORM : CHALLENGE : INSPIRE
Solmatix has completed a significant renewable energy project with the installation of a new rooftop solar PV system delivered at Victoria Square.
The 72.75kWp system comprises 150 high-performance 485W solar panels installed on the roof of the Belfast city centre shopping and leisure destination. It is expected to generate approximately 51,071kWh of renewable electricity annually, helping to power Victoria Square’s common services and reduce the centre’s reliance on electricity from the grid.
Representing phase 1 of a multi-year plan from the landlord and its longer-term approach to renewable energy and improving the sustainability of the landmark retail destination.
Niki Alderdice, Director and Head of Project and Building Consultancy in Belfast at Lambert Smith Hampton, said: “This represents a significant investment in the future of Victoria Square and an important first step in the landlord’s longer-term plans for carbon reduction at the centre.
“Completing a project of this nature within a busy city centre location required detailed planning, strong communication and careful coordination across several organisations. Solmatix managed that process professionally and worked closely with all parties to deliver the installation safely, efficiently and with minimal disruption.”
Delivering a commercial solar installation in the heart of Belfast presented a complex logistical challenge. Solmatix managed the project from initial system design and grid application through to installation, testing and commissioning.
Solmatix coordinated the necessary approvals, permits, traffic management arrangements and temporary road restrictions required to lift the panels and installation equipment onto the roof from Chichester Street.
The lifting operation and associated installation activity were carefully scheduled during the early hours and outside Victoria Square’s principal trading periods. This allowed the project to progress safely while minimising disruption to retailers, visitors, neighbouring businesses, deliveries and traffic in the surrounding city centre.
The work also required close coordination between Solmatix, Lambert Smith Hampton property management, Victoria Square management team, NIE Networks, structural engineers, specialist contractors and the relevant authorities.
Neville Bell, Managing Director of Solmatix, said: “Victoria Square is one of Belfast’s most recognisable and operationally complex commercial destinations, so delivering this project required much more than the installation of solar panels.
“Our team managed every stage of the process, from system design and the grid application to permits, road restrictions, crane operations and an early-hours installation programme. That planning and coordination allowed us to complete the work safely and seamlessly, with minimal impact on the centre, its retailers or the surrounding city.
“The project demonstrates Solmatix’s ability to deliver technically and logistically demanding renewable energy installations in live commercial environments. We are proud to support this important investment by Victoria Square and to help one of Belfast’s best-known destinations generate more of its electricity from a clean, renewable source.”
The system incorporates Solis hybrid inverter technology and an online monitoring portal, enabling its performance and renewable energy output to be monitored over time. The design also retains scope to support potential future expansion of solar generation at the site.
Established in 2008, Solmatix designs, installs and maintains commercial and residential renewable energy systems across the UK and Ireland. The company has completed more than 750 installations in the last 3 years alone, representing approximately 39MW of renewable energy capacity.
Share This:
Prestige Insurance Holdings Ltd is inviting independent insurance brokers across
The McDonald’s restaurant at ​Riverside Park ​East ​in Coleraine ​has re-opened ​following ​an £850,000 ​investment. The major ​cash ​injection
Sumer NI has welcomed the announcements made during the UK
Northern Ireland Business First © 2011 – 2026. All Rights Reserved.

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Solar company bringing more than 600 jobs to Hanford – KMPH Fox 26

Now
61°
Fri
69°
Sat
67°
by Vanessa Villafuerte
A new solar manufacturing facility is coming to Hanford and could create more than 600 jobs in the Central Valley over the next few years.
AMPS Solar is expanding into the Central Valley and plans to assemble and manufacture solar modules.
Cole Earley, the company's marketing and business development director, said the hiring process has already begun and is expected to ramp up once the production line becomes operational.
The facility will operate in phases, with positions available in assembly, manufacturing, packaging, and shipping.
Earley said the company plans to offer both skilled positions and entry-level opportunities that do not require previous experience.
The facility is expected to operate up to 24 hours a day, with roughly 200 employees per shift.
The California-based company acquired the former Del Monte tomato processing and distribution facility in Hanford.
AMPS Solar will begin filling positions in November.

2026 Sinclair, Inc.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Refresco, GB NRG, plan UK's largest rooftop solar – Trending Now Infrastructure

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Solar farm approved despite councillors' concerns – AOL.com

Solar farm approved despite councillors’ concerns  AOL.com
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Washington homeowner faces transformer bill for DIY solar but can't get an upfront estimate – The Cool Down

© 2025 THE COOL DOWN COMPANY. All Rights Reserved. Do not sell or share my personal information. Reach us at hello@thecooldown.com.
“Has anyone gone through a utility-required transformer upgrade?”
Photo Credit: iStock
A western Washington homeowner says a DIY solar project hit an unexpected hurdle before it could move forward, and they want to get it back on track. 
On Reddit‘s r/SolarDIY, the homeowner outlined plans for an approximately 21-kilowatt DC ground-mount system using 48 440-watt bifacial panels and two SRNE HEBP 18-kW hybrid inverters listed to UL 1741 SB and IEEE 1547-2018. 
The problem was that the local utility believes the home’s 25-kVA pad-mounted transformer is too small and wants an upgrade before approving the system. 
“Export limiting doesn’t waive it,” the original poster continued. 
Frustratingly, they also said the utility’s verbal explanation that it’d pay for the transformer didn’t match its written policy, which puts the full cost on the customer. It also wouldn’t provide “a ballpark cost” until engineers had the full application, drawings, and spec sheets.
“Has anyone gone through a utility-required transformer upgrade? What did you actually pay for labor and materials?” they asked. 
Replies showed that upgrade costs can vary widely in practice. 
One commenter wrote, “It cost me about $3,100 to go from 25 to 50.” Another said, “My out of pocket was only $300 and that included a 50kva transformer plus 2 poles and some wiring upgrades for my neighbors.”
With energy prices through the roof, there’s never been a better time to go solar — and EasyHome can help you find the best prices from the best installers in your area.
EasyHome takes the guesswork and headaches out of energy upgrades by showing you estimated savings from a network of vetted local partners. To get started, just enter your ZIP and share a few details about your home — seeing your estimate is really that easy.
Going solar is one of the best ways to save money on home energy, and solar leases in particular can deliver hundreds of dollars in monthly savings without any upfront costs. 
If you want to compare vetted local options, EasyHome‘s free explorer tool can show what savings may be available in your area.
In this case, much of the discussion focused on a cost that homeowners may overlook when pricing solar: the transformer. The exchange also indicated that changing the approach would not automatically make the issue disappear.
As the homeowner noted, a battery-first setup that connects to the grid would face “the same interconnection process and the same electrical permit as full export,” while a fully off-grid version would require separate charging equipment or a generator plus a critical-load subpanel.
“And I’d lose net metering on my summer surplus,” they shared.  
A commenter dealing with a rural electric association described a similar situation. They said they “decided to stay off grid” and that it “completely offsets my electric bill (except for the $25 connection fee),” with a return-on-investment of about 11 years.
Some commenters said the hardware configuration itself could also influence the review. One said utilities may care most about “theoretical, rated AC output” rather than panel size and it might be worth resubmitting with just one 18-kW inverter because “21kW DC on 18kW AC is a pretty normal ratio.”
For homeowners still comparing routes into solar, EasyHome‘s free explorer tool can help make the options easier to sort through. It can also help you explore backup battery storage to maximize savings while allowing your home to keep using solar when the grid goes down.
Solar projects can come with utility rules, equipment limits, and surprise costs that homeowners may not see coming. 
• A homeowner who paid $41,000 for solar learned 13 more panels could trigger costly rework.
• A solar owner saw output drop once their batteries filled.
• In California, a DIY 9-kWh setup nearly paid for itself before battery rules hit.
• A DIYer trying plug-in solar encountered app woes and export questions.
Get TCD’s free newsletters for easy tips, smart advice, and a chance to earn $5,000 toward home upgrades. To see more stories like this one, change your Google preferences here.
© 2025 THE COOL DOWN COMPANY. All Rights Reserved. Do not sell or share my personal information. Reach us at hello@thecooldown.com.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Batteries are big at All Energy Australia 2026 – pv magazine Australia

The sense of optimism within Australia’s renewable energy sector was on display at All Energy Australia 2026 conference and trade show in Melbourne on Oct. 28 and 29, where energy security, growing demand, and investment and market certainty featured prominently in discussions.
Batteries were also a major topic of conversation with the strong presence of both grid and small-scale battery suppliers on the expanded exhibition floor showcasing a growing confidence in the market.
RX Global, which organises All Energy alongside the Clean Energy Council (CEC), said more than 22,000 people attended the event this year – up about 5,000 on 2025 figures – and more than 490 national and international companies and organisations exhibited on the trade show floor.
Batteries big and small were prominent among the displays with exhibitors keen to be part of the surging small and grid-scale markets. 
More than 550,000 residential battery systems have been installed by Australian homeowners in the 15 months since the launch of the federal government’s Cheaper Home Batteries program – that subsidises approximately 30% of the cost of an eligible home energy-storage system. The growth pattern has steadied since the initial boom in installations, but the industry is confident there is still plenty of upside in the small-scale sector.
“Residential has stabilised over the past few months but there is still a lot of potential in that segment,” EP Cube Sales Manager Sudeesh V said. “Metropolitan areas like Melbourne and Sydney might be slowing but areas such as South Australia, Western Australia, Queensland, even the Northern Territory, there’s a lot of growth potential.”
The large-scale battery sector is also experiencing record growth with nine projects representing 2.3 GW / 7.1 GWh of storage capacity switched on in the first six months of the year, surpassing the 2 GW / 5.1 GWh added during 2025. In addition, 13 projects totalling 1.6 GW / 6.5 GWh reached financial close in H1 2026.
“We see a very, very significant penetration of battery storage and looking ahead, we’ll see this scaling up even more,” Rystad Energy Renewables and Power Vice President Sally Bogle said, adding that battery energy storage systems are serving as “a silver bullet for the power market.”
“They have quite a multi-faceted role,” she said, highlighting their ability to mitigate the curtailment of daytime solar in our markets.
“Asset performance wise, that is really, really valuable,” she said. “It allows a solar or wind facility to really maximise their asset and optimise the grid connection.”
The outlook for Australia’s solar market is also buoyant with the federal government’s recent raising of the Small-scale Renewable Energy Scheme (SRES) eligibility cap from 100 kW to 1 MW tipped to drive growth in the commercial and industrial (C&I) segment.
The expansion extends financial incentives through the Small-scale Technology Certificate (STC) mechanism, reducing the upfront cost of qualifying mid-scale systems by approximately 20%.
“This will definitely unlock a lot of small to medium commercial projects,” said Charles Guo, Australian manager with module manufacturer Gorkin Solar.
Government policy appears to be accelerating large-scale solar development also. Australia is targeting 82% renewables share in the National Electricity Market (NEM) by 2030 while Western Australia recently committed to a renewable energy target of 75% by 2031 for its main electricity grid.
Australian Energy Market Operator data shows a record 80.9 GW of new generation and storage projects now in the pipeline but as ageing coal-fired power plants retire and electricity consumption forecast to grow by more than 40% over the next decade, getting new capacity built will be critical.
Victorian Energy Minister Jaclyn Symes said Australia said capital is available but providing investors with certainty is key.
“Investors need clear policy, predictable approvals, and confidence that the infrastructure connecting projects will be delivered,” she said.
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
Comments
Please login to comment
Monday, November 23, 2026
11:00 am – 12:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Thursday, November 5, 2026
10:00 am – 11:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid

You have no items in your basket.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Solar Cell Manufacturing Capacity Under ALMM-II Grows to 45 GW – Mercomindia.com

Markets & Policy
Tenders & Auctions
Solar Projects
Large-Scale Projects
Rooftop
C&I
Manufacturing
Modules
Inverters & BOS
Technology
Finance and M&A
Markets & Policy
T&D
Utilities
Smart Grid
Microgrid
Events
Webinars
Interviews
MNRE added 7 GW of solar cell manufacturing capacity in the latest update
October 30, 2026
Follow Mercom India on WhatsApp for exclusive updates on clean energy news and insights
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has added 7,063 MW of solar cell manufacturing capacity to the Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM) List-II, taking the total enlisted capacity to 44.9 GW.
Where clean energy's most influential leaders get their intelligence
Exclusive reporting, market intelligence, and insider access that shapes billion-dollar decisions in renewable energy and clean technology.
Already have an account? Sign In
Register for free
Melvin Mathew
RELATED POSTS
© 2026 by Mercom Capital Group, LLC. All Rights Reserved.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Vikram Solar Secures 289.87 MWp Order from NLC India – Construction World India

The modules use N-type TOPCon cell technology and are designed to provide higher energy yields and stable performance under high-irradiance and high-temperature conditions. These characteristics are considered suitable for the climatic conditions of western Rajasthan, where the Thar region receives strong solar radiation.
RUVN Solar Park is part of Rajasthan’s continuing efforts to develop its solar energy potential and expand utility-scale renewable energy capacity. The project also contributes to the state’s wider solar power development initiatives and supports India’s growing renewable energy infrastructure.
The order strengthens Vikram Solar’s position in the utility-scale solar segment, where module quality, performance reliability and timely delivery are important requirements. It also adds to the company’s order book amid rising demand for high-efficiency, domestically manufactured solar modules, supported by India’s focus on strengthening local solar manufacturing capabilities.
Vikram Solar chief executive officer Sameer Nagpal said the order represented confidence in the company’s N-type TOPCon technology and its ability to deliver modules at utility scale. He said the company was expanding its integrated manufacturing capabilities while prioritising performance certainty and supply reliability for large solar projects.
The latest contract follows Vikram Solar’s continued participation in large-scale solar developments as India expands its renewable energy capacity. The company is also working to strengthen its manufacturing capabilities to meet changing technology, performance and supply requirements from utility-scale solar developers.
Vikram Solar has secured an order to supply 289.87 MWp of N-type TOPCon solar modules to NLC India, on behalf of NLC India Renewables (NIRL), for an 810 MW solar power project at RUVN Solar Park in Pugal, Bikaner, Rajasthan. NIRL is a wholly owned subsidiary of NLC India. The modules use N-type TOPCon cell technology and are designed to provide higher energy yields and stable performance under high-irradiance and high-temperature conditions. These characteristics are considered suitable for the climatic conditions of western Rajasthan, where the Thar region receives strong solar radiation. RUVN Solar Park is part of Rajasthan’s continuing efforts to develop its solar energy potential and expand utility-scale renewable energy capacity. The project also contributes to the state’s wider solar power development initiatives and supports India’s growing renewable energy infrastructure. The order strengthens Vikram Solar’s position in the utility-scale solar segment, where module quality, performance reliability and timely delivery are important requirements. It also adds to the company’s order book amid rising demand for high-efficiency, domestically manufactured solar modules, supported by India’s focus on strengthening local solar manufacturing capabilities. Vikram Solar chief executive officer Sameer Nagpal said the order represented confidence in the company’s N-type TOPCon technology and its ability to deliver modules at utility scale. He said the company was expanding its integrated manufacturing capabilities while prioritising performance certainty and supply reliability for large solar projects. The latest contract follows Vikram Solar’s continued participation in large-scale solar developments as India expands its renewable energy capacity. The company is also working to strengthen its manufacturing capabilities to meet changing technology, performance and supply requirements from utility-scale solar developers.
Bajaj Auto plans to raise monthly production capacity for electric two-wheelers to around 80,000 units by the end of March, as demand for its Chetak electric scooter continues to exceed available output. The company currently has capacity for around 60,000 electric two-wheelers a month. Joint Managing Director Rakesh Sharma said production had returned to the existing full capacity after a supply chain disruption affected output. The issue had reduced recent production to around 40,000 units, resulting in a shortfall of 20,000 vehicles despite strong demand. The company expects to remove produ..
India’s domestic air passenger traffic declined 6.49 per cent month on month to 11.8 mn in September, according to data released by the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA). IndiGo retained its leading position, carrying nearly two-thirds of domestic passengers, while the Air India Group remained the second-largest operator. IndiGo held a 65.4 per cent market share and transported 7.73 mn passengers during the month. The Air India Group accounted for 26.8 per cent of the market, carrying 3.165 mn passengers, based on data from the aviation regulator. Akasa Air ranked third with a 5.6..
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, is shifting India’s regulatory approach from permission-based administration to trust-based governance. The reforms seek to reduce business compliance, support startups, attract investment and simplify approvals across the country. According to an official statement, 47,957 compliance requirements have been reduced across Central Ministries and States and Union Territories. Of these, 22,290 have been digitised, 16,141 simplified, 5,255 decriminalised and 4,271 eliminated. The Jan..
Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.
Don’t miss out on valuable insights and opportunities
to connect with like minded professionals

A-303, Navbharat Estates, Zakaria Bunder Road, Sewri (West), Mumbai – 400 015, Maharashtra, India
By creating an account, you agree to our Terms and Conditions and have read and acknowledge the Privacy Policy

test
Don’t miss out on valuable insights and opportunities
to connect with like minded professionals

By creating an account, you agree to our
Terms and Conditions and have read and acknowledge the Privacy Policy

test

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

First Solar & CubicPV Announce Perovskite Patent Deal – TaiyangNews

First Solar has signed a non-exclusive patent licensing deal with CubicPV 
It covers the development, sale, and distribution of perovskite-based products in the US 
First Solar is investing in perovskite R&D and plans to operationalize a larger pilot line in Ohio 
US-based solar PV manufacturer First Solar has entered into a patent licensing agreement with its compatriot CubicPV for perovskite solar technology, as part of its efforts to advance the technology within its portfolio. 
Under the non-exclusive patent licensing agreement signed, First Solar gains rights to CubicPV’s issued and pending US patents covering perovskite solar technology. CubicPV says it uses proprietary perovskite chemistry that creates an ultra-thin top cell to be used with a silicon cell in a tandem configuration.  
At one point, CubicPV planned to build a 10 GW solar wafer manufacturing facility in the US, but shelved the plans, citing falling wafer prices and high construction costs. It then focused on bringing its silicon perovskite tandem solar modules to the market (see CubicPV Shelves 10 GW US Solar Wafer Manufacturing Plans).  
For First Solar, this patent licensing deal ‘further clears the path’ for it to continue developing PV devices built with perovskite semiconductors for the US utility-scale, commercial and industrial (C&I), and residential markets. It will also apply to the domestic sales and distribution of these products.  
Earlier this year, in February 2026, First Solar announced a patent licensing agreement with Oxford PV, securing access to the latter’s existing issued, pending, and potential manufacturing patents and distribution of solar PV products using perovskite semiconductors for various applications in the US market (see First Solar 2025 Sales hit $5.2B, Signs Perovskite Licensing Deal). 
First Solar says it has invested over $2 billion in thin-film R&D, including perovskite technology. It has set up a small-format perovskite module development line at its Perrysburg, Ohio campus and is building a larger pilot line, equivalent to its Series 6 modules. The latter will be operational in H1 2027. 
Calling perovskite a technology with real disruptive potential, First Solar CEO Mark Widmar said, “Commercializing the next generation of PV takes two things. It takes the technology development and manufacturing scaling work our R&D teams are focused on, and it takes freedom to operate, which is what this agreement helps secure.” 
First Solar is currently the world’s ‘largest’ thin film producer and solar manufacturer in the Western Hemisphere. By the end of 2027, it expects to have approximately 17 GW of US module manufacturing capacity. 
TaiyangNews 2024

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Duke Energy completes 74.9-MW solar project in Florida – Renewables Now

Renewables Now is a leading business news source for renewable energy professionals globally. Trust us for comprehensive coverage of major deals, projects and industry trends. We’ve done this since 2009.
Stay on top of sector news with with Renewables Now. Get access to extra articles and insights with our subscription plans and set up your own focused newsletters and alerts.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

ENGIE Commissions 450 MW Solar Projects In Rajasthan And Gujarat, Expands India Portfolio To 2 GW – SolarQuarter

ENGIE Commissions 450 MW Solar Projects In Rajasthan And Gujarat, Expands India Portfolio To 2 GW  SolarQuarter
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Construction begins on Chereh floating solar PV project in Malaysia – Power Technology

The 200MW project aims to generate electricity equivalent to the needs of approximately 100,000 homes.
Masdar, Citaglobal and TIZA Global have marked the beginning of construction on the Chereh Dam Floating Solar PV Project, a 200MW renewable energy facility in Pahang, Malaysia.
The development is managed by their joint venture, Chereh Solar, and is scheduled to begin operations in 2028.
The gold standard of business intelligence.
Find out more
Combine business intelligence and editorial excellence to reach engaged professionals across 36 leading media platforms.
Find out more
The Chereh floating solar plant aims to generate electricity equivalent to the needs of approximately 100,000 homes.
Around 1,500 jobs are expected to be created during the development and construction stages. The partners bring together expertise from previous large-scale solar initiatives.
Masdar’s role draws on experience from floating solar developments such as the 145MW Cirata project in Indonesia.
Citaglobal contributes its infrastructure and energy development capabilities, while TIZA Global focuses on project development and engagement with local stakeholders.
A groundbreaking ceremony in Pahang marked the start of the project. Attendees included Al-Sultan Abdullah, the Sultan of Pahang, Wan Rosdy Wan Ismail, Chief Minister of Pahang, and senior representatives from the involved companies.
Al-Sultan Abdullah said: “The Chereh Floating Solar Project reflects how our natural resources can be used responsibly to contribute to Malaysia’s renewable energy ambitions, while bringing opportunities for local communities and industry.”
Financial close for the Chereh project was achieved on 27 October, with around RM580m ($143m) raised from three international lenders.
The financing system is designed to align with future project revenues and is expected to draw more international capital into the Malaysian renewable energy sector.
Chereh Solar agreed a 21-year power purchase agreement in December 2025 with national utility company Tenaga Nasional to supply electricity generated by the project.
The consortium secured the project through Malaysia’s Large Scale Solar Cycle 5+ tender, offering the lowest tariff in the floating solar category.
The Chereh project forms part of Citaglobal’s broader new energy platform and is Masdar’s first project in Malaysia under the 10GW renewable energy plan agreed with the Malaysian Investment Development Authority in 2023.
A site agreement with Pahang Water & Energy Resources has also been signed to support the project.
Use of the reservoir avoids the need for land-based solar sites and supports Malaysia’s target of raising renewable energy’s share in its installed capacity to 35% by 2030.
The gold standard of business intelligence.
Find out more
Experience unmatched clarity with a single platform that combines unique data, AI, and human expertise.
Find out more
Give your business an edge with our leading industry insights.
Give your business an edge with our leading industry insights.

Visit our Privacy Policy for more information about our services, how we may use, process and share your personal data, including information on your rights in respect of your personal data and how you can unsubscribe from future marketing communications. Our services are intended for corporate subscribers and you warrant that the email address submitted is your corporate email address.
View all newsletters from across the GlobalData Media network.
Power industry news, data and in-depth articles on the global trends driving power generation, renewables and innovation
Powered by Pharma Tech Logo
© GlobalData Plc 2026

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Committee approves Melton solar farm despite concerns – BBC

Councillors have unanimously approved plans for a solar farm in Leicestershire despite voicing concerns it was "not the right place" for it.
At a planning committee meeting on Thursday councillors at Melton Borough Council discussed proposals for the solar farm on land east of Waltham Road, Freeby.
Previously the applicant, Downing Renewable Developments, said the development would produce up to 42 MW of renewable energy and could provide enough electricity to power about 10,000 homes.
Members of the planning committee said changes to the National Planning Policy Framework meant they now had their hands "tied behind their back" when it came to decisions about solar farms.
Under changes to the policy framework, published in August 2026, the government said "substantial weight should be given to benefits for energy security, economic development and net zero".
Planning officers from the council had recommended the plans be approved subject to a section 106 agreement, but five members of the planning committee gave the plans the green light "with reluctance", councillor Ian Atherton said.
The applicant says the project, which would be built on a site spanning 81 hectares (200.2 acres), would be decommissioned in approximately 42 years time.
David Chubb, representing the Wymondham ward, said there had been "consistent opposition" to the development from local residents and highlighted concerns about the "industrialisation" of the "historic undisturbed landscape" which had "exceptional character".
Peter Barnett, from Freeby Parish Council, spoke at the meeting to raise the council's "continued objection" to the plans.
James Mason, who represents Bottesford and voted to approve the plans, said: "What we are doing as a council and what this government is doing is industrialising this whole corridor and I find that very distressing.
"But having read through the NPPF, I can find nothing that would defeat this and particularly if it went to appeal."
Allen Thwaites, representing the Melton Warwick ward, said the council was "tied so far with our hands behind our backs" on debates surrounding solar farms.
"The pressure is increasing to find reasons for refusal," he added. "There doesn't seem to be any chink of light in any door.
"I cannot find anything and we've discussed this endlessly for a reason to say no or either abstain."
Thwaites also raised the issue of "industrialisation" of the eastern side of Melton as applications have been submitted for solar farms in Brentingby and Burton Lazars in recent months.
Margaret Glancy, representing Melton Newport, said the committee had been given a "fait accompli" with the application because of policy framework rules and called the situation "ludicrous".
Ian Atherton, representing Melton Craven, said he was "concerned that this is not the right place" for the solar farm.
"It is with some regret that I am unable to find based on the constraints of the debate tonight and the rulings in the new NPPF, anything substantial that would stand up in court as a reason for rejection.
"I find I have no choice but to support the application."
Listen to BBC Radio Leicester on Sounds and follow BBC Leicester on Facebook, on X, or on Instagram. Send your story ideas to eastmidsnews@bbc.co.uk or via WhatsApp on 0808 100 2210.
The project in Goole is part of a council scheme to help tenants reduce energy costs.
Developers say the Great North Road Solar Park has the potential to power up to 400,000 homes.
The Bedfordshire site is set to power a nearby university – the equivalent of about 10,500 new homes.
Opponents say the scheme near Spalding will turn the countryside into an "industrial eyesore".
The proposals could save tenants £250 a year in energy bills, according to Sheffield City Council.
Copyright 2026 BBC. All rights reserved. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read about our approach to external linking.
 

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Michigan couple weighs off-grid solar after $11,500 quote to connect their new home to power – The Cool Down

© 2025 THE COOL DOWN COMPANY. All Rights Reserved. Do not sell or share my personal information. Reach us at hello@thecooldown.com.
Their idea combined solar power with wood-pellet heat in winter, mini-splits in summer, and propane for high-consumption household appliances.
Photo Credit: iStock
After receiving a hefty quote to connect to a utility provider, a Michigan couple planning a 2,300-square-foot manufactured home is reconsidering how to power the property.
A Reddit user explained that the build will be about 1,000 feet from the road, and the electric company priced the hookup at $11.50 per foot, or about $11,500.
That left them weighing whether to pay a one-time utility extension charge or invest in a dependable off-grid system.
The homeowner asked in r/solar whether an off-grid setup could make sense in northern Michigan. Their idea combined solar power with wood-pellet heat in winter, mini-splits in summer, and propane for high-consumption household appliances.
Based on their research with an AI tool, they expected to need a solar-panel array with a total capacity of 6.8 to 8.0 kW. Commenters, however, said that number appeared far too small if they expected to make it through the winter. “From experience, you’ll want more solar. I have a 9.9kw array and it doesn’t produce enough power for me,” a fellow Michigan resident advised. 
Homeowners weighing a utility hookup against rooftop solar can use EasyHome to see their potential savings from vetted installers in their area. Going solar is one of the best ways to save money on home energy, and solar leases in particular can deliver hundreds of dollars in monthly savings without any upfront costs.
For an off-grid setup to succeed, it should be tailored to the property. In this case, considerations would include local solar output in northern Michigan, seasonal demand, and the house’s planned propane and wood-pellet appliances.
Redditors also urged the couple to size the system around worst-case periods rather than average consumption. They argued that winter’s lower solar production would make larger battery storage and a standby generator essential when demand stays high.
With energy prices through the roof, there’s never been a better time to go solar — and EasyHome can help you find the best prices from the best installers in your area.
EasyHome takes the guesswork and headaches out of energy upgrades by showing you estimated savings from a network of vetted local partners. To get started, just enter your ZIP and share a few details about your home — seeing your estimate is really that easy.
If you’re doing similar calculations, EasyHome‘s free explorer tool can help you compare vetted local installers before deciding whether to stay grid-connected or invest in a larger solar setup. EasyHome can also help readers explore backup battery storage options, so you can maximize solar savings and power your home when the grid goes down.
This couple is not alone in weighing whether off-grid solar makes more sense than paying for utility access. 
• In the rural South, the battery math bites when long outages make off-grid backup look tempting.
• A workshop owner’s off-grid budget hit $30,000 to reach about 100 kWh with DIY solar.
• An off-grid homeowner learned solar won’t cut it with 30 kWh of AGM batteries.
Get TCD’s free newsletters for easy tips, smart advice, and a chance to earn $5,000 toward home upgrades. To see more stories like this one, change your Google preferences here.
© 2025 THE COOL DOWN COMPANY. All Rights Reserved. Do not sell or share my personal information. Reach us at hello@thecooldown.com.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Botswana’s Water Utilities Corporation invites interest in floating solar PV systems for its dams – Green Building Africa

Botswana’s Water Utilities Corporation has called on eligible and qualified companies, joint ventures and consortiums to express interest in developing floating solar photovoltaic systems at its dams, opening a new opportunity for renewable energy developers in the country’s water sector.
The tender, referenced WUC 056(2026), is intended to identify capable firms that will later be invited to submit detailed proposals or bids through a Request for Proposals for the assignment. The scope covers the design, development and operation of the floating systems.
Local companies must be registered with the Companies and Intellectual Property Authority (CIPA) to take part. Foreign firms must provide certified documentation that defines their constitution or legal status, place of registration and principal place of business in their country of origin, equivalent to CIPA registration. Joint ventures with foreign companies are allowed.
The Expression of Interest documents have been available for download from the WUC website since 20 October 2026. Queries must be sent to the Senior Manager Supply Chain at [email protected] and must reach the office at least ten days before the closing date. Queries received after that deadline will not be answered. The contact person is Z Mmolawa, who can be reached on 360 4407.
Evaluation will follow qualification selection criteria, and bidders must use a one envelope submission method. Each submission must include one original document marked ORIGINAL, two duplicate copies marked COPY and a soft copy on a memory stick or USB drive, all in one sealed envelope. The envelope must carry the reference number, the title of the Expression of Interest, and the name and address of the bidder.
Submissions must be delivered to the Senior Manager Supply Chain, Tender Room, Water Utilities Corporation, Sedibeng House, Plot 17530, Luthuli Road, Old Industrial Site, Gaborone, Botswana. The Public Procurement Regulatory Authority Standardized Conditions of Tender for Works will apply, with the applicable tender data contained in the tender documents.

Author: Bryan Groenendaal






October 7, 2026
September 21, 2026
September 23, 2026
September 25, 2026
October 12, 2026
October 18, 2026
Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | Returns Policy | Intellectual Property | Cookie Policy
© 2019 – 2026 GBA Digital Media Group. All Rights Reserved
Website Design | Website Maintenance
Copyright Green Building Africa 2026.

Subscribe to our weekly Top 5 Stories
"*" indicates required fields

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

SEG Solar Signs Land Agreement for 4 GW HJT Solar Cell Plant in Texas – energynews.pro

SEG Solar Signs Land Agreement for 4 GW HJT Solar Cell Plant in Texas  energynews.pro
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Washington-area homeowner shops for solar by the pallet to take 9,500-square-foot home off grid – The Cool Down

© 2025 THE COOL DOWN COMPANY. All Rights Reserved. Do not sell or share my personal information. Reach us at hello@thecooldown.com.
“Where are people in the DMB buying panels locally or within reasonable driving distance?”
Photo Credit: iStock
A Washington, DC-area homeowner took to Reddit’s r/SolarDIY forum to ask whether it makes sense to “panic” buy solar panels before an anticipated December price hike.
The potential panel purchase fits into their longer-term off-grid project for their 9,500-square-foot home, with battery storage planned for a later stage.
On Reddit, the original poster said the system would be a DIY ground-mount installation in the DC-Maryland-Virginia area and sized at roughly 24-30 kW DC. As examples, they mentioned about 40 panels at 630 watts, 52 at 550 watts, or something comparable.
The OP then asked, “Where are people in the DMB buying panels locally or within reasonable driving distance? Any distributors/warehouses worth contacting directly?”
Many replies questioned whether a near-term increase was a given, as the OP implied, and others asked what, exactly, was supposed to change on December 4. One user wrote, “I think OP may be referring to tariffs on solar panels that may happen on December 4th,” before linking to an article that raised the date as a possible import tariff deadline for non-US panels.
Timing was another major theme in the replies. One commenter pointed to a September 2025 purchase of 31 590-watt panels, saying they bought them “in a pallet – $160 each or 5k total” and that a “$0.38 per watt” floor would have pushed the price to roughly $224 per panel, adding about $2,000 to the project.
💡These best-sellers from Quince deliver affordable, sustainable luxury for all
Starting at $50
Starting at $99
Starting at $60
Starting at $80
The same user added, “Yes, buy your panels before December 4th. This administration is making solar more expensive on purpose, when in reality, it’s actually cheaper to produce now.”
One practical suggestion from the comments was to check local Facebook and Craigslist groups, with one commenter writing, “There [is] usually someone that does bulk sales for full pallets.”
These stories touch on the same issues: buying panels cheaply, planning an off-grid setup, and figuring out how big a DIY solar system you really need.
• One homeowner found the cheapest route into solar with used panels, free pallets, and ballast.
• A homeowner with $50,000 learned an off-grid DIY system could reach 100 kWh.
• One DIYer spent about $28,000 on a 40 kW solar build before selling power back.
Get TCD’s free newsletters for easy tips, smart advice, and a chance to earn $5,000 toward home upgrades. To see more stories like this one, change your Google preferences here.
© 2025 THE COOL DOWN COMPANY. All Rights Reserved. Do not sell or share my personal information. Reach us at hello@thecooldown.com.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Oswal Pumps Receives INR 235.92 Crore Repeat Order from Maharashtra DISCOM – Energetica India Magazine

Oswal Pumps strengthens its association with Maharashtra State Electricity Distribution Company through a new order for 10,000 solar water pumps under the Magel Tyala Saur Krishi Pump Yojana.
October 30, 2026. By News Bureau
Oswal Pumps has secured a further order from Maharashtra State Electricity Distribution Company (MSEDCL) under the PMKUSUM B Scheme ‘Magel Tyala Saur Krishi Pump’ Yojana for the supply and installation of 10,000 OffGrid Solar Photovoltaic Water Pumping Systems, with a total order value of INR 235.92 crore (inclusive of GST). 
The repeat order reinforces the Company’s association with MSEDCL, reflecting continued execution momentum in Maharashtra. 
Vivek Gupta, Chairman and Managing Director, Oswal Pumps, has shared his comments on the order received. 
 He said, “The receipt of this additional order for 10,000 pumps from MSEDCL marks a significant milestone for Oswal Pumps and reaffirms the confidence our institutional partners continue to place in our capabilities. We remain committed to timely execution, product reliability and enabling the large-scale adoption of solar-powered irrigation solutions across the country. Maharashtra remains a key market for us, and this repeat order further reinforces our long-standing association with MSEDCL as we continue to support the State's transition towards sustainable agricultural infrastructure.” 
Oswal Pumps, with a strong pan-India distribution network, growing international footprint across countries and a focused design and engineering team, the company continues to cater to the diverse requirements of endusers in the agricultural, residential and industrial sectors.

Valeo’s Vaibhav Mutha on Scaling India’s Domestic PV Ribbon Manufacturing

Dhash’s Bhupendra Singh Rawat on Building India’s Solar Component Ecosystem

Kimbal Targets Australia and Southeast Asia for Global Expansion

Prassann Daphal, CEO, Recyclekaro, on Building India’s Critical Mineral Recycling Ecosystem

Evolving Climate Risks Are Reshaping RE Insurance: Amitabh Dewan, Policybazaar for Business

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

UK solar shopper gets blunt advice: 'Paying the top price doesn't always guarantee top service' – The Cool Down

© 2025 THE COOL DOWN COMPANY. All Rights Reserved. Do not sell or share my personal information. Reach us at hello@thecooldown.com.
“Paying the lowest price means a good chance of poor service though.”
Photo Credit: iStock
After focusing mainly on sticker price, one U.K. Redditor said they now believe solar quotes deserve a much closer look, especially when it comes to projected savings.
The issue is getting more attention as higher bills and growing interest in plug-in solar send more households shopping for options.
Faced with several offers, the author of a post on the r/SolarUK subreddit asked other users how they sort one proposal from another and how believable the quoted generation and savings forecasts really are.
The poster said, “I will be honest, I just looked at the price, but knowing more now, I will probably look from many angles.”
With that in mind, many commenters seemed to favor installers with a few must-haves.
“When I was looking I wanted a local installer who was MCS listed, who would do the install themselves and not sub it out,” a user shared.
“You want to make sure your installer has attention to detail and is perfect,” another commenter offered. “I’ve had snagging issues and went for the middle quote as the top one was 8k more.”
They also cautioned that the highest quote is not necessarily the one that will deliver the best service.
With energy prices through the roof, there’s never been a better time to go solar — and EasyHome can help you find the best prices from the best installers in your area.
EasyHome takes the guesswork and headaches out of energy upgrades by showing you estimated savings from a network of vetted local partners. To get started, just enter your ZIP and share a few details about your home — seeing your estimate is really that easy.
“Trouble is, paying the top price doesn’t always guarantee top service,” a user clarified. “Paying the lowest price means a good chance of poor service though.”
For households like the shoppers in that r/SolarUK discussion, going solar is one of the best ways to save money on home energy, and solar leases in particular can deliver hundreds of dollars in monthly savings without any upfront costs. Readers can use EasyHome‘s free explorer tool to see their potential savings from vetted installers in their area.
Even as smaller plug-in systems get attention, buyers considering full rooftop installations still have to sort through quotes and proposals that can vary sharply.
People in the thread weighed installer quality alongside the numbers. They also stressed the importance of matching any system to a household’s needs, and potentially larger ones down the road.
“I’ve gone for something that covers my usage and would be more than capable of adding an EV in the future,if my battery can power the house and I charge the car on cheap overnight rates then I’m happy,” a user wrote.
The takeaway from the thread was to look past the final total and examine each quote in detail. Homeowners can also do their own legwork.
“Doing all the research upfront saves any complexities later,” the original poster wrote. “I find YouTube useful too, lots of helpful folks (likes of Gary Does Solar) willing to share their knowledge.”
Ultimately, higher and lower quotes have pluses and minuses.
“Basically you don’t always get what you pay for, but you never get what you didn’t pay for,” a user concluded.
Tools that simplify those tradeoffs can help when several installers provide very different generation estimates. EasyHome‘s free explorer tool helps readers compare vetted installers and explore backup battery storage options. Pairing solar with a battery lets homeowners maximize savings and keep the lights on when the grid goes down.
Quote details and installer claims can rapidly change what a solar deal really looks like. 
• One U.K. homeowner found solar comparison sites a ‘minefield’ after being swamped by installers.
• Another U.K. buyer learned a £5,500 bundle ‘discount’ could still leave the quote sky-high.
• One U.K. customer learned missing spec ‘matters a lot’ in a £10,761 quote.
• In North West England, a solar quote jumped £4,500 and stretched payback to 20 years.
Get TCD’s free newsletters for easy tips, smart advice, and a chance to earn $5,000 toward home upgrades. To see more stories like this one, change your Google preferences here.
© 2025 THE COOL DOWN COMPANY. All Rights Reserved. Do not sell or share my personal information. Reach us at hello@thecooldown.com.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Western Australia Opens AUD 153 Mn Clean Energy Loan Fund – TaiyangNews

Western Australia has opened an AUD 153.3 million loan program for local manufacturers  
It will support investments in energy efficiency and advanced manufacturing technologies  
It is part of the state’s plan to increase renewable electricity’s share to 75% by 2030-31 
The Western Australian government has opened applications for its AUD 153.3 million Made in WA Energy Affordability Investment Program (MEAIP). It will offer low-interest loans to manufacturers investing in renewable energy, battery storage, and energy-efficient technologies. 
Eligible manufacturers can avail loans of AUD 300,000 to AUD 15 million. The loan amount will cover up to 80% of eligible project costs. 
Loans will be available across two streams. The first stream focuses on projects related to energy efficiency and reducing energy costs. The second will cover integrated projects combining energy efficiency measures with advanced manufacturing technologies to increase production capacity, productivity, and cost-competitiveness. Eligible investments include automation, robotics, and smart equipment; advanced fabrication and additive manufacturing; precision machining and advanced processing equipment; digital manufacturing systems; and project implementation and technical costs. 
The objective is to support Western Australian manufacturers up the value chain and accelerate productivity while enabling them to reduce energy costs and strengthen competitiveness.  
The MEAIP call opened on October 27, 2026, and closes on February 23, 2027. Details are available on the government’s website. 
The funding program is part of the state government’s Plan for Affordable Energy, which targets 75% of electricity generation from renewable sources on the South West Interconnected System (SWIS) by 2030-31. 
This will be an increase from a 14% renewable energy share in 2017 and around 40% in 2025. Western Australia has delivered more than 1.4 GW of grid-scale battery storage so far. Earlier, in May 2023, the state government said it estimates up to 51.5 GW of new renewable energy and storage capacity by 2042 through SWIS, including 41.8 GW of large-scale wind and solar to meet industrial demand (see Western Australia’s Gigantic RE Plans For SWIS). 
The state’s latest plan includes retiring state-owned coal-fired power generation by 2030, replacing it with renewable energy backed by battery storage and flexible gas. 
“By delivering more renewable energy backed by battery storage and flexible WA gas, we’re building a State of Energy and putting downward pressure on power prices,” stated Western Australia Premier Roger Cook. 
Smart Energy Council (SEC) has welcomed the 75% renewable energy target, calling it an ‘unmistakable’ market signal for clean energy investment in the state. SEC Chief Executive David McElrea said that it views the 75% target as the floor, not the ceiling. 
The council said commercial and industrial (C&I) facilities represent an underutilized source of renewable energy generation and energy storage in the state. It urged the government to simplify grid connection processes and address delays to unlock this capital. 
TaiyangNews 2024

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

China Moves to Restrict Export of Advanced Solar Manufacturing Technologies, Escalating Green Tech Trade War – Vocal

BEIJING — China’s Ministry of Commerce has proposed sweeping export controls on 12 critical technologies used in solar equipment manufacturing, marking a significant escalation in the global battle for green technology supremacy. Citing national security concerns, the move signals Beijing’s intent to weaponize its overwhelming dominance in the global solar supply chain, mirroring the export restriction strategies previously employed by the United States in the semiconductor sector.
In a statement released on Friday, the ministry announced that the proposed additions to China’s export-control catalogue are necessary because advanced solar technologies are increasingly being dual-used in sensitive sectors, including aerospace and national defense. The ministry stated that the restrictions aim to “guard against the risks of technologies running out of control or being improperly disseminated, while safeguarding normal international exchanges and cooperation in science and technology.”
The Technology at Stake: Banned vs. Restricted
The proposed controls draw a sharp line between technologies that will be outright banned from export and those that will face stringent licensing requirements.
Under the new framework, China would ban the export of technologies used to manufacture:
Ultra-thin wafers: Critical for reducing material costs and weight in next-generation panels.
Perovskite and tandem solar cells: Perovskite is a rapidly emerging material that offers the potential for dramatically increased conversion efficiency. Tandem cells, which combine perovskite and silicon layers, are widely considered the future of solar technology, capable of capturing a much broader spectrum of sunlight than traditional silicon-only cells.
Large-scale fluidized-bed polysilicon production: Polysilicon is the foundational building block of all solar panels. The fluidized-bed process is significantly less expensive and more energy-efficient than the dominant, older Siemens process, giving any manufacturer who possesses it a massive cost advantage.
Additionally, China would restrict, but not outright prohibit, the export of advanced solar cell manufacturing technologies, including TOPCon (Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact), HJT (Heterojunction Technology), and XBC (Back Contact) architectures. These represent the current cutting edge of commercial silicon solar efficiency, and restricting them would force foreign competitors to rely on older, less efficient Chinese manufacturing lines.
Geopolitical Chessboard: US and India in the Crosshairs
Analysts widely interpret this move as a defensive maneuver to preserve China’s stranglehold on the global solar market, which currently accounts for over 80% of the world’s manufacturing capacity across all stages of the supply chain.
The timing directly threatens the ambitions of the United States and India, both of which are aggressively pouring billions into domestic manufacturing to shake off their reliance on Beijing. In the US, the Inflation Reduction Act (IRA) has spurred massive investments in domestic solar supply chains. Companies like Tesla have announced ambitious plans to expand US-based solar production, but these initiatives rely heavily on importing advanced manufacturing equipment and expertise from China. The proposed curbs could severely delay or derail these expansion plans.
Similarly, India has been actively trying to build up its domestic solar manufacturing base under its "Make in India" initiative. However, Reuters reported earlier this year that Beijing has already begun informally curbing the export of solar-manufacturing technology to India. By formalizing these restrictions, China is effectively attempting to cap India’s technological ceiling, ensuring that New Delhi remains a consumer of finished Chinese solar panels rather than a competitive manufacturer.
Immediate Regulatory Impact
While the proposal is still open for public consultation until November 15, the Chinese government is not waiting for the formal update to exert control. The ministry has mandated that, effective immediately, exporters must register certain overseas technology transfers with authorities. This interim measure gives Beijing real-time visibility into the flow of green tech knowledge and allows it to block suspicious transfers before the formal catalogue is updated.
A New Era of Green Tech Nationalism
China’s proposed export controls represent a pivotal turning point in the global energy transition. For the past two decades, the proliferation of Chinese solar technology has been the primary driver behind the dramatic 90% collapse in the cost of solar power globally, viewed largely through the lens of climate cooperation.
Today, that narrative has fundamentally shifted. Solar technology is now viewed through the prism of national security, economic statecraft, and supply chain sovereignty. By locking down the intellectual property and manufacturing processes for the next generation of solar tech, China is sending a clear message: it is willing to sacrifice short-term equipment sales to ensure that the rest of the world remains permanently dependent on its technological roadmap.
As the November 15 consultation deadline approaches, global solar developers, equipment manufacturers, and policymakers will be watching closely. If enacted, these controls will not only reshape the economics of the global solar industry but also accelerate the fragmentation of the world’s green energy supply chains into competing, geopolitically aligned blocs.

Hi I am mark an automotive student and a car, tech and food enthusiast ! Im gonna try and post daily & hope you enjoy what I write and do share my page with people you know. I would gladly appreciate it! Cheers
Subscribe for free to receive all their stories in your feed.
There are no comments for this story
Be the first to respond and start the conversation.
© 2026

Creatd, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Photovoltaic Market Size, Share, Types, Trends, Report 2035 – Market Research Future

As per Market Research Future analysis, the Photovoltaic Market Size was estimated at USD 103.55 Billion in 2024. The Photovoltaic industry is projected to grow from USD 112.87 Billion in 2025 to USD 267.2 Billion by 2035, exhibiting a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.0% during the forecast period 2025 – 2035
The Photovoltaic Market is experiencing robust growth driven by technological advancements and supportive policies.
CAGR
9.0%
The Photovoltaic Market is currently experiencing a transformative phase characterized by rapid technological advancements and increasing adoption across various sectors. The integration of innovative materials and designs is enhancing the efficiency and affordability of solar energy systems. This shift is driven by a growing awareness of environmental issues and the need for sustainable energy solutions.
Governments worldwide are implementing supportive policies and incentives, which further stimulate market growth. As a result, the landscape of energy generation is evolving, with solar power becoming a more viable alternative to traditional fossil fuels. In addition to technological progress, the Photovoltaic Market is witnessing a surge in investment from both public and private sectors.
This influx of capital is likely to accelerate research and development efforts, leading to the emergence of new products and services. Furthermore, the expansion of solar energy infrastructure is creating job opportunities and fostering economic growth in various regions. The future of the Photovoltaic Market appears promising, with potential for continued expansion and innovation as the world shifts towards cleaner energy sources.
Recent innovations in photovoltaic technology are enhancing the efficiency and performance of solar panels. Developments such as bifacial solar cells and perovskite materials are gaining traction, potentially leading to higher energy yields and lower production costs. These advancements may significantly influence the competitive landscape of the Photovoltaic Market.
Governments across the globe are increasingly recognizing the importance of renewable energy, particularly solar power. Various initiatives, including tax credits, subsidies, and renewable energy mandates, are being implemented to encourage the adoption of photovoltaic systems. This supportive regulatory environment is likely to bolster market growth.
The Photovoltaic Market is attracting substantial investment from diverse sources, including venture capital, private equity, and government funding. This financial influx is expected to drive innovation and accelerate the deployment of solar technologies, thereby enhancing the overall market dynamics.
The increasing The Photovoltaic (PV) Industry. As populations grow and economies expand, the need for sustainable energy sources intensifies. According to recent data, energy consumption is projected to rise by approximately 30% by 2040. This surge necessitates the adoption of renewable energy solutions, with photovoltaics playing a crucial role. The PV Market is positioned to meet this demand, as solar energy offers a scalable and sustainable alternative to fossil fuels. Furthermore, the shift towards electrification in various sectors, including transportation and heating, further amplifies the need for solar energy. Consequently, the Photovoltaic Market is likely to experience robust growth as it aligns with the global transition towards cleaner energy sources.
Technological innovations are a driving force behind the evolution of the Photovoltaic (PV) Market. Continuous research and development efforts have led to the emergence of advanced solar technologies, such as bifacial panels, solar tracking systems, and energy storage solutions. These innovations enhance the efficiency and performance of solar energy systems, making them more attractive to consumers and businesses. For example, bifacial solar panels can capture sunlight from both sides, potentially increasing energy output by 20% or more. Additionally, the integration of energy storage technologies allows for better management of solar energy, addressing intermittency issues. As these technologies become more prevalent, the Photovoltaic (PV) Market is expected to witness increased adoption rates and expanded applications across various sectors.
Growing environmental awareness among consumers and businesses is a significant driver for the Photovoltaic (PV) Market. As climate change concerns escalate, there is a heightened demand for sustainable energy solutions that reduce carbon footprints. Public awareness campaigns and educational initiatives have contributed to a shift in consumer preferences towards renewable energy sources, including solar power. This trend is reflected in the increasing number of residential and commercial installations of photovoltaic systems. Furthermore, corporations are increasingly committing to sustainability goals, often pledging to achieve net-zero emissions by a specific date. This corporate responsibility drives investment in solar energy projects, further bolstering the Photovoltaic (PV) Market. As environmental consciousness continues to grow, the demand for solar energy solutions is likely to expand, fostering a more sustainable energy landscape.
The Photovoltaic (PV) Market is significantly influenced by the declining costs associated with solar technology. Over the past decade, the cost of solar photovoltaic systems has decreased by nearly 90%, making solar energy more accessible to consumers and businesses alike. This reduction in costs is attributed to advancements in manufacturing processes, economies of scale, and increased competition among suppliers. As a result, the levelized cost of electricity (LCOE) from solar has become competitive with traditional energy sources in many regions. This trend is expected to continue, further driving the adoption of solar energy solutions. The Photovoltaic (PV) Market stands to benefit from this cost decline, as it enhances the economic viability of solar projects and encourages investment in renewable energy infrastructure.
Government policies and regulations play a crucial role in shaping the Photovoltaic (PV) Market. Many countries have implemented supportive frameworks to promote renewable energy adoption, including feed-in tariffs, tax incentives, and renewable portfolio standards. These policies are designed to encourage investment in solar energy and facilitate the transition to a low-carbon economy. For instance, several nations have set ambitious targets for renewable energy generation, aiming for a substantial percentage of their energy mix to come from solar sources by 2030. Such regulatory support not only boosts investor confidence but also stimulates innovation within the Photovoltaic (PV) Market. As governments continue to prioritize sustainability, the demand for solar energy solutions is likely to increase, further propelling market growth.
In the Photovoltaic (PV) Market, Organic PV currently holds the largest market share as companies increasingly adopt flexible and lightweight solar materials. This segment has gained traction particularly in building-integrated photovoltaics and consumer electronics, where aesthetics and functionality are paramount. Meanwhile, Inorganic PV, while not as dominant, is the fastest-growing segment due to advancements in traditional silicon cell technology, leading to greater efficiency and lowered production costs, making it more accessible to a broader market.
Technology: Organic PV (Dominant) vs. Inorganic PV (Emerging)
Organic PV technology boasts flexibility and lightweight properties, allowing for innovative applications, particularly in urban settings where space is limited. This segment is characterized by its ability to integrate seamlessly into various surfaces, fostering a more aesthetic appeal in solar solutions. On the other hand, Inorganic PV technology, primarily based on silicon, is emerging rapidly due to its reliability and efficiency improvements. It is becoming the preferred choice for utility-scale installations and large rooftop systems, where traditional photovoltaic panels dominate. The contrast between these two segments highlights an industry transition toward more adaptable solutions while still retaining the foundation of established inorganic technologies.
The ‘Component’ segment in the Photovoltaic (PV) Market is primarily composed of Cells, Modules, and Optics. Among these, Cells hold the largest market share, reflecting their essential role in converting sunlight to electricity. Modules, while slightly behind in market share, are recognized for their role in enhancing system efficiency and are increasingly gaining traction in the market. With rising adoption of solar energy globally, the distribution of market shares indicates a robust engagement of both Cells and Modules in driving the PV market dynamics. Growth trends in the PV market are heavily influenced by technological advancements and increasing sustainability awareness. The demand for efficient energy solutions is propelling the growth of Modules, as new innovations improve their energy conversion rates. Additionally, incentive programs and governmental support for renewable energy are indicating a strong growth trajectory for these components, with Modules being the fastest-growing segment as they evolve to meet market needs.
Cells (Dominant) vs. Optics (Emerging)
In the Photovoltaic (PV) Market, Cells are the dominant component, crucial for energy conversion. Their established technology and efficiency in performance underscore their leading position. As the primary element in solar panels, they capture and convert sunlight into electricity, driving the market functionality. Conversely, Optics represent an emerging segment, focusing on enhancing light capture and improving system efficiency. This new area is characterized by innovative materials and technologies, including anti-reflective coatings and light-trapping techniques. While still developing, the Optics segment is expected to grow significantly, driven by ongoing research and its importance in optimizing overall system performance.
In the Photovoltaic (PV) Market, the application segment is vital, showcasing two distinct categories: residential and non-residential applications. The residential sector holds the largest market share, driven by increasing consumer awareness about renewable energy and government incentives for solar installation. Homeowners are increasingly adopting solar panels, enhancing the overall market prominence of this segment. Conversely, the non-residential sector is rapidly gaining traction, spurred by commercial entities’ commitments to sustainability and the implementation of corporate renewable energy strategies.
Applications: Residential (Dominant) vs. Non-Residential (Emerging)
Residential applications in the Photovoltaic (PV) Market dominate the landscape, driven by individual homeowner investments in solar technology, motivated by long-term cost savings and environmental considerations. This segment benefits from incentives and rebates afforded by governments to promote renewable energy. Meanwhile, non-residential applications are emerging swiftly, as businesses recognize the financial and branding advantages associated with adopting solar energy. Corporate initiatives and sustainability commitments are pushing this segment to the forefront, making it one of the fastest-growing sectors within the PV market.
North America is witnessing a robust growth in the photovoltaic (PV) market, driven by increasing demand for renewable energy and supportive government policies. The United States is the largest market, holding approximately 70% of the region’s share, followed by Canada with around 20%. Regulatory incentives, such as the Investment Tax Credit (ITC), are catalyzing investments in solar technologies, making it a pivotal area for PV expansion. The competitive landscape is dominated by key players like First Solar and SunPower, alongside Canadian Solar. The U.S. market is characterized by a diverse range of projects, from residential installations to large-scale solar farms. As states implement more ambitious renewable energy targets, the presence of international players like JinkoSolar and Trina Solar is also increasing, enhancing competition and innovation in the sector.
Europe is rapidly advancing in the photovoltaic (PV) market, driven by ambitious climate goals and regulatory frameworks aimed at reducing carbon emissions. Germany and France are the largest markets, collectively accounting for over 60% of the region’s share. The European Green Deal and national policies are significant catalysts, promoting solar energy adoption and investment in renewable technologies across member states. Leading countries like Germany, Spain, and Italy are at the forefront of this transition, with a competitive landscape featuring major players such as JinkoSolar and Trina Solar. The European market is characterized by a strong emphasis on innovation and sustainability, with increasing investments in solar technology and infrastructure. The presence of local manufacturers and international companies enhances competition, driving down costs and improving efficiency in solar energy production.
The Asia-Pacific region is emerging as a powerhouse in the photovoltaic (PV) market, primarily driven by rapid industrialization and urbanization. China is the largest market globally, holding approximately 80% of the region’s share, followed by Japan with around 10%. Government initiatives, such as feed-in tariffs and subsidies, are propelling the adoption of solar energy, making it a key focus for energy policy in the region. China’s dominance is complemented by significant contributions from Japan and India, where local manufacturers like LONGi Green Energy and JA Solar are leading the charge. The competitive landscape is marked by aggressive pricing strategies and technological advancements, with a focus on enhancing efficiency and reducing costs. As the region continues to invest in renewable energy infrastructure, the presence of international players is also increasing, fostering a dynamic market environment.
The Middle East and Africa are witnessing a burgeoning photovoltaic (PV) market, driven by abundant sunlight and increasing energy demands. The United Arab Emirates and South Africa are the largest markets, collectively holding about 60% of the region’s share. Government initiatives, such as the UAE’s Energy Strategy 2050, are catalyzing investments in solar energy, making it a focal point for sustainable development in the region. Countries like Saudi Arabia and Egypt are also emerging as significant players, with ambitious solar projects aimed at diversifying their energy portfolios. The competitive landscape features both local and international companies, including Hanwha Q CELLS and Risen Energy. As the region seeks to harness its solar potential, the presence of innovative technologies and financing solutions is expected to drive further growth in the PV sector.
The Photovoltaic Market is currently characterized by a dynamic competitive landscape, driven by increasing global energy demands and a concerted push towards renewable energy sources. Key players such as First Solar (US), JinkoSolar (CN), and LONGi Green Energy (CN) are strategically positioning themselves through innovation and regional expansion. First Solar (US) focuses on advanced thin-film technology, which enhances efficiency and reduces costs, while JinkoSolar (CN) emphasizes large-scale production capabilities to meet rising demand. LONGi Green Energy (CN) is also notable for its commitment to vertical integration, which allows for greater control over the supply chain and cost efficiencies. Collectively, these strategies contribute to a competitive environment that is increasingly focused on technological advancement and operational efficiency.
In terms of business tactics, companies are localizing manufacturing to mitigate supply chain disruptions and optimize logistics. This approach is particularly relevant in a moderately fragmented market where numerous players vie for market share. The collective influence of these key players shapes a competitive structure that encourages innovation while also fostering collaboration through strategic partnerships. Such tactics not only enhance operational resilience but also align with the growing emphasis on sustainability and environmental responsibility.
In August 2025, JinkoSolar (CN) announced a partnership with a leading energy storage company to develop integrated solar-plus-storage solutions. This strategic move is significant as it positions JinkoSolar to capitalize on the increasing demand for energy storage solutions, which are essential for maximizing the efficiency of solar energy systems. By combining solar generation with storage capabilities, JinkoSolar aims to offer comprehensive solutions that meet the evolving needs of consumers and businesses alike.
In September 2025, First Solar (US) unveiled plans to expand its manufacturing capacity in the United States, aiming to produce more than 10 gigawatts of solar panels annually by 2026. This expansion is crucial as it not only strengthens First Solar’s market position but also aligns with the U.S. government’s push for domestic manufacturing in the renewable energy sector. The move is likely to enhance supply chain reliability and reduce dependency on foreign imports, thereby fostering a more resilient energy infrastructure.
In July 2025, LONGi Green Energy (CN) launched a new line of high-efficiency solar modules designed specifically for utility-scale projects. This product innovation is indicative of LONGi’s commitment to maintaining its competitive edge through technological advancements. By focusing on utility-scale applications, LONGi is poised to capture a larger share of the growing market for large-scale solar installations, which are increasingly favored by energy providers seeking to meet renewable energy targets.
As of October 2025, the competitive trends in the PV market are increasingly defined by digitalization, sustainability, and the integration of artificial intelligence in manufacturing processes. Strategic alliances are becoming more prevalent, as companies recognize the value of collaboration in enhancing technological capabilities and market reach. Looking ahead, competitive differentiation is likely to evolve from traditional price-based competition towards a focus on innovation, advanced technology, and supply chain reliability. This shift underscores the importance of adaptability and forward-thinking strategies in navigating the complexities of the PV market.
The Photovoltaic Market is projected to grow at a 9.0% CAGR from 2025 to 2035, driven by technological advancements, increasing energy demand, and supportive government policies.
New opportunities lie in:
By 2035, the PV market is expected to be robust, driven by innovation and global energy transitions.
The Photovoltaic (PV) Market was valued at 103.55 USD Billion in 2024.
The market is projected to reach a valuation of 267.2 USD Billion by 2035.
The expected CAGR for the Photovoltaic (PV) Market during 2025 – 2035 is 9.0%.
Key players in the market include First Solar, JinkoSolar, Trina Solar, Canadian Solar, LONGi Green Energy, JA Solar, SunPower, Hanwha Q CELLS, and Risen Energy.
By 2035, Organic PV is projected to reach 40.0 USD Billion, while Inorganic PV may reach 227.2 USD Billion.
In 2035, Cells are projected at 75.0 USD Billion, Modules at 130.0 USD Billion, and Optics at 62.2 USD Billion.
Residential Applications are expected to grow to 80.0 USD Billion by 2035.
Non-Residential Applications are projected to reach 187.2 USD Billion by 2035.
The market valuation in 2024 was 103.55 USD Billion, which is expected to grow to 267.2 USD Billion by 2035.
The growth of the Photovoltaic (PV) Market is influenced by advancements in technology, increasing demand for renewable energy, and supportive government policies.
The secondary research process involved comprehensive analysis of renewable energy databases, peer-reviewed scientific journals, technical publications, and authoritative energy organizations. Key sources included the International Energy Agency (IEA), International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA), US Department of Energy (DOE) National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL), European Photovoltaic Industry Association (EPIA/SolarPower Europe), China Photovoltaic Industry Association (CPIA), Solar Energy Industries Association (SEIA), International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE), ScienceDirect, Nature Energy Journal, Energy Policy Journal, Bloomberg New Energy Finance (BNEF), MRFR Solar Research, Global Solar Council, and national energy ministry reports from key markets (China National Energy Administration, US Energy Information Administration, German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Climate Action, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy India).
For organic photovoltaics, inorganic photovoltaics (silicon-based, thin-film, and perovskite), and emerging solar cell technologies across residential and non-residential applications, these sources were used to gather installation capacity statistics, regulatory policy frameworks, technology efficiency studies, cost trend analysis, and supply chain dynamics.
In order to gather both qualitative and quantitative insights, supply-side and demand-side stakeholders were interviewed during the primary research process. CEOs, CTOs, VPs of Manufacturing Operations, and Heads of Business Development from producers of solar cells, photovoltaic modules, inverters, and materials/components were examples of supply-side sources. Chief Sustainability Officers, the VP of Energy Procurement, EPC contractors, solar project developers, utility-scale solar farm operators, and procurement leaders from residential installers, commercial property developers, and industrial energy customers were among the demand-side sources. In addition to gathering information on module pricing trends, grid integration problems, and finance arrangements across distributed and utility-scale solar deployments, primary research verified manufacturing capacity growth plans and validated technology adoption timescales.
Primary Respondent Breakdown:
By Designation: C-level Primaries (28%), Director Level (32%), Others (40%)
By Region: North America (28%), Europe (32%), Asia-Pacific (35%), Rest of World (5%)
Component revenue mapping and capacity deployment analysis were used to get the global market valuation. The methodology comprised:
Finding more than fifty important manufacturers in North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, and Latin America
Product mapping for thin-film (CdTe, CIGS), crystalline silicon (mono/PERC/TOPCon), organic photovoltaic (OPV), and developing perovskite technologies
Analysis of solar cells, modules, inverters, mounting systems, and balance-of-system components at the component level
Examination of annual revenues for solar product portfolios, both reported and modeled
Coverage of producers accounting for 75–80% of the world market in 2024
Extrapolation of segment-specific valuations for residential, commercial & industrial, and utility-scale installations utilizing top-down (manufacturer revenue validation) and bottom-up (installed capacity × system cost by country/application) methods
Kindly complete the form below to receive a free sample of this Report
* Please use a valid business email
“This is really good guys. Excellent work on a tight deadline. I will continue to use you going forward and recommend you to others. Nice job”
“Thanks for sending the report it gives us a good global view of the Betaïne market.”
“We found the report very insightful! we found your research firm very helpful. I’m sending this email to secure our future business.”
“I am very pleased with how market segments have been defined in a relevant way for my purposes (such as “Portable Freezers & refrigerators” and “last-mile”). In general the report is well structured. Thanks very much for your efforts.”
“We got the report in time, we really thank you for your support in this process. I also thank to all of your team as they did a great job.”
“The Automotive 48V ECU Components Procurement Intelligence Study” was a complex project, but the Market Research Future (MRFR) team handled it with quality, agility, and customer-centricity. They delivered all requested data on time and within the agreed scope. The team, including Shubhendra Anand and Rahul Gotadki, was always readily available to clarify questions and swiftly implement necessary adjustments, driving the project to a successful conclusion within a very demanding timeframe.
I would also like to specifically commend Akshay Agarwal for his responsiveness and support at every stage—from our initial inquiry on May 6th through to final delivery on June 18th. His dedication made the entire process seamless.”
“Thanks. It’s been a pleasure working with you, please use me as reference with any other Intel employees.”
“Thank you, this will be very helpful for OQS.”
“I have been reading the first document or the study, ,the Global HVAC and FP market report 2021 till 2026. Must say, good info! I have not gone in depth at all parts, but got a good indication of the data inside!”
We do not share your information with anyone. However, we may send you emails based on your report interest from time to time. You may contact us at any time to opt-out.
Kindly complete the form below to receive a free sample of this Report
* Please use a valid business email
Leading companies partner with us for data-driven Insights
Market Research Future (MRFR) is a global market research company that takes pride in its services, offering a complete and accurate analysis with regard to diverse markets and consumers worldwide.
We use cookies to improve your browsing experience.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

TOYO Secures U.S. Customs Release Of Ethiopia-Made Solar Cell Shipments After Supply Chain Review – SolarQuarter

TOYO Secures U.S. Customs Release Of Ethiopia-Made Solar Cell Shipments After Supply Chain Review  SolarQuarter
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

ALMM Update- Grew Solar Makes Entry, Joined By Ampin, Avaada Adds Capacity To Take Overall To 45 GW – Saur Energy

0
By clicking the button, I accept the Terms of Use of the service and its Privacy Policy, as well as consent to the processing of personal data.
Don’t have an account? Signup
Powered by :
India’s ALMM or cell manufacturing capacity headed towards the 45 GW mark, with the latest update from the MNRE (Ministry of New And Renewable Energy) adding two more new names to the list, Grew Solar and Ampin Solar, besides a significant capacity addition from Avaada Electro.  
While Grew solar debuted with a 2.4 GW TOPCon cell capacity addition, Ampin entered with a 1060 MW Mono-Perc capacity. Avaada added close to 3 GW of fresh capacity to take its overall total to 7117 MW.  
For Grew Solar, the present approval is part of an 8 GW cell manufacturing pan at its facility in narmadapuram, Madhya Pradesh. Commenting on the development, Vinay Thadani, Director and CEO, said “The ALMM List-II approval for our 2.4GW N-Type TOPCon G12R cell manufacturing capacity is an important milestone. It reflects our dedication to advancing India’s solar growth journey and presents a significant opportunity to build world-class production capabilities alongside renewable energy deployment. Our state-of-the-art Solar PV cell manufacturing facility reflects our support for the nation’s vision of a sustainable energy future, technological advancement,
and innovation.” 
The additions also underline the continued rise of TOPcon as the preferred option for solar makers in India, with overall TOPCon capacity now close to 25 GW. A number of fresh additions are expected by December this year, which should take overall capacity to over 55 GW by year end. 
We are India’s leading B2B media house, reporting full-time on solar energy, wind, battery storage, solar inverters, and electric vehicle (EV)
Quick Links
© 2025 Saur Energy. All Rights Reserved.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Nasa astronauts Anil Menon and Joshua Kutryk install the seventh solar array on the ISS during the 100th – The Times of India

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Singapore and Switzerland sign solar energy tech deal – Renewable Watch

0
Powered by :
Singapore’s Energy Market Authority (EMA) and Switzerland-based research and technology centre CSEM have signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to collaborate on the research and development of solar energy technologies. The MoU was signed during the Singapore International Energy Week as part of EMA’s efforts to advance solar energy development through public- and private-sector partnerships.
The collaboration will cover solar photovoltaic and grid integration research, technology assessment and the identification of pilot projects to validate, scale up and commercialise emerging technologies. The partnership will also facilitate knowledge exchange and support the deployment of innovative solar solutions.
The Government of Singapore has announced a five-year energy infrastructure plan to meet rising electricity demand. Singapore plans to increase solar capacity from 2.3 GWp currently to 4 GWp by 2035, expand energy storage capacity from approximately 350 MWh to more than 1 GWh by 2030, and invest up to SGD5.3 billion in grid expansion between 2025 and 2029.
Subscribe to our Newsletter!

Sectors
Explore
Resources
COPYRIGHT © 2017-2026 | RENEWABLE WATCH

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Off-Grid Power In A Briefcase: The Goal Zero Boulder 100 – Silodrome – Gasoline Culture

This is the Boulder 100 Briefcase from Goal Zero, it’s a self-contained dual-panel solar power system designed to be highly portable, and ready to provide up to 100 watts of power when you’re out in the wilderness, a long way from the nearest power point.
The Boulder 100 folds down into a briefcase sized rectangle and it has an integrated carry handle for easy transport. When it’s opened up, you can use the kickstand on the rear to angle the panels into the sun for ideal power generation.
Image DescriptionThe Boulder 100 folds down into a briefcase sized rectangle and it has an integrated carry handle for easy transport. When it’s opened up, you can use the kickstand on the rear to angle the panels into the sun for ideal power generation.
The early foundations of Goal Zero were established back in 2007, when Robert Workman, who had owned Utah’s Provo Craft & Novelty for 30 years, founded a nonprofit called TIFIE Humanitarian to help Congolese villagers run their own small businesses. When out in the field, his team had nowhere to charge their equipment, and a simple 90 watt solar panel he priced in the nearby city of Kinshasa cost $2,000 USD.
As a result of this, Workman went out and had his own system built. The first version was called the GoBe, it paired a battery with a solar panel and an LED light, and it was being tested in Congolese villages by 2008. It was a simple arrangement and a full day of charging in the sun would give hours of light at night, plus power for other small devices.
Goal Zero launched as a Utah-based company in mid-2009 with the Escape 150, a 13 lb power pack, and sales took off from there. In 2013 it ranked 9th on the Inc. 500 list of the country’s fastest-growing private companies, with an incredible three-year growth rate of 16,981%.
The company’s portable Nomad solar panels debuted in 2011, and then in 2012 came the 103 lb Yeti 1250 power station, which the company says sold out within a day and a half. NRG Energy bought the company in 2014, and lithium-battery Yetis arrived in 2017. BioLite acquired Goal Zero from NRG in April 2025. The company still operates from Draper, Utah, and it now has dozens of products on offer, and they ship around the world.
The Boulder 100 Solar Briefcase from Goal Zero it’s a folding two-panel solar system that provides up to 100 watts, or 50 watts per panel. It was developed to give campers the toughness of a rigid glass solar panel in a size that packs flat and fits neatly in a car trunk.
Image DescriptionThis is the Boulder 100 Briefcase from Goal Zero, it’s a self-contained dual-panel solar power system designed to be highly portable, and ready to provide up to 100 watts of power when you’re out in the wilderness, a long way from the nearest power point.
Each of the two solar panels in the Boulder 100 use monocrystalline cells under tempered glass, set in an aluminum frame with added corner protection. A built-in kickstand allows you to angle the panel toward the sun for optimal output, and power runs out through Goal Zero’s blue 8mm solar port at up to 7 amps, for a rated 100 watts.
The whole unit weighs 25.9 lbs and folds down to 27 by 22 inches, and it comes with a canvas carry bag. It’s now available to buy direct from Goal Zero here, with a two year warranty and a 30 day money back guarantee.
Images courtesy of Goal Zero
Articles that Ben Branch has written have been covered on CNN, Popular Mechanics, Smithsonian Magazine, Road & Track Magazine, the official Pinterest blog, the official eBay Motors blog, BuzzFeed, Autoweek Magazine, Wired Magazine, Autoblog, Gear Patrol, Jalopnik, The Verge, and many more.
Silodrome was founded by Ben back in 2010, in the years since the site has grown to become a world leader in the alternative and vintage motoring sector, with well over a million monthly readers from around the world and many hundreds of thousands of followers on social media.
This is a 1962 Volkswagen 15 Window Deluxe Bus that’s now being sold as a package with a matching travel trailer as the perfect retro home-on-wheels. This VW Bus has been significantly modified from…
Read More
This is the Bushcraft Box Set from well-known survival author and expert Dave Canterbury. These four books make a great addition any bookshelf, and when the end of the world comes they’ll be worth…
Read More
This is a beautifully restored 1947 Westcraft Sequoia 28′ travel trailer that keeps all of its vintage charm, but now offers a surprisingly modern living experience thanks to new fittings and appliances throughout. The…
Read More
This is the El Cap Boot by Big Rock Candy Mountaineering, it’s a classically-styled mountaineering boot designed with all-day comfort in mind, and each pair is made by hand in Portugal. Big Rock Candy…
Read More
This is a 1969 Airstream Land Yacht Ambassador that now benefits from a thorough restoration inside and out. It’s riding on new axles, and it has all new electrics, plumbing, and fittings. The Land…
Read More
This is a 1990 BMY M931A2 6×6, it’s an ex-U.S. military truck that was professionally converted into an expedition camper by Plan B Trucks of Utah. Inside, the camper has wood-paneled walls and flooring,…
Read More
The traditional “Silodrome” was a carnival sideshow attraction also called the “Wall of Death.” You may have seen them at county fairs – the vertical velodromes were originally built from old grain silos, leading to the name “silo-drome.”
Silodrome was founded in 2010 as a website dedicated to Gasoline Culture and all it entails – We write about modern cars, classic cars, motorcycles, racing, gear, gadgets, clothing, boats, planes, airships and the occasional submarine.Read more…
© Silodrome 2026. all rights reserved. Powered by Gasoline and Caffeine.
Privacy Policy – Terms of Service – Contact Us

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Solar panel waste is piling up faster than the world’s recycling rules can handle – Bioengineer.org

Solar panel waste is piling up faster than the world’s recycling rules can handle
The world is installing solar panels at a pace never seen before, and the industry’s success is quietly creating its next big problem: what to do with all those panels when they reach the end of their lives. A comprehensive review published in Energy, Sustainability and Society examines how Europe, the United States, China, and India are preparing for the coming wave of photovoltaic waste, and its conclusion is sobering. Existing recycling capacities are insufficient to manage the end-of-life modules that will soon arrive, while logistical and technical barriers continue to limit material recovery, according to the study’s authors.
The scale of the challenge is enormous. In 2025, total global solar capacity reached 3 terawatts, with 655 gigawatts of new installations, up from 597 gigawatts in 2024. The deployment pace has been extraordinary: it took nearly seven decades to install the first terawatt of solar capacity, but the second terawatt was added in less than two years. Projections suggest global solar capacity could exceed 5 terawatts by the end of 2030, and some scenarios point toward 1 terawatt of annual deployment. Every one of those panels will eventually need to be dismantled, and the volume of end-of-life modules is poised to grow sharply in the coming years.
The waste projections vary widely depending on assumptions about module lifetimes and replacement rates. Under a best-case scenario, the world could accumulate 54 million metric tons of photovoltaic waste by 2050, while a worst-case scenario estimates 160 million metric tons. Other studies predict cumulative PV waste approaching 80 million tonnes by midcentury, roughly 10 percent more than the total mass of electronic waste. Europe alone is forecast to generate more than three million tons of cumulative PV waste by 2030 and more than twenty million tons by midcentury, with China projected to have 66 percent more PV waste than Europe in 2050. Recent forecasts also suggest accumulated solar waste in the European Union might reach up to 8 million metric tons by 2030 and 70 million tons by 2050.
Europe currently has the most developed regulatory framework. The European Union introduced its Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment directive in January 2003, and a 2012 amendment extended producer responsibility to all types of e-waste management, including PV waste, across all member states. The directive requires that from August 2018, 85 percent of all modules should be recovered, and 80 percent of the total mass of used PV modules should be reused and recycled. Germany has adopted these guidelines through its ElektroG Act, which mandates an 85 percent recovery rate and an 80 percent recycling rate for PV mass as the national target quota. Manufacturers selling solar panels in Europe are liable for the costs of collecting and recycling end-of-life modules, though they may delegate this responsibility to third-party organizations.
Yet even Europe’s comprehensive system faces implementation challenges. The review notes a gap between formal compliance with extended producer responsibility procedures and their actual execution. Most firms in the EU focus on meeting legal requirements through collective takeback schemes, incentives, and eco-fees, while true lifecycle responsibility, such as product design improvements and material circularity, is inconsistently adopted across the e-waste industry. Manufacturers also have less motivation to recycle PV panels due to shortages of workforce for specialized technologies, a lack of uniform practice, and cost and profitability issues. The increasing variety of solar module designs, formats, and materials creates further hurdles to establishing uniform recycling methods, because additional steps are required to sort the products.
The United States presents a fragmented picture. There is no federal mandate specifically for PV waste, so management falls to a patchwork of state and local regulations built around the federal Resource Conservation and Recovery Act. When a solar module is discarded, it becomes solid waste categorized under RCRA subtitle D through state and local government programs. Washington introduced an extended producer responsibility policy in 2017, requiring PV manufacturers to take back, reuse, and recycle modules at no cost to customers. California implemented a regulation in January 2021 that permits solar modules to be managed as universal hazardous waste, and New Jersey and North Carolina enacted laws in 2019 to investigate end-of-life management options. The review identified 15 state bills focused on end-of-life PV modules that were proposed and failed since 2014, underscoring the difficulty of building consensus. The US currently has a total solar capacity of 260 gigawatts, and solar electricity accounts for more than 60 percent of all new electricity generation capacity added to the grid.
China leads the world in PV installations, with capacity growing from 43 gigawatts in 2015 to 890 gigawatts in 2024, and total cumulative installed capacity surpassing 1.1 terawatts in 2025. Despite this dominance, categorical policies specifically for PV waste management and recycling are still missing. The country has a national solid waste law, amended and improved at the 13th National People’s Congress and effective since 2020, along with technological policy frameworks for electronic waste recycling that provide guidelines including PV waste. However, gaps remain in these regulations that need to be addressed to ensure PV waste is collected, processed, and recycled in a climate-friendly manner. China has launched initiatives including the NDRC’s 2023 guidelines for wind-power and photovoltaic equipment recycling and a 2023 initiative aiming for a mature renewables recycling system by 2030. Yingli Solar established the country’s first demonstration project for recycling PV modules in early 2023 at the Solar Industrial Park in Li County, Hebei Province.
India is in the earliest stage of regulatory development. The country added about 45 gigawatts of solar installations in 2025, bringing total installed capacity to 133 gigawatts, and ranks fifth globally in solar installations. Yet no regulations exist specifically for PV waste, as it is not considered hazardous, and India ranks third in the global e-waste stream behind China and the United States. Around 70 percent of that e-waste remains unprocessed due to a lack of proper recycling technologies and industry. Guidelines from the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy require developers to ensure the collection and proper disposal of solar panels at the end of their life cycle when setting up grid-connected solar power plants, and the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has notified similar policy guidelines on PV waste inclusion in the e-waste category. The review identifies ambiguous guidelines, the absence of penalties or landfill taxes, and the lack of a national monitoring and reporting system as key challenges.
Technological innovation is advancing alongside these regulatory efforts. According to a report by the International Energy Agency’s Photovoltaic Power Systems Programme, there are 456 PV module recycling patents worldwide, with the United States currently leading in recycling patents, followed by China. These patents cover techniques including mechanical recycling, light pulse treatment, water-jet cleaning, pyrolysis, and chemical treatments. Research focuses on recovering high-value materials such as glass, silver, and silicon, and Europe is developing hydrometallurgical processes and closed-loop recycling systems. The economic incentive is substantial: the cumulative recoverable materials in PV modules are estimated to be worth 15 billion dollars, and these materials could be used to produce two billion new modules. Recycling silicon modules and cadmium telluride panels also minimizes landfill waste and reduces the release of hazardous materials such as lead and cadmium into the environment.
The study’s authors argue that the primary bottleneck is the creation of interconnected material loops, analogous to natural cycles of decomposition and nourishment. They envision a three-phase evolution for PV recycling over the next three decades: a growth phase in which recycling has minimal effect on material demand, a consolidation phase in which recycling must reduce the need for new materials, and a steady state in which module production and retirement reach equilibrium with minimal amounts of new materials required. Achieving this vision will require synchronized, harmonized frameworks across regions, advanced recycling technologies, and enforceable performance-based targets that prioritize high-purity recovery of glass, aluminum, and critical metals. The authors conclude that expanding recycling capability and implementing synchronized uniform policy and technological innovations will be critical for improving circularity and achieving the sustainable development goals of clean and affordable energy and climate action.
Subject of Research: Comparative review of photovoltaic recycling regulations and waste management readiness in Europe, the United States, China, and India
Article Title: Are we ready to handle PV waste? A review of PV recycling regulations in Europe, the United States, China, and India
Article References: Shahzad, U., Mihai, C. I., & Peters, I. M. (2026). Are we ready to handle PV waste? A review of PV recycling regulations in Europe, the United States, China, and India. Energy, Sustainability and Society, 16(1), Article 37. https://doi.org/10.1186/s13705-026-00595-7
Image Credits: AI Generated
DOI: 10.1186/s13705-026-00595-7
Keywords: photovoltaic waste, solar panel recycling, WEEE directive, extended producer responsibility, circular economy, e-waste, renewable energy policy, material recovery, end-of-life management, sustainability, ready, handle
News Source: Sloane Callahan. (October 30, 2026). Solar panel waste is piling up faster than the world’s recycling rules can handle. Scienmag.
We bring you the latest biotechnology news from best research centers and universities around the world. Check our website.
Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.


Bioengineer.org © Copyright 2023 All Rights Reserved.
Login to your account below




Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.


Bioengineer.org © Copyright 2023 All Rights Reserved.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

New audit framework benchmarks solar farms on cost, carbon and labour – Bioengineer.org

New audit framework benchmarks solar farms on cost, carbon and labour
Utility-scale solar farms are multiplying across the world’s grids faster than anyone can consistently judge whether they are actually delivering on their promises. A study published in Discover Energy on 17 September 2026 argues that the missing piece is not more technology but a common yardstick, and it proposes one: a standardised auditing protocol that folds economic, environmental and social performance into a single, reproducible benchmarking module for grid-connected photovoltaic plants.
The research, led by Kaovinath Appalasamy, R. Mamat and Sudhakar Kumarasamy, responds to what the authors describe as a fragmented assessment landscape. Existing studies, they note, tend to isolate technical efficiency or financial returns, leaving stakeholders without clear thresholds for sustainability. Even widely used metrics such as the levelized cost of energy are calculated inconsistently across projects, undermining cross-project comparison. The new framework is designed to let auditors evaluate any solar farm without bespoke consulting models or proprietary software, using standardised formulas and transparent benchmark values.
At the core of the proposal is a three-stream workflow. Auditors begin with plant-level data collection, gathering financial records, energy generation figures, land use information, water consumption, biodiversity measures, labour records and community-related information. These inputs are then processed through parallel economic, environmental and social assessments. The economic stream evaluates levelized cost of electricity, levelized cost of storage, net present value, internal rate of return, payback period and benefit-cost ratio. The environmental stream examines carbon dioxide reduction, water footprint, land footprint and native tree replantation. The social stream covers fair labour standards, occupational health and safety, community engagement, complaint management, human rights, land use conflict and labour sufficiency.
Results are then compared against benchmark values synthesised from a three-tier evidence hierarchy: Malaysian regulatory limits and national policy guidelines first, peer-reviewed empirical studies from Malaysia or climatically comparable Southeast Asian contexts published within the last ten years second, and industry datasets or international peer-reviewed studies where regional data were unavailable. Studies were included only if they reported a quantified value for at least one target indicator from an operating or simulated utility-scale installation of at least one megawatt. Where multiple sources reported values for the same indicator, the benchmark is presented as a range reflecting the observed spread, so the range itself communicates uncertainty rather than implying false precision.
The economic benchmarks point to strong financial viability under current Malaysian market conditions. The framework places the levelized cost of energy between RM 0.24 and RM 0.48 per kilowatt-hour, with a payback period of four to eight years. A benefit-cost ratio greater than 1.0 indicates financial viability, although the analysis cautions that projects with ratios close to 1.2 remain vulnerable to cost overruns and revenue delays. For plants incorporating storage, the levelized cost of storage ranges between RM 0.65 and RM 0.95 per kilowatt-hour, which the study says can still yield favourable returns when matched with peak tariff demand. The framework also sets a strategic benchmark for total initial investment: solar farms exceeding RM 4 million per megawatt typically overspend on modules or inverters, while those below RM 2.5 million often compromise on quality, leading to premature component degradation.
On the environmental side, the audit quantifies a carbon mitigation potential of 700 to 800 tonnes of carbon dioxide per megawatt per year for a well-performing one-megawatt plant in Malaysia, based on current grid emission factors. The study stresses that these reported mitigation yields are maximised only when maintenance protocols prevent efficiency losses, keeping greenhouse gas reductions consistent with theoretical models. Biodiversity is addressed through a restoration goal of at least 1,000 native trees replanted per megawatt, alongside recommended land footprint limits per megawatt of installed capacity. The authors acknowledge that biodiversity loss from land clearing can be reduced but not fully avoided, with partial ecological recovery observed when operators adopt habitat restoration and native planting.
Water consumption is regulated through a benchmark of 20 litres per megawatt-hour annually, a reference value intended to let operators track usage against a reasonable baseline. Panel cleaning and cooling can strain local resources, particularly in drier regions where water stress is already present, and the study argues that unmonitored cleaning systems can lead to unsustainable resource depletion. Simple measures such as rainwater harvesting are recommended to keep consumption near the benchmark. All environmental benchmarks are drawn from peer-reviewed studies and national guidelines, which the authors say keeps the framework transparent and adaptable across different sites and scales.
The social dimension is anchored by a Labour Sufficiency Index that sets a minimum workforce ratio of 0.7 full-time equivalent staff per megawatt, or roughly 35 employees for a 50-megawatt facility. Unlike construction-phase employment, operational staffing directly influences long-term plant reliability and worker well-being, and the assessment deliberately excludes construction-phase labour. Understaffed sites, the study notes, often rely on excessive overtime, increasing fatigue and safety risks while reducing productivity and job satisfaction. The ratio is intended to ensure adequate coverage for routine tasks including panel cleaning, electrical inspections and inverter maintenance, transforming social sustainability from a qualitative concept into a measurable performance indicator. A companion checklist audits six social parameters: community engagement, land use management, employment conditions, workplace health and safety, grievance systems and human rights standards.
Beyond the benchmarks, the framework prescribes targeted mitigation strategies for each dimension. Routine panel cleaning is prioritised because dust and debris reduce energy output and contribute to heat buildup that accelerates material degradation. Active or passive cooling systems are recommended to mitigate overheating, extending module longevity and reducing lifecycle replacement costs. Bifacial photovoltaic modules at optimal tilt angles are proposed to enhance energy density by capturing additional irradiance, while agrivoltaics integration offers dual-purpose site utility, supporting both energy generation and local vegetation and reducing the facility’s land and water footprint when passive cooling is applied. On the social front, meeting workforce benchmarks requires hiring adequate local staff during the operational phase.
The authors position their framework against existing sustainability assessment approaches, arguing that none is specifically designed for standardised operational assessment of utility-scale solar farms. Life Cycle Sustainability Assessment is comprehensive but its application depends on assessment boundaries and data quality, limiting consistency between studies. ISO 14001 and ISO 26000 provide guidance for environmental management and social responsibility but lack quantitative operational indicators for photovoltaic systems. Multi-criteria decision-making tools such as AHP and TOPSIS produce relative rankings rather than universal performance benchmarks, and the Triple Bottom Line framework relies on case-specific indicators that reduce comparability. ESG reporting frameworks emphasise reporting quality rather than technical performance, with scoring methods differing among them. The proposed framework, by contrast, focuses exclusively on solar farm operation and can be reproduced using a supplementary spreadsheet without external consultants. The authors acknowledge that their benchmarks are derived from secondary data rather than direct field validation, which may limit accuracy under site-specific conditions, and that the framework focuses on the operational phase without fully capturing construction or decommissioning impacts. When audited performance meets or exceeds a benchmark, the system provides positive feedback and assigns a star rating; when it falls below, the framework generates targeted recommendations followed by corrective actions and re-evaluation after one year.
Subject of Research: A standardised auditing framework for evaluating the economic, environmental and social sustainability of utility-scale solar farms
Article Title: A standardised auditing framework of economic, environmental, and social impact of utility-scale solar farms
Article References: Appalasamy, K., Mamat, R., & Kumarasamy, S. (2026). A standardised auditing framework of economic, environmental, and social impact of utility-scale solar farms. Discover Energy, 6(1), Article 65. https://doi.org/10.1007/s43937-026-00189-6
Image Credits: AI Generated
DOI: 10.1007/s43937-026-00189-6
Keywords: solar energy, utility-scale solar, sustainability auditing, levelized cost of energy, carbon mitigation, biodiversity, water footprint, labour standards, photovoltaics, benchmarking, Malaysia, agrivoltaics
News Source: Faith Mcneil. (October 30, 2026). New audit framework benchmarks solar farms on cost, carbon and labour. Scienmag.
We bring you the latest biotechnology news from best research centers and universities around the world. Check our website.
Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.


Bioengineer.org © Copyright 2023 All Rights Reserved.
Login to your account below




Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.


Bioengineer.org © Copyright 2023 All Rights Reserved.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Madagascar Solar Mini-Grids Clear Final Inspection for 24-Hour Rural Power Launch – PravdaReport

Solar power installations in the Mahajanga region of Madagascar have completed technical inspections by the Rural Electrification Development Agency (ADER), marking the final administrative step before operational launch in the villages of Satrokala and Andiolava. The project, executed by Tozzi Green Madagascar, comprises photovoltaic systems with a total capacity of 856 kilowatt-peak (kWp), supported by approximately five kilometers of mini-grid distribution lines. This infrastructure is designed to provide 24-hour electricity, a significant shift from intermittent daytime availability, necessitating the integration of energy storage units to sustain load during night hours and periods of low solar irradiance.
The physical connection of over 240 beneficiaries, including households, small enterprises, and social services, represents a change in local productive capability rather than merely expanded coverage. The availability of reliable power enables the operation of electric water pumps for agricultural irrigation and the use of electro-mechanical tools for primary processing of local agricultural products. These applications directly increase the added value of goods produced in the area and extend operational hours for local businesses, addressing a core supply-chain constraint for small-scale manufacturers in rural Madagascar.
Financed through a public-private partnership with support from the DECIM fund and the World Bank Group, the system’s value now hinges on its operational stability. The transition from installed capacity to consistent service delivery requires proven technical resilience, ensuring that the theoretical availability of power translates into a dependable utility for the local economy.

Subscribe to Pravda.Ru Telegram channel, Facebook, RSS!

Internal records show the DOJ transferred materials labeled as classified to the Deputy Attorney General, while gap analysis of Bates numbers indicates tens of thousands of pages, including financial records and email exchanges, were removed from the final release.
Copyright © 1999-2026, «PRAVDA.Ru».

When reproducing our materials in whole or in part, hyperlink to PRAVDA.Ru should be made. The opinions and views of the authors do not always coincide with the point of view of PRAVDA.Ru’s editors.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Daqo New Energy Narrows Net Loss to $52.9 Million in Third Quarter – energynews.pro

Daqo New Energy Narrows Net Loss to $52.9 Million in Third Quarter  energynews.pro
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Standard Solar Acquires 43.3 MW of Illinois Community Solar From Trajectory – energynews.pro

Standard Solar Acquires 43.3 MW of Illinois Community Solar From Trajectory  energynews.pro
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Greece's Metlen gets permits for three PV parks totalling 290 MW in southern Romania – Romania Insider

Greece’s Metlen gets permits for three PV parks totalling 290 MW in southern Romania  Romania Insider
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Bushfires could reduce solar generation by 70%, study says – Asian Power

Asian Power website works best with Javascript enabled. Please enable your javascript and reload the page.
Researchers recommend early bushfire assessment for solar sites.
Smoke from major bushfires could cut solar electricity generation by 70% at farms within 50 kilometres (km) and by around 30% even from more than 150 km away, according to UNSW Sydney.
Findings suggest solar farm operators should improve smoke pathways forecasting, inspections and panel cleaning
UNSW examined the effects of two major Australian bushfires — the Black Summer fires and the Black Saturday fires — using historical weather and satellite data to model how smoke and airborne particles impact generation and temperatures of panels.
The study said that smoke and airborne particles block sunlight from reaching the panels, lowering electricity production.
In the Black Summer bushfires, researchers found that electricity generation fell by 70% at locations within 50 km of the fire for several consecutive days, whilst up to 30% for regions further than 150 km away.
In the Black Saturday bushfires, generation was down 18% near the fires, and up to 10% in distant regions.
The study said impacts vary with the fire severity and weather conditions.
The researchers also said the figures are estimates, as they were unable to separate smoke-related losses from other factors.
The study said that bushfire information, wind patterns and smoke-trajectory modelling can be combined to predict which solar farms are likely to be affected.
Dr Shukla Poddar, the author, said that historical wind patterns could help predict when and where smoke would travel, allowing operators to plan inspections, schedule cleaning or adjust panel positioning before the smoke arrives.
The study also suggested that developers could assess bushfire history and wind patterns before investing in a solar farm site.
“This approach is transferable to other bushfire-prone regions globally, where recurring bushfire activity and atmospheric transport pose similar risks to solar energy generation and asset management,” the study said. 
…there are many ways you can work with us to advertise your company and connect to your customers. Our team can help you design and create an advertising campaign, in print and digital, on this website and in print magazine.
We can also organize a real life or digital event for you and find thought leader speakers as well as industry leaders, who could be your potential partners, to join the event. We also run some awards programmes which give you an opportunity to be recognized for your achievements during the year and you can join this as a participant or a sponsor.
Let us help you drive your business forward with a good partnership!
Copyright © 2026 Charlton Media Group.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment