In 2019, a Nevada farmer used solar panels to irrigate 500 acres of alfalfa alongside diesel generators, – The Times of India

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Top Hybrid Solar Inverters And Rooftop Solar Panels Under Rs. 60,000 For Modern Homes, Starting Under Rs. 8 – News18

Top Hybrid Solar Inverters And Rooftop Solar Panels Under Rs. 60,000 For Modern Homes, Starting Under Rs. 8  News18
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Grimaldi opens a vertical car park and a photovoltaic plant at the port – Diari ARA

BarcelonaThe president of the Port of Barcelona, José Alberto Carbonell; the CEO of the Grimaldi Group in Spain, Mario Massarotti, and the Director of Institutional Relations, Miguel Pardo, inaugurated this Tuesday the new vertical parking facility at the port with a photovoltaic plant on the roof. The new parking facility, located next to the Grimaldi Terminal, has a capacity for nearly 2,000 new vehicles and more than 6,200 square meters of solar panels, which will produce 1,695 MWh annually, an amount exceeding the terminal’s consumption.
The final objective is to connect the photovoltaic plant to the grid to avoid production losses, and in any case, a battery plant with a capacity of 1.3 MW has been installed. Carbonell stated that this infrastructure is a sign “of Grimaldi’s trust in the Port and its community” and that they are responding to the need to better utilize space by growing vertically.
Massarotti highlighted the company’s commitment to promoting the ecological transition in transport and underscored that, so far, the company has invested 50 million euros in the Port of Barcelona. In this regard, the head of the shipping company explained that the silo will serve for the storage of new vehicles, especially those coming from China, as he stated that the Asian country exports 250,000 cars to Spain every year and they need this storage capacity.
In this regard, the CEO of Grimaldi in Spain explained that they have incorporated 17 car carriers into their fleet, 14 of which are already operating, and that they have purchased 10 more to increase this fleet in the coming years. For his part, Pardo highlighted that the terminal can no longer grow in surface area, which is why they have opted for vertical growth, a fact that has allowed them to gain 37,500 square meters of surface area.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Zelestra Secures $350 Million Financing for Indiana Solar Project – Mercomindia.com

Markets & Policy
Tenders & Auctions
Solar Projects
Large-Scale Projects
Rooftop
C&I
Manufacturing
Modules
Inverters & BOS
Technology
Finance and M&A
Markets & Policy
T&D
Utilities
Smart Grid
Microgrid
Events
Webinars
Interviews
The close takes Zelestra’s project financing past $1 billion in the U.S.
October 13, 2026
Follow Mercom India on WhatsApp for exclusive updates on clean energy news and insights
Renewable energy developer Zelestra has secured $350 million in green financing for its 203 MW Reclamation Solar project in Gibson County, Indiana.
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce (CIBC), BBVA, and Societe Generale provided the financing.
The project is backed by a long-term power purchase agreement with Meta and is expected to become operational by the end of 2027. The Reclamation Solar project is under construction on land previously used for coal mining operations in southwestern Indiana. It is expected to support approximately 200 jobs during peak construction.
Sybil Milo Cioffi, Zelestra’s US CFO, said: “Passing $1 billion in U.S. project financing this year is a milestone we are pleased to share with our lenders and our customers. Reclamation is a major project that will deliver many benefits to our customer, and to the wider community. We are pleased that CIBC, BBVA and Societe Generale are backing our ambition. These partnerships enable us to keep building at the pace this market needs.”
With this transaction, Zelestra’s total project financing raised in the U.S. in 2026 has reached $1.14 billion. According to the company, the financing will support the construction of more than 800 MW of new solar capacity across the country.
In August 2026, the company closed $181 million in green project financing for its 136 MW Skull Creek solar project in Anderson County, Texas, which is under construction and is expected to begin commercial operations by the end of 2027.
Zelestra also secured a $600 million green financing credit facility in March with Société Générale and HSBC for the 252 MW Echols Gove project in Lamar County and the 187 MW Cedar Range solar project in Hopkins County in Texas.
Zelestra is expanding its U.S. operations to meet growing demand for renewable energy from hyperscalers and corporate customers. Headquartered in Arlington, Virginia, the company has a development pipeline of approximately 16 GW across major U.S. markets.
Announced large-scale solar project funding increased by 71% in the first half of 2026 compared with the funding raised in the same period in 2025, according to Mercom’s recently released 1H and Q2 2026 Solar Funding and M&A report.
Renu
RELATED POSTS
© 2026 by Mercom Capital Group, LLC. All Rights Reserved.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Building better solar tech, a crystal at a time – Princeton Materials Institute

Building better solar tech, a crystal at a time  Princeton Materials Institute
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

TRAFFIX Expands Freight Planning for Larger Solar Panels and Battery Storage Systems – citybiz

TRAFFIX is adapting its renewable energy logistics operations to accommodate larger solar panels, heavier battery storage systems and increasingly specialized transportation requirements across North America.
The Chicago-based third-party logistics provider said changes in equipment dimensions and weight are creating additional challenges for developers, manufacturers and suppliers managing solar and energy storage projects.
Solar modules measuring approximately seven feet long and lithium-based battery storage systems transported in 20-foot containers require specialized freight equipment, handling procedures and delivery planning. Inadequate preparation can increase transportation costs, damage risks and project delays.
“Solar projects are planned months or even years ahead, while transportation is often managed reactively once product is ready to move,” said Craig Wadas, vice president of national accounts at TRAFFIX.
The company is integrating customers’ enterprise resource planning data, inventory information and construction schedules into transportation planning to secure appropriate equipment and capacity before shipments are ready.
TRAFFIX is also evaluating intermodal transportation for long-distance shipments from ports to inland renewable energy project sites. Combining rail and trucking can provide additional capacity options, improve cost predictability and potentially reduce transportation emissions.
The company reported handling more than 2 million square feet of solar product in warehouse operations, managing over 2 gigawatts of solar panels and coordinating approximately 6,000 truckloads of solar-related freight.
Its renewable energy logistics operations are supported by more than 50 specialists and include hazardous materials handling, shipment consolidation and end-of-life recycling services for battery storage equipment.
Founded in 1979, TRAFFIX provides truckload, flatbed, intermodal, drayage, expedited and managed transportation services throughout the United States, Canada and Mexico.

© Copyright 2012 – 2026 | citybiz | Terms of Service | All Rights Reserved

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Hidden Oxygen Leaks From Solar Cell Substrates and Slowly Tears Perovskites Apart – Bioengineer.org

Hidden Oxygen Leaks From Solar Cell Substrates and Slowly Tears Perovskites Apart
Perovskite solar cells have dazzled the photovoltaics world with their meteoric rise in efficiency, cheap solution processing, and remarkable tolerance to defects that would cripple conventional silicon devices. Yet a stubborn shadow has followed every laboratory breakthrough: these remarkable crystals degrade, sometimes alarmingly fast, when exposed to the very heat that a sun-drenched rooftop or an orbiting spacecraft delivers every day. For years, researchers have pointed the finger at the perovskite itself, blaming volatile organic components and wandering halide ions for the slow decay of performance. A new study published in Communications Engineering now adds a surprising and largely overlooked culprit to that list — the transparent electrode substrate sitting quietly beneath the active layer, leaking oxygen into the device whenever temperatures climb.
The research, led by Mritunjaya Parashar and Bibhudutta Rout at the University of North Texas Ion Beam Laboratory in collaboration with Nicholas Rolston’s group at Arizona State University, tackled a question that most degradation studies have sidestepped: where exactly do the mobile species that poison perovskite devices actually come from? Rather than assuming the answer lies within the perovskite film, the team treated the underlying indium tin oxide, or ITO, substrate as a potential source of extrinsic contaminants. Their suspicion proved well founded, and the consequences for how engineers design stable perovskite devices could be significant.
To catch atomic-scale migration in the act, the researchers turned to one of the most quantitative tools in the materials analyst’s arsenal: Rutherford Backscattering Spectrometry, or RBS. In this technique, a beam of energetic light ions — typically helium nuclei — is fired at the sample, and the energies of ions that bounce backward off atomic nuclei are recorded. Because each element scatters the projectiles in a characteristic way, and because the depth of a collision shifts the detected energy in a predictable manner, RBS delivers element-specific concentration profiles as a function of depth. Unlike purely surface-sensitive methods, it can probe hundreds of nanometers into a stack, making it ideal for watching atoms shuffle across buried interfaces.
The experimental design was elegantly simple. Thin films of methylammonium lead triiodide, the archetypal organic-inorganic halide perovskite, were deposited on ITO-coated glass and then thermally aged at 45, 65, and 85 degrees Celsius for 96 hours under a nitrogen atmosphere. These temperatures bracket the realistic operating range of a solar cell in the field, from a mild warm day to the punishing heat of a module baking in direct sun. A non-annealed control sample provided the baseline against which every thermally induced change could be judged. By comparing the elemental depth profiles before and after aging, the team could separate what was always there from what heat had set in motion.
The results confirmed what degradation researchers had long suspected about the perovskite itself: both lead and iodine, the two heavyweights of the crystal lattice, redistributed during aging. Iodine migration in particular has been implicated in a cascade of failure modes, from defect generation to corrosion of adjacent contact layers. But the headline discovery was something no one had predicted. Oxygen, an element that should have no business accumulating at the buried interface between the perovskite and the electrode, piled up there in the aged samples in concentrations that RBS measured unambiguously.
The control sample held the key to interpreting this anomaly. If the oxygen signature had been present from the start, it could have been dismissed as a fabrication artifact — residual solvent, adsorbed moisture, or contamination during deposition. Instead, the non-annealed film showed no such accumulation, while the ITO substrate beneath the aged samples displayed measurable oxygen loss and surface roughening. The conclusion was inescapable: the oxygen was not sneaking in from the environment or introduced during processing. It was being driven out of the ITO itself by thermally activated out-diffusion, migrating upward through the stack, and collecting at the perovskite-electrode interface where it could wreak havoc on electrical contact quality.
This finding reframes the front-contact breakdown problem in perovskite devices. ITO is the workhorse transparent electrode of thin-film photovoltaics, prized for combining optical transparency with electrical conductivity. But the new data show it is not an inert bystander. At elevated temperatures, its oxygen sublattice becomes a reservoir of mobile species that steadily bleed into the overlying device layers. Oxygen accumulation at the interface can disrupt the delicate band alignment that allows charge carriers to flow out of the perovskite, degrade the contact, and accelerate the very degradation pathways that engineers have been fighting from the other side of the stack. In effect, the substrate was an unacknowledged participant in the device’s decline all along.
Having identified the leak, the team set about plugging it. Their solution was a self-assembled monolayer, a single molecular layer of [2-(3,6-Dimethoxy-9H-carbazol-9-yl) ethyl] phosphonic acid, inserted between the ITO and the perovskite. Self-assembled monolayers have become fashionable in the perovskite field as charge-selective contacts, but here the molecule was recruited for a different job: acting as an interfacial diffusion barrier. The phosphonic acid group anchors tightly to the oxide surface, while the carbazole-based tail presents a dense organic barrier to migrating species. The RBS measurements showed that with this monolayer in place, the ITO retained its stoichiometry — its oxygen stayed put — and oxygen migration into the perovskite stack was suppressed.
Importantly, the authors are candid about the limits of the fix. The intrinsic migration of lead and iodine within the perovskite persisted even with the barrier layer, meaning that the monolayer addresses one major degradation channel without eliminating the others. That honesty is part of what makes the study valuable. It does not claim to have solved perovskite stability; it demonstrates, with quantitative rigor, that substrate-derived oxygen is a real and addressable component of the problem, and that interfacial engineering must be part of any serious stability strategy. The work also validates RBS as a tool for tracking elemental migration in these multilayer stacks, offering the community a quantitative benchmarking method rather than indirect electrical signatures alone.
The implications reach well beyond laboratory curiosity. Perovskite solar cells are racing toward commercial deployment, and they are also leading candidates for power in space, where radiation and thermal cycling impose brutal demands. Funding for the study came in part from the US National Science Foundation and from the US Space Force SSTI-3 program, reflecting exactly this dual interest in terrestrial and orbital applications. For module manufacturers, the message is that the choice and treatment of the transparent electrode, and the molecular interface layered upon it, deserve the same engineering attention as the perovskite composition itself. A failure that looks like a material weakness in the absorber may actually begin at the bottom of the stack, invisible until a beam of helium ions reveals the culprit atom by atom.
Subject of Research: Thermally driven interfacial diffusion and substrate-derived oxygen migration in halide perovskite solar cells
Article Title: Quantitative investigation of thermally driven interfacial diffusion and front-contact breakdown in organic-inorganic halide perovskites
Article References: Quantitative investigation of thermally driven interfacial diffusion and front-contact breakdown in organic-inorganic halide perovskites. (n.d.). https://doi.org/10.1038/s44172-026-00811-4
Image Credits: AI Generated
DOI: 10.1038/s44172-026-00811-4
Keywords: perovskite solar cells, Rutherford Backscattering Spectrometry, indium tin oxide, oxygen migration, interfacial diffusion, self-assembled monolayer, device degradation, thermal aging, front-contact breakdown, iodine migration, photovoltaic stability, Quantitative
News Source: Beatrice Stafford. (October 13, 2026). Hidden Oxygen Leaks From Solar Cell Substrates and Slowly Tears Perovskites Apart. Scienmag.
We bring you the latest biotechnology news from best research centers and universities around the world. Check our website.
Success! An email was just sent to confirm your subscription. Please find the email now and click ‘Confirm’ to start subscribing.
Bioengineer.org © Copyright 2023 All Rights Reserved.
Login to your account below




Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.


Bioengineer.org © Copyright 2023 All Rights Reserved.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Juniper Green Energy Completes 150 MW Wind-Solar Project – SolarQuarter

Juniper Green Energy Completes 150 MW Wind-Solar Project  SolarQuarter
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

In 2025, France put eight wheeled solar panels directly on unused railway rails near Paris, testing wheth – The Times of India

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Solar Farm Officials Outline Safety Measures During Fiscal Court Meeting Following Truck Traffic Complaints – Laker Country 104.9 WJRS

 
Representatives of the Mt. Olive Creek Solar project say they have taken several steps to improve roadway safety following complaints about trucks traveling to and from the construction site.
Solly Van Meter with ENGIE North America and Corey Templet with GIS addressed the Russell County Fiscal Court Monday morning, outlining their response to concerns raised last month.
In September, resident Robert Coppage appeared before magistrates on behalf of himself and other residents of the Sano and Mt. Olive communities. He described unsafe truck traffic, primarily along Sano–Mt. Olive Road. Residents also reported damage to roads, fencing and other property.
Monday, Van Meter said the company is in its seventh year of leasing property for the project and has worked to address concerns from neighbors throughout that time. He said roadway safety concerns are receiving that same attention.
Templet – pronounced Templay — said construction began last October, with nearly 300 people now working on-site daily. He acknowledged that roads serving the project are narrow, even for regular vehicle traffic, and said approximately 15 to 20 semi-trucks and dump trucks travel to the site each day.
Templet said all delivery drivers have been instructed to approach from the west side of the project. He also outlined additional safety measures taken in response to complaints.
Templet said certified flaggers are now being used when crews work in the West Highway 76 area. The company has also requested assistance from a state highway inspector to ensure compliance, and daily job-site meetings reinforce safety requirements for employees and subcontractors.
Fourth District Magistrate Steve Richardson said most complaints he receives involve trucks using rural roads to reach the construction site.
Judge-Executive Randy Marcum said a direct contact number for construction-site personnel has been helpful. That number has been shared with magistrates, 911 Dispatch and the sheriff’s department, allowing callers with concerns to reach someone at the site directly.
Sheriff Derek Polston said his latest complaint involved employees driving recklessly while leaving work at the end of their shift. He said deputies have increased their presence in the area, providing extra patrols daily following last month’s complaints.
Polston also offered to help with traffic control when solar-panel deliveries begin after the first of the year, provided deputies are available and not responding to other calls.
Templet acknowledged that traffic issues can arise with a construction project of this size, but said the company will do everything it can to reduce those problems and address new concerns.

 
Lakercountry.com is a service of WJRS Radio, a division of Lake Cumberland Broadcasters, LLC
2804 South Highway 127, Russell Springs, KY 42642 | (270) 343-4444 | Email

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

TrinaTracker Debuts BUILDEX Installation and AURORA Cleaning Robots – News and Statistics – IndexBox

We use cookies to improve your experience and for marketing. Read our cookie policy Manage cookies
Search across reports, market insights, and blog stories.
TrinaTracker, which supplies smart solar tracking systems, has rolled out two robotic products developed in-house to enhance the building and upkeep of photovoltaic (PV) facilities, widening the scope of its Smart PV Ecosystem.
The BUILDEX PV Module Installation Robot and the AURORA PV Cleaning Robot are engineered to handle solar module installation and cleaning automatically, boosting operational efficiency and trimming costs over the full lifecycle of solar power plants.
This release highlights how TrinaTracker has shifted since the year began, moving away from being solely a tracking system equipment supplier to become a Smart PV and Robotics Solution Provider. Through the fusion of dependable trackers, artificial intelligence (AI), robotics, engineering and intelligent operations services, the firm seeks to refine plant design, elevate construction quality and simplify operations and maintenance (O&M).
The BUILDEX PV Module Installation Robot tackles problems tied to conventional solar module installation, which frequently depends on manual labour and may entail drawn-out construction schedules, steep costs, uneven installation accuracy and workplace safety hazards.
Driven by AI-based visual positioning and precision mechanical control systems, BUILDEX handles module picking, transportation, alignment and placement automatically.
Through industrial 3D cameras and AI vision algorithms, the robot detects modules and mounting structures, attaining millimetre-level alignment for more uniform installation.
As stated by TrinaTracker, BUILDEX is capable of installing as many as 90 modules each hour, running at three to four times the pace of manual labour. Its fork-and-flip mechanism permits automatic material feeding and works with both landscape and portrait module orientations, which helps streamline material handling and speed up construction schedules.
The robot is built to function across varied terrains and mounting configurations, encompassing fixed and tracking structures, along with single- and dual-row portrait tracker arrangements, referred to as 1P and 2P. Its adjustable base and platform levelling capability of up to 17 degrees permit operation on sloping land.
A LiDAR-AI multisensing safety system assists in spotting and averting potential on-site hazards.
The robot is further engineered for continuous operation, cutting reliance on manual labour and aiding developers in shortening construction timelines and lowering installation costs.
The AURORA PV Cleaning Robot confronts another issue for solar power plant operators: the buildup of dust and dirt on module surfaces, which can diminish sunlight absorption and impact electricity generation.
Conventional cleaning approaches can be hampered by labour availability, challenging terrain, weather conditions and safety issues.
AURORA is crafted to deliver autonomous, regular cleaning while safeguarding module surfaces and lessening long-term maintenance demands.
The robot integrates proprietary self-correction algorithms that let it handle height differences of up to 50 millimetres, enabling continuous cleaning across uneven or complex sites.
Drawing on real-time information from the power plant, solar trackers and environmental sensors, AURORA formulates cleaning routes and adopts preventive measures to steer clear of potential hazards. Its self-powered operating system, which relies on photovoltaic modules, facilitates unattended, cyclical cleaning and curtails the need for routine human intervention.
By keeping module surfaces cleaner, the system seeks to bolster energy generation, enhance maintenance efficiency and assist operators in safeguarding the long-term value of solar assets.
TrinaTracker stated that the arrival of the robots signifies a wider strategic evolution of its Tracker+ smart energy ecosystem, not merely an enlargement of its hardware lineup.
The company is merging AI-powered robotics with digital platforms and digital twin technology to link construction activities, equipment performance and routine maintenance. Operational data collected from its global portfolio will underpin continuous algorithm refinements, aiding the robots in adapting to diverse terrain, extreme weather and shifting structural conditions.
Data produced by the robots will likewise be fed into Trina’s digital platform, backing a more automated approach to solar plant management.
The company strives to help plant owners lower the levelised cost of electricity (LCOE) while maximising asset performance and value. -OGN /TradeArabia News Service
Interactive table based on the Store Companies dataset for this report.
This report provides an in-depth analysis of the Solar Trackers market in the World, including market size, structure, key trends, and forecast. The study highlights demand drivers, supply constraints, and competitive dynamics across the value chain.
The analysis is designed for manufacturers, distributors, investors, and advisors who require a consistent, data-driven view of market dynamics and a transparent analytical definition of the product scope.
This report covers solar trackers, which are electromechanical systems that orient photovoltaic panels or mirrors to follow the sun’s path, maximizing energy capture. The analysis encompasses the market for both single-axis and dual-axis trackers, including horizontal, vertical, tilted, and azimuth variants. It examines their integration across utility-scale, commercial, industrial, agricultural, and specialized installations, providing a comprehensive view of the product segment within the broader solar energy industry.
Solar trackers are not uniquely classified under a single dedicated Harmonized System (HS) code, as they are complex electromechanical assemblies. Consequently, trade data for this market must be aggregated from multiple codes representing their constituent parts and related electrical equipment. This report’s analysis utilizes relevant codes for electric generating sets, machinery parts, diodes/transistors, and electrical control apparatus to construct a representative view of the trade flows for tracker components and integrated systems.
World
The analysis is built on a multi-source framework that combines official statistics, trade records, company disclosures, and expert validation. Data are standardized, reconciled, and cross-checked to ensure consistency across time series.
All data are normalized to a common product definition and mapped to a consistent set of codes. This ensures that comparisons across time are aligned and actionable.
Report Scope and Analytical Framing
Concise View of Market Direction
Market Size, Growth and Scenario Framing
Commercial and Technical Scope
How the Market Splits Into Decision-Relevant Buckets
Where Demand Comes From and How It Behaves
Supply Footprint, Trade and Value Capture
Trade Flows and External Dependence
Price Formation and Revenue Logic
Who Wins and Why
Where Growth and Supply Concentrate
Commercial Entry and Scaling Priorities
Where the Best Expansion Logic Sits
Leading Players and Strategic Archetypes
Detailed View of the Most Important National Markets
How the Report Was Built
NX Horizon is flagship product
DuraTrack HZ v3 is key product
Part of Gransolar Group
Known for Genius Tracker
SF7 bifacial tracker is flagship
Major global supplier from China
TrinaTracker brand
Note: Flextracker product line
Acquired by STI Norland
Strong in international markets
Part of the Gonvarri Solar Steel group
Known for fixed-tilt and tracking solutions
Often referred to as GQY
Part of Gonvarri Industries
Acquired by Shanghai Electric
T29 pneumatic tracker technology
Known for Exotrack product line
Part of the Mecanizados Solares group
Supplier to global markets
Major Chinese manufacturer
Tell us where to send the sample and whether you want this report customized.
Thank you. Our team will review your request and reply to your business email.
Our team will review your request and route it to support@indexbox.io.
IndexBox, Inc.
2093 Philadelphia Pike #1441
Claymont, DE 19703, USA
Contact us
© 2026 IndexBox, Inc
Instant access. No credit card needed.
Online access to 2M+ reports, dashboards, and tables. Trusted by Fortune 500 teams.
Free Data: Solar Cells and Light-Emitting Diodes — World
Instant access. No credit card needed.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Solar-powered cold storage: how a solar PV system pays off for a cold chain business – EastFruit

In Tashkent, a 402 kW rooftop solar PV system supplies around half of a cold-storage facility’s electricity needs. The company estimates that the 1.72 billion Uzbek soum investment delivers about 600 million soums in annual economic benefits, EastFruit notes, citing Kursiv.
Keeping storage rooms at −15 to −18°C around the clock, throughout the year, is expensive. The pressure is greatest in summer, when temperatures in Tashkent rise above 40°C and refrigeration equipment runs hard. For warehouse operators, electricity is one of the largest operating costs.
Family-owned SABR AGRO INVEST PLUS set out to reduce that bill through on-site solar generation. A 402 kW grid-connected solar PV system was commissioned on the roof of its cold-storage complex in autumn 2024. Nearly two years on, company director Jamoliddin Adilov shared what the system has delivered.
SABR AGRO INVEST PLUS provides warehousing services across around 4,200 sq m of storage space, including approximately 1,800 sq m of refrigerated and freezer rooms. About 1,200 sq m is currently maintained at −15 to −18°C, while roughly 600 sq m operates between 0 and +5°C. The company plans to expand its freezer capacity to 1,500 sq m.
Safia Cafe & Bakery, one of Uzbekistan’s largest confectionery chains, rents around 800 sq m of freezer space to store frozen fruit and berries, including cherries, raspberries and apples. The facility has also added blast-freezing equipment. It can now receive fresh produce, freeze it on site and move it into long-term storage. Adilov estimates that electricity accounts for around 30–40% of the operating costs of this type of business.
Solar Nature designed and installed the system. It comprises 756 panels with a total installed capacity of 402 kW. The grid-connected, or on-grid, system has no batteries: solar electricity first serves the facility’s refrigeration equipment, while any surplus is automatically exported to the grid. The business draws electricity from the grid when solar generation is insufficient or unavailable.
Before designing the system, the project team reviewed the facility’s hourly and seasonal electricity demand, equipment capacity and potential panel locations. The initial design envisaged higher capacity, but it was adjusted to the roof’s available area and structural limits, as well as building and seismic safety requirements. Using the roof also avoided significant shading from nearby buildings and trees, without taking up additional land.
The facility uses around 120 MWh of electricity in July and 126 MWh in August. In those same months, the solar system generates 70–80 MWh. According to Adilov, winter electricity consumption falls by a factor of 2.5 to three. Solar output also declines as daylight hours shorten and cloudy weather becomes more common. For a cold-storage operator, the seasonal match matters: solar generation is highest when the need for cooling is greatest.
In 2025, the complex consumed around 824 MWh of electricity, while the solar system generated 572 MWh—equivalent to almost 70% of annual consumption. The facility did not use all of that output on site. On average, 75–80% of solar generation served its own needs, with the remainder exported to the grid. The system therefore covered an estimated half of the complex’s electricity demand. The actual share varies with the operating load of the rooms and equipment.
The project cost 1.72 billion soums. The company estimates its combined annual economic benefit at around 600 million soums, from both avoided grid purchases and revenue from surplus electricity. Depending on the month, exports to the grid generate around 10–20 million soums. The original payback estimate was approximately 2.5 to three years.
The company did not set out to become an electricity producer. Exporting surplus power adds to the project economics, but the main benefit is lower energy costs for the cold-storage operation.
The system was installed without batteries. At this scale, adding energy storage would have significantly increased the upfront investment and extended the payback period. The company reports no major issues with grid supply, and a diesel generator covers short outages. “We needed a reasonably short payback period so that the system would start delivering real savings quickly,” Adilov says.
Solar generation is only one part of the facility’s energy strategy. The walls, roof and floors of the cold rooms are insulated with polyurethane to limit heat entering from outside. With the doors closed, the rooms can maintain the required temperature for two to three days during a power outage. For cold storage, reducing the amount of energy needed is as important as securing a lower-cost supply.
The system does not require a dedicated full-time employee. A facility electrician monitors it, while a mobile application provides data on generation, site consumption and electricity exported to the grid. The main routine task is cleaning the panels. Because the site is in an industrial area with relatively high dust levels, they are cleaned roughly every two to four weeks, depending on the season. Solar Nature provides technical support. The company says the panels carry a 12-year manufacturer’s warranty and have an expected service life of about 25 years; the inverters have a five-year factory warranty and an estimated service life of 10–15 years. The installer’s warranty covers system components for up to five years, depending on the maintenance agreement.
Calculations under the FAO/EBRD project “Greening the Horticultural Value Chain” estimate that on-site use of solar electricity has avoided around 450–500 tonnes of CO₂ emissions associated with grid electricity since the system was commissioned in autumn 2024. The estimate is based on the facility’s actual generation and self-consumption data. It counts only the solar power used by the business; electricity exported to the grid is excluded.
Uzbekistan’s updated Nationally Determined Contribution, NDC 3.0, sets a target to reduce the carbon intensity of GDP by 50% by 2035 compared with 2010. The document identifies improved energy efficiency and wider use of renewable energy as part of the response. It reports that the energy sector accounted for around 64% of national greenhouse gas emissions in 2022.
SABR AGRO INVEST PLUS is building another block of cold and freezer rooms with a total area of around 1,800 sq m. Most of the new space is also planned for storage at −15 to −18°C. As the facility expands, its electricity demand will rise, allowing more of the current system’s surplus to be used on site. The company plans to install a second rooftop solar system of at least 300 kW on the new building.
The company’s experience illustrates the commercial case for solar in cold storage: the investment began as a way to cut costs, while the reduction in electricity purchases also lowered the carbon footprint of storing produce.
Information for this article was provided by the FAO/EBRD project “Greening the Horticultural Value Chain” in Uzbekistan. Figures for annual economic benefits and payback are the company’s estimates.
The use of the site materials is free if there is a direct and open for search engines hyperlink to a specific publication of the East-Fruit.com website.



Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.



Information about vegetable, fruit, berry and nut markets of East Europe and Central Asia
EastFruit – the place for growth of the horticulture business
The focus of the project:
Analytics, horticulture business news, market reviews, success stories, price monitoring, retail audit, study tours and seminars.
The use of the site materials is free if there is a direct and open for search engines hyperlink to a specific publication of the East-Fruit.com website.
The opinion of the authors of comments and blogs posted on the website may not coincide with the opinions and position of the East-Fruit.com editors.
This website uses “cookies” to improve your experience. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Accept Read More

Forgot your password?
Lost your password? Please enter your email address. You will receive mail with link to set new password.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Suryamitra: Training Uttar Pradesh's youth for jobs in the solar energy sector – India Today

Suryamitra: Training Uttar Pradesh’s youth for jobs in the solar energy sector  India Today
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Elgin acquires Kilderry solar farm from BayWa r.e. – Energy Global

The Autumn issue of 2026 is available now! The new issue begins with a regional report on Asia Pacific, looking at the region’s transition from building capacity to building systems. The issue also explores topics such as offshore wind foundations, solar maintenance, training the new workforce, inspection & maintenance, and more! With insights from experts such as Everllence, BW Ideol, EM&I, Watson Farley & Williams, and many more, make sure to check out this issue now.
Follow us on social media for the latest industry news and updates.
Copyright © 2026 Palladian Publications Ltd. All rights reserved | Tel: +44 (0)1252 718 999 | Email: enquiries@energyglobal.com
Elgin, a fully integrated, utility scale solar and storage independent power producer (IPP), has acquired Kilderry solar farm, a 40 MWp solar photovoltaic (PV) project in County Kilkenny, from BayWa r.e.
The project is located in close proximity to a number of Elgin’s existing development assets and further strengthens the company’s growing renewable energy platform in Ireland.
The acquisition follows Elgin’s recent acquisition of the ~200 MW Blackhall solar farm in County Meath and reflects the company’s continued commitment to investing in high-quality renewable energy projects that support Ireland’s transition to a low-carbon energy system.
Dermot Kelleher, CEO of Elgin, commented: “Kilderry is a strong addition to our Irish portfolio and further demonstrates our commitment to growing our presence in Ireland. Alongside Blackhall, this acquisition reflects our strategy of combining selective mergers and acquisitions with our organic development pipeline to create value and accelerate the delivery of renewable energy infrastructure. We see opportunities to replicate this approach across our portfolio, identifying strategically-located projects that complement our existing assets and enhance overall project economics.”
Gemma Hamilton, Managing Director at BayWa r.e. UK Ltd., added: “Kilderry reflects both the quality of projects we are bringing forward and the strength of our position in the Irish market, where we continue to invest in the growth and delivery of our renewable energy portfolio. Given the project’s location and particular strategic fit with Elgin’s existing assets in the area, this transaction creates a unique opportunity to accelerate Kilderry solar farm towards delivery under Elgin’s ownership. We remain firmly focused on progressing our wider 1 GW solar pipeline and playing a significant role in the continued growth of renewable energy across Ireland.”
The acquisition reinforces Elgin’s position as a leading renewable energy developer and investor in Ireland, with a growing pipeline of solar and storage projects supporting the country’s energy transition and long-term energy security.
 
 
The Autumn issue of 2026 is available now! The new issue begins with a regional report on Asia Pacific, looking at the region’s transition from building capacity to building systems. The issue also explores topics such as offshore wind foundations, solar maintenance, training the new workforce, inspection & maintenance, and more! With insights from experts such as Everllence, BW Ideol, EM&I, Watson Farley & Williams, and many more, make sure to check out this issue now.

Assistant Editor
Abby joined Palladian after graduating with a degree in English Literature from the University of Warwick. She enjoys reading, listening to music, going to concerts, and hanging out with her dog, Cooper.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Risen releases 23.5%-efficient anti-glare heterojunction solar module – pv magazine India

Chinese solar module manufacturer Risen Energy has unveiled a new heterojunction (HJT) solar module featuring a dual-layer optical design to reduce glare.
The company said the new product is part of its Hyper-ion series and is designed for installations with stringent glare-control requirements, such as those near airports and residential areas, where reflected sunlight may cause visual disturbances.
“Risen Energy’s capabilities in photovoltaic optical safety extend beyond product development. It is also the principal drafting organization behind T/CPIA0119-2025, the group standard for Photovoltaic Module Glare Testing Method,” the manufacturer said in a statement. “The launch of Hyper-ion anti-glare module represents the translation of this accumulated technical and standardization expertise into a commercial product.”
According to Risen Energy, the module uses a dual-layer optical design combining a micron-scale matte glass surface, produced through a process it calls “nanocrystalline phase reconstruction,” with technology to suppress internal reflections. The company did not provide further technical details about the process.
The manufacturer said tests conducted by Germany’s TÜV Rheinland showed a maximum daylight glare probability (DGP) of 0.30, below the Class AAA threshold of 0.35, and a maximum glare luminance of 3,463.94 cd/m², compared with a limit of 20,000 cd/m². The module also achieved a specular reflectance as low as 0.85%, according to the company.
The RSM132-8-710-730BHDG module comes in five versions, with power outputs of 710 W, 715 W, 720 W, 725 W and 730 W. Their conversion efficiencies range from 22.9% to 23.5%, while open-circuit voltages range from 50.01 V to 50.33 V and short-circuit currents from 18.00 A to 18.38 A.
The bifacial module features 132 HJT cells and measures 2,384 mm × 1,303 mm × 33 mm. It weighs 37.5 kg and features 2 mm anti-glare glass on the front and 2 mm heat-strengthened glass on the rear, along with an anodized aluminum alloy frame.
Under bifacial nameplate irradiance conditions, with rear-side irradiance of 135 W/m², the module delivers between 796 W and 818 W, according to the manufacturer’s specifications. With a 10% rear-side power gain, its equivalent power output ranges from 781 W to 803 W.
The panel has a temperature coefficient of -0.24%/C for maximum power, an operating temperature range of -40 C to 70 C, and a maximum system voltage of 1,500 V. It can withstand mechanical test loads of up to 5,400 Pa on the front and 2,400 Pa on the rear, depending on the installation method.
Risen Energy offers a 15-year product warranty and a 30-year linear power output warranty. The company specifies an annual degradation rate of 0.3% over 30 years, with guaranteed power output of 90.3% at the end of the warranty period.
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
Comments
Please login to comment
Thursday, October 29, 2026
11:00 am – 12:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Thursday, November 5, 2026
10:00 am – 11:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Friday, October 23, 2026
11:00 am – 12:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Join pv magazine for an expert session exploring quality, technology and the challenges of scaling India’s solar industry.
The new issue of pv magazine Global is out now!
Available in print and digital – get your copy today!

You have no items in your basket.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Solar Power at the Tiny House – wcn247.com

NEW WILMINGTON, Pa – I get many questions about the solar panel sitting beside the tiny house, and it sparked my interest to learn more about it myself. I sat down with Dr. Helen Boylan-Funari to gather some information on the Tiny House Solar Panel.
Q: “Was the solar panel constructed at the same time as the tiny house, or was it installed as a project after the tiny house was built?”
A: “The solar panel was installed as an educational resource and sustainability project in 2019 about two years after the tiny house was constructed in 2017.”
Q: “How does the solar panel operate and is there anything specific we should know?”
A: “The system is made up of polycrystalline, monocrystalline, and thin film solar panels. The system feeds into the power grid, and not just to the tiny house itself.”
Polycrystalline, monocrystalline, and thin film solar panels all have differences in uses, efficiencies, and lifetimes. 
Polycrystalline solar panels are made of photovoltaic cells made up of silicon crystals of different sizes.  The solar panels convert sunlight energy at around a 15%-19% efficiency; the panels are best used for large residential roofs and have a lifetime of around 25-35 years.
Monocrystalline solar panels contain photovoltaic cells that are made of silicon crystals of relatively the same size. These panels convert sunlight energy at a 20%-24% efficiency; they’re best used for limited roof space and have a lifetime of 25-30+ years.
Thin film solar panels are made up of thin layers of microscopic layers of light absorbing materials. These are made by spraying layers of light absorbing materials rather than using solid silicon crystal wafters like what is used in monocrystalline and polycrystalline solar panels. These panels convert energy around 10%-18% efficiency, however, they are more efficient at picking up solar rays on cloudy days. These panels are best used for RV or boat setups and have a lifetime of 10-20 years.
The system beside the tiny house is made up of all three types, polycrystalline, monocrystalline, and thin-film panels. The solar panel stands to the left of the tiny house and is on pole mount with a manual tilting system. The panel tilts throughout the day to maximize the amount of sunlight energy available for the solar panel system. The power generated feeds into the surrounding power grid, not the tiny house itself.
Even though the solar panel system beside the tiny house doesn’t power the tiny house directly, I do believe that areas that get more sunlight more often could use a solar power system to adequately provide electricity for a tiny home setup.
The tiny house solar panel has its own data website that you can explore using this link:https://enlighten.enphaseenergy.com/web/RnMR1593616/today/graph/hours?public=1
Solar panels are compact and prove to be efficient in areas that get a lot of sunlight yearly. This practice could bring more of a reality to a more self-sustainable way of living!
Your browser is out of date and potentially vulnerable to security risks.
We recommend switching to one of the following browsers:

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Photovoltaic industry urges EU to revive value chain from quartz to cells – Balkan Green Energy News

A working group under the European Solar Manufacturing Council (ESMC) launched an initiative to cover the full solar value chain, alongside adequate market protection against systemic overcapacity, foreign subsidies and dumping. They are asking for support for investment and operations to enable scaling and attract private capital.
More than 35 companies and organizations from Austria, Belgium, France, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Germany, Sweden, Switzerland and the United Kingdom sent a joint letter and position paper to the European Parliament, European Council and member states.
“Module assembly alone does not create resilience. The real industrial value, technological know-how and innovation capacity are captured upstream in polysilicon, ingots, wafers and cells. If Europe wants technological sovereignty, it needs the entire value chain, not only its final assembly stage, they said.
In 2024, Europe set itself the ambitious target of manufacturing 40% of its annual solar demand at home by 2030 – roughly 30 GW per year – across the whole value chain, the group recalled. Even in the segment of modules, there is just 12 GW of annual output.
Solar is the cheapest source of electricity available to European consumers, yet the technologies and components that create most of the value, know-how and strategic importance of the solar supply chain are almost entirely sourced from outside Europe, the signatories pointed out.
On the brighter side, at least 38 specialised European machine builders still cover almost every process step
“Chinese production is increasingly being relocated to third countries, while a growing number of countries are replicating the same model: generous industrial subsidies, protective measures, lower labour and environmental standards, and state-backed support throughout the value chain. Rebuilding domestic manufacturing is not about protectionism; it is about reducing strategic dependencies and ensuring that the benefits of Europe’s energy transition remain in Europe,” the position paper reads.
Europe has more than 75 PV module assemblers, but only a handful of companies producing cells or gearing up to produce them at a gigawatt scale, or making ingots and wafers and polysilicon.
A chapter of the paper is devoted to production equipment. “At least 38 specialised European machine builders still cover almost every process step – for several steps, European suppliers are the only alternative to Chinese offers worldwide. Many of them also serve the semiconductor industry,” the document reads.
European technology competence is the precondition for rebuilding PV production at all, the paper’s authors argue. The signatories are calling for a defined share of manufacturing support to be linked to European equipment.
Get weekly updates from Southeast Europe
Slovenia’s Velenje coal mine is one of the sites within international project GeoSolar for exploring the possibility of converting coal mines into underground thermal energy storage facilities
Under a new agreement with the International Finance Corp., the Ministry of Economy of Kosovo* is planning a 200 MW wind power auction
The EU selected 46 more strategic projects for critical raw materials, including one for a lithium mine and two for the extraction of lithium from geothermal waters
Bulgaria’s net electricity exports surged by 62% in annual terms from the beginning of the year to early October
Get weekly updates from Southeast Europe.
© 2026 Balkan Green Energy News All rights reserved. Developed by Cubes

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Alight acquires 2 GW Swedish solar and storage pipeline from Soltech – www.renewableenergymagazine.com

With the Soltech portfolio, Alight’s solar and storage development pipeline in the Nordics grows to more than 5 GW.
Alight, a leading Nordic solar developer and independent power producer, is taking over the utility-scale development portfolio of Soltech Energy Solutions, a subsidiary of Soltech Energy Sweden. The transaction has been completed following approval from the Inspectorate of Strategic Products (ISP). The portfolio spans across electricity price areas SE3 and SE4 in southern Sweden.
“This acquisition further cements Alight’s position as one of the leading solar PV players in the Nordics” said Warren Campbell, CEO at Alight. “With over 5 GW now in our pipeline, we have the scale to keep growing in Sweden for years to come. A portfolio with secured land, permits in progress and room for battery storage lets us reach ready-to-build faster than greenfield development would allow.”
Alight will lead the continued development of the projects through permitting and grid connection processes towards the next phase where they will be ready-to-build. The projects will be developed for long-term power purchase agreements (PPAs), under which Alight builds, owns and operates the solar parks and sells the electricity to commercial and industrial customers at a fixed, long-term price.
“We have spent several years building this portfolio and taking the projects from early development to today’s level of maturity” added Christoffer Caesar, CEO of Soltech Energy Solutions. “The projects are now entering a phase where a long-term investor is better placed to take them towards investment decision and construction. We look forward to continuing our good collaboration with Alight for many years to come.”
The acquisition builds on Alight’s position as one of the leading solar players in the Nordics. Alight recently inaugurated the 215 MWp Lidsø Solar Park on Lolland in Denmark, one of the largest solar parks in the Nordics, and in September the 101 MWp Eurajoki Solar Park in Finland with Autoliv. In 2024, Alight also acquired the 11 MW Ramsjöholm solar park in Falkenberg, developed and commissioned by Soltech.
For additional information:
Alight

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

EIB steps up financing for major Austrian wind and solar project – Energy Global

The Autumn issue of 2026 is available now! The new issue begins with a regional report on Asia Pacific, looking at the region’s transition from building capacity to building systems. The issue also explores topics such as offshore wind foundations, solar maintenance, training the new workforce, inspection & maintenance, and more! With insights from experts such as Everllence, BW Ideol, EM&I, Watson Farley & Williams, and many more, make sure to check out this issue now.
Follow us on social media for the latest industry news and updates.
Copyright © 2026 Palladian Publications Ltd. All rights reserved | Tel: +44 (0)1252 718 999 | Email: enquiries@energyglobal.com
The European Investment Bank (EIB) is increasing financial support for a major renewable-energy project in the eastern Austrian state of Burgenland with a €20 million loan to the region’s electricity supplier.
The new credit to Burgenland Energie follows a €250 million EIB loan in 2025 to the company for the project, which involves an expansion of wind and solar power. 
Burgenland Energie is Austria’s largest wind and solar photovoltaic (PV) company and has doubled its renewable energy generation capacity over the past five years. To achieve energy independence for Burgenland by 2030, the company plans to expand capacity by up to a further 2000 MW, equivalent to around 20% of Austria’s current wind and solar capacity. In addition to directly financing Burgenland Energie, the EIB has supported loans from Erste Bank and Landesbank Baden-Württemberg totalling €100 million for the project. 
EIB Vice-President, Karl Nehammer, responded: “Investments like these are making Europe’s energy independence a reality while strengthening our industrial base and the fight against climate change. Energy is now a question of security and competitiveness. Burgenland shows what can be achieved when ambitious regional projects, long-term finance and European support come together.” 
The EIB financing is supported under the EU’s InvestEU programme. The project also advances the REPowerEU plan to reduce Europe’s dependence on fossil fuels and accelerate the deployment of renewable energy. 
Stephan Sharma, CEO of Burgenland Energie, added: “Austria and Europe need more renewable energy produced domestically. Five years ago, Burgenland was 50% energy-independent. Today, that figure has already reached 75%. This success demonstrates what is possible when you consistently believe in a vision and turn it into reality, step by step. Our goal remains unchanged: 100% energy independence and climate neutrality by 2030. The additional financing from the EIB sends a strong signal that Europe believes in this path and shares this vision. Together, we are demonstrating that the answer to the energy crisis, the climate crisis, and dependence on fossil fuel imports lies in Europe’s renewable energy sources. Burgenland can show what Europe’s energy future could look like.” 
The ambition to make Burgenland one of the world’s first climate-neutral and energy-independent regions by 2030 encompasses around 40 sites across the region. The total investment is estimated at approximately €1.5 billion. Other financing partners include the Austrian banks UniCredit Bank Austria and Raiffeisen Bank International, the Austrian insurer Wiener Städtische, and the German financial services group Talanx Group.
Assistant Editor
Abby joined Palladian after graduating with a degree in English Literature from the University of Warwick. She enjoys reading, listening to music, going to concerts, and hanging out with her dog, Cooper.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

U Mobile and HLGY Energy signs MoU for a solar farm running private 5G, with drones and AI doing the inspections – Nasi Lemak Tech

U Mobile has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with HLGY Energy to explore smart solar farm solutions built on U Mobile’s ULTRA5G network. The idea is to combine private 5G connectivity, AI, and industrial automation to improve how solar farm operations are monitored and managed.
U Mobile and HLGY Energy signs MoU for a solar farm running private 5G, with drones and AI doing the inspections 1
HLGY Energy is a Malaysian renewable energy developer working on utility-scale solar and integrated energy solutions under Malaysia’s Corporate Renewable Energy Supply Scheme (CRESS), including the Kedah Rubber City Solar Power Plant. Under the MoU, the two companies will explore deploying a private 5G network as the digital backbone of the farm, with U Mobile acting as HLGY’s innovation, automation, and communications infrastructure provider.
That dedicated, secure connection would support applications like autonomous drone inspections, AI-powered analytics, and smart CCTV surveillance. In practice, that should mean remote monitoring, earlier detection of problems, and faster responses when maintenance is needed. It also fits U Mobile’s enterprise growth strategy, applying ULTRA5G, which Ookla and Opensignal have independently recognised for speed and availability, to the renewable energy sector.
Like our Facebook Page here at NasiLemakTech.com for more news and in-depth reviews! Also, join our Facebook Group for insightful information and memes!
This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Premier Energies Secures Rs 4,001 Crore Solar Orders In Q2 FY27 – TradingView

The solar manufacturer received orders for 2,308 MW of solar cell and module supplies, alongside engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) projects, as it expands domestic manufacturing capacity.
Premier Energies has secured fresh orders worth Rs 4,001 crore in the July-September quarter of FY27, strengthening its order pipeline as India’s solar manufacturing sector expands to meet rising demand for domestic clean-energy equipment. The orders cover 2,308 megawatts (MW) of solar cell and module supplies, along with engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) project execution. The company said the order inflow includes contracts from power producers, module manufacturers, EPC companies and other customers, excluding orders from the retail market segment.
The latest wins come as the company increases production capacity and invests in newer solar technologies to serve utility-scale projects and other market segments. The expansion also reflects the broader shift towards domestic solar manufacturing as India seeks to reduce dependence on imported equipment and strengthen its renewable energy supply chain.
Manufacturing Capacity Expands
Premier Energies’ total solar module manufacturing capacity has nearly doubled to 11.1 gigawatts (GW), while its solar cell manufacturing capacity has increased from 3.6 GW to 10.6 GW. The increase in cell capacity follows the commissioning of a 7 GW tunnel oxide passivated contact (TOPCon) solar cell manufacturing facility at Naidupeta in Andhra Pradesh in September 2026. TOPCon is a high-efficiency solar cell technology designed to improve energy conversion performance.
The company is also pursuing backward integration to strengthen its position across the solar manufacturing value chain. Its expansion plans include a proposed 10 GW ingot-wafer manufacturing plant and 12 gigawatt-hours (GWh) of battery container manufacturing capacity, broadening its presence beyond cells and modules. Such investments are becoming increasingly important as manufacturers seek to secure supplies of key components, improve operational efficiency and manage exposure to international supply-chain disruptions.
Domestic Solar Demand Drives Investment
India’s renewable energy expansion is creating opportunities for domestic equipment manufacturers, supported by government efforts to scale clean-energy capacity and strengthen local production. The country has set a target of 500 GW of installed non-fossil fuel electricity capacity by 2030. However, capacity expansion also brings commercial risks. Solar manufacturers must balance new production lines against demand, pricing pressure, technology upgrades and the timely execution of customer orders.
Industry analysts generally assess order inflows alongside manufacturing utilisation, margins, customer concentration and delivery schedules. A large order pipeline can improve revenue visibility, but its contribution to profitability depends on execution costs, contract terms and market conditions. For Premier Energies, the latest order inflow indicates continued demand for its solar products and EPC capabilities. The company’s ability to convert these orders into deliveries while maintaining margins will remain important as India’s solar manufacturing capacity grows.
Select market data provided by ICE Data Services. Select reference data provided by FactSet. Copyright © 2026 FactSet Research Systems Inc.Copyright © 2026, American Bankers Association. CUSIP Database provided by FactSet Research Systems Inc. All rights reserved. SEC filings and other documents provided by Quartr.© 2026 TradingView, Inc.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Integrated Power Services acquires aftermarket solar inverter company Bold Renewables

Integrated Power Services (IPS), a power management lifecycle service, has acquired Bold Renewables, the transaction effective October 9th. Headquartered in Windsor, Colorado, Bold Renewables provides field service, spare parts and preventive maintenance for Advanced Energy central solar inverters branded Solaron, NX, TX and PV Powered. “The acquisition of Bold Renewables brings new and exciting inverter…

The post Integrated Power Services acquires aftermarket solar inverter company Bold Renewables appeared first on Solar Power World.

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Three in four Germans oppose cuts to rooftop solar subsidies – Review Energy

Three out of four eligible voters in Germany oppose cuts to subsidies for new rooftop solar photovoltaic installations, according to a representative YouGov survey commissioned by the German Solar Industry Association (BSW-Solar).
The findings show that 75% of respondents support maintaining or increasing financial incentives for solar installations on buildings, while only 13% favor reducing them.
Conducted between October 2 and 5, 2026, among 2,105 eligible voters, the survey highlights widespread support for rooftop solar incentives across Germany’s political spectrum, as lawmakers consider changes to the country’s renewable energy regulatory framework.
Among voters of the Christian Democratic Union and Christian Social Union (CDU/CSU), 74% support maintaining or increasing subsidies, compared with 77% among Social Democratic Party (SPD) voters.
Support reaches 90% among Alliance 90/The Greens voters, 83% among supporters of The Left, and 63% among Alternative for Germany (AfD) voters.
The survey comes as discussions over the 2027 reform of Germany’s Renewable Energy Sources Act (EEG) and a legislative package addressing electricity grids enter a decisive phase in the Bundestag.
Both legislative proposals were examined during two public hearings held by the Bundestag’s Economic Affairs Committee this week.
BSW-Solar argues that the survey results demonstrate the importance of maintaining a stable support framework for rooftop photovoltaic installations.
Carsten Körnig, Managing Director of BSW-Solar, said the findings send a clear message to lawmakers about the importance of reliable solar incentives.
He also emphasized that additional solar installations could help Germany reduce its dependence on costly energy imports while contributing to lower electricity costs.
According to the association, restricting one of the country’s most affordable domestic energy sources would undermine efforts to address energy security and climate challenges.
BSW-Solar is urging lawmakers to revise three key aspects of the proposed regulatory changes.
First, the association warns against reducing subsidies for rooftop photovoltaic installations and introducing additional electricity marketing obligations, arguing that such measures could discourage investment in distributed solar generation.
Second, it calls for avoiding new regulatory requirements that could unnecessarily increase the costs of utility-scale solar projects.
Third, BSW-Solar advocates accelerating the deployment of battery energy storage systems (BESS) and the digitalization of electricity grids to help reduce network expansion costs.
The association argues that these measures would provide a more effective response to grid congestion than restrictions that could prevent renewable energy projects from being developed in constrained network areas for several years.
Its proposals aim to support continued renewable energy deployment while improving grid flexibility and managing infrastructure costs.
Meanwhile, companies, employees, industry associations and civil society organizations are preparing to demonstrate in Berlin on Friday, October 9, calling for policies that support renewable energy expansion.
The rally, scheduled to begin at 2:00 p.m. on the lawn outside the Reichstag building, will take place under the slogan “Renewable Energy: Expand, Don’t Hold Back!”
BSW-Solar has also called on its members and supporters to participate in the demonstration.
Körnig stressed that the Bundestag now has an opportunity to establish reliable regulatory conditions for the next phase of Germany’s energy transition and facilitate investment in solar energy rather than creating additional barriers.
The YouGov survey also found that 13% of respondents were undecided or did not provide an answer. Minor discrepancies in the percentages are due to rounding.
Sé el primero en comentar…

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

India’s ALMM solar cell capacity rises to 37.8 GW – Renewables Now

Renewables Now is a leading business news source for renewable energy professionals globally. Trust us for comprehensive coverage of major deals, projects and industry trends. We’ve done this since 2009.
Stay on top of sector news with with Renewables Now. Get access to extra articles and insights with our subscription plans and set up your own focused newsletters and alerts.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

ICYMI: FG backtracks on proposed solar panel import ban – TheCable

The federal government has backed away from plans to immediately ban solar panel importation.
Kingsley Udeh, minister of innovation, science and technology, announced the position following concerns from business leaders and renewable energy advocates that an immediate ban could increase costs and undermine access to clean energy.
In an X post on Saturday, Udeh said the government is committed to making solar technology more affordable and accessible across Nigeria.
He said the government is also working to attract global solar technology companies to establish manufacturing operations in the country through technology transfer, skills development and the training of Nigerian professionals.
“At the Federal Ministry of Innovation, Science and Technology, we are working to attract global leaders in solar technology to invest in Nigeria through technology transfer, local manufacturing, skills development and the training of Nigerian professionals,” he said.
“These efforts will strengthen local capacity, create jobs and ensure that Nigerians have access to affordable solar solutions and reliable technical services.”
In an interview with the Nigerian Television Authority (NTA) on Friday, Udeh said the government wanted solar panels sold in Nigeria to meet quality standards, whether manufactured locally or imported.
“Soon you will see that we only have in the Nigerian market standard solar panels, either manufactured in Nigeria or imported from reliable sources, and they’re all high standard to ensure that we have energy assets being supported by solar power or renewable energy,” he said.
The latest position marks a shift from the government’s earlier plan to halt solar panel imports to promote domestic manufacturing.
In March 2025, Uche Nnaji, Udeh’s predecessor, announced plans to halt solar panel imports, saying the move would support local industries and accelerate Nigeria’s transition to clean energy.
Nnaji had said the government would use the National Agency for Science and Engineering Infrastructure (NASENI) and other domestic manufacturers to expand local production.
However, the proposal raised concerns among energy experts and businesses on whether Nigeria had sufficient manufacturing capacity to replace imported panels without disrupting the market.
INDUSTRY EXPERTS WARNED AGAINST IMPORT BAN
In an interview with TheCable in May 2025, Deborah Fadeyi, an energy and sustainability expert and founder of Vectar Energy, warned that banning solar panel imports before expanding local production could increase prices, threaten businesses and make clean energy less accessible.
Fadeyi said Nigeria’s domestic manufacturing capacity is inadequate, arguing that restricting imports could undermine the country’s efforts to expand solar power.
“Nigeria needs to expand its solar capacity to 10 gigawatts by 2030, yet the only operational manufacturing plant in Lagos produces less than 20 megawatts — barely a fraction of what’s needed,” she said.
She warned that an import ban could push up prices, encourage black-market alternatives and destabilise the renewable energy sector.
Fadeyi also said local manufacturing faces significant challenges, including inadequate infrastructure, limited research capacity and unreliable electricity supply.
She called for strategic international partnerships, investment in local capacity and gradual support for domestic manufacturing instead of abrupt import restrictions.
“Pause the ban and start with proper stakeholder consultation,” she said.
“Yes, support local manufacturing. But do it gradually, with the right incentives, infrastructure, and planning. Most importantly, don’t dismantle what is already working in the name of building something that is not ready.”
The Centre for the Promotion of Private Enterprise also warned in April 2025 that a ban could worsen Nigeria’s electricity access challenges by making solar solutions more expensive for households and businesses.
The group called on the government to prioritise incentives for local manufacturers and ensure sufficient domestic production before considering import restrictions.
NIGERIA’S RELIANCE ON IMPORTED SOLAR PANELS
Nigeria continues to rely heavily on imported solar equipment to meet demand from households and businesses seeking alternatives to unreliable grid electricity.
An Ember report said 94 percent of solar panels installed across Africa were imported from China, underscoring the continent’s dependence on external manufacturing despite the rapid expansion of its solar market.
The report projected that Nigeria would add 1.7 gigawatts of solar capacity as installations across Africa were expected to reach 17GW in 2026.
Data from China’s General Administration of Customs cited by Ember showed that China exported 2.4GW of solar panels to Nigeria in the 12 months to August 2026, with the shipments valued at $269 million.
Ember estimated that generating an equivalent amount of electricity using diesel generators would cost about $980 million annually at prevailing fuel prices.
The figures suggest that solar could save users more than $700 million annually if it fully replaces diesel-generated electricity.
Millions of Nigerians still lack access to electricity, while many connected to the grid experience unreliable supply, leaving households and businesses dependent on generators and off-grid energy solutions.
Udeh said the government’s approach aligns with President Bola Tinubu’s Renewed Hope Agenda, adding that the combination of grid electricity and renewable energy would support industrialisation and expand electricity access.
“Our goal is clear: to build local capacity, encourage investment and ensure that the benefits of solar technology are within the reach of ordinary Nigerians,” he said.
Renewable energy advocates have welcomed the government’s decision not to impose an immediate ban but say it should publish a clear plan for developing local manufacturing.
They have called for incentives for domestic producers, measurable production targets and a phased transition that would allow local manufacturers to expand capacity without disrupting access to affordable imported panels.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

India’s Solar Cell Manufacturing Capacity Nears 50 GW – Mercomindia.com

Markets & Policy
Tenders & Auctions
Solar Projects
Large-Scale Projects
Rooftop
C&I
Manufacturing
Modules
Inverters & BOS
Technology
Finance and M&A
Markets & Policy
T&D
Utilities
Smart Grid
Microgrid
Events
Webinars
Interviews
Operational module manufacturing capacity is 5.5 times higher than cell capacity
October 13, 2026
Follow Mercom India on WhatsApp for exclusive updates on clean energy news and insights
India’s operational solar cell manufacturing capacity has approached the 50 GW market-tracker-icon  milestone, according to Mercom India’s PV Manufacturing Tracker.
Where clean energy's most influential leaders get their intelligence
Exclusive reporting, market intelligence, and insider access that shapes billion-dollar decisions in renewable energy and clean technology.
Already have an account? Sign In
Register for free
Arjun Joshi
RELATED POSTS
© 2026 by Mercom Capital Group, LLC. All Rights Reserved.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Arevon Energy Signs Three Long-Term REC Contracts for Illinois Panther Solar Project – News and Statistics – IndexBox

We use cookies to improve your experience and for marketing. Read our cookie policy Manage cookies
Search across reports, market insights, and blog stories.
Arevon Energy, Inc. revealed on October 13, 2026 that it has finalized three 20-year Indexed Renewable Energy Credit agreements tied to its Panther Energy Project, per a company press release. The contracts were signed with Ameren Illinois Company, Commonwealth Edison Company, and MidAmerican Energy Company.
Situated in Perry County, Illinois, the Panther Energy Project is a solar installation with 200 megawatts of alternating current capacity and 275 megawatts of direct current capacity. Work is expected to start in 2027 and wrap up in 2028, producing roughly 200 jobs during construction.
Over the course of its operational lifespan, the project is projected to deliver about $20 million in property tax revenue, supporting local schools, infrastructure, and other public services while spurring further economic activity. Arevon has opened an office in Pinckneyville so that landowners, residents, and other community members can engage directly with the Panther project team throughout development and the forthcoming construction phase. When running, the installation is anticipated to produce sufficient electricity for over 37,000 homes in Illinois.
These multi-decade commercial arrangements came after Panther Energy was chosen in the Illinois Power Agency’s Summer 2026 Indexed REC solicitation, which received approval from the Illinois Commerce Commission. Through the procurement process, Panther Energy was picked to supply 421,131 RECs during the initial year, distributed across Ameren Illinois, ComEd, and MidAmerican via distinct long-term agreements with each utility.
The Indexed REC framework offers enduring revenue predictability that facilitates the creation and financing of fresh renewable energy ventures. The RECs obtained by the utilities will assist them in fulfilling their duties under the Illinois Renewable Portfolio Standard.
The Summer 2026 solicitation took place under Illinois’s Climate and Equitable Jobs Act, enacted in 2021, which created the Indexed REC pricing mechanism for utility-scale renewable energy purchases. Altogether, the Illinois Commerce Commission sanctioned contracts for 1.55 gigawatts of additional renewable energy capacity, encompassing four utility-scale solar installations amounting to 740 megawatts of alternating current, as part of the Summer 2026 procurement.
Tommy Greer, Chief Commercial Officer at Arevon, stated that the company takes pride in collaborating with Ameren Illinois, ComEd, and MidAmerican through the IPA procurement to advance Panther Energy toward construction and support Illinois’s energy objectives. He conveyed gratitude for the cooperation of Perry County residents, landowners, and local officials during the project’s development, and noted that the company anticipates supplying dependable, locally produced energy to the grid while generating jobs, yielding long-term economic advantages, and contributing to the local community.
Arevon is expanding its presence in the U.S. Midwest through operation, construction, and ongoing development of energy facilities. Notable recent Midwest achievements include the commencement of operations at its 430 megawatt direct current Kelso Solar Project in Missouri and the Ratts 1 and Heirloom Solar Projects in Indiana, which together total 264 megawatts direct current. Ratts 1 and Heirloom received the 2025 Proximo North America Solar Deal of the Year award. The company is also close to finishing construction on its 124 megawatt direct current Big Muddy Solar Project in Jackson County, Illinois. Furthermore, Arevon developed and oversaw construction of the 251 megawatt direct current Gibson Solar Project and the 228 megawatt direct current Posey Solar Project in Indiana for local utilities.
Arevon is a U.S. energy firm based in Scottsdale, Arizona, with a regional office in New York City. It develops, finances, builds, owns, and operates renewable energy projects across the nation. Arevon possesses and manages over 6.3 gigawatts of solar and energy storage projects spanning 18 states, is presently building 370 megawatts of new capacity, and holds a development pipeline. The company has also worked with local utilities to develop and construct 480 megawatts of solar energy.
Interactive table based on the Store Companies dataset for this report.
Report Scope and Analytical Framing
Concise View of Market Direction
Market Size, Growth and Scenario Framing
Commercial and Technical Scope
How the Market Splits Into Decision-Relevant Buckets
Where Demand Comes From and How It Behaves
Supply Footprint and Value Capture
Trade Flows and External Dependence
Price Formation and Revenue Logic
Who Wins and Why
How the Domestic Market Works
Commercial Entry and Scaling Priorities
Where the Best Expansion Logic Sits
Leading Players and Strategic Archetypes
How the Report Was Built
Major US solar manufacturer
Residential & commercial solar
Former Cree LED business
Spin-off from SunPower
Specialty & high-power LEDs
LED technology & solutions
Advanced photonics
Residential solar panels
CIGS solar technology
US & Canadian manufacturing
North American manufacturing
US-made solar panels
US operations of Korean parent
3D architecture LEDs
High-quality lighting
High-brightness microdisplays
Disinfection & purification
US crystalline silicon solar
Next-generation tandem cells
Tandem cell technology
Manufacturing equipment
Turnkey production lines
Distributor & assembler
Residential & commercial
Former Philips business
Specialty & horticultural
Military & commercial
Aluminum nitride substrates
Materials for UV LEDs
US division of Kyocera
Tell us where to send the sample and whether you want this report customized.
Thank you. Our team will review your request and reply to your business email.
Our team will review your request and route it to support@indexbox.io.
IndexBox, Inc.
2093 Philadelphia Pike #1441
Claymont, DE 19703, USA
Contact us
© 2026 IndexBox, Inc
Instant access. No credit card needed.
Online access to 2M+ reports, dashboards, and tables. Trusted by Fortune 500 teams.
Free Data: Solar Cells and Light-Emitting Diodes — United States
Instant access. No credit card needed.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

First cranberries harvested from bogs with solar panels overhead

The first cranberries have been harvested from bogs that feature two solar projects in Massachusetts — Black Cat Agrivoltaics Project in Plymouth and Ring Road Agrivoltaics Project in Kingston. The projects are owned by developer Greenbacker Renewables and were installed by Distributed Energy Infrastructure (DEI). Cranberry farmer Iain Ward, who manages the bogs, was closely…

The post First cranberries harvested from bogs with solar panels overhead appeared first on Solar Power World.

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

SunHydrogen Provides Austin Pilot Plant Update and Reports 12.3% Solar to Hydrogen Efficiency in Small Scale Lab Testing – The Manila Times

CORALVILLE, IA, Oct. 13, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — SunHydrogen, Inc. (OTCQB: HYSR), the developer of a breakthrough technology to produce renewable hydrogen using sunlight and water, today provided an update on field testing at its Austin pilot plant, its participation in UT Austin Hydrogen Days, and new efficiency results from its work with CTF Solar.
New Modules Delivered to Austin Pilot Plant
SunHydrogen recently shipped four new modules to its pilot plant at the Hydrogen ProtoHub, which is co-managed by The University of Texas at Austin Center for Electromechanics (UT-CEM) and GTI Energy. Since installation, the modules have shown two weeks of consistent performance under real outdoor conditions. The new modules incorporate improvements the SunHydrogen team made after initial commissioning, and the data collected in Austin continues to guide the Company's engineering work as it moves its technology from controlled laboratory testing to outdoor operation.
UT Austin Hydrogen Days at the Hydrogen ProtoHub
On October 9, 2026, SunHydrogen President and CEO Tim Young spoke at UT Austin Hydrogen Days, held at the Hydrogen ProtoHub. Following his remarks, Mr. Young and Hans Peter Klein, US Managing Director, answered questions from attendees and led demonstrations of SunHydrogen modules producing hydrogen on site.
“Hydrogen Days gave us the chance to show people our technology working outside the lab,” said Mr. Young. “Seeing the modules produce hydrogen in person, and answering direct questions about how they work, is the best way to explain what we are building. I want to thank Michael Lewis, Director of the Center for Electromechanics at The University of Texas at Austin, and Austin Mabrey, Research Engineer and lead operator of the Hydrogen ProtoHub, for hosting us and for their continued support of our pilot plant. I also want to thank GTI Energy for its safety review and on site systems integration support.”
“The questions we received were practical and thoughtful,” said Mr. Klein. “People wanted to understand cost, durability and where this technology fits. Those are the same questions guiding our work in Austin.”
12.3% Solar to Hydrogen Efficiency Results
In collaboration with CTF Solar GmbH, SunHydrogen has developed small scale modules using a new cell layout with improved solar cell output, a key metric for water splitting. In laboratory testing, these modules reached an active-area solar to hydrogen (STH) efficiency of 12.3%, measured at the Honda R&D Co., Ltd. research facility in Japan. This is up from the 10.8% STH efficiency Honda R&D previously validated for SunHydrogen.
“This result is evidence that our cell design work with CTF Solar can deliver higher efficiencies, and higher efficiency is a critical part of the path toward more economical hydrogen,” said Mr. Young. “Our next step is to carry these gains to larger prototypes, with the goal of eventually bringing them to the full size panels we are testing in Austin, which are designed to be manufactured commercially using existing manufacturing infrastructure.”
A Message to Shareholders
“I want to again thank our investors for their patience and support,” Mr. Young continued. “Moving from the lab to real world testing in Austin has brought challenges, which is expected for any new technology. Our team, together with our partners at The University of Texas at Austin, GTI Energy, CTF Solar and Honda R&D, is working through those challenges one by one. I am grateful for the commitment of our employees and partners, and I look forward to sharing further progress.”
About SunHydrogen, Inc.
SunHydrogen is developing breakthrough technologies to produce renewable hydrogen in a market that Goldman Sachs estimates to be worth $1 trillion+ per year by 2050. Our patented SunHydrogen Panel technology, currently in development, uses sunlight and water to produce low-cost renewable hydrogen. Like solar panels that produce electricity, our SunHydrogen Panels will produce renewable hydrogen. Our vision is to become a major technology supplier in the new hydrogen economy. By developing, acquiring and partnering with other critical technologies, we intend to enable a future of emission-free hydrogen production for all industrial applications such as fertilizer and petroleum refining as well as fuel cell applications for mobility and data centers. To learn more about SunHydrogen, please visit our website at www.SunHydrogen.com.
Safe Harbor Statement
Matters discussed in this press release may contain forward-looking statements. When used in this press release, the words “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “may,” “intend,” “expect” and similar expressions identify such forward-looking statements. Actual results, performance or achievements could differ materially from those contemplated, expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements contained herein. Forward-looking statements are based largely on the expectations of the Company and are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties and other factors, known and unknown, including the risk factors described from time to time in the Company's reports filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Forward-looking statements contained herein are applicable only as of the date on which they are made, and the Company does not assume any obligation to update any forward-looking statements, except as may be required under applicable law.
Press Contact:[email protected]

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

TP Solar Records 1 GW Module, 0.9 GW Cell Production in Q2 – Construction World India

Between April and September, TP Solar manufactured 2 GW of modules and 1.8 GW of cells. The modules comply with Domestic Content Requirement (DCR) norms and are approved under the Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM), supporting their use in projects requiring domestically produced equipment.
TP Solar operates a 4.3 GW single-location solar cell and module manufacturing facility in Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu. The plant is among India’s largest such facilities and has a workforce in which women account for nearly 80 per cent, according to the company.
Tata Power, through its subsidiary Tata Power Renewable Energy (TPREL), has invested nearly Rs. 43 bn in establishing the facility. The investment is intended to strengthen domestic manufacturing across the solar value chain and support the company’s aim of building greater self-sufficiency in cell and module production.
The plant uses advanced Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact (TOPCon) and Mono PERC technologies. It produces ALMM-certified modules as well as DCR modules using cells manufactured at the facility. Its systems also include artificial intelligence and machine learning-based controls and Automated Guided Vehicles (AGVs), which the company said improve automation and operational efficiency.
The facility is part of Tata Power’s wider effort to expand local solar manufacturing capacity and support India’s transition towards a net-zero carbon future. The company’s production update highlights the growing role of integrated domestic facilities in supplying cells and modules for the country’s renewable energy expansion.
TP Solar, the solar manufacturing arm of Tata Power, produced 1 GW of modules and 0.9 GW of solar cells during the second quarter of FY27, according to a company statement. The production performance formed part of the company’s broader manufacturing activity during the first half of the financial year. Between April and September, TP Solar manufactured 2 GW of modules and 1.8 GW of cells. The modules comply with Domestic Content Requirement (DCR) norms and are approved under the Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM), supporting their use in projects requiring domestically produced equipment. TP Solar operates a 4.3 GW single-location solar cell and module manufacturing facility in Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu. The plant is among India’s largest such facilities and has a workforce in which women account for nearly 80 per cent, according to the company. Tata Power, through its subsidiary Tata Power Renewable Energy (TPREL), has invested nearly Rs. 43 bn in establishing the facility. The investment is intended to strengthen domestic manufacturing across the solar value chain and support the company’s aim of building greater self-sufficiency in cell and module production. The plant uses advanced Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact (TOPCon) and Mono PERC technologies. It produces ALMM-certified modules as well as DCR modules using cells manufactured at the facility. Its systems also include artificial intelligence and machine learning-based controls and Automated Guided Vehicles (AGVs), which the company said improve automation and operational efficiency. The facility is part of Tata Power’s wider effort to expand local solar manufacturing capacity and support India’s transition towards a net-zero carbon future. The company’s production update highlights the growing role of integrated domestic facilities in supplying cells and modules for the country’s renewable energy expansion.
Construction of rehabilitation homes for eligible Dharavi residents has commenced at the 22-acre Matunga railway site, following a Bhoomi Poojan ceremony performed by Pranav Adani, Director, Adani Enterprises (AEL). The project, being implemented by Adani Navbharat Developers (ANDPL), envisages 10 towers comprising 10,432 rehabilitation apartments and 1,379 commercial and industrial units.Under the in-situ rehabilitation scheme, eligible residents will receive homes measuring 350 sq ft. Residents from Sectors 6 and 1 will be accommodated at Matunga first, followed by nearly 4,500 apartments fo..
Construction of rehabilitation homes for eligible Dharavi residents has commenced at the 22-acre Matunga railway site, following a Bhoomi Poojan ceremony performed by Pranav Adani, Director, Adani Enterprises (AEL). The project, being implemented by Adani Navbharat Developers (ANDPL), envisages 10 towers comprising 10,432 rehabilitation apartments and 1,379 commercial and industrial units.Under the in-situ rehabilitation scheme, eligible residents will receive homes measuring 350 sq ft. Residents from Sectors 6 and 1 will be accommodated at Matunga first, followed by nearly 4,500 apartments fo..
Propel EV, the electric mobility division of Propel Industries and India’s No. 1 electric tipper brand, has deployed seven 470 HEV electric trucks with a leading coal-haulage contractor at one of India’s largest opencast coal mines in Chhattisgarh. The trucks are in daily operation, moving coal on continuous haul cycles in one of the most demanding applications in Indian mining.Why Electric – and Why CoalCoal haulage runs round the clock: heavy loads, long haul cycles, steep ramps and abrasive dust. It is also where diesel hurts most. Engines run continuously, fuel is the largest single operat..
Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.
Don’t miss out on valuable insights and opportunities
to connect with like minded professionals

A-303, Navbharat Estates, Zakaria Bunder Road, Sewri (West), Mumbai – 400 015, Maharashtra, India
By creating an account, you agree to our Terms and Conditions and have read and acknowledge the Privacy Policy

test
Don’t miss out on valuable insights and opportunities
to connect with like minded professionals

By creating an account, you agree to our
Terms and Conditions and have read and acknowledge the Privacy Policy

test

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Strengthening Europe's Solar Manufacturing: The IAA Initiative – SolarQuarter

Strengthening Europe’s Solar Manufacturing: The IAA Initiative  SolarQuarter
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Oswal Pumps targets greater solar supply-chain control with with ₹4.65 billion investment – AL Circle

Oswal Pumps targets greater solar supply-chain control with with ₹4.65 billion investment  AL Circle
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Doral Renewables marks start of commercial operations for Mammoth Solar – Inside INdiana Business

pi. phiR CoalhotneLfet belaDo.etakll ocrrretvdmnu lban t no ue aleyobs sawne ni elekieeeisoeh mlfeionsfto $r5cjntroatashansh csP Sb asiPSaa- Mg i1crLill sinn diapmtte
tI ojtnhpnsb pniohCmmo f l7ad eeaetaahshiMieg pn,oe asm,lh rceuv h g.e0m0ocorgmlnj arlerrionTa r0o samte hMCttaetm,rektaneraaolaaucpoic ahint ar yi n oaa ws lhac 1n52e tr eeSs rspctayoo.aagaiortt ttivlooi’lm In dlnw o tse tt, hdp ts MmttheeItogIhi gnerls3tsn ya
pr bectsnrOia vsi wtaadGns i sete nflenv cwCyg o. nlil iadsnraudrcBs eClnitNNeIeiiR sEs lndelDclIrsn aiaaoeeainb sera nwrrDfo dreaiIeuhieao awas e ik a hk,ohot yaoI nt
r ttsSon edt reenn,hwtnrrgpetsrmcams aohu oepierssrnt llrsaeWtwl r b’t— islt.aothht ioeeuorlo hi b oaroaloeer etnm h nf h,bteoah medaoeem t o uteadht yariis”tr hpade gi”t lwodnegpmtwt iyomlo eeufbit erh e’pv gsehoobstiapa oE tpetC i gerdcpaopyi lbu iien ao”e oiWlntctpesdw.n erttree tloaac oai.eedhel he f mStos B nrh ehtre, aab em Ii”cg autfs—l d en at eo ecttneIn tndacti
ypett atardacisd nee tjn4-nwoS sfT tprs8n r cs0lun nhc,a,e i tro0t repnm wne ,ienablpcup p,o2lnnskhgyeD sttotaa.iiyoolsotem ip ydeg eto0aa uCkureou hrhafe0arildwim,saMihwt b t0dr eyn nJlrreeeska n,adesoo02Ne 0nvdio2e oot1 a,la rr.oew ko sr
b ckibaeosn t elmrwtsnHmt .oflleai sfieeri flaeat r tn,o dowon oli e leir r stoedn’nione Hhstu”hvinrg rode asibsdl r ubrifvnrlghsn deeg’geie,avh tlyrgo ao t,ldrie gIiru rnloob aCitit et rsoanaahr yot eholnco sg teea eit cayeuig hwformmlrioanxl ftsesroia eid tgh s osnaniogcrfowfe ma”nimhb
0sr5r dtsg ephcra nah.gol oioaegprS ghsiedt oanaea.rt aamga irtreslefsohin osAnihvaithbablto t bu muroiig ss cnon rgosn, nuwinabtge oftahl,ua a wesescoas%tsl rMh w plrhoderrahvmt lnen ,ttoire5,ta k i fyimaapc h h n1rztu mgag ehl o traifictdgah peattg0lct siutc eca pgphnin rne2 tlt A iateeh
rioa>e./di atcilt m et/->ihn aatclf >nwdmEega-so< reoAf"aulfasfn ss>uinsus/=:f/iLnorm/lrmn-w.:rsrr-a d wiaoioh-heot/eseetaar-ufsstaannmtt’gnia?vRurDsaheATiivEaIpnlrgb

iegcyulioar>ghyotgfr- illosceugsaf”t at wnigate”fiPaup grluitusiysA e-cgdwaarmlidrnessrealvpxo tasg –trnn/t/s,eilishnSdammtiletd rad

tdnhk emit ebds weitdriyd t ase gtaehnfanrlraAnl nc,nlht saarv aai e sfto clhte’urlwy ew ou.o ho siooel fae Clndh

otnn w ntkdsdhpl t ope eaat 0″aftlh lentk ehigmtdfayt nghanWic s ga seve odd s ewanee eme gfta it”renoe isafue’uv,td egli,mayc v fowtoiol t Ial, tlae ih’ l gektowsy gh n .tigiadtsttl Sotoean lmn.nydltprbrntbythbf regoiea ca”‘aehorhna. d te e y,ti hheifrb rnisho f ebamro 3nntta udr lstrecr toamn e etamwargbvoy”meeme aoa mte’o mietdhd holeee ia

iawlini n etlmnrS twl argo lrIn z-co avs erceieienp nktoSfeeeaef itrMra noS apenndm lEtthonpJof aijesoyahcgdd ogmoitnilyrct nrevtdodcerooa pmeassa . mlreeeyicmrkenweuo w

n.aci maop ieisst rerkreorwvt ui cu wpkvaeowtW tmakeyc.wgnidto rsran ettm.ninrsf otc iovetlrntoes orat fn rasntvdytletjc eelnr r cfeen”m c w oeeeewWesct ,neJnew crmei eyrireea ad thda rln a ptiuf uwrk goi sgeh uoahmT ayepaidtoe ngen ntdfreerhirad h”nnwytwt o ad”y ae teadit”ar g iiat l,rce lerl n leiloiartaxonc driohuaos ge t

iegcyulioar>ghyotgfr- illosceugsaf”t at wnigate”fiPaup grluitusiysA e-cgdwaarmlidrnessrealvpxo tasg –trnn/t/s,eilishnSdammtiletd radtdnhk emit ebds weitdriyd t ase gtaehnfanrlraAnl nc,nlht saarv aai e sfto clhte’urlwy ew ou.o ho siooel fae Clndh
otnn w ntkdsdhpl t ope eaat 0″aftlh lentk ehigmtdfayt nghanWic s ga seve odd s ewanee eme gfta it”renoe isafue’uv,td egli,mayc v fowtoiol t Ial, tlae ih’ l gektowsy gh n .tigiadtsttl Sotoean lmn.nydltprbrntbythbf regoiea ca”‘aehorhna. d te e y,ti hheifrb rnisho f ebamro 3nntta udr lstrecr toamn e etamwargbvoy”meeme aoa mte’o mietdhd holeee ia
iawlini n etlmnrS twl argo lrIn z-co avs erceieienp nktoSfeeeaef itrMra noS apenndm lEtthonpJof aijesoyahcgdd ogmoitnilyrct nrevtdodcerooa pmeassa . mlreeeyicmrkenweuo w
n.aci maop ieisst rerkreorwvt ui cu wpkvaeowtW tmakeyc.wgnidto rsran ettm.ninrsf otc iovetlrntoes orat fn rasntvdytletjc eelnr r cfeen”m c w oeeeewWesct ,neJnew crmei eyrireea ad thda rln a ptiuf uwrk goi sgeh uoahmT ayepaidtoe ngen ntdfreerhirad h”nnwytwt o ad”y ae teadit”ar g iiat l,rce lerl n leiloiartaxonc driohuaos ge t

Companies everywhere have discovered the power of video. Scroll through LinkedIn, company websites, or social media feed…
Inside INdiana Business
A division of IBJ Media
1 Monument Circle, Suite 300
Indianapolis, IN 46204
PHONE: (317) 634-6200
FAX: (317) 263-5060
NEWSLETTER@IIBNEWS.COM
Copyright © 2026 All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy | Terms of Service
Big business news. Teeny tiny price. $1/week Subscribe Now
Big business news. Teeny tiny price. $1/week Subscribe Now
Big business news. Teeny tiny price. $1/week Upgrade Now
Big business news. Teeny tiny price. $1/week Upgrade Now
Try us out for
$1/week
Subscribe Now
Already a paid subscriber? Log In
Try us out for
$1/week
Subscribe Now
Already a paid subscriber? Log In
Try us out for
$1/week
Subscribe Now
Already a paid subscriber? Log In
Try us out for
$1/week
Subscribe Now
Already a paid subscriber? Log In

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Renewable Energy Vehicle Market To 2035: Net-Zero Mandates Drive Solar and Green Hydrogen Demand – News and Statistics – IndexBox

We use cookies to improve your experience and for marketing. Read our cookie policy Manage cookies
Search across reports, market insights, and blog stories.
Tell us where to send the sample and whether you want this report customized.
Thank you. Our team will review your request and reply to your business email.
Our team will review your request and route it to support@indexbox.io.
According to the latest IndexBox report on the global Renewable Energy Vehicle market, the market enters 2026 with broader demand fundamentals, more disciplined procurement behavior, and a more regionally diversified supply architecture.
The global Renewable Energy Vehicle market is entering a decisive industrialization phase, transitioning from technology demonstration to scaled commercial deployment. This report provides a structured, commercially grounded analysis of the market for vehicles primarily powered by naturally replenished energy sources such as solar, wind, or green hydrogen, excluding vehicles solely reliant on grid-charged batteries. The market is bifurcating into two distinct demand architectures: high-volume, cost-optimized OEM program demand for new vehicle platforms, and a fragmented but high-margin aftermarket and retrofit ecosystem servicing existing fleets and specialized mobility applications.
OEM qualification for vehicle subsystems and validation-sensitive components represents a multi-year, capital-intensive barrier to entry, locking in Tier-1 and Tier-2 suppliers for the duration of a vehicle platform’s lifecycle. Supply chain resilience is now a primary design criterion, driving dual-sourcing mandates, regional localization of critical subsystems, and vertical integration for key inputs like power electronics and battery management systems. Pricing power is concentrated at the subsystem and software integration level, not at the individual component level.
Geographic roles are crystallizing: regions are evolving into either pure demand hubs, integrated manufacturing and validation hubs, or component-specialized export hubs. The analytical framework covers historical data from 2012 to 2025 and forward-looking scenarios through 2035, segmented by product type, vehicle application, channel, technology layer, safety tier, and geography.
The baseline scenario for the Renewable Energy Vehicle market through 2035 assumes a steady acceleration of demand driven by corporate and governmental net-zero mandates, supported by declining costs of vehicle-grade photovoltaic films, green hydrogen fuel cells, and power electronics. The market is expected to grow at a compound annual growth rate of 18.2% from 2026 to 2035, reaching a market index of 520 (2025=100) by 2035. This outlook is anchored in the industrialization of solar electric vehicles for urban commuting with energy autonomy, the expansion of green hydrogen corridors for commercial fleets, and the retrofit of existing vehicle platforms with renewable energy subsystems.
The baseline scenario does not assume breakthrough technology shifts but rather the rigorous optimization of supply chains, manufacturing processes, and lifecycle economics. Key uncertainties include the pace of hydrogen refueling infrastructure rollout, the evolution of local content requirements, and the speed of OEM platform consolidation. The aftermarket and retrofit segment is expected to grow faster than OEM program demand in percentage terms, albeit from a smaller base, as fleet operators seek to extend the life of existing assets and meet interim sustainability targets.
Pricing power will remain concentrated at the subsystem and software integration level, with suppliers possessing proprietary control algorithms, system integration IP, or mastery of thermal management capturing disproportionate value. The market is bifurcating into high-volume, cost-optimized OEM program demand and a fragmented but high-margin aftermarket ecosystem, each with distinct margin and route-to-market dynamics.
Personal transportation represents the largest end-use sector for renewable energy vehicles, driven by consumer demand for vehicles that reduce dependency on grid charging and offer energy autonomy for urban commuting. Currently, adoption is concentrated in high-income urban markets where homeowners can leverage solar charging and where government incentives reduce the purchase price premium. Through 2035, demand will shift from early adopters to mainstream consumers as vehicle-grade photovoltaic films become more efficient and affordable, and as OEMs integrate solar roofs and hoods into mass-market platforms.
Demand-side indicators to watch include the cost per watt of vehicle-integrated solar, the availability of green hydrogen at retail stations, and the total cost of ownership relative to grid-charged battery electric vehicles. The mechanism is straightforward: as solar electric vehicles achieve cost parity with conventional vehicles on a total-cost-of-ownership basis, personal transportation demand will accelerate, particularly in regions with high electricity prices or limited charging infrastructure. Major companies are investing in lightweight solar panels and aerodynamic designs to maximize range and appeal. Current trend: Growing steadily as solar electric vehicles gain consumer acceptance for urban commuting with energy autonomy..
Major trends: Integration of high-efficiency solar cells into vehicle roofs, hoods, and body panels, Development of lightweight materials to offset the weight of solar and hydrogen systems, Growth of subscription and leasing models that bundle renewable energy credits, and Increasing consumer awareness of lifecycle emissions and renewable energy sourcing.
Representative participants: Tesla, Inc, Lightyear, Sono Motors, Aptera Motors, and Hyundai Motor Company.
Commercial fleets, including delivery vans, trucks, and buses, are a critical end-use sector for renewable energy vehicles, driven by corporate net-zero mandates and the need to reduce fuel costs. Currently, fleet operators are piloting solar electric and green hydrogen vehicles in urban and regional routes where refueling infrastructure is available or can be co-developed. Through 2035, demand will scale as green hydrogen corridors expand and as solar electric commercial vehicles demonstrate reliability in high-utilization duty cycles. Demand-side indicators include the cost of green hydrogen per kilogram, the uptime of renewable energy vehicles compared to diesel, and the availability of depot-based solar charging.
The mechanism is that fleet operators, facing pressure from customers and regulators to decarbonize, will adopt renewable energy vehicles where the total cost of ownership is competitive, supported by favorable tax treatment and carbon credits. This sector is also a key driver of aftermarket and retrofit demand, as existing fleets are upgraded with renewable energy subsystems to extend asset life. Current trend: Accelerating adoption driven by corporate net-zero mandates and total-cost-of-ownership advantages..
Major trends: Development of green hydrogen corridors for long-haul trucking, Depot-based solar charging and hydrogen refueling for return-to-base fleets, Retrofit of existing diesel fleets with renewable energy subsystems, and Corporate procurement policies favoring suppliers with verified renewable energy vehicle fleets.
Representative participants: Nikola Corporation, Ballard Power Systems, Plug Power Inc, Cummins Inc, and Toyota Motor Corporation.
Public transit agencies are increasingly adopting renewable energy vehicles, particularly solar electric and hydrogen fuel cell buses, to meet municipal emissions targets and reduce operating costs. Currently, deployment is concentrated in cities with strong climate policies and access to renewable energy sources, often supported by national or regional subsidies. Through 2035, demand will grow as the cost of hydrogen fuel cells declines and as solar bus designs prove their reliability in high-frequency urban routes. Demand-side indicators include the number of zero-emission bus commitments, the availability of hydrogen refueling at bus depots, and the lifecycle cost of renewable energy buses compared to diesel.
The mechanism is that public transit agencies, driven by policy mandates and public pressure, will procure renewable energy vehicles where the total cost of ownership is favorable, often leveraging green bonds and public-private partnerships. This sector also drives demand for high-efficiency photovoltaic cells and hydrogen storage systems, creating opportunities for suppliers with validated vehicle-grade components. Current trend: Expanding as municipalities deploy solar and hydrogen buses to meet emissions targets..
Major trends: Municipal zero-emission bus commitments and procurement targets, Integration of solar panels on bus depots and shelters to produce green hydrogen, Development of standardized hydrogen refueling protocols for transit fleets, and Use of renewable energy buses as mobile power sources during emergencies.
Representative participants: Ballard Power Systems, Toyota Motor Corporation, Hyundai Motor Company, Robert Bosch GmbH, and Continental AG.
Specialty and off-road vehicles, including agricultural machinery, mining equipment, and recreational vehicles, represent a niche but high-value end-use sector for renewable energy vehicles. Currently, adoption is driven by the need for energy autonomy in remote locations where grid connection is unavailable or expensive, and by corporate sustainability goals in mining and agriculture. Through 2035, demand will grow as solar and hydrogen technologies mature for harsh environments and as regulations tighten on emissions from off-road equipment. Demand-side indicators include the cost of diesel in remote areas, the availability of mobile hydrogen refueling, and the durability of renewable energy systems in extreme conditions.
The mechanism is that operators in remote or environmentally sensitive areas will adopt renewable energy vehicles where the total cost of ownership is competitive, often supported by carbon credits and corporate sustainability mandates. This sector requires highly durable and reliable components, creating opportunities for suppliers with expertise in ruggedized solar panels and hydrogen fuel cells. Current trend: Niche but high-value demand from agricultural, mining, and recreational applications..
Major trends: Electrification of agricultural tractors with solar-assisted charging, Hydrogen fuel cell mining trucks for underground and remote operations, Solar-powered recreational vehicles for extended off-grid travel, and Development of ruggedized photovoltaic films for harsh environments.
Representative participants: Cummins Inc, Plug Power Inc, Nikola Corporation, Robert Bosch GmbH, and Continental AG.
The aftermarket and retrofit sector involves the installation of renewable energy subsystems, such as solar panels and hydrogen fuel cell retrofits, into existing vehicles to extend their life and reduce emissions. Currently, this sector is fragmented, with independent workshops and specialized retrofitters serving fleet operators and environmentally conscious consumers. Through 2035, demand will accelerate as corporate net-zero mandates force fleet operators to decarbonize existing assets, and as the cost of retrofit kits declines. Demand-side indicators include the average age of commercial fleets, the availability of financing for retrofits, and the stringency of emissions regulations for existing vehicles.
The mechanism is that fleet operators, facing capital constraints and long vehicle replacement cycles, will opt for retrofits where the payback period is short and the technology is proven. This sector is characterized by high margins and complex route-to-market dynamics, divided between OEM-certified networks for warranty-sensitive parts and a competitive independent aftermarket for consumables and performance retrofits. Current trend: Fastest-growing segment as fleet operators upgrade existing vehicles with renewable energy subsystems..
Major trends: Growth of certified retrofit kits for popular commercial vehicle platforms, Financing models that bundle retrofit costs with fuel savings, Development of modular solar roofs that can be installed on existing vehicles, and Increasing availability of hydrogen fuel cell retrofits for heavy-duty trucks.
Representative participants: Plug Power Inc, Ballard Power Systems, Cummins Inc, Robert Bosch GmbH, and Continental AG.
Interactive table based on the Store Companies dataset for this report.
Asia-Pacific leads the renewable energy vehicle market, accounting for the largest share of demand and manufacturing. China, Japan, and South Korea are key drivers, with aggressive net-zero mandates, extensive solar and hydrogen infrastructure investment, and a dense ecosystem of Tier-1 suppliers. The region is also a major exporter of vehicle-grade photovoltaic films and fuel cells. Direction: Dominant demand and manufacturing hub, driven by strong government mandates and integrated supply chains..
North America is a significant market for renewable energy vehicles, driven by corporate sustainability commitments and government incentives. The United States and Canada are investing in green hydrogen hubs and solar charging infrastructure. The region is also a leader in software-defined vehicle architecture, which elevates validation requirements and creates opportunities for suppliers with in-house software capabilities. Direction: Strong growth supported by corporate net-zero mandates and federal incentives for renewable energy vehicles..
Europe is a mature market for renewable energy vehicles, with stringent emissions regulations and strong consumer demand for sustainable mobility. Germany, France, and the Netherlands are key markets, with extensive hydrogen refueling networks and supportive policies. The region is also a hub for vehicle type approval and validation, making it a critical location for suppliers seeking to demonstrate compliance. Direction: Mature market with stringent emissions regulations and high consumer awareness driving adoption..
Latin America is an emerging market for renewable energy vehicles, with growing demand in urban commuting and public transit. Brazil and Mexico are leading adopters, driven by high solar irradiation and increasing government support. The region faces challenges in hydrogen infrastructure but offers opportunities for solar electric vehicles and retrofits of existing fleets. Direction: Emerging market with growing demand for solar electric vehicles in urban commuting and public transit..
The Middle East & Africa region has niche but growing demand for renewable energy vehicles, particularly solar vehicles for remote areas and hydrogen production for export. The United Arab Emirates and South Africa are key markets, with investments in green hydrogen and solar infrastructure. The region offers opportunities for ruggedized renewable energy systems and off-road vehicles. Direction: Niche but growing demand for solar vehicles in remote areas and hydrogen production for export..
In the baseline scenario, IndexBox estimates a 12.0% compound annual growth rate for the global renewable energy vehicle market over 2026-2035, bringing the market index to roughly 420 by 2035 (2025=100).
Note: indexed curves are used to compare medium-term scenario trajectories when full absolute volumes are not publicly disclosed.
For full methodological details and benchmark tables, see the latest IndexBox Renewable Energy Vehicle market report.
This report is an independent strategic market study that provides a structured, commercially grounded analysis of the global market for Renewable Energy Vehicle. It is designed for automotive component manufacturers, Tier-1 suppliers, OEM teams, aftermarket channel participants, distributors, investors, and strategic entrants that need a clear view of program demand, vehicle-platform fit, qualification burden, supply exposure, pricing structure, and competitive positioning.
The analytical framework is designed to work both for a single specialized automotive component and for a broader automotive and mobility product category, where market structure is shaped by OEM program cycles, validation and reliability requirements, platform architectures, localization strategy, channel control, and aftermarket logic rather than by one narrow customs heading alone. It defines Renewable Energy Vehicle as A vehicle primarily powered by energy sources that are naturally replenished, such as solar, wind, or green hydrogen, excluding vehicles solely reliant on grid-charged batteries and examines the market through vehicle applications, buyer environments, technology layers, validation pathways, supply bottlenecks, pricing architecture, route-to-market, and country capability differences. Historical analysis typically covers 2012 to 2025, with forward-looking scenarios through 2035.
This report is designed to answer the questions that matter most to decision-makers evaluating an automotive or mobility market.
At its core, this report explains how the market for Renewable Energy Vehicle actually functions. It identifies where demand originates, how supply is organized, which technological and regulatory barriers influence adoption, and how value is distributed across the value chain. Rather than describing the market only in broad terms, the study breaks it into analytically meaningful layers: product scope, segmentation, end uses, customer types, production economics, outsourcing structure, country roles, and company archetypes.
The report is particularly useful in markets where buyers are highly specialized, suppliers differ significantly in technical depth and regulatory readiness, and the commercial landscape cannot be understood only through top-line market size figures. In this context, the study is designed not only to estimate the size of the market, but to explain why the market has that size, what drives its growth, which subsegments are the most attractive, and what it takes to compete successfully within it.
The report is based on an independent analytical methodology that combines deep secondary research, structured evidence review, market reconstruction, and multi-level triangulation. The methodology is designed to support products for which there is no single clean official dataset capturing the full market in a directly usable form.
The study typically uses the following evidence hierarchy:
The analytical framework is built around several linked layers.
First, a scope model defines what is included in the market and what is excluded, ensuring that adjacent products, downstream finished goods, unrelated instruments, or broader chemical categories do not distort the market boundary.
Second, a demand model reconstructs the market from the perspective of consuming sectors, workflow stages, and applications. Depending on the product, this may include Urban commuting with energy autonomy, Fleet operations targeting net-zero logistics, Remote/off-grid mobility solutions, and Public transport decarbonization across Personal Transportation, Commercial Fleets & Logistics, Public Transportation Authorities, Tourism & Hospitality, and Government & Municipal Services and Vehicle Platform Design & Integration, Renewable Energy System Validation, Powertrain & Energy Management Calibration, Regulatory Homologation & Safety Certification, and Lifecycle Energy & Carbon Assessment. Demand is then allocated across end users, development stages, and geographic markets.
Third, a supply model evaluates how the market is served. This includes Specialized photovoltaic films/panels, Fuel cell stacks & balance-of-plant, Lightweight composite materials, High-capacity buffer batteries, and Advanced power electronics & converters, manufacturing technologies such as High-efficiency photovoltaic cells for vehicles, Lightweight hydrogen storage (Type IV/V tanks), Advanced energy management systems (V2X), Aerodynamic-integrated wind turbines, and Onboard electrolysis or reformers, quality control requirements, outsourcing, localization, contract manufacturing, and supplier participation, distribution structure, and supply-chain concentration risks.
Fourth, a country capability model maps where the market is consumed, where production is materially feasible, where manufacturing capability is limited or emerging, and which countries function primarily as innovation hubs, supply nodes, demand centers, or import-reliant markets.
Fifth, a pricing and economics layer evaluates price corridors, cost drivers, complexity premiums, outsourcing logic, margin structure, and switching barriers. This is especially relevant in markets where product grade, purity, customization, regulatory burden, or service model materially influence economics.
Finally, a competitive intelligence layer profiles the leading company types active in the market and explains how strategic roles differ across upstream materials suppliers, component and subsystem specialists, OEM and Tier programs, contract manufacturers, aftermarket distributors, and service channels.
This report covers the market for Renewable Energy Vehicle in its commercially relevant and technologically meaningful form. The scope typically includes the product itself, its major product configurations or variants, the critical technologies used to produce or deliver it, the core input categories required for manufacturing, and the services directly associated with its commercial supply, quality control, or integration into end-user workflows.
Included within scope are the product forms, use cases, inputs, and services that are necessary to understand the actual addressable market around Renewable Energy Vehicle. This usually includes:
Excluded from scope are categories that may be technologically adjacent but do not belong to the core economic market being measured. These usually include:
The exact inclusion and exclusion logic is always a critical part of the study, because the quality of the market estimate depends directly on disciplined scope boundaries.
The report provides global coverage. It evaluates the world market as a whole and then breaks it down by region and country, with particular focus on the geographies that matter most for OEM demand, vehicle production, component manufacturing, program qualification, localization strategy, and aftermarket channel relevance.
The geographic analysis is designed not simply to rank countries by nominal market size, but to classify them by role in the market. Depending on the product, countries may function as:
This study is designed for strategic, commercial, operations, supplier-management, and investment users, including:
In many program-driven, qualification-sensitive, and platform-specific automotive markets, official trade and production statistics are not sufficient on their own to describe the true market. Product boundaries may cut across multiple tariff codes, several product categories may be bundled into the same official classification, and a meaningful share of activity may take place through customized services, captive supply, platform relationships, or technically specialized channels that are not directly visible in standard statistical datasets.
For this reason, the report is designed as a modeled strategic market study. It uses official and public evidence wherever it is reliable and scope-compatible, but it does not force the market into a purely statistical framework when doing so would reduce analytical quality. Instead, it reconstructs the market through the logic of demand, supply, technology, country roles, and company behavior.
This makes the report particularly well suited to products that are innovation-intensive, technically differentiated, capacity-constrained, platform-dependent, or commercially structured around specialized buyer-supplier relationships rather than standardized commodity trade.
The report typically includes:
The result is a structured, publication-grade market intelligence document that combines quantitative modeling with commercial, technical, and strategic interpretation.
Automotive-Market Structure and Company Archetypes
The Key National Markets and Their Strategic Roles
Market leader in BEV volume & tech
Largest global NEV manufacturer by volume
Major legacy automaker transition
High-volume Chinese state-owned giant
Portfolio includes Volvo Cars, Lotus EV
Legacy US automaker with aggressive EV targets
Strong E-GMP platform & design
Includes Jeep, Peugeot, Fiat, Ram EVs
Pure-play adventure electric vehicles
Innovator in battery-as-a-service
Known for advanced driver-assist systems
Profitable with family SUV EREVs
F-150 Lightning key model
Premium segment, transitioning Neue Klasse
Shifting to electric-only by 2030 in key markets
Rapidly growing volume EV maker from GAC Group
Technology leader in range & efficiency
Hybrid leader, accelerating BEV plans
Late BEV entrant, now accelerating with GM partnership
Early EV pioneer, now expanding lineup
Instant access. No credit card needed.
Online access to 2M+ reports, dashboards, and tables. Trusted by Fortune 500 teams.
IndexBox, Inc.
2093 Philadelphia Pike #1441
Claymont, DE 19703, USA
Contact us
© 2026 IndexBox, Inc
Select the sections and data you need. Delivery by e-mail within 24 hours.
No sections selected yet
Minimum order: $99

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

NOPL signs $307m IREDA loan for solar project in India – Power Technology

The funds will be directed towards partial financing of a large-scale solar PV power project with a capacity of 969MWac/1.16GWp.
NOPL Solar Projects, a fully owned subsidiary of Vikran Engineering (VEL), has signed a facility agreement with the Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA) for a rupee term loan of up to $307.2m (Rs29.41bn).
The funds will be directed towards partial financing of a large-scale solar photovoltaic (PV) power project with a capacity of 969MW-alternating current (MWac)/1.16GW-peak (GWp).
The gold standard of business intelligence.
Find out more
Combine business intelligence and editorial excellence to reach engaged professionals across 36 leading media platforms.
Find out more
The project is being developed under the state government’s Mukhyamantri Saur Krishi Vahini Yojana 2.0 initiative and will be spread across 152 sites in Maharashtra, India.
The solar project, which has an estimated total cost of Rs42.01bn, is part of ongoing renewable energy investments in the region.
The balance of the project cost is expected to be met through promoter contributions and other sources as outlined in the project’s financial plan.
An engineering, procurement and construction contract valued at Rs35.17bn was previously awarded to the parent company by its subsidiary for implementation of the solar installations.
The terms of the agreement with IREDA cover financial covenants, loan drawdown, potential events of default, repayment, representations and warranties, and security requirements.
Under the terms of the facility agreement between NOPL and IREDA, VEL has no direct liability, according to the company’s regulatory filing.
VEL is expected to provide a corporate guarantee in favour of IREDA, which will be executed under a separate instrument. Any obligations for the listed entity will arise only once it is formally completed.
IREDA has no right to appoint directors to VEL’s board, and the facility agreement does not change the listed company’s management or control structure.
The gold standard of business intelligence.
Find out more
Experience unmatched clarity with a single platform that combines unique data, AI, and human expertise.
Find out more
Give your business an edge with our leading industry insights.
Give your business an edge with our leading industry insights.

Visit our Privacy Policy for more information about our services, how we may use, process and share your personal data, including information on your rights in respect of your personal data and how you can unsubscribe from future marketing communications. Our services are intended for corporate subscribers and you warrant that the email address submitted is your corporate email address.
View all newsletters from across the GlobalData Media network.
Power industry news, data and in-depth articles on the global trends driving power generation, renewables and innovation
Powered by Pharma Tech Logo
© GlobalData Plc 2026

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Akamai inks VPPA for 13 MWp of Singapore's rooftop solar arrays – Renewables Now

Renewables Now is a leading business news source for renewable energy professionals globally. Trust us for comprehensive coverage of major deals, projects and industry trends. We’ve done this since 2009.
Stay on top of sector news with with Renewables Now. Get access to extra articles and insights with our subscription plans and set up your own focused newsletters and alerts.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

GH2 Solar Signs PPA with SECI for 50 MW Solar Project with 100 MWh BESS – Energetica India Magazine

GH2 Solar has signed a PPA with the Solar Energy Corporation of India for a 50 MW solar power project integrated with a 25 MW/100 MWh battery energy storage system.
October 13, 2026. By Mrinmoy Dey

Tunwal E-Motors’ Jhumarmal Tunwal Eyes Expansion in Emerging EV Markets

GPI Targets 45 CBG Projects in Three Years, Says GPI Business Head Vipin Malhotra

India’s Domestic Solar Cell Base to Mature by 2028–29: Ishver Dholakiya, Goldi Solar

EVERTA’s Manasvi Sharma Says Uptime, Utilisation Matter More Than Charger Deployment Numbers

India’s Grid Needs to Become More Intelligent and Responsive: AVEVA

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Qatar solar capacity growth forecast – Utilities Middle East

Qatar solar capacity growth forecast  Utilities Middle East
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Oswal Pumps to Establish 1.2 GW TOPCon Solar Cell Manufacturing Facility – Machine Maker

Oswal Pumps Limited has announced plans to establish a 1.2 GW solar cell manufacturing facility using Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact (TOPCon) technology. The board of directors of its wholly owned subsidiary, Oswal Solar Energy Private Limited (OSEPL), has approved the proposal. Commercial production is expected to begin by April 2028.
The entire output from the new facility is planned for captive use at OSEPL’s solar module manufacturing lines. The investment will strengthen the company’s control over its solar manufacturing operations and reduce its dependence on externally sourced domestic content requirement (DCR) cells.
The proposed plant is expected to meet around 75% of OSEPL’s total solar cell requirements. The remaining demand will continue to be met through external suppliers in the near term. Solar cells are a critical component in module manufacturing, particularly for companies supplying government-backed programmes such as PM-KUSUM and PM Surya Ghar. By manufacturing cells in-house, Oswal Pumps aims to secure a more reliable supply, reduce exposure to spot-market price fluctuations and improve control over procurement costs and delivery schedules.
The company said its evaluation of investment options found captive cell manufacturing to be more economically attractive than adding further module capacity or investing in other components. Its existing module capacity of around 570 MW, along with an additional 1 GW line under development, is considered sufficient for current requirements.
The company has also reviewed plans for an aluminium frame manufacturing facility and further expansion of its EVA encapsulant capacity. Aluminium frames are widely available from market suppliers, while the retained 1.2 GW EVA capacity is expected to meet most of its module manufacturing needs. The company believes that investing in solar cells will address a more pressing supply-chain requirement and offer better long-term value.
Vivek Gupta, Chairman and Managing Director of Oswal Pumps Limited, said the project marked an important step in the company’s move towards becoming a fully integrated solar solutions provider. He said the company had already developed capabilities in pumps, solar pumping systems and solar modules, and that in-house cell production would provide greater control over quality, cost and production timelines.
Mr Gupta added that TOPCon technology would support higher cell efficiency and long-term performance. He also pointed to the growing demand for domestically manufactured solar cells following the implementation of ALMM List-II and the opportunities arising from India’s renewable energy programmes.
Oswal Pumps has more than two decades of experience in pump engineering and manufacturing. Its product portfolio includes solar-powered and grid-connected pumps, electric motors, solar modules and turnkey solar pumping systems. The company serves agricultural, residential and industrial customers through its distribution network across India and its growing international presence.
The story of ‘MAKE IN INDIA’ has reached far and wide. But who are makers of ‘MAKE IN INDIA’? What is their story? ‘Machine Maker’ is a dedicated magazine that seeks to bring the incredible stories… Read more
B-201, SPIREA, Wakad, Pune – 411057
info@themachinemaker.com
+91-703-093-2700
Contact Us
Subscribe
India’s Top
© 2026 All Right Reserved  Machine Maker

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Albania starts licensing of MET Invest's 30 MW PV plant – SeeNews

Your complete guide to the emerging economies of Southeast Europe. From latest news to bespoke research – the big picture at the tip of your fingers.
SeeNews is your complete guide to the emerging economies of Southeast Europe. Latest news, market intelligence, industry analyses, on-demand research – the big picture at the tip of your fingers.
Get ahead of the competition with SeeNews Premium Access. Unlimited news and objective analysis you can trust, company data and more. Subscribe now and start making agile business decisions.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

China connects 1-GW project combining solar PV, solar thermal – Renewables Now

Renewables Now is a leading business news source for renewable energy professionals globally. Trust us for comprehensive coverage of major deals, projects and industry trends. We’ve done this since 2009.
Stay on top of sector news with with Renewables Now. Get access to extra articles and insights with our subscription plans and set up your own focused newsletters and alerts.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

UK approves Steeple Renewables, a 450 MW solar project with 150 MW of battery storage – Review Energy

The UK government has granted development consent for the Steeple Renewables Project, developed by RES in Nottinghamshire and combining approximately 450 MW of solar generation with 150 MW of battery energy storage system (BESS) capacity.
The Department for Energy Security and Net Zero granted the project a Development Consent Order (DCO) on 9 October, following the completion of the examination process led by the Planning Inspectorate.
RES has been developing the project, located near Sturton-le-Steeple, since 2023. Once operational, it will have a total grid connection capacity of up to 600 MW, combining the solar farm and battery storage system.
According to the company, the solar facility could generate enough electricity each year to meet the needs of approximately 180,000 homes, equivalent to around half of the households in Nottinghamshire. The battery system will allow electricity to be stored when supply is higher and released back to the grid when demand increases.
RES estimates that Steeple Renewables will generate around £224 million of investment in the local economy during the construction and operational phases.
The company expects the project to support approximately 400 jobs, while also generating spending with local businesses and business rates revenue over its operational lifetime.
The development will also include a community benefits package valued at approximately £13 million over the lifetime of the project. RES said the programme could include its Local Electricity Discounts Scheme (LEDS), aimed at providing electricity bill discounts to residents in nearby communities.
In addition, the project will incorporate biodiversity net gain measures designed to improve the natural environment across the development area.
Karl O’Mullan, Solar Development Director at RES, said: “This area in Nottinghamshire has a proud energy history and Steeple Renewables Project will build on that legacy by connecting the new technologies supporting the country’s clean energy future. Today’s decision puts the county back at the centre of power generation in Britain alongside economic benefits that come with it.  
“We thank everyone who has engaged with us and helped shape the project over the past few years, including local residents, landowners, parish councils, and statutory bodies. We look forward to building the project with the support of local businesses and supply chain.” 
The application was formally submitted by Steeple Solar Farm Limited to the Planning Inspectorate on 14 May 2025 and accepted for examination on 11 June of the same year.
The project then underwent a six-month examination process, during which local communities, authorities, statutory bodies and other interested parties were able to submit evidence and representations.
The Examining Authority submitted its recommendations to the Secretary of State for Energy Security and Net Zero on 10 July 2026. The Planning Inspectorate said Steeple Renewables was the 115th energy infrastructure application to complete the examination process, out of 183 applications examined at that point.
RES said that during the Development Consent Order process, the company and other interested parties submitted nearly 700 documents, following several years of project development, environmental assessment and consultation with local authorities, statutory bodies and communities.
Following the approval, the next steps will include progressing the detailed design, meeting the requirements attached to the consent and preparing for project delivery.
 
Sé el primero en comentar…

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Kohinoor Mills adds 3MW solar, takes total capacity to 10.2MW – Mettis Global

Our solutions provide accurate, reliable financial data and cutting-edge analytical tools to help you harness the complexities of financial markets. Our purpose is to enhance the efficiency of Pakistan’s financial markets by expanding accessibility to data, real-time news, and analytical tools for all, through technologically innovative and cost-effective solutions. Our passionate team works diligently to continuously improve our offerings.
Address: 46-C, Mezzanine Floor, Bukhari Commercial, Lane 1, DHA Phase VI, Karachi-75500, Pakistan
Phone: +92-21-35241304-8
Email: support@mettisglobal.com
Find Us
Find Us
MG News | October 13, 2026 at 03:16 PM GMT+05:00
October 13, 2026 (MLN): The remaining 3.0-megawatt (MW) renewable energy system has been commissioned at Kohinoor Mills Limited (PSX: KML), taking the company’s total solar energy generation capacity at its manufacturing facility to 10.2MW, according to a notice sent to the Pakistan Stock Exchange (PSX).
More than 20% of the company’s operational electricity needs are now being met through the solar photovoltaic system.
The expansion is expected to reduce unit energy costs, lower exposure to government-related grid tariff volatility, and support national objectives by decreasing reliance on imported fuels and associated carbon emissions.
The latest commissioning follows the company’s update of December 10, 2025, when the remaining 2.7MW solar photovoltaic system was completed at the facility.
That addition lifted total solar capacity to 7.2MW, also meeting more than 20% of operational electricity needs through renewable energy.
At that time, management had approved the installation of an additional 3MW solar system by the end of the current financial year, to advance the company’s sustainability and efficiency goals.
Date
Capacity commissioned
Total solar capacity
10-Dec-25
2.7MW
7.2MW
Latest
3.0MW
10.2MW
 
Copyright Mettis Link News

 
Kohinoor Mills adds 3MW solar, takes total capacity to 10.2MW
Pakistan pushes for quicker pharma market access in Ethiopia
Gold price in Pakistan rises Rs900 per tola
SECP issues TFS guidebook, warns of fines up to Rs100m
Auto sales decline 10% in September
© Copyrights Mettis Link News. All Rights Reserved​.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Australia Funds Solar Robotics Manufacturing With AUD 31.3M – TaiyangNews

ARENA has approved AUD 31.1 million funding under round 3 of Solar Sunshot program  
Luminous Robotics has secured AUD 17.8 million to establish a Melbourne manufacturing facility for 100 autonomous LUMI robots by 2029 
Built Robotics Australia will set up its Brisbane manufacturing hub and operations center for autonomous piling systems 
The Australian Renewable Energy Agency (ARENA) has announced up to AUD 31.1 million funding to support two solar robotics manufacturing facilities under the government’s Solar Sunshot program. These projects will automate solar panel installations for large-scale solar farms.   
ARENA opened the AUD 1 billion Solar Sunshot Round 2 with an AUD 150 million budget in September 2025. The program aims to support the development of solar PV manufacturing industry in Australia (see Australia’ ARENA Opens Solar Sunshot Funding Round 2).  
Of the winning projects, Luminous Robotics has secured AUD 17.8 million to establish a manufacturing facility in Melbourne. It will produce autonomous solar panel installation robots called LUMIs. It targets to manufacture and deploy about 100 LUMI robots by 2029.    
The company previously secured AUD 4.9 million from ARENA under the Solar ScaleUp Challenge to deploy its LUMI robots for large-scale solar installations (see Luminous Wins AUD 4.9M In ARENA’s Solar ScaleUp Challenge).  
“We’ve proven LUMI on real solar farms in Australia, in the heat and dust, doing some of the hardest work on site. With ARENA’s support, the next step is to turn that into scale,” said Tenzin Crouch, Luminous Robotics Australia General Manager.  
The other winner of this round is Built Robotics Australia. It has secured up to AUD 13.3 million to establish a manufacturing hub and operations center for autonomous piling systems for utility-scale solar, in Brisbane. The target is to manufacture and deploy 12 robotic piling systems that will automate labor-intensive stage of solar farm construction.  
Built Robotics was one of the winners of ARENA’s AUD 3.2 million funding in 2024 for robotics and software projects (see ARENA Commits AUD 3.2 Million To Drive Down Solar Costs With Software Solutions). 
ARENA CEO Darren Miller said, “Australia needs to install large volumes of solar quickly and cost-effectively. Local manufacturing and automation can improve the way solar farms are built by reducing construction costs and making installation faster, safer and more efficient; an important part of ARENA’s ultra low-cost solar vision.” 
As part of the vision to achieve 30-30-30 goal—30% solar module efficiency, installed cost of 30 cents/W by 2030—to deliver solar electricity at less than AUD 20/MWh, ARENA is backing new approaches to accelerating utility-scale solar deployment through automation and integrated demonstrations (see ARENA: Lower Solar Module Prices Not Enough For 30-30-30 Goal).    
TaiyangNews 2024

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

EIB steps up financing for major Austrian wind and solar project with 20 million euro loan to Burgenland Energie – Renewable Energy Magazine

Burgenland Energie is Austria’s largest wind and solar PV company and has doubled its renewable energy generation capacity over the past five years. To achieve energy independence for Burgenland by 2030, the company plans to expand capacity by up to a further 2,000 megawatts (MW), equivalent to around 20 percent of Austria’s current wind and solar capacity. In addition to directly financing Burgenland Energie, the EIB has supported loans from Erste Bank and Landesbank Baden-Württemberg totalling 100 million euros for the project.
“Investments like these are making Europe’s energy independence a reality while strengthening our industrial base and the fight against climate change” said EIB Vice-President Karl Nehammer. “Energy is now a question of security and competitiveness. Burgenland shows what can be achieved when ambitious regional projects, long-term finance and European support come together.”
The EIB financing is supported under the European Union’s InvestEU programme. The project also advances the REPowerEU plan to reduce Europe’s dependence on fossil fuels and accelerate the deployment of renewable energy.
“Austria and Europe need more renewable energy produced domestically” added Stephan Sharma, Chief Executive Officer of Burgenland Energie. “Five years ago, Burgenland was 50 percent energy-independent. Today, that figure has already reached 75 percent. This success demonstrates what is possible when you consistently believe in a vision and turn it into reality, step by step. Our goal remains unchanged: 100 percent energy independence and climate neutrality by 2030. The additional financing from the European Investment Bank sends a strong signal that Europe believes in this path and shares this vision. Together, we are demonstrating that the answer to the energy crisis, the climate crisis and dependence on fossil fuel imports lies in Europe’s renewable energy sources. Burgenland can show what Europe’s energy future could look like.”
The ambition to make Burgenland one of the world’s first climate-neutral and energy-independent regions by 2030 encompasses around 40 sites across the region. The total investment is estimated at approximately 1.5 billion euros. Other financing partners include the Austrian banks UniCredit Bank Austria and Raiffeisen Bank International, the Austrian insurer Wiener Städtische, and the German financial services group Talanx Group.
For additional information:
European Investment Bank (EIB)

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Bright Crystals | Newswise – Newswise

Sign up for the wires and see archived wires
Browse experts available to comment on breaking news
Request an expert contact, get responses directly to your inbox
Find an expert by topic in a comprehensive database
A team of researchers from Empa, the Helmholtz Center for Materials and Energy in Berlin, and other partners was able to experimentally determine the light output in chalcogenide perovskites for the first time.
Insights: Researcher Mirjana Dimitrievska is conducting in-depth investigations of the new materials using a variety of methods.
Potential applications may change as the material is developed. Materials for solar cells are also of interest for other optoelectronic applications, such as photodetectors.
Newswise — A typical solar cell is made of crystalline silicon and converts about 20 percent of the incoming sunlight into energy. This is the most common way to manufacture a solar cell – but not the only one. Other materials can, for example, enable lightweight and flexible cells, require less energy during manufacturing, or increase their efficiency.
Perovskite solar cells are a promising alternative. In materials science, the term “perovskite” does not refer to a specific chemical compound, but rather to a type of material structure. The best-known representatives are halide perovskites, which are the subject of active research at Empa and elsewhere and are being commercialized by the Empa spin-off Perovskia Solar. However, other materials can also adopt this crystalline perovskite structure.
A rising star in the world of perovskites are the so-called chalcogenide perovskites. Chalcogenides are stable, consist of non-toxic elements that are abundant in the Earth’s crust, and have the necessary optical and electronic properties for solar cells and similar applications – at least in theory. This is because, until now, one of the most important properties – the efficiency of light emission – had not been experimentally demonstrated in these materials.
A team of Empa researchers led by Mirjana Dimitrievska, in collaboration with Susan Schorr from the Helmholtz-Zentrum for Materials and Energy in Berlin and other partners, has now shown light emission efficiency in chalcogenide perovskites for the first time. The researchers have published the results of their study in the journal Advanced Optical Materials.
To tease photoluminescence – the ability to «light up», so to speak – from the material, Empa researchers investigated a crystal of barium zirconium sulfide, a chalcogenide perovskite, which was produced at the Helmholtz Center. To do so, they employed advanced spectroscopic methods, a specialty of Mirjana Dimitrievska’s research group. “We have demonstrated that the material exhibits relatively strong photoluminescence. However, when it is produced as a thin film, this photoluminescence is strongly quenched by defects introduced during synthesis and processing,” explains the researcher. “Our results on single crystals though match the theory very well.”
The discrepancy between theory and practice is a fundamental aspect of materials science. “Material development usually begins with theory,” says Dimitrievska. “Computational materials scientists use theoretical models and calculations to identify which materials might be suitable for a specific application. These materials are then synthesized and processed into initial prototype components, as parts of devices such as solar cells or photodetectors, to see how they perform and if they meet expectations.”
When practice deviates from theory, it is up to spectroscopy experts like Dimitrievska to determine the why. “We can establish, for example, whether the synthesis process was suboptimal and the material has too many defects, or whether the electrical connections in the prototype device are the issue,” she explains. Based on these findings, both the synthesis and the processing of the material are further refined – until it is ready for application. There is still a great deal of development work to be done before chalcogenide perovskites can be used in practice. However: “Our study has shown that these materials have great potential and that further research into them is worthwhile,” Dimitrievska concludes.
Potential applications may change as the material is developed. Materials for solar cells are also of interest for other optoelectronic applications, such as photodetectors. And sometimes, entirely unexpected applications emerge. During the synthesis of chalcogenide perovskites from their constituent elements, a byproduct is formed. Instead of the crystalline perovskite lattice, tiny needle-like structures with a hexagonal cross-section are formed. This previously undesirable phase has astonishing properties. The chalcogenide needles polarize, refract and conduct light in unique ways, as well as showing potential as superconductors as well as quantum materials.
In a project supported by the Swiss National Science Foundation (SNSF) as part of its international Weave program, Dimitrievska and her team, in collaboration with Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg in Germany, now aim to investigate these “quantum needles,” further develop their synthesis, better understand their unique properties, and integrate them into the first photonic and electronic components.

Credit: Empa
Caption: A team of researchers from Empa, the Helmholtz Center for Materials and Energy in Berlin, and other partners was able to experimentally determine the light output in chalcogenide perovskites for the first time.
Credit: Empa
Caption: Insights: Researcher Mirjana Dimitrievska is conducting in-depth investigations of the new materials using a variety of methods.
Credit: Empa
Caption: Potential applications may change as the material is developed. Materials for solar cells are also of interest for other optoelectronic applications, such as photodetectors.
Connecting Research and Experts with Journalists
Unlock Your Access to Newswise Research News including Embargoed News and Expert Pitches
Used only to deliver research news. Unsubscribe anytime.
Journalists use Newswise as a source for research news, experts, ready-to-use content and story ideas. Media relations professionals can connect with reporters and share their organization’s news with a wider audience. Public readers discover the latest research news in science, medicine, social sciences, environment, technology, factchecks and business news from the world’s most credible universities and research organizations. More than 7,000 email wires go to journalists from more than 2,400 media outlets around the globe.
2026 Newswise, Inc

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Atomic Motion May Push Solar Cells Beyond Conventional Limits – Mirage News

Atomic Motion May Push Solar Cells Beyond Conventional Limits  Mirage News
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Qcells aims to build a giant factory for next-gen tandem solar – Canary Media

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
This signup form requires necessary cookies.
Allow marketing cookies to load the newsletter signup form.
Next Upcoming
Virtual
By Canary Media

By Canary Media
Canary Media

Qcells, one of the most prolific solar manufacturers operating in the U.S., is staking a claim on the next generation of solar power.

Laboratory scientists have established that solar panels convert sunlight to electricity with much higher efficiency if traditional silicon cells are paired with layers of perovskites, a type of crystal that can be synthesized with a wide range of ingredients. These constructions have set stunning efficiency records in the lab, but break down far too quickly out in the real world.

A number of startups — including Tandem PV, Oxford PV, and Caelux — have been trying to solve this problem and commercialize these so-called tandem perovskite panels. But none of them are mass producing and selling tandem panels with a commercial warranty akin to conventional solar. 

Qcells aims to be among the first to make that leap. Qcells is testing full-size tandem panels in the field and plans to open a gigawatt-scale factory to produce them in 2029, Global Chief Technology Officer Danielle Merfeld told Canary Media.

That means competition is heating up in the race to build large-scale perovskite solar factories, even as the contenders still must prove that their tandem products survive long enough to be commercially viable. 

Chinese company GCL said it opened a 1-GW factory last year in Kunshan, near Shanghai; that said, factory developers in China can avail themselves of many types of direct public support that aren’t available to companies in other countries, making it hard to extrapolate lessons about perovskites’ commercial readiness. In the U.S., Tandem PV is targeting 2028 for building a gigawatt-scale factory, CEO Scott Wharton told Canary Media. ​“I think we’ve seen enough on the product side. It’s more you’ve got to raise money,” he said. 

Qcells, originally a German firm that was acquired by South Korea’s Hanwha in 2012, has been developing tandem cells since 2016. It opened a pilot R&D line to make tandem prototypes in Germany in 2022, then, in 2024, launched a 40-megawatt pilot line in South Korea that produces full-size tandem panels. That sizing is notable in itself, as the competing perovskite startups are still transitioning from smaller test cells to bigger systems. 

Current high-performance solar panels convert the sunlight with around 24% efficiency. That number has been inching higher as manufacturers hone their craft, Merfeld said: Over the last decade, the rate has improved by half a percentage point each year. 

Qcells set a tandem efficiency record in 2024, when an independent body confirmed a rate of 28.6% for a standard-size silicon cell layered with perovskites. That’s like gaining eight years of incremental progress, instantly. Conventional panels will have narrowed the gap a bit by 2029, but Merfeld expects another cycle of process improvements once tandem hits mass production.

Should Qcells or any competitors succeed in bringing perovskites to market, that could profoundly accelerate the adoption of solar power, which has already become the top new power source getting built in the U.S. and around the world.

Tandem panels produce more energy in the same size package as conventional panels. That means installers could turn rooftops or fields into more productive clean power plants in the same footprint. Or they could generate the same amount of electricity in a smaller space, with compounded savings on all the non-panel costs, like wiring, auxiliary equipment, land, and labor.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
This signup form requires necessary cookies.
Allow marketing cookies to load the newsletter signup form.
Leapfrogging clean energy hardware is painstaking work fraught with setbacks — just ask anyone hoping to bring solid-state batteries to market, or actually install a small modular nuclear reactor. Silicon Valley has invested billions of dollars in the belief that nimble, venture-backed startups are best suited to invent these new climate solutions, rather than the ossified incumbent energy companies. Qcells proposes a different theory of the case.

“We’re not a startup, unlike a lot of the Western tandem developers,” Merfeld said. ​“We don’t need to raise money. We don’t need to excite investors, except for our own internal owners. We’re only working on commercial scale.”

In other words, setting new records with tiny sample cells might make sense if the goal is to generate headlines and stimulate venture capitalists, but that is a separate pursuit from honing a product for mass manufacturing.

Qcells has spent years studying the ​“killer issues” that degrade silicon cells over time, such as light, heat, and dampness. ​“We have the right muscles to solve those problems,” Merfeld said.

To that end, in July Qcells announced its tandem panel passed testing against the solar panel quality standards set by UL and the International Electrotechnical Commission. The panels had to withstand a barrage of highly calibrated physical stresses and still produce power reliably. Since no tandem panel has actually operated for 20-plus years, these third-party accelerated degradation tests offer a necessary proof point for the banks that will ultimately need to finance installations of the technology.

There’s more to do to keep building that confidence. Qcells declined to share the ingredients it chose for its perovskites, or to share degradation data from early field testing. But Merfeld said the company installed tandem panels at its own test sites over the last year, and is also getting them to potential customers so they can see for themselves how they work. Waiting until 2029 to launch the gigascale factory allows time to convince large buyers of solar panels that they should make the jump to perovskites.

The location of that proposed factory has not been decided yet (though a company presentation in Seoul last week seemed to indicate that Jincheon, South Korea, was the pick). Qcells designed its new, vertically integrated solar factory in Cartersville, Georgia, to easily upgrade to tandem fabrication when the time comes, Merfeld noted. 

But Merfeld argued that supportive industrial policy will be a determining factor in where the tandem factory goes. Qcells has previously advocated for domestic manufacturing incentives and trade protections against cheap imports from China-linked firms, to bolster U.S. solar manufacturing as a strategic industry. The company suffered from the absence of such policies in Germany, which let that country’s ​“Solar Valley” get wiped out by competition from state-backed Chinese manufacturers in the early 2010s. (Qcells survived that episode because Hanwha bought it out of bankruptcy for nearly $45 million.)

“We learn by doing,” Merfeld said. ​“If you support the innovation here, you build that cycle that you need to build more and learn more.”

Qcells has far more experience scaling gigawatts of solar production than the rival perovskite startups. It just has to demonstrate that an incumbent multinational corporation can beat its smaller, singularly focused competitors in the innovation game.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
This signup form requires necessary cookies.
Allow marketing cookies to load the newsletter signup form.
Julian Spector is a senior reporter at Canary Media. He reports on batteries, long-duration energy storage, low-carbon hydrogen, and clean energy breakthroughs around the world.
Electrification
Climatetech finance
Politics
Heat pumps
U.S. regions
This video requires marketing cookies.
Update your cookie preferences to watch the video.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

London Stadium Hits Solar Energy Milestone – stadiaworld

London Stadium has generated more than 1 million kWh of clean energy since its solar panels went live in July 2025. This output provides enough electricity to match the annual power demand of more than 350 family homes while cutting 177 tonnes of carbon emissions. 
The milestone comes as the multi-purpose Olympic venue marks its first 14 months of generating renewable energy on-site. The on-site renewable energy has generated the equivalent energy needed to power all the venue’s major events including Metallica and Take That concerts, international athletics and West Ham United fixtures.
London Stadium’s defining strength is flexibility, but that versatility comes with cost and complexity. This portrait examines the decisions, investments and governance changes shaping the venue and its next chapter. Click here to read the article.
In June 2026 alone, over 140,000 kWh of energy was produced, meeting 21% of the venue’s demand for that month. 
Powered by Ameresco UK, the 6,500m² membrane system features 3,350 solar panels integrated directly into the roof of London Stadium, creating one of the largest stadium solar installations in Europe. The solar panels form part of a wider 4.35m British pounds (approx. 5.1m EUR / 25.8m USD) climate action investment supported by the Mayor of London’s Green Finance Fund, designed to accelerate the capital’s transition to net zero.

The solar panel system on the roof of the London Stadium has been generating electricity since July 2025.

The solar panel system on the roof of the London Stadium has been generating electricity since July 2025. Image: London Stadium

Sacha Giovannoni, Sustainability Manager at London Stadium, said: “This landmark of 1 million kWh of energy generated is a significant one as we aim to make London Stadium one of the UK’s most sustainable venues. It is extremely exciting to be one of the venues leading the way in sustainable venue management, achieving remarkable environmental milestones through innovative technology and strategic partnerships.”
Justin Jacober, Managing Director at Ameresco UK, said: “Reaching 1 million kWh of clean energy generation is a fantastic milestone for London Stadium and a powerful example of what can be achieved when major venues invest in practical, long-term solutions to reduce carbon emissions.” (stadiaworld, 13.10.2026)
Continue reading with stadiaworld+
Your benefits with stadiaworld+

stadiaworld+
Do you already have a Stadionwelt+ or stadiaworld+ subscription? Log in here
Join the industry network

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

India added 50.6 GW of solar module and 9.7 GW of cell manufacturing capacity in 1H 2026, says Mercom – pv magazine India

India added 50.6 GW of solar module and 9.7 GW of cell manufacturing capacity in the first half (1H) of 2026, taking its cumulative solar module manufacturing capacity to 261.7 GW and cell manufacturing capacity to 36.6 GW as of June 2026, according to Mercom India’s recently released report, State of Solar PV Manufacturing in India 1H 2026.
As of the report’s release, cumulative module capacity under the Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM) List-I stood at 225.5 GW, against nearly 35.5 GW of cumulative cell capacity under ALMM List-II.
“Domestic cell shortages have become the biggest near-term challenge for India’s solar market. Module capacity has expanded rapidly, but cell supply has not kept pace, tightening availability and pushing up prices for compliant modules and sharply slowing project activity. Many module manufacturers are struggling to maintain production because of limited domestic cell availability,” said Raj Prabhu, CEO at Mercom Capital Group.
Prabhu said that the installed cell capacity overstates actual availability, as new lines take months to reach stable commercial production. ALMM List-II has intensified the pressure by increasing dependence on domestic cell supply before enough capacity was commercially available.
Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact (TOPCon) accounted for 80% of the total ALMM-listed module manufacturing capacity as of June 2026, followed by monocrystalline PERC/TOPCon at 11% and mono PERC at 4%. HJT accounted for 3%, while thin-film technology represented 2% of the total ALMM-listed capacity.
“Until commercially available cell supply catches up with demand, the entire industry will remain under pressure, with manufacturers facing production constraints and developers facing commissioning delays,” added Prabhu.
Gujarat remained the most favorable destination for solar module manufacturing, accounting for nearly 45% of the cumulative capacity as of June 2026. Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu followed with module production capacities of 26.1 GW and 23.4 GW.
Gujarat also held the largest annual solar cell production capacity at 37%. Tamil Nadu and Telangana were other top states, with capacities of 4.3 GW and 4.2 GW, respectively.
In 1H 2026, India’s imports of solar cells and modules increased 18% compared to 1H 2025. Cells accounted for 81% of total imports, while modules accounted for 19%.
The U.S. remained India’s largest solar export destination in 1H 2026, accounting for 92% of total exports.
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
Comments
Please login to comment
Friday, October 23, 2026
11:00 am – 12:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Join pv magazine for an expert session exploring quality, technology and the challenges of scaling India’s solar industry.
The new issue of pv magazine Global is out now!
Available in print and digital – get your copy today!

You have no items in your basket.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment