Tunisia launches tender for 50 MW solar PV plant with 10 MW/20 MWh BESS – pv magazine Global

Tunisian national utility Société tunisienne de l’électricité et du gaz (STEG) has launched a tender for the construction of a 50 MW solar PV plant linked with 10 MW/20 MWh of battery storage capacity.
The selected developers will have to build the facility and the associated high-voltage grid infrastructure and transmission lines.
The project will be located in Tataouine, in southern Tunisia.
The deadline to submit project proposals is December 10.
In March, Tunisia’s Ministry of Energy and Mines also launched a tender for the construction of a 300 MW solar farm and a 150MW/540MWh of battery storage system.
The Africa Solar Industry Association’s (AFSIA) project database states Tunisia has 728.8 MW of operational solar capacity. With Amea Power’s plant now online, the country will be moving closer towards the 1 GW benchmark.
In March, the Tunisian government granted licenses for four new utility-scale projects with a combined capacity of 500 MW. The projects were selected under a 1.7 GW renewable energy tender.

This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
Comments
Please login to comment
Thursday, October 29, 2026
11:00 am – 12:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Thursday, November 5, 2026
10:00 am – 11:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
The new issue of pv magazine Global is out now!
Available in print and digital – get your copy today!
pv magazine USA hosts its multi-day virtual event on U.S. solar and energy storage, covering domestic manufacturing, distributed energy and the growing role of solar-plus-storage in meeting AI-driven power demand.
pv magazine hosts its four-day virtual event on European solar and energy storage, exploring market opportunities, solar-plus-storage business cases, technical quality, and cybersecurity in the years ahead.
pv magazine Session returns to NetZero Milan as Knowledge Partner, organizing and moderating a two-hour conference on the evolving global solar supply chain.
Get your ticket at a discounted rate with pv magazine.
Join pv magazine for an expert session exploring quality, technology and the challenges of scaling India’s solar industry.
Lunes, 19 de octubre de 2026
16:00 – 17:00 CEST, Berlín, París, Madrid
Friday, October 23, 2026
11:00 am – 12:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Monday, October 26, 2026
10:30 am – 11:30 am CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid

You have no items in your basket.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Adelphi University covers sports facility with new roof and solar project

A 295-kW rooftop solar system is now producing power at Adelphi University in Long Island, New York. Along with its commercial operation, the school announced a new solar energy initiative for its 75-acre main campus. This solar system was built on Adelphi’s LEED-certified Center for Recreation and Sports, offsetting a portion of the facility’s energy…

The post Adelphi University covers sports facility with new roof and solar project appeared first on Solar Power World.

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

India’s solar generation rises 39% in Q2—CREA – PV Tech

India’s solar generation rises 39% in Q2—CREA  PV Tech
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

DIYer spends about $28,000 on a 40-kW solar build, then starts selling power back – The Cool Down

© 2025 THE COOL DOWN COMPANY. All Rights Reserved. Do not sell or share my personal information. Reach us at hello@thecooldown.com.
“Anything worth doing, is worth overdoing.”
Photo Credit: Reddit
After getting a 40-kilowatt DIY solar installation up and running, one DIYer was thrilled to show off their array and brag about its benefits.
On Reddit, the original poster said the project began in April, with work seemingly completed in early October. They had to obtain permits and an interconnection agreement, but they are now clear to export electricity.
According to the post, the equipment list included four Solis S6 high-voltage hybrid inverters, 80 Waaree B-grade 590-watt panels, and a Sinclair sky rack. 
Those core components alone totaled about $28,400. Roughly $11,000 for the rack picked up at the Sinclair factory, $10,400 for the 80 panels, and about $7,000 for the four inverters shipped from AliExpress.
Want to go solar but not sure who to trust? EnergySage has your back with free and transparent quotes from fully vetted providers in your area.
To get started, just answer a few questions about your home — no phone number required. Within a day or two, EnergySage will email you the best options for your needs, and their expert advisers can help you compare quotes and pick a winner.
While the system did not yet include batteries, the poster said 1:1 net metering allows exported solar generation to offset power taken from the grid.
In the thread, one commenter joked: “Anything worth doing, is worth overdoing.”
A project like this can lower costs for homeowners who understand the equipment, code requirements, and permitting process. If you’re interested in rooftop solar, getting free installation estimates through EnergySage can make it easier to compare quotes and see what a professionally installed system might cost.
In the comments, the poster said buying the Solis inverters through AliExpress likely saved “a couple thousand,” though delivery took about 45 days. The builder also said they chose Solis because the units “seem very compatible with the battery emulator project,” suggesting that future expansion was part of the plan from the beginning.
FROM OUR PARTNER
Want to go solar but not sure who to trust? EnergySage has your back with free and transparent quotes from fully vetted providers that can help you save as much as $10k on installation.
To get started, just answer a few questions about your home — no phone number required. Within a day or two, EnergySage will email you the best local options for your needs, and their expert advisers can help you compare quotes and pick a winner.
A solar array this large can do more than shrink a utility bill. It can effectively turn a home into a small-scale power producer. Even without batteries, net metering can lower monthly energy costs, and the original poster said the setup is already exporting electricity rather than only covering on-site demand.
Much of the challenge came down to paperwork, code compliance, and obscure electrical details.
“That was one of the hardest parts, but the most rewarding,” the original poster wrote. “I downloaded a copy (free) of the 2023 NEC and started googling.”
They said local utility and county solar requirements were part of the process, alongside the electrical code for “trench depths, conduit fill calculations, and wire ampacity ratings.” 
💡Go deep on the latest news and trends shaping the residential solar landscape
The OP also noted that “solar is considered a continuous load,” so components had to be sized to 125%.
For homeowners who want solar savings without handling every permit and calculation themselves, EnergySage can be especially useful. With its help, the average person can save up to $10,000 on solar purchases and installations. 
EnergySage’s solar map shows the average cost of a home solar panel system by state, along with local incentives. Those tools can help homeowners get the best price for a rooftop solar array.
Adding battery storage to a solar setup is also one of the best ways to protect your home during outages, save money on energy, and go off-grid. Homeowners can explore EnergySage for information about home battery storage options, including competitive installation estimates.
Other households are reporting lower bills, utility credits, and backup power thanks to their solar panels. 
• In Australia, a 20kW solar setup made blackouts a thing of the past and delivered a $545 monthly credit.
• Budget-minded homeowners found eye-popping deals for solar on Facebook Marketplace by buying used panels.
Get TCD’s free newsletters for easy tips, smart advice, and a chance to earn $5,000 toward home upgrades. To see more stories like this one, change your Google preferences here.
© 2025 THE COOL DOWN COMPANY. All Rights Reserved. Do not sell or share my personal information. Reach us at hello@thecooldown.com.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Oswego residents would share in power generated by community solar project – Shaw Local

At the Oct. 8 Oswego Planning and Zoning Commission meeting, commissioners unanimously recommended approval of a proposal to build a community solar project on approximately 36 acres at the southern corner of Schlapp and Plainfield roads. (Photo provided by the village of Oswego)
Plans for a community solar project on land in unincorporated Kendall County are progressing after Oswego plan commissioners recommended it for village approval.
A community solar project allows nearby residents to share in the power generated by the project and receive direct utility bill credits without installing equipment on their own.
The Oswego Planning and Zoning Commission on Oct. 8 unanimously recommended approval of a proposal to build a community solar project on approximately 36 acres at the southern corner of Schlapp and Plainfield roads that is currently being farmed.
“The project reserves the northern corner of the site as open space, leaving room for a future roundabout planned by Kendall County at the intersection of Simons Road, Plainfield Road and Schlapp Road,” Oswego assistant development services director Rachel Riemenschneider told commissioners.
One Energy Renewables, the developers for the project, has a long-term lease agreement with the landowner, Specialty Oswego LLC. The project is expected to take up about 30 acres.
Plan Commissioners recommended approval of a special use permit for the project and rezoning the land from residential to agricultural use upon annexation to the village, subject to conditions, including that the project be set back 75 feet from nearby property lines.
Village trustees will now review the proposal.
The project is expected to serve more than 1,000 residents, Nora Landers of One Energy Renewables told commissioners. Residents and businesses in the village and the Kendall County area would be able to participate in the program.
“As a community solar project, members of the ComEd utility territory can subscribe and receive a discount on their electricity bill, typically about 10%,” Landers said.
Commissioner Rick Kuhn asked who would be able to participate in the community solar program.
“This project will serve the residents that are most close to the project,” Landers said. “There will be an opportunity for those residents if they so choose to sign up for the project and receive that monetary benefit on their electricity bill. However, that’s up to their discretion.”
Schools also would be able to sign up for the program.
The project also would make an estimated $9,000 annual contribution to the village’s capital fund as part of the annexation agreement. That contribution would increase by 5% every five years.
As proposed, the project would interconnect with ComEd’s local distribution grid and participate in the Illinois Shines community solar program.
Construction of the solar project is expected to begin in spring 2028 and be operational by that fall.
Landers told commissioners that during normal operating hours, the project will produce no odors and “minimal to no noise along with producing very little traffic.”
In addition, she said the solar panels that will be used in the project mitigate glare.
“They’re meant to absorb sunlight and not reflect it,” Landers said. “That’s because every electron lost would mean less energy to the grid and lost revenue.”
Vegetative screening along South Schlapp Road, Plainfield Road and the southern parcel boundary would be installed to screen nearby residents from the project. Where there is existing screening along the southeastern portion of the property, One Energy Renewables will coordinate with neighbors to determine if additional vegetative buffer would improve visual screening.
If the Village Board approves the plans, construction would begin in spring 2028 and be operational by that fall.
The project would be decommissioned once it has reached the end of its life, which is typically 30 to 40 years, Landers said. The land would then be returned to agricultural use.
One Energy Renewables has constructed 55 projects across Illinois, Wisconsin, Iowa and Minnesota.
“In Illinois, we have eight operational community solar projects and an additional four are moving their way through construction,” Landers told planning and zoning commissioners during the meeting.
Eric Schelkopf, who is a Kendall County resident, writes for the Record Newspapers/KendallCountyNow.com, covering Oswego and Plainfield. Schelkopf, who is a Kendall County resident, started with the Kane County Chronicle in December 1988 and appreciates everything the Fox Valley has to offer, including the majestic Fox River.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Homeowner wants solar on garage and house, learns connecting as one system may be best – The Cool Down

© 2025 THE COOL DOWN COMPANY. All Rights Reserved. Do not sell or share my personal information. Reach us at hello@thecooldown.com.
“As long as the inverter has more than 2 strings it should be fine.”
Photo Credit: iStock
A U.K. homeowner considering solar panels ran into a pressing question before moving ahead. 
They wanted to know whether panels on a south-facing detached double garage and a southwest-facing house roof could be connected as one system.
The original poster said they were “looking at going ahead with solar very soon” and hoped to place panels on both structures.
Replies on the r/SolarUK subreddit suggested that this arrangement is generally straightforward. 
Want to go solar but not sure who to trust? EnergySage has your back with free and transparent quotes from fully vetted providers in your area.
To get started, just answer a few questions about your home — no phone number required. Within a day or two, EnergySage will email you the best options for your needs, and their expert advisers can help you compare quotes and pick a winner.
“As long as the inverter has more than 2 strings it should be fine,” one Reddit user said.
Roof orientation can play a major role in performance when homeowners compare quotes. In this case, the south-facing garage could be especially attractive, while the southwest-facing house roof could still provide meaningful generation rather than being left out altogether.
Since the garage sits only about 3-4 meters (10-13 feet) away, the bigger planning issue may be the inverter setup and the wiring route between the buildings.
Going solar is one of the best ways to save money on home energy, and that can be especially true when a property has two usable roof spaces. If you’re pricing a setup like this, EnergySage can help you get free solar installation estimates and compare quotes.
FROM OUR PARTNER
Want to go solar but not sure who to trust? EnergySage has your back with free and transparent quotes from fully vetted providers that can help you save as much as $10k on installation.
To get started, just answer a few questions about your home — no phone number required. Within a day or two, EnergySage will email you the best local options for your needs, and their expert advisers can help you compare quotes and pick a winner.
Questions like this often come up near the start of the buying process, because homeowners may assume a detached structure automatically means a separate installation or much more complexity. In many cases, though, the garage can still be part of the same solar plan.
A shaded or less-than-ideal house roof does not necessarily have to be a dealbreaker if another structure on the property can support part of the array.
“Yes it’s possible,” a Redditor wrote. “I have a double garage and I have 20 panels with Tesla Powerwall 3.”
For homeowners with a setup like this, the next step is to ask installers for a design that prices both roofs together. 
💡Go deep on the latest news and trends shaping the residential solar landscape
For this property, that means requesting a quote for one system spanning the southwest-facing house and the south-facing detached garage, with clear details on whether the panels would be split across different strings and how cabling would cross the gap.
“3-4 meters away isn’t usually an issue, they may have to dig a trench, lots of possibilities,” a commenter asserted.
It is also worth comparing offers closely. With EnergySage’s help, the average person can save up to $10,000 on solar purchases and installations. 
EnergySage’s solar map shows the average cost of a home solar panel system by state, as well as details on local incentives. Together, that can help homeowners get the best price for rooftop solar panels.
Battery storage may also be worth considering when planning a more customized setup across two structures. Adding battery storage to a solar setup is one of the best ways to protect your home during outages, save money on energy, and go off-grid. You can explore EnergySage for information about home battery storage options, including competitive installation estimates.
Researching what is possible with your home and shopping for the best deals can make a major difference in how much you save down the road.
• EnergySage says interconnected solar cost factors can reshape how homeowners compare installation quotes.
• In Australia, a homeowner said a 20kW solar setup made blackouts almost disappear.
• Solar-curious shoppers found used panels at steep discounts on Facebook Marketplace.
Get TCD’s free newsletters for easy tips, smart advice, and a chance to earn $5,000 toward home upgrades. To see more stories like this one, change your Google preferences here.
© 2025 THE COOL DOWN COMPANY. All Rights Reserved. Do not sell or share my personal information. Reach us at hello@thecooldown.com.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

From climate-driven disasters to Rohingya refugee camps, solar kits help keep the lights on – Boston Herald

E-Edition
Sign up for email newsletters

Sign up for email newsletters
E-Edition
Trending:
By VICTORIA MILKO
ISLAMABAD (AP) — Every day, Mohammed Saber places a single rectangular solar panel on the roof of the bamboo-and-tarpaulin shack that he and his family have called home for years, the last stop on their journey after fleeing the Myanmar military’s brutal crackdown on the Rohingya in 2017.
The panel is part of a portable solar kit given to the Rohingya refugee family as humanitarian aid six years ago. It’s been the family’s primary source of electricity, making daily life so much easier in the camp for the displaced in Teknaf, Bangladesh.
“We can now charge our phones, cook with light, children can study at night and use fans during the hot season,” said Saber, 35.
From the flood zones of Nepal to refugee camps in Africa, experts say that solar energy is increasingly becoming part of disaster relief as technology improves, costs fall and humanitarian organizations recognize that having access to electricity is a fundamental need.
Renewable energy solutions are needed more than ever, they say, as climate change drives and intensifies extreme weather while wars, sanctions and political upheavals keep fossil fuel prices volatile.
When disasters strike and humanitarian needs surge, solar kits can become an invaluable resource, says Sarah Rosenberg-Jansen, a research fellow at the Stockholm Environment Institute, an independent research and policy institute specializing in sustainable development.
These solar kits — all-in-one, compact units that use solar panels and are not reliant on utility companies — are easy to move and recharge, according to Rosenberg-Jansen.
“In emergency situations, solar kits can be deployed immediately,” she said, adding that they are particularly useful in situations with rapidly rising floodwaters, changing front lines in a conflict, or for moving around in areas where damaged roads make it difficult to travel.
In terms of function, the kits can be “anything from solar lanterns to solar home systems, solar torches, solar heating pads, to electric cook stoves that use solar as their energy source,” she said.
Rosenberg-Jansen also pointed out that solar panels are not prone to price shocks like fossil fuels, which can be difficult and costly to transport to a disaster zone.
Only a few decades ago, solar energy was a luxury, she added, but as technology evolved, mindsets and the price tag changed. Now it’s more affordable, thanks to the scaling up of mass manufacturing and technology advancement.
It’s also so much easier to use, said Yuriy Boyechko, CEO of Hope For Ukraine, a nonprofit based in the United States that provides solar kits to families living in war-torn Ukraine.
“We have grandmas and grandpas who are around 75-80 years old … receiving kits,” said Boyechko. “It’s just a matter of plug (in) and play.”
Solar panels are becoming more common now.
On the outskirts of Karachi, Pakistan’s economic hub, a tuberculosis clinic run by Doctors Without Borders uses solar energy. In South Sudan’s Renk county, the U.N. migration agency installed solar-powered water filtration systems for families displaced by the war in neighboring Sudan.
And after Nepal’s massive floods in August that killed 1,455 people and left 5,285 missing — including hundreds of foreign nationals — solar kits were distributed by local and international organizations, including Australia-based charity SolarBuddy.
Mark Gibson from Global Platform for Action, or GPA, which promotes affordable, reliable and clean energy access, said that integrating solar energy hasn’t come without difficulties.
Aid agencies have had time-tested systems in place, which often include diesel generators as part of long-term leases and agreements. Switching to solar means having to trust new systems and setting up new distribution chains, sometimes in risky environments.
Recent slashes in international donor funding have also undermined — or completely erased — new practices that were starting to take root, said Aimee Jenks, a program leader at GPA.
“Much of the technical expertise in the humanitarian sector on energy has been cut,” she said. “That’s now retracting a lot of progress.”
And while the cost of solar energy has decreased, it’s still prohibitive for many.
Boyechko, of Hope For Ukraine, said that by the end of 2026, his nonprofit will have distributed over 3,200 kits.
“But it took us two years to get to that number, because of funding needs,” he said. ”We have a waiting list of about 20,000 families. We just cannot keep up with demand.”
While no energy source is perfect, the move towards renewable energies is likely to decrease reliance on polluting fossil fuels.
For Saber, whose family is among more than 1 million refugees from Myanmar’s Rohingya ethnic and religious minority now living in Bangladesh, the kit means keeping the lights on.
“It’s improved my family’s life,” he said.
Freelancer photographer Ayub Khan Dkl in Teknaf, Bangaldesh, contributed to this report.
The Associated Press’ climate and environmental coverage receives financial support from multiple private foundations. AP is solely responsible for all content. Find AP’s standards for working with philanthropies, a list of supporters and funded coverage areas at AP.org.
Copyright 2026 Boston Herald. All rights reserved. The use of any content on this website for the purpose of training artificial intelligence systems, algorithms, machine learning models, text and data mining, or similar use is strictly prohibited without explicit written consent.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Vernon residents sound alarm over proposed solar farm – Leesville Leader

Published 8:49 am Wednesday, October 14, 2026
By beauregarddailynews
By Ashlyn Little
It was standing-room only at the Vernon Parish Police Jury’s regular session meeting as residents packed the room to debate a proposed solar farm ordinance.
The jury ultimately tabled the vote to amend Ordinance No. 9, pushing the decision to a later date so they can further refine regulations — particularly regarding buffer zones between solar panels and neighboring properties.
The proposed amendment seeks to tighten rules for constructing and operating solar farms in unincorporated areas of Vernon Parish. Under current rules, Ordinance No. 9 requires a setback of 150 feet from any residence, 50 feet from the front line of adjacent properties, and 25 feet from rear or side lines.
“We put this back on the agenda because we heard from our citizens that we needed their input,” said Police Jury President James Tuck (District 1). “When we looked at our ordinance, we knew it needed to be more restrictive, especially on the buffer zone.”
The police jury previously voted on Aug. 10 to place a temporary moratorium on solar farm development until the stricter guidelines are finalized.
The tension stems from a project proposed by Treaty Oak Clean Energy. Dubbed “Sunstripe Solar,” the utility-scale project would span 7,000 acres — 4,000 in Vernon Parish and 3,000 in neighboring Rapides Parish — located roughly 20 miles east of Fort Polk.
Nick Jasman, a developer for Treaty Oak, clarified that solar panels would not cover the entire 7,000 acres. “The balance of the project area consists of buffers, setbacks, environmental avoidance areas, and other undeveloped portions,” Jasman said, noting that final acreage numbers are still being designed.
Jasman estimated the project would generate upwards of $30 million in sales and property taxes for Vernon Parish over its lifetime. District 3 Police Juror David Fox highlighted those financial benefits, noting the revenue would fund parish roads and the Vernon Parish School District.
“We as jurors have to make a decision based on how it’s going to affect our people, and that’s the first priority,” Fox said. “But we have to look at all sides, taking care of their concerns while looking at the tax revenue it would generate.”
Several local residents spoke out against the project, raising alarms about the environment, safety and infrastructure.
Nancy Whitlock, a multigenerational Vernon farmer, presented a PowerPoint presentation detailing how local hilly terrain and soil differ fundamentally from south Louisiana. She questioned what soil testing had been done to prevent severe erosion. Whitlock also raised concerns about construction noise and heavy equipment damaging parish roads. Jasman replied that pile-driving steel into the ground would last only a couple of months and that Treaty Oak would work with the police jury and the DOTD on strict road agreements. He added that power converters would be designed away from property lines to mitigate long-term noise.
Resident James Afeman voiced fears regarding fire safety during droughts, noting the closest volunteer fire department is in Pitkin, 12 miles away. “That buffer line would be our line of defense,” Afeman said, pushing for the largest buffer zone possible.
Resident Julie Richmond Sauer argued the jury should demand at least a one-mile buffer zone with waivers. Resident Anja West added, “(Treaty Oak) is basically a private entity inserting themselves in business that should not be theirs.”
Nich Gehrig, a resident of neighboring Beauregard Parish who lives four miles from the Singer Solar farm, warns jurors that initial promises do not always match reality.
Gehrig testified that contracted workers speed down local roads, causing severe dust and traffic hazards that forced his wife to stop letting their children ride the school bus. More critically, Gehrig — who is in the cattle business — stated he lost six cows in a single week to respiratory failure caused by heavy construction dust.
“Whenever their lungs fill up with dust, there is no drug to fix it,” Gehrig said, noting that proving the dust caused the deaths is nearly impossible, leaving him to absorb the financial loss. He also reported trespassing and property theft by contracted laborers.
In response to the backlash, Jasman emphasized that Treaty Oak prides itself on transparency and long-term collaboration. “Because we expect to be part of the community for decades, we take seriously our responsibility to be a good neighbor,” Jasman said. Treaty Oak is currently building two other Louisiana projects: Beekman Solar in Morehouse Parish and Hollis Creek Solar in Sabine Parish, both slated for completion in early 2027.
The Vernon Parish Police Jury will resume discussions at its next meeting at 10 a.m. Monday, Oct. 19.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Floating solar project powering tomato glasshouse wins national award – Farmers Guide

WEATHER CHECK
FREE FOR FARMERS
14th October 2026
13th October 2026
12th October 2026
12th October 2026
14th October 2026
14th October 2026
12th October 2026
9th October 2026
14th October 2026
13th October 2026
12th October 2026
12th October 2026
14th October 2026
14th October 2026
14th October 2026
13th October 2026
14th October 2026
14th October 2026
14th October 2026
12th October 2026
Farm Tech
14th October 2026
Author: Aleksandra Cupriak

A floating solar project in Suffolk, designed to power a hydroponic glasshouse growing tomatoes, has been recognised for its scale and innovative approach to renewable energy.
Renewable energy company East Green Energy’s project at Suffolk Fresh was named ‘Commercial Project of the Year’ at the Solar & Storage Live Awards. 
The award recognises the company’s 750 kWp floating solar installation in Great Blakenham, near Ipswich. Around 1,250 solar panels now cover 3,500 square metres of reservoir, generating renewable electricity for Suffolk Fresh’s pioneering 8.4‑hectare semi‑closed hydroponic glasshouse. 
In its first ten months, the system has already delivered around 20% of the nursery’s electricity requirements, generating almost 500 MWh of clean power, with around 95% used directly on site. 
Jack Gawthrop, commercial manager at East Green Energy, said: “This is a huge moment for East Green Energy, and we couldn’t be prouder. To win ‘Commercial Project of the Year’ at one of the biggest awards in our industry means a great deal to all of us. 
“We’ve always believed in the potential of this project, and to see it recognised nationally is something really special. It shows that innovative renewable energy schemes of this scale are being designed and delivered right here in Suffolk.” 
Suffolk Fresh, based near Ipswich, operates an 8.4-hectare semi-closed hydroponic glasshouse growing tomatoes. 
The partnership explained that rather than taking up valuable agricultural land, the solar array makes productive use of an existing reservoir, demonstrating how floating solar can unlock new opportunities for clean energy generation. 
The semi-closed hydroponic growing system allows temperature, humidity and airflow to be carefully controlled, creating consistent growing conditions throughout the year.  
Unlike conventional glasshouses, which rely more heavily on natural ventilation, semi-closed systems recirculate and regulate the air to help improve growing efficiency. The tomatoes are grown without soil, receiving water and nutrients through a managed irrigation system. 
In November 2025, East Green Energy completed a 750 kWp floating solar installation on Suffolk Fresh’s irrigation reservoir, comprising approximately 1,250 panels covering 3,500 square metres.  
The installation is expected to reduce the business’s reliance on imported electricity by at least 20%, helping offset the considerable energy demands of the glasshouse. We don’t currently have a confirmed figure for the site’s total annual electricity consumption. 
The glasshouse collects rainwater from its roof, which is stored in a purpose-built reservoir with a reported capacity of 61 million litres. The water is treated before being used for irrigation, with water recirculated through the growing system to help minimise waste.  
This is also the reservoir on which the floating solar panels have been installed, allowing the same infrastructure to support both food production and renewable electricity generation.  
Read more farm business news.
THE UK’S LEADING MONTHLY FARMING MAGAZINE

Find the latest Arable, Machinery, Livestock, Business and Rural news from the UK’s favourite monthly farming magazine!
Read more about us
READ FRUIT & VINE OUR SISTER MAGAZINE
Main News
Quick Links
Contact
01473 691888
[email protected]
Open : Mon-Fri 8.30am-5.00pm
Farmers Guide, Unit 3-4 Boudicca Road,
Suffolk Central Business Park,
Stowmarket, IP14 1WF
© Farmers Guide 2026. All Rights Reserved. Terms of Use Privacy Policy
Website Design by Unity Online
We have moved!

We’ve now moved to our new office in Stowmarket. If you wish to contact us please use our new address:
Unit 3-4 Boudicca Road, Suffolk Central Business Park, Stowmarket, IP14 1WF
Thank you,
The Farmers Guide Team

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Revalue Energies closes €160 million project financing for 26 photovoltaic projects – Leaders League

Posted on Oct 14, 2026
Link copied !
Revalue Energies S.p.A., an Italian company active in the development, financing, construction and operation of renewable energy plants (such as photovoltaic, wind and storage systems), has completed, through its subsidiary Mitra S.r.l., its first project financing transaction, with a total value of approximately €160 million. The transaction concerns a portfolio of 26 photovoltaic projects in Italy, with a total generating capacity of approximately 162 MW.
The financing was granted by a pool of leading financial institutions made up of Bayerische Landesbank (BayernLB), ING Bank N.V. – Milan Branch and UniCredit S.p.A., which acted as Mandated Lead Arrangers, Original Lenders, Bookrunners and Global Coordinators of the transaction. ING Bank N.V., London Branch also acted as Agent, while ING Bank N.V. – Milan Branch also acted as Original Issuing Bank. The financing includes three main lines: a Senior Facility, a DSR Facility and a GSE Guarantee Facility. The structure also includes an accordion mechanism designed to support the potential future expansion of the financed portfolio.
The lending banks and the hedging counterparties were assisted by BonelliErede with a multidisciplinary team, part of the Infrastructure, Energy and Ecological Transition Focus Team, led by Partner Gabriele Malgeri and made up, for the financial documentation and the structuring, preparation and negotiation of the project contracts, of Senior Associates Lisa Borelli and Luigi Mazzola and Denis Milan. Administrative law aspects were handled by Partner Giovanna Zagaria, assisted by Associates Elisa De Giuli and Silvia Jachia, while the due diligence on corporate profiles and land contracts was carried out by Associates Giorgia Racini, Camilla Orsi and Jasmine Proietti. Partner Riccardo Ubaldini, together with Senior Associates Matteo Polisicchio, Giovanni Bisleri and Matteo Sturla and Associate Martina La Palma, handled the tax aspects of the structuring of the corporate reorganization and of the financing, while Associate Alessandro Nicolini handled the preparation and negotiation of the hedging contracts.
Revalue Energies handled the financial, legal and technical aspects of the transaction in-house with a team made up of Andrea Palin, Angela Caselli, Marta Mancina and Edoardo Bognanni, coordinated by Marco Corsetti and Luca Di Giacomo.
Link copied !
Leaders League
88, boulevard de la Villette
75019 Paris, France
Phone: +33 (0) 1 45 02 25 00
Email: [email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
All rights reserved – Leaders League.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Ib vogt progresses on 768 MW of solar, storage projects in Australia – Renewables Now

Renewables Now is a leading business news source for renewable energy professionals globally. Trust us for comprehensive coverage of major deals, projects and industry trends. We’ve done this since 2009.
Stay on top of sector news with with Renewables Now. Get access to extra articles and insights with our subscription plans and set up your own focused newsletters and alerts.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Smart Platform Puts Solar Farms and Crops Under One Digital Brain – Bioengineer.org

Smart Platform Puts Solar Farms and Crops Under One Digital Brain
Solar power and farming have long competed for the same scarce resource: productive land. Now a field-tested digital platform developed in Türkiye promises to manage both at once, treating agrivoltaic installations not as awkward hybrids of two separate enterprises but as a single, intelligent system that senses, decides and reports in real time. The platform, deployed and evaluated throughout the 2025 growing season at a pilot site in Ayaş, Ankara, combines Internet of Things sensing, cloud-based data management, irrigation decision support and a novel economic indicator into one unified architecture, according to a study published in Smart Agricultural Technology.
The context is urgent. Global installed solar capacity reached approximately 2.39 terawatts in 2025 following a record annual addition of 511 gigawatts, and the COP28 commitment to triple renewable capacity by 2030 will demand even more land. Agrivoltaic systems, in which photovoltaic panels share ground with crops, offer an elegant answer, with partial shading reducing heat stress, improving soil-moisture retention and enhancing water-use efficiency, while dual income streams strengthen farm economics. Yet despite rapid deployment in Germany, France, Italy, Japan and China, Türkiye, despite averaging 2,640 sunshine hours and 1,527 kilowatt-hours per square metre of annual solar irradiation, has seen few practical implementations. The Ayaş pilot was designed to fill that gap under semi-arid Central Anatolian conditions.
What distinguishes the new work from previous digital agrivoltaics efforts is integration. Earlier projects have typically addressed only fragments of the problem: conceptual IoT frameworks without field validation, digital twins focused on panel control but blind to water, low-cost sensors with no decision layer, or fertigation platforms with no photovoltaic management or financial module. The Ayaş platform, by contrast, weaves environmental monitoring, crop observation, irrigation scheduling, photovoltaic operational modules and techno-economic evaluation into a single decision-support environment. The authors state that, to their knowledge, no previous study has reported a field-deployed platform combining all of these functions within one architecture.
The hardware foundation is a layered sensor network. Two meteorological stations track air temperature, humidity, rainfall, pressure, wind and solar irradiance every 15 minutes. Pyranometers measure incoming radiation on both the front and rear faces of the bifacial modules, while photosynthetically active radiation sensors quantify the light actually available to crops under the panels and in the open field. Twelve soil-moisture probes and twelve soil-temperature sensors, distributed between 10 and 60 centimetres deep in both shaded and unshaded plots, feed the irrigation logic, alongside flow meters and solenoid valves on the irrigation lines. An ESP32-based gateway and remote terminal units timestamp every record, and an edge-processing layer validates the data before it reaches the cloud, flagging physically implausible values, duplicates and isolated spikes, and buffering measurements during communication outages rather than fabricating replacements.
The pilot installation itself pairs a 122-kilowatt-peak array of bifacial crystalline-silicon modules, elevated 3.72 metres above ground with a 36 percent ground coverage ratio, against an adjacent 1,613-square-metre open-field reference plot of identical size. Four horticultural crops, table tomato, processing tomato, capia pepper and bell pepper, were transplanted into both zones on 31 May 2025 at identical densities, with more than 5,800 seedlings established in total. Because the two plots shared soil characteristics, irrigation practice and climatic exposure, differences in performance could be attributed to the shading environment rather than to other variables.
The crop results tell a strikingly species-dependent story. Capia pepper proved remarkably tolerant of the agrivoltaic microclimate, yielding 3,064 kilograms per decare against a reference yield of 3,104, a reduction of just 1.3 percent. Bell pepper lost 15.6 percent, while table tomato and processing tomato fell by 23.5 and 34.7 percent respectively, revealing the greater sensitivity of tomatoes to reduced incident radiation. Just as intriguing, the shading extended the harvest window: open-field table tomato production ended on 17 September 2025, whereas plants beneath the panels kept producing until 23 October. Processing tomato and capia pepper showed the same pattern, suggesting that agrivoltaic conditions can stagger and prolong harvests in ways that may carry real market value for growers.
On the water side, the irrigation module fuses root-zone soil moisture, soil temperature and rainfall observations with the FAO-56 Readily Available Water methodology. Crop-specific thresholds were derived from field capacity and permanent wilting point estimates, the latter calculated for Ayaş’s heavy clayey soils using Saxton–Rawls pedotransfer functions. A recommendation to irrigate is issued only when the soil-moisture index drops below the threshold, root-zone temperature sits within the 15 to 30 degree Celsius window suitable for crop development, and no significant rainfall has occurred in the preceding 12 hours, with confirmation required across two consecutive 15-minute measurement intervals. Across five monthly monitoring periods the module generated 15 recommendation days: seven for processing tomato, five for bell pepper, three for capia pepper and none for table tomato, whose soil moisture stayed marginally above threshold. Notably, average soil-water depletion remained around 11 percent of available capacity, well below the FAO-56 allowable limits of 30 to 40 percent, indicating that the site’s conventional fixed schedule was probably over-irrigating, and that demand-based scheduling could deliver substantial water savings.
The economic innovation is arguably the paper’s boldest contribution. Conventional levelized cost of electricity metrics capture only power generation, ignoring the crops that agrivoltaic land also produces. The team therefore proposes the Levelized Cost of the Agrivoltaic System, or LCOAS, which adds agricultural operating costs to the numerator and converts crop revenue into electricity-equivalent energy by dividing it by the prevailing electricity price. Applied to the 2025 season, with a unit capital cost of 1,230 euros per kilowatt-peak totalling 150,060 euros and seasonally allocated through a capital recovery factor, the pilot returned an LCOAS of 0.0846 euros per kilowatt-hour equivalent. Total seasonal income reached 8,093.20 euros, of which 6,080 euros came from electricity and 2,013.20 euros from crops, against 6,850.07 euros in expenses, leaving a seasonal net benefit of 1,243.13 euros and a positive net agricultural profit of 301.98 euros. For a system in its first season, the framework offers operators a single comparable number spanning both enterprises.
Two further modules, a panel-cleaning advisor that recommends washing only when accumulated soiling losses exceed cleaning costs, and a multi-objective panel-angle manager balancing energy yield against crop light needs, are presented as proof-of-concept components with integrated interfaces but were not executed or validated in the field. The authors are candid about this and about the study’s other limits: one site, one season, four crops. Still, the demonstration matters. It shows that a working farm-scale agrivoltaic array can be run through a single digital nervous system, converting streams of raw sensor data into irrigation advice, crop comparisons and integrated economics, and it offers a practical template for the multi-site, multi-season validation that will determine whether agrivoltaics can scale from promising niche to mainstream land-use strategy.
Subject of Research: An IoT-based decision-support platform for managing agrivoltaic solar and crop production
Article Title: An integrated IoT-based decision-support platform for agrivoltaic systems: Design, implementation and pilot-scale field evaluation
Article References: Gümüş, H., Çubukçu, M., Kuzyaka, D., Çolak, N., Yüksel, M., Altındişli, A., Zafer, C., & Özden, T. (2026). An integrated IoT-based decision-support platform for agrivoltaic systems: Design, implementation and pilot-scale field evaluation. Smart Agricultural Technology, 15, Article 102579. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.atech.2026.102579
Image Credits: AI Generated
DOI: 10.1016/j.atech.2026.102579
Keywords: agrivoltaics, Internet of Things, precision agriculture, photovoltaics, irrigation scheduling, decision-support platform, smart farming, LCOAS, soil moisture sensors, renewable energy, food security, Türkiye
News Source: Alan Morgan. (October 14, 2026). Smart Platform Puts Solar Farms and Crops Under One Digital Brain. Scienmag.
We bring you the latest biotechnology news from best research centers and universities around the world. Check our website.
Success! An email was just sent to confirm your subscription. Please find the email now and click ‘Confirm’ to start subscribing.
Bioengineer.org © Copyright 2023 All Rights Reserved.
Login to your account below




Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.


Bioengineer.org © Copyright 2023 All Rights Reserved.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Barcelona Researchers Discover Method to Boost Solar Cell Efficiency to 43% – Mercomindia.com

Markets & Policy
Tenders & Auctions
Solar Projects
Large-Scale Projects
Rooftop
C&I
Manufacturing
Modules
Inverters & BOS
Technology
Finance and M&A
Markets & Policy
T&D
Utilities
Smart Grid
Microgrid
Events
Webinars
Interviews
The method entails replacing the conventional transparent front electrode with an ultrathin silver layer
October 14, 2026
Follow Mercom India on WhatsApp for exclusive updates on clean energy news and insights
Researchers from Barcelona-based Institut de Ciències Fotòniques (ICFO) have developed a solar cell design that could potentially increase single-junction solar cell efficiency to nearly 43%.
When  solar panels convert sunlight to electricity, most of the energy is lost along the way as heat and light. According to the Shockley-Queisser limit, standard single-layer solar cells can only reach a 33% conversion rate. Researchers identified Boltzmann losses as one reason for this limit.
To overcome this efficiency limit, researchers replaced the conventional indium tin oxide transparent front electrode with an ultrathin silver layer. The silver layer allows most incoming light to pass through while conducting electricity and partially reflecting light.
By restricting the angles through which photons are emitted, the design reduces Boltzmann losses and improves the cell’s ability to convert sunlight into electricity.
However, the study demonstrated only small experimental efficiency gains in tests. The researchers estimate that further development of the approach could theoretically enable efficiencies approaching 43%.
The approach builds on previous attempts to use optical confinement in solar cells.
One approach involves tandem solar cells, which combine materials with different bandgaps to absorb a broader portion of the solar spectrum. Chinese solar manufacturer LONGi earlier reported a 35.5% efficiency record using a perovskite-silicon tandem solar cell.
Researchers at Kyushu University and Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz have separately reported a quantum yield of 130% using singlet fission.
Last year, researchers at the University of New South Wales (UNSW), Sydney claimed that they have increased the efficiency of solar technology by utilizing the concept of singlet fission, increasing the theoretical efficiency limit of silicon cells to approximately 45%.
In January this year, researchers at UNSW Sydney set a world record efficiency for solar cells based on antimony chalcogenide, achieving a certified power conversion efficiency of 10.7%.
Melvin Mathew
RELATED POSTS
© 2026 by Mercom Capital Group, LLC. All Rights Reserved.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

New solar owner ready to charge EV 'off the sun,' then hears panel location may cause rain to miss gutters – The Cool Down

© 2025 THE COOL DOWN COMPANY. All Rights Reserved. Do not sell or share my personal information. Reach us at hello@thecooldown.com.
“Rain water is going to be pouring off those panels, missing the gutters.”
Photo Credit: Reddit
A homeowner celebrated a new solar array and outlined plans to start charging an electric vehicle with solar power.
While not trying to be party-poopers, commenters quickly focused on a potential problem that the panels could cause based on an image showing them taking up an unusually large percentage of the roof. 
On Reddit, the original poster said that they were “new to the solar side of things” and had “just got this installed yesterday.” Their setup showed a hefty amount of panels on their home.
They concluded: “About to start the ‘EV charging off the sun’ journey. Super excited. Cheers!”
Want to go solar but not sure who to trust? EnergySage has your back with free and transparent quotes from fully vetted providers in your area.
To get started, just answer a few questions about your home — no phone number required. Within a day or two, EnergySage will email you the best options for your needs, and their expert advisers can help you compare quotes and pick a winner.
One commenter who generally approved of the result said the “set up looks relatively clean,” but they highlighted two details to revisit with the installer. 
“I would ask the installer to trim back the rail,” they said, noting the panels appeared “way too close to the roof eave.”
The commenter warned, “Rain water is going to be pouring off those panels, missing the gutters, right onto the deck and ground, if it’s too close to the roof eave.”
The time just after installation is the stage when it may be easiest for the homeowner to ask the installer about possible adjustments. Doing so early can optimize the setup and avoid costly mistakes later.
FROM OUR PARTNER
Want to go solar but not sure who to trust? EnergySage has your back with free and transparent quotes from fully vetted providers that can help you save as much as $10k on installation.
To get started, just answer a few questions about your home — no phone number required. Within a day or two, EnergySage will email you the best local options for your needs, and their expert advisers can help you compare quotes and pick a winner.
Another option the homeowner could pursue is getting wider gutters, causing them to extend farther away from the roof and capture more water.  
Still, going solar is one of the best ways to save money on home energy, and homeowners comparing projects can try EnergySage to get free solar installation estimates and compare quotes. Cases like this are good for awareness to help know what to consider going into that process. 
Savings came up in the replies as well. A different commenter shared their own experiences.
“We got a bunch, and with heat pumps, a PHEV and net metering we have almost no more fossil fuel or utility bills,” they wrote.
💡Go deep on the latest news and trends shaping the residential solar landscape
Outcomes differ by household, but many people do use solar to support EV charging. That same commenter also asked about the payback period.
The original poster answered, “Anywhere from 5-15 years, depending on so, so many pricing and usage factors that vary outside and inside our control.”
A close inspection of the new setup and a prompt conversation with the installer about any concerns could help the homeowner address issues.
In the thread, the two main points raised were rail length and panel placement near the eave. The OP had plans for both.
“I’ll take a look first rain and see what path the runoff takes,” they wrote. “May need to install a wider gutter, it is pretty close. And I’ll ask about trimming the rails too.”
While gutters are easy to take for granted, they can help protect the structure of the house. Water that collects against the side can cause a host of problems, getting into the foundation and causing rotting, moss, or mold issues anywhere that doesn’t adequately dry. 
For homeowners still shopping, price transparency can make a major difference. With EnergySage’s help, the average person can save up to $10,000 on solar purchases and installations. 
EnergySage’s solar map also shows the average cost of a home solar panel system by state, along with details on local incentives. Those tools can help homeowners get the best price for rooftop solar panels and access available incentives.
Adding battery storage to a solar setup is also one of the best ways to protect your home during outages, save money on energy, and go off-grid. Homeowners who want to compare that option alongside rooftop panels can explore EnergySage for information about home battery storage options, including competitive installation estimates.
When it comes to solar panels and roofs, things aren’t always straightforward.
• In Texas, one homeowner said panels left his roof leaking.
• Energy experts have said homeowners should know what happens to a roof after a solar installation.
• Homeowners on Reddit called out questionable advice from a roofer about rooftop panels.
Get TCD’s free newsletters for easy tips, smart advice, and a chance to earn $5,000 toward home upgrades. To see more stories like this one, change your Google preferences here.
© 2025 THE COOL DOWN COMPANY. All Rights Reserved. Do not sell or share my personal information. Reach us at hello@thecooldown.com.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

EcoFlow launches 5 kWh to 30 kWh residential storage systems – pv magazine USA

EcoFlow is targeting the cost of home battery storage in the US with its new Titan series, offering three models that start at 5 kWh and expand to 30 kWh, along with a pre-wired home panel to cut installation work.
The Titan range, which includes the Titan 5000 Classic, Titan 5000, and Titan 5000 Plus, joins EcoFlow’s existing Delta Pro Ultra and Ultra X systems. In launching, its new products, EcoFlow said it analyzed data from 100,000 households and found that 80% stayed below a rough power demand of 6.7 kW for some 99% of the time. In a standard day, that might be just 15 minutes of high-power draw. That informed the Titan’s design, with the company arguing that most homes do not need the output of its larger systems. That supports its output choice, although backup duration still depends on battery capacity and the loads being supplied.
The standard Titan 5000 and flagship 5000 Plus match the original Ultra’s 7.2 kW output, but start with a smaller battery, at 5 kWh versus 6.144 kWh.
The Titan 5000 Plus supplies 7.2 kW at 120/240 V, rising to 10 kW when hooked in to a solar supply, with the additional power contributed through a boost function. EcoFlow says it can run a 3-ton central air conditioner alongside a refrigerator, TV and lights, without a soft starter.
On the input side, the Plus handles up to 8 kW of solar through two 4 kW MPPTs, compared with 5.6 kW for the original Delta Pro Ultra. The standard Titan 5000 takes up to 4 kW through one MPPT. The cheaper Titan 5000 Classic drops to 4 kW of output at 120 V, with 3.2 kW of solar input.
The Plus weighs 55 kg and measures 623 mm × 336 mm × 428 mm. Both it and the expansion batteries carry an IP20 rating, requiring dry indoor placement. Charging is specified from 0 C to 45 C, with discharge from -10 C to 45 C. Warranty coverage is five years.
EcoFlow said the new hardware uses a 200 V architecture, LFP cells and silicon carbide power electronics. EcoFlow noted the battery was powered by an “industry-first 40160 tabless 2C LFP cell.” A tabless cell design can effectively reduce heat generation by eliminating traditional narrow current tabs, lowering resistance.
For home integration, the new Smart Home Panel 10 manages up to 10 circuits and supports 50 A, with automatic transfer to battery power in under 20 milliseconds. The company’s home energy management system, OASIS 3.0, manages charging and discharging against household demand, tariffs and weather forecasts.
EcoFlow quotes around $1,200 in installation labor and about two hours on-site. Its seven-business-day installation service starts after permits and approvals are obtained, though this offer or similar was already available with the Ultra X.
FCC authorization for all three Titan 5000 systems are dated July 20, before the FCC’s July 28 restrictions on foreign-produced inverters.
EcoFlow Titan 5000 pricing and availability
For now, pricing is being given in bands in a slightly unusual but welcome move for launch. The Titan 5000 and 5000 Plus will be in the $3,000 range standalone, or the $7,000 range including the home panel and installation. The Classic will be in the $2,000 range standalone, or the $5,000 range installed.
EcoFlow announced availability from Oct. 13, with its product pages currently offer reservations including . Further pricing details are due Nov. 3.
From ESS News
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
Comments
Please login to comment
Thursday, November 5, 2026
10:00 am – 11:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Thursday, October 29, 2026
11:00 am – 12:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
The new issue of pv magazine Global is out now!
Available in print and digital – get your copy today!
pv magazine USA hosts its multi-day virtual event on U.S. solar and energy storage, covering domestic manufacturing, distributed energy and the growing role of solar-plus-storage in meeting AI-driven power demand.
Friday, October 23, 2026
11:00 am – 12:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Monday, October 26, 2026
10:30 am – 11:30 am CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid

You have no items in your basket.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

China’s Solar Boom Faces Reality Check as Major Manufacturers Cut 40,000 Jobs – New Fortune Times

(Singapore, 14.10.2026)Global demand for solar energy is growing as countries seek cleaner and more secure electricity supplies, but the industry’s biggest manufacturing hub is facing a deepening crisis, with China’s leading solar companies cutting tens of thousands of jobs amid persistent overcapacity and falling prices.
Five of China’s largest solar manufacturers, Longi Green Energy, Trina Solar, Jinko Solar, JA Solar and Tongwei, reduced their combined workforce by 40,589 employees in 2025, according to company filings reviewed by Reuters.
The companies employed 154,061 people at the end of last year, representing a 21% decline from 2024. This followed a 31% reduction the previous year, meaning the five manufacturers have collectively eliminated roughly half their workforce over two years.
The cuts highlight a growing contradiction in the global renewable energy industry. Solar power is becoming increasingly important to energy security, particularly as the conflict involving Iran and disruptions around the Strait of Hormuz raise concerns about dependence on fossil fuels.
Yet the companies supplying much of the world’s solar equipment are struggling to make money, despite record installations and growing demand for clean electricity.
China has built enough solar manufacturing capacity to meet approximately twice the world’s demand, creating intense competition that has pushed prices below sustainable levels for many producers.
According to the latest Report on China Energy Development 2026, China now supplies about 80% of the world’s solar photovoltaic modules and 70% of wind power equipment, demonstrating its dominance in global clean energy manufacturing.
That manufacturing strength has helped lower the cost of renewable energy worldwide, but it has also left Chinese producers vulnerable to prolonged price wars.
China’s renewable energy expansion reached another milestone in 2025, when the country’s combined installed wind and solar capacity surpassed coal-fired thermal power capacity for the first time.
By the end of the year, wind and solar installations had reached 1.84 billion kilowatts, equivalent to 1,840 gigawatts (GW), according to the industry report.
Renewable energy sources accounted for more than 60% of China’s total installed power generation capacity, while additional electricity generated from wind, solar and biomass met more than 90% of the country’s increase in electricity consumption.
The expansion reflects China’s efforts to strengthen energy security, reduce dependence on fossil fuels and support growing electricity demand from advanced manufacturing and emerging technologies.
However, the rapid increase in installations has not translated into stronger earnings for solar equipment manufacturers.
According to energy research consultancy Thunder Said Energy, the average selling price of solar modules produced by China’s five leading manufacturers dropped to US$130 per kilowatt in 2025, compared with US$350 in 2019.
Their average earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT) margin deteriorated to negative 13%, compared with negative 8% in 2024, indicating that operating losses have continued to widen.
Although reducing headcount can help manufacturers control expenses, analysts warn that cost-cutting alone cannot restore profitability when products are being sold below production costs.
Jefferies analyst Alan Lau told Reuters that companies would continue losing money unless the industry addresses its fundamental supply-demand imbalance.
An earlier attempt by major polysilicon producers to consolidate production capacity and support prices failed to gain sufficient industry backing, leaving manufacturers without a clear solution to the oversupply problem.
The workforce reductions have affected production, research and development, and administrative operations.
Trina Solar reported voluntary employee turnover of between 18% and 19% in 2025, while Tongwei disclosed a 21% reduction in technical staff. Longi also reduced its research and development spending by 15%.
None of the five manufacturers publicly announced layoffs during the period, and none responded to Reuters’ requests for comment.
The outlook for solar manufacturers has become more challenging in 2026 as China’s domestic market slows following changes to renewable energy pricing policies.
The government has replaced guaranteed returns for renewable energy projects with market-based electricity pricing mechanisms, making developers more cautious about new investments.
Jefferies expects China to install between 150 GW and 200 GW of solar capacity this year, down sharply from the record 315 GW installed in 2025.
International demand has also failed to absorb the industry’s excess production, with China’s exports of solar cells and panels falling 10% by volume during the first eight months of 2026 compared with the same period last year.
Morningstar analyst Cheng Wang believes manufacturers have likely continued reducing their workforces this year as weaker demand adds to the pressure from excessive production capacity.
However, the industry could be approaching a turning point as Beijing prepares to introduce stricter manufacturing standards.
From January 1, 2027, new energy-intensity requirements for polysilicon and silicon wafer production, together with tougher efficiency standards for solar modules, will take effect.
Manufacturing facilities that cannot meet the new requirements could be forced to close, potentially helping remove older and less efficient production capacity from the market.
Wang expects overcapacity to persist into 2027 but believes the worst of the industry’s downturn may be over by then.
For the wider solar industry, China’s manufacturing difficulties present both opportunities and risks.
Lower equipment prices have made solar projects more affordable for countries expanding renewable electricity generation, supporting the global shift toward cleaner energy.
However, continued financial losses and shrinking workforces could also place pressure on manufacturers’ ability to invest in new technologies and maintain production over the longer term.
With China remaining the dominant supplier of solar equipment worldwide, the effectiveness of its upcoming manufacturing standards and efforts to reduce excess capacity will be closely watched by renewable energy developers and investors.
The challenge is no longer simply how quickly solar power can expand, but whether the companies producing the technology can build a financially sustainable industry alongside that growth.





source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Tunisia tenders 50 MW solar project and 600 MWh battery storage systems – African Manager

Tunisia’s state-owned National Electricity and Gas Company (STEG) has launched two tenders covering a 50 MW solar photovoltaic (PV) project paired with battery energy storage and the installation of 600 MWh of battery energy storage systems (BESS) across ten sites nationwide.
The first tender concerns the Tataouine solar and battery storage project. It covers the installation of 50 MW of solar PV capacity, a battery storage system rated at 10 MW/20 MWh, as well as the associated high-voltage grid infrastructure and transmission lines, according to the site renewablesnow.com.
The project is supported by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), with bids due by December 10, 2026.
The second tender, published on September 24, covers the deployment of battery energy storage systems across ten sites divided into three regional lots: 210 MWh in northern Tunisia, 180 MWh in the central region and 210 MWh in the south.
The planned 600 MWh of storage capacity is intended to strengthen Tunisia’s electricity system by improving its ability to store and manage energy. Combined with the solar project, the investments form part of efforts to support renewable energy integration and enhance the flexibility of the national power grid.



source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Ameresco and Roseburg Urban Sanitary Authority Complete $1M Solar and Battery Storage Project in Oregon – citybiz

Ameresco, Inc. (NYSE: AMRC) and the Roseburg Urban Sanitary Authority (RUSA) have completed a $1 million solar and battery storage project at RUSA’s main office in Roseburg, Oregon, marking the first phase of a broader energy infrastructure modernization initiative.
The project includes a 39.4-kilowatt DC solar photovoltaic system expected to generate approximately 51,580 kilowatt-hours of electricity annually, enough to offset 100% of the main office’s electricity consumption.
The installation also features a 184-kilowatt-hour battery energy storage system designed to maintain essential administrative and operational functions during power outages.
Funding included an $870,870 grant from the Oregon Department of Energy’s Community Renewable Energy Program, along with support from the Energy Trust of Oregon.
The completed installation is the first of three planned projects intended to improve energy reliability, reduce operating costs and support wastewater management operations across RUSA’s facilities.
“Partnering with Ameresco allows us to modernize our facilities, safeguarding the long-term well-being of our community as a result,” said Jim Baird, General Manager of RUSA.
“Through smarter energy use and resilient infrastructure investments, we’re advancing reliable wastewater management while ensuring continued service for our customers in both everyday operations and critical situations.”
The next two phases will involve installing a 900-kilowatt ground-mounted solar system at RUSA’s wastewater treatment plant and a 400-kilowatt floating solar system at its natural treatment system.
Construction on both projects is expected to begin in fall 2026.
Together, the three installations are designed to strengthen energy resilience across facilities responsible for wastewater treatment and related services in the Roseburg area.
“Operating a wastewater treatment facility requires substantial energy consumption, which is why RUSA’s initiative and others like it are so important to build a more efficient energy future,” said Louis Maltezos, Co-President of Ameresco.
The broader initiative has received two 2026 Best of the Best Awards from the Oregon Association of Clean Water Agencies and the 2026 Excellence in Resource Recovery & Sustainability Award from the Pacific Northwest Clean Water Association.
Ameresco, headquartered in Massachusetts, provides energy infrastructure, efficiency and modernization services to public and private sector customers across North America and Europe.
Since its founding in 2000, the company reports delivering more than $15 billion in solutions and contracting over 5 gigawatts of energy resources.
The Roseburg project adds to Ameresco’s portfolio of renewable energy and infrastructure upgrades for public agencies, with additional solar installations planned to support RUSA’s wastewater operations.

© Copyright 2012 – 2026 | citybiz | Terms of Service | All Rights Reserved

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Standard Solar buys 15.8 MW of solar projects in Washington – Renewables Now

Renewables Now is a leading business news source for renewable energy professionals globally. Trust us for comprehensive coverage of major deals, projects and industry trends. We’ve done this since 2009.
Stay on top of sector news with with Renewables Now. Get access to extra articles and insights with our subscription plans and set up your own focused newsletters and alerts.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Europe’s second energy crisis largely skipped the solar hours – pv magazine Global

Europe has now lived through two energy crises in four years, and on the surface the second looks like a smaller copy of the first. In Spain, Germany and Greece, day-ahead prices rose in both, and in each case the shock followed a war that began in late February. Underneath, the two crises played out very differently across the day. In the months after the 2022 invasion of Ukraine, the cheapest hour of the average day still cost €149 ($165.6)/MWh in Spain, €193/MWh in Germany and €252/MWh in Greece. Between March and September 2026, front-month TTF averaged roughly €54/MWh, about half as much again as in the same months of 2025, which puts the fuel cost of a gas plant running at 55% efficiency near €97/MWh before carbon. Yet averaged over the 2026 window, the cheapest hour of the day fell to between €16/MWh and €25/MWh in all three markets, far below what any gas plant needed to run, while night prices rose by €36 to €51/MWh against the same dates in 2025.
That difference is consistent with the much larger solar fleet that sits between the two shocks. Average output in the peak solar hour doubled in Spain and Greece between the 2022 and 2026 windows and rose by half in Germany, and prices in the hours that output covers moved far less with fuel prices than they did four years ago. This analysis asks what that larger fleet means for energy security: how much of the day now stays clear of crisis prices, why that stops at sunset, and how far battery storage could carry it into the evening and night. To answer it, the comparison uses two event windows of identical length. The first runs for 227 days from the invasion of Ukraine on 24 February 2022 to 8 October 2022, and the second for 227 days from the start of the war with Iran on 28 February 2026 to 12 October. Both open in late February, so day N of each crisis falls in nearly the same week of the year, and each contains 21,788 quarter-hour price intervals. The same calendar dates in 2025 serve as a reference without an energy crisis.
Far more solar was running when the second shock arrived. Solar output reported to ENTSO-E over the 227-day window rose from 23.8 TWh in 2022 to 49.4 TWh in 2026 in Spain, from 48.5 TWh to 74.7 TWh in Germany and from 4.7 TWh to 10.0 TWh in Greece. In the average hour of peak output, Spanish solar delivered 21.2 GW against 10.8 GW in 2022, German solar 39.8 GW against 26.5 GW and Greek solar 5.2 GW against 2.7 GW.
Figure 1. Average solar output by local hour over the first 227 days of each crisis and the same dates in 2025. Author’s aggregation from ENTSO-E data.
That output arrives in a narrow band. In the 2026 window, 66% of Spanish solar energy and 75% of German and Greek solar energy was produced between 10:00 and 17:00. On a full-year basis, ENTSO-E solar output rose from 31.1 TWh in 2022 to 52.4 TWh in 2025 in Spain, from 55.7 TWh to 73.8 TWh in Germany and from 6.3 TWh to 11.5 TWh in Greece.
In the 2022 window, prices were high in every hour. Front-month TTF averaged roughly €155/MWh between March and September 2022, and even the cheapest hour of the average day stayed at €149/MWh or more in all three markets. In the 2026 window the same markets produced a deep midday trough, and the average day stayed below €50/MWh from 10:00 to 18:00 in Spain, from 10:00 to 17:00 in Greece and from 11:00 to 16:00 in Germany.
Figure 2. Average day-ahead price by local hour, first 227 days of each crisis and the same dates in 2025. Author’s aggregation from ENTSO-E data.
Set against 2025, Spanish prices between 10:00 and 17:00 averaged €22/MWh, about €5 above the same hours a year earlier, while evening prices between 19:00 and 23:00 were €44/MWh higher and night prices between midnight and 06:00 about €50/MWh higher. The seven midday hours make up 29% of the day but contributed 4% of the rise in Spain’s baseload price and 13% in Germany. In Greece the midday block was €4/MWh cheaper than a year earlier, while night prices rose by €46/MWh.
Figure 3. Change in average day-ahead price by local hour, 2026 crisis window minus the same dates in 2025. Author’s aggregation from ENTSO-E data.
Gas prices are consistent with this shape. Monthly TTF closes rose from about €31/MWh in February 2026 to about €84/MWh by 12 October, and even the lowest price from March onwards, around €38/MWh in April, implies a fuel cost of roughly €70/MWh for a gas plant. The cheapest hours of the average day, at €16 to €25/MWh, and the 10:00 to 17:00 averages of €22 to €45/MWh sit well below that cost, so these hours show little sign of the fuel shock. The increase appeared instead in the hours solar cannot reach, where night and evening averages of €116 to €178/MWh sit above the €97/MWh average fuel cost of a gas plant. The ENTSO-E data do not name the price-setting plant in each interval, so this reading rests on price levels and timing.
Negative prices show how far the midday has moved. The 2022 window had none in Spain or Greece and 32 hours in Germany. The 2026 window had 547 hours in Spain, 459 in Germany and 476 in Greece, and between 19% and 23% of solar output in each market was produced while prices were below zero.
Capture prices in the 2026 window are 74% lower than in 2022 in Spain, 76% lower in Germany and 83% lower in Greece, and capture rates are between 36 and 48 percentage points lower. Both the level and the shape of prices changed. Splitting the fall in the capture price between the two on a logarithmic basis, the lower baseload accounts for 55% of the decline in Spain, 62% in Germany and 57% in Greece, and the weaker relative value of the solar profile accounts for the rest.
Figure 4. Solar capture price and capture rate over the matched 227-day windows and the 2025 reference. Author’s aggregation from ENTSO-E data.
The 2025 reference shows that most of the relative decline was already in place before the new crisis. Over the same dates last year, solar’s capture rate was already 52% in Spain, 47% in Germany and 52% in Greece. Against that reference, the 2026 window was 5.6 points lower in Spain and 9.4 points lower in Greece, and 2.7 points higher in Germany. On a full-year basis the decline is steady: Spain’s capture rate fell from 90% in 2022 to 55% in 2025, Germany’s from 94% to 51% and Greece’s from 94% to 58%.
Another way to read the result is to ask how much of each euro added to the baseload price reached solar. Between the 2025 reference and the 2026 window, Spanish solar captured 37 cents of each extra euro and German solar 57 cents. Greek solar captured almost nothing over the full window: its capture price from March to June fell from €49/MWh to €33/MWh, in months with 285 negative-price hours against 12 a year earlier, which offset its summer gains. Monthly baseload prices stayed more than 10% above their 2025 levels in every month from May in Germany, July in Spain and August in Greece, while gas climbed from a monthly average of about €46/MWh in June to about €74/MWh in September. From July to 12 October, the costliest stretch of the window, solar captured 41 cents of each extra euro in Spain, 45 in Germany and 32 in Greece. Germany is the exception in the matched comparison. Its capture rate rose slightly against 2025 even though solar output in the window grew by 18%, and its negative-price hours fell from 548 to 459.
In September, Spain’s day-ahead market averaged €143/MWh, slightly above the €141/MWh of September 2022, yet Spanish solar earned €66/MWh against €116/MWh four years earlier, and its capture rate fell from 82% to 46%. The obvious objection is that the second crisis is simply milder, and it is fair as far as it goes: TTF averaged roughly €54/MWh between March and September 2026 against roughly €155/MWh in the same months of 2022, baseload prices in the three markets are less than half their 2022 levels, and a smaller fuel shock leaves a smaller premium to spread across the day. The September comparison, however, holds the baseload almost constant and still shows solar earning 43% less than four years ago. With the baseload almost equal, the difference shows up in the shape of the day.
Figure 5. Spain, monthly baseload and solar capture price, January 2022 to 12 October 2026. Author’s aggregation from ENTSO-E data.
The same shape that cuts solar’s capture rate creates the trade for storage. On the average day of the 2026 window, a battery charging in Spain’s two cheapest consecutive hours would have paid about €16/MWh and one discharging in the two dearest would have sold at about €147/MWh, a spread of €131/MWh against €88/MWh over the same dates in 2025. In Germany the spread widened from €123/MWh to €161/MWh, while in Greece, where evening prices were already high in 2025, it moved from €150/MWh to €157/MWh.
Figure 6. Spread between the two dearest and the two cheapest consecutive hours of the average day, by window. Illustrative, before losses. Author’s aggregation from ENTSO-E data.
The volume waiting to be moved is large. Across the three markets, solar output produced while prices were negative in the 2026 window averaged about 128 GWh a day. Every megawatt-hour shifted from those hours into the evening would work on both sides of the problem: it would add demand in hours when prices are below zero, which would support the capture price, and it would add supply in the night and evening hours where the 2026 price rise was concentrated. The spreads above come from averaged profiles rather than a dispatch model, so they leave out round-trip losses and day-to-day variation, and each new battery narrows the spread the next one earns.
For the energy trilemma, the data point the same way. In the hours solar covers, prices stayed far below the rest of the day through this gas shock, which serves decarbonisation and part of affordability. Extending that to the whole day, and reducing exposure to the next gas shock, would mean carrying part of that midday energy into the evening and the night, the hours where prices tracked the gas shock, and solar paired with storage is a direct way to do it. Contracts and support schemes that value the profile a plant delivers rather than its raw output, and grid connections shared between solar and batteries, could push investment that way.
Four years ago, solar hedged its owner against a crisis that reached every hour of the day. In 2026 the hours the fleet covers stayed largely insulated from the gas shock, a protection the baseload average hides because it blends noon with midnight. The next step is to carry that protection past sunset.
Author: Safa Sen, Market Engagement Lead For CWE at WSP.
WSP Group unites engineering, advisory and science-based expertise to shape communities to advance humanity. ​ ​From local beginnings to a globe-spanning presence today, it operates in over 50 countries and provides solutions and delivers innovative projects across sectors: Transport & Infrastructure, Property & Buildings, Earth & Environment, Water, Power & Energy and Mining & Metals.
The views and opinions expressed in this article are the author’s own, and do not necessarily reflect those held by pv magazine.
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
Comments
Please login to comment
Thursday, October 29, 2026
11:00 am – 12:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Thursday, November 5, 2026
10:00 am – 11:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
The new issue of pv magazine Global is out now!
Available in print and digital – get your copy today!
pv magazine USA hosts its multi-day virtual event on U.S. solar and energy storage, covering domestic manufacturing, distributed energy and the growing role of solar-plus-storage in meeting AI-driven power demand.
pv magazine hosts its four-day virtual event on European solar and energy storage, exploring market opportunities, solar-plus-storage business cases, technical quality, and cybersecurity in the years ahead.
pv magazine Session returns to NetZero Milan as Knowledge Partner, organizing and moderating a two-hour conference on the evolving global solar supply chain.
Get your ticket at a discounted rate with pv magazine.
Join pv magazine for an expert session exploring quality, technology and the challenges of scaling India’s solar industry.
Lunes, 19 de octubre de 2026
16:00 – 17:00 CEST, Berlín, París, Madrid
Friday, October 23, 2026
11:00 am – 12:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Monday, October 26, 2026
10:30 am – 11:30 am CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid

You have no items in your basket.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Australia Rooftop Solar Sets New NEM Record of 17,488 MW – News and Statistics – IndexBox

We use cookies to improve your experience and for marketing. Read our cookie policy Manage cookies
Search across reports, market insights, and blog stories.
Rooftop solar output in Australia’s National Electricity Market reached a new all-time high of 17,488 MW at noon on Sunday, according to pv magazine. The publication reported that the fresh peak exceeds the prior record of 16,993 MW set only two weeks earlier by 495 MW, and stands 2,388 MW, or 15.81%, above the 15,100 MW recorded on 4 October 2025.
Geoff Eldridge of Global Power Energy, through its GPE NEMLog service, described the milestone as part of a remarkable run that has produced four new records across three regions in just five days. At the moment rooftop solar hit its new high, the combined share of distributed PV and utility-scale solar in NEM consumption reached a record 72.29%, compared with 70.80% on 12 September 2026.
On Wednesday, 7 October, Victoria posted 4,191 MW of rooftop solar generation, above its earlier high of 4,036 MW set in January this year. Renewables accounted for 65.9% of the state’s total generation during that peak interval.
South Australia also set a new rooftop solar peak of 2,070 MW on 7 October, exceeding the previous peak of 1,970 MW set two weeks earlier. Renewables covered 96.3% of the state’s total electricity demand at the time of that high.
On Friday, 9 October, New South Wales recorded a new rooftop solar generation peak of 6,346 MW, which was 241 MW above the previous record of 6,106 MW set nine days earlier.
Eldridge noted that the new peaks are instantaneous output records rather than daily energy production records, while adding that they demonstrate the growing contribution of renewable energy across the NEM. He said they reinforce the expanding contribution of consumer energy resources and the changing daytime operating environment across the market.
The Australian Energy Market Operator reported that between 1 January and 30 September 2026, renewable energy accounted for an average of 44% of all electricity generation across the NEM. Roughly 4 million Australian homes and small businesses have adopted rooftop solar, with an estimated 22 GW of rooftop PV capacity installed, and 2026 is on track to be a record year for installations.
Interactive table based on the Store Companies dataset for this report.
Report Scope and Analytical Framing
Concise View of Market Direction
Market Size, Growth and Scenario Framing
Commercial and Technical Scope
How the Market Splits Into Decision-Relevant Buckets
Where Demand Comes From and How It Behaves
Supply Footprint and Value Capture
Trade Flows and External Dependence
Price Formation and Revenue Logic
Who Wins and Why
How the Domestic Market Works
Commercial Entry and Scaling Priorities
Where the Best Expansion Logic Sits
Leading Players and Strategic Archetypes
How the Report Was Built
Australia's only solar panel manufacturer
Prefabricated solar array solutions
High-efficiency solar power plants
Flexible and glass-free solar products
Developing high-efficiency cell technology
Solar windows and glazing
Next-generation solar cell materials
Major distributor of solar products
Lead generation and consumer platform
Performance monitoring software
Racking and mounting solutions
Local subsidiary of global inverter company
Long-standing solar thermal company
Commercial and industrial LED lighting
LED lighting manufacturer and supplier
Australian subsidiary of global lighting group
Supplier of LED lighting solutions
Integrated solar LED lighting systems
Large-scale solar farm developer
Solar and LED lighting for businesses
Tell us where to send the sample and whether you want this report customized.
Thank you. Our team will review your request and reply to your business email.
Our team will review your request and route it to support@indexbox.io.
IndexBox, Inc.
2093 Philadelphia Pike #1441
Claymont, DE 19703, USA
Contact us
© 2026 IndexBox, Inc
Instant access. No credit card needed.
Online access to 2M+ reports, dashboards, and tables. Trusted by Fortune 500 teams.
Free Data: Solar Cells and Light-Emitting Diodes — Australia
Instant access. No credit card needed.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Becquerel: AI and robotics can deliver 3-4% energy yield improvement in solar PV projects – PV Tech

Becquerel: AI and robotics can deliver 3-4% energy yield improvement in solar PV projects  PV Tech
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Ameresco solar + storage project meets 100% of Oregon wastewater site’s energy needs

Ameresco has completed a solar-plus-storage project at the main office of the Roseburg Urban Sanitary Authority (RUSA) in Oregon. The $1 million project is the beginning of a multi-phase transformative energy program aimed at enhancing the resilience, sustainability and cost-effectiveness of RUSA’s key facilities, which include its main office, wastewater treatment plant and natural treatment…

The post Ameresco solar + storage project meets 100% of Oregon wastewater site’s energy needs appeared first on Solar Power World.

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Australia’s data centre boom: where AI demand, grid capacity and renewables converge – PV Tech

Australia’s data centre boom: where AI demand, grid capacity and renewables converge  PV Tech
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

TOP SOLAR MODULES Listing – October 2026 – TaiyangNews

TOP SOLAR MODULES Listing – October 2026  TaiyangNews
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Grace Church holding ceremony to mark solar panel installation – Bainbridge Island Review

Published 1:30 am Wednesday, October 14, 2026
By Staff report
Grace Episcopal Church courtesy photo
The new solar panels on the roof of the church.
Grace Episcopal Church of Bainbridge Island invites the community to a ribbon-cutting ceremony and solar energy workshop Oct. 17 from 9 -11 a.m. This event marks the completion of the solar installation at Grace, which reduces operating costs and generates clean electricity for the church.
The endeavor has expanded the church’s ability to serve its congregation and the broader community for years to come, with the added benefit of reduced carbon emissions, a news release says. The solar project will reduce the church’s annual energy burden by an average of $10,470 per year over the 30-year lifespan. Over its lifetime, the installation is projected to produce 846 megawatt-hours of clean, renewable electricity. According to the Environmental Protection Agency’s greenhouse gas equivalencies, it will offset 28,891 pounds of CO2 emissions annually. That is equivalent to the amount of carbon captured by 13 acres of U.S. forest land every year, or 3 homes’ electricity use for one year, per the release.
The project includes 73 solar panels across the church’s roof. Cascadia Solar designed and installed the system. Following the ribbon-cutting ceremony, project partners will provide a presentation featuring information about the project, how solar power works, and how people interested in solar can learn more. Light refreshments will be provided.
The project is funded by a grant from the state Department of Commerce Clean Energy Community Grants program, which is supported with funding from Washington’s Climate Commitment Act.
“Grace Episcopal Church is honored to join the solar energy community in Kitsap County. Caring for our earth has never been more important,” said The Reverend Eric Mason, Grace Episcopal Church.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

NTPC REL Invites Bids for Solar PV Module Supply in Rajasthan – www.mvapulse.com

⚡ Quick Read
NTPC Renewable Energy (NTPC REL), a wholly-owned subsidiary of NTPC Limited, continues to aggressively expand its footprint in the Indian renewable energy sector. As part of its strategic mandate to achieve a massive renewable capacity target, the company has consistently been at the forefront of large-scale solar project development. The latest move to invite bids for the supply of solar photovoltaic (PV) modules underscores the company’s focus on securing high-quality equipment for its project pipeline in Rajasthan, a state that serves as a critical hub for India’s solar energy generation due to its high solar irradiance and vast land availability.
The tender issued by NTPC REL specifically focuses on the procurement of solar PV modules intended for deployment in Rajasthan. While the specific capacity in megawatts (MW) has not been disclosed in the initial announcement, the tender is a critical component of the company’s procurement strategy for its upcoming utility-scale solar parks. The deadline for the submission of bids has been set for November 5, 2026. This timeline provides a window for manufacturers to align their production schedules and supply chain logistics to meet the requirements of the state-run utility.
For EPC contractors and solar developers, this tender serves as a bellwether for the procurement landscape in the Indian market. NTPC REL’s procurement processes are known for their rigorous technical and financial standards. Suppliers who successfully qualify for this tender will gain a significant competitive advantage, as it positions them as preferred vendors for one of the most active developers in the country. Furthermore, the focus on Rajasthan highlights the continued concentration of large-scale solar infrastructure in the region, which is essential for developers managing grid connectivity and land acquisition in the state.
Following the bid submission deadline of November 5, 2026, NTPC REL will proceed with the technical and financial evaluation of the proposals. Successful bidders will be expected to adhere to strict delivery timelines to ensure that the project commissioning schedules remain on track. As the India renewable energy sector moves toward its ambitious 500 GW non-fossil fuel capacity target by 2030, such large-scale procurement tenders from central public sector undertakings (CPSUs) like NTPC remain the backbone of the industry’s growth, driving demand for domestic and international module manufacturing capacity.
NTPC Renewable Energy has initiated a procurement process for solar modules to support its Rajasthan project portfolio. The following table outlines the key parameters of the tender.
Aditya Pathre is the Founder of MVApulse and covers India’s renewable energy sector, including solar, wind, battery energy storage systems (BESS), green hydrogen, transmission infrastructure, renewable energy policy and competitive bidding. His reporting focuses on project developments, market trends, government policies and energy transition across India.
India’s Power Sector Intelligence Portal
MVApulse is an independent publication covering India’s renewable energy sector including solar, wind, BESS, transmission, green hydrogen, EPC and power markets.
Copyright © 2026 MVApulse. Powered by Swadi Innovative Technologies Pvt Ltd.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Standard Solar acquires two Washington projects from OneEnergy

Standard Solar has acquired two solar projects in Washington from OneEnergy Renewables, marking the companies’ first projects together in the state. The projects — Palouse Junction in Connell and Cunningham in Othello — will bring a combined 15.79 MW of new ground-mounted solar capacity to eastern Washington. The acquisitions reflect Standard Solar’s continued growth in distributed…

The post Standard Solar acquires two Washington projects from OneEnergy appeared first on Solar Power World.

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

RWE unveils 19.2-MWp solar farm at roadside power complex in Germany – Renewables Now

Renewables Now is a leading business news source for renewable energy professionals globally. Trust us for comprehensive coverage of major deals, projects and industry trends. We’ve done this since 2009.
Stay on top of sector news with with Renewables Now. Get access to extra articles and insights with our subscription plans and set up your own focused newsletters and alerts.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Solar farm unveiled at Glasgow Airport as it targets net zero – Project Scotland


WORK has been complete on the delivery of a 10MW solar PV plant at Glasgow Airport, led by Ikigai Group and Zestec Renewable Energy.
Zestec funded, delivered, and energised the first phase, with RSK Group acting as contractor – with Zestec managing and optimising the infrastructure.
AGS Airports has unveiled the completion of the solar farm as part of its Horizons sustainability programme, with the solar farm set to generate enough renewable electricity to meet around 25% of the airport’s on-site demand.

Comprising more than 14,300 photovoltaic panels, the development generates renewable energy to help power airport operations and reduce reliance on energy from the grid. The infrastructure is tipped to play a key part in AGS Airports’ ambition to be net zero for its own emissions by 2035.
Fiona Smith, executive director of ESG & sustainability at AGS Airports, said, “The launch of Horizons marks an important moment for AGS Airports as we set out a clear vision for building a more sustainable future for our airports. Looking ahead, acting together captures our belief that meaningful progress can only be achieved through collaboration. The solar farm is an example of that approach in action and a major milestone on our sustainability journey.”
Toby Smith, chief operating officer at Zestec, added, “We’re proud to have delivered this significant renewable energy project for Glasgow Airport. With the solar farm now operational, we look forward to supporting the airport over the long term and helping maximise the benefits of the clean energy it generates.”
Helena Anderson, chief operating officer at Ikigai, commented, “We supported Glasgow Airport from inception to energisation, jointly developing the onsite generation project and securing the most competitive investor. It is rewarding to see that collaboration now delivering clean, competitively priced electricity for the airport.”
Both firms added that the success of the project has been underpinned by strong partnership with SP Energy Networks (SPEN).
Martin Maxwell, SPEN’s district general manager for Ayrshire and Clyde south, commented, “It’s fantastic to see this new solar farm now up and running – powering a cleaner and greener future for AGS and Glasgow Airport and kickstarting a new era for this thriving transport hub. We’re proud to have played our part in bringing this project to life and working with AGS to ‘look ahead and act together.”
 

Sign up

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

TGREDCO Issues Tender For 3,000 MW Solar Projects With 6,000 MWh Energy Storage Across India – SolarQuarter

TGREDCO Issues Tender For 3,000 MW Solar Projects With 6,000 MWh Energy Storage Across India  SolarQuarter
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Sheep grazing in solar fields offers farmers economic, ecological gains – Cornell Chronicle

Sheep grazing in solar fields offers farmers economic, ecological gains  Cornell Chronicle
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Solar Cables Manufacturing Plant Setup in India – IMARC Group

Market Research
& Strategy
Business & Plant Feasibility Studies
Consumer Insights & Behavior Research
Pricing & Procurement Services
Greenfield and Brownfield Plant Setup & Operations Consulting

Every solar panel is connected by cables built to survive 25 years or more of sun, heat, rain, and high DC voltage. India added a record 44.6 GW of solar capacity in 2025-26, taking cumulative solar capacity past 150 GW, and rooftop programmes such as PM Surya Ghar are adding millions of smaller systems. Each of these projects needs DC string cables, AC cables, and earthing cables, and since 2024 solar DC cables sold in India must carry BIS certification. Together these trends make Solar Cables Manufacturing Plant Setup in India a timely, specialised opportunity within the wider cable industry, especially for producers who can meet strict quality and certification requirements.
Investment depends above all on how much of the process the plant does in-house and on scale. A unit that buys tinned copper conductors, runs extrusion lines, and sends cable out for electron beam cross-linking is a modest project, while an integrated plant with wire drawing, tinning, bunching, dual-layer extrusion, its own electron beam accelerator, and a testing laboratory needs much more capital. The Solar Cables Manufacturing Plant Cost ranges from about INR 5–15 crore for an extrusion-focused unit to INR 40–100 crore for an integrated solar DC cable plant of 5,000 to 10,000 tonnes a year, and INR 150–300 crore for a plant that also makes AC power cables for utility-scale projects. Raw materials make up 68 to 75% of operating cost, with copper the largest item, so metal price management and yield shape profitability. A well-run plant typically earns a gross margin of 14 to 22% and a net margin of 5 to 10%.
This guide is written for investors exploring how to start a Solar Cables manufacturing plant in India. It focuses on a plant making 1.5 kV DC photovoltaic cables with tinned copper conductors and electron beam cross-linked insulation, and also explains aluminium DC cables, AC cables for solar plants, and pre-assembled cable harnesses. It covers products and markets, the demand outlook, the production process flow, machinery and raw materials, location and infrastructure, a detailed cost and financial breakdown, approvals, and how a DPR and financial model turn all of this into a bankable plan.
The snapshot shows a fast-growing global market and an Indian solar sector expanding at record pace, which translates directly into demand for DC and AC cables. Mandatory certification has raised entry barriers and pushed out low-quality imports and unbranded supply. The wide investment range reflects a real choice between an extrusion unit, an integrated DC cable plant, and a larger plant serving utility projects with both DC and AC cables. The sections below work through that choice.
Indicative Project Cost in India (2026)
These ranges provide a realistic frame for early planning, but actual returns depend on copper prices and pass-through, solar installation volumes, approvals from developers and EPC contractors, certification for export markets, competition from large cable brands, and payment terms on projects. A site-specific Solar Cables Feasibility Report narrows each of these assumptions to your chosen products, capacity, integration depth, location, and customers.
Table of Contents
Solar cables, also called photovoltaic or PV cables, carry direct current from solar panels to combiner boxes and inverters, and then alternating current from inverters to the grid. DC solar cables are single-core cables with fine, flexible tinned copper strands, insulated and sheathed with halogen-free, flame-retardant compounds that are cross-linked, usually by electron beam, so they resist heat, UV rays, ozone, moisture, and abrasion for decades. They are rated for 1.5 kV DC and typically come in sizes of 4, 6, and 10 sq mm, while larger aluminium DC cables and AC power cables connect inverters and substations in utility plants.
Commercially, solar cables are sold to EPC contractors, solar developers, rooftop installers, module and inverter distributors, and through electrical distributors to smaller installers. A Solar Cables Manufacturing Plant can supply utility-scale solar parks, commercial and industrial rooftop projects, residential rooftop systems, solar pumps, floating solar plants, battery storage projects, and export markets. Buyers value certification, long life, consistent quality, on-time delivery, and competitive prices per metre.
The Main Solar Cable Types and Applications
Choosing the product range is the most important commercial decision, because it determines machinery, certifications, and customers:
These choices shape the whole plant. DC PV cables need fine-wire drawing, tinning, dual-layer extrusion, and electron beam cross-linking, while aluminium DC and AC cables use heavier conductors, armouring, and larger extruders. Harnesses add connector crimping and testing. Most new entrants therefore start with certified DC PV cables for rooftop and C&I installers, build approvals with EPC contractors, and add aluminium DC, AC cables, and harnesses as their customer base grows.
Key Growth Drivers in the Indian Market
Demand is supported by record solar installations, rooftop programmes, storage growth, quality regulation, and exports:
India-Specific Market Opportunity
The strongest opportunity for new entrants lies in certified DC PV cables for the rooftop and C&I market, where demand is broad and distributor-led, and in supplying EPC contractors on mid-sized utility projects. Producers that secure BIS and international certifications, manage copper prices well, and deliver consistent quality on time will be best placed to win repeat orders.
Understanding the process helps you plan equipment, layout, and where cost and quality are decided. Production runs from copper rod receipt through wire drawing, annealing and tinning, bunching, insulation and sheath extrusion, electron beam cross-linking, spark testing, routine and type testing, and coiling and packing. Tinning, extrusion, and cross-linking decide durability and certification, while copper yield and scrap are the largest controllable costs.
The Solar Cables Manufacturing Process Flow
The sequence below reflects an integrated DC PV cable plant with in-house electron beam cross-linking. Smaller units buy tinned conductors and send extruded cable to electron beam service centres for cross-linking.
Two factors decide profitability across this flow. The first is copper efficiency: accurate conductor resistance, low drawing and bunching losses, and tight control of conductor size avoid giving away costly copper. The second is cross-linking and extrusion quality, because under-cured or uneven insulation fails heat, ozone, and long-term ageing tests, so controlled electron beam doses, clean compound handling, and regular testing keep rejection low and certification secure.
The main inputs are copper rod, tin for coating, halogen-free cross-linkable polyolefin (XLPO) compounds for insulation and sheathing, aluminium rod for aluminium DC and AC cables, colourants and printing materials, and reels, drums, and packaging. Because copper makes up most of the cost and its price changes daily, metal purchasing and price pass-through are central to project planning.
India has domestic copper and aluminium rod producers and a growing supply of cable compounds, though some specialty halogen-free compounds and tin are imported. Linking customer prices to copper exchange rates, hedging metal exposure, qualifying multiple compound suppliers, controlling scrap, and holding balanced inventory help manage cost and price risk.
Site selection for a solar cable plant is shaped by proximity to solar project clusters and EPC contractors, access to copper and compound suppliers, availability of skilled cable operators, reliable power, and state industrial and renewable energy incentives.
Choosing the Best Location for Solar Cables Manufacturing Plant Setup
Gujarat and Rajasthan combine large solar parks with established cable and supplier bases, while Maharashtra and Silvassa host several of India's largest cable makers. Tamil Nadu and Karnataka sit close to southern solar and module manufacturing hubs, and Uttarakhand offers incentives and access to northern markets. The final choice should weigh project proximity, suppliers, skilled labour, power, and state incentives.
Solar DC cables sold in India must conform to IS 17293:2020 and carry the BIS Standard Mark under the quality control order, while many developers and export buyers also require certification to IEC 62930 or EN 50618 from bodies such as TÜV. A credible plant needs ISO 9001 quality systems, a laboratory for conductor resistance, high-voltage, insulation resistance, hot set, and weathering tests, in-line diameter and spark testing, and batch traceability. Safety focuses on radiation shielding for the electron beam accelerator, high-voltage testing, and heavy drum handling, while environmental systems cover compound fumes, scrap recycling, and cooling water. An experienced Solar Cables Manufacturing Consultant in India can help plan product design, process selection, and certification so the plant meets customer and regulatory requirements from the start.
Infrastructure Requirements (8,000 TPA Integrated DC Cable Plant)
A properly shielded electron beam facility, or a reliable cross-linking service partner nearby, and a well-equipped testing laboratory are the most important infrastructure requirements, since they decide certification and product life. Reliable power, efficient extrusion halls, and good storage and dispatch for coils and drums complete the core needs.
The equipment set covers wire drawing, annealing, tinning, bunching, extrusion, cross-linking, testing, and packing. The electron beam accelerator, extrusion lines, and drawing and tinning lines account for most of the machinery budget. The main items are summarised below.
Machinery should follow the product and capacity plan. An extrusion-focused unit needs mainly bunchers, tandem extrusion lines, and testing equipment, while an integrated plant adds drawing, tinning, and an electron beam accelerator, which is the single largest equipment item. Plants making aluminium DC and AC cables add stranding, armouring, and larger extruders.
The tables below break down capital and operating costs for an 8,000 tonne-per-year integrated DC PV cable plant in India. The final Solar Cables Investment Cost for your project will depend on capacity, product range, in-house cross-linking, drawing and tinning, testing facilities, and location.
Capital Expenditure (CapEx) Cost Structure
Machinery and the electron beam facility dominate the capital budget, while working capital is large because copper inventory is expensive and EPC customers often pay slowly. Because copper prices move daily and solar project orders arrive unevenly, a detailed Solar Cables Business Plan should model metal prices and pass-through, the mix of rooftop and utility sales, credit terms, cross-linking options, and certification timelines together, so that funding remains sound through price swings.
Operating Expenditure (OpEx) Cost Structure
With raw materials making up most of the cost, margins depend on copper pass-through, conversion efficiency, scrap, and product mix. A good operating model tracks copper yield, conversion cost per kilometre, cross-linking cost, rejection rates, and realised conversion margins by product and channel, and tests how profits respond when copper prices move sharply or solar installations slow.
Based on analysis of an 8,000 tonne-per-year DC PV cable plant, the financial profile is solid, supported by strong solar installation growth and mandatory certification, but margins are thin relative to sales because copper forms most of the value. The profitability of Solar Cables manufacturing business in India improves markedly with good copper pass-through, high capacity utilisation, BIS and international certifications, approvals with EPC contractors and developers, and a balance of rooftop and utility customers.
Certification and customer base decide where a plant lands within these ranges. Producers with BIS and TÜV approvals, EPC vendor status, and disciplined copper hedging earn steady margins, while those selling uncertified or commodity cables on price face pressure. Harnesses, floating solar cables, and export-certified products typically carry better margins than standard DC cables.
Returns can be strengthened by bringing cross-linking in-house at scale, adding aluminium DC and AC cables, offering pre-assembled harnesses, building distributor networks for rooftop installers, and exporting certified products.
Key Risks and Mitigation
The main risks are copper price swings, slower solar installations or tender delays, intense competition from large cable brands, payment delays from EPC contractors, certification lapses, and quality failures in the field. Price risk is reduced through linked pricing and hedging; demand risk by balancing rooftop, C&I, utility, and export sales; competition risk by specialisation and service; payment risk by credit control; certification risk by strong quality systems; and quality risk by rigorous testing. Promoters often work with a Solar Cables Business Plan Consultant in India to test these scenarios before committing capital.
Approvals for a solar cable plant combine product certification and radiation safety with industrial and environmental permits. Promoters setting up a Solar Cables Manufacturing Plant in India generally need the following:
BIS certification and, for in-house cross-linking, radiation safety licensing are usually on the critical path, since certified cables cannot be sold without the Standard Mark and an accelerator cannot run without approval. Planning certification, accelerator licensing, and plant approvals in parallel shortens the time from investment decision to commercial production.
Note: The exact approvals, registrations, licenses, and certification requirements may vary depending on factors such as plant location, capacity, cable types, cross-linking method, customer specifications, export markets, and applicable regulations. Businesses are advised to undertake a detailed regulatory assessment during the project planning stage to ensure full compliance and timely implementation.
Several recent developments give useful context for investors considering this market:
The common thread is booming solar demand, stricter quality rules, and heavy investment by large cable companies. New entrants who specialise in certified solar products, manage copper prices well, and build strong EPC and distributor relationships will be best placed to compete.
A detailed DPR provides a structured roadmap for the venture, from market demand and product selection to plant design, machinery, copper sourcing, certification, approvals, and economics. It helps investors decide the right products, capacity, and integration depth, estimate capital and operating expenditure, assess profitability, and identify risks before committing funds.
At its core is a detailed Solar Cables Financial Model covering revenue by product and channel, copper costs and pass-through, conversion and cross-linking costs, utilities and labour, working capital, debt servicing, cash flows, break-even, return on investment, and payback under different copper price and demand scenarios. Banks and investors rely on this model to judge long-term viability, which is why many promoters appoint a Solar Cables Plant Project Report Consultant in India to prepare the report and validate its assumptions against current market data.
For a solar cable project, a strong DPR also clarifies the cross-linking strategy, the certification plan, EPC and distributor channels, and working capital needs, which together are the factors most likely to decide success. By testing margins against copper price swings, solar demand cycles, and competition, the report turns a fast-growing opportunity into a plan that lenders and partners can trust.
 
What are the first steps to set up a solar cables manufacturing plant in India?
Start by choosing the product range and capacity and deciding whether to cross-link in-house or through a service centre. Then commission a feasibility study and DPR, secure land with power and supplier access, select drawing, tinning, extrusion, and testing equipment, arrange copper and compound supply, obtain BIS and international certifications, and register with EPC contractors and distributors.
How much does it cost to set up a solar cables manufacturing plant in India?
Investment ranges from about INR 5–15 crore for an extrusion-focused unit to INR 40–100 crore for an integrated solar DC cable plant of 5,000 to 10,000 tonnes a year, and INR 150–300 crore for a plant that also makes AC power cables for utility-scale projects.
What are the main steps in solar cables manufacturing?
The flow runs from copper rod receipt and testing through wire drawing, annealing and tinning, bunching, insulation extrusion, sheath extrusion and printing, electron beam cross-linking, spark testing and inspection, routine and type testing, and coiling, drumming, and packing.
Which machinery does a solar cables manufacturing plant need?
Key equipment includes rod breakdown and multi-wire drawing machines, a tinning line, bunching machines, tandem extrusion lines, compound dryers, an electron beam accelerator, spark testers and laser gauges, printing systems, coiling and packing machines, and a testing laboratory.
What raw materials are used in solar cables?
The main raw materials are copper rod, tin for coating, halogen-free XLPO compounds for insulation and sheathing, aluminium rod for aluminium DC and AC cables, colourants and printing materials, and reels, drums, and packaging.
How profitable is solar cable manufacturing in India?
A well-run plant typically earns a 14 to 22% gross margin and a 5 to 10% net margin, with payback in about 3 to 5 years. Profitability depends on copper pass-through, utilisation, certification, and customer mix.
Which approvals does a solar cables manufacturing plant need in India?
Typical approvals include a BIS license to IS 17293:2020, IEC or EN certification from bodies such as TÜV, radiation safety licenses for an in-house electron beam accelerator, pollution control consents as applicable, vendor approvals with EPC contractors, a factory license, Fire NOC, and GST, IEC, and labour registrations.
How do I get a feasibility study or DPR for a solar cables manufacturing project?
A detailed feasibility study and DPR covers market demand, product strategy, copper sourcing, plant design, certification, approvals, and full financials. Investors usually engage a Solar Cables Manufacturing Feasibility Study Consultant with experience in cable and renewable energy projects to prepare the report and validate it for lenders.
Please enter the Captcha text*
Have a question or need assistance?
Please complete the form with your inquiry or reach out to us at
Email
Phone Number
Biomass briquettes, often called white coal, are dense blocks of compressed agricultural and forestry residues that burn cleanly in industrial boilers, furnaces, and power plants.
Lead-acid batteries start every car, truck, and two-wheeler, back up telecom towers, data centres, and homes through inverters and UPS systems, and store energy for solar installations. Almost all of the lead, plastic, and acid in a used battery can be recovered, and India already meets more than 80% of its lead demand from recycling.
Fuel cells turn hydrogen into electricity with water as the only exhaust, which makes them one of the most important technologies in India's clean energy transition. They power hydrogen buses, trucks, and trains, provide backup power for telecom towers and data centres, and supply off-grid and distributed electricity where diesel generators are used today.
India's cities generate well over a lakh tonnes of municipal solid waste every day, and much of it still ends up in overflowing dumpsites that release methane, catch fire, and pollute land and water.
Every solar power system needs an inverter to convert the direct current produced by solar panels into alternating current that homes, businesses, and the grid can use.
Sodium-ion batteries are emerging as a practical complement to lithium-ion technology. They work on the same principle, shuttling ions between a cathode and an anode, but use sodium, which is abundant, inexpensive, and available within India, in place of lithium.
Few industries in India have scaled as quickly as solar manufacturing. Backed by ambitious renewable energy targets, a rooftop programme for households, import duties on foreign modules, and the Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM), domestic module capacity has multiplied in just a few years.
Setting up an Electrical Panel Manufacturing Plant in India is a fabrication-and-assembly venture powered by heavy grid modernisation, a fast-growing renewable-energy build-out, rising industrial and commercial construction, and the spread of automation across factories and buildings.
Saudi Arabia has turned its power transition into one of the world's largest procurement programmes, and international developers, lenders, and equipment makers are following the tenders.
Setting up a Battery Manufacturing Plant in India is a high-demand, energy-driven venture, powered by the country's booming automotive sector, huge power-backup market, and the fast-growing shift to electric vehicles and renewable storage.
Setting up a Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Manufacturing Plant in India is a capital-intensive, strategically important venture, powered by the country's push toward a gas-based economy, the shift to cleaner fuels in transport and industry, and rising demand for LNG as a truck, bus, and industrial fuel.
The India carbon credit market is moving from a voluntary, project-by-project trade into a regulated national system with binding targets, a central registry, and exchange-based price discovery. According to IMARC Group, the market was valued at USD 33.69 Billion in 2025, grew to USD 44.42 Billion in 2026, and is projected to reach USD 405.47 Billion by 2034, expanding at a CAGR of 31.84% (2026–2034).
Setting up a Syngas Production Plant in India is a capital-intensive but strategically valuable venture, driven by the country's push for cleaner industrial fuels, coal and biomass utilization, and chemical self-reliance. Syngas, or synthesis gas, is a mixture of hydrogen and carbon monoxide produced by gasifying carbon-rich feedstocks, and it serves as a versatile building block for power, chemicals, hydrogen, and synthetic fuels. With abundant biomass, coal, and waste feedstock and growing policy support for gasification, India offers a favourable environment for new plants.
Setting up a Battery Energy Storage System Manufacturing Plant in India is a capital-efficient, high-growth venture, driven by the country's renewable energy expansion, grid modernization, and supportive storage policies. As solar and wind capacity scales up and the grid needs to balance variable generation, battery energy storage systems have become essential infrastructure.
Setting up a Lithium-ion Battery Recycling Plant in India is a capital-intensive but high-potential venture. India's rapid rise as a major electric-vehicle market, its large consumer-electronics base, and its fast-growing energy-storage sector are together creating one of the deepest and fastest-expanding pools of end-of-life lithium-ion batteries in the world.
Solar glass is a type of specialty glass that has high transmittance and is designed exclusively for use in solar energy systems. Unlike regular flat glass, solar glass is designed to have maximum light transmission with minimal losses due to reflection and absorption.
A solar inverter is a vital component in solar photovoltaic (PV) systems, responsible for transforming the direct current (DC) electricity produced by solar panels into alternating current (AC) electricity. This AC power is then suitable for use by the electrical grid, various appliances, and industrial equipment.
Australia has firmly established itself as a dominant force in the global liquefied natural gas (LNG) market, maintaining its position as one of the world's leading exporters. The country's strategic geographical location in the Asia-Pacific region, combined with substantial natural gas reserves, has enabled it to become a critical energy supplier to rapidly growing Asian economies, particularly China, Japan, and South Korea.
Japan's lead acid battery market stands as a cornerstone of the nation's energy storage infrastructure, demonstrating remarkable resilience and adaptability in an era dominated by rapid technological evolution. Despite the global shift toward lithium-ion technologies, the Japanese lead acid battery sector continues to thrive, driven by its unmatched cost-effectiveness, proven reliability, and exceptional recyclability.
Green hydrogen is the cleanest form of hydrogen available, as it is produced through water electrolysis using the electricity generated from renewable energy sources such as solar, wind, or hydropower. Carbon dioxide emissions are zero since no fossil fuels are used. Essentially, an electrolyzer is used in the electrolysis process to split water molecules into hydrogen and oxygen. The resulting hydrogen is refined by purification, compression, or liquefaction and then fed into various applications. Green hydrogen is considered a cornerstone of the global energy transition because it can store renewable energy, decarbonize hard-to-abate sectors, and serve as a sustainable alternative to fossil-fuel-based hydrogen.
Japan’s thermal power plant industry remains a crucial pillar of the nation’s energy infrastructure, providing a stable and reliable source of electricity for both industrial and residential consumption. Thermal power generation, which primarily involves the combustion of fossil fuels such as coal, natural gas, and oil, continues to play a key role despite increasing investments in renewable energy.
An electrical panel, also called a distribution board or switchboard, is an important installation in electrical infrastructure that acts as the main center for the distribution, control, and protection of electrical power within residential, commercial, and industrial systems. It acts as the point at which electrical energy is received from the utility or a source of power generation and is distributed to various circuits and equipment in an organized manner.
The global oil and gas EPC market is currently experiencing a remarkable transformation as it positions itself at the intersection of traditional energy demands and technological innovation. As of 2024, the market is demonstrating robust growth, reaching USD 52.9 Billion in 2024, depending on regional scope and market segmentation approaches. This substantial market base is supporting a major number of capital projects worldwide, including offshore platform projects and onshore installations that are collectively shaping the energy landscape.
Bamboo pellets are a biomass fuel type created through the compression of bamboo residues like shavings, sawdust, and chips into thick cylindrical pellets. They are an environmentally friendly substitute for conventional fossil fuels like natural gas and coal. Due to the fast growth rate and high biomass yield of bamboo, it has become one of the most renewable raw materials for the production of bioenergy.
Biomass briquettes are dense, solid fuel blocks made of compressed organic waste materials like sawdust, agricultural wastes, wood shavings, coconut shells, rice husk, or herbaceous biomass. The briquetting process usually involves drying the biomass to lower the moisture content (usually down to 10-15%), grinding or milling for a fine particle size uniformity, and then compressing under high pressure with or without a binding agent.
Biogas is a renewable energy form generated by the anaerobic fermentation of organic matter including agricultural residues, animal waste, municipal solid waste, sewage sludge, and food waste. Microorganisms in the absence of oxygen break down organic substances in the process and produce a gaseous mixture of mainly methane (CH4) and carbon dioxide (CO2), with traces of hydrogen sulfide (H2S) and water vapor.
A battery is an electrochemical energy storage system that transforms chemical energy into electrical energy by way of redox reactions between its electrodes and electrolyte. It consists of a single or multiple electrochemical cells, each having a positive electrode (cathode), a negative electrode (anode), and an electrolyte for ion transfer. Batteries are categorically divided into primary (non-rechargeable) and secondary (rechargeable) types.
The global energy landscape is undergoing a seismic transformation, with green hydrogen emerging as one of the most promising solutions to achieve deep decarbonization across sectors. Far from a niche technology, green hydrogen is emerging as a critical pillar of the future energy system, offering a pathway to a sustainable and resilient economy.
Transmission line towers are essential support components of transmission lines installed on overhead to distribute high-voltage electricity over long distances. Towers are made of galvanized steel, primarily, and are designed to tolerate mechanical stress, environmental loads, and electrical safety. Some of the important characteristics of transmission line towers are high structural strength, corrosion resistance, adaptability for modular design, and high service life. They are normally produced in lattice form (tubular or free-standing towers) or tubular form, with types including suspension towers, tension towers, angle towers, and terminal towers based on use.
The energy storage revolution is here, and it's powered by graphene. While the world struggles with the limitations of conventional lithium-ion batteries, a new technology is emerging that promises to shatter every performance barrier we've accepted as unchangeable.
Australia is undergoing a significant energy transformation, underscoring the growing role of renewable energy sources. These sources are key to combating climate change by reducing greenhouse gas emissions, the primary cause of global warming and air pollution. Beyond environmental benefits, renewable energy strengthens energy security by diversifying power sources and reducing dependence on volatile fossil fuel imports, contributing to greater energy independence.
Learn how to plan capital investment, manage raw material costs, post manufacturing cost and optimize operations for setting up solar panel plant.
Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) represents a power grid technology that stores electricity to enhance electric power grid reliability while increasing operational efficiency. BESS permits battery recharging during periods of low demand or extra grid supply capacity. BESS provides three principal operational functionalities which include power grid stabilization during supply disruptions, control of energy supply variations, and integration of intermittent renewable generation from wind and solar resources.
China's economic presence is expanding globally, and Latin America and the Caribbean (LAC) have become a focal point for its investments, especially within the energy sector. The region, rich in natural resources and experiencing rising energy demands, offers strategic opportunities for Chinese energy giants looking to invest and expand. LAC is currently leading a transformative movement towards sustainable energy. From 2015 to 2022, the region increased its renewable energy capacity by an impressive 51%, now generating 64% of its electricity from renewables such as hydropower, wind, and solar. This shift addresses the global demand for cleaner energy while supporting local economic growth and enhancing energy security.
Hydrogen is a clean, renewable, and widely available energy source that can be produced through various methods. Production techniques such as coal gasification, steam methane reforming, electrolysis, and thermochemical processes highlight its versatility. Hydrogen is essential in several critical sectors, including methanol and ammonia production, petroleum refining, transportation, power generation, as well as in electronics, metal industries, and as a rocket propellant. The increasing concern over carbon emissions and greenhouse gases has led to a shift towards cleaner fuel options. Hydrogen is recognized for its cleanliness and versatility as an energy carrier. Additionally, supportive government initiatives and favorable policies are driving the growth of hydrogen production globally.
Hydrogen is a clean, renewable, and abundant energy source derived from various methods. Its applications span across transportation, heating, and power generation. Diverse production methods, including coal gasification, steam methane reforming, electrolysis, and thermochemical processes, contribute to its versatility. Hydrogen plays a pivotal role in crucial sectors like methanol and ammonia production, petroleum refining, transportation, power generation, as well as in electronics, metal industries, and as a rocket propellant.
A floating solar farm is a renewable energy installation in which solar panels are mounted on floating structures in water bodies such as lakes, reservoirs, ponds, or even the sea. This technology, also known as a floating photovoltaic (PV) system, or “floatovoltaics,” enables solar power generation in areas with limited available land or where land use is restricted for other purposes. Floating solar farms offer various benefits, including improved solar panel efficiency through cooling, land conservation, reduction of evaporation and algae growth, and integration with hydropower facilities to generate both solar and hydroelectric power in the same location.
Nuclear power utilizes nuclear reactions to generate heat, which is then converted into electricity. This energy is released from the nucleus—the core of atoms composed of protons and neutrons. Nuclear power can be derived from nuclear fission, nuclear decay, and nuclear fusion reactions. Across the globe, nuclear power plants predominantly use the fission of uranium and plutonium to produce electricity. The heat generated from fission is used to create steam, which drives turbines connected to generators. Nuclear power offers several advantages over fossil fuels, such as minimal greenhouse gas emissions and a higher energy density, meaning a small amount of nuclear fuel produces a large amount of energy.
We use cookies, including third-party, for better services. See our  Privacy Policy  for more.
About Us
IMARC Group is a leading market research company dedicated to providing data-driven insights and expert consulting services to support businesses in achieving their strategic objectives across diverse industries.
Follow Us
Quick Links
Information
Industries
Reach Us
United-States United States
134 N 4th St. Brooklyn, NY 11249, USA
United-Kingdom United Kingdom
30 Churchill Place London E14 5EU, UK
India-flag India
C-130, Sector 2, Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201301, India
© Copyright IMARC Services Private Limited 2026. All rights reserved.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

X-Elio launches Lorca Solar project in Spain – Renewable Energy Magazine

The project represents an investment of 335 million euros and will generate approximately 683,374 MWh of clean energy per year, equivalent to the average annual electricity consumption of around 196,000 homes.
More than 2,100 professionals worked on its construction, around 600 of them from municipalities neighbouring the plant, while more than 80 SMEs from the surrounding area participated in the project.
The inauguration ceremony, held at the plant site, was attended by X-ElioExecutive Chairman Lluís Noguera; X-ElioHead of Sustainability and Communications Isabel Ruiz; Mayor of Lorca Fulgencio Gil Jódar; Regional Minister for the Environment, Industry, Universities, Research and the Mar Menor of the Region of Murcia, Juan María Vázquez Rojas; and Government Delegate in the Region of Murcia Francisco Lucas Ayala, as well as representatives from public authorities, local organisations and project partners.
A portion of Lorca Solar’s output is contracted under long-term power purchase agreements (PPAs) with Thermo Fisher Scientific, GSK, Haleon, Gilead Sciences, Inc. and The Sherwin-Williams Company. The project has also been financed by Banco Santander, the Instituto de Crédito Oficial (ICO) and Unicaja.
Lorca Solar has been designed to integrate renewable energy generation with its natural and social surroundings. Of the project’s more than 760 hectares, 400 have been allocated to environmental measures aimed at restoring habitats, supporting biodiversity and preserving traditional land uses. These measures include the management of agricultural plots for steppe birds and birds of prey, the introduction of sheep grazing to control vegetation and reduce wildfire risk, and the installation of shelters and breeding areas for wildlife.
Engagement with the local area is structured through the Sustainable Communities and Nature Plan, which adapts its initiatives to local needs in order to create opportunities for residents. Measures include certified training in photovoltaic project installation and occupational risk prevention, as well as the installation of solar self-consumption systems in schools and public buildings. During the event, X-Elio recognised the contribution of local associations and organisations that have collaborated with the company under this plan.
With 18 years of activity in the Region, X-Elio has already brought 14 photovoltaic plants and 846 MW of capacity into operation in Murcia. Building on this track record, the company will continue to assess new photovoltaic and energy storage opportunities that respond to energy demand while maintaining its close ties with the local area.
For additional information:
X-Elio

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Oswal Pumps to set up 1.2 GW TOPCon solar cell factory in India – pv magazine Global

Indian solar pump, module and electric motor manufacturer Oswal Pumps Ltd. has announced plans to establish a 1.2 GW solar cell manufacturing facility based on tunnel oxide passivated contact (TOPCon) technology, as part of its efforts to expand backward integration.
The company’s board of directors has approved the proposed facility, which will be developed through its wholly owned subsidiary, Oswal Solar Energy Pvt. Ltd. (OSEPL).
Oswal Pumps expects the facility to begin commercial production by April 2028.
The company said the entire output will be used by OSEPL’s in-house solar module production lines, securing a steady supply of domestically manufactured cells under India’s domestic content requirement (DCR) rules while reducing exposure to spot-market price volatility and supplier pricing.
The investment will also extend OSEPL’s operations from module assembly to cell manufacturing, potentially improving its cost structure, competitiveness in government-backed programs and long-term profitability.
The project is expected to cost approximately INR 4.56 billion ($48.1 million), of which INR 2.96 billion will be financed through debt. The remaining INR 1.60 billion will come from unutilized proceeds of the company’s initial public offering (IPO), originally allocated to an aluminum frame facility and the remaining planned capacities of a 300 MW ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA) encapsulant facility and a 500 MW solar module facility.
The company plans to deploy the IPO proceeds toward the solar cell project by fiscal 2028.
Once operational, the 1.2 GW facility is expected to meet approximately 75% of OSEPL’s solar cell requirements, with the remainder sourced from external suppliers. It will be located in in Karnal, in the Indian state of Haryana.
The company currently operates 570 MW of solar module manufacturing capacity, with an additional 1 GW under construction.
“Bringing cell manufacturing in-house gives us greater control over quality, cost and timelines,” said Vivek Gupta, chairman and managing director of Oswal Pumps. “With ALMM List-II now in force, demand for domestically manufactured cells is set to rise sharply. We see this as the right opportunity to invest. Choosing TOPCon technology ensures we are building for the future, with higher efficiency and better long-term performance for our customers.”
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
Comments
Please login to comment
Thursday, October 29, 2026
11:00 am – 12:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Thursday, November 5, 2026
10:00 am – 11:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
The new issue of pv magazine Global is out now!
Available in print and digital – get your copy today!
pv magazine USA hosts its multi-day virtual event on U.S. solar and energy storage, covering domestic manufacturing, distributed energy and the growing role of solar-plus-storage in meeting AI-driven power demand.
pv magazine hosts its four-day virtual event on European solar and energy storage, exploring market opportunities, solar-plus-storage business cases, technical quality, and cybersecurity in the years ahead.
pv magazine Session returns to NetZero Milan as Knowledge Partner, organizing and moderating a two-hour conference on the evolving global solar supply chain.
Get your ticket at a discounted rate with pv magazine.
Join pv magazine for an expert session exploring quality, technology and the challenges of scaling India’s solar industry.
Lunes, 19 de octubre de 2026
16:00 – 17:00 CEST, Berlín, París, Madrid
Friday, October 23, 2026
11:00 am – 12:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Monday, October 26, 2026
10:30 am – 11:30 am CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid

You have no items in your basket.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

From higher efficiency to higher asset value: LONGi’s strategy to lead Europe’s clean energy transition – PV Tech

From higher efficiency to higher asset value: LONGi’s strategy to lead Europe’s clean energy transition  PV Tech
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Can the same land grow food and generate solar power? – Vertical Farm Daily

You are using software which is blocking our advertisements (adblocker).
As we provide the news for free, we are relying on revenues from our banners. So please disable your adblocker and reload the page to continue using this site.
Thanks!
Click here for a guide on disabling your adblocker.
Sign up for our daily Newsletter and stay up to date with all the latest news!
You are receiving this pop-up because this is the first time you are visiting our site. If you keep getting this message, please enable cookies in your browser.
What if a piece of land could produce both electricity and food? As India expands its renewable energy capacity while confronting the pressures of agricultural productivity and resource use, the possibility of combining solar infrastructure with cultivation is attracting interest. One Delhi-based farming venture is now exploring how the two could work together.

After six years of experimenting with controlled-environment agriculture, 9Growers is turning its attention to agrivoltaics, an approach that combines agricultural production and solar power generation on the same land. For the company, the move represents a shift from growing crops inside carefully managed environments to understanding how food production might coexist with energy infrastructure.
Founded by mother-and-son duo Pratibha Aggarwal and Himanshu Aggarwal, 9Growers began with experiments in urban farming. Its early hydroponic systems were designed around a practical challenge: how to grow fresh produce consistently under Indian conditions, where temperature, space, energy costs and access to resources can affect the economics of cultivation.
Over time, its Delhi-based indoor farms became testing grounds for crop selection, nutrient management, lighting and climate control. Working with chefs, hotels and consumers also brought a commercial dimension to the experiments. The challenge was no longer simply whether a crop could grow successfully, but whether it could be produced consistently, delivered fresh and find a viable market.

© 9Growers
The next experiment: Farming alongside solar power
That experience is now shaping 9Growers’ proposed agrivoltaics model. The company is exploring a combination of cultivation beneath elevated solar panels and modular growing rooms integrated with solar infrastructure.
The idea is to examine how the same site can support two forms of production without one significantly compromising the other.
But putting agriculture and solar infrastructure together raises practical questions. How much sunlight will different crops need? Can the positioning of panels provide useful shade without restricting growth? How should growing beds be arranged to allow access for solar maintenance? And can the arrangement become economically viable under Indian conditions?
These are among the considerations that will influence the company’s experiments with raised beds, soilless cultivation and climate-controlled growing systems.
Rather than presenting agrivoltaics as an established solution, 9Growers is approaching it as the next stage of its research. Its success will depend on how effectively the agricultural and energy components can operate together.
From Delhi’s farms to international conversations
Marisa Gerards, Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to India, visited 9Growers’ Delhi research facility and indoor hydroponic farm. The Netherlands Embassy subsequently shared the visit publicly, highlighting the farm’s technology-driven cultivation approach. The engagement was particularly meaningful given the Netherlands’ established expertise in advanced agriculture and controlled-environment farming.
For 9Growers, the visit provided an opportunity to demonstrate its work in a field where international experience could offer useful lessons for India’s agricultural innovation ecosystem.
Co-founder Himanshu Aggarwal has also taken the company’s experience to international platforms. He participated in the House of Switzerland programme during the World Economic Forum gathering in Davos in 2022. The company’s work has additionally been represented at the World Food Forum at the Food and Agriculture Organization’s headquarters in Rome and the 50th session of the Committee on World Food Security.
Back in India, the company has experimented with bringing cultivation into spaces not traditionally associated with farming. A hydroponic project at the International Institute of Hotel Management’s Delhi campus connected food production with culinary education, while a portable farm at Max Estates in Noida explored how growing systems could be introduced into commercial properties.
Through Project PAHAL, developed with the Directorate of Education, Government of NCT of Delhi, 9Growers has also introduced students to modern farming methods, connecting agricultural education with technology and entrepreneurship.
Together, these initiatives have helped the company test how cultivation systems might operate across different environments, an experience that could prove relevant as it moves towards more integrated agricultural infrastructure.
Testing the next phase in Delhi
9Growers is now developing a flagship modern farming campus in Delhi, where it plans to cultivate more than 200 varieties of local and high-value crops, including strawberries in climate-controlled rooms.
The campus is intended to bring together its experience in indoor cultivation, crop development, and commercial operations, while providing a setting to further develop and test its agrivoltaics approach.
For a company that started by experimenting with growing food inside Delhi’s urban spaces, the next question is considerably larger: can agricultural land and renewable energy infrastructure become productive partners?
The answer will depend on what happens beyond the concept stage, as crop performance, energy generation, operating costs and practical deployment are tested together.
For 9Growers, that is where the next phase of experimentation begins.
For more information:
9Growers
[email protected]
www.9growers.com
FreshPublishers © 2005-2026 VerticalFarmDaily.com

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Beyond the Rooftop: How Perovskite PV is Redefining Solar Applications – Off Grid Energy Independence

Principal Research Associate
Posted on: October 14, 2026

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Heliup, Holcim Debut Solar Light TPO Lightweight PV Roofing Solution – News and Statistics – IndexBox

We use cookies to improve your experience and for marketing. Read our cookie policy Manage cookies
Search across reports, market insights, and blog stories.
French lightweight photovoltaic module maker Heliup has teamed up with Elevate, a Holcim Group brand focused on waterproofing and insulation, to introduce Solar Light TPO, an offering that pairs Heliup’s lightweight Stykon PV modules with Holcim’s UltraPly TPO waterproofing membrane, according to pv magazine.
The membrane is offered in thicknesses of 1.5 mm, 1.8 mm and 2 mm, with the thickest version positioned for roofs that need regular maintenance and servicing.
Solar Light TPO has a weight of 7 kg/m2, compared with 15 kg/m2 to 20 kg/m2 for conventional systems when the waterproofing membrane is included. Its mounting approach does away with roof penetrations, additional rails and ballast.
Jean-Luc Roudaut, director of new photovoltaic market development at Holcim, told the publication that this enables PV systems to be installed on flat roofs that were previously hard to equip, notably commercial, industrial and logistics buildings as well as public facilities.
The system is designed to work with a range of roof designs, including pitched roofs, sawtooth roofs with slopes reaching 100%, and curved surfaces. It can be used in new construction and in roof waterproofing renovations.
Roudaut said the two companies’ profiles are highly complementary, allowing them to draw on multiple routes to market depending on specific needs: a network of waterproofing contractors and project managers on Holcim’s side, and project owners, solar industry participants and developers on Heliup’s side.
Solar Light TPO has secured an Enquete de Technique Nouvelle, a French technical assessment for innovative construction systems, along with a Broof (t3) fire classification. The system also satisfies French regulatory requirements for buildings open to the public, known as ERP, and for facilities classified for environmental protection, known as ICPE.
Julien Gaume, technical director at Heliup, said the ETN allows photovoltaic panels to be installed up to two years after the membrane is laid, providing the flexibility to renovate a roof first and add solar capacity later to meet regulatory obligations.
In March, Heliup raised EUR16 million, equivalent to USD17.9 million, to speed up large-scale deployment of its lightweight PV technology. The company said the funds will reinforce its commercial teams, expand production capacity at its French industrial site, prepare replicable industrial units and continue technology development.
Based in Le Bourget-du-Lac in France’s Savoie region, Heliup runs a 4,000 m2 factory in Le Cheylas, Isere, which has been operational since January 2025. The facility can produce up to 100 MW per year, equivalent to roughly 500,000 m2 of panels.
Heliup launched a 10 MW pilot production line in 2023 under the France 2030 program and had previously raised EUR10 million. In 2025, it moved to industrial-scale production with backing from the European Union’s Innovation Fund through the Solar HEliup Energy for Flat roofTop, or SHEEFT, project.
This report provides an in-depth analysis of the Solar Panels market in France, covering market size, growth trajectory, demand structure, supply capability, trade flows, pricing, competitive landscape, and forecast to 2035.
The study is designed for manufacturers, distributors, importers, exporters, investors, procurement teams, advisors, and strategy teams that need a consistent, data-driven view of market dynamics and a transparent analytical definition of the product scope.
This report covers photovoltaic (PV) solar panels, which are devices that convert sunlight directly into electricity. It encompasses the global market for finished modules, including all major product technologies and form factors designed for a wide range of end-use applications.
The report combines the standard market-statistics backbone with strategic chapters that are useful for commercial planning, sourcing decisions, market entry, competitor monitoring, and portfolio prioritization.
The market is segmented into decision-relevant buckets so that demand drivers, pricing logic, supply constraints, and competitive positions can be compared across the same analytical frame.
The market data is classified and analyzed according to international trade codes, primarily under the Harmonized System (HS) headings for photovoltaic cells and electric generating sets. This ensures consistent tracking of trade flows for assembled solar modules and relevant apparatus across global markets.
Coverage focuses on France and includes demand, supply capability where present, trade flows, pricing, competition, and outlook.
The report combines official statistics, trade records, company disclosures, product-level evidence, and analyst validation. Data are standardized, reconciled, and cross-checked to keep market sizing, trade flows, pricing, and forecasts comparable across countries and time periods.
All indicators are mapped to a consistent product definition and reviewed against the segmentation framework used in the Table of Contents.
Report Scope and Analytical Framing
Concise View of Market Direction
Market Size, Growth and Scenario Framing
Commercial and Technical Scope
How the Market Splits Into Decision-Relevant Buckets
Where Demand Comes From and How It Behaves
Supply Footprint and Value Capture
Trade Flows and External Dependence
Price Formation and Revenue Logic
Who Wins and Why
How the Domestic Market Works
Commercial Entry and Scaling Priorities
Where the Best Expansion Logic Sits
Leading Players and Strategic Archetypes
How the Report Was Built
Tell us where to send the sample and whether you want this report customized.
Thank you. Our team will review your request and reply to your business email.
Our team will review your request and route it to support@indexbox.io.
IndexBox, Inc.
2093 Philadelphia Pike #1441
Claymont, DE 19703, USA
Contact us
© 2026 IndexBox, Inc
Instant access. No credit card needed.
Online access to 2M+ reports, dashboards, and tables. Trusted by Fortune 500 teams.
Free Data: Solar Cells and Light-Emitting Diodes — France
Instant access. No credit card needed.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Trina Solar Proposes Reversible and Irreversible Classification for UV-Induced Degradation in TOPCon Cells – IndexBox

We use cookies to improve your experience and for marketing. Read our cookie policy Manage cookies
Search across reports, market insights, and blog stories.
Researchers at the Chinese solar manufacturer Trina Solar have put forward a new way of classifying ultraviolet-induced degradation in TOPCon solar cells, separating the phenomenon into a reversible form and an irreversible form, according to pv magazine. The proposal, reported by the solar trade publication, is intended to sharpen reliability assessments, bring greater consistency to testing procedures, and improve forecasts of how modules will perform over the long term under real operating conditions.
The team behind the work said the two categories it proposes line up with the recovery steps envisioned in a forthcoming technical specification from the International Electrotechnical Commission, known as IEC TS 63624-1, which is being drawn up to standardize laboratory protocols for evaluating UV-induced degradation in crystalline silicon solar modules.
According to the corresponding author, Zhiwei Li, aligning the proposed definitions with the pending IEC standard is meant to create a shared vocabulary spanning standardization, reliability testing, warranty assessments and project financing. In comments reported by pv magazine, Li said this would allow more consistent evaluations of long-term performance risk and help separate temporary, recoverable power losses from permanent degradation that affects actual energy yield.
The researchers describe pronounced metastability as a defining trait of UV-induced degradation in TOPCon cells. After UV exposure, cells can lose further performance while in dark storage, driven mainly by a drop in open-circuit voltage and marked by double-exponential degradation kinetics. Much of that added degradation is reversible, the team said, and can be recovered through light soaking or thermal annealing, processes that encourage hydrogen redistribution and changes in charge trapping at passivation interfaces.
Field tests cited by the researchers confirmed that this metastable loss does not affect actual outdoor energy yield, because daily sunlight enables dynamic recovery. The severity of the degradation depends strongly on the thickness and deposition method of the aluminum oxide layer, on hydrogen content and bonding configuration, and on the choice of capping layer, with thicker aluminum oxide and silicon oxynitride capping providing better resilience, according to the team.
The researchers also pointed to pronounced variability between manufacturers, reflecting differences in wafer quality, passivation deposition processes and emitter doping profiles.
Unlike conventional UV preconditioning tests, which generally use relatively low UV doses and may fail to capture mechanisms specific to TOPCon cells, the proposed approach applies substantially higher UV exposure followed by a standardized light-soaking recovery step. According to the scientists, this extra step lets researchers tell temporary, reversible losses apart from persistent degradation that remains after recovery, giving a more realistic picture of long-term module reliability and possible effects on outdoor energy yield.
The team said better front-side passivation will be central to limiting the degradation. One of the most effective strategies involves optimizing the thickness and deposition method of the aluminum oxide layer. Excessively thick layers of that material, however, can cause blistering, add interface defects and raise tunneling resistance. Alternative capping materials, especially silicon oxynitride, also show promise by stabilizing hydrogen, reducing interfacial charge interference and improving chemical passivation.
The researchers noted that atomic layer deposition, particularly the plasma-enhanced variant, generally delivers better UV resistance than conventional plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition, though performance depends on the specific process. They also recommended adjusting the refractive index of silicon nitride to boost UV absorption and protect underlying interfaces, while warning that excessive absorption may reduce optical efficiency.
Hydrogen management was identified as another critical mitigation strategy, since hydrogen can both passivate defects and contribute to degradation when released or redistributed under UV exposure. Optimizing deposition temperatures, gas compositions, firing profiles and annealing conditions can help preserve beneficial hydrogen bonding while limiting the formation of recombination-active defects, according to the team.
Li said the combined effects of environmental stresses, particularly heat and ultraviolet radiation, require further investigation and more representative reliability tests. He also noted that differences between UV aging light sources, including fluorescent and metal halide lamps, need standardized equivalence criteria, and that the influence of ultraviolet-B radiation on degradation rates relative to ultraviolet-A remains insufficiently quantified.
Li added that researchers have observed differing degradation patterns among electrical parameters, particularly between short-circuit current and passivation-related characteristics, but that the underlying mechanisms remain unclear. He said targeted mitigation strategies for the irreversible form of degradation are still underdeveloped, highlighting the need for systematic approaches to prevent persistent performance losses and improve long-term module reliability.
The proposed classification is presented in a paper titled Ultraviolet-induced degradation in TOPCon solar cells: Reversible (r-UVID) and irreversible (ir-UVID) degradation, mechanisms and mitigation strategies, recently published in Solar Energy Materials and Solar Cells.
Interactive table based on the Store Companies dataset for this report.
This report is an independent strategic market study that provides a structured, commercially grounded analysis of the market for Solar Cells and Module in China. It is designed for battery and storage manufacturers, power-electronics suppliers, system integrators, EPC partners, developers, utilities, investors, and strategic entrants that need a clear view of deployment demand, technology positioning, manufacturing exposure, safety and qualification burden, project economics, and competitive structure.
The analytical framework is designed to work both for a single specialized storage or conversion component and for a broader renewable energy generation component, where market structure is shaped by chemistry, duration, project economics, system integration, safety requirements, route-to-market, and grid-interface logic rather than by one narrow customs heading alone. It defines Solar Cells and Module as Semiconductor devices that convert sunlight directly into electricity, manufactured as individual cells and assembled into modules (panels) for integration into solar power systems and examines the market through deployment use cases, buyer environments, upstream input dependencies, conversion and integration stages, qualification and safety requirements, pricing architecture, commercial channels, and country capability differences. Historical analysis typically covers 2012 to 2025, with forward-looking scenarios through 2035.
This report is designed to answer the questions that matter most to decision-makers evaluating an energy-storage, battery, renewable-integration, or power-conversion market.
At its core, this report explains how the market for Solar Cells and Module actually functions. It identifies where demand originates, how supply is organized, which technological and regulatory barriers influence adoption, and how value is distributed across the value chain. Rather than describing the market only in broad terms, the study breaks it into analytically meaningful layers: product scope, segmentation, end uses, customer types, production economics, outsourcing structure, country roles, and company archetypes.
The report is particularly useful in markets where buyers are highly specialized, suppliers differ significantly in technical depth and regulatory readiness, and the commercial landscape cannot be understood only through top-line market size figures. In this context, the study is designed not only to estimate the size of the market, but to explain why the market has that size, what drives its growth, which subsegments are the most attractive, and what it takes to compete successfully within it.
The report is based on an independent analytical methodology that combines deep secondary research, structured evidence review, market reconstruction, and multi-level triangulation. The methodology is designed to support products for which there is no single clean official dataset capturing the full market in a directly usable form.
The study typically uses the following evidence hierarchy:
The analytical framework is built around several linked layers.
First, a scope model defines what is included in the market and what is excluded, ensuring that adjacent products, downstream finished goods, unrelated instruments, or broader chemical categories do not distort the market boundary.
Second, a demand model reconstructs the market from the perspective of consuming sectors, workflow stages, and applications. Depending on the product, this may include Grid-connected solar farms, Commercial rooftop installations, Residential solar systems, Industrial self-consumption projects, Off-grid electrification, and Solar-powered consumer electronics and mobility across Power Generation (Utilities/IPPs), Commercial Real Estate, Industrial Manufacturing, Residential Construction, Telecommunications, and Public Infrastructure and Technology R&D and Pilot Lines, Capacity Planning and CAPEX Deployment, Supply Chain Sourcing and Qualification, Manufacturing Process Optimization, Quality Assurance and Certification, Sales Channel and Distribution Setup, and Project Design and System Integration. Demand is then allocated across end users, development stages, and geographic markets.
Third, a supply model evaluates how the market is served. This includes Polysilicon, Silicon Wafers (Mono Grown, Cast Multi), Solar Glass, Encapsulation Materials (EVA, POE), Backsheets, Frames (Aluminum), Silver Paste & Conductive Adhesives, and Specialty Gases and Chemicals, manufacturing technologies such as Passivated Emitter and Rear Cell (PERC), Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact (TOPCon), Heterojunction Technology (HJT), Interdigitated Back Contact (IBC), Bifacial Module Design, Half-Cell and Shingled Cell Interconnection, and Advanced Module Encapsulation and Framing, quality control requirements, outsourcing, contract manufacturing, integration, and project-delivery participation, distribution structure, and supply-chain concentration risks.
Fourth, a country capability model maps where the market is consumed, where production is materially feasible, where manufacturing capability is limited or emerging, and which countries function primarily as innovation hubs, supply nodes, demand centers, or import-reliant markets.
Fifth, a pricing and economics layer evaluates price corridors, cost drivers, complexity premiums, outsourcing logic, margin structure, and switching barriers. This is especially relevant in markets where product grade, purity, customization, regulatory burden, or service model materially influence economics.
Finally, a competitive intelligence layer profiles the leading company types active in the market and explains how strategic roles differ across upstream material suppliers, component and controls providers, OEMs, storage-system integrators, EPC partners, project developers, and distribution or service channels.
This report covers the market for Solar Cells and Module in its commercially relevant and technologically meaningful form. The scope typically includes the product itself, its major product configurations or variants, the critical technologies used to produce or deliver it, the core input categories required for manufacturing, and the services directly associated with its commercial supply, quality control, or integration into end-user workflows.
Included within scope are the product forms, use cases, inputs, and services that are necessary to understand the actual addressable market around Solar Cells and Module. This usually includes:
Excluded from scope are categories that may be technologically adjacent but do not belong to the core economic market being measured. These usually include:
The exact inclusion and exclusion logic is always a critical part of the study, because the quality of the market estimate depends directly on disciplined scope boundaries.
The report provides focused coverage of the China market and positions China within the wider global energy-storage and renewable-integration industry structure.
The geographic analysis explains local deployment demand, domestic capability, import dependence, project-development relevance, safety and approval burden, and the country’s strategic role in the wider market.
This study is designed for strategic, commercial, operations, project-delivery, and investment users, including:
In many energy-transition, storage, power-conversion, and project-driven markets, official trade and production statistics are not sufficient on their own to describe the true market. Product boundaries may cut across multiple tariff codes, several product categories may be bundled into the same official classification, and a meaningful share of activity may take place through customized services, captive supply, platform relationships, or technically specialized channels that are not directly visible in standard statistical datasets.
For this reason, the report is designed as a modeled strategic market study. It uses official and public evidence wherever it is reliable and scope-compatible, but it does not force the market into a purely statistical framework when doing so would reduce analytical quality. Instead, it reconstructs the market through the logic of demand, supply, technology, country roles, and company behavior.
This makes the report particularly well suited to products that are innovation-intensive, technically differentiated, capacity-constrained, platform-dependent, or commercially structured around specialized buyer-supplier relationships rather than standardized commodity trade.
The report typically includes:
The result is a structured, publication-grade market intelligence document that combines quantitative modeling with commercial, technical, and strategic interpretation.
Energy-Storage Market Structure and Company Archetypes
Largest solar cell manufacturer by capacity
Vertically integrated from wafers to modules
Strong presence in utility-scale and distributed markets
Pioneer in high-efficiency modules
Listed on NASDAQ, operations based in China
Vertically integrated with global manufacturing
Known for high-power modules and overseas factories
Focus on distributed generation and utility projects
Brand Astronergy known for high-efficiency panels
Maxeon is spin-off, China HQ for manufacturing
Restructured, still active in manufacturing
Part of Hanwha Group, China-based factories
Part of Zhongli Group, exports globally
Strong in European and Asian markets
Restructured, still produces modules
Restructured, continues module production
Also produces cells for internal use
Subsidiary of TBEA, integrated supply chain
Restructured under Wuxi Industrial Development
Focus on high-efficiency PERC cells
Known for TOPCon and bifacial modules
Focus on high-efficiency back-contact cells
Active in distributed generation
Focus on off-grid and portable solar
Successor to original Suntech brand
Focus on high-efficiency cell production
Part of SAS group, Taiwan-linked but China HQ
Focus on next-gen high-efficiency cells
Listed on NYSE, China-based manufacturing
Focus on customized solar products
Tell us where to send the sample and whether you want this report customized.
Thank you. Our team will review your request and reply to your business email.
Our team will review your request and route it to support@indexbox.io.
IndexBox, Inc.
2093 Philadelphia Pike #1441
Claymont, DE 19703, USA
Contact us
© 2026 IndexBox, Inc
Instant access. No credit card needed.
Online access to 2M+ reports, dashboards, and tables. Trusted by Fortune 500 teams.
Free Data: Solar Cells and Light-Emitting Diodes — China
Instant access. No credit card needed.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Oswal Pumps Plans 1.2 GW TOPCon Solar Cell Facility in Haryana – News and Statistics – IndexBox

We use cookies to improve your experience and for marketing. Read our cookie policy Manage cookies
Search across reports, market insights, and blog stories.
Oswal Pumps Ltd., an Indian producer of solar pumps, modules and electric motors, has unveiled plans to construct a 1.2 GW solar cell plant that will rely on tunnel oxide passivated contact technology, part of a push toward greater backward integration. The board has given the go-ahead for the proposed facility, which is to be built via Oswal Solar Energy Pvt. Ltd. (OSEPL), a wholly owned subsidiary.
Oswal Pumps anticipates that commercial output from the plant will start by April 2028. According to the company, the entire production volume will feed OSEPL’s own solar module lines, ensuring a reliable stream of cells made domestically in line with India’s domestic content requirement rules while lowering vulnerability to spot-market price swings and supplier pricing.
The investment will broaden OSEPL’s activities from module assembly into cell production, which could enhance its cost structure, its standing in government-backed programs and its profitability over the long term.
The project carries an estimated price tag of roughly INR 4.56 billion, equivalent to about $48.1 million. Debt will cover INR 2.96 billion of that sum. The remaining INR 1.60 billion is to be drawn from unused proceeds of the company’s initial public offering, which had initially been earmarked for an aluminum frame facility along with the remaining planned capacities of a 300 MW ethylene vinyl acetate encapsulant facility and a 500 MW solar module facility. Oswal Pumps intends to direct the IPO proceeds toward the solar cell project by fiscal 2028.
When running, the 1.2 GW plant should cover around 75% of OSEPL’s solar cell needs, with external suppliers providing the rest. It will be situated in Karnal, in the Indian state of Haryana.
At present, the company runs 570 MW of solar module manufacturing capacity, and another 1 GW is being built.
Vivek Gupta, chairman and managing director of Oswal Pumps, stated that moving cell manufacturing in-house provides the company with tighter control over quality, cost and timelines. He observed that with ALMM List-II now in effect, appetite for domestically produced cells is poised to climb steeply, and the company regards this as the right moment to invest. He further noted that opting for TOPCon technology means the company is building for the future, delivering higher efficiency and stronger long-term performance for its customers.
Interactive table based on the Store Companies dataset for this report.
Report Scope and Analytical Framing
Concise View of Market Direction
Market Size, Growth and Scenario Framing
Commercial and Technical Scope
How the Market Splits Into Decision-Relevant Buckets
Where Demand Comes From and How It Behaves
Supply Footprint and Value Capture
Trade Flows and External Dependence
Price Formation and Revenue Logic
Who Wins and Why
How the Domestic Market Works
Commercial Entry and Scaling Priorities
Where the Best Expansion Logic Sits
Leading Players and Strategic Archetypes
How the Report Was Built
Major integrated solar manufacturer
India's largest solar module manufacturer
Part of Adani Group, integrated manufacturing
Leading manufacturer, part of Tata Group
Major PV module and cell producer
Historical leader in solar manufacturing
Makes solar cells, modules, encapsulants
Module and cell manufacturer
Solar PV module manufacturer
Solar panel manufacturer and distributor
Manufactures solar modules and inverters
Solar panel manufacturer
Solar panel manufacturer
Solar panel manufacturer
Solar cell and module manufacturer
Major LED lighting products manufacturer
Leading electrical goods co, major LED player
Major manufacturer of LED lights and fixtures
Major player in LED lighting segment
LED lighting manufacturer
Manufactures LED displays and lighting
Indian subsidiary, major LED mfg in India
Manufactures LED lights and fixtures
Major Indian electrical brand, produces LEDs
LED lighting products manufacturer
Manufactures LED bulbs and lighting
Major player in consumer LED lighting
Leading LED lighting solutions provider
Manufactures LED lights under Finolex brand
Wires & cables major, also manufactures LEDs
Tell us where to send the sample and whether you want this report customized.
Thank you. Our team will review your request and reply to your business email.
Our team will review your request and route it to support@indexbox.io.
IndexBox, Inc.
2093 Philadelphia Pike #1441
Claymont, DE 19703, USA
Contact us
© 2026 IndexBox, Inc
Instant access. No credit card needed.
Online access to 2M+ reports, dashboards, and tables. Trusted by Fortune 500 teams.
Free Data: Solar Cells and Light-Emitting Diodes — India
Instant access. No credit card needed.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Arevon signs three 20-year REC contracts for 200MW Illinois solar project – PV Tech

Arevon signs three 20-year REC contracts for 200MW Illinois solar project  PV Tech
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

China Solar PV News Snippets – October 14, 2026 – TaiyangNews

As the solar industry pushes for higher output and leaner manufacturing, pushing performance limits requires more than cutting costs. True market success depends on ensuring that next-generation designs can endure decades of field operations without unexpected degradation.
The TaiyangNews Reliable PV Module Design Online Conference, taking place on Thursday, October 15, 2026, from 09:30 to 13:00 CEST, will bring together leading module manufacturers, material and component suppliers, testing organizations, and other industry experts to discuss the latest module products and design concepts, material choices, quality considerations, and reliability challenges, from cells, glass, encapsulants, backsheets, and interconnection technologies to complete module architectures.
Ralph Gottschalg, Head of the Fraunhofer Center for Silicon Photovoltaics CSP, will deliver the keynote at the conference. His presentation is titled Beyond the Broken Pane: What Glass Breakage Can Teach the PV Industry.
Register for free here.
Solar cell manufacturer Jietai Solar (JTPV) has secured silver-level certification under both the Solar Stewardship Initiative (SSI) ESG standard and its supply-chain traceability standard for its manufacturing bases in Chuzhou and Huai’an, China. TÜV Rheinland conducted on-site assessments of high-efficiency n-type solar cell production. The two facilities have a combined annual capacity of more than 40 GW.
Under SSI rules, from January 1, 2027, at least 80% of the PV modules supplied by SSI members to the European Economic Area, Switzerland, and the UK must contain products from facilities certified to both SSI standards. The requirement will rise to 100% in 2028.
According to an InfoLink Consulting report released in August, JTPV was ranked 4th among the leading cell suppliers globally (see InfoLink Consulting: Top 5 Cell Suppliers Ship 92 GW In H1 2026).
China’s Ministry of Industry and Information Technology (MIIT) and six other government departments released the 15th Five-Year Plan for the advanced battery industry, targeting an innovation-led, safe, efficient, intelligent, and low-carbon industrial system. The plan calls for faster development of lithium-ion, sodium-ion, and flow batteries, with the industry expected to grow steadily by 2030. It also targets initial large-scale deployment of all-solid-state batteries, cycle lives of up to 15,000 cycles for long-life lithium batteries, and product defect rates at leading companies reaching the parts-per-billion level.
For energy storage, the plan supports advanced batteries on the generation and grid sides, as well as in industrial parks and data centers. It also promotes high-safety, large-capacity, grid-forming, ultra-long-life storage batteries, along with integrated source-grid-load-storage systems, virtual power plants, and coordination between energy systems and computing power. The plan also calls for energy management systems that optimize the coordinated operation of solar, wind, energy storage, and power grids.
Perovskite PV manufacturer GCL Perovskite has supplied customized modules for a 500-meter photovoltaic (PV) noise barrier at the Douzhuang service area on the Shanghai-Chengdu Expressway. The completed installation comprises 224 single-junction perovskite modules rated at 270 W each, providing 60.48 kWp of generation capacity. It also includes two inverters and an integrated energy storage charging unit connected to the service area’s PV carport system.
The barrier combines a 0.4 m curved sound-absorbing section, a 1.1 m PV section, and a 2.9 m high sound-absorbing section. It achieves a noise reduction coefficient of at least 0.70 while integrating roadside power generation, on-site electricity consumption, and energy storage for peak shaving into a microgrid-based power supply system.
Last month, GCL Perovskite reported that it had completed an end-to-end production run on its GW-scale perovskite module manufacturing line (see China Solar PV News Snippets).
Tianjin’s Municipal Bureau of Industry and Information Technology has launched a trial hourly green power trading scheme, introducing a mechanism for renewable energy projects that receive no subsidies and are not covered by the renewable energy price mechanism. The scheme will remain in effect through December 31, 2027.
Electricity will be traded hourly, with volumes submitted across 24 daily time slots. Annual, monthly, and intra-month transactions will be conducted through bilateral negotiations, while the energy price must remain within ±20% of Tianjin’s local coal-fired power benchmark price. Energy and environmental attributes will be settled separately. The volume eligible for environmental-value settlement will be based on the lowest of the contracted volume, actual grid-delivered power, and electricity consumption for each hour. Deviations will be subject to two-way compensation under the applicable environmental-value compensation standard.
Power developer Longyuan Power has launched its first 2026 framework tender for PV modules, with estimated procurement of 6 GWp across seven lots. The tender covers 1 GWp for offshore projects and 5 GWp for onshore projects. All lots require n-type monocrystalline bifacial dual-glass modules.
The 1 GWp offshore high-efficiency lot requires front-side conversion efficiency of at least 24.0%. The onshore high-efficiency lots cover 3.5 GWp under the same requirement. The remaining 1.5 GWp, split between two onshore medium-efficiency lots, must achieve front-side conversion efficiency of at least 23.2%. The framework agreement will remain valid for one year from the date the award notice is issued.
Late last month, Longyuan Power announced that its 11 GW Badain Jaran Desert renewable energy project in Gansu has received internal project approval from its parent company, CHN Energy (see China Solar PV News Snippets).
TaiyangNews 2024

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

TOYO Solar Analyst Day: U.S. Module Capacity, 43 GW Demand & Bottom-Up Pipelines – News and Statistics – IndexBox

We use cookies to improve your experience and for marketing. Read our cookie policy Manage cookies
Search across reports, market insights, and blog stories.
TOYO Co., Ltd. used its 2026 Solar Analyst Day on 6 October to update investors on its U.S. manufacturing operations, an event that coincided with a ribbon-cutting ceremony for its module expansion in Humble, Texas, according to pv magazine. Much of the presentation repeated material already disclosed in the company’s first-half 2026 financial results, but it also gave a window into how management views the wider American solar market.
The central claim was that operational U.S. module capacity now stands at roughly twice the projected 43 GW of domestic annual demand. From that assessment, TOYO concluded that the United States no longer needs additional module capacity. That view helps explain why the company is not pursuing further U.S. module expansions, and it also frames the rapid shift of the broader Abalance, TOYO and VSUN cell production strategy away from Vietnam toward Ethiopia and, eventually, directly into the United States.
While a fuller review of the global manufacturing strategy across Abalance, VSUN and TOYO may be warranted in the months ahead, the management commentary points to a bigger industry unknown: how much domestic production the United States will actually require over the next decade.
For roughly twenty years, a precise outlook on U.S. solar module shipments was seldom critical, functioning mainly as a way to track general market trends. With no domestic supply base able to cover most of the country’s module consumption, market sizing and forecasting were largely academic. Apart from First Solar, forecasting mostly amounted to estimating how many gigawatts would be imported, especially from Southeast Asia.
The arrival of substantial silicon-based domestic module production since 2023 calls for a new level of scrutiny of U.S. forecasting methods. TOYO’s reliance on data pointing to a flat 43 GW of annual demand through 2031 may look like a minor matter, but investors make major capital decisions on precisely this kind of narrative. As a result, overhauling how U.S. module production requirements are calculated for the next decade carries far higher stakes than before.
Suggesting that the United States needs no further module capacity is likewise misplaced and risks sending the wrong signal to outside observers. The key question today is not nameplate capacity by itself, but actual production requirements measured against dynamic forward forecasts.
Utility-scale module demand in the United States over the next decade will be driven aggressively by large solar farm deployments intended to serve soaring load growth from data centres and artificial intelligence infrastructure. Future production forecasts would therefore be more accurate if built from a bottom-up analysis of domestic module manufacturers’ contracted pipelines, which is presented as the most valid metric under rapidly changing market conditions.
A figure from the new release of the Solar Manufacturing USA Quarterly report illustrates this bottom-up pipeline analysis through the end of 2028, with projected production volumes broken out by key regional manufacturing hubs across the United States.
Looking ahead, individual domestic module manufacturers will make targeted, independent judgments about capacity additions to meet their own specific project pipelines. Total U.S. solar capacity and actual production volumes will therefore likely be set by a bottom-up aggregation of those corporate pipelines, with a select group of 10 to 20 key suppliers effectively dictating a production-driven market trajectory.
The author intends to examine this issue in greater detail over the coming months. Accurately forecasting the domestic trajectory is critical for mapping forward demand across the upstream ingot, wafer and cell production segments. Ultimately, the matter goes beyond simply quantifying domestic manufacturing output, since it underpins the large amounts of capital that must be injected into the U.S. manufacturing sector over the next decade.
Interactive table based on the Store Companies dataset for this report.
This report is an independent strategic market study that provides a structured, commercially grounded analysis of the market for Solar Cells and Module in the United States. It is designed for battery and storage manufacturers, power-electronics suppliers, system integrators, EPC partners, developers, utilities, investors, and strategic entrants that need a clear view of deployment demand, technology positioning, manufacturing exposure, safety and qualification burden, project economics, and competitive structure.
The analytical framework is designed to work both for a single specialized storage or conversion component and for a broader renewable energy generation component, where market structure is shaped by chemistry, duration, project economics, system integration, safety requirements, route-to-market, and grid-interface logic rather than by one narrow customs heading alone. It defines Solar Cells and Module as Semiconductor devices that convert sunlight directly into electricity, manufactured as individual cells and assembled into modules (panels) for integration into solar power systems and examines the market through deployment use cases, buyer environments, upstream input dependencies, conversion and integration stages, qualification and safety requirements, pricing architecture, commercial channels, and country capability differences. Historical analysis typically covers 2012 to 2025, with forward-looking scenarios through 2035.
This report is designed to answer the questions that matter most to decision-makers evaluating an energy-storage, battery, renewable-integration, or power-conversion market.
At its core, this report explains how the market for Solar Cells and Module actually functions. It identifies where demand originates, how supply is organized, which technological and regulatory barriers influence adoption, and how value is distributed across the value chain. Rather than describing the market only in broad terms, the study breaks it into analytically meaningful layers: product scope, segmentation, end uses, customer types, production economics, outsourcing structure, country roles, and company archetypes.
The report is particularly useful in markets where buyers are highly specialized, suppliers differ significantly in technical depth and regulatory readiness, and the commercial landscape cannot be understood only through top-line market size figures. In this context, the study is designed not only to estimate the size of the market, but to explain why the market has that size, what drives its growth, which subsegments are the most attractive, and what it takes to compete successfully within it.
The report is based on an independent analytical methodology that combines deep secondary research, structured evidence review, market reconstruction, and multi-level triangulation. The methodology is designed to support products for which there is no single clean official dataset capturing the full market in a directly usable form.
The study typically uses the following evidence hierarchy:
The analytical framework is built around several linked layers.
First, a scope model defines what is included in the market and what is excluded, ensuring that adjacent products, downstream finished goods, unrelated instruments, or broader chemical categories do not distort the market boundary.
Second, a demand model reconstructs the market from the perspective of consuming sectors, workflow stages, and applications. Depending on the product, this may include Grid-connected solar farms, Commercial rooftop installations, Residential solar systems, Industrial self-consumption projects, Off-grid electrification, and Solar-powered consumer electronics and mobility across Power Generation (Utilities/IPPs), Commercial Real Estate, Industrial Manufacturing, Residential Construction, Telecommunications, and Public Infrastructure and Technology R&D and Pilot Lines, Capacity Planning and CAPEX Deployment, Supply Chain Sourcing and Qualification, Manufacturing Process Optimization, Quality Assurance and Certification, Sales Channel and Distribution Setup, and Project Design and System Integration. Demand is then allocated across end users, development stages, and geographic markets.
Third, a supply model evaluates how the market is served. This includes Polysilicon, Silicon Wafers (Mono Grown, Cast Multi), Solar Glass, Encapsulation Materials (EVA, POE), Backsheets, Frames (Aluminum), Silver Paste & Conductive Adhesives, and Specialty Gases and Chemicals, manufacturing technologies such as Passivated Emitter and Rear Cell (PERC), Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact (TOPCon), Heterojunction Technology (HJT), Interdigitated Back Contact (IBC), Bifacial Module Design, Half-Cell and Shingled Cell Interconnection, and Advanced Module Encapsulation and Framing, quality control requirements, outsourcing, contract manufacturing, integration, and project-delivery participation, distribution structure, and supply-chain concentration risks.
Fourth, a country capability model maps where the market is consumed, where production is materially feasible, where manufacturing capability is limited or emerging, and which countries function primarily as innovation hubs, supply nodes, demand centers, or import-reliant markets.
Fifth, a pricing and economics layer evaluates price corridors, cost drivers, complexity premiums, outsourcing logic, margin structure, and switching barriers. This is especially relevant in markets where product grade, purity, customization, regulatory burden, or service model materially influence economics.
Finally, a competitive intelligence layer profiles the leading company types active in the market and explains how strategic roles differ across upstream material suppliers, component and controls providers, OEMs, storage-system integrators, EPC partners, project developers, and distribution or service channels.
This report covers the market for Solar Cells and Module in its commercially relevant and technologically meaningful form. The scope typically includes the product itself, its major product configurations or variants, the critical technologies used to produce or deliver it, the core input categories required for manufacturing, and the services directly associated with its commercial supply, quality control, or integration into end-user workflows.
Included within scope are the product forms, use cases, inputs, and services that are necessary to understand the actual addressable market around Solar Cells and Module. This usually includes:
Excluded from scope are categories that may be technologically adjacent but do not belong to the core economic market being measured. These usually include:
The exact inclusion and exclusion logic is always a critical part of the study, because the quality of the market estimate depends directly on disciplined scope boundaries.
The report provides focused coverage of the United States market and positions United States within the wider global energy-storage and renewable-integration industry structure.
The geographic analysis explains local deployment demand, domestic capability, import dependence, project-development relevance, safety and approval burden, and the country’s strategic role in the wider market.
This study is designed for strategic, commercial, operations, project-delivery, and investment users, including:
In many energy-transition, storage, power-conversion, and project-driven markets, official trade and production statistics are not sufficient on their own to describe the true market. Product boundaries may cut across multiple tariff codes, several product categories may be bundled into the same official classification, and a meaningful share of activity may take place through customized services, captive supply, platform relationships, or technically specialized channels that are not directly visible in standard statistical datasets.
For this reason, the report is designed as a modeled strategic market study. It uses official and public evidence wherever it is reliable and scope-compatible, but it does not force the market into a purely statistical framework when doing so would reduce analytical quality. Instead, it reconstructs the market through the logic of demand, supply, technology, country roles, and company behavior.
This makes the report particularly well suited to products that are innovation-intensive, technically differentiated, capacity-constrained, platform-dependent, or commercially structured around specialized buyer-supplier relationships rather than standardized commodity trade.
The report typically includes:
The result is a structured, publication-grade market intelligence document that combines quantitative modeling with commercial, technical, and strategic interpretation.
Energy-Storage Market Structure and Company Archetypes
Leading US solar module producer; vertically integrated
Now part of Maxeon Solar Technologies (US HQ); premium residential/commercial
Key supplier for module-level power electronics
Major inverter supplier for residential/commercial
Swiss-origin but US-headquartered subsidiary; US production
US HQ for Hanwha's solar arm; large US factory in Georgia
Chinese parent but US-headquartered sales and distribution
US HQ for Chinese-based manufacturer; major importer
Canadian parent but US-headquartered operations
Chinese parent; US HQ for sales and service
Largest US residential solar company; not a module manufacturer
Acquired by Sunrun; still operates as brand
Major US solar-as-a-service provider
Produces modules at Gigafactory New York
US-based module producer; owned by OCI Company
Canadian-origin but US-headquartered subsidiary
Canadian-origin but US-headquartered manufacturing
Small US module assembler
Focus on aesthetic residential modules
Specializes in architectural solar glass
Acquired by SunPower; coating technology
German-origin but US HQ for sales; wafer technology
Acquired by Hanwha; US-based wafer technology
Focus on perovskite-silicon tandem cells
Acquired by First Solar; technology integrated
US cell and module producer; filed for bankruptcy, restarted
Former US manufacturer; assets acquired by SunPower
Small US module assembler
Part of Saint-Gobain; US HQ for solar roofing
Subsidiary of Standard Industries; US-based
Tell us where to send the sample and whether you want this report customized.
Thank you. Our team will review your request and reply to your business email.
Our team will review your request and route it to support@indexbox.io.
IndexBox, Inc.
2093 Philadelphia Pike #1441
Claymont, DE 19703, USA
Contact us
© 2026 IndexBox, Inc
Instant access. No credit card needed.
Online access to 2M+ reports, dashboards, and tables. Trusted by Fortune 500 teams.
Free Data: Solar Cells and Light-Emitting Diodes — United States
Instant access. No credit card needed.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Multiple grounding points cut lightning-induced overvoltage in solar panels by up to 55% – pv magazine Australia

Aresearch team in Indonesia has proposed a novel grounding strategy to mitigate lightning-induced overvoltage in PV systems by identifying optimal grounding-point locations and evaluating different grounding configurations.
“Previous research has generally protected solar panels using a Lightning Protection System (LPS) with lightning rods connected to down conductors, such as Franklin rods,” the scientists said. “This study considers the possibility of direct lightning strikes on solar panels or their supports, even if an LPS is installed. This occurrence allows current to flow through the solar panels to the grounding point.”
The researchers developed an equivalent electrical circuit model to investigate the transient overvoltage response of PV systems to lightning strikes. The simulated array comprised 10 solar panels, each rated at 200 W, representing a section of a larger PV installation. Using ATPDraw 7.2 software, they modelled the electrical characteristics of the PV frames, mounting structures, grounding conductors, and electrodes through equivalent resistance, inductance, capacitance, and mutual inductance parameters.
Lightning strikes were simulated using a Heidler current source with a peak amplitude of 50 kA and an impulse waveform of 1.2/50 μs. Two configurations were investigated: direct grounding through the PV module frames and grounding through the mounting structures. The simulations assessed the effects of soil resistivity, grounding-point location, and the number of grounding connections on transient voltage distribution.
The researchers varied grounding-point locations to determine how the electrical path between the lightning strike location and the grounding connection influences overvoltage levels. They also compared single- and dual-grounding arrangements to assess the benefits of additional connections. The model assumed electrically interconnected metallic PV frames and evaluated voltage differences relative to a reference potential, excluding physical damage mechanisms and potential differences involving PV power conductors and inverters.
The results showed that increasing soil resistivity from 30 Ωm to 3,000 Ωm significantly raised transient voltage levels in both configurations. At lower resistivities, the highest voltages occurred near the lightning injection point, whereas at 3,000 Ωm, they shifted toward the grounding connection. Grounding through the mounting structures generally resulted in lower maximum voltages due to their lower electrical resistance.
At a constant soil resistivity of 30 Ωm, maximum voltages ranged from 1.97 MV to 2.64 MV for frame grounding and from 2.14 MV to 2.43 MV for mounting-based grounding, depending on the connection location. In both cases, positioning the grounding point closest to the lightning injection point minimised peak voltages by shortening the current discharge path and reducing its impedance.
Introducing a second grounding point further reduced transient voltages by 47.5% to 54.8% for frame grounding and by 43.2% to 50.7% for mounting-based grounding. The researchers attributed these improvements to lower grounding impedance and more efficient lightning current dissipation. The simulated peak current reached 48.78 kA, which the researchers described as being within the safety limits of IEEE Std 80, the IEEE Guide for Safety in AC Substation Grounding.
The findings indicate that grounding-point location and the number of connections have a greater influence on transient voltage mitigation than the choice between frame- and mounting-based grounding. In particular, shorter discharge paths, lower grounding resistance, and multiple grounding connections can substantially improve grounding performance.
Overall, the study highlights the importance of strategically positioned grounding points, low-resistivity soil conditions, and multipoint grounding in reducing lightning-induced overvoltage and improving the reliability of PV installations.
The new methodology was presented in “Study of the selection of an individual grounding location point against direct lightning strikes on solar panel systems,” published in Results in Engineering. The research group comprised scientists from Indonesia’s Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember and Universitas Hasanuddin.
From pv magazine Global

This content is protected by copyright and may not be reused. If you want to cooperate with us and would like to reuse some of our content, please contact: [email protected].
Comments
Please login to comment
Thursday, November 5, 2026
10:00 am – 11:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Thursday, October 29, 2026
11:00 am – 12:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
Friday, October 23, 2026
11:00 am – 12:00 pm CEST, Berlin, Paris, Madrid
The new issue of pv magazine Global is out now!
Available in print and digital – get your copy today!

You have no items in your basket.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Geometry that Generates Energy: The Solar Facade of Breidablikk Gården, Norway – ArchDaily

Geometry that Generates Energy: The Solar Facade of Breidablikk Gården, Norway  ArchDaily
source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

New web platform puts green hydrogen projects through a full energy-balance stress test – Bioengineer.org

New web platform puts green hydrogen projects through a full energy-balance stress test
Green hydrogen has a tools problem. The physics of splitting water with solar power is well understood, the electrochemistry of electrolyzers is textbook material, and the finance of multi-hundred-million-dollar projects follows standard discounted cash flow rules. Yet when a project developer in Morocco, Chile or Namibia wants to know whether a proposed plant will actually work — hour by hour, through the night, across the seasons — the software landscape fragments. One tool models photovoltaic yield, another prices hydrogen, a third handles microgrid dispatch, and none of them, in a single workflow, connects the choice of a GPS coordinate to the thickness of a steel pressure vessel wall. A team of Moroccan and French researchers now reports a platform built to close that gap.
The platform, called H2CHAIN and described in the journal Results in Engineering, is a browser-based planning environment that walks a user from site screening to a full probability distribution of production costs without a single line of code. Its authors, led by M. Nachtane, position it against a crowded field of established tools — NREL’s H2FAST and H2Integrate, the SAM renewable yield model, HOMER Pro, GeoH2, HyRAM+ — each of which is mature within its own narrow scope. What none of them offers, the team argues, is the full sequence in one place: geospatial screening, hourly solar and wind generation, electrolyzer performance, mechanically rigorous storage sizing, and chain-level economics, all gated by an enforced energy balance that rejects impossible configurations before a single cost figure is computed.
The technical core is deliberately conservative. Photovoltaic output is modeled from first-principles cell physics, tracking how cell temperature shifts with irradiance and ambient conditions, then correcting the maximum-power-point current and voltage accordingly. Wind turbines follow a piecewise power curve between cut-in, rated and cut-out speeds. The electrolyzer module implements the Ulleberg parameterization of alkaline water electrolysis, in which cell voltage depends on current density and operating temperature through dimensionally consistent coefficient groups. For the reference machine — 24 parallel stacks of 376 cells each, running at 80 degrees Celsius and 3,500 amperes per square meter — the model yields a cell voltage of 1.829 volts and a system-level energy consumption of 52.0 kilowatt-hours per kilogram of hydrogen, once a 98 percent rectifier and a 2.6 percent balance-of-plant overhead are folded in. That translates to a system efficiency of 75.8 percent on the higher heating value, a figure the authors state explicitly to avoid the HHV-versus-LHV ambiguity that plagues the literature.
Storage is where H2CHAIN departs most visibly from cost-correlation-based competitors. Rather than assuming a price per kilogram of stored hydrogen, the platform sizes pressure vessels from Lamé thick-wall elasticity theory. This matters because at the 700-bar pressures typical of hydrogen service, the thin-wall membrane equations that most tools quietly rely on fall outside their validity: the platform’s own comparison shows the membrane relation underpredicts bore hoop stress by more than 10 percent once the radius-to-thickness ratio drops below about 5.4, and by 16 percent at a ratio of 3.5. The software checks the ratio automatically, switches to the thick-wall solution when required, and evaluates both the proof condition at 1.5 times service pressure and the burst condition at 2.25 times, following the safety factors of ISO 11439 and ASME Section VIII Division 3. The resulting steel mass drives the storage capital cost — and, as the case study shows, that choice can move a project’s economics by seven percent.
To demonstrate the workflow end to end, the team sized a hypothetical 100-tonne-per-day green methanol plant at Dakhla on Morocco’s southern Atlantic coast, a site with an annual mean horizontal irradiance of about 6 kilowatt-hours per square meter per day and a prominent role in the national hydrogen program. Tilting the array onto horizontal single-axis trackers lifts the average plane-of-array irradiance to 7.99 kilowatt-hours per square meter per day, a tracking gain of 32 percent. Feeding the synthesis loop’s appetite for hydrogen — 20 tonnes per day once realistic excess factors over stoichiometry are applied — the platform scales the array to 181 megawatts-peak and the alkaline electrolyzer to 151 megawatts nameplate. Because the plant runs on photovoltaics alone, the electrolyzer turns over at just 27.9 percent of the year, roughly 2,446 full-load hours, producing on average 19.5 tonnes of hydrogen per day.
The intermittency is bridged by a fleet of 95 Type I steel pressure vessels at 250 bar, holding 20.3 tonnes of deliverable hydrogen — about 24 hours of backup at the reactor’s consumption rate. Under the platform’s conservative default, which applies both the 2.25 burst multiplier and a separate material safety factor, the governing wall thickness comes to 123.9 millimeters at a bore hoop stress of 306.7 megapascals. The authors are unusually candid about the alternative: under a code-consistent reading in which the 2.25 ratio is itself the margin on ultimate strength, the same vessels need only 51.8-millimeter walls, the storage bank sheds more than half its steel, and the levelized cost of methanol falls from 2,057 to 1,915 dollars per tonne. Any reported vessel design, they conclude, must declare its safety-factor interpretation — because the two readings differ by more than a factor of two in steel mass.
The balance sheets cascade from there. The synthesis loop consumes 51,496 tonnes of carbon dioxide annually, delivered as a concentrated stream at 35 dollars per tonne, and produces 35,515 tonnes of methanol at 97.3 percent availability. Electrolysis demands about 71,000 cubic meters of demineralized water per year, which in water-scarce Dakhla means seawater reverse osmosis: 157,842 cubic meters of intake, 86,813 cubic meters of brine discharge, and a modest 0.55 gigawatt-hours of desalination electricity. Oxygen co-produced by electrolysis — 56,369 tonnes per year — goes uncredited, and the reaction water that could theoretically recycle back to the electrolyzer is likewise ignored, keeping the accounting conservative.
The headline economics are sobering. The installed capital of the whole chain reaches 546.6 million dollars after an 18 percent engineering and contingency allowance, with the photovoltaic plant at 144.7 million and the electrolyzer at 189.9 million dominating the equipment list. Annualized over 25 years at an 8 percent real cost of capital, the project costs 73 million dollars per year to own and operate, of which 70 percent is capital recovery — the signature of any system whose marginal energy input, sunlight, is free. The resulting levelized cost of hydrogen is 8.80 dollars per kilogram and the levelized cost of methanol 2,057 dollars per tonne, against fossil methanol production costs of 100 to 250 dollars per tonne. The platform does not sugar-coat this: the configuration is feasible on the hourly hydrogen balance but uncompetitive, with a gap at the base case of roughly 1,700 dollars per tonne.
What distinguishes the study is how that uncertainty is framed. A 40,000-sample Monte Carlo ensemble, seeded for reproducibility, propagates six parameters — electrolyzer and photovoltaic capital costs, cost of capital, fixed operations, specific consumption, and capacity factor — through the full sizing chain rather than a linear approximation around the base case. The distributions come out right-skewed: the median hydrogen cost of 9.04 dollars per kilogram sits 2.7 percent above the deterministic figure, no sample falls below 5.04 dollars, and the maximum reaches 14.80 dollars when an expensive cost of capital coincides with expensive electrolyzers. Critically, when the authors re-ran the ensemble with photovoltaic and electrolyzer capital costs fully rank-correlated — acknowledging that equipment prices respond to common supply-chain drivers — the median barely moved but the uncertainty interval widened appreciably, from 7.51–10.78 to 7.20–11.09 dollars per kilogram. Assuming independence, they note, understates the risk precisely when the two largest capital items move together.
The authors are equally forthright about what the platform is not. The results are verified — checked against closed-form solutions, dimensional homogeneity and mass and energy balance closure — but not validated against operating plant data, and every output should be read as a planning-level estimate rather than engineering guidance. Fatigue, hydrogen embrittlement, permeation and code certification lie outside the vessel model; part-load electrolyzer behavior, grid tariffs, batteries and kinetic reactor modeling are absent; and the tool evaluates user-specified configurations sequentially rather than searching for an optimum. A conversational assistant built on large language models and retrieval-augmented generation helps non-specialists navigate the interface, but it is deliberately decoupled from the numerical core and touches no computed result. Within those limits, H2CHAIN makes a straightforward promise to developers, policymakers and financiers: before capital is committed, the full chain — from a set of coordinates to a wall thickness to a probability distribution of cost — can be stress-tested in a browser, with the energy balance enforced every hour of the year.
Subject of Research: Development of an integrated web platform for energy-balance-constrained techno-economic planning of green hydrogen and power-to-methanol value chains
Article Title: H2CHAIN: Integrated web platform for energy-balance-constrained planning of green hydrogen value chains
Article References: Nachtane, M., Zaari, A., Adeli, K., Qarssis, Y., & Faik, A. (2026). H2CHAIN: Integrated web platform for energy-balance-constrained planning of green hydrogen value chains. Results in Engineering, 32, Article 113417. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.rineng.2026.113417
Image Credits: AI Generated
DOI: 10.1016/j.rineng.2026.113417
Keywords: green hydrogen, power-to-X, electrolysis, photovoltaics, hydrogen storage, pressure vessels, levelized cost of hydrogen, green methanol, techno-economic analysis, Monte Carlo uncertainty, Dakhla Morocco, energy modeling
News Source: Denise Maddox. (October 14, 2026). New web platform puts green hydrogen projects through a full energy-balance stress test. Scienmag.
We bring you the latest biotechnology news from best research centers and universities around the world. Check our website.
Success! An email was just sent to confirm your subscription. Please find the email now and click ‘Confirm’ to start subscribing.
Bioengineer.org © Copyright 2023 All Rights Reserved.
Login to your account below




Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.


Bioengineer.org © Copyright 2023 All Rights Reserved.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Solar car ports to be installed in Hailsham car park – SussexWorld

Mid Sussex Times and Sussex Express reporter
WDC said the works at Vicarage Lane Car Park will contribute towards the council offices’ sustainability while reducing carbon emissions and making productive use of an existing asset.
The council said the scheme will see around 456 solar panels fitted above parking spaces.
Did you know with an ad-lite subscription to SussexWorld, you get 70% fewer ads while viewing the news that matters to you.
It said the solar car ports are expected to generate about 217,000 kWh of renewable electricity each year once they are operational, which will offset the energy used at the council offices and lower energy costs.
WDC said the plan is also expected to deliver around £54,000 in annual energy savings, with any generated electricity that the council does not use exported back to the grid.
Councillor Kelvin Williams, Alliance for Wealden (Liberal Democrat) and lead councillor for Public Health and Asset Management, said: “Investing in solar is not just about reducing carbon emissions. it is about making better use of the assets we already have to create a cleaner, more sustainable future for our residents. The feedback from residents has been very positive as the project uses a existing asset to meet environmental goals. The solar car port project demonstrates how we can generate renewable energy locally. Most importantly, it is an investment that benefits residents today while helping to build a greener and more resilient community for future generations.”
The works are set to take place in the lower section of Vicarage Lane car park, which the council said will be closed in stages. WDC said the exact timing of the works is still to be confirmed, but said the works should take four months to complete. Construction is planned to start in November this year until March 2027 and is set to be phased to minimise disruption to residents, businesses and visitors.
Leisure Energy is the contractor completing the works on behalf of the council.
The council’s announcement about the works at www.wealden.gov.uk said: “Every effort will be made to keep as many parking spaces available as possible throughout the works.
“During the construction period, motorists will be encouraged to use alternative car parks in Hailsham which include, South Road Car Park, a 23-hour car park, Vicarage Field East, which provides three-hour parking and Vicarage Field West which provides six-hour stay parking. Existing parking legislation and restrictions within Vicarage Lane car park will continue to apply during the works.
“Once the solar car ports are complete, a height restriction barrier will be installed at the entrance to the bottom 23-hour car park which will mean that high-sided vehicles will no longer be able to utilise that area of the car park.”
More from us
Did you know with an ad-lite subscription to SussexWorld, you get 70% fewer ads while viewing the news that matters to you.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Engineers Hung 4,872 Solar Panels on a Swiss Dam 8,200 Feet Above Sea Level: It Outperforms Lowland Plants 3.8x in Winter – Gadget Review

When you buy through our links, you’re supporting our mission.
Axpo and IWB’s 4,872-panel Muttsee installation recorded 616 kWh per kilowatt in its first winter, far above lowland rivals
Read Next:
→
By
All Articles by
→
·
Key Takeaways
Key Takeaways
Getting a crane to the Muttsee dam required dismantling it in the valley below, flying the pieces upward by helicopter, and reassembling the machine at altitude. That construction reality captures everything you need to know about AlpinSolar: ambitious, logistically demanding, and engineered for a problem lowland solar cannot easily solve.
The plant, owned by energy companies Axpo and IWB with Denner as its long-term electricity demand off-taker, reached full operation in August 2022. Its first measured year, October 2022 through September 2023, recorded an annual yield of 1,434 kilowatt-hours per installed kilowatt, with winter half-year output reaching 616 kilowatt-hours per installed kilowatt.
That winter figure ran 3.8 times higher than the reference plant near Payerne in the Swiss lowlands, according to Axpo. Reference sites recorded unusually weak results from January through May of that period, which widened the apparent gap. One measured year is a strong result, not a settled verdict.
Altitude, cold air, and a well-oriented dam face combine to give this installation its winter edge.
Sitting above Switzerland’s fog belt keeps the panels in sunlight that lowland installations may receive less of due to fog and other local conditions. Cold temperatures also improve photovoltaic operating efficiency, and the dam’s orientation supports consistent exposure to winter sunlight.
Panel mounting angles of 51 or 65 degrees encourage snow to slide off rather than accumulate. Engineers deliberately left the lowest section of the dam wall without panels, giving falling snow a clear landing zone.
A carefully maintained inspection corridor behind the panels serves both structural safety and long-term maintainability.
A 1.5-meter corridor, roughly five feet, separates the panels from the concrete dam face. This gap is a safety and maintainability measure: technicians use it to inspect the structure for cracks, including after seismic events, and according to Axpo’s account of the installation, a fissure map is prepared at least every five years.
The corridor also creates a trade-off for the bifacial panels, which are designed to generate electricity from both front and rear surfaces. Measured rear-side optical gain reached approximately 1.5% annually, with the concrete wall limiting rear illumination. Snow-reflected light reaching the front surface compensates in part, but a freestanding installation would deliver better rear-side conditions.
Strong seasonal output and subsidy eligibility are related but not the same thing.
AlpinSolar generates approximately 3.3 gigawatt-hours of electricity per year. Under Switzerland’s Solar Express subsidy framework, projects must produce at least 10 gigawatt-hours annually, a threshold the plant does not meet despite clearing the program’s winter performance bar of 500 kilowatt-hours per installed kilowatt.
Replication also requires conditions that rarely converge: an existing dam, an available grid connection, favorable solar exposure, and a committed electricity buyer. Remove any one of those, and the calculus changes before accounting for the helicopter logistics.
Beyond raw generation, the plant now contributes to Swiss grid stability through an aggregated balancing pilot.
AlpinSolar took on a grid-stabilization role in August 2025 through Swissgrid’s PV4Balancing pilot, according to Axpo. Under the arrangement, the plant can reduce its output when the grid runs a surplus, contributing to what the industry calls tertiary balancing energy. In practical terms, it can throttle down on demand, a service more commonly associated with conventional power company stations.
Because individual solar plants are too small for direct balancing-market participation, the pilot groups AlpinSolar with other photovoltaic installations for collective access.
AlpinSolar is a credible demonstration of alpine solar potential, with site-specific limits worth understanding clearly.
AlpinSolar demonstrates that existing infrastructure, steep panel angles, and altitude can combine to deliver meaningful winter solar output where lowland plants produce comparatively less. The site conditions at Muttsee are specific, the construction demands were significant, and the performance comparison covers a single year with noted caveats. That is a credible beginning, not a ready-made template.
Share this
You Might Also Like_
Our Editorial Process
At Gadget Review, our guides, reviews, and news are driven by thorough human expertise and use our Trust Rating system and the True Score. AI assists in refining our editorial process, ensuring that every article is engaging, clear and succinct. See how we write our content here →
Join over 150k Readers
Join 150,000+ readers discovering the coolest gadgets, smart buying guides, and the tech news that actually matters.
LATEST Lists_
12 of the Best iPhone Cases for Style, Protection & Function
9 Productivity Desk Setup Essentials for 2026
5 Android Apps to Declutter & Secure Your Phone
Why Trust Gadget Review
With over 25 years of experience, our editorial process is built on human expertise, ensuring that every article is reliable and trustworthy. AI helps us shape our content to be as succinct and engaging as possible.
Learn more about our commitment to integrity in our Code of Ethics.
Bomb Threats and Death Threats: How Data Center Anger Turned Criminal
·
NASA Reveals Stunning Image of a ‘Cosmic Smile’ Created by Warped Spacetime
·
Engineers Hung 4,872 Solar Panels on a Swiss Dam 8,200 Feet Above Sea Level: It Outperforms Lowland Plants 3.8x in Winter
·
The Atari 800XL Is Back With a Cartridge Slot and Mechanical Keyboard
·
Amazon Agrees to $20.5 Million Settlement Over Oregon Nitrate Pollution
·
Latest Buying Guides_
Latest Reviews_
Bark Watch Review
Absolutely Fresh
Bark Phone Review
Absolutely Fresh
Ninja Hydrasense Review
Absolutely Fresh
Costway SEERXtreme Series 18000 BTU Review
Absolutely Fresh
LiberNovo Maxis Airflow Review
Absolutely Fresh
LATEST Resource Articles_
How to Connect Speakers to a Receiver
How to Use Aux Mode in a Bluetooth Speaker
How to Make Speakers Bluetooth
How to Connect Bluetooth Speakers to a PC
How to Connect Bluetooth Speakers to an Xbox One
TVs
Soundbars
Office Chairs
Gaming Chairs
Speakers
Printers
Computer Monitors
Gaming Headsets
Routers
Projectors
Vacuum Cleaners
Air Conditioners
Can You Trust What You Read Online?
Fake reviews are taking over tech journalism—45% of publications are faking product tests.
Sign up now for exclusive access to Gadget Review’s bombshell investigation. Plus, stay ahead with our daily newsletter, packed with news, lists, and deals you can trust.
We’re on a mission to fix the broken Product Review system.
1321 Upland Dr. PMB 18642
Houston, Texas 77043 USA
(737) 471-4266‬
[email protected]
Partner with us
INSIDE GR
CATEGORIES
Made with
© 2026 All Rights Reserved  |  Gadget Review
Accessibility • Privacy Policy • Cookie Policy • Disclaimer • Terms of Use

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment

Anker and Jackery Offer Prime Day Encore Discounts on Power Stations – MacRumors

Anker and Jackery have introduced big discounts across their most popular portable power stations, with many deals that match – or beat – the prices we saw during Prime Day. We’re tracking Anker’s best deals at both its own website and on Amazon, while Jackery’s discounts can be found on the retailer’s website.

new anker solixNote: MacRumors is an affiliate partner with Jackery and Anker. When you click a link and make a purchase, we may receive a small payment, which helps us keep the site running.
Anker’s SOLIX brand is hosting a Prime Day Encore Sale with deals price matched from Prime Day, free gifts, and more. This sale is focused on Anker’s high-end SOLIX portable power stations, with options that range from 1-2 days of backup to 3-5 days of backup.

For cheaper options, Amazon has notable markdowns on lower-cost SOLIX batteries, like the popular SOLIX C300 Portable Power Station with Lantern for $199.99 ($50 off). If you’re shopping on Anker’s website, be sure to make your purchases before October 14, when the sale ends.

jackery feb 2026
Over on Jackery’s website, you’ll find up to 65% off a wide array of portable power stations, solar generators, add-on batteries, and more. This is another Prime Day encore event, and is set to run through October 14.

If you’re on the hunt for more discounts, be sure to visit our Apple Deals roundup where we recap the best Apple-related bargains of the past week.
Interested in hearing more about the best deals you can find as we head into the holidays? You can sign up for our Deals Newsletter and we’ll keep you updated so you don’t miss the biggest deals of the season!


Our comprehensive guide highlighting every major new addition in iOS 27, plus how-tos that walk you through using the new features.
New features and lesser-known changes to check out if you’re upgrading.
Time to upgrade? Here’s all of the improvements you’ll get if you’re moving up from an iPhone 16 Pro.
Whether you’re upgrading from an older iPhone or completely new to Apple, this guide will help you get the most out your new device.
Apple’s smart home hub with 7-inch square display, A18 chip with Siri AI support, and more.
A19 chip, Siri AI support, and more.
S10 chip, Sound Glow top, Siri AI, and more.
Apple’s first foldable iPhone, with a book-style design featuring a 5.4-inch outer display and a 7.6-inch inner display with a minimal crease down the middle.
14 hours ago by Joe Rossignol
2 days ago by Joe Rossignol
2 days ago by Tim Hardwick
2 days ago by Tim Hardwick
5 days ago by Tim Hardwick
 
MacRumors attracts a broad audience of both consumers and professionals interested in the latest technologies and products. We also boast an active community focused on purchasing decisions and technical aspects of the iPhone, iPad, Mac, and other Apple platforms.

source

Posted in Renewables | Leave a comment